Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
John Morlan
1957
Jim Rooker
Lynn McGlothen
1915


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Braves - 1925

    70-83

    Fifth place in National League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Dick Burrus .340 5 87
    2B Doc Gautreau .262 0 23
    SS Dave Bancroft .319 2 49
    3B William Marriott .268 1 40
    OF Jimmy Welsh .312 7 63
    OF Gus Felix .307 2 66
    OF Dave Harris .265 5 36
    C Frank Gibson .278 2 50
      Other position players:
    Bernie Neis (.285, 5, 45), Ernie Padgett (.305, 0, 29), Mickey O'Neil (.257, 2, 30), Andy High (.288, 4, 28), Les Mann (.342, 2, 20), Oscar Siemer (.304, 1, 6), Hod Kibbie (.268, 0, 2), Frank Wilson (.419, 0, 0), Abie Hood (.286, 1, 2), Shanty Hogan (.286, 0, 3), Red Lucas (.150, 0, 2), Herb Thomas (.235, 0, 0), Casey Stengel (.077, 0, 2), Ed Sperber (.000, 0, 0), Dee Cousineau (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Johnny Cooney 14-14 3.48 0
    R Jesse Barnes 11-16 4.53 0
    R Skinny Graham 7-12 4.41 1
    R Larry Benton 14-7 3.09 1
    R Joe Genewich 12-10 3.99 0
    R Bob Smith 5-3 4.47 0
    BULLPEN
    R Rosy Ryan 2-8 6.31 2
    L Ike Kamp 2-4 5.09 0
    L Rube Marquard 2-8 5.75 0
      Other pitchers:
    Bill Vargus (1-1, 3.96), Joe Batchelder (0-0, 5.14), Bill Anderson (0-0, 10.13), Foster Edwards (0-0, 9.00), Joe Ogrodowski (0-0, 54.00), Tim McNamara (0-0, 81.00)
     





    Tuesday, April 14
    Defeated Giants (0-1), 5-4Braves Field (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Art Nehf vs Jesse BarnesFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Dave Harris and Jimmy Welsh (Braves)
    Thursday, April 16
    Lost to Giants (1-1), 8-1Braves Field (1-1)1-1
    Starters: Jack Scott vs Johnny CooneyThird1 out
    Friday, April 17
    Lost to Giants (2-1), 2-0Braves Field (1-2)1-2Lost 2
    Starters: Wayland Dean vs Joe GenewichThird1 out
    Saturday, April 18
    Lost to Phillies (2-2), 14-13Braves Field (1-3)1-3Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Knight vs Jesse BarnesSixth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Dutch Ulrich (Phillies)
    Wednesday, April 22
    Lost to Giants (5-1), 6-5Polo Grounds V (0-1)1-4Lost 4
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Art NehfSixth3 out
    Thursday, April 23
    Lost to Giants (6-1), 8-4Polo Grounds V (0-2)1-5Lost 5
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Virgil BarnesEighth4 out
    Friday, April 24
    Defeated Giants (6-2), 8-1Polo Grounds V (1-2)2-5
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Wayland DeanSeventh3 out
    Saturday, April 25
    Lost to Giants (7-2), 2-1Polo Grounds V (1-3)2-6
    Starters: Skinny Graham vs Hugh McQuillanEighth4 out
    Sunday, April 26
    Defeated Dodgers (4-6), 3-0Ebbets Field (1-0)3-6
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Burleigh GrimesSeventh4 out
    Monday, April 27
    Lost to Dodgers (5-6), 15-2Ebbets Field (1-1)3-7
    Starters: Ike Kamp vs Jesse PettySeventh5 out
    Wednesday, April 29
    Defeated Dodgers (5-7), 10-3Ebbets Field (2-1)4-7
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Hank ThormahlenSeventh4 out
    Friday, May 1
    Lost to Phillies (7-6), 6-4Baker Bowl (0-1)4-8
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Skinny O'NealEighth4 out
    Saturday, May 2
    Defeated Phillies (7-7), 4-1Baker Bowl (1-1)5-8
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Jimmy RingSeventh5 out
    Lost to Phillies (8-7), 12-6Baker Bowl (1-2)5-9
    Starters: Rosy Ryan vs Hal CarlsonSeventh5 out
    Monday, May 4
    Defeated Dodgers (6-9), 6-5Braves Field (2-3)6-9
    Starters: Jesse Petty vs Rube MarquardFifth5 out
    Tuesday, May 5
    Lost to Dodgers (7-9), 6-1Braves Field (2-4)6-10
    Starters: Burleigh Grimes vs Jesse BarnesSeventh5 out
    Wednesday, May 6
    Lost to Dodgers (8-9), 10-0Braves Field (2-5)6-11Lost 2
    Starters: Dazzy Vance vs Skinny GrahamEighth5 out
    Thursday, May 7
    Defeated Dodgers (8-10), 7-3Braves Field (3-5)7-11
    Starters: Hank Thormahlen vs Johnny CooneySeventh5 out
    Friday, May 8
    Defeated Cubs (10-8), 5-2Braves Field (4-5)8-11Won 2
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Joe GenewichSixth5 out
    Saturday, May 9
    Defeated Cubs (10-9), 2-1Braves Field (5-5)9-11Won 3
    Starters: Wilbur Cooper vs Jesse BarnesSixth4 out
    Tuesday, May 12
    Defeated Cubs (10-10), 2-0Braves Field (6-5)10-11Won 4
    Starters: Tony Kaufmann vs Johnny CooneyThird4 out
    Defeated Cubs (10-11), 3-1Braves Field (7-5)11-11Won 5
    Starters: Sheriff Blake vs Rube MarquardThird4 out
    Wednesday, May 13
    Lost to Pirates (9-12), 5-4Braves Field (7-6)11-12
    Starters: Emil Yde vs Joe GenewichFifth5 out
    Thursday, May 14
    Lost to Pirates (10-12), 7-1Braves Field (7-7)11-13Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Morrison vs Jesse BarnesSixth6 out
    Saturday, May 16
    Lost to Pirates (11-12), 7-5Braves Field (7-8)11-14Lost 3
    Starters: Babe Adams vs Johnny CooneySixth8 out
    Monday, May 18
    Defeated Reds (11-14), 5-4Braves Field (8-8)12-14
    Starters: Pete Donohue vs Joe GenewichFifth8 out
    Tuesday, May 19
    Lost to Reds (12-14), 7-3Braves Field (8-9)12-15
    Starters: Dolf Luque vs Jesse BarnesFifth8 out
    Wednesday, May 20
    Lost to Reds (13-14), 15-8Braves Field (8-10)12-16Lost 2
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Rube MarquardFourth9 out
    Thursday, May 21
    Defeated Cardinals (10-19), 12-3Braves Field (9-10)13-16
    Starters: Allen Sothoron vs Johnny CooneyFourth9 out
    Friday, May 22
    Lost to Cardinals (11-19), 8-6Braves Field (9-11)13-17
    Starters: Flint Rhem vs Joe GenewichFourth9 out
    Saturday, May 23
    Lost to Cardinals (12-19), 9-5Braves Field (9-12)13-18Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Dyer vs Jesse BarnesSixth10 out
    Monday, May 25
    Future Brave Don Liddle is born in Mount Carmel, IL.
    Tuesday, May 26
    Defeated Giants (24-9), 5-2Braves Field (10-12)14-18
    Starters: Virgil Barnes vs Skinny GrahamSixth8 out
    Defeated Giants (24-10), 5-4Braves Field (11-12)15-18Won 2
    Starters: Jack Bentley vs Johnny CooneySixth8 out
    Wednesday, May 27
    Defeated Giants (24-11), 5-3Braves Field (12-12)16-18Won 3
    Starters: Jack Scott vs Ike KampSixth7 out
    Thursday, May 28
    Lost to Giants (25-11), 8-6Braves Field (12-13)16-19
    Starters: Art Nehf vs Joe GenewichFifth8 out
    Friday, May 29
    Lost to Dodgers (22-15), 11-5Braves Field (12-14)16-20Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Ehrhardt vs Rube MarquardSixth9 out
    Saturday, May 30
    Lost to Dodgers (23-15), 8-3Braves Field (12-15)16-21Lost 3
    Starters: Jesse Petty vs Skinny GrahamSixth9 out
    Defeated Dodgers (23-16), 5-1Braves Field (13-15)17-21
    Starters: Tiny Osborne vs Jesse BarnesSixth9 out
    Monday, June 1
    Lost to Phillies (19-19), 12-10Baker Bowl (1-3)17-22
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Hal CarlsonSixth10 out
    Tuesday, June 2
    Defeated Phillies (19-20), 12-5Baker Bowl (2-3)18-22
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Clarence MitchellSixth9 out
    Wednesday, June 3
    Lost to Phillies (20-20), 5-4Baker Bowl (2-4)18-23
    Starters: Ike Kamp vs Jimmy RingSixth10 out
    Thursday, June 4
    Lost to Reds (20-23), 7-6Crosley Field (0-1)18-24Lost 2
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Eppa RixeySeventh11 out
    Friday, June 5
    Lost to Reds (21-23), 1-0Crosley Field (0-2)18-25Lost 3
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Dolf LuqueSeventh12 out
    Sunday, June 7
    Lost to Reds (22-23), 3-2Crosley Field (0-3)18-26Lost 4
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Pete DonohueSixth12 out
    Monday, June 8
    Lost to Pirates (24-19), 8-4Forbes Field (0-1)18-27Lost 5
    Starters: Skinny Graham vs Vic AldridgeEighth12 out
    Tuesday, June 9
    Defeated Pirates (24-20), 7-4Forbes Field (1-1)19-27
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Lee MeadowsSeventh12 out
    Wednesday, June 10
    Defeated Pirates (24-21), 6-4Forbes Field (2-1)20-27Won 2
    Starters: Skinny Graham vs Johnny MorrisonSeventh12 out
    Thursday, June 11
    Lost to Pirates (25-21), 11-3Forbes Field (2-2)20-28
    Starters: Rosy Ryan vs Emil YdeSeventh12 out
    Friday, June 12
    Lost to Cubs (22-30), 9-7Wrigley Field (0-1)20-29Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Wilbur CooperEighth12 out
    Saturday, June 13
    Lost to Cubs (23-30), 2-0Wrigley Field (0-2)20-30Lost 3
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Elmer JacobsEighth12 out
    Sunday, June 14
    Lost to Cubs (24-30), 7-3Wrigley Field (0-3)20-31Lost 4
    Starters: Skinny Graham vs Pete AlexanderEighth13 out
    Monday, June 15
    Lost to Cubs (25-30), 8-4Wrigley Field (0-4)20-32Lost 5
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Percy JonesEighth13 out
    Tuesday, June 16
    Defeated Cubs (25-31), 7-4Wrigley Field (1-4)21-32
    Starters: Rosy Ryan vs Wilbur CooperEighth12 out
    Thursday, June 18
    Lost to Cardinals (27-29), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (0-1)21-33
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Bill SherdelEighth12 out
    Friday, June 19
    Lost to Cardinals (28-29), 3-0Sportsman's Park III (0-2)21-34Lost 2
    Starters: Skinny Graham vs Leo DickermanEighth13 out
    Saturday, June 20
    Defeated Cardinals (28-30), 11-10Sportsman's Park III (1-2)22-34
    Starters: Rosy Ryan vs Allen SothoronEighth12 out
    Sunday, June 21
    Defeated Cardinals (28-31), 7-3Sportsman's Park III (2-2)23-34Won 2
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Duster MailsEighth12 out
    Tuesday, June 23
    Lost to Phillies (25-33), 7-3Braves Field (13-16)23-35
    Starters: Jimmy Ring vs Jesse BarnesSeventh13 out
    Lost to Phillies (26-33), 9-7Braves Field (13-17)23-36Lost 2
    Starters: Hal Carlson vs Skinny GrahamSeventh13 out
    Major-league debuts: Shanty Hogan (Braves)
    Wednesday, June 24
    Lost to Phillies (27-33), 10-1Braves Field (13-18)23-37Lost 3
    Starters: Huck Betts vs Johnny CooneyEighth14 out
    Friday, June 26
    Defeated Phillies (27-34), 8-6Braves Field (14-18)24-37
    Starters: Clarence Mitchell vs Larry BentonEighth14 out
    Lost to Phillies (28-34), 4-3Braves Field (14-19)24-38
    Starters: Art Decatur vs Rube MarquardEighth14 out
    Saturday, June 27
    Defeated Giants (39-25), 8-3Polo Grounds V (2-3)25-38
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Jack BentleyEighth13 out
    Sunday, June 28
    Lost to Giants (40-25), 6-5Polo Grounds V (2-4)25-39
    Starters: Skinny Graham vs Wayland DeanSeventh14 out
    Monday, June 29
    Future Brave Nippy Jones is born in Los Angeles, CA.
    Tuesday, June 30
    Defeated Giants (40-26), 3-2Polo Grounds V (3-4)26-39
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Jack ScottEighth13 out
    Wednesday, July 1
    Lost to Dodgers (34-33), 4-3Ebbets Field (2-2)26-40
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Jesse PettyEighth15 out
    Thursday, July 2
    Lost to Dodgers (35-33), 20-7Ebbets Field (2-3)26-41Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Burleigh GrimesEighth15 out
    Friday, July 3
    Lost to Phillies (31-37), 10-6Baker Bowl (2-5)26-42Lost 3
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Art DecaturEighth15 out
    Saturday, July 4
    Lost to Phillies (32-37), 10-9Baker Bowl (2-6)26-43Lost 4
    Starters: Rosy Ryan vs Hal CarlsonEighth17 out
    Lost to Phillies (33-37), 9-7Baker Bowl (2-7)26-44Lost 5
    Starters: Skinny Graham vs Huck BettsEighth17 out
    Sunday, July 5
    Defeated Dodgers (38-34), 4-1Ebbets Field (3-3)27-44
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Jesse PettyEighth17 out
    Defeated Dodgers (38-35), 4-2Ebbets Field (4-3)28-44Won 2
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Burleigh GrimesEighth17 out
    Monday, July 6
    Defeated Dodgers (38-36), 8-4Ebbets Field (5-3)29-44Won 3
    Starters: Bill Vargus vs Rube EhrhardtEighth16 out
    Tuesday, July 7
    Defeated Cardinals (36-38), 7-4Braves Field (15-19)30-44Won 4
    Starters: Art Reinhart vs Jesse BarnesEighth15 out
    Defeated Cardinals (36-39), 8-2Braves Field (16-19)31-44Won 5
    Starters: Allen Sothoron vs Skinny GrahamEighth15 out
    Wednesday, July 8
    Lost to Cardinals (37-39), 5-4Braves Field (16-20)31-45
    Starters: Duster Mails vs Joe GenewichEighth15 out
    Thursday, July 9
    Lost to Cardinals (38-39), 5-1Braves Field (16-21)31-46Lost 2
    Starters: Jesse Haines vs Johnny CooneyEighth16 out
    Friday, July 10
    Defeated Reds (35-40), 1-0Braves Field (17-21)32-46
    Starters: Dolf Luque vs Larry BentonEighth15 out
    Saturday, July 11
    Lost to Reds (36-40), 11-5Braves Field (17-22)32-47
    Starters: Pete Donohue vs Bill VargusEighth17 out
    Lost to Reds (37-40), 6-1Braves Field (17-23)32-48Lost 2
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Skinny GrahamEighth17 out
    Monday, July 13
    Lost to Reds (38-40), 4-1Braves Field (17-24)32-49Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Benton vs Jesse BarnesEighth17 out
    Tuesday, July 14
    Lost to Reds (39-40), 9-6Braves Field (17-25)32-50Lost 4
    Starters: Dolf Luque vs Johnny CooneySeventh18 out
    Wednesday, July 15
    Defeated Pirates (48-30), 4-3Braves Field (18-25)33-50
    Starters: Johnny Morrison vs Larry BentonSeventh17 out
    Thursday, July 16
    Defeated Pirates (48-31), 9-8Braves Field (19-25)34-50Won 2
    Starters: Lee Meadows vs Rosy RyanEighth17 out
    Friday, July 17
    Lost to Pirates (49-31), 7-3Braves Field (19-26)34-51
    Starters: Vic Aldridge vs Skinny GrahamSeventh17 out
    Saturday, July 18
    Lost to Pirates (50-31), 9-8Braves Field (19-27)34-52Lost 2
    Starters: Emil Yde vs Johnny CooneyEighth17 out
    Defeated Pirates (50-32), 2-1Braves Field (20-27)35-52
    Starters: Johnny Morrison vs Bob SmithEighth17 out
    Monday, July 20
    Defeated Cubs (38-48), 6-3Braves Field (21-27)36-52Won 2
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Larry BentonEighth16 out
    Tuesday, July 21
    Lost to Cubs (39-48), 15-3Braves Field (21-28)36-53
    Starters: Tony Kaufmann vs Jesse BarnesSeventh17 out
    Thursday, July 23
    Defeated Giants (52-36), 6-3Braves Field (22-28)37-53
    Starters: Jack Bentley vs Johnny CooneyEighth17 out
    Lost to Giants (53-36), 5-3Braves Field (22-29)37-54
    Starters: Kent Greenfield vs Skinny GrahamEighth17 out
    Friday, July 24
    Defeated Giants (53-37), 3-1Braves Field (23-29)38-54
    Starters: Jack Scott vs Larry BentonSeventh17 out
    Saturday, July 25
    Lost to Giants (54-37), 7-6Braves Field (23-30)38-55
    Starters: Virgil Barnes vs Joe GenewichEighth17 out
    Monday, July 27
    Lost to Pirates (54-35), 6-5Forbes Field (2-3)38-56Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Ray KremerEighth18 out
    Tuesday, July 28
    Lost to Pirates (55-35), 5-1Forbes Field (2-4)38-57Lost 3
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Lee MeadowsEighth19 out
    Wednesday, July 29
    Lost to Pirates (56-35), 8-6Forbes Field (2-5)38-58Lost 4
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Emil YdeEighth20 out
    Thursday, July 30
    Defeated Pirates (56-36), 5-1Forbes Field (3-5)39-58
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Vic AldridgeEighth19 out
    Friday, July 31
    Lost to Reds (51-44), 4-3Crosley Field (0-4)39-59
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Jakie MayEighth20 out
    Saturday, August 1
    Lost to Reds (52-44), 6-5Crosley Field (0-5)39-60Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Dolf LuqueEighth20 out
    Sunday, August 2
    Lost to Reds (53-44), 8-5Crosley Field (0-6)39-61Lost 3
    Starters: Rosy Ryan vs Pete DonohueEighth19 out
    Defeated Reds (53-45), 5-3Crosley Field (1-6)40-61
    Starters: Skinny Graham vs Rube BentonEighth19 out
    Monday, August 3
    Defeated Reds (53-46), 3-1Crosley Field (2-6)41-61Won 2
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Jakie MayEighth20 out
    Wednesday, August 5
    Lost to Cardinals (49-53), 14-2Sportsman's Park III (2-3)41-62
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Art ReinhartEighth20 out
    Thursday, August 6
    Defeated Cardinals (49-54), 6-4Sportsman's Park III (3-3)42-62
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Flint RhemEighth20 out
    Saturday, August 8
    Lost to Cardinals (50-54), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (3-4)42-63
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Duster MailsEighth21 out
    Defeated Cardinals (50-55), 9-3Sportsman's Park III (4-4)43-63
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Jesse HainesEighth21 out
    Sunday, August 9
    Lost to Cubs (46-58), 8-1Wrigley Field (1-5)43-64
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Pete AlexanderEighth22 out
    Lost to Cubs (47-58), 13-3Wrigley Field (1-6)43-65Lost 2
    Starters: Skinny Graham vs Wilbur CooperEighth22 out
    Monday, August 10
    Defeated Cubs (47-59), 5-3Wrigley Field (2-6)44-65
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs George MilsteadEighth21 out
    Tuesday, August 11
    Defeated Cubs (47-60), 9-2Wrigley Field (3-6)45-65Won 2
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Sheriff BlakeEighth21 out
    Friday, August 14
    Lost to Phillies (48-56), 11-8Baker Bowl (2-8)45-66
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Hal CarlsonEighth22 out
    Saturday, August 15
    Defeated Phillies (48-57), 10-4Baker Bowl (3-8)46-66
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Jimmy RingEighth21 out
    Sunday, August 16
    Defeated Giants (63-49), 6-0Polo Grounds V (4-4)47-66Won 2
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Wayland DeanEighth21 out
    Lost to Giants (64-49), 6-2Polo Grounds V (4-5)47-67
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Freddie FitzsimmonsEighth21 out
    Tuesday, August 18
    Defeated Cardinals (56-58), 6-2Braves Field (24-30)48-67
    Starters: Art Reinhart vs Joe GenewichEighth20 out
    Defeated Cardinals (56-59), 5-2Braves Field (25-30)49-67Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Dyer vs Skinny GrahamEighth20 out
    Wednesday, August 19
    Defeated Cardinals (56-60), 5-4Braves Field (26-30)50-67Won 3
    Starters: Jesse Haines vs Bob SmithEighth19 out
    Thursday, August 20
    Defeated Cardinals (56-61), 6-3Braves Field (27-30)51-67Won 4
    Starters: Duster Mails vs Jesse BarnesEighth19 out
    Saturday, August 22
    Defeated Reds (62-53), 4-2Braves Field (28-30)52-67Won 5
    Starters: Dolf Luque vs Larry BentonEighth20 out
    Lost to Reds (63-53), 8-2Braves Field (28-31)52-68
    Starters: Jakie May vs Johnny CooneyEighth20 out
    Monday, August 24
    Defeated Reds (63-54), 3-2Braves Field (29-31)53-68
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Skinny GrahamEighth20 out
    Tuesday, August 25
    Defeated Pirates (71-46), 2-1Braves Field (30-31)54-68Won 2
    Starters: Emil Yde vs Jesse BarnesEighth19 out
    Wednesday, August 26
    Lost to Pirates (72-46), 2-0Braves Field (30-32)54-69
    Starters: Lee Meadows vs Bob SmithEighth20 out
    Thursday, August 27
    Lost to Pirates (73-46), 1-0Braves Field (30-33)54-70Lost 2
    Starters: Vic Aldridge vs Larry BentonEighth21 out
    Friday, August 28
    Lost to Cubs (55-69), 6-4Braves Field (30-34)54-71Lost 3
    Starters: Wilbur Cooper vs Johnny CooneyEighth22 out
    Saturday, August 29
    Defeated Cubs (55-70), 3-2Braves Field (31-34)55-71
    Starters: Guy Bush vs Skinny GrahamEighth23 out
    Lost to Cubs (56-70), 12-6Braves Field (31-35)55-72
    Starters: George Milstead vs Rube MarquardEighth23 out
    Monday, August 31
    Defeated Cubs (56-71), 5-3Braves Field (32-35)56-72
    Starters: Tony Kaufmann vs Jesse BarnesEighth23 out
    Tuesday, September 1
    Defeated Cubs (56-72), 2-0Braves Field (33-35)57-72Won 2
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Larry BentonSixth23 out
    Wednesday, September 2
    Defeated Dodgers (61-64), 4-2Braves Field (34-35)58-72Won 3
    Starters: Jesse Petty vs Johnny CooneySixth23 out
    Saturday, September 5
    Lost to Dodgers (62-64), 5-3Braves Field (34-36)58-73
    Starters: Dazzy Vance vs Joe GenewichSixth24 out
    Defeated Dodgers (62-65), 4-3Braves Field (35-36)59-73
    Starters: Burleigh Grimes vs Bob SmithSixth24 out
    Sunday, September 6
    Defeated Dodgers (62-66), 14-1Ebbets Field (6-3)60-73Won 2
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Jesse PettySixth23 out
    Defeated Dodgers (62-67), 11-4Ebbets Field (7-3)61-73Won 3
    Starters: Ike Kamp vs Rube EhrhardtSixth23 out
    Tuesday, September 8
    Lost to Giants (77-58), 3-2Polo Grounds V (4-6)61-74
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Kent GreenfieldSixth23 out
    Defeated Giants (77-59), 5-4Polo Grounds V (5-6)62-74
    Starters: Skinny Graham vs Jack ScottSixth23 out
    Thursday, September 10
    Lost to Phillies (56-75), 4-0Braves Field (35-37)62-75
    Starters: Hal Carlson vs Larry BentonSixth23 out
    Defeated Phillies (56-76), 6-3Braves Field (36-37)63-75
    Starters: Dutch Ulrich vs Bob SmithSixth23 out
    Friday, September 11
    Defeated Phillies (56-77), 6-4Braves Field (37-37)64-75Won 2
    Starters: Art Decatur vs Joe GenewichSixth22 out
    Lost to Phillies (57-77), 4-2Braves Field (37-38)64-76
    Starters: Jack Knight vs Skinny GrahamSixth22 out
    Saturday, September 12
    Lost to Phillies (58-77), 6-0Braves Field (37-39)64-77Lost 2
    Starters: Jimmy Ring vs Johnny CooneySixth22 out
    Future Brave Stan Lopata is born in Delray, MI.
    Wednesday, September 16
    Lost to Cubs (62-80), 3-0Wrigley Field (3-7)64-78Lost 3
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Pete AlexanderSixth23 out
    Defeated Cubs (62-81), 8-6Wrigley Field (4-7)65-78
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Tony KaufmannSixth23 out
    Major-league debuts: Bob Osborn (Cubs)
    Thursday, September 17
    Lost to Pirates (88-54), 11-2Forbes Field (3-6)65-79
    Starters: Bob Smith vs Ray KremerSixth24 out
    Friday, September 18
    Lost to Pirates (89-54), 9-7Forbes Field (3-7)65-80Lost 2
    Starters: Skinny Graham vs Johnny MorrisonSixth25 out
    Saturday, September 19
    Lost to Pirates (90-54), 2-1Forbes Field (3-8)65-81Lost 3
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Vic AldridgeSixth26 out
    Monday, September 21
    Defeated Reds (77-68), 7-6Crosley Field (3-6)66-81
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Marv GoodwinSixth26 out
    Wednesday, September 23
    Defeated Reds (77-69), 6-1Crosley Field (4-6)67-81Won 2
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Carl MaysSixth26 out
    Defeated Reds (77-70), 2-1Crosley Field (5-6)68-81Won 3
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Pete DonohueSixth26 out
    Sunday, September 27
    Lost to Cardinals (74-74), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (4-5)68-82
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Art ReinhartSixth25 out
    Defeated Cardinals (74-75), 7-6Sportsman's Park III (5-5)69-82
    Starters: Larry Benton vs Bill SherdelSixth25 out
    Monday, September 28
    Lost to Cardinals (75-75), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (5-6)69-83
    Starters: Joe Genewich vs Jesse HainesSixth25 out
    Saturday, October 3
    Defeated Dodgers (68-85), 5-2Ebbets Field (8-3)70-83
    Starters: Johnny Cooney vs Jesse PettyFifth25 out
    Sunday, October 25
    Future Brave Roy Hartsfield is born in Chattahoochee, GA.
    Tuesday, November 3
    Former Brave Sam Frock dies in Baltimore, MD at the age of 43.
    Friday, November 6
    Future Brave Bob Addis is born in Mineral, OH.
    Monday, November 9
    Future Brave Bill Bruton is born in Panola, AL.
    Wednesday, November 18
    Future Brave Gene Mauch is born in Salina, KS.
    Friday, December 11
    Future Brave Dick Hoover is born in Columbus, OH.
    Monday, December 21
    Future Brave Bob Rush is born in Battle Creek, MI.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.