Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Braves - 1928

    50-103

    Seventh place in National League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B George Sisler .340 4 68
    2B Rogers Hornsby .387 21 94
    SS Doc Farrell .215 3 43
    3B Les Bell .277 10 91
    OF Lance Richbourg .337 2 52
    OF Eddie Brown .268 2 59
    OF Jack Smith .280 1 32
    C Zack Taylor .251 2 30
      Other position players:
    Eddie Moore (.237, 2, 18), Heinie Mueller (.225, 0, 19), Dick Burrus (.270, 3, 13), Al Spohrer (.218, 0, 9), Earl Clark (.304, 0, 10), Howard Freigau (.257, 1, 17), Jimmy Cooney (.137, 0, 3), Doc Gautreau (.278, 0, 1), Dave Harris (.118, 0, 0), Luke Urban (.176, 0, 2), Charlie Fitzberger (.286, 0, 0), Dinny McNamara (.250, 0, 0), Earl Williams (.000, 0, 0), Bill Cronin (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Ed Brandt 9-21 5.07 0
    R Bob Smith 13-17 3.87 2
    R Kent Greenfield 3-11 5.32 0
    R Art Delaney 9-17 3.79 2
    R Joe Genewich 3-7 4.13 0
    R Virgil Barnes 2-7 5.82 0
    BULLPEN
    L Johnny Cooney 3-7 4.32 1
    R Foster Edwards 2-1 5.66 0
    R Bill Clarkson 0-2 6.75 0
    R Ben Cantwell 3-3 5.10 0
      Other pitchers:
    Charlie Robertson (2-5, 5.31), Bonnie Hollingsworth (0-2, 5.24), Johnny Werts (0-2, 10.31), Bunny Hearn (1-0, 6.30), Hal Goldsmith (0-0, 3.24), Clay Touchstone (0-0, 4.50), Art Mills (0-0, 12.91), Emilio Palmero (0-1, 5.40), Ray Boggs (0-0, 5.40), Guy Morrison (0-0, 12.00), George Sisler (0-0, 0.00)
     





    Tuesday, January 10
    Future Brave Jack Dittmer is born in Elkader, IA.
    Monday, February 6
    Future Brave Charlie Gorin is born in Waco, TX.
    Sunday, March 18
    Future Brave Chi Chi Olivo is born in Guayubin, D.R.
    Tuesday, April 10
    Major-league debuts: Doug Taitt (Red Sox)
    Wednesday, April 11
    Lost to Giants (1-0), 5-2Polo Grounds V (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Larry BentonSecond1 out
    Thursday, April 12
    Major-league debuts: Pat Malone (Cubs)
    Friday, April 13
    Lost to Giants (2-0), 7-3Polo Grounds V (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Tiny ChaplinFifth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Tiny Chaplin Chick Fullis and Al Spohrer (Giants)
    Sunday, April 15
    Lost to Dodgers (2-1), 3-2Ebbets Field (0-1)0-3Lost 3
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Watty ClarkEighth3 out
    Monday, April 16
    Defeated Dodgers (2-2), 3-2Ebbets Field (1-1)1-3
    Starters: Charlie Robertson vs Jesse PettySixth2 out
    Wednesday, April 18
    Lost to Dodgers (3-2), 10-5Ebbets Field (1-2)1-4
    Starters: Johnny Werts vs Dazzy VanceSeventh3 out
    Thursday, April 19
    Defeated Giants (4-2), 9-8Polo Grounds V (1-2)2-4
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Ben CantwellSixth2 out
    Saturday, April 21
    Lost to Giants (5-2), 8-3Braves Field (0-1)2-5
    Starters: Virgil Barnes vs Charlie RobertsonSeventh3 out
    Thursday, April 26
    Defeated Dodgers (6-4), 4-0Braves Field (1-1)3-5
    Starters: Dazzy Vance vs Ed BrandtEighth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Ed Brandt (Braves)
    Friday, April 27
    Lost to Dodgers (7-4), 9-0Braves Field (1-2)3-6
    Starters: Jumbo Elliott vs Kent GreenfieldEighth3 out
    Sunday, April 29
    Defeated Giants (5-4), 5-3Polo Grounds V (2-2)4-6
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Virgil BarnesSeventh4 out
    Lost to Giants (6-4), 12-8Polo Grounds V (2-3)4-7
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Leo MangumSeventh4 out
    Monday, April 30
    Defeated Phillies (4-9), 13-6Baker Bowl (1-0)5-7
    Starters: Charlie Robertson vs Alex FergusonSeventh3 out
    Tuesday, May 1
    Defeated Phillies (4-10), 5-3Baker Bowl (2-0)6-7Won 2
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Augie WalshSixth2 out
    Wednesday, May 2
    Lost to Phillies (5-10), 9-3Baker Bowl (2-1)6-8
    Starters: Johnny Werts vs Ray BengeSixth3 out
    Thursday, May 3
    Defeated Pirates (8-9), 5-4Forbes Field (1-0)7-8
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Ray KremerSixth3 out
    Friday, May 4
    Lost to Pirates (9-9), 13-3Forbes Field (1-1)7-9
    Starters: Kent Greenfield vs Burleigh GrimesFifth4 out
    Saturday, May 5
    Lost to Pirates (10-9), 6-2Forbes Field (1-2)7-10Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Joe DawsonSeventh4 out
    Monday, May 7
    Lost to Pirates (11-9), 9-4Forbes Field (1-3)7-11Lost 3
    Starters: Charlie Robertson vs Johnny MiljusSixth4 out
    Tuesday, May 8
    Lost to Reds (14-10), 7-2Crosley Field (0-1)7-12Lost 4
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Ray KolpSeventh4 out
    Wednesday, May 9
    Lost to Reds (15-10), 4-1Crosley Field (0-2)7-13Lost 5
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Eppa RixeySeventh5 out
    Thursday, May 10
    Defeated Reds (15-11), 7-6Crosley Field (1-2)8-13
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Dolf LuqueSeventh5 out
    Friday, May 11
    Lost to Reds (16-11), 3-0Crosley Field (1-3)8-14
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Red LucasSeventh6 out
    Saturday, May 12
    Lost to Cardinals (16-11), 5-3Sportsman's Park III (0-1)8-15Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Flint RhemSeventh6 out
    Sunday, May 13
    Defeated Cardinals (16-12), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (1-1)9-15
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Fred FrankhouseSeventh6 out
    Monday, May 14
    Lost to Cardinals (17-12), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (1-2)9-16
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Carlisle LittlejohnSixth7 out
    Tuesday, May 15
    Lost to Cardinals (18-12), 3-1Sportsman's Park III (1-3)9-17Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Bill SherdelSixth7 out
    Wednesday, May 16
    Future Brave Billy Martin is born in Berkeley, CA.
    Thursday, May 17
    Lost to Cubs (20-12), 2-0Wrigley Field (0-1)9-18Lost 3
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Pat MaloneSeventh8 out
    Friday, May 18
    Lost to Cubs (21-12), 3-1Wrigley Field (0-2)9-19Lost 4
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Art NehfSeventh9 out
    Saturday, May 19
    Lost to Cubs (22-12), 3-2Wrigley Field (0-3)9-20Lost 5
    Starters: Charlie Robertson vs Charlie RootSeventh10 out
    Sunday, May 20
    Defeated Cubs (22-13), 4-3Wrigley Field (1-3)10-20
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Guy BushSeventh9 out
    Tuesday, May 22
    Defeated Phillies (6-24), 3-1Braves Field (2-2)11-20Won 2
    Starters: Augie Walsh vs Ed BrandtSeventh8 out
    Friday, May 25
    Lost to Dodgers (20-16), 4-1Ebbets Field (1-3)11-21
    Manager: Rogers Hornsby
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Watty ClarkSeventh9 out
    Saturday, May 26
    Lost to Dodgers (21-16), 1-0Ebbets Field (1-4)11-22Lost 2
    Starters: Kent Greenfield vs Dazzy VanceSeventh10 out
    Sunday, May 27
    Defeated Dodgers (21-17), 4-1Ebbets Field (2-4)12-22
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Doug McWeenySeventh11 out
    Lost to Dodgers (22-17), 8-3Ebbets Field (2-5)12-23
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Jumbo ElliottSeventh11 out
    Major-league debuts: Earl Williams (Braves)
    Tuesday, May 29
    Defeated Phillies (7-28), 9-3Baker Bowl (3-1)13-23
    Starters: Charlie Robertson vs Augie WalshSeventh10 out
    Wednesday, May 30
    Defeated Phillies (7-29), 5-3Baker Bowl (4-1)14-23Won 2
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Russ MillerSeventh10 out
    Defeated Phillies (7-30), 11-5Baker Bowl (5-1)15-23Won 3
    Starters: Foster Edwards vs Les SweetlandSeventh10 out
    Thursday, May 31
    Defeated Phillies (7-31), 9-4Baker Bowl (6-1)16-23Won 4
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Ray BengeSeventh10 out
    Friday, June 1
    Lost to Reds (31-17), 7-6Braves Field (2-3)16-24
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Ed BrandtSeventh11 out
    Saturday, June 2
    Lost to Reds (32-17), 20-12Braves Field (2-4)16-25Lost 2
    Starters: Pete Donohue vs Kent GreenfieldSeventh12 out
    Monday, June 4
    Defeated Reds (32-18), 5-3Braves Field (3-4)17-25
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Joe GenewichSeventh11 out
    Thursday, June 7
    Lost to Pirates (21-25), 8-6Braves Field (3-5)17-26
    Starters: Carmen Hill vs Kent GreenfieldSeventh10 out
    Friday, June 8
    Defeated Pirates (21-26), 9-5Braves Field (4-5)18-26
    Starters: Ray Kremer vs Ed BrandtSeventh10 out
    Saturday, June 9
    Lost to Pirates (22-26), 6-2Braves Field (4-6)18-27
    Starters: Burleigh Grimes vs Joe GenewichSeventh11 out
    Lost to Pirates (23-26), 6-3Braves Field (4-7)18-28Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Miljus vs Charlie RobertsonSeventh11 out
    Monday, June 11
    Lost to Cardinals (31-21), 8-1Braves Field (4-8)18-29Lost 3
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Kent GreenfieldSeventh12 out
    Tuesday, June 12
    Lost to Cardinals (32-21), 9-6Braves Field (4-9)18-30Lost 4
    Starters: Fred Frankhouse vs Bob SmithSeventh12 out
    Wednesday, June 13
    Lost to Cardinals (33-21), 11-8Braves Field (4-10)18-31Lost 5
    Starters: Flint Rhem vs Ed BrandtSeventh13 out
    Thursday, June 14
    Lost to Cardinals (34-21), 3-2Braves Field (4-11)18-32Lost 6
    Starters: Jesse Haines vs Joe GenewichSeventh14 out
    Friday, June 15
    Lost to Cubs (32-25), 5-4Braves Field (4-12)18-33Lost 7
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Art DelaneySeventh14 out
    Saturday, June 16
    Lost to Cubs (33-25), 7-0Braves Field (4-13)18-34Lost 8
    Starters: Sheriff Blake vs Ed BrandtSeventh15 out
    Monday, June 18
    Defeated Cubs (33-27), 10-2Braves Field (5-13)19-34
    Starters: Guy Bush vs Virgil BarnesSeventh15 out
    Lost to Cubs (34-27), 12-0Braves Field (5-14)19-35
    Starters: Pat Malone vs Kent GreenfieldSeventh15 out
    Thursday, June 21
    Lost to Giants (31-23), 9-4Braves Field (5-15)19-36Lost 2
    Starters: Freddie Fitzsimmons vs Johnny CooneySeventh16 out
    Defeated Giants (31-24), 3-1Braves Field (6-15)20-36
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Art DelaneySeventh16 out
    Saturday, June 23
    Lost to Dodgers (31-29), 6-2Braves Field (6-16)20-37
    Starters: Dazzy Vance vs Ed BrandtSeventh17 out
    Lost to Dodgers (32-29), 7-0Braves Field (6-17)20-38Lost 2
    Starters: Watty Clark vs Virgil BarnesSeventh17 out
    Monday, June 25
    Lost to Dodgers (34-29), 9-3Braves Field (6-18)20-39Lost 3
    Starters: Doug McWeeny vs Ben CantwellSeventh19 out
    Tuesday, June 26
    Lost to Dodgers (35-29), 5-1Braves Field (6-19)20-40Lost 4
    Starters: Watty Clark vs Art DelaneySeventh20 out
    Lost to Dodgers (36-29), 6-5Braves Field (6-20)20-41Lost 5
    Starters: Bill Doak vs Virgil BarnesSeventh20 out
    Saturday, June 30
    Lost to Giants (38-26), 7-4Polo Grounds V (2-4)20-42Lost 6
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Freddie FitzsimmonsSeventh21 out
    Lost to Giants (39-26), 12-5Polo Grounds V (2-5)20-43Lost 7
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Larry BentonSeventh21 out
    Sunday, July 1
    Defeated Dodgers (37-31), 8-7Ebbets Field (3-5)21-43
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Watty ClarkSeventh21 out
    Monday, July 2
    Defeated Phillies (18-45), 4-3Braves Field (7-20)22-43Won 2
    Starters: Ray Benge vs Bonnie HollingsworthSeventh20 out
    Defeated Phillies (18-46), 5-4Braves Field (8-20)23-43Won 3
    Starters: Bob McGraw vs Ben CantwellSeventh20 out
    Tuesday, July 3
    Lost to Phillies (19-46), 6-5Braves Field (8-21)23-44
    Starters: Jimmy Ring vs Ed BrandtSeventh20 out
    Lost to Phillies (20-46), 15-0Braves Field (8-22)23-45Lost 2
    Starters: Alex Ferguson vs Bill ClarksonSeventh20 out
    Wednesday, July 4
    Lost to Phillies (21-46), 10-6Braves Field (8-23)23-46Lost 3
    Starters: Augie Walsh vs Johnny CooneySeventh21 out
    Saturday, July 7
    Defeated Cardinals (47-29), 11-3Sportsman's Park III (2-3)24-46
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Jesse HainesSeventh20 out
    Future Brave Sammy White is born in Wenatchee, WA.
    Sunday, July 8
    Lost to Cardinals (48-29), 7-4Sportsman's Park III (2-4)24-47
    Starters: Kent Greenfield vs Pete AlexanderSeventh22 out
    Lost to Cardinals (49-29), 12-8Sportsman's Park III (2-5)24-48Lost 2
    Starters: Bonnie Hollingsworth vs Bill SherdelSeventh22 out
    Monday, July 9
    Lost to Cardinals (50-29), 8-5Sportsman's Park III (2-6)24-49Lost 3
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Flint RhemSeventh23 out
    Tuesday, July 10
    Lost to Cubs (45-37), 7-6Wrigley Field (1-4)24-50Lost 4
    Starters: Kent Greenfield vs Ed HolleySeventh24 out
    Wednesday, July 11
    Lost to Cubs (46-37), 4-2Wrigley Field (1-5)24-51Lost 5
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Sheriff BlakeSeventh24 out
    Thursday, July 12
    Lost to Cubs (47-37), 4-1Wrigley Field (1-6)24-52Lost 6
    Starters: Virgil Barnes vs Charlie RootSeventh25 out
    Saturday, July 14
    Lost to Pirates (38-40), 10-0Forbes Field (1-4)24-53Lost 7
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Burleigh GrimesSeventh25 out
    Monday, July 16
    Lost to Pirates (39-40), 8-3Forbes Field (1-5)24-54Lost 8
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Ray KremerSeventh26 out
    Tuesday, July 17
    Lost to Pirates (40-40), 7-6Forbes Field (1-6)24-55Lost 9
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Carmen HillSeventh27 out
    Wednesday, July 18
    Lost to Pirates (41-40), 16-3Forbes Field (1-7)24-56Lost 10
    Starters: Virgil Barnes vs Burleigh GrimesSeventh27 out
    Thursday, July 19
    Defeated Reds (50-39), 9-4Crosley Field (2-3)25-56
    Starters: Kent Greenfield vs Jakie MaySeventh27 out
    Friday, July 20
    Lost to Reds (51-39), 4-3Crosley Field (2-4)25-57
    Starters: Virgil Barnes vs Red LucasSeventh28 out
    Saturday, July 21
    Lost to Reds (52-39), 5-4Crosley Field (2-5)25-58Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Pete DonohueSeventh28 out
    Sunday, July 22
    Lost to Reds (53-39), 5-4Crosley Field (2-6)25-59Lost 3
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Dolf LuqueSeventh29 out
    Wednesday, July 25
    Defeated Cubs (55-39), 3-1Braves Field (9-23)26-59
    Starters: Pat Malone vs Ed BrandtSeventh29 out
    Thursday, July 26
    Defeated Cubs (55-40), 7-6Braves Field (10-23)27-59Won 2
    Starters: Guy Bush vs Virgil BarnesSeventh29 out
    Friday, July 27
    Lost to Cubs (56-40), 2-1Braves Field (10-24)27-60
    Starters: Sheriff Blake vs Art DelaneySeventh29 out
    Monday, July 30
    Lost to Pirates (47-46), 2-1Braves Field (10-25)27-61Lost 2
    Starters: Ray Kremer vs Ed BrandtSeventh30 out
    Lost to Pirates (48-46), 6-5Braves Field (10-26)27-62Lost 3
    Starters: Carmen Hill vs Kent GreenfieldSeventh30 out
    Tuesday, July 31
    Defeated Pirates (48-47), 11-5Braves Field (11-26)28-62
    Starters: Lee Meadows vs Bob SmithSeventh30 out
    Thursday, August 2
    Lost to Cardinals (64-36), 6-1Braves Field (11-27)28-63
    Starters: Flint Rhem vs Art DelaneySeventh31 out
    Friday, August 3
    Lost to Cardinals (65-36), 5-1Braves Field (11-28)28-64Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Sherdel vs Virgil BarnesSeventh32 out
    Saturday, August 4
    Lost to Cardinals (66-36), 3-2Braves Field (11-29)28-65Lost 3
    Starters: Jesse Haines vs Ed BrandtSeventh32 out
    Defeated Cardinals (66-37), 2-1Braves Field (12-29)29-65
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Bob SmithSeventh32 out
    Wednesday, August 8
    Defeated Reds (59-47), 6-3Braves Field (13-29)30-65Won 2
    Starters: Dolf Luque vs Art DelaneySeventh31 out
    Defeated Reds (59-48), 12-1Braves Field (14-29)31-65Won 3
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Bob SmithSeventh31 out
    Friday, August 10
    Lost to Dodgers (53-54), 5-1Ebbets Field (3-6)31-66
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Dazzy VanceSeventh31 out
    Saturday, August 11
    Defeated Dodgers (53-55), 4-2Ebbets Field (4-6)32-66
    Starters: Kent Greenfield vs Watty ClarkSeventh30 out
    Sunday, August 12
    Lost to Dodgers (54-55), 3-1Ebbets Field (4-7)32-67
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Jesse PettySeventh30 out
    Future Brave Bob Buhl is born in Saginaw, MI. Future Brave Charlie White is born in Kinston, NC.
    Tuesday, August 14
    Lost to Cardinals (69-42), 6-1Sportsman's Park III (2-7)32-68Lost 2
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Pete AlexanderSeventh31 out
    Wednesday, August 15
    Lost to Cardinals (70-42), 7-3Sportsman's Park III (2-8)32-69Lost 3
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Bill SherdelSeventh32 out
    Thursday, August 16
    Defeated Cardinals (70-43), 9-4Sportsman's Park III (3-8)33-69
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Jesse HainesSeventh31 out
    Friday, August 17
    Lost to Reds (63-50), 2-1Crosley Field (2-7)33-70
    Starters: Kent Greenfield vs Eppa RixeySeventh31 out
    Saturday, August 18
    Defeated Reds (63-51), 10-6Crosley Field (3-7)34-70
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Dolf LuqueSeventh30 out
    Sunday, August 19
    Lost to Reds (64-51), 4-3Crosley Field (3-8)34-71
    Starters: Emilio Palmero vs Ray KolpSeventh30 out
    Monday, August 20
    Defeated Pirates (62-52), 14-11Forbes Field (2-7)35-71
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Burleigh GrimesSeventh30 out
    Tuesday, August 21
    Lost to Pirates (63-52), 6-2Forbes Field (2-8)35-72
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Ray KremerSeventh30 out
    Wednesday, August 22
    Lost to Pirates (64-52), 10-3Forbes Field (2-9)35-73Lost 2
    Starters: Kent Greenfield vs Erv BrameSeventh30 out
    Friday, August 24
    Lost to Cubs (69-53), 4-1Wrigley Field (1-7)35-74Lost 3
    Starters: Art Delaney vs Pat MaloneSeventh32 out
    Lost to Cubs (70-53), 4-3Wrigley Field (1-8)35-75Lost 4
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Charlie RootSeventh32 out
    Saturday, August 25
    Lost to Cubs (71-53), 7-3Wrigley Field (1-9)35-76Lost 5
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Guy BushSeventh33 out
    Sunday, August 26
    Lost to Cubs (72-53), 6-3Wrigley Field (1-10)35-77Lost 6
    Starters: Kent Greenfield vs Hal CarlsonSeventh34 out
    Tuesday, August 28
    Defeated Giants (68-50), 3-2Polo Grounds V (3-5)36-77
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Larry BentonSixth34 out
    Defeated Giants (68-51), 7-5Polo Grounds V (4-5)37-77Won 2
    Starters: Ed Brandt vs Joe GenewichSixth34 out
    Wednesday, August 29
    Defeated Giants (68-52), 8-3Polo Grounds V (5-5)38-77Won 3
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Vic AldridgeSeventh33 out
    Thursday, August 30
    Defeated Phillies (34-84), 6-5Braves Field (15-29)39-77Won 4
    Starters: Alex Ferguson vs Art DelaneySixth33 out
    Friday, August 31
    Lost to Phillies (35-84), 4-3Braves Field (15-30)39-78
    Starters: Bob McGraw vs Kent GreenfieldSeventh33 out
    Defeated Phillies (35-85), 4-1Braves Field (16-30)40-78
    Starters: Jimmy Ring vs Foster EdwardsSeventh33 out
    Saturday, September 1
    Defeated Phillies (35-86), 5-3Braves Field (17-30)41-78Won 2
    Starters: Claude Willoughby vs Bob SmithSeventh33 out
    Lost to Phillies (36-86), 7-1Braves Field (17-31)41-79
    Starters: Ray Benge vs Ed BrandtSeventh33 out
    Major-league debuts: Ray Boggs (Braves)
    Sunday, September 2
    Lost to Giants (70-53), 5-2Polo Grounds V (5-6)41-80Lost 2
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Larry BentonSeventh34 out
    Tuesday, September 4
    Lost to Dodgers (63-65), 3-2Braves Field (17-32)41-81Lost 3
    Starters: Dazzy Vance vs Kent GreenfieldSeventh34 out
    Lost to Dodgers (64-65), 9-2Braves Field (17-33)41-82Lost 4
    Starters: Jesse Petty vs Art DelaneySeventh34 out
    Major-league debuts: Clay Touchstone (Braves)
    Wednesday, September 5
    Defeated Dodgers (64-66), 9-2Braves Field (18-33)42-82
    Starters: Bill Doak vs Ed BrandtSeventh33 out
    Defeated Dodgers (64-67), 7-1Braves Field (19-33)43-82Won 2
    Starters: Jumbo Elliott vs Bob SmithSeventh33 out
    Friday, September 7
    Lost to Phillies (38-91), 4-0Baker Bowl (6-2)43-83
    Starters: Foster Edwards vs Ray BengeSeventh34 out
    Defeated Phillies (38-92), 4-3Baker Bowl (7-2)44-83
    Starters: Virgil Barnes vs John MilliganSeventh34 out
    Saturday, September 8
    Lost to Phillies (39-92), 10-6Baker Bowl (7-3)44-84
    Starters: Ben Cantwell vs Alex FergusonSeventh35 out
    Lost to Phillies (40-92), 4-0Baker Bowl (7-4)44-85Lost 2
    Starters: Kent Greenfield vs Earl CaldwellSeventh35 out
    Major-league debuts: Earl Caldwell (Phillies)
    Monday, September 10
    Lost to Giants (76-56), 4-1Braves Field (19-34)44-86Lost 3
    Starters: Freddie Fitzsimmons vs Bob SmithSeventh35 out
    Lost to Giants (77-56), 11-0Braves Field (19-35)44-87Lost 4
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Art DelaneySeventh35 out
    Tuesday, September 11
    Lost to Giants (78-56), 11-6Braves Field (19-36)44-88Lost 5
    Starters: Jack Scott vs Ben CantwellSeventh36 out
    Lost to Giants (79-56), 7-6Braves Field (19-37)44-89Lost 6
    Starters: Carl Hubbell vs Johnny CooneySeventh36 out
    Thursday, September 13
    Lost to Giants (80-56), 12-2Braves Field (19-38)44-90Lost 7
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Ed BrandtSeventh37 out
    Lost to Giants (81-56), 7-6Braves Field (19-39)44-91Lost 8
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Virgil BarnesSeventh37 out
    Friday, September 14
    Lost to Giants (82-56), 6-2Braves Field (19-40)44-92Lost 9
    Starters: Freddie Fitzsimmons vs Bob SmithSeventh39 out
    Lost to Giants (83-56), 5-1Braves Field (19-41)44-93Lost 10
    Starters: Jack Scott vs Bob SmithSeventh39 out
    Saturday, September 15
    Defeated Cubs (82-59), 5-2Braves Field (20-41)45-93
    Starters: Charlie Root vs Ben CantwellSeventh40 out
    Lost to Cubs (83-59), 6-1Braves Field (20-42)45-94
    Starters: Guy Bush vs Ed BrandtSeventh40 out
    Major-league debuts: Johnny Moore (Cubs)
    Monday, September 17
    Lost to Cubs (84-59), 15-5Braves Field (20-43)45-95Lost 2
    Starters: Pat Malone vs Art DelaneySeventh41 out
    Tuesday, September 18
    Lost to Cubs (85-59), 8-3Braves Field (20-44)45-96Lost 3
    Starters: Sheriff Blake vs Johnny CooneySeventh42 out
    Thursday, September 20
    Lost to Reds (76-66), 7-2Braves Field (20-45)45-97Lost 4
    Starters: Ray Kolp vs Bob SmithSeventh42 out
    Defeated Reds (76-67), 9-5Braves Field (21-45)46-97
    Starters: Ken Ash vs Ben CantwellSeventh42 out
    Friday, September 21
    Defeated Reds (76-68), 5-3Braves Field (22-45)47-97Won 2
    Starters: Pete Donohue vs Art DelaneySeventh42 out
    Lost to Reds (77-68), 3-2Braves Field (22-46)47-98
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Ed BrandtSeventh42 out
    Saturday, September 22
    Defeated Reds (77-69), 11-4Braves Field (23-46)48-98
    Starters: Ken Ash vs Kent GreenfieldSeventh40 out
    Defeated Reds (77-70), 9-6Braves Field (24-46)49-98Won 2
    Starters: Harlan Pyle vs Johnny CooneySeventh40 out
    Monday, September 24
    Lost to Pirates (84-64), 3-1Braves Field (24-47)49-99
    Starters: Carmen Hill vs Ben CantwellSeventh41 out
    Defeated Pirates (84-65), 4-2Braves Field (25-47)50-99
    Starters: Homer Blankenship vs Bob SmithSeventh41 out
    Tuesday, September 25
    Lost to Pirates (85-65), 13-8Braves Field (25-48)50-100
    Starters: Erv Brame vs Kent GreenfieldSeventh42 out
    Thursday, September 27
    Lost to Cardinals (93-58), 8-3Braves Field (25-49)50-101Lost 2
    Starters: Jesse Haines vs Ed BrandtSeventh43 out
    Friday, September 28
    Lost to Cardinals (94-58), 10-3Braves Field (25-50)50-102Lost 3
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Bob SmithSeventh44 out
    Saturday, September 29
    Lost to Cardinals (95-58), 3-1Braves Field (25-51)50-103Lost 4
    Starters: Bill Sherdel vs Art DelaneySeventh45 out
    Sunday, September 30
    Major-league debuts: Bob Weiland (Cardinals)
    Thursday, November 15
    Future Brave Gus Bell is born in Louisville, KY.
    Wednesday, November 28
    Future Brave Billy Queen is born in Gastonia, NC.
    Sunday, December 9
    Future Brave Billy Klaus is born in Fox Lake, IL.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.