Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Braves - 1916

    89-63

    Third place in National League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Ed Konetchy .260 3 70
    2B Johnny Evers .216 0 15
    SS Rabbit Maranville .235 4 38
    3B Red Smith .259 3 60
    OF Sherry Magee .241 3 54
    OF Fred Snodgrass .249 1 32
    OF Joe Wilhoit .230 2 38
    C Hank Gowdy .252 1 34
      Other position players:
    Zip Collins (.209, 1, 18), Dick Egan (.223, 0, 16), Ed Fitzpatrick (.213, 1, 18), Earl Blackburn (.273, 0, 7), Joe Connolly (.227, 0, 12), Pete Compton (.204, 0, 8), Walt Tragesser (.204, 0, 4), Larry Chappell (.226, 0, 9), Fred Bailey (.100, 0, 1), Art Rico (.000, 0, 0), Joe Mathes (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Dick Rudolph 19-12 2.16 3
    L Lefty Tyler 17-9 2.02 1
    R Pat Ragan 9-9 2.08 0
    R Jesse Barnes 6-15 2.37 1
    L Frank Allen 8-2 2.07 1
    L Art Nehf 7-5 2.01 0
    BULLPEN
    R Tom Hughes 16-3 2.35 5
      Other pitchers:
    Elmer Knetzer (0-2, 7.20), Ed Reulbach (7-6, 2.47)
     





    Thursday, January 6
    Future Brave Phil Masi is born in Chicago, IL.
    Thursday, January 13
    Future Brave Bama Rowell is born in Citronelle, AL.
    Thursday, February 10
    Future Brave Ralph Hodgin is born in Greensboro, NC.
    Saturday, March 18
    Future Brave Elbie Fletcher is born in Milton, MA.
    Wednesday, April 12
    Defeated Dodgers (0-1), 5-1Ebbets Field (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Larry CheneyFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Joe Wilhoit (Braves)
    Friday, April 14
    Major-league debuts: George Cunningham (Tigers)
    Future Brave Johnny Hutchings is born in Chicago, IL.
    Saturday, April 15
    Defeated Dodgers (0-2), 4-2Ebbets Field (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Sherry SmithFirst--
    Tuesday, April 18
    Lost to Phillies (3-1), 4-0Baker Bowl (0-1)2-1
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Pete AlexanderThird out
    Wednesday, April 19
    Lost to Phillies (4-1), 6-5Baker Bowl (0-2)2-2Lost 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Erskine MayerThird1 out
    Thursday, April 20
    Defeated Dodgers (1-3), 8-0Braves Field (1-0)3-2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Jesse BarnesThird1 out
    Friday, April 21
    Lost to Dodgers (2-3), 10-3Braves Field (1-1)3-3
    Starters: Jeff Pfeffer vs Art NehfThird2 out
    Monday, April 24
    Major-league debuts: Urban Shocker (Yankees)
    Tuesday, April 25
    Defeated Giants (1-6), 3-1Braves Field (2-1)4-3
    Starters: Pol Perritt vs Dick RudolphSecond2 out
    Thursday, April 27
    Defeated Giants (1-7), 3-2Braves Field (3-1)5-3Won 2
    Starters: Jeff Tesreau vs Lefty TylerThird1 out
    Future Brave Enos Slaughter is born in Roxboro, NC.
    Saturday, April 29
    Lost to Phillies (7-3), 5-2Braves Field (3-2)5-4
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Tom HughesFourth1 out
    Monday, May 1
    Defeated Phillies (7-4), 5-2Braves Field (4-2)6-4
    Starters: Erskine Mayer vs Dick RudolphFourth out
    Tuesday, May 2
    Defeated Phillies (7-5), 4-2Braves Field (5-2)7-4Won 2
    Starters: Al Demaree vs Ed ReulbachFirst--
    Wednesday, May 3
    Lost to Phillies (8-5), 3-0Braves Field (5-3)7-5
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Jesse BarnesThird out
    Thursday, May 4
    Defeated Giants (2-11), 7-6Polo Grounds V (1-0)8-5
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Christy MathewsonSecond out
    Saturday, May 6
    Defeated Giants (2-12), 7-6Polo Grounds V (2-0)9-5Won 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Jeff TesreauSecond out
    Monday, May 8
    Defeated Giants (2-13), 6-2Polo Grounds V (3-0)10-5Won 3
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Emilio PalmeroSecond out
    Wednesday, May 10
    Defeated Cubs (12-10), 11-10Wrigley Field (1-0)11-5Won 4
    Starters: Art Nehf vs Hippo VaughnSecond out
    Thursday, May 11
    Lost to Cubs (13-10), 3-1Wrigley Field (1-1)11-6
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Hippo VaughnSecond out
    Friday, May 12
    Defeated Cubs (13-11), 9-4Wrigley Field (2-1)12-6
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Jimmy LavenderSecond1 out
    Saturday, May 13
    Lost to Pirates (10-16), 5-3Forbes Field (0-1)12-7
    Starters: Ed Reulbach vs Babe AdamsSecond1 out
    Monday, May 15
    Lost to Pirates (11-16), 8-7Forbes Field (0-2)12-8Lost 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Wilbur CooperSecond1 out
    Wednesday, May 17
    Defeated Reds (12-17), 7-1Crosley Field (1-0)13-8
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Fred ToneyFirst--
    Thursday, May 18
    Lost to Reds (13-17), 3-2Crosley Field (1-1)13-9
    Starters: Ed Reulbach vs Pete SchneiderFirst--
    Friday, May 19
    Lost to Reds (14-17), 3-2Crosley Field (1-2)13-10Lost 2
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Al SchulzSecond1 out
    Saturday, May 20
    Lost to Reds (15-17), 6-1Crosley Field (1-3)13-11Lost 3
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Clarence MitchellThird2 out
    Sunday, May 21
    Defeated Cardinals (14-18), 2-0Robison Field (1-0)14-11
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Red AmesThird1 out
    Monday, May 22
    Defeated Cardinals (14-19), 8-5Robison Field (2-0)15-11Won 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Steamboat WilliamsThird1 out
    Tuesday, May 23
    Lost to Cardinals (15-19), 2-0Robison Field (2-1)15-12
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Slim SalleeThird2 out
    Wednesday, May 24
    Lost to Cardinals (16-19), 5-4Robison Field (2-2)15-13Lost 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Hi JasperThird3 out
    Friday, May 26
    Lost to Giants (16-13), 12-1Braves Field (5-4)15-14Lost 3
    Starters: Jeff Tesreau vs Lefty TylerFourth3 out
    Saturday, May 27
    Lost to Giants (17-13), 4-3Braves Field (5-5)15-15Lost 4
    Starters: Fred Anderson vs Frank AllenFourth4 out
    Lost to Giants (18-13), 2-1Braves Field (5-6)15-16Lost 5
    Starters: Rube Benton vs Pat RaganFourth4 out
    Monday, May 29
    Lost to Giants (19-13), 3-0Braves Field (5-7)15-17Lost 6
    Starters: Christy Mathewson vs Dick RudolphFifth5 out
    Tuesday, May 30
    Defeated Dodgers (20-12), 5-3Ebbets Field (3-0)16-17
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Wheezer DellFourth5 out
    Lost to Dodgers (21-12), 1-0Ebbets Field (3-1)16-18
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Sherry SmithFourth5 out
    Wednesday, May 31
    Lost to Dodgers (22-12), 3-2Ebbets Field (3-2)16-19Lost 2
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Jeff PfefferFifth6 out
    Former Brave Bud Sharpe dies in Haddock, GA at the age of 35.
    Thursday, June 1
    Defeated Dodgers (22-13), 6-1Ebbets Field (4-2)17-19
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Larry CheneyFourth4 out
    Defeated Dodgers (22-14), 2-1Ebbets Field (5-2)18-19Won 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Jack CoombsFourth4 out
    Friday, June 2
    Lost to Cubs (20-23), 2-1Braves Field (5-8)18-20
    Starters: George McConnell vs Lefty TylerFifth4 out
    Saturday, June 3
    Defeated Cubs (20-24), 3-2Braves Field (6-8)19-20
    Starters: Hippo Vaughn vs Frank AllenFourth4 out
    Monday, June 5
    Lost to Cubs (21-24), 1-0Braves Field (6-9)19-21
    Starters: Gene Packard vs Art NehfFifth5 out
    Future Brave Eddie Joost is born in San Francisco, CA.
    Tuesday, June 6
    Lost to Cardinals (20-26), 2-1Braves Field (6-10)19-22Lost 2
    Starters: Slim Sallee vs Dick RudolphSeventh6 out
    Wednesday, June 7
    Defeated Cardinals (20-27), 3-2Braves Field (7-10)20-22
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Pat RaganFifth5 out
    Tuesday, June 13
    Tied Reds, 0-0Braves Field (7-10)20-22
    Starters: Fred Toney vs Dick RudolphFifth6 out
    Wednesday, June 14
    Defeated Reds (22-26), 4-3Braves Field (8-10)21-22Won 2
    Starters: Al Schulz vs Pat RaganFifth6 out
    Thursday, June 15
    Lost to Pirates (21-26), 2-1Braves Field (8-11)21-23
    Starters: Al Mamaux vs Ed ReulbachFifth7 out
    Friday, June 16
    Defeated Pirates (21-27), 2-0Braves Field (9-11)22-23
    Starters: Erv Kantlehner vs Tom HughesFifth6 out
    Saturday, June 17
    Future Brave Joe Burns is born in Bryn Mawr, PA.
    Tuesday, June 20
    Lost to Giants (25-21), 4-2Polo Grounds V (3-1)22-24
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Fred AndersonFourth5 out
    Defeated Giants (25-22), 1-0Polo Grounds V (4-1)23-24
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Jeff TesreauFourth5 out
    Wednesday, June 21
    Defeated Giants (25-23), 5-4Polo Grounds V (5-1)24-24Won 2
    Starters: Frank Allen vs Pol PerrittFourth5 out
    Thursday, June 22
    Defeated Giants (25-24), 3-1Polo Grounds V (6-1)25-24Won 3
    Starters: Art Nehf vs Rube SchauerThird5 out
    Friday, June 23
    Lost to Phillies (31-22), 2-1Baker Bowl (0-3)25-25
    /FONT> Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Pete AlexanderFourth5 out
    Saturday, June 24
    Defeated Phillies (31-23), 4-2Baker Bowl (1-3)26-25
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Al DemareeThird6 out
    Monday, June 26
    Defeated Phillies (31-24), 5-1Baker Bowl (2-3)27-25Won 2
    Starters: Ed Reulbach vs Eppa RixeyThird5 out
    Defeated Phillies (31-25), 9-5Baker Bowl (3-3)28-25Won 3
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Erskine MayerThird5 out
    Tuesday, June 27
    Defeated Phillies (31-26), 3-0Baker Bowl (4-3)29-25Won 4
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Pete AlexanderThird4 out
    Wednesday, June 28
    Lost to Dodgers (35-22), 3-2Braves Field (9-12)29-26
    Starters: Jeff Pfeffer vs Lefty TylerThird5 out
    Thursday, June 29
    Lost to Dodgers (36-22), 2-1Braves Field (9-13)29-27Lost 2
    Starters: Sherry Smith vs Art NehfThird6 out
    Friday, June 30
    Defeated Dodgers (36-23), 6-2Braves Field (10-13)30-27
    Starters: Wheezer Dell vs Jesse BarnesThird5 out
    Saturday, July 1
    Defeated Dodgers (36-24), 7-4Braves Field (11-13)31-27Won 2
    Starters: Jeff Pfeffer vs Tom HughesThird3 out
    Defeated Dodgers (36-25), 2-0Braves Field (12-13)32-27Won 3
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Pat RaganThird3 out
    Monday, July 3
    Defeated Phillies (34-29), 5-1Braves Field (13-13)33-27Won 4
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Ed ReulbachSecond3 out
    Wednesday, July 5
    Lost to Phillies (35-29), 2-1Braves Field (13-14)33-28
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Jesse BarnesThird4 out
    Thursday, July 6
    Future Brave Bill Donovan is born in Maywood, IL.
    Friday, July 7
    Lost to Cubs (36-36), 1-0Wrigley Field (2-2)33-29Lost 2
    Starters: Frank Allen vs Gene PackardThird5 out
    Saturday, July 8
    Defeated Cubs (36-37), 3-1Wrigley Field (3-2)34-29
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs George McConnellThird5 out
    Sunday, July 9
    Defeated Cubs (36-38), 5-1Wrigley Field (4-2)35-29Won 2
    Starters: Art Nehf vs Hippo VaughnThird5 out
    Monday, July 10
    Defeated Cubs (36-39), 4-0Wrigley Field (5-2)36-29Won 3
    Starters: Frank Allen vs Mike PrendergastThird4 out
    Tuesday, July 11
    Lost to Pirates (34-37), 3-2Forbes Field (0-3)36-30
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Erv KantlehnerThird5 out
    Wednesday, July 12
    Defeated Pirates (34-38), 6-5Forbes Field (1-3)37-30
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Al MamauxThird4 out
    Friday, July 14
    Defeated Pirates (34-39), 3-0Forbes Field (2-3)38-30Won 2
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Bob HarmonSecond3 out
    Saturday, July 15
    Defeated Reds (32-48), 9-2Crosley Field (2-3)39-30Won 3
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Al SchulzSecond2 out
    Sunday, July 16
    Defeated Reds (32-49), 4-1Crosley Field (3-3)40-30Won 4
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Fred ToneySecond2 out
    Monday, July 17
    Lost to Reds (33-49), 9-6Crosley Field (3-4)40-31
    Starters: Art Nehf vs Elmer KnetzerSecond3 out
    Tuesday, July 18
    Lost to Reds (34-49), 6-4Crosley Field (3-5)40-32Lost 2
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Pete SchneiderSecond3 out
    Future Brave Johnny Hopp is born in Hastings, NE.
    Wednesday, July 19
    Defeated Cardinals (39-46), 10-1Robison Field (3-2)41-32
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Steamboat WilliamsSecond2 out
    Thursday, July 20
    Lost to Cardinals (40-46), 5-2Robison Field (3-3)41-33
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Lee MeadowsSecond2 out
    Friday, July 21
    Defeated Cardinals (40-47), 4-3Robison Field (4-3)42-33
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Red AmesSecond2 out
    Saturday, July 22
    Lost to Cardinals (41-47), 6-4Robison Field (4-4)42-34
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Bill DoakSecond3 out
    Sunday, July 23
    Defeated Cardinals (41-48), 2-1Robison Field (5-4)43-34
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Bob SteeleSecond3 out
    Tuesday, July 25
    Lost to Cubs (43-44), 3-2Braves Field (13-15)43-35
    Starters: Claude Hendrix vs Jesse BarnesSecond3 out
    Wednesday, July 26
    Defeated Cubs (43-45), 1-0Braves Field (14-15)44-35
    Starters: Hippo Vaughn vs Frank AllenSecond3 out
    Thursday, July 27
    Tied Cubs, 2-2Braves Field (14-15)44-35
    Starters: Gene Packard vs Lefty TylerSecond3 out
    Friday, July 28
    Defeated Cubs (43-46), 2-1Braves Field (15-15)45-35Won 2
    Starters: George McConnell vs Art NehfSecond3 out
    Saturday, July 29
    Defeated Cardinals (42-52), 4-3Braves Field (16-15)46-35Won 3
    Starters: Red Ames vs Dick RudolphSecond2 out
    Defeated Cardinals (42-53), 8-5Braves Field (17-15)47-35Won 4
    Starters: Lee Meadows vs Tom HughesSecond2 out
    Monday, July 31
    Lost to Cardinals (43-53), 4-3Braves Field (17-16)47-36
    Starters: Bill Doak vs Jesse BarnesSecond3 out
    Defeated Cardinals (43-54), 2-1Braves Field (18-16)48-36
    Starters: Bob Steele vs Pat RaganSecond3 out
    Tuesday, August 1
    Defeated Cardinals (43-55), 1-0Braves Field (19-16)49-36Won 2
    Starters: Lee Meadows vs Dick RudolphSecond3 out
    Wednesday, August 2
    Lost to Cardinals (44-55), 5-3Braves Field (19-17)49-37
    Starters: Red Ames vs Lefty TylerSecond4 out
    Thursday, August 3
    Lost to Reds (39-59), 3-1Braves Field (19-18)49-38Lost 2
    Starters: Fred Toney vs Jesse BarnesThird5 out
    Defeated Reds (39-60), 5-3Braves Field (20-18)50-38
    Starters: Earl Moseley vs Frank AllenThird5 out
    Friday, August 4
    Defeated Reds (39-61), 5-2Braves Field (21-18)51-38Won 2
    Starters: Elmer Knetzer vs Dick RudolphThird5 out
    Saturday, August 5
    Defeated Reds (39-62), 1-0Braves Field (22-18)52-38Won 3
    Starters: Pete Schneider vs Lefty TylerSecond4 out
    Defeated Reds (39-63), 4-3Braves Field (23-18)53-38Won 4
    Starters: Clarence Mitchell vs Art NehfSecond4 out
    Monday, August 7
    Defeated Reds (39-64), 2-0Braves Field (24-18)54-38Won 5
    Starters: Fred Toney vs Jesse BarnesSecond3 out
    Defeated Reds (39-65), 6-0Braves Field (25-18)55-38Won 6
    Starters: Earl Moseley vs Frank AllenSecond3 out
    Tuesday, August 8
    Major-league debuts: Molly Craft (Senators)
    Friday, August 11
    Lost to Pirates (42-53), 2-1Braves Field (25-19)55-39
    Starters: Frank Miller vs Jesse BarnesSecond4 out
    Defeated Pirates (42-54), 4-1Braves Field (26-19)56-39
    Starters: Al Mamaux vs Lefty TylerSecond4 out
    Saturday, August 12
    Defeated Dodgers (61-36), 5-4Ebbets Field (6-2)57-39Won 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Jeff PfefferSecond2 out
    Defeated Dodgers (61-37), 5-4Ebbets Field (7-2)58-39Won 3
    Starters: Frank Allen vs Sherry SmithSecond2 out
    Monday, August 14
    Lost to Dodgers (62-37), 5-2Ebbets Field (7-3)58-40
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Larry CheneySecond3 out
    Tuesday, August 15
    Defeated Dodgers (62-38), 4-1Ebbets Field (8-3)59-40
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Rube MarquardSecond2 out
    Friday, August 18
    Lost to Cardinals (48-64), 4-3Robison Field (5-5)59-41
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Bill DoakThird4 out
    Saturday, August 19
    Lost to Cardinals (49-64), 7-4Robison Field (5-6)59-42Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Lee MeadowsThird4 out
    Sunday, August 20
    Defeated Reds (43-72), 4-3Crosley Field (4-5)60-42
    Starters: Frank Allen vs Clarence MitchellThird4 out
    Monday, August 21
    Defeated Reds (43-73), 2-1Crosley Field (5-5)61-42Won 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Pete SchneiderSecond3 out
    Tuesday, August 22
    Defeated Reds (43-74), 1-0Crosley Field (6-5)62-42Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Earl MoseleySecond3 out
    Thursday, August 24
    Defeated Cubs (52-63), 5-1Wrigley Field (6-2)63-42Won 4
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Claude HendrixSecond2 out
    Friday, August 25
    Defeated Cubs (52-64), 1-0Wrigley Field (7-2)64-42Won 5
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Mike PrendergastSecond2 out
    Saturday, August 26
    Defeated Cubs (52-65), 8-3Wrigley Field (8-2)65-42Won 6
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs George McConnellSecond2 out
    Major-league debuts: Ed Sicking (Cubs)
    Sunday, August 27
    Lost to Cubs (53-65), 5-1Wrigley Field (8-3)65-43
    Starters: Jesse Barnes vs Paul CarterSecond2 out
    Monday, August 28
    Lost to Pirates (53-60), 5-1Forbes Field (2-4)65-44Lost 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Al MamauxSecond1 out
    Defeated Pirates (53-61), 8-2Forbes Field (3-4)66-44
    Starters: Frank Allen vs Erv KantlehnerSecond1 out
    Tuesday, August 29
    Defeated Pirates (53-62), 6-1Forbes Field (4-4)67-44Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Elmer JacobsSecond1 out
    Defeated Pirates (53-63), 9-5Forbes Field (5-4)68-44Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Bill EvansSecond1 out
    Wednesday, August 30
    Defeated Pirates (53-64), 1-0Forbes Field (6-4)69-44Won 4
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Wilbur CooperSecond1 out
    Lost to Pirates (54-64), 7-6Forbes Field (6-5)69-45
    Starters: Frank Allen vs Frank MillerSecond1 out
    Thursday, August 31
    Lost to Pirates (55-64), 3-2Forbes Field (6-6)69-46Lost 2
    Starters: Art Nehf vs Al MamauxSecond2 out
    Future Brave Danny Litwhiler is born in Ringtown, PA.
    Friday, September 1
    Defeated Giants (56-59), 3-1Braves Field (27-19)70-46
    Starters: Fred Anderson vs Pat RaganSecond out
    Saturday, September 2
    Lost to Giants (57-59), 4-1Braves Field (27-20)70-47
    Starters: Pol Perritt vs Lefty TylerSecond out
    Tied Giants, 5-5Braves Field (27-20)70-47
    Starters: Rube Benton vs Dick RudolphSecond out
    Former Brave Chick Evans dies in Schenectady, NY at the age of 27.
    Sunday, September 3
    Future Brave Eddie Stanky is born in Philadelphia, PA.
    Monday, September 4
    Defeated Giants (57-60), 3-2Braves Field (28-20)71-47
    Starters: Jeff Tesreau vs Tom HughesFirst--
    Lost to Giants (58-60), 8-3Braves Field (28-21)71-48
    Starters: Pol Perritt vs Ed ReulbachFirst--
    Tuesday, September 5
    Lost to Phillies (73-49), 4-2Braves Field (28-22)71-49Lost 2
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Jesse BarnesThird1 out
    Tied Phillies, 0-0Braves Field (28-22)71-49
    Starters: Al Demaree vs Dick RudolphThird1 out
    Future Brave Ernie White is born in Pacolet Mills, SC.
    Thursday, September 7
    Lost to Phillies (74-49), 4-2Braves Field (28-23)71-50Lost 3
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Pat RaganThird3 out
    Lost to Phillies (75-49), 2-0Braves Field (28-24)71-51Lost 4
    Starters: Erskine Mayer vs Tom HughesThird3 out
    Friday, September 8
    Lost to Dodgers (74-51), 6-2Braves Field (28-25)71-52Lost 5
    Starters: Jeff Pfeffer vs Lefty TylerThird3 out
    Lost to Dodgers (75-51), 4-0Braves Field (28-26)71-53Lost 6
    Starters: Sherry Smith vs Dick RudolphThird3 out
    Saturday, September 9
    Lost to Dodgers (76-51), 5-0Braves Field (28-27)71-54Lost 7
    Starters: Larry Cheney vs Ed ReulbachThird4 out
    Monday, September 11
    Defeated Dodgers (76-52), 5-1Braves Field (29-27)72-54
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Pat RaganThird3 out
    Tuesday, September 12
    Defeated Cubs (61-73), 1-0Braves Field (30-27)73-54Won 2
    Starters: Paul Carter vs Dick RudolphThird2 out
    Tied Cubs, 3-3Braves Field (30-27)73-54
    Starters: Claude Hendrix vs Dick RudolphThird2 out
    Major-league debts: Earl Smith (Cubs)
    Wednesday, September 13
    Defeated Cubs (61-74), 7-3Braves Field (31-27)74-54Won 3
    Starters: Hippo Vaughn vs Ed ReulbachSecond1 out
    Defeated Cubs (61-75), 11-6Braves Field (32-27)75-54Won 4
    Starters: Jimmy Lavender vs Jesse BarnesSecond1 out
    Thursday, September 14
    Lost to Cubs (62-75), 2-0Braves Field (32-28)75-55
    Starters: Scott Perry vs Pat RaganThird2 out
    Saturday, September 16
    Defeated Cardinals (60-80), 7-1Braves Field (33-28)76-55
    Starters: Bob Steele vs Dick RudolphThird2 out
    Monday, September 18
    Defeated Cardinals (60-81), 2-0Braves Field (34-28)77-55Won 2
    Starters: Lee Meadows vs Lefty TylerThird2 out
    Tuesday, September 19
    Defeated Cardinals (60-82), 6-3Braves Field (35-28)78-55Won 3
    Starters: Milt Watson vs Pat RaganThird2 out
    Wednesday, September 20
    Lost to Reds (55-89), 12-4Braves Field (35-29)78-56
    Starters: Clarence Mitchell vs Dick RudolphThird3 out
    Thursday, September 21
    Lost to Reds (56-89), 5-4Braves Field (35-30)78-57Lost 2
    Starters: Pete Schneider vs Lefty TylerThird4 out
    Friday, September 22
    Lost to Reds (57-89), 8-5Braves Field (35-31)78-58Lost 3
    Starters: Elmer Knetzer vs Art NehfThird5 out
    Saturday, September 23
    Defeated Pirates (65-81), 4-2Braves Field (36-31)79-58
    Starters: Al Mamaux vs Pat RaganThird4 out
    Tied Pirates, 1-1Braves Field (36-31)79-58
    Starters: Wilbur Cooper vs Dick RudolphThird4 out
    Monday, September 25
    Defeated Pirates (65-82), 5-0Braves Field (37-31)80-58Won 2
    Starters: Burleigh Grimes vs Lefty TylerThird3 out
    Defeated Pirates (65-83), 3-2Braves Field (38-31)81-58Won 3
    Starters: Al Mamaux vs Ed ReulbachThird3 out
    Tuesday, September 26
    Defeated Pirates (65-84), 3-0Braves Field (39-31)82-58Won 4
    Starters: Bill Evans vs Art NehfThird3 out
    Defeated Pirates (65-85), 2-1Braves Field (40-31)83-58Won 5
    Starters: Elmer Jacobs vs Frank AllenThird3 out
    Wednesday, September 27
    Defeated Pirates (65-86), 1-0Braves Field (41-31)84-58Won 6
    Starters: Wilbur Cooper vs Lefty TylerThird3 out
    Thursday, September 28
    Lost to Giants (83-62), 2-0Polo Grounds V (6-2)84-59
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Jeff TesreauThird3 out
    Lost to Giants (84-62), 6-0Polo Grounds V (6-3)84-60Lost 2
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Ferdie SchuppThird3 out
    Saturday, September 30
    Lost to Giants (85-62), 4-0Polo Grounds V (6-4)84-61Lost 3
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Rube BentonThird3 out
    Defeated Giants (85-63), 8-3Polo Grounds V (7-4)85-61
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Slim SalleeThird3 out
    Monday, October 2
    Lost to Phillies (90-58), 2-0Baker Bowl (4-4)85-62
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Pete AlexanderThird4 out
    Defeated Phillies (90-59), 4-1Baker Bowl (5-4)86-62
    Starters: Ed Reulbach vs Al DemareeThird4 out
    Tuesday, October 3
    Defeated Phillies (90-60), 6-3Baker Bowl (6-4)87-62Won 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Eppa RixeyThird3 out
    Defeated Phillies (90-61), 6-1Baker Bowl (7-4)88-62Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Erskine MayerThird3 out
    Wednesday, October 4
    Lost to Phillies (91-61), 7-5Baker Bowl (7-5)88-63
    Starters: Frank Allen vs Al DemareeThird3 out
    Thursday, October 5
    Defeated Phillies (91-62), 4-1Baker Bowl (8-5)89-63
    Starters: Art Nehf vs Gary FortuneThird3 out
    Sunday, November 26
    Future Brave Bob Elliott is born in San Francisco, CA. Future Brave Eddie Miller is born in Pittsburgh, PA.
    Tuesday, November 28
    Future Brave Max West is born in Dexter, MO.
    Monday, December 4
    Future Brave Ray Sanders is born in Bonne Terre, MO.
    Wednesday, December 13
    Future Brave Hank Majeski is born in Staten Island, NY.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.