Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Braves - 1922

    53-100

    Eighth place in National League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Walter Holke .291 0 46
    2B Larry Kopf .266 1 37
    SS Hod Ford .272 2 60
    3B Tony Boeckel .289 6 47
    OF Ray Powell .296 6 37
    OF Walton Cruise .278 4 46
    OF Al Nixon .264 2 22
    C Mickey O'Neil .223 0 26
      Other position players:
    Walter Barbare (.231, 0, 40), Fred Nicholson (.252, 2, 29), Hank Gowdy (.317, 1, 27), Frank Gibson (.299, 3, 20), Billy Southworth (.323, 4, 18), Lloyd Christenbury (.250, 1, 13), Bunny Roser (.239, 0, 16), Snake Henry (.197, 0, 5), Gil Gallagher (.045, 0, 2)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Mule Watson 8-14 4.70 1
    L Rube Marquard 11-15 5.09 1
    R Frank Miller 11-13 3.51 1
    R Hugh McQuillan 5-10 4.24 0
    BULLPEN
    R Joe Oeschger 6-21 5.06 1
    L Garland Braxton 1-2 3.38 0
    R Tim McNamara 3-4 2.42 0
    R Gene Lansing 0-1 5.98 0
      Other pitchers:
    Dana Fillingim (5-9, 4.54), Harry Hulihan (2-3, 3.15), Johnny Cooney (1-2, 2.16), Joe Genewich (0-2, 7.04), Dick Rudolph (0-2, 5.06), Joe Matthews (0-1, 3.60), Al Yeargin (0-1, 1.29), Cy Morgan (0-0, 27.00)
     





    Saturday, January 7
    Future Brave Alvin Dark is born in Comanche, OK.
    Thursday, February 2
    Future Brave Sheldon Jones is born in Tecumseh, NE.
    Wednesday, April 12
    Lost to Phillies (1-0), 7-1Baker Bowl (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Lee MeadowsSecond1 out
    Thursday, April 13
    Lost to Phillies (2-0), 4-2Baker Bowl (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Hugh McQuillan vs Jimmy RingThird2 out
    Friday, April 14
    Defeated Phillies (2-1), 6-2Baker Bowl (1-2)1-2
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Lefty WeinertThird1 out
    Saturday, April 15
    Lost to Phillies (3-1), 14-5Baker Bowl (1-3)1-3
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Bill HubbellFifth2 out
    Sunday, April 16
    Lost to Giants (4-1), 5-2Polo Grounds V (0-1)1-4Lost 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Art NehfSeventh3 out
    Friday, April 21
    Defeated Phillies (3-3), 6-4Braves Field (1-0)2-4
    Starters: Lee Meadows vs Hugh McQuillanFifth3 out
    Saturday, April 22
    Lost to Phillies (4-3), 9-2Braves Field (1-1)2-5
    Starters: Jimmy Ring vs Rube MarquardSeventh4 out
    Monday, April 24
    Defeated Dodgers (3-7), 8-7Braves Field (2-1)3-5
    Starters: Clarence Mitchell vs Mule WatsonFifth4 out
    Tuesday, April 25
    Lost to Dodgers (4-7), 5-2Braves Field (2-2)3-6
    Starters: Dutch Ruether vs Dick RudolphSixth5 out
    Wednesday, April 26
    Lost to Dodgers (5-7), 10-1Braves Field (2-3)3-7Lost 2
    Starters: Dazzy Vance vs Dana FillingimFifth5 out
    Thursday, April 27
    Lost to Dodgers (6-7), 12-5Braves Field (2-4)3-8Lost 3
    Starters: Sherry Smith vs Rube MarquardFifth6 out
    Major-league debuts: Tim McNamara (Braves)
    Friday, April 28
    Lost to Giants (11-3), 10-6Braves Field (2-5)3-9Lost 4
    Starters: Art Nehf vs Mule WatsonEighth7 out
    Saturday, April 29
    Lost to Giants (12-3), 15-4Braves Field (2-6)3-10Lost 5
    Starters: Phil Douglas vs Dana FillingimSeventh8 out
    Monday, May 1
    Lost to Giants (13-3), 10-3Braves Field (2-7)3-11Lost 6
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Joe OeschgerEighth9 out
    Tuesday, May 2
    Lost to Giants (14-3), 6-3Braves Field (2-8)3-12Lost 7
    Starters: Rosy Ryan vs Rube MarquardEighth10 out
    Wednesday, May 3
    Defeated Giants (14-4), 9-1Polo Grounds V (1-1)4-12
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Art NehfEighth9 out
    Saturday, May 6
    Lost to Dodgers (10-8), 15-2Ebbets Field (0-1)4-13
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Dutch RuetherEighth10 out
    Sunday, May 7
    Defeated Dodgers (10-9), 4-3Ebbets Field (1-1)5-13
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Dazzy VanceEighth10 out
    Tuesday, May 9
    Lost to Reds (8-16), 4-1Crosley Field (0-1)5-14
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Pete DonohueEighth11 out
    Wednesday, May 10
    Defeated Reds (8-17), 9-3Crosley Field (1-1)6-14
    Starters: Dana Fillingim vs Dolf LuqueSeventh11 out
    Thursday, May 11
    Lost to Reds (9-17), 9-5Crosley Field (1-2)6-15
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Johnny CouchSeventh11 out
    Friday, May 12
    Lost to Pirates (14-10), 5-3Forbes Field (0-1)6-16Lost 2
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Hal CarlsonSeventh11 out
    Saturday, May 13
    Defeated Pirates (14-11), 8-5Forbes Field (1-1)7-16
    Starters: Hugh McQuillan vs Wilbur CooperEighth10 out
    Monday, May 15
    Lost to Pirates (15-11), 6-5Forbes Field (1-2)7-17
    Starters: Dana Fillingim vs Whitey GlaznerEighth11 out
    Tuesday, May 16
    Defeated Pirates (15-12), 7-5Forbes Field (2-2)8-17
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Johnny MorrisonEighth10 out
    Wednesday, May 17
    Lost to Cubs (15-13), 6-3Wrigley Field (0-1)8-18
    Starters: Hugh McQuillan vs Percy JonesEighth11 out
    Saturday, May 20
    Lost to Cubs (16-13), 5-3Wrigley Field (0-2)8-19Lost 2
    Starters: Dana Fillingim vs Pete AlexanderEighth11 out
    Sunday, May 21
    Defeated Cardinals (19-13), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (1-0)9-19
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Bill SherdelEighth10 out
    Monday, May 22
    Defeated Cardinals (19-14), 8-6Sportsman's Park III (2-0)10-19Won 2
    Starters: Frank Miller vs Bill PerticaEighth9 out
    Tuesday, May 23
    Defeated Cardinals (19-15), 8-6Sportsman's Park III (3-0)11-19Won 3
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Bill DoakEighth8 out
    Wednesday, May 24
    Defeated Cardinals (19-16), 9-3Sportsman's Park III (4-0)12-19Won 4
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Jeff PfefferSeventh8 out
    Friday, May 26
    Lost to Giants (22-12), 6-2Polo Grounds V (1-2)12-20
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Jesse BarnesSeventh10 out
    Lost to Giants (23-12), 10-2Polo Grounds V (1-3)12-21Lost 2
    Starters: Hugh McQuillan vs Art NehfSeventh10 out
    Saturday, May 27
    Lost to Giants (24-12), 7-1Polo Grounds V (1-4)12-22Lost 3
    Starters: Dana Fillingim vs Rosy RyanSeventh11 out
    Sunday, May 28
    Defeated Dodgers (20-20), 5-4Ebbets Field (2-1)13-22
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Burleigh GrimesSeventh11 out
    Monday, May 29
    Defeated Dodgers (20-21), 5-4Ebbets Field (3-1)14-22Won 2
    Starters: Frank Miller vs Leon CadoreSeventh10 out
    Tuesday, May 30
    Lost to Dodgers (21-21), 9-3Ebbets Field (3-2)14-23
    Starters: Gene Lansing vs Dutch RuetherSeventh11 out
    Lost to Dodgers (22-21), 8-4Ebbets Field (3-3)14-24Lost 2
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Dazzy VanceSeventh11 out
    Wednesday, May 31
    Lost to Dodgers (23-21), 4-1Ebbets Field (3-4)14-25Lost 3
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Burleigh GrimesEighth11 out
    Thursday, June 1
    Defeated Giants (26-16), 2-0Braves Field (3-8)15-25
    Starters: Phil Douglas vs Dana FillingimSeventh10 out
    Friday, June 2
    Defeated Giants (26-17), 7-3Braves Field (4-8)16-25Won 2
    Starters: Red Shea vs Frank MillerSeventh9 out
    Saturday, June 3
    Defeated Giants (26-18), 3-2Braves Field (5-8)17-25Won 3
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Hugh McQuillanSeventh8 out
    Monday, June 5
    Defeated Cardinals (25-21), 6-0Braves Field (6-8)18-25Won 4
    Starters: Jeff Pfeffer vs Joe OeschgerSeventh8 out
    Tuesday, June 6
    Defeated Cardinals (25-22), 7-2Braves Field (7-8)19-25Won 5
    Starters: Bill Sherdel vs Dana FillingimSixth7 out
    Wednesday, June 7
    Defeated Cardinals (25-23), 5-2Braves Field (8-8)20-25Won 6
    Starters: Bill Pertica vs Frank MillerSixth7 out
    Thursday, June 8
    Lost to Cardinals (26-23), 5-1Braves Field (8-9)20-26
    Starters: Bill Doak vs Hugh McQuillanSeventh8 out
    Friday, June 9
    Defeated Pirates (26-19), 7-3Braves Field (9-9)21-26
    Starters: Wilbur Cooper vs Joe OeschgerSeventh7 out
    Saturday, June 10
    Lost to Pirates (27-19), 9-1Braves Field (9-10)21-27
    Starters: Whitey Glazner vs Mule WatsonSeventh8 out
    Monday, June 12
    Defeated Pirates (27-20), 11-2Braves Field (10-10)22-27
    Starters: Johnny Morrison vs Frank MillerSeventh9 out
    Tuesday, June 13
    Defeated Pirates (27-21), 8-5Braves Field (11-10)23-27Won 2
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Dana FillingimSeventh9 out
    Wednesday, June 14
    Lost to Cubs (25-27), 15-2Braves Field (11-11)23-28
    Starters: George Stuelan vs Joe OeschgerSeventh10 out
    Friday, June 16
    Lost to Cubs (26-27), 7-6Braves Field (11-12)23-29Lost 2
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Joe OeschgerSeventh11 out
    Future Brave Max Surkont is born in Central Falls, RI.
    Saturday, June 17
    Defeated Cubs (26-28), 6-4Braves Field (12-12)24-29
    Starters: Vic Aldridge vs Frank MillerSeventh12 out
    Lost to Cubs (27-28), 3-2Braves Field (12-13)24-30
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Hugh McQuillanSeventh12 out
    Tuesday, June 20
    Lost to Reds (29-32), 2-0Braves Field (12-14)24-31Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Couch vs Dana FillingimSeventh11 out
    Thursday, June 22
    Lost to Phillies (20-35), 5-4Baker Bowl (1-4)24-32Lost 3
    Starters: Frank Miller vs Jimmy RingSeventh11 out
    Friday, June 23
    Lost to Phillies (21-35), 10-9Baker Bowl (1-5)24-33Lost 4
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Bill HubbellSeventh12 out
    Saturday, June 24
    Lost to Phillies (22-35), 6-1Baker Bowl (1-6)24-34Lost 5
    Starters: Hugh McQuillan vs Lee MeadowsSeventh13 out
    Lost to Phillies (23-35), 4-1Baker Bowl (1-7)24-35Lost 6
    Starters: Dana Fillingim vs Jesse WintersSeventh13 out
    Sunday, June 25
    Lost to Giants (39-23), 4-3Polo Grounds V (1-5)24-36Lost 7
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Art NehfSeventh14 out
    Monday, June 26
    Lost to Phillies (24-36), 9-5Baker Bowl (1-8)24-37Lost 8
    Starters: Frank Miller vs Jimmy RingEighth14 out
    Tuesday, June 27
    Lost to Dodgers (36-30), 7-3Braves Field (12-15)24-38Lost 9
    Starters: Dutch Ruether vs Joe OeschgerEighth15 out
    Wednesday, June 28
    Defeated Dodgers (36-31), 5-4Braves Field (13-15)25-38
    Starters: Dazzy Vance vs Hugh McQuillanSeventh15 out
    Thursday, June 29
    Lost to Dodgers (37-31), 7-3Braves Field (13-16)25-39
    Starters: Burleigh Grimes vs Rube MarquardSeventh16 out
    Friday, June 30
    Defeated Dodgers (37-32), 3-2Braves Field (14-16)26-39
    Starters: Leon Cadore vs Dana FillingimSeventh16 out
    Saturday, July 1
    Lost to Dodgers (38-32), 1-0Braves Field (14-17)26-40
    Starters: Dutch Ruether vs Mule WatsonSeventh16 out
    Sunday, July 2
    Lost to Dodgers (39-32), 8-6Ebbets Field (3-5)26-41Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Dazzy VanceSeventh17 out
    Lost to Dodgers (40-32), 6-3Ebbets Field (3-6)26-42Lost 3
    Starters: Hugh McQuillan vs Harry ShriverSeventh17 out
    Tuesday, July 4
    Lost to Phillies (26-40), 5-3Braves Field (14-18)26-43Lost 4
    Starters: Bill Hubbell vs Frank MillerEighth18 out
    Friday, July 7
    Lost to Cubs (37-36), 7-2Wrigley Field (0-3)26-44Lost 5
    Starters: Frank Miller vs Pete AlexanderEighth20 out
    Saturday, July 8
    Lost to Cubs (38-36), 6-5Wrigley Field (0-4)26-45Lost 6
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Virgil CheevesEighth20 out
    Lost to Cubs (39-36), 8-2Wrigley Field (0-5)26-46Lost 7
    Starters: Hugh McQuillan vs Tony KaufmannEighth20 out
    Sunday, July 9
    Lost to Cubs (40-36), 7-2Wrigley Field (0-6)26-47Lost 8
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Vic AldridgeEighth21 out
    Monday, July 10
    Lost to Cubs (41-36), 4-0Wrigley Field (0-7)26-48Lost 9
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Percy JonesEighth21 out
    Tuesday, July 11
    Defeated Pirates (36-42), 10-4Forbes Field (3-2)27-48
    Starters: Hugh McQuillan vs Johnny MorrisonEighth21 out
    Wednesday, July 12
    Defeated Pirates (36-43), 4-3Forbes Field (4-2)28-48Won 2
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Chief YellowhorseEighth21 out
    Friday, July 14
    Lost to Pirates (37-43), 6-1Forbes Field (4-3)28-49
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Wilbur CooperEighth21 out
    Saturday, July 15
    Lost to Reds (44-40), 3-2Crosley Field (1-3)28-50Lost 2
    Starters: Frank Miller vs Dolf LuqueEighth21 out
    Sunday, July 16
    Defeated Reds (44-41), 5-4Crosley Field (2-3)29-50
    Starters: Hugh McQuillan vs Pete DonohueEighth20 out
    Monday, July 17
    Lost to Reds (45-41), 8-7Crosley Field (2-4)29-51
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Johnny CouchEighth21 out
    Tuesday, July 18
    Lost to Reds (46-41), 9-3Crosley Field (2-5)29-52Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Eppa RixeyEighth21 out
    Wednesday, July 19
    Lost to Cardinals (54-35), 7-6Sportsman's Park III (4-1)29-53Lost 3
    Starters: Frank Miller vs Jesse HainesEighth22 out
    Thursday, July 20
    Lost to Cardinals (55-35), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (4-2)29-54Lost 4
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Bill SherdelEighth23 out
    Friday, July 21
    Lost to Cardinals (56-35), 6-1Sportsman's Park III (4-3)29-55Lost 5
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Bill DoakEighth23 out
    Saturday, July 22
    Lost to Cardinals (57-35), 9-8Sportsman's Park III (4-4)29-56Lost 6
    Starters: Hugh McQuillan vs Bill PerticaEighth24 out
    Sunday, July 23
    Defeated Cardinals (57-36), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (5-4)30-56
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Jesse HainesEighth23 out
    Tuesday, July 25
    Lost to Cubs (49-42), 6-3Braves Field (14-19)30-57
    Starters: Tiny Osborne vs Mule WatsonEighth24 out
    Wednesday, July 26
    Defeated Cubs (49-43), 2-1Braves Field (15-19)31-57
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Hugh McQuillanEighth24 out
    Lost to Cubs (50-43), 5-1Braves Field (15-20)31-58
    Starters: Tony Kaufmann vs Frank MillerEighth24 out
    Future Brave Hoyt Wilhelm is born in Huntersville, NC.
    Thursday, July 27
    Defeated Cubs (50-44), 8-7Braves Field (16-20)32-58
    Starters: Vic Aldridge vs Rube MarquardEighth24 out
    Former Brave Nig Cuppy dies in Elkhart, IN at the age of 54.
    Friday, July 28
    Lost to Cubs (51-44), 9-0Braves Field (16-21)32-59
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Joe OeschgerEighth25 out
    Saturday, July 29
    Lost to Reds (51-47), 5-4Braves Field (16-22)32-60Lost 2
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Mule WatsonEighth25 out
    Lost to Reds (52-47), 2-1Braves Field (16-23)32-61Lost 3
    Starters: Johnny Couch vs Hugh McQuillanEighth25 out
    Monday, July 31
    Lost to Reds (53-47), 6-3Braves Field (16-24)32-62Lost 4
    Starters: Dolf Luque vs Frank MillerEighth25 out
    Tuesday, August 1
    Defeated Reds (53-48), 3-2Braves Field (17-24)33-62
    Starters: Pete Donohue vs Rube MarquardEighth24 out
    Thursday, August 3
    Lost to Pirates (50-47), 5-1Braves Field (17-25)33-63
    Starters: Whitey Glazner vs Mule WatsonEighth25 out
    Friday, August 4
    Lost to Pirates (51-47), 3-0Braves Field (17-26)33-64Lost 2
    Starters: Babe Adams vs Frank MillerEighth26 out
    Saturday, August 5
    Lost to Pirates (52-47), 9-3Braves Field (17-27)33-65Lost 3
    Starters: Johnny Morrison vs Rube MarquardEighth26 out
    Monday, August 7
    Defeated Cardinals (62-43), 9-8Braves Field (18-27)34-65
    Starters: Jesse Haines vs Mule WatsonEighth25 out
    Wednesday, August 9
    Defeated Cardinals (62-44), 5-0Braves Field (19-27)35-65Won 2
    Starters: Bill Sherdel vs Frank MillerEighth25 out
    Lost to Cardinals (63-44), 6-5Braves Field (19-28)35-66
    Starters: Bill Doak vs Joe OeschgerEighth25 out
    Thursday, August 10
    Lost to Cardinals (64-44), 7-3Braves Field (19-29)35-67Lost 2
    Starters: Jeff Pfeffer vs Rube MarquardEighth26 out
    Friday, August 11
    Lost to Phillies (37-63), 5-3Baker Bowl (1-9)35-68Lost 3
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Bill HubbellEighth26 out
    Sunday, August 13
    Lost to Giants (65-44), 4-2Polo Grounds V (1-6)35-69Lost 4
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Virgil BarnesEighth27 out
    Tuesday, August 15
    Lost to Cubs (61-49), 5-0Wrigley Field (0-8)35-70Lost 5
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Tony KaufmannEighth28 out
    Lost to Cubs (62-49), 8-3Wrigley Field (0-9)35-71Lost 6
    Starters: Tim McNamara vs Percy JonesEighth28 out
    Wednesday, August 16
    Lost to Cubs (63-49), 9-4Wrigley Field (0-10)35-72Lost 7
    Starters: Harry Hulihan vs Tiny OsborneEighth29 out
    Thursday, August 17
    Lost to Cubs (64-49), 7-2Wrigley Field (0-11)35-73Lost 8
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs George StuelandSeventh30 out
    Friday, August 18
    Defeated Pirates (59-52), 5-2Forbes Field (5-3)36-73
    Starters: Frank Miller vs Wilbur CooperEighth30 out
    Saturday, August 19
    Defeated Pirates (59-53), 4-1Forbes Field (6-3)37-73Won 2
    Starters: Garland Braxton vs Babe AdamsSeventh29 out
    Lost to Pirates (60-53), 8-2Forbes Field (6-4)37-74
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Myrl BrownSeventh29 out
    Monday, August 21
    Lost to Pirates (61-53), 5-1Forbes Field (6-5)37-75Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Earl HamiltonEighth30 out
    Wednesday, August 23
    Lost to Cardinals (67-50), 6-3Sportsman's Park III (5-5)37-76Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Bill SherdelEighth31 out
    Thursday, August 24
    Defeated Cardinals (67-51), 12-11Sportsman's Park III (6-5)38-76
    Starters: Garland Braxton vs Jeff PfefferEighth31 out
    Saturday, August 26
    Lost to Reds (65-56), 5-3Crosley Field (2-6)38-77
    Starters: Harry Hulihan vs Eppa RixeyEighth33 out
    Lost to Reds (66-56), 2-1Crosley Field (2-7)38-78Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Pete DonohueEighth33 out
    Sunday, August 27
    Lost to Reds (67-56), 9-0Crosley Field (2-8)38-79Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Johnny CouchEighth35 out
    Lost to Reds (68-56), 7-6Crosley Field (2-9)38-80Lost 4
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Cactus KeckEighth35 out
    Wednesday, August 30
    Defeated Phillies (41-74), 2-1Braves Field (20-29)39-80
    Starters: Bill Hubbell vs Frank MillerEighth34 out
    Lost to Phillies (42-74), 6-4Braves Field (20-30)39-81
    Starters: Lefty Weinert vs Garland BraxtonEighth34 out
    Thursday, August 31
    Defeated Phillies (42-75), 5-4Braves Field (21-30)40-81
    Starters: Lee Meadows vs Rube MarquardEighth33 out
    Defeated Phillies (42-76), 7-2Braves Field (22-30)41-81Won 2
    Starters: Jesse Winters vs Tim McNamaraEighth33 out
    Friday, September 1
    Defeated Phillies (42-77), 2-0Braves Field (23-30)42-81Won 3
    Starters: Jimmy Ring vs Mule WatsonEighth31 out
    Defeated Phillies (42-78), 10-1Braves Field (24-30)43-81Won 4
    Starters: George Smith vs Harry HulihanEighth31 out
    Saturday, September 2
    Defeated Phillies (42-79), 3-2Braves Field (25-30)44-81Won 5
    Starters: Bill Hubbell vs Johnny CooneyEighth31 out
    Lost to Phillies (43-79), 6-2Braves Field (25-31)44-82
    Starters: Lefty Weinert vs Garland BraxtonEighth31 out
    Sunday, September 3
    Lost to Dodgers (64-64), 8-5Ebbets Field (3-7)44-83Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Burleigh GrimesSeventh32 out
    Major-league debuts: Joe Genewich (Braves)
    Tuesday, September 5
    Defeated Giants (76-51), 6-0Braves Field (26-31)45-83
    Starters: Rosy Ryan vs Frank MillerSeventh30 out
    Defeated Giants (76-52), 4-2Braves Field (27-31)46-83Won 2
    Starters: Hugh McQuillan vs Rube MarquardSeventh30 out
    Wednesday, September 6
    Tied Giants, 1-1Braves Field (27-31)46-83
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Mule WatsonEighth30 out
    Saturday, September 9
    Lost to Dodgers (66-68), 6-5Ebbets Field (3-8)46-84
    Starters: Frank Miller vs Burleigh GrimesEighth31 out
    Monday, September 11
    Lost to Giants (80-53), 7-6Polo Grounds V (1-7)46-85Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Jesse BarnesEighth34 out
    Lost to Giants (81-53), 7-6Polo Grounds V (1-8)46-86Lost 3
    Starters: Mule Watson vs Jack ScottEighth34 out
    Wednesday, September 13
    Lost to Pirates (77-59), 8-1Braves Field (27-32)46-87Lost 4
    Starters: Wilbur Cooper vs Joe OeschgerEighth35 out
    Lost to Pirates (78-59), 6-1Braves Field (27-33)46-88Lost 5
    Starters: Johnny Morrison vs Johnny CooneyEighth35 out
    Thursday, September 14
    Lost to Pirates (79-59), 8-0Braves Field (27-34)46-89Lost 6
    Starters: Babe Adams vs Frank MillerEighth36 out
    Friday, September 15
    Defeated Pirates (79-60), 4-1Braves Field (28-34)47-89
    Starters: Whitey Glazner vs Rube MarquardEighth36 out
    Saturday, September 16
    Lost to Cardinals (77-63), 4-2Braves Field (28-35)47-90
    Starters: Bill Sherdel vs Mule WatsonEighth37 out
    Monday, September 18
    Lost to Cardinals (78-63), 6-4Braves Field (28-36)47-91Lost 2
    Starters: Jeff Pfeffer vs Harry HulihanEighth37 out
    Tuesday, September 19
    Lost to Cardinals (79-63), 8-4Braves Field (28-37)47-92Lost 3
    Starters: Lou North vs Frank MillerEighth38 out
    Wednesday, September 20
    Lost to Reds (78-66), 9-3Braves Field (28-38)47-93Lost 4
    Starters: Cactus Keck vs Rube MarquardEighth38 out
    Lost to Reds (79-66), 6-5Braves Field (28-39)47-94Lost 5
    Starters: Pete Donohue vs Joe GenewichEighth38 out
    Thursday, September 21
    Lost to Reds (80-66), 4-2Braves Field (28-40)47-95Lost 6
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Johnny CooneyEighth38 out
    Defeated Reds (80-67), 5-2Braves Field (29-40)48-95
    Starters: Dolf Luque vs Mule WatsonEighth38 out
    Friday, September 22
    Defeated Reds (80-68), 7-2Braves Field (30-40)49-95Won 2
    Starters: Johnny Couch vs Tim McNamaraEighth38 out
    Lost to Reds (81-68), 6-0Braves Field (30-41)49-96
    Starters: Cliff Markle vs Joe MatthewsEighth38 out
    Saturday, September 23
    Defeated Cubs (77-71), 8-4Braves Field (31-41)50-96
    Starters: Fred Fussell vs Harry HulihanEighth39 out
    Lost to Cubs (78-71), 3-1Braves Field (31-42)50-97
    Starters: Percy Jones vs Frank MillerEighth39 out
    Major-league debuts: Fred Fussell (Cubs)
    Tuesday, September 26
    Lost to Dodgers (75-76), 12-5Braves Field (31-43)50-98Lost 2
    Starters: Dazzy Vance vs Joe GenewichEighth40 out
    Wednesday, September 27
    Defeated Dodgers (75-77), 7-0Braves Field (32-43)51-98
    Starters: Art Decatur vs Tim McNamaraEighth39 out
    Saturday, September 30
    Defeated Giants (91-60), 5-1Polo Grounds V (2-8)52-98Won 2
    Starters: Harry Hulihan vs Mike CvengrosEighth39 out
    Lost to Giants (92-60), 5-3Polo Grounds V (2-9)52-99
    Starters: Garland Braxton vs Clint BlumeEighth39 out
    Major-league debuts: Mike Cvengros (Giants)
    Sunday, October 1
    Defeated Giants (92-61), 3-0Polo Grounds V (3-9)53-99
    Starters: Tim McNamara vs Fred JohnsonSeventh39 out
    Lost to Giants (93-61), 3-0Polo Grounds V (3-10)53-100
    Starters: Al Yeargin vs Art NehfSeventh39 out
    Friday, October 27
    Future Brave Del Rice is born in Portsmouth, OH.
    Monday, November 6
    Future Brave Buddy Kerr is born in Astoria, NY.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.