Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Cleveland Indians - 1936

    80-74

    Fifth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Hal Trosky .343 42 162
    2B Roy Hughes .295 0 63
    SS Bill Knickerbocker .294 8 73
    3B Odell Hale .316 14 87
    OF Earl Averill .378 28 126
    OF Joe Vosmik .287 7 94
    OF Roy Weatherly .335 8 53
    C Billy Sullivan .351 2 48
      Other position players:
    Frankie Pytlak (.321, 0, 31), Bruce Campbell (.372, 6, 30), Jim Gleeson (.259, 4, 12), Greek George (.195, 0, 5), Boze Berger (.173, 0, 3), Joe Becker (.180, 1, 11), Jeff Heath (.341, 1, 8)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Johnny Allen 20-10 3.44 1
    R Mel Harder 15-15 5.17 1
    R Oral Hildebrand 10-11 4.90 4
    L Lloyd Brown 8-10 4.17 1
    BULLPEN
    L Thornton Lee 3-5 4.89 3
    R Denny Galehouse 8-7 4.85 1
    R Willis Hudlin 1-5 9.00 0
    R George Blaeholder 8-4 5.09 0
      Other pitchers:
    Bob Feller (5-3, 3.34), Al Milnar (1-2, 7.36), Ralph Winegarner (0-0, 4.91), Bill Zuber (1-1, 6.59), George Uhle (0-1, 8.53), Milt Galatzer (0-0, 4.50), Paul Kardow (0-0, 4.50)
     





    Friday, January 24
    Future Indian Dick Stigman is born in Nimrod, MN.
    Thursday, February 20
    Future Indian Wynn Hawkins is born in East Palestine, OH.
    Thursday, March 12
    Future Indian Ray Barker is born in Martinsburg, WV.
    Tuesday, April 14
    Lost to Tigers (1-0), 3-0League Park II (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Schoolboy Rowe vs Mel HarderSecond1 out
    Wednesday, April 15
    Defeated Tigers (1-1), 14-7League Park II (1-1)1-1
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Willis HudlinThird1 out
    Friday, April 17
    Defeated Browns (0-3), 13-10Sportsman's Park III (1-0)2-1Won 2
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Roy MahaffeyThird1 out
    Saturday, April 18
    Defeated Browns (0-4), 7-2Sportsman's Park III (2-0)3-1Won 3
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Russ VanAttaThird out
    Sunday, April 19
    Defeated Browns (0-5), 13-6Sportsman's Park III (3-0)4-1Won 4
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Ivy AndrewsFirst--
    Monday, April 20
    Lost to White Sox (4-1), 5-1Comiskey Park I (0-1)4-2
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Vern KennedyThird out
    Wednesday, April 22
    Major-league debuts: Jake Wade (Tigers)
    Thursday, April 23
    Defeated White Sox (4-2), 6-0League Park II (2-1)5-2
    Starters: John Whitehead vs Johnny AllenFirst--
    Friday, April 24
    Defeated White Sox (4-3), 6-2League Park II (3-1)6-2Won 2
    Starters: Monty Stratton vs Mel HarderFirst--
    Saturday, April 25
    Lost to Browns (3-7), 6-3League Park II (3-2)6-3
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Willis HudlinSecond1 out
    Major-league debuts: Jim Gleeson (Indians)
    Sunday, April 26
    Defeated Browns (3-8), 8-7Cleveland Stadium (1-0)7-3
    Starters: Sugar Cain vs Oral HildebrandFirst--
    Monday, April 27
    Defeated Browns (3-9), 2-1League Park II (4-2)8-3Won 2
    Starters: Russ VanAtta vs George BlaeholderFirst--
    Tuesday, April 28
    Lost to Yankees (8-5), 2-0Yankee Stadium (0-1)8-4
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Red RuffingFirst--
    Wednesday, April 29
    Lost to Yankees (9-5), 6-1Yankee Stadium (0-2)8-5Lost 2
    Starters: Thornton Lee vs Lefty GomezThird1 out
    Thursday, April 30
    Lost to Yankees (10-5), 8-1Yankee Stadium (0-3)8-6Lost 3
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Monte PearsonThird2 out
    Major-league debuts: Al Milnar (Indians)
    Friday, May 1
    Lost to Red Sox (12-5), 6-0Fenway Park (0-1)8-7Lost 4
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Lefty GroveFifth3 out
    Saturday, May 2
    Defeated Red Sox (12-6), 7-3Fenway Park (1-1)9-7
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Fritz OstermuellerFifth2 out
    Sunday, May 3
    Defeated Senators (11-9), 3-0Griffith Stadium (1-0)10-7Won 2
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Bobo NewsomThird2 out
    Monday, May 4
    Defeated Senators (11-10), 6-3Griffith Stadium (2-0)11-7Won 3
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Pete AppletonThird1 out
    Tuesday, May 5
    Defeated Senators (11-11), 6-4Griffith Stadium (3-0)12-7Won 4
    Starters: Thornton Lee vs Jimmie DeShongThird1 out
    Wednesday, May 6
    Defeated Athletics (7-12), 7-1Shibe Park (1-0)13-7Won 5
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs George TurbevilleThird1 out
    Thursday, May 7
    Defeated Athletics (7-13), 4-3Shibe Park (2-0)14-7Won 6
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Buck RossThird1 out
    Saturday, May 9
    Lost to Tigers (10-10), 4-3Tiger Stadium (0-1)14-8
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Schoolboy RoweThird2 out
    Sunday, May 10
    Defeated Tigers (10-11), 9-7Tiger Stadium (1-1)15-8
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Elden AukerThird1 out
    Monday, May 11
    Lost to Tigers (11-11), 8-3Tiger Stadium (1-2)15-9
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Tommy BridgesThird2 out
    Thursday, May 14
    Lost to Athletics (9-15), 4-0League Park II (4-3)15-10Lost 2
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Lloyd BrownThird3 out
    Future Indian Dick Howser is born in Miami, FL.
    Friday, May 15
    Defeated Red Sox (19-10), 7-2League Park II (5-3)16-10
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Oral HildebrandThird2 out
    Saturday, May 16
    Defeated Red Sox (19-11), 10-3League Park II (6-3)17-10Won 2
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Mel HarderThird2 out
    Sunday, May 17
    Lost to Yankees (21-9), 8-4Cleveland Stadium (1-1)17-11
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs Johnny AllenThird3 out
    Tuesday, May 19
    Lost to Yankees (22-9), 10-4League Park II (6-4)17-12Lost 2
    Starters: Monte Pearson vs George BlaeholderThird4 out
    Wednesday, May 20
    Lost to Senators (16-18), 7-6League Park II (6-5)17-13Lost 3
    Starters: Jimmie DeShong vs Thornton LeeThird4 out
    Thursday, May 21
    Lost to Senators (17-18), 7-4League Park II (6-6)17-14Lost 4
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Oral HildebrandFourth4 out
    Future Indian Barry Latman is born in Los Angeles, CA.
    Friday, May 22
    Lost to Tigers (19-14), 13-10League Park II (6-7)17-15Lost 5
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Mel HarderFourth4 out
    Saturday, May 23
    Lost to Tigers (20-14), 13-5League Park II (6-8)17-16Lost 6
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Johnny AllenFourth5 out
    Defeated Tigers (20-15), 4-3League Park II (7-8)18-16
    Starters: Joe Sullivan vs George BlaeholderFourth5 out
    Sunday, May 24
    Defeated Tigers (20-16), 7-0Cleveland Stadium (2-1)19-16Won 2
    Starters: Schoolboy Rowe vs Lloyd BrownFourth5 out
    Tuesday, May 26
    Lost to Browns (9-28), 8-5League Park II (7-9)19-17
    Starters: Chief Hogsett vs Mel HarderFifth5 out
    Wednesday, May 27
    Defeated Browns (9-29), 12-2League Park II (8-9)20-17
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Oral HildebrandFourth5 out
    Thursday, May 28
    Defeated Browns (9-30), 6-5League Park II (9-9)21-17Won 2
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Johnny AllenThird5 out
    Saturday, May 30
    Defeated White Sox (19-19), 4-3League Park II (10-9)22-17Won 3
    Starters: John Whitehead vs Lloyd BrownThird5 out
    Defeated White Sox (19-20), 11-3League Park II (11-9)23-17Won 4
    Starters: Sugar Cain vs George BlaeholderThird5 out
    Sunday, May 31
    Defeated White Sox (19-21), 7-5Cleveland Stadium (3-1)24-17Won 5
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Mel HarderThird5 out
    Tuesday, June 2
    Lost to Red Sox (27-18), 14-6Fenway Park (1-2)24-18
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Johnny MarcumThird5 out
    Wednesday, June 3
    Lost to Red Sox (28-18), 6-2Fenway Park (1-3)24-19Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Wes FerrellThird6 out
    Thursday, June 4
    Lost to Red Sox (29-18), 4-3Fenway Park (1-4)24-20Lost 3
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Lefty GroveThird6 out
    Friday, June 5
    Lost to Yankees (32-15), 4-3Yankee Stadium (0-4)24-21Lost 4
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Lefty GomezThird7 out
    Saturday, June 6
    Defeated Yankees (32-16), 4-2Yankee Stadium (1-4)25-21
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Monte PearsonThird6 out
    Sunday, June 7
    Lost to Yankees (33-16), 5-4Yankee Stadium (1-5)25-22
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Red RuffingFourth7 out
    Tuesday, June 9
    Lost to Senators (26-25), 2-1Griffith Stadium (3-1)25-23Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Pete AppletonFourth7 out
    Wednesday, June 10
    Defeated Senators (26-26), 10-2Griffith Stadium (4-1)26-23
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Earl WhitehillFourth7 out
    Thursday, June 11
    Lost to Athletics (17-32), 5-2Shibe Park (2-1)26-24
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Harry KelleyFourth8 out
    Saturday, June 13
    Lost to Athletics (18-32), 7-3Shibe Park (2-2)26-25Lost 2
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Gordon RhodesThird8 out
    Defeated Athletics (18-33), 19-1Shibe Park (3-2)27-25
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Herman FinkThird8 out
    Sunday, June 14
    Lost to Athletics (19-33), 8-6Shibe Park (3-3)27-26
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Buck RossFourth9 out
    Tuesday, June 16
    Defeated Yankees (36-18), 8-4League Park II (12-9)28-26
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs George BlaeholderThird8 out
    Wednesday, June 17
    Lost to Yankees (37-18), 15-4League Park II (12-10)28-27
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Lloyd BrownFourth10 out
    Lost to Yankees (38-18), 12-2League Park II (12-11)28-28Lost 2
    Starters: Monte Pearson vs Mel HarderFourth10 out
    Thursday, June 18
    Lost to Yankees (39-18), 6-5League Park II (12-12)28-29Lost 3
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Johnny AllenSixth11 out
    Friday, June 19
    Defeated Senators (31-29), 9-6League Park II (13-12)29-29
    Starters: Pete Appleton vs Thornton LeeFifth11 out
    Saturday, June 20
    Defeated Senators (31-30), 2-1League Park II (14-12)30-29Won 2
    Starters: Joe Cascarella vs Mel HarderFourth10 out
    Sunday, June 21
    Defeated Senators (31-31), 8-3Cleveland Stadium (4-1)31-29Won 3
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Denny GalehouseThird9 out
    Monday, June 22
    Lost to Athletics (23-36), 4-3League Park II (14-13)31-30
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Johnny AllenFourth10 out
    Tuesday, June 23
    Lost to Athletics (24-36), 8-6League Park II (14-14)31-31Lost 2
    Starters: Buck Ross vs George BlaeholderFourth10 out
    Wednesday, June 24
    Defeated Athletics (24-37), 5-3League Park II (15-14)32-31
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Mel HarderThird9 out
    Defeated Athletics (24-38), 14-2League Park II (16-14)33-31Won 2
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Oral HildebrandThird9 out
    Thursday, June 25
    Lost to Red Sox (38-27), 9-4League Park II (16-15)33-32
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Lloyd BrownFifth10 out
    Friday, June 26
    Defeated Red Sox (38-28), 8-7League Park II (17-15)34-32
    Starters: Jack Wilson vs Denny GalehouseFourth10 out
    Saturday, June 27
    Defeated Red Sox (38-29), 14-5League Park II (18-15)35-32Won 2
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Johnny AllenThird10 out
    Major-league debuts: Roy Weatherly (Indians) Emerson Dickman (Red Sox)
    Sunday, June 28
    Defeated Red Sox (38-30), 11-3Cleveland Stadium (5-1)36-32Won 3
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs George BlaeholderThird9 out
    Wednesday, July 1
    Lost to Browns (22-42), 16-12Sportsman's Park III (3-1)36-33
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Jack KnottFourth11 out
    Tied Browns, 5-5Sportsman's Park III (3-1)36-33
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Earl CaldwellFourth11 out
    Thursday, July 2
    Defeated Browns (22-43), 14-6Sportsman's Park III (4-1)37-33
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Roy MahaffeyFourth11 out
    Defeated Browns (22-44), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (5-1)38-33Won 2
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Ivy AndrewsFourth11 out
    Friday, July 3
    Lost to White Sox (32-37), 6-5Comiskey Park I (0-2)38-34
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Italo CheliniFourth11 out
    Saturday, July 4
    Lost to White Sox (33-37), 9-2Comiskey Park I (0-3)38-35Lost 2
    Starters: Thornton Lee vs Vern KennedyFifth13 out
    Lost to White Sox (34-37), 8-4Comiskey Park I (0-4)38-36Lost 3
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Sugar CainFifth13 out
    Sunday, July 5
    Defeated White Sox (34-38), 11-4Comiskey Park I (1-4)39-36
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Clint BrownFifth13 out
    Lost to White Sox (35-38), 4-2Comiskey Park I (1-5)39-37
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs John WhiteheadFifth13 out
    Thursday, July 9
    Defeated Yankees (51-24), 11-4Yankee Stadium (2-5)40-37
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Monte PearsonFifth12 out
    Friday, July 10
    Lost to Yankees (52-24), 18-0Yankee Stadium (2-6)40-38
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Red RuffingFifth13 out
    Saturday, July 11
    Defeated Yankees (52-25), 10-2Yankee Stadium (3-6)41-38
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Lefty GomezFifth12 out
    Sunday, July 12
    Defeated Red Sox (43-37), 5-2Fenway Park (2-4)42-38Won 2
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Lefty GroveFifth11 out
    Monday, July 13
    Defeated Red Sox (43-38), 11-3Fenway Park (3-4)43-38Won 3
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Fritz OstermuellerFourth10 out
    Tuesday, July 14
    Defeated Red Sox (43-39), 5-1Fenway Park (4-4)44-38Won 4
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Wes FerrellFourth10 out
    Wednesday, July 15
    Defeated Athletics (28-51), 6-4Shibe Park (4-3)45-38Won 5
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Gordon RhodesThird9 out
    Thursday, July 16
    Defeated Athletics (28-52), 7-0Shibe Park (5-3)46-38Won 6
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Herman FinkSecond9 out
    Future Indian Eddie Fisher is born in Shreveport, LA.
    Friday, July 17
    Defeated Athletics (28-53), 5-1Shibe Park (6-3)47-38Won 7
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Carl DoyleSecond9 out
    Saturday, July 18
    Defeated Senators (44-41), 10-3Griffith Stadium (5-1)48-38Won 8
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Bobo NewsomSecond9 out
    Sunday, July 19
    Defeated Senators (44-42), 11-3Griffith Stadium (6-1)49-38Won 9
    Starters: Thornton Lee vs Joe CascarellaSecond9 out
    Lost to Senators (45-42), 9-5Griffith Stadium (6-2)49-39
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Monte WeaverSecond9 out
    Major-league debuts: Bob Feller (Indians)
    Tuesday, July 21
    Defeated Red Sox (48-42), 6-5League Park II (19-15)50-39
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Mel HarderSecond8 out
    Wednesday, July 22
    Defeated Red Sox (48-43), 8-3League Park II (20-15)51-39Won 2
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Johnny AllenSecond7 out
    Thursday, July 23
    Lost to Red Sox (49-43), 9-8League Park II (20-16)51-40
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Oral HildebrandSecond8 out
    Friday, July 24
    Defeated Athletics (29-61), 16-3League Park II (21-16)52-40
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Denny GalehouseSecond7 out
    Saturday, July 25
    Lost to Athletics (30-61), 15-12League Park II (21-17)52-41
    Starters: Carl Doyle vs George BlaeholderSecond8 out
    Sunday, July 26
    Lost to Athletics (31-61), 13-0Cleveland Stadium (5-2)52-42Lost 2
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Mel HarderSecond9 out
    Defeated Athletics (31-62), 8-5Cleveland Stadium (6-2)53-42
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Johnny AllenSecond9 out
    Tuesday, July 28
    Defeated Senators (49-46), 6-3League Park II (22-17)54-42Won 2
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Lloyd BrownSecond9 out
    Wednesday, July 29
    Defeated Senators (49-47), 11-6League Park II (23-17)55-42Won 3
    Starters: Syd Cohen vs Thornton LeeSecond8 out
    Defeated Senators (49-48), 6-5League Park II (24-17)56-42Won 4
    Starters: Monte Weaver vs Denny GalehouseSecond8 out
    Thursday, July 30
    Defeated Senators (49-49), 11-8League Park II (25-17)57-42Won 5
    Starters: Jimmie DeShong vs George BlaeholderSecond7 out
    Friday, July 31
    Lost to Yankees (65-34), 11-7League Park II (25-18)57-43
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Mel HarderSecond8 out
    Future Indian Vic Davalillo is born in Cabimas, Venezuela.
    Saturday, August 1
    Lost to Yankees (66-34), 5-4League Park II (25-19)57-44Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs Johnny AllenSecond9 out
    Sunday, August 2
    Tied Yankees, 4-4Cleveland Stadium (6-2)57-44
    Starters: Monte Pearson vs Oral HildebrandSecond9 out
    Monday, August 3
    Lost to Tigers (54-47), 9-4Tiger Stadium (1-3)57-45Lost 3
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Schoolboy RoweSecond10 out
    Tuesday, August 4
    Lost to Tigers (55-47), 9-0Tiger Stadium (1-4)57-46Lost 4
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Tommy BridgesSecond11 out
    Wednesday, August 5
    Defeated Tigers (55-48), 6-4Tiger Stadium (2-4)58-46
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Elden AukerSecond11 out
    Thursday, August 6
    Lost to Tigers (56-48), 9-0Tiger Stadium (2-5)58-47
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Jake WadeSecond11 out
    Friday, August 7
    Defeated White Sox (57-48), 8-1League Park II (26-19)59-47
    Starters: Italo Chelini vs Denny GalehouseSecond11 out
    Saturday, August 8
    Lost to White Sox (58-48), 9-7League Park II (26-20)59-48
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Mel HarderSecond12 out
    Sunday, August 9
    Defeated White Sox (58-49), 9-1Cleveland Stadium (7-2)60-48
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Johnny AllenSecond12 out
    Defeated White Sox (58-50), 5-2Cleveland Stadium (8-2)61-48Won 2
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Oral HildebrandSecond12 out
    Tuesday, August 11
    Defeated Tigers (57-51), 6-5League Park II (27-20)62-48Won 3
    Starters: Jake Wade vs Denny GalehouseSecond10 out
    Wednesday, August 12
    Lost to Tigers (58-51), 7-4League Park II (27-21)62-49
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Willis HudlinSecond11 out
    Future Indian Ellis Burton is born in Los Angeles, CA.
    Thursday, August 13
    Defeated Tigers (58-52), 8-0League Park II (28-21)63-49
    Starters: Schoolboy Rowe vs Johnny AllenSecond11 out
    Friday, August 14
    Defeated Browns (40-71), 12-10Sportsman's Park III (6-1)64-49Won 2
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Chief HogsettSecond10 out
    Saturday, August 15
    Lost to Browns (41-71), 4-0Sportsman's Park III (6-2)64-50
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Earl CaldwellSecond11 out
    Sunday, August 16
    Lost to Browns (42-71), 9-2Sportsman's Park III (6-3)64-51Lost 2
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Ivy AndrewsSecond11 out
    Monday, August 17
    Lost to White Sox (60-56), 7-3Comiskey Park I (1-6)64-52Lost 3
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Ted LyonsSecond11 out
    Tuesday, August 18
    Lost to White Sox (61-56), 11-10Comiskey Park I (1-7)64-53Lost 4
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Clint BrownSecond11 out
    Friday, August 21
    Defeated Browns (44-74), 4-2League Park II (29-21)65-53
    Starters: Ivy Andrews vs Mel HarderSecond12 out
    Saturday, August 22
    Defeated Browns (44-75), 6-0League Park II (30-21)66-53Won 2
    Starters: Chief Hogsett vs Johnny AllenSecond12 out
    Sunday, August 23
    Defeated Browns (44-76), 4-1Cleveland Stadium (9-2)67-53Won 3
    Starters: Earl Caldwell vs Bob FellerSecond11 out
    Tuesday, August 25
    Lost to Senators (63-59), 5-3Griffith Stadium (6-3)67-54
    Starters: Thornton Lee vs Bobo NewsomSecond12 out
    Wednesday, August 26
    Lost to Senators (64-59), 14-1Griffith Stadium (6-4)67-55Lost 2
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Joe CascarellaSecond12 out
    Thursday, August 27
    Defeated Senators (64-60), 10-9Griffith Stadium (7-4)68-55
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Earl WhitehillSecond12 out
    Saturday, August 29
    Defeated Athletics (45-80), 13-2Shibe Park (7-3)69-55Won 2
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Gordon RhodesSecond14 out
    Lost to Athletics (46-80), 5-3Shibe Park (7-4)69-56
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Buck RossSecond14 out
    Sunday, August 30
    Lost to Red Sox (63-65), 3-2Fenway Park (4-5)69-57Lost 2
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Wes FerrellSecond16 out
    Lost to Red Sox (64-65), 5-1Fenway Park (4-6)69-58Lost 3
    Starters: Bob Feller vs Rube WalbergSecond16 out
    Tuesday, September 1
    Lost to Red Sox (65-65), 4-1Fenway Park (4-7)69-59Lost 4
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Lefty GroveSecond17 out
    Wednesday, September 2
    Defeated Yankees (86-43), 4-3Yankee Stadium (4-6)70-59
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Red RuffingSecond16 out
    Thursday, September 3
    Lost to Yankees (87-43), 6-4Yankee Stadium (4-7)70-60
    Starters: Bob Feller vs Lefty GomezSecond17 out
    Saturday, September 5
    Lost to White Sox (69-63), 9-0Comiskey Park I (1-8)70-61Lost 2
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Vern KennedySecond17 out
    Sunday, September 6
    Lost to White Sox (70-63), 15-1Comiskey Park I (1-9)70-62Lost 3
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Ted LyonsFourth17 out
    Lost to White Sox (71-63), 6-3Comiskey Park I (1-10)70-63Lost 4
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Monty StrattonFourth17 out
    Monday, September 7
    Lost to Browns (49-83), 6-4League Park II (30-22)70-64Lost 5
    Starters: Chief Hogsett vs Denny GalehouseFourth18 out
    Defeated Browns (49-84), 7-1League Park II (31-22)71-64
    Starters: Ivy Andrews vs Bob FellerFourth18 out
    Wednesday, September 9
    Lost to Yankees (91-46), 11-3League Park II (31-23)71-65
    Starters: Monte Pearson vs Mel HarderFifth20 out
    Lost to Yankees (92-46), 12-9League Park II (31-24)71-66Lost 2
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Oral HildebrandFifth20 out
    Thursday, September 10
    Defeated Yankees (92-47), 5-4League Park II (32-24)72-66
    Starters: Johnny Broaca vs Johnny AllenFourth19 out
    Friday, September 11
    Lost to Senators (74-66), 7-2League Park II (32-25)72-67
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Denny GalehouseFifth20 out
    Former Indian Braggo Roth dies in Chicago, IL at the age of 45.
    Saturday, September 12
    Lost to Senators (75-66), 12-2League Park II (32-26)72-68Lost 2
    Starters: Jimmie DeShong vs Al MilnarFifth20 out
    Sunday, September 13
    Defeated Athletics (49-92), 5-2Cleveland Stadium (10-2)73-68
    Starters: Randy Gumpert vs Bob FellerFourth20 out
    Defeated Athletics (49-93), 5-4Cleveland Stadium (11-2)74-68Won 2
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Denny GalehouseFourth20 out
    Major-league debuts: Jeff Heath (Indians)
    Monday, September 14
    Future Indian Stan Williams is born in Enfield, NH.
    Tuesday, September 15
    Defeated Red Sox (72-73), 13-2League Park II (33-26)75-68Won 3
    Starters: Jennings Poindexter vs Johnny AllenFifth20 out
    Wednesday, September 16
    Defeated Red Sox (72-74), 13-3League Park II (34-26)76-68Won 4
    Starters: Ted Olson vs Bill ZuberFourth20 out
    Major-league debuts: Bill Zuber (Indians)
    Thursday, September 17
    Lost to Tigers (78-68), 5-2Tiger Stadium (2-6)76-69
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Jake WadeFifth20 out
    Friday, September 18
    Lost to Tigers (79-68), 6-3Tiger Stadium (2-7)76-70Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Feller vs Tommy BridgesFifth21 out
    Saturday, September 19
    Lost to Tigers (80-68), 7-3Tiger Stadium (2-8)76-71Lost 3
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Schoolboy RoweFifth22 out
    Former Indian Bill Hart dies in Cincinnati, OH at the age of 72.
    Sunday, September 20
    Lost to Tigers (81-68), 5-3Tiger Stadium (2-9)76-72Lost 4
    Starters: Al Milnar vs Jake WadeFifth22 out
    Tuesday, September 22
    Tied White Sox, 8-8League Park II (34-26)76-72
    Starters: Monty Stratton vs Denny GalehouseFifth23 out
    Wednesday, September 23
    Defeated White Sox (78-70), 17-2League Park II (35-26)77-72
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Bob FellerFifth23 out
    Lost to White Sox (79-70), 8-3League Park II (35-27)77-73
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Mel HarderFifth23 out
    Friday, September 25
    Lost to Browns (57-92), 8-2League Park II (35-28)77-74Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Hogsett vs Bill ZuberFifth23 out
    Defeated Browns (57-93), 7-6League Park II (36-28)78-74
    Starters: Russ VanAtta vs Al MilnarFifth23 out
    Saturday, September 26
    Defeated Tigers (83-70), 5-3League Park II (37-28)79-74Won 2
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Willis HudlinFifth23 out
    Sunday, September 27
    Defeated Tigers (83-71), 9-1Cleveland Stadium (12-2)80-74Won 3
    Starters: Schoolboy Rowe vs Bob FellerFifth22 out
    Tuesday, October 27
    Future Indian Lee Stange is born in Chicago, IL.
    Saturday, October 31
    Former Indian Deacon McGuire dies in Duck Lake, MI at the age of 73.
    Tuesday, November 17
    Future Indian Gary Bell is born in San Antonio, TX.
    Thursday, December 10
    Future Indian Doc Edwards is born in Red Jacket, WV.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.