Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • St. Louis Browns - 1904

    65-87

    Sixth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Tom Jones .243 2 68
    2B Dick Padden .238 0 36
    SS Bobby Wallace .275 2 69
    3B Charles Moran .173 0 14
    OF Jesse Burkett .271 2 27
    OF Emmet Heidrick .273 1 36
    OF Charlie Hemphill .256 2 45
    C Joe Sugden .267 0 30
      Other position players:
    Mike Kahoe (.216, 0, 12), Hunter Hill (.215, 0, 14), Harry Gleason (.213, 0, 6), Frank Huelsman (.221, 0, 1), Jack O'Connor (.213, 0, 2), Gene DeMontreville (.111, 0, 0), Art Bader (.000, 0, 0), Pinky Swander (.000, 0, 0), Harry Vahrenhorst (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Barney Pelty 15-18 2.84 0
    R Fred Glade 18-15 2.27 1
    R Harry Howell 13-21 2.19 0
    R Willie Sudhoff 8-15 3.76 0
    L Ed Siever 10-15 2.65 0
    BULLPEN
      Other pitchers:
    Cy Morgan (0-2, 3.71), Pat Hynes (1-0, 6.23), Gene Wright (0-1, 13.50)
     





    Friday, January 1
    Future Brown Ethan Allen is born in Cincinnati, OH.
    Tuesday, January 26
    Future Brown George Blaeholder is born in Orange, CA.
    Friday, January 29
    Future Brown Ray Hayworth is born in High Point, NC.
    Thursday, April 14
    Lost to Tigers (1-0), 7-2Sportsman's Park II (0-1)0-1
    Starters: George Mullin vs Ed SieverSecond1 out
    Major-league debuts: Charley O'Leary (Tigers)
    Friday, April 15
    Major-league debuts: Bob Unglaub (Yankees)
    Saturday, April 16
    Lost to Tigers (2-0), 4-3Sportsman's Park II (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Barney PeltyFifth2 out
    Sunday, April 17
    Defeated Tigers (2-1), 13-2Sportsman's Park II (1-2)1-2
    Starters: Jesse Stovall vs Willie SudhoffThird1 out
    Monday, April 18
    Lost to Indians (3-1), 10-4Sportsman's Park II (1-3)1-3
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Gene WrightFourth2 out
    Tuesday, April 19
    Defeated Indians (3-2), 4-2Sportsman's Park II (2-3)2-3
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Ed SieverFourth2 out
    Friday, April 22
    Tied Tigers, 4-4Bennett Park (0-0)2-3
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs George MullinFifth3 out
    Saturday, April 23
    Defeated Tigers (3-4), 3-1Bennett Park (1-0)3-3Won 2
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Bill DonovanThird3 out
    Sunday, April 24
    Tied Tigers, 4-4Sportsman's Park II (2-3)3-3
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Willie SudhoffFourth3 out
    Monday, April 25
    Lost to Tigers (4-4), 4-2Bennett Park (1-1)3-4
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs George MullinSeventh3 out
    Tuesday, April 26
    Defeated Tigers (4-5), 6-5Bennett Park (2-1)4-4
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Jesse StovallFourth3 out
    Saturday, April 30
    Defeated Indians (4-6), 7-1League Park I (1-0)5-4Won 2
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Bill BernhardThird3 out
    Sunday, May 1
    Lost to White Sox (8-6), 13-0Sportsman's Park II (2-4)5-5
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Ed SieverFourth4 out
    Monday, May 2
    Lost to White Sox (9-6), 9-6Sportsman's Park II (2-5)5-6Lost 2
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Willie SudhoffSixth4 out
    Tuesday, May 3
    Defeated White Sox (9-7), 2-1Sportsman's Park II (3-5)6-6
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Ed SieverFourth4 out
    Wednesday, May 4
    Defeated White Sox (9-8), 5-1Sportsman's Park II (4-5)7-6Won 2
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Fred GladeThird4 out
    Thursday, May 5
    Lost to White Sox (10-8), 2-1South Side Park III (0-1)7-7
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Doc WhiteFourth5 out
    Friday, May 6
    Defeated White Sox (10-9), 5-3South Side Park III (1-1)8-7
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Patsy FlahertySecond5 out
    Saturday, May 7
    Lost to White Sox (11-9), 8-7South Side Park III (1-2)8-8
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Ed WalshFourth5 out
    Major-league debuts: Ed Walsh (White Sox)
    Sunday, May 8
    Lost to White Sox (12-9), 3-0South Side Park III (1-3)8-9Lost 2
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Frank OwenFifth5 out
    Wednesday, May 11
    Lost to Senators (2-16), 7-3American League Park II (0-1)8-10Lost 3
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Casey PattenFifth6 out
    Thursday, May 12
    Defeated Senators (2-17), 8-7American League Park II (1-1)9-10
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Del MasonSixth6 out
    Friday, May 13
    Lost to Senators (3-17), 3-2American League Park II (1-2)9-11
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Davey DunkleFifth7 out
    Monday, May 16
    Lost to Athletics (14-8), 5-4Columbia Park (0-1)9-12Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Weldon HenleySixth7 out
    Tuesday, May 17
    Defeated Athletics (14-9), 2-0Columbia Park (1-1)10-12
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Rube WaddellFifth6 out
    Wednesday, May 18
    Lost to Athletics (15-9), 9-4Columbia Park (1-2)10-13
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Eddie PlankSixth7 out
    Thursday, May 19
    Defeated Athletics (15-10), 4-3Columbia Park (2-2)11-13
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Chief BenderSixth6 out
    Friday, May 20
    Lost to Red Sox (19-7), 2-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-1)11-14
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Bill DinneenSixth7 out
    Future Brown Pete Appleton is born in Terryville, CT.
    Saturday, May 21
    Defeated Red Sox (19-8), 5-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-1)12-14
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Jesse TannehillSixth6 out
    Monday, May 23
    Defeated Red Sox (19-9), 2-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-1)13-14Won 2
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Cy YoungSixth5 out
    Tuesday, May 24
    Lost to Yankees (16-12), 3-0Hilltop Park (0-1)13-15
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Jack ChesbroSixth6 out
    Wednesday, May 25
    Defeated Yankees (16-13), 7-4Hilltop Park (1-1)14-15
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Jack PowellSixth6 out
    Thursday, May 26
    Lost to Yankees (17-13), 6-5Hilltop Park (1-2)14-16
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Tom HughesSixth6 out
    Friday, May 27
    Lost to Indians (18-12), 5-2League Park I (1-1)14-17Lost 2
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Red DonahueSixth7 out
    Saturday, May 28
    Defeated Tigers (11-21), 4-1Bennett Park (3-1)15-17
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Ed KillianSixth7 out
    Tuesday, May 31
    Lost to Tigers (12-21), 4-3Bennett Park (3-2)15-18
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs George MullinSixth9 out
    Wednesday, June 1
    Defeated Athletics (20-16), 3-1Sportsman's Park II (5-5)16-18
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Harry HowellSixth9 out
    Major-league debuts: Jim Mullin (Athletics)
    Saturday, June 4
    Lost to Athletics (21-16), 5-2Sportsman's Park II (5-6)16-19
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Fred GladeSixth9 out
    Sunday, June 5
    Defeated Senators (7-30), 6-5Sportsman's Park II (6-6)17-19
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Willie SudhoffSixth8 out
    Monday, June 6
    Defeated Senators (7-31), 5-3Sportsman's Park II (7-6)18-19Won 2
    Starters: Al Orth vs Barney PeltyFifth8 out
    Tuesday, June 7
    Defeated Senators (7-32), 6-3Sportsman's Park II (8-6)19-19Won 3
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Harry HowellSixth8 out
    Wednesday, June 8
    Defeated Senators (7-33), 12-0Sportsman's Park II (9-6)20-19Won 4
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Fred GladeSixth7 out
    Friday, June 10
    Lost to Red Sox (30-14), 7-1Sportsman's Park II (9-7)20-20
    Starters: Cy Young vs Ed SieverSixth8 out
    Saturday, June 11
    Defeated Red Sox (30-15), 7-1Sportsman's Park II (10-7)21-20
    Starters: Norwood Gibson vs Barney PeltySixth7 out
    Sunday, June 12
    Lost to Red Sox (31-15), 2-1Sportsman's Park II (10-8)21-21
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Harry HowellSixth8 out
    Monday, June 13
    Lost to Red Sox (32-15), 6-2Sportsman's Park II (10-9)21-22Lost 2
    Starters: Jesse Tannehill vs Fred GladeSixth9 out
    Wednesday, June 15
    Defeated Yankees (26-20), 6-1Sportsman's Park II (11-9)22-22
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Barney PeltySixth8 out
    Thursday, June 16
    Lost to Yankees (27-20), 10-3Sportsman's Park II (11-10)22-23
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Willie SudhoffSixth8 out
    Sunday, June 19
    Lost to Yankees (28-20), 4-3Sportsman's Park II (11-11)22-24Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Harry HowellSixth9 out
    Defeated Yankees (28-21), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (12-11)23-24
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Fred GladeSixth9 out
    Tuesday, June 21
    Lost to Tigers (21-28), 3-0Sportsman's Park II (12-12)23-25
    Starters: George Mullin vs Ed SieverSixth9 out
    Wednesday, June 22
    Defeated Tigers (21-29), 5-4Sportsman's Park II (13-12)24-25
    Starters: Frank Kitson vs Barney PeltySixth9 out
    Thursday, June 23
    Lost to Tigers (22-29), 2-0Sportsman's Park II (13-13)24-26
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Fred GladeSixth9 out
    Saturday, June 25
    Defeated Indians (26-25), 5-2Sportsman's Park II (14-13)25-26
    Starters: Red Donahue vs Harry HowellSixth8 out
    Sunday, June 26
    Lost to Indians (27-25), 7-4Sportsman's Park II (14-14)25-27
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Ed SieverSixth8 out
    Tuesday, June 28
    Lost to Indians (28-25), 4-0Sportsman's Park II (14-15)25-28Lost 2
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Barney PeltySixth9 out
    Wednesday, June 29
    Defeated White Sox (37-25), 7-6South Side Park III (2-3)26-28
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Frank SmithSixth8 out
    Friday, July 1
    Lost to White Sox (38-25), 5-0South Side Park III (2-4)26-29
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Nick AltrockSixth9 out
    Saturday, July 2
    Lost to White Sox (39-25), 4-2South Side Park III (2-5)26-30Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Doc WhiteSixth10 out
    Sunday, July 3
    Lost to Indians (30-26), 3-1Sportsman's Park II (14-16)26-31Lost 3
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Harry HowellSixth10 out
    Monday, July 4
    Defeated Indians (30-27), 12-10League Park I (2-1)27-31
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Addie JossSixth11 out
    Lost to Indians (31-27), 9-4League Park I (2-2)27-32
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Earl MooreSixth11 out
    Major-league debuts: George Stovall (Indians)
    Tuesday, July 5
    Lost to Indians (32-27), 14-4League Park I (2-3)27-33Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Bill BernhardSixth12 out
    Future Brown Bump Hadley is born in Lynn, MA.
    Thursday, July 7
    Lost to White Sox (40-28), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (14-17)27-34Lost 3
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Willie SudhoffSixth14 out
    Saturday, July 9
    Lost to White Sox (41-28), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (14-18)27-35Lost 4
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Harry HowellSixth15 out
    Sunday, July 10
    Lost to White Sox (42-28), 2-1Sportsman's Park II (14-19)27-36Lost 5
    Starters: Doc White vs Barney PeltySixth15 out
    Defeated White Sox (42-29), 6-5Sportsman's Park II (15-19)28-36
    Starters: Roy Patterson vs Ed SieverSixth15 out
    Tuesday, July 12
    Defeated Senators (12-55), 6-2American League Park II (2-2)29-36Won 2
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Happy TownsendSixth15 out
    Wednesday, July 13
    Lost to Senators (13-55), 9-4American League Park II (2-3)29-37
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Casey PattenSixth16 out
    Thursday, July 14
    Lost to Senators (14-55), 5-2American League Park II (2-4)29-38Lost 2
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Al OrthSixth16 out
    Friday, July 15
    Defeated Senators (14-56), 7-2American League Park II (3-4)30-38
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Happy TownsendSixth16 out
    Saturday, July 16
    Lost to Athletics (40-32), 8-1Columbia Park (2-3)30-39
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Weldon HenleySixth17 out
    Monday, July 18
    Lost to Athletics (41-32), 5-4Columbia Park (2-4)30-40Lost 2
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Chief BenderSixth18 out
    Tuesday, July 19
    Defeated Athletics (41-33), 1-0Columbia Park (3-4)31-40
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Rube WaddellSixth17 out
    Wednesday, July 20
    Lost to Athletics (42-33), 2-0Columbia Park (3-5)31-41
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Eddie PlankSixth16 out
    Thursday, July 21
    Defeated Red Sox (50-28), 8-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-1)32-41
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Jesse TannehillSixth15 out
    Friday, July 22
    Defeated Red Sox (50-29), 5-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-1)33-41Won 2
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Cy YoungSixth14 out
    Saturday, July 23
    Defeated Red Sox (50-30), 5-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-1)34-41Won 3
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Bill DinneenSixth13 out
    Monday, July 25
    Lost to Red Sox (51-30), 4-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-2)34-42
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Norwood GibsonSixth14 out
    Friday, July 29
    Lost to Yankees (48-33), 2-0Hilltop Park (1-3)34-43Lost 2
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Jack PowellSixth14 out
    Saturday, July 30
    Lost to Yankees (49-33), 3-2Hilltop Park (1-4)34-44Lost 3
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Al OrthSixth15 out
    Lost to Yankees (50-33), 9-2Hilltop Park (1-5)34-45Lost 4
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Jack ChesbroSixth15 out
    Monday, August 1
    Lost to Athletics (47-38), 4-0Sportsman's Park II (15-20)34-46Lost 5
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Harry HowellSixth16 out
    Tuesday, August 2
    Lost to Athletics (48-38), 9-3Sportsman's Park II (15-21)34-47Lost 6
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Barney PeltySixth17 out
    Wednesday, August 3
    Lost to Athletics (49-38), 10-4Sportsman's Park II (15-22)34-48Lost 7
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Ed SieverSixth18 out
    Friday, August 5
    Defeated Senators (18-69), 5-4Sportsman's Park II (16-22)35-48
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Fred GladeSixth16 out
    Saturday, August 6
    Lost to Senators (19-69), 2-1Sportsman's Park II (16-23)35-49
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Willie SudhoffSixth17 out
    Sunday, August 7
    Lost to Senators (20-69), 7-2Sportsman's Park II (16-24)35-50Lost 2
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Barney PeltySixth18 out
    Monday, August 8
    Lost to Senators (21-69), 9-1Sportsman's Park II (16-25)35-51Lost 3
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Fred GladeSixth18 out
    Wednesday, August 10
    Defeated Red Sox (56-38), 8-4Sportsman's Park II (17-25)36-51
    Starters: Norwood Gibson vs Harry HowellSixth18 out
    Thursday, August 11
    Lost to Red Sox (57-38), 12-5Sportsman's Park II (17-26)36-52
    Starters: Jesse Tannehill vs Barney PeltySeventh19 out
    Friday, August 12
    Lost to Red Sox (58-38), 2-0Sportsman's Park II (17-27)36-53Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Willie SudhoffSeventh19 out
    Saturday, August 13
    Defeated Red Sox (58-39), 4-1Sportsman's Park II (18-27)37-53
    Starters: Cy Young vs Fred GladeSeventh18 out
    Sunday, August 14
    Lost to Yankees (57-38), 2-1Sportsman's Park II (18-28)37-54
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Harry HowellSeventh18 out
    Monday, August 15
    Lost to Yankees (58-38), 3-1Sportsman's Park II (18-29)37-55Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Barney PeltySeventh19 out
    Tuesday, August 16
    Lost to Yankees (59-38), 4-1Sportsman's Park II (18-30)37-56Lost 3
    Starters: Al Orth vs Willie SudhoffSeventh20 out
    Wednesday, August 17
    Defeated Yankees (59-39), 3-1Sportsman's Park II (19-30)38-56
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Fred GladeSeventh19 out
    Thursday, August 18
    Defeated Indians (54-43), 6-1League Park I (3-3)39-56Won 2
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Red DonahueSeventh19 out
    Lost to Indians (55-43), 8-1League Park I (3-4)39-57
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Otto HessSeventh19 out
    Friday, August 19
    Defeated Red Sox (60-42), 5-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (6-2)40-57
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Bill DinneenSeventh19 out
    Monday, August 22
    Lost to Red Sox (61-42), 8-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (6-3)40-58
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Cy YoungSeventh20 out
    Lost to Red Sox (62-42), 3-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (6-4)40-59Lost 2
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Norwood GibsonSeventh20 out
    Tuesday, August 23
    Lost to Red Sox (63-42), 14-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (6-5)40-60Lost 3
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Jesse TannehillSeventh21 out
    Wednesday, August 24
    Lost to Yankees (63-40), 9-1Hilltop Park (1-6)40-61Lost 4
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Al OrthSeventh22 out
    Thursday, August 25
    Lost to Yankees (64-40), 2-1Hilltop Park (1-7)40-62Lost 5
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Jack PowellSeventh23 out
    Friday, August 26
    Lost to Yankees (65-40), 3-2Hilltop Park (1-8)40-63Lost 6
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Walter ClarksonSeventh24 out
    Saturday, August 27
    Defeated Yankees (65-41), 7-2Hilltop Park (2-8)41-63
    Starters: Pat Hynes vs Al OrthSeventh22 out
    Defeated Yankees (65-42), 4-3Hilltop Park (3-8)42-63Won 2
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Jack ChesbroSeventh22 out
    Monday, August 29
    Lost to Senators (25-83), 7-2American League Park II (3-5)42-64
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Beany JacobsonSeventh23 out
    Tuesday, August 30
    Defeated Senators (25-84), 3-2American League Park II (4-5)43-64
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Happy TownsendSeventh23 out
    Lost to Senators (26-84), 4-1American League Park II (4-6)43-65
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Casey PattenSeventh23 out
    Wednesday, August 31
    Defeated Senators (26-85), 2-1American League Park II (5-6)44-65
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Tom HughesSeventh23 out
    Thursday, September 1
    Defeated Athletics (62-46), 2-0Columbia Park (4-5)45-65Won 2
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Rube WaddellSeventh23 out
    Saturday, September 3
    Defeated Athletics (62-47), 4-2Columbia Park (5-5)46-65Won 3
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Weldon HenleySeventh23 out
    Lost to Athletics (63-47), 5-2Columbia Park (5-6)46-66
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Eddie PlankSeventh23 out
    Monday, September 5
    Lost to Indians (64-50), 4-3League Park I (3-5)46-67Lost 2
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Otto HessSixth24 out
    Defeated Indians (64-51), 5-2League Park I (4-5)47-67
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Red DonahueSixth24 out
    Tuesday, September 6
    Defeated Indians (64-52), 6-3League Park I (5-5)48-67Won 2
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Bob RhoadsSixth24 out
    Wednesday, September 7
    Lost to Indians (65-52), 5-1League Park I (5-6)48-68
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Bill BernhardSixth24 out
    Thursday, September 8
    Lost to Tigers (49-69), 3-0Bennett Park (3-3)48-69Lost 2
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs George MullinSixth25 out
    Defeated Tigers (49-70), 6-3Bennett Park (4-3)49-69
    Starters: Pat Hynes vs Jesse StovallSixth25 out
    Friday, September 9
    Lost to Tigers (50-70), 3-1Bennett Park (4-4)49-70
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Bill DonovanSixth25 out
    Defeated Tigers (50-71), 5-0Bennett Park (5-4)50-70
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Charlie JaegerSixth25 out
    Saturday, September 10
    Lost to Tigers (51-71), 2-0Bennett Park (5-5)50-71
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Ed KillianSixth25 out
    Defeated Tigers (51-72), 1-0Bennett Park (6-5)51-71
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Frank KitsonSixth25 out
    Sunday, September 11
    Lost to Tigers (52-72), 2-1Sportsman's Park II (19-31)51-72
    Starters: George Mullin vs Ed SieverSixth25 out
    Defeated Tigers (52-73), 7-3Sportsman's Park II (20-31)52-72
    Starters: Charlie Jaeger vs Harry HowellSixth25 out
    Monday, September 12
    Defeated Tigers (52-74), 4-3Sportsman's Park II (21-31)53-72Won 2
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Fred GladeSixth24 out
    Wednesday, September 14
    Lost to Tigers (53-74), 11-7Sportsman's Park II (21-32)53-73
    Starters: Frank Kitson vs Willie SudhoffSixth24 out
    Defeated Tigers (53-75), 5-4Sportsman's Park II (22-32)54-73
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Barney PeltySixth24 out
    Friday, September 16
    Lost to White Sox (76-56), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (22-33)54-74
    Starters: Doc White vs Ed SieverSeventh25 out
    Saturday, September 17
    Defeated White Sox (76-57), 2-0Sportsman's Park II (23-33)55-74
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Harry HowellSixth24 out
    Defeated White Sox (76-58), 6-5Sportsman's Park II (24-33)56-74Won 2
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Fred GladeSixth24 out
    Monday, September 19
    Defeated Indians (69-61), 5-4Sportsman's Park II (25-33)57-74Won 3
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Willie SudhoffSixth24 out
    Lost to Indians (70-61), 2-1Sportsman's Park II (25-34)57-75
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Barney PeltySixth24 out
    Tuesday, September 20
    Lost to Indians (71-61), 2-1Sportsman's Park II (25-35)57-76Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Harry HowellSixth25 out
    Defeated Indians (71-62), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (26-35)58-76
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Ed SieverSixth25 out
    Wednesday, September 21
    Lost to Indians (72-62), 9-1Sportsman's Park II (26-36)58-77
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Fred GladeSixth25 out
    Friday, September 23
    Major-league debuts: Bugs Raymond (Tigers)
    Sunday, September 25
    Lost to Senators (34-102), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (26-37)58-78Lost 2
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Barney PeltySixth25 out
    Defeated Senators (34-103), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (27-37)59-78
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Fred GladeSixth25 out
    Future Brown Paul Hopkins is born in Chester, CT.
    Monday, September 26
    Tied Senators, 2-2Sportsman's Park II (27-37)59-78
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Cy MorganSixth26 out
    Tuesday, September 27
    Defeated Athletics (74-60), 4-2Sportsman's Park II (28-37)60-78Won 2
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Ed SieverSixth25 out
    Tied Athletics, 0-0Sportsman's Park II (28-37)60-78
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Willie SudhoffSixth25 out
    Wednesday, September 28
    Defeated Athletics (74-61), 5-1Sportsman's Park II (29-37)61-78Won 3
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Harry HowellSixth24 out
    Defeated Athletics (74-62), 5-0Sportsman's Park II (30-37)62-78Won 4
    Starters: Jim Fairbank vs Barney PeltySixth24 out
    Thursday, September 29
    Lost to Athletics (75-62), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (30-38)62-79
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Cy MorganSixth23 out
    Defeated Athletics (75-63), 6-1Sportsman's Park II (31-38)63-79
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Fred GladeSixth23 out
    Friday, September 30
    Defeated Red Sox (87-57), 3-0Sportsman's Park II (32-38)64-79Won 2
    Starters: Norwood Gibson vs Ed SieverSixth22 out
    Saturday, October 1
    Lost to Red Sox (88-57), 6-1Sportsman's Park II (32-39)64-80
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Willie SudhoffSixth23 out
    Sunday, October 2
    Lost to Red Sox (89-57), 2-0Sportsman's Park II (32-40)64-81Lost 2
    Starters: Cy Young vs Barney PeltySixth24 out
    Monday, October 3
    Lost to Yankees (88-56), 3-0Sportsman's Park II (32-41)64-82Lost 3
    Starters: Al Orth vs Harry HowellSixth25 out
    Tuesday, October 4
    Lost to Yankees (89-56), 6-0Sportsman's Park II (32-42)64-83Lost 4
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Fred GladeSixth26 out
    Wednesday, October 5
    Lost to Yankees (90-56), 8-1Sportsman's Park II (32-43)64-84Lost 5
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Barney PeltySixth27 out
    Future Brown Sammy West is born in Longview, TX.
    Friday, October 7
    Defeated White Sox (86-65), 5-2South Side Park III (3-5)65-84
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Doc WhiteSixth27 out
    Saturday, October 8
    Lost to White Sox (87-65), 5-2South Side Park III (3-6)65-85
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Roy PattersonSixth28 out
    Sunday, October 9
    Lost to White Sox (88-65), 6-2South Side Park III (3-7)65-86Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Nick AltrockSixth29 out
    Lost to White Sox (89-65), 1-0South Side Park III (3-8)65-87Lost 3
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Frank SmithSixth29 out
    Sunday, October 16
    Future Brown Boom Beck is born in Decatur, IL.
    Tuesday, November 1
    Future Brown Johnny Burnett is born in Bartow, FL.
    Sunday, December 25
    Future Brown Lloyd Brown is born in Beeville, TX.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.