Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
1897
Nolan Ryan
Mel Ott
Bob Sheldon
Bob Sheldon


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Braves - 1929

    56-98

    Eighth place in National League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B George Sisler .326 2 79
    2B Freddie Maguire .252 0 41
    SS Rabbit Maranville .284 0 55
    3B Les Bell .298 9 72
    OF Lance Richbourg .305 3 56
    OF George Harper .291 10 68
    OF Earl Clark .315 1 30
    C Al Spohrer .272 2 48
      Other position players:
    Jimmy Welsh (.290, 2, 16), Joe Dugan (.304, 0, 15), Bernie James (.307, 0, 9), Zack Taylor (.248, 0, 10), Heinie Mueller (.204, 0, 11), Lou Legett (.160, 0, 6), Phil Voyles (.235, 0, 14), Buzz Boyle (.263, 1, 2), Bill Dunlap (.414, 1, 4), Gene Robertson (.286, 0, 6), Red Barron (.190, 0, 1), Jack Smith (.250, 0, 2), Hank Gowdy (.437, 0, 3), Henry Peploski (.200, 0, 1), Bill Cronin (.111, 0, 0), Doc Farrell (.125, 0, 2), Jack Cummings (.167, 0, 1), Pat Collins (.000, 0, 2), Al Weston (.000, 0, 0), Johnny Evers (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Bob Smith 11-17 4.68 3
    R Socks Seibold 12-17 4.73 1
    L Percy Jones 7-15 4.64 0
    L Ed Brandt 8-13 5.53 0
    R Ben Cantwell 4-13 4.47 2
    BULLPEN
    R Dixie Leverett 3-7 6.36 1
    R Art Delaney 3-5 6.12 0
    L Johnny Cooney 2-3 5.00 3
      Other pitchers:
    Bruce Cunningham (4-6, 4.52), Red Peery (0-1, 5.11), Bunny Hearn (2-0, 4.42), Kent Greenfield (0-0, 10.91), Bill Clarkson (0-1, 10.29), Johnny Werts (0-0, 10.50), Clay Touchstone (0-0, 16.88)
     





    Tuesday, February 26
    Former Brave Jim Moroney dies in Philadelphia, PA at the age of 46.
    Wednesday, March 13
    Former Brave Sherry Magee dies in Philadelphia, PA at the age of 45.
    Wednesday, April 17
    Major-league debuts: Ad Liska (Senators)
    Thursday, April 18
    Defeated Dodgers (0-1), 13-12Braves Field (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Watty Clark vs Bob SmithFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Clise Dudley and Johnny Frederick (Dodgers)
    Friday, April 19
    Defeated Dodgers (0-2), 6-5Braves Field (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Doug McWeeny vs Percy JonesFirst--
    Defeated Dodgers (0-3), 5-1Braves Field (3-0)3-0Won 3
    Starters: Dazzy Vance vs Ed BrandtFirst--
    Tuesday, April 23
    Lost to Dodgers (1-5), 3-2Ebbets Field (0-1)3-1
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Dazzy VanceFirst--
    Wednesday, April 24
    Lost to Dodgers (2-5), 5-3Ebbets Field (0-2)3-2Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Jumbo ElliottSecond out
    Friday, April 26
    Defeated Giants (3-2), 4-2Polo Grounds V (1-0)4-2
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Carl MaysFirst--
    Saturday, April 27
    Defeated Giants (3-3), 5-4Polo Grounds V (2-0)5-2Won 2
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Joe GenewichFirst--
    Sunday, April 28
    Defeated Dodgers (3-7), 5-2Ebbets Field (1-2)6-2Won 3
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Jumbo ElliottFirst--
    Monday, April 29
    Major-league debuts: Gordon Rhodes (Yankees)
    Tuesday, April 30
    Defeated Phillies (4-6), 14-12Baker Bowl (1-0)7-2Won 4
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Bob McGrawFirst--
    Saturday, May 4
    Defeated Pirates (4-7), 5-3Braves Field (4-0)8-2Won 5
    Starters: Jesse Petty vs Socks SeiboldFirst--
    Sunday, May 5
    Lost to Pirates (5-7), 7-2Braves Field (4-1)8-3
    Starters: Burleigh Grimes vs Bob SmithFirst--
    Monday, May 6
    Lost to Pirates (6-7), 4-3Braves Field (4-2)8-4Lost 2
    Starters: Steve Swetonic vs Percy JonesFirst--
    Tuesday, May 7
    Defeated Cardinals (9-7), 8-5Braves Field (5-2)9-4
    Starters: Bill Hallahan vs Kent GreenfieldFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Bruce Cunningham (Braves)
    Wednesday, May 8
    Lost to Cardinals (10-7), 10-2Braves Field (5-3)9-5
    Starters: Bill Sherdel vs Dixie LeverettSecond1 out
    Thursday, May 9
    Lost to Cardinals (11-7), 5-1Braves Field (5-4)9-6Lost 2
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Socks SeiboldThird1 out
    Friday, May 10
    Lost to Reds (8-11), 5-3Braves Field (5-5)9-7Lost 3
    Starters: Red Lucas vs Bob SmithThird2 out
    Saturday, May 11
    Defeated Reds (8-12), 8-7Braves Field (6-5)10-7
    Starters: Pete Donohue vs Percy JonesSecond1 out
    Sunday, May 12
    Lost to Reds (9-12), 9-3Braves Field (6-6)10-8
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Art DelaneyThird2 out
    Monday, May 13
    Lost to Cubs (14-7), 6-4Braves Field (6-7)10-9Lost 2
    Starters: Claude Jonnard vs Socks SeiboldThird3 out
    Tuesday, May 14
    Defeated Cubs (14-8), 6-5Braves Field (7-7)11-9
    Starters: Pat Malone vs Ben CantwellSecond2 out
    Wednesday, May 15
    Lost to Cubs (15-8), 7-4Braves Field (7-8)11-10
    Starters: Guy Bush vs Percy JonesThird3 out
    Thursday, May 16
    Defeated Giants (7-12), 4-3Braves Field (8-8)12-10
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Bruce CunninghamThird2 out
    Defeated Giants (7-13), 5-4Braves Field (9-8)13-10Won 2
    Starters: Carl Hubbell vs Art DelaneyThird2 out
    Friday, May 17
    Lost to Giants (8-13), 9-5Braves Field (9-9)13-11
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Percy JonesFourth3 out
    Saturday, May 18
    Defeated Giants (8-14), 5-4Braves Field (10-9)14-11
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Bob SmithFourth3 out
    Lost to Giants (9-14), 6-5Braves Field (10-10)14-12
    Starters: Bill Walker vs Ben CantwellFourth3 out
    Wednesday, May 22
    Lost to Phillies (12-13), 6-3Braves Field (10-11)14-13Lost 2
    Starters: Ray Benge vs Socks SeiboldFifth5 out
    Lost to Phillies (13-13), 13-4Braves Field (10-12)14-14Lost 3
    Starters: Claude Willoughby vs Bruce CunninghamFifth5 out
    Thursday, May 23
    Lost to Giants (11-16), 11-4Polo Grounds V (2-1)14-15Lost 4
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Carl HubbellFifth5 out
    Friday, May 24
    Lost to Giants (12-16), 7-3Polo Grounds V (2-2)14-16Lost 5
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Jack ScottFifth6 out
    Saturday, May 25
    Lost to Giants (13-16), 10-3Polo Grounds V (2-3)14-17Lost 6
    Starters: Bruce Cunningham vs Larry BentonFifth6 out
    Sunday, May 26
    Lost to Giants (14-16), 15-8Polo Grounds V (2-4)14-18Lost 7
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Freddie FitzsimmonsSixth7 out
    Monday, May 27
    Lost to Phillies (14-16), 2-1Baker Bowl (1-1)14-19Lost 8
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Ray BengeSixth7 out
    Lost to Phillies (15-16), 3-1Baker Bowl (1-2)14-20Lost 9
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Claude WilloughbySixth7 out
    Tuesday, May 28
    Lost to Phillies (16-16), 9-8Baker Bowl (1-3)14-21Lost 10
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Les SweetlandFifth8 out
    Wednesday, May 29
    Lost to Phillies (17-16), 12-2Baker Bowl (1-4)14-22Lost 11
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Phil CollinsSeventh9 out
    Thursday, May 30
    Defeated Phillies (17-17), 8-7Baker Bowl (2-4)15-22
    Starters: Dixie Leverett vs John MilliganSixth9 out
    Lost to Phillies (18-17), 11-5Baker Bowl (2-5)15-23
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Luther RoySixth9 out
    Saturday, June 1
    Lost to Reds (13-26), 3-2Crosley Field (0-1)15-24Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Ken AshSeventh10 out
    Monday, June 3
    Lost to Reds (14-26), 12-3Crosley Field (0-2)15-25Lost 3
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Pete DonohueSeventh11 out
    Tuesday, June 4
    Defeated Reds (14-27), 4-1Crosley Field (1-2)16-25
    Starters: Dixie Leverett vs Dolf LuqueSixth10 out
    Thursday, June 6
    Lost to Pirates (26-15), 4-2Forbes Field (0-1)16-26
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Ray KremerSixth10 out
    Friday, June 7
    Lost to Pirates (27-15), 6-2Forbes Field (0-2)16-27Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Erv BrameSixth11 out
    Saturday, June 8
    Defeated Cubs (26-18), 5-4Wrigley Field (1-0)17-27
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Sheriff BlakeSixth11 out
    Sunday, June 9
    Lost to Cubs (27-18), 2-1Wrigley Field (1-1)17-28
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Art NehfSixth11 out
    Monday, June 10
    Lost to Cubs (28-18), 10-8Wrigley Field (1-2)17-29Lost 2
    Starters: Dixie Leverett vs Hal CarlsonEighth11 out
    Tuesday, June 11
    Future Brave Frank Thomas is born in Pittsburgh, PA.
    Friday, June 14
    Lost to Cardinals (33-19), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (0-1)17-30Lost 3
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Bill SherdelSeventh13 out
    Saturday, June 15
    Lost to Cardinals (34-19), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (0-2)17-31Lost 4
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Pete AlexanderSeventh14 out
    Sunday, June 16
    Defeated Cardinals (34-20), 9-8Sportsman's Park III (1-2)18-31
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Bill HallahanSeventh12 out
    Defeated Cardinals (34-21), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (2-2)19-31Won 2
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Jesse HainesSeventh12 out
    Tuesday, June 18
    Lost to Phillies (23-27), 4-2Baker Bowl (2-6)19-32
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Les SweetlandSeventh13 out
    Wednesday, June 19
    Defeated Dodgers (22-31), 8-4Braves Field (11-12)20-32
    Starters: Watty Clark vs Bob SmithSeventh12 out
    Defeated Dodgers (22-32), 9-0Braves Field (12-12)21-32Won 2
    Starters: Clise Dudley vs Socks SeiboldSeventh12 out
    Thursday, June 20
    Defeated Dodgers (22-33), 4-2Braves Field (13-12)22-32Won 3
    Starters: Watty Clark vs Percy JonesSixth12 out
    Friday, June 21
    Lost to Dodgers (23-33), 7-3Braves Field (13-13)22-33
    Starters: Doug McWeeny vs Johnny CooneySeventh12 out
    Saturday, June 22
    Lost to Dodgers (24-33), 3-0Braves Field (13-14)22-34Lost 2
    Starters: Ray Moss vs Ed BrandtSeventh13 out
    Defeated Dodgers (24-34), 5-0Braves Field (14-14)23-34
    Starters: Cy Moore vs Bob SmithSeventh13 out
    Sunday, June 23
    Defeated Phillies (23-34), 5-1Braves Field (15-14)24-34Won 2
    Starters: Claude Willoughby vs Socks SeiboldFifth12 out
    Defeated Phillies (23-35), 7-5Braves Field (16-14)25-34Won 3
    Starters: Phil Collins vs Kent GreenfieldFifth12 out
    Tuesday, June 25
    Defeated Phillies (23-36), 5-4Braves Field (17-14)26-34Won 4
    Starters: Elmer Miller vs Ben CantwellSixth12 out
    Lost to Phillies (24-36), 8-6Braves Field (17-15)26-35
    Starters: Bob McGraw vs Bunny HearnSixth12 out
    Wednesday, June 26
    Lost to Phillies (25-36), 6-0Braves Field (17-16)26-36Lost 2
    Starters: Ray Benge vs Ed BrandtSeventh12 out
    Lost to Phillies (26-36), 5-2Braves Field (17-17)26-37Lost 3
    Starters: Claude Willoughby vs Bob SmithSeventh12 out
    Thursday, June 27
    Lost to Dodgers (28-35), 8-5Ebbets Field (1-3)26-38Lost 4
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Doug McWeenySixth13 out
    Saturday, June 29
    Lost to Dodgers (29-35), 4-3Ebbets Field (1-4)26-39Lost 5
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Watty ClarkSeventh14 out
    Lost to Dodgers (30-35), 8-7Ebbets Field (1-5)26-40Lost 6
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Johnny MorrisonSeventh14 out
    Sunday, June 30
    Lost to Dodgers (31-35), 5-3Ebbets Field (1-6)26-41Lost 7
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Dazzy VanceSeventh15 out
    Defeated Dodgers (31-36), 10-6Ebbets Field (2-6)27-41
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Win BallouSeventh15 out
    Tuesday, July 2
    Lost to Giants (39-29), 6-3Braves Field (17-18)27-42
    Starters: Freddie Fitzsimmons vs Socks SeiboldSeventh15 out
    Defeated Giants (39-30), 3-2Braves Field (18-18)28-42
    Starters: Bill Walker vs Ed BrandtSeventh15 out
    Wednesday, July 3
    Lost to Giants (40-30), 11-3Braves Field (18-19)28-43
    Starters: Dutch Henry vs Percy JonesSeventh16 out
    Thursday, July 4
    Defeated Giants (40-31), 4-3Braves Field (19-19)29-43
    Starters: Jack Scott vs Dixie LeverettSeventh17 out
    Lost to Giants (41-31), 8-0Braves Field (19-20)29-44
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Bruce CunninghamSeventh17 out
    Future Brave Chuck Tanner is born in New Castle, PA.
    Saturday, July 6
    Defeated Cubs (42-25), 3-1Braves Field (20-20)30-44
    Starters: Art Nehf vs Socks SeiboldSeventh16 out
    Sunday, July 7
    Lost to Cubs (43-25), 15-4Braves Field (20-21)30-45
    Starters: Charlie Root vs Ed BrandtSeventh17 out
    Monday, July 8
    Lost to Cubs (44-25), 11-3Braves Field (20-22)30-46Lost 2
    Starters: Hal Carlson vs Dixie LeverettSeventh18 out
    Tuesday, July 9
    Defeated Cubs (44-26), 6-2Braves Field (21-22)31-46
    Starers: Claude Jonnard vs Ben CantwellSeventh18 out
    Wednesday, July 10
    Lost to Reds (27-47), 10-2Braves Field (21-23)31-47
    Starters: Ray Kolp vs Bob SmithSeventh19 out
    Thursday, July 11
    Lost to Reds (28-47), 6-0Braves Field (21-24)31-48Lost 2
    Starters: Red Lucas vs Socks SeiboldSeventh20 out
    Friday, July 12
    Lost to Reds (29-47), 4-3Braves Field (21-25)31-49Lost 3
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Dixie LeverettSeventh21 out
    Saturday, July 13
    Defeated Reds (29-48), 7-6Braves Field (22-25)32-49
    Starters: Jakie May vs Ben CantwellSeventh21 out
    Monday, July 15
    Lost to Pirates (52-26), 5-4Braves Field (22-26)32-50
    Starters: Heinie Meine vs Ed BrandtSeventh22 out
    Tuesday, July 16
    Defeated Pirates (52-27), 4-1Braves Field (23-26)33-50
    Starters: Erv Brame vs Bob SmithSeventh21 out
    Wednesday, July 17
    Defeated Pirates (52-28), 7-4Braves Field (24-26)34-50Won 2
    Starters: Burleigh Grimes vs Socks SeiboldSeventh21 out
    Lost to Pirates (53-28), 13-5Braves Field (24-27)34-51
    Starters: Ray Kremer vs Dixie LeverettSeventh21 out
    Future Brave Roy McMillan is born in Bonham, TX.
    Thursday, July 18
    Lost to Cardinals (43-42), 6-4Braves Field (24-28)34-52Lost 2
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Ben CantwellSeventh21 out
    Saturday, July 20
    Defeated Cardinals (43-43), 5-1Braves Field (25-28)35-52
    Starters: Jesse Haines vs Ed BrandtSeventh20 out
    Sunday, July 21
    Defeated Cardinals (43-44), 4-2Braves Field (26-28)36-52Won 2
    Starters: Bill Sherdel vs Bob SmithSeventh20 out
    Defeated Cardinals (43-45), 4-3Braves Field (27-28)37-52Won 3
    Starters: Clarence Mitchell vs Socks SeiboldSeventh20 out
    Tuesday, July 23
    Lost to Reds (34-53), 9-5Crosley Field (1-3)37-53
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Pete DonohueSixth20 out
    Defeated Reds (34-54), 6-0Crosley Field (2-3)38-53
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Ray KolpSixth20 out
    Wednesday, July 24
    Defeated Reds (34-55), 5-3Crosley Field (3-3)39-53Won 2
    Starters: Bruce Cunningham vs Eppa RixeySixth19 out
    Thursday, July 25
    Lost to Reds (35-55), 14-2Crosley Field (3-4)39-54
    Starters: Dixie Leverett vs Red LucasSixth20 out
    Friday, July 26
    Lost to Pirates (57-32), 9-8Forbes Field (0-3)39-55Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Ray KremerSixth21 out
    Saturday, July 27
    Defeated Pirates (57-33), 10-3Forbes Field (1-3)40-55
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Larry FrenchSixth22 out
    Lost to Pirates (58-33), 5-2Forbes Field (1-4)40-56
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Erv BrameSixth22 out
    Monday, July 29
    Defeated Pirates (58-34), 10-9Forbes Field (2-4)41-56
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Jesse PettySixth23 out
    Tuesday, July 30
    Lost to Cubs (62-30), 4-0Wrigley Field (1-3)41-57
    Starters: Bruce Cunningham vs Sheriff BlakeSixth24 out
    Wednesday, July 31
    Defeated Cubs (62-31), 7-1Wrigley Field (2-3)42-57
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Charlie RootSixth24 out
    Lost to Cubs (63-31), 6-3Wrigley Field (2-4)42-58
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Pat MaloneSixth24 out
    Thursday, August 1
    Lost to Cubs (64-31), 1-0Wrigley Field (2-5)42-59Lost 2
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Guy BushSixth25 out
    Saturday, August 3
    Lost to Cardinals (52-49), 7-5Sportsman's Park III (2-3)42-60Lost 3
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Hal HaidSeventh26 out
    Sunday, August 4
    Lost to Cardinals (53-49), 5-0Sportsman's Park III (2-4)42-61Lost 4
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Syl JohnsonSixth27 out
    Monday, August 5
    Defeated Cardinals (53-50), 5-0Sportsman's Park III (3-4)43-61
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Jesse HainesSixth27 out
    Saturday, August 10
    Lost to Cubs (69-32), 4-1Braves Field (27-29)43-62
    Starters: Sheriff Blake vs Socks SeiboldSeventh28 out
    Sunday, August 11
    Lost to Cubs (70-32), 3-1Braves Field (27-30)43-63Lost 2
    Starters: Charlie Root vs Bob SmithSeventh29 out
    Monday, August 12
    Defeated Cubs (70-33), 4-3Braves Field (28-30)44-63
    Starters: Pat Malone vs Ben CantwellSeventh28 out
    Tuesday, August 13
    Lost to Cubs (71-33), 4-2Braves Field (28-31)44-64
    Starters: Hal Carlson vs Bruce CunninghamSeventh29 out
    Wednesday, August 14
    Lost to Pirates (64-42), 1-0Braves Field (28-32)44-65Lost 2
    Starters: Jesse Petty vs Percy JonesSeventh29 out
    Thursday, August 15
    Defeated Pirates (64-43), 2-1Braves Field (29-32)45-65
    Starters: Ray Kremer vs Ed BrandtSeventh29 out
    Friday, August 16
    Lost to Pirates (65-43), 9-3Braves Field (29-33)45-66
    Starters: Erv Brame vs Socks SeiboldSeventh29 out
    Saturday, August 17
    Lost to Pirates (66-43), 3-2Braves Field (29-34)45-67Lost 2
    Starters: Larry French vs Bob SmithSeventh30 out
    Sunday, August 18
    Defeated Reds (48-65), 10-9Braves Field (30-34)46-67
    Starters: Ken Ash vs Art DelaneySeventh30 out
    Tuesday, August 20
    Lost to Reds (49-65), 6-2Braves Field (30-35)46-68
    Starters: Red Lucas vs Ben CantwellEighth30 out
    Wednesday, August 21
    Defeated Reds (49-66), 7-1Braves Field (31-35)47-68
    Starters: Ray Kolp vs Bruce CunninghamEighth31 out
    Lost to Reds (50-66), 8-7Braves Field (31-36)47-69
    Starters: Pete Donohue vs Percy JonesEighth31 out
    Thursday, August 22
    Lost to Cardinals (58-58), 5-4Braves Field (31-37)47-70Lost 2
    Starters: Hal Haid vs Ed BrandtEighth32 out
    Friday, August 23
    Defeated Cardinals (58-59), 5-2Braves Field (32-37)48-70
    Starters: Jesse Haines vs Bob SmithEighth32 out
    Saturday, August 24
    Lost to Cardinals (59-59), 3-1Braves Field (32-38)48-71
    Starters: Syl Johnson vs Socks SeiboldEighth33 out
    Sunday, August 25
    Lost to Cardinals (60-59), 4-0Braves Field (32-39)48-72Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Sherdel vs Percy JonesEighth33 out
    Thursday, August 29
    Lost to Phillies (52-69), 5-4Braves Field (32-40)48-73Lost 3
    Starters: Ray Benge vs Percy JonesEighth33 out
    Friday, August 30
    Lost to Phillies (53-69), 9-5Braves Field (32-41)48-74Lost 4
    Starters: Claude Willoughby vs Ed BrandtEighth33 out
    Saturday, August 31
    Lost to Phillies (54-69), 9-5Braves Field (32-42)48-75Lost 5
    Starters: Lou Koupal vs Bob SmithEighth34 out
    Sunday, September 1
    Defeated Giants (67-58), 8-4Polo Grounds V (3-4)49-75
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Larry BentonEighth34 out
    Monday, September 2
    Lost to Dodgers (57-68), 6-2Ebbets Field (2-7)49-76
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Ray MossEighth36 out
    Lost to Dodgers (58-68), 10-0Ebbets Field (2-8)49-77Lost 2
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Watty ClarkEighth36 out
    Wednesday, September 4
    Defeated Giants (68-60), 8-7Polo Grounds V (4-4)50-77
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Freddie FitzsimmonsEighth36 out
    Saturday, September 7
    Lost to Cubs (88-42), 13-6Wrigley Field (2-6)50-78
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Sheriff BlakeEighth38 out
    Lost to Cubs (89-42), 9-2Wrigley Field (2-7)50-79Lost 2
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Pat MaloneEighth38 out
    Sunday, September 8
    Defeated Cubs (89-43), 13-11Wrigley Field (3-7)51-79
    Starters: Dixie Leverett vs Guy BushEighth37 out
    Monday, September 9
    Lost to Cubs (90-43), 4-3Wrigley Field (3-8)51-80
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Charlie RootEighth38 out
    Wednesday, September 11
    Lost to Cardinals (64-67), 11-4Sportsman's Park III (3-5)51-81Lost 2
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Al GrabowskiEighth39 out
    Lost to Cardinals (65-67), 7-1Sportsman's Park III (3-6)51-82Lost 3
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Syl JohnsonEighth39 out
    Major-league debuts: Al Grabowski (Cardinals) Buzz Boyle (Braves)
    Friday, September 13
    Lost to Cardinals (66-67), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (3-7)51-83Lost 4
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Fred FrankhouseEighth39 out
    Lost to Cardinals (67-67), 5-3Sportsman's Park III (3-8)51-84Lost 5
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Bill HallahanEighth39 out
    Saturday, September 14
    Lost to Reds (58-78), 3-2Crosley Field (3-5)51-85Lost 6
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Pete DonohueEighth40 out
    Sunday, September 15
    Lost to Reds (59-78), 6-1Crosley Field (3-6)51-86Lost 7
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Jakie MayEighth42 out
    Lost to Reds (60-78), 4-3Crosley Field (3-7)51-87Lost 8
    Starters: Dixie Leverett vs Marv GudatEighth42 out
    Monday, September 16
    Defeated Reds (60-79), 8-4Crosley Field (4-7)52-87
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Red LucasEighth41 out
    Wednesday, September 18
    Defeated Pirates (81-60), 5-4Forbes Field (3-4)53-87Won 2
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Ray KremerEighth40 out
    Lost to Pirates (82-60), 5-2Forbes Field (3-5)53-88
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Heinie MeineEighth40 out
    Thursday, September 19
    Defeated Pirates (82-61), 6-3Forbes Field (4-5)54-88
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Burleigh GrimesSeventh40 out
    Friday, September 20
    Lost to Pirates (83-61), 10-3Forbes Field (4-6)54-89
    Starters: Red Peery vs Jesse PettySeventh40 out
    Saturday, September 21
    Lost to Pirates (84-61), 4-0Forbes Field (4-7)54-90Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Erv BrameEighth40 out
    Tuesday, September 24
    Lost to Giants (79-64), 5-4Polo Grounds V (4-5)54-91Lost 3
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Carl HubbellEighth41 out
    Lost to Giants (80-64), 6-5Polo Grounds V (4-6)54-92Lost 4
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Carl MaysEighth41 out
    Wednesday, September 25
    Lost to Giants (81-64), 8-4Polo Grounds V (4-7)54-93Lost 5
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Bill WalkerEighth41 out
    Friday, September 27
    Lost to Phillies (68-80), 11-5Baker Bowl (2-7)54-94Lost 6
    Starters: Dixie Leverett vs Lou KoupalEighth42 out
    Saturday, September 28
    Lost to Phillies (69-80), 9-8Baker Bowl (2-8)54-95Lost 7
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Harry SmytheEighth42 out
    Lost to Phillies (70-80), 8-6Baker Bowl (2-9)54-96Lost 8
    Starters: Bill Clarkson vs Ray BengeEighth42 out
    Sunday, September 29
    Lost to Dodgers (70-81), 3-2Ebbets Field (2-9)54-97Lost 9
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Ray MossSeventh43 out
    Saturday, October 5
    Defeated Dodgers (70-82), 8-3Braves Field (33-42)55-97
    Starters: Watty Clark vs Percy JonesEighth43 out
    Defeated Dodgers (70-83), 5-1Braves Field (34-42)56-97Won 2
    Starters: Ray Moss vs Ed BrandtEighth43 out
    Sunday, October 6
    Lost to Giants (84-67), 9-4Braves Field (34-43)56-98
    Starters: Roy Parmelee vs Bob SmithEighth43 out
    Major-league debuts: Sam Leslie (Giants)
    Thursday, October 10
    Future Brave Bobby Tiefenauer is born in Desloge, MO.
    Saturday, December 14
    Future Brave Pete Whisenant is born in Asheville, NC.
    Wednesday, December 18
    Future Brave Gino Cimoli is born in San Francisco, CA.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.