Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Washington Senators - 1904

    38-113

    Eighth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Jake Stahl .262 3 50
    2B Barry McCormick .218 0 39
    SS Joe Cassidy .241 1 33
    3B Hunter Hill .197 0 17
    OF Patsy Donovan .229 0 19
    OF Bill O'Neill .244 1 16
    OF Frank Huelsman .248 2 30
    C Malachi Kittridge .242 0 24
      Other position players:
    Boileryard Clarke (.211, 0, 17), Bill Coughlin (.275, 0, 17), Charles Moran (.222, 0, 7), Kip Selbach (.275, 0, 14), Lew Drill (.268, 1, 11), Jim Mullin (.186, 0, 4), Jack Thoney (.300, 0, 6), Rabbit Nill (.167, 0, 3), Lefty Herring (.174, 0, 2), Izzy Hoffman (.100, 0, 1)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Case Patten 14-23 3.07 3
    R Happy Townsend 5-26 3.58 0
    L Beany Jacobson 6-23 3.55 0
    R Barney Wolfe 6-9 3.27 0
    R Tom Hughes 2-13 3.47 1
    R Davey Dunkle 2-9 4.96 0
    BULLPEN
      Other pitchers:
    Al Orth (3-4, 4.76), Del Mason (0-3, 6.00), Highball Wilson (0-3, 4.68)
     





    Wednesday, March 16
    Future Senator Buddy Myer is born in Ellisville, MS. Future Senator Buddy Myer is born in Ellisville, MS.
    Thursday, April 14
    Lost to Athletics (1-0), 8-3American League Park II (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Highball WilsonSecond1 out
    Friday, April 15
    Tied Athletics, 6-6American League Park II (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Casey PattenThird1 out
    Saturday, April 16
    Lost to Athletics (2-0), 12-2American League Park II (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Happy TownsendFifth2 out
    Monday, April 18
    Lost to Red Sox (3-1), 5-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-1)0-3Lost 3
    Starters: Highball Wilson vs Jesse TannehillFifth3 out
    Major-league debuts: Joe Cassidy (Senators)
    Tuesday, April 19
    Lost to Red Sox (4-1), 1-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-2)0-4Lost 4
    Starters: Davey Dunkle vs George WinterFifth4 out
    Lost to Red Sox (5-1), 3-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-3)0-5Lost 5
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Cy YoungFifth4 out
    Friday, April 22
    Lost to Yankees (3-4), 2-0American League Park II (0-3)0-6Lost 6
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Casey PattenSixth5 out
    Saturday, April 23
    Lost to Yankees (4-4), 4-3American League Park II (0-4)0-7Lost 7
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Del MasonSixth6 out
    Monday, April 25
    Lost to Yankees (5-4), 4-1American League Park II (0-5)0-8Lost 8
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Highball WilsonEighth6 out
    Friday, April 29
    Lost to Red Sox (9-2), 4-3American League Park II (0-6)0-9Lost 9
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Davey DunkleSeventh8 out
    Saturday, April 30
    Lost to Red Sox (10-2), 4-1American League Park II (0-7)0-10Lost 10
    Starters: George Winter vs Beany JacobsonEighth9 out
    Major-league debuts: Beany Jacobson (Senators)
    Monday, May 2
    Lost to Yankees (6-5), 5-0Hilltop Park (0-1)0-11Lost 11
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Tom HughesEighth9 out
    Tuesday, May 3
    Lost to Yankees (7-5), 8-2Hilltop Park (0-2)0-12Lost 12
    Starters: Del Mason vs Jack PowellSeventh10 out
    Major-league debuts: Red Kleinow (Yankees)
    Wednesday, May 4
    Lost to Yankees (8-5), 6-3Hilltop Park (0-3)0-13Lost 13
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Jack ChesbroSeventh11 out
    Thursday, May 5
    Defeated Yankees (8-6), 9-4Hilltop Park (1-3)1-13
    Starters: Davey Dunkle vs Barney WolfeSeventh11 out
    Friday, May 6
    Lost to Athletics (8-7), 16-6Columbia Park (0-1)1-14
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Weldon HenleySixth12 out
    Saturday, May 7
    Lost to Athletics (9-7), 11-4Columbia Park (0-2)1-15Lost 2
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Rube WaddellSixth12 out
    Monday, May 9
    Lost to Athletics (10-7), 6-3Columbia Park (0-3)1-16Lost 3
    Starters: Davey Dunkle vs Eddie PlankEighth12 out
    Wednesday, May 11
    Defeated Browns (8-10), 7-3American League Park II (1-7)2-16
    Manager: Patsy Donovan
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Casey PattenSeventh12 out
    Thursday, May 12
    Lost to Browns (9-10), 8-7American League Park II (1-8)2-17
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Del MasonEighth13 out
    Friday, May 13
    Defeated Browns (9-11), 3-2American League Park II (2-8)3-17
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Davey DunkleSeventh13 out
    Monday, May 16
    Defeated White Sox (13-13), 4-3American League Park II (3-8)4-17Won 2
    Starters: Roy Patterson vs Casey PattenEighth12 out
    Tuesday, May 17
    Lost to White Sox (14-13), 9-5American League Park II (3-9)4-18
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Davey DunkleSeventh12 out
    Thursday, May 19
    Lost to White Sox (15-13), 5-0American League Park II (3-10)4-19Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Beany JacobsonEighth13 out
    Friday, May 20
    Defeated Tigers (10-17), 3-0American League Park II (4-10)5-19
    Starters: Jesse Stovall vs Casey PattenEighth13 out
    Future Senator Pete Appleton is born in Terryville, CT.
    Saturday, May 21
    Tied Tigers, 0-0American League Park II (4-10)5-19
    Starters: George Mullin vs Happy TownsendEighth12 out
    Monday, May 23
    Defeated Tigers (10-18), 4-2American League Park II (5-10)6-19Won 2
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Beany JacobsonEighth11 out
    Tuesday, May 24
    Lost to Indians (15-12), 10-6American League Park II (5-11)6-20
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Davey DunkleEighth12 out
    Wednesday, May 25
    Lost to Indians (16-12), 7-3American League Park II (5-12)6-21Lost 2
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Happy TownsendEighth13 out
    Thursday, May 26
    Lost to Indians (17-12), 7-3American League Park II (5-13)6-22Lost 3
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Beany JacobsonEighth13 out
    Friday, May 27
    Lost to Red Sox (22-10), 4-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-4)6-23Lost 4
    Starters: Davey Dunkle vs Cy YoungEighth14 out
    Saturday, May 28
    Lost to Red Sox (23-10), 3-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-5)6-24Lost 5
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Bill DinneenEighth15 out
    Monday, May 30
    Lost to Red Sox (24-10), 7-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-6)6-25Lost 6
    Starters: Davey Dunkle vs Norwood GibsonEighth17 out
    Lost to Red Sox (25-10), 8-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-7)6-26Lost 7
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Jesse TannehillEighth17 out
    Wednesday, June 1
    Lost to White Sox (20-17), 1-0South Side Park III (0-1)6-27Lost 8
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Frank OwenEighth18 out
    Thursday, June 2
    Lost to White Sox (21-17), 13-7South Side Park III (0-2)6-28Lost 9
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Nick AltrockEighth18 out
    Friday, June 3
    Lost to White Sox (22-17), 5-1South Side Park III (0-3)6-29Lost 10
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Frank SmithEighth18 out
    Saturday, June 4
    Defeated White Sox (22-18), 2-0South Side Park III (1-3)7-29
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Ed WalshEighth18 out
    Sunday, June 5
    Lost to Browns (17-19), 6-5Sportsman's Park II (0-1)7-30
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Willie SudhoffEighth19 out
    Monday, June 6
    Lost to Browns (18-19), 5-3Sportsman's Park II (0-2)7-31Lost 2
    Starters: Al Orth vs Barney PeltySeventh20 out
    Tuesday, June 7
    Lost to Browns (19-19), 6-3Sportsman's Park II (0-3)7-32Lost 3
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Harry HowellEighth21 out
    Wednesday, June 8
    Lost to Browns (20-19), 12-0Sportsman's Park II (0-4)7-33Lost 4
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Fred GladeEighth21 out
    Friday, June 10
    Defeated Tigers (15-27), 4-1Bennett Park (1-0)8-33
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Jesse StovallEighth20 out
    Saturday, June 11
    Lost to Tigers (16-27), 8-3Bennett Park (1-1)8-34
    Starters: Al Orth vs Bill DonovanEighth20 out
    Monday, June 13
    Lost to Tigers (17-27), 3-0Bennett Park (1-2)8-35Lost 2
    Starters: Casey Patten vs George MullinEighth22 out
    Tuesday, June 14
    Tied Tigers, 5-5Bennett Park (1-2)8-35
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Frank KitsonEighth22 out
    Wednesday, June 15
    Lost to Indians (24-20), 8-0League Park I (0-1)8-36Lost 3
    Starters: Davey Dunkle vs Red DonahueEighth22 out
    Thursday, June 16
    Defeated Indians (24-21), 5-3League Park I (1-1)9-36
    Starters: Al Orth vs Bob RhoadsEighth21 out
    Friday, June 17
    Lost to Indians (25-21), 10-2League Park I (1-2)9-37
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Earl MooreEighth21 out
    Saturday, June 18
    Lost to Indians (26-21), 8-4League Park I (1-3)9-38Lost 2
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Addie JossEighth22 out
    Monday, June 20
    Lost to Athletics (27-23), 11-3Columbia Park (0-4)9-39Lost 3
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Weldon HenleyEighth23 out
    Major-league debuts: Pete Noonan (Athletics)
    Tuesday, June 21
    Lost to Yankees (29-21), 3-0American League Park II (5-14)9-40Lost 4
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Casey PattenEighth24 out
    Wednesday, June 22
    Lost to Yankees (30-21), 11-6American League Park II (5-15)9-41Lost 5
    Starters: Clark Griffith vs Al OrthEighth25 out
    Thursday, June 23
    Lost to Yankees (31-21), 7-4American League Park II (5-16)9-42Lost 6
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Happy TownsendEighth25 out
    Friday, June 24
    Lost to Yankees (32-21), 5-3American League Park II (5-17)9-43Lost 7
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Casey PattenEighth25 out
    Future Senator Bobby Reeves is born in Hill City, TN.
    Saturday, June 25
    Lost to Athletics (30-24), 6-3Columbia Park (0-5)9-44Lost 8
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Rube WaddellEighth25 out
    Monday, June 27
    Lost to Athletics (31-24), 3-2American League Park II (5-18)9-45Lost 9
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Beany JacobsonEighth25 out
    Tuesday, June 28
    Defeated Athletics (31-25), 2-1American League Park II (6-18)10-45
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Casey PattenEighth25 out
    Friday, July 1
    Lost to Yankees (35-22), 8-3Hilltop Park (1-4)10-46
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Jack ChesbroEighth25 out
    Saturday, July 2
    Defeated Yankees (35-23), 3-2Hilltop Park (2-4)11-46
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Walter ClarksonEighth26 out
    Lost to Yankees (36-23), 11-6Hilltop Park (2-5)11-47
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Tom HughesEighth26 out
    Major-league debuts: Walter Clarkson (Yankees)
    Monday, July 4
    Lost to Red Sox (39-22), 8-2American League Park II (6-19)11-48Lost 2
    Starters: Norwood Gibson vs Al OrthEighth28 out
    Lost to Red Sox (40-22), 5-2American League Park II (6-20)11-49Lost 3
    Starters: Cy Young vs Casey PattenEighth28 out
    Tuesday, July 5
    Lost to Red Sox (41-22), 6-2American League Park II (6-21)11-50Lost 4
    Starters: George Winter vs Happy TownsendEighth29 out
    Future Senator Bump Hadley is born in Lynn, MA.
    Wednesday, July 6
    Lost to Red Sox (42-22), 3-0American League Park II (6-22)11-51Lost 5
    Starters: Cy Young vs Beany JacobsonEighth30 out
    Friday, July 8
    Lost to Athletics (33-31), 2-1Columbia Park (0-6)11-52Lost 6
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Eddie PlankEighth31 out
    Saturday, July 9
    Lost to Athletics (34-31), 3-0Columbia Park (0-7)11-53Lost 7
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Rube WaddellEighth32 out
    Defeated Athletics (34-32), 11-3Columbia Park (1-7)12-53
    Starters: Al Orth vs Weldon HenleyEighth32 out
    Monday, July 11
    Lost to Athletics (35-32), 3-1Columbia Park (1-8)12-54
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Eddie PlankEighth32 out
    Tuesday, July 12
    Lost to Browns (29-36), 6-2American League Park II (6-23)12-55Lost 2
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Happy TownsendEighth33 out
    Wednesday, July 13
    Defeated Browns (29-37), 9-4American League Park II (7-23)13-55
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Casey PattenEighth33 out
    Thursday, July 14
    Defeated Browns (29-38), 5-2American League Park II (8-23)14-55Won 2
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Al OrthEighth32 out
    Friday, July 15
    Lost to Browns (30-38), 7-2American League Park II (8-24)14-56
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Happy TownsendEighth33 out
    Saturday, July 16
    Lost to White Sox (44-33), 3-0American League Park II (8-25)14-57Lost 2
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Casey PattenEighth34 out
    Monday, July 18
    Lost to White Sox (45-33), 12-1American League Park II (8-26)14-58Lost 3
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Beany JacobsonEighth35 out
    Tuesday, July 19
    Lost to White Sox (46-33), 5-1American League Park II (8-27)14-59Lost 4
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Davey DunkleEighth35 out
    Wednesday, July 20
    Lost to White Sox (47-33), 8-0American League Park II (8-28)14-60Lost 5
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Casey PattenEighth34 out
    Thursday, July 21
    Defeated Tigers (31-45), 11-5American League Park II (9-28)15-60
    Starters: George Mullin vs Beany JacobsonEighth33 out
    Friday, July 22
    Tied Tigers, 0-0American League Park II (9-28)15-60
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Casey PattenEighth33 out
    Saturday, July 23
    Defeated Tigers (31-46), 3-2American League Park II (10-28)16-60Won 2
    Starters: Frank Kitson vs Happy TownsendEighth32 out
    Lost to Tigers (32-46), 3-2American League Park II (10-29)16-61
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Barney WolfeEighth32 out
    Wednesday, July 27
    Defeated Indians (44-34), 3-2American League Park II (11-29)17-61
    Starters: Red Donahue vs Casey PattenEighth33 out
    Lost to Indians (45-34), 7-0American League Park II (11-30)17-62
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Happy TownsendEighth33 out
    Friday, July 29
    Defeated Indians (45-35), 1-0American League Park II (12-30)18-62
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Beany JacobsonEighth32 out
    Lost to Indians (46-35), 6-2American League Park II (12-31)18-63
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Barney WolfeEighth32 out
    Saturday, July 30
    Lost to Indians (47-35), 9-4League Park I (1-4)18-64Lost 2
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Red DonahueEighth32 out
    Monday, August 1
    Lost to White Sox (54-35), 4-2South Side Park III (1-4)18-65Lost 3
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Frank SmithEighth33 out
    Tuesday, August 2
    Lost to White Sox (55-35), 5-1South Side Park III (1-5)18-66Lost 4
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Frank OwenEighth34 out
    Wednesday, August 3
    Lost to White Sox (56-35), 3-2South Side Park III (1-6)18-67Lost 5
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Ed WalshEighth35 out
    Thursday, August 4
    Lost to White Sox (57-35), 10-1South Side Park III (1-7)18-68Lost 6
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Frank SmithEighth36 out
    Friday, August 5
    Lost to Browns (35-48), 5-4Sportsman's Park II (0-5)18-69Lost 7
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Fred GladeEighth35 out
    Saturday, August 6
    Defeated Browns (35-49), 2-1Sportsman's Park II (1-5)19-69
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Willie SudhoffEighth35 out
    Sunday, August 7
    Defeated Browns (35-50), 7-2Sportsman's Park II (2-5)20-69Won 2
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Barney PeltyEighth35 out
    Monday, August 8
    Defeated Browns (35-51), 9-1Sportsman's Park II (3-5)21-69Won 3
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Fred GladeEighth34 out
    Wednesday, August 10
    Lost to Tigers (38-54), 4-1Bennett Park (1-3)21-70
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs George MullinEighth35 out
    Thursday, August 11
    Lost to Tigers (39-54), 7-3Bennett Park (1-4)21-71Lost 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Frank KitsonEighth36 out
    Friday, August 12
    Lost to Tigers (40-54), 3-2Bennett Park (1-5)21-72Lost 3
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Ed KillianEighth36 out
    Saturday, August 13
    Lost to Tigers (41-54), 4-2Bennett Park (1-6)21-73Lost 4
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Bill DonovanEighth36 out
    Defeated Tigers (41-55), 2-1Bennett Park (2-6)22-73
    Starters: Casey Patten vs George MullinEighth36 out
    Monday, August 15
    Lost to Indians (52-42), 1-0League Park I (1-5)22-74
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Earl MooreEighth36 out
    Tuesday, August 16
    Lost to Indians (53-42), 7-1League Park I (1-6)22-75Lost 2
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Bill BernhardEighth37 out
    Wednesday, August 17
    Lost to Indians (54-42), 3-2League Park I (1-7)22-76Lost 3
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Bob RhoadsEighth37 out
    Friday, August 19
    Lost to Tigers (42-57), 5-0American League Park II (12-32)22-77Lost 4
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Happy TownsendEighth38 out
    Saturday, August 20
    Lost to Tigers (43-57), 12-1American League Park II (12-33)22-78Lost 5
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Barney WolfeEighth39 out
    Lost to Tigers (44-57), 5-4American League Park II (12-34)22-79Lost 6
    Starters: Frank Kitson vs Casey PattenEighth39 out
    Tuesday, August 23
    Defeated Tigers (44-58), 7-2American League Park II (13-34)23-79
    Starters: George Mullin vs Tom HughesEighth39 out
    Lost to Tigers (45-58), 5-2American League Park II (13-35)23-80
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Beany JacobsonEighth39 out
    Wednesday, August 24
    Defeated Indians (57-46), 2-1American League Park II (14-35)24-80
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Happy TownsendEighth39 out
    Thursday, August 25
    Lost to Indians (58-46), 8-4American League Park II (14-36)24-81
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Barney WolfeEighth40 out
    Friday, August 26
    Lost to Indians (59-46), 1-0American League Park II (14-37)24-82Lost 2
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Casey PattenEighth41 out
    Saturday, August 27
    Lost to Indians (60-46), 1-0American League Park II (14-38)24-83Lost 3
    Starters: Red Donahue vs Tom HughesEighth41 out
    Monday, August 29
    Defeated Browns (42-64), 7-2American League Park II (15-38)25-83
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Beany JacobsonEighth41 out
    Tuesday, August 30
    Lost to Browns (43-64), 3-2American League Park II (15-39)25-84
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Happy TownsendEighth41 out
    Defeated Browns (43-65), 4-1American League Park II (16-39)26-84
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Casey PattenEighth41 out
    Wednesday, August 31
    Lost to Browns (44-65), 2-1American League Park II (16-40)26-85
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Tom HughesEighth42 out
    Thursday, September 1
    Defeated White Sox (65-50), 1-0American League Park II (17-40)27-85
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Barney WolfeEighth42 out
    Friday, September 2
    Lost to White Sox (66-50), 5-2American League Park II (17-41)27-86
    Starters: Roy Patterson vs Beany JacobsonEighth43 out
    Saturday, September 3
    Lost to White Sox (67-50), 6-1American League Park II (17-42)27-87Lost 2
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Happy TownsendEighth43 out
    Defeated White Sox (67-51), 5-4American League Park II (18-42)28-87
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Casey PattenEighth43 out
    Monday, September 5
    Lost to Red Sox (72-45), 12-5Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-8)28-88
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs George WinterEighth44 out
    Lost to Red Sox (73-45), 8-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-9)28-89Lost 2
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Norwood GibsonEighth44 out
    Tuesday, September 6
    Lost to Red Sox (74-45), 4-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-10)28-90Lost 3
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Jesse TannehillEighth45 out
    Defeated Red Sox (74-46), 6-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-10)29-90
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Bill DinneenEighth45 out
    Wednesday, September 7
    Lost to Red Sox (75-46), 8-3American League Park II (18-43)29-91
    Starters: Cy Young vs Tom HughesEighth44 out
    Defeated Red Sox (75-47), 6-1American League Park II (19-43)30-91
    Starters: George Winter vs Barney WolfeEighth44 out
    Thursday, September 8
    Lost to Red Sox (76-47), 8-2American League Park II (19-44)30-92
    Starters: Norwood Gibson vs Happy TownsendEighth46 out
    Lost to Red Sox (77-47), 3-1American League Park II (19-45)30-93Lost 2
    Starters: Jesse Tannehill vs Beany JacobsonEighth46 out
    Friday, September 9
    Lost to Red Sox (78-47), 7-0American League Park II (19-46)30-94Lost 3
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Casey PattenEighth47 out
    Saturday, September 10
    Defeated Yankees (75-48), 3-2Hilltop Park (3-5)31-94
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Ned GarvinEighth47 out
    Lost to Yankees (76-48), 6-5Hilltop Park (3-6)31-95
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Al OrthEighth47 out
    Monday, September 12
    Lost to Yankees (77-48), 4-2Hilltop Park (3-7)31-96Lost 2
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Jack ChesbroEighth47 out
    Thursday, September 15
    Lost to Athletics (70-53), 8-4Columbia Park (1-9)31-97Lost 3
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Eddie PlankEighth48 out
    Lost to Athletics (71-53), 4-3Columbia Park (1-10)31-98Lost 4
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Rube WaddellEighth48 out
    Friday, September 16
    Defeated Athletics (71-54), 5-3Columbia Park (2-10)32-98
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Weldon HenleyEighth48 out
    Saturday, September 17
    Lost to Yankees (80-50), 6-5Hilltop Park (3-8)32-99
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Clark GriffithEighth48 out
    Monday, September 19
    Lost to Yankees (81-50), 4-3American League Park II (19-47)32-100Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Happy TownsendEighth49 out
    Tuesday, September 20
    Lost to Yankees (82-50), 3-2American League Park II (19-48)32-101Lost 3
    Starters: Al Orth vs Beany JacobsonEighth51 out
    Lost to Yankees (83-50), 5-1American League Park II (19-49)32-102Lost 4
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Tom HughesEighth51 out
    Wednesday, September 21
    Defeated Yankees (83-51), 4-2American League Park II (20-49)33-102
    Starters: Walter Clarkson vs Casey PattenEighth50 out
    Friday, September 23
    Major-league debuts: Bugs Raymond (Tigers)
    Sunday, September 25
    Defeated Browns (58-78), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (4-5)34-102Won 2
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Barney PeltyEighth50 out
    Lost to Browns (59-78), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (4-6)34-103
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Fred GladeEighth50 out
    Future Senator Paul Hopkins is born in Chester, CT.
    Monday, September 26
    Tied Browns, 2-2Sportsman's Park II (4-6)34-103
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Cy MorganEighth51 out
    Tuesday, September 27
    Lost to White Sox (82-59), 2-1South Side Park III (1-8)34-104Lost 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Frank SmithEighth51 out
    Major-league debuts: Rabbit Nill (Senators)
    Wednesday, September 28
    Lost to White Sox (83-59), 4-3South Side Park III (1-9)34-105Lost 3
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Nick AltrockEighth51 out
    Thursday, September 29
    Lost to White Sox (84-59), 3-0South Side Park III (1-10)34-106Lost 4
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Frank SmithEighth51 out
    Friday, September 30
    Lost to Indians (78-62), 3-0League Park I (1-8)34-107Lost 5
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Addie JossEighth51 out
    Saturday, October 1
    Lost to Indians (79-62), 4-0League Park I (1-9)34-108Lost 6
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Red DonahueEighth53 out
    Lost to Indians (80-62), 9-2League Park I (1-10)34-109Lost 7
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Bob RhoadsEighth53 out
    Monday, October 3
    Lost to Tigers (61-84), 3-2Bennett Park (2-7)34-110Lost 8
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Charlie JaegerEighth54 out
    Wednesday, October 5
    Defeated Tigers (61-85), 4-1Bennett Park (3-7)35-110
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs George MullinEighth55 out
    Tied Tigers, 1-1Bennett Park (3-7)35-110
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Bugs RaymondEighth55 out
    Future Senator Sammy West is born in Longview, TX.
    Friday, October 7
    Lost to Athletics (79-67), 3-2American League Park II (20-50)35-111
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Tom HughesEighth55 out
    Defeated Athletics (79-68), 3-2American League Park II (21-50)36-111
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Casey PattenEighth55 out
    Saturday, October 8
    Defeated Athletics (79-69), 12-5American League Park II (22-50)37-111Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Happy TownsendEighth55 out
    Lost to Athletics (80-69), 2-0American League Park II (22-51)37-112
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Beany JacobsonEighth55 out
    Monday, October 10
    Lost to Athletics (81-69), 7-6American League Park II (22-52)37-113Lost 2
    Starters: Fred Applegate vs Tom HughesEighth55 out
    Defeated Athletics (81-70), 4-3American League Park II (23-52)38-113
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Barney WolfeEighth55 out
    Sunday, December 25
    Future Senator Red Barnes is born in Suggsville, AL. Future Senator Lloyd Brown is born in Beeville, TX.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.