Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Vic Janowicz
1934
Sam Rice
Ray Blades
Herb Plews


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Braves - 1913

    69-82

    Fifth place in National League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Hap Myers .273 2 50
    2B Bill Sweeney .257 0 47
    SS Rabbit Maranville .247 2 48
    3B Art Devlin .229 0 12
    OF Joe Connolly .281 5 57
    OF Les Mann .253 3 51
    OF John Titus .297 5 38
    C Bill Rariden .236 3 30
      Other position players:
    Fred Smith (.228, 0, 27), Bris Lord (.251, 6, 26), Bert Whaling (.242, 0, 25), Tex McDonald (.359, 0, 18), Guy Zinn (.297, 1, 15), Tommy Griffith (.252, 1, 12), Butch Schmidt (.308, 1, 14), Cy Seymour (.178, 0, 10), Jay Kirke (.237, 0, 3), Otis Clymer (.324, 0, 6), Charlie Deal (.306, 0, 3), Drummond Brown (.324, 1, 2), Joe Schultz (.222, 0, 1), Bill Calhoun (.077, 0, 0), George Jackson (.300, 0, 0), Oscar Dugey (.250, 0, 0), Rex DeVogt (.000, 0, 0), Hank Gowdy (.600, 0, 2), Bill McKechnie (.000, 0, 0), Jeff McCleskey (.000, 0, 0), Fred Mitchell (.333, 0, 0), Wilson Collins (.333, 0, 0), Art Bues (.000, 0, 0), Walt Tragesser (.000, 0, 0), Bill McTigue (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Lefty Tyler 16-17 2.79 2
    R Hub Perdue 16-13 3.26 1
    L Otto Hess 7-17 3.83 0
    R Dick Rudolph 14-13 2.92 0
    R Walt Dickson 6-7 3.23 0
    R Bill James 6-10 2.79 0
    BULLPEN
    R Win Noyes 0-0 4.79 0
      Other pitchers:
    Jack Quinn (4-3, 2.40), Paul Strand (0-0, 2.12), Lefty Gervais (0-1, 5.74), Buster Brown (0-0, 4.73), Gene Cocreham (0-1, 7.56), George Davis (0-0, 4.50)
     





    Sunday, January 19
    Future Brave Hugh Poland is born in Tompkinsville, KY.
    Monday, January 20
    Future Brave Jimmy Outlaw is born in Orme, TN.
    Sunday, March 2
    Future Brave Mort Cooper is born in Atherton, MO.
    Sunday, March 16
    Future Brave Ken O'Dea is born in Lima, NY.
    Wednesday, April 9
    Major-league debuts: Benny Meyer (Dodgers)
    Thursday, April 10
    Defeated Giants (0-1), 8-0Polo Grounds V (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Jeff TesreauFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Joe Connolly (Braves)
    Monday, April 14
    Major-league debuts: Claude Cooper and Jim Thorpe (Giants)
    Thursday, April 17
    Lost to Giants (1-2), 3-2South End Grounds III (0-1)1-1
    Starters: Christy Mathewson vs Hub PerdueThird out
    Major-league debuts: Bill James and Fred Smith (Braves)
    Friday, April 18
    Lost to Giants (2-2), 13-4South End Grounds III (0-2)1-2Lost 2
    Starters: Al Demaree vs Lefty TylerFifth1 out
    Saturday, April 19
    Lost to Giants (3-2), 7-2South End Grounds III (0-3)1-3Lost 3
    Starters: Red Ames vs Bill JamesSixth2 out
    Lost to Giants (4-2), 10-3South End Grounds III (0-4)1-4Lost 4
    Starters: Jeff Tesreau vs Otto HessSixth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Ferdie Schupp (Giants)
    Monday, April 21
    Lost to Giants (5-2), 4-3South End Grounds III (0-5)1-5Lost 5
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Lefty TylerSeventh3 out
    Tuesday, April 22
    Lost to Dodgers (3-4), 8-3South End Grounds III (0-6)1-6Lost 6
    Starters: Cliff Curtis vs Hub PerdueSeventh4 out
    Wednesday, April 23
    Lost to Dodgers (4-4), 7-2South End Grounds III (0-7)1-7Lost 7
    Starters: Nap Rucker vs Otto HessSixth5 out
    Thursday, April 24
    Defeated Dodgers (4-5), 1-0South End Grounds III (1-7)2-7
    Starters: Frank Allen vs Bill JamesSixth5 out
    Friday, April 25
    Lost to Dodgers (5-5), 7-1South End Grounds III (1-8)2-8
    Starters: Eddie Stack vs Lefty TylerEighth5 out
    Saturday, April 26
    Lost to Phillies (5-3), 10-4South End Grounds III (1-9)2-9Lost 2
    Starters: Tom Seaton vs Hub PerdueSeventh5 out
    Wednesday, April 30
    Defeated Phillies (5-4), 2-1South End Grounds III (2-9)3-9
    Starters: Ad Brennan vs Bill JamesSixth7 out
    Major-league debuts: Les Mann (Braves)
    Thursday, May 1
    Lost to Dodgers (8-6), 4-2Ebbets Field (0-1)3-10
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Eddie StackSeventh7 out
    Friday, May 2
    Defeated Dodgers (8-7), 4-1Ebbets Field (1-1)4-10
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Frank AllenSixth7 out
    Saturday, May 3
    Lost to Dodgers (9-7), 4-1Ebbets Field (1-2)4-11
    Starters: Lefty Gervais vs Nap RuckerSeventh7 out
    Monday, May 5
    Lost to Dodgers (10-7), 3-2Ebbets Field (1-3)4-12Lost 2
    Starters: Bill James vs Cliff CurtisSeventh6 out
    Tuesday, May 6
    Defeated Pirates (10-10), 3-2South End Grounds III (3-9)5-12
    Starters: Claude Hendrix vs Hub PerdueSeventh5 out
    Wednesday, May 7
    Defeated Pirates (10-11), 2-1South End Grounds III (4-9)6-12Won 2
    Starters: Marty O'Toole vs Lefty TylerSeventh5 out
    Thursday, May 8
    Defeated Pirates (10-12), 6-1South End Grounds III (5-9)7-12Won 3
    Starters: Babe Adams vs Walt DicksonSeventh4 out
    Friday, May 9
    Defeated Pirates (10-13), 5-4South End Grounds III (6-9)8-12Won 4
    Starters: Howie Camnitz vs Bill JamesSeventh4 out
    Saturday, May 10
    Tied Cardinals, 1-1South End Grounds III (6-9)8-12
    Starters: Pol Perritt vs Lefty TylerSeventh5 out
    Monday, May 12
    Defeated Cardinals (13-11), 6-4South End Grounds III (7-9)9-12Won 5
    Starters: Slim Sallee vs Lefty GervaisSixth5 out
    Major-league debuts: Wilson Collins (Braves)
    Tuesday, May 13
    Lost to Cardinals (14-11), 4-3South End Grounds III (7-10)9-13
    Starters: Dan Griner vs Hub PerdueSixth6 out
    Wednesday, May 14
    Defeated Cardinals (14-12), 7-0South End Grounds III (8-10)10-13
    Starters: Bob Harmon vs Lefty TylerSixth5 out
    Future Brave Johnny Babich is born in Albion, CA.
    Thursday, May 15
    Lost to Reds (8-19), 11-5South End Grounds III (8-11)10-14
    Starters: Chief Johnson vs Otto HessSeventh6 out
    Major-league debuts: Paul Strand (Braves)
    Saturday, May 17
    Defeated Reds (8-20), 6-2South End Grounds III (9-11)11-14
    Starters: Mordecai Brown vs Bill JamesSixth6 out
    Monday, May 19
    Lost to Reds (9-20), 9-8South End Grounds III (9-12)11-15
    Starters: Rube Benton vs Lefty TylerSixth7 out
    Major-league debuts: Wynn Noyes (Braves)
    Tuesday, May 20
    Lost to Cubs (16-16), 7-3South End Grounds III (9-13)11-16Lost 2
    Starters: Orval Overall vs Hub PerdueSeventh8 out
    Wednesday, May 21
    Lost to Cubs (17-16), 6-5South End Grounds III (9-14)11-17Lost 3
    Starters: Ed Reulbach vs Otto HessSeventh9 out
    Monday, May 26
    Lost to Giants (16-14), 7-2South End Grounds III (9-15)11-18Lost 4
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Bill JamesSeventh11 out
    Tuesday, May 27
    Defeated Giants (16-15), 1-0South End Grounds III (10-15)12-18
    Starters: Christy Mathewson vs Lefty TylerSeventh10 out
    Defeated Giants (16-16), 5-2South End Grounds III (11-15)13-18Won 2
    Starters: Jeff Tesreau vs Hub PerdueSeventh10 out
    Friday, May 30
    Lost to Dodgers (20-14), 2-1South End Grounds III (11-16)13-19
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Lefty TylerSeventh8 out
    Defeated Dodgers (20-15), 7-6South End Grounds III (12-16)14-19
    Starters: Cliff Curtis vs Dick RudolphSeventh8 out
    Saturday, May 31
    Lost to Dodgers (21-15), 2-0South End Grounds III (12-17)14-20
    Starters: Eddie Stack vs Walt DicksonSeventh8 out
    Tied Dodgers, 3-3South End Grounds III (12-17)14-20
    Starters: Nap Rucker vs Otto HessSeventh8 out
    Monday, June 2
    Lost to Pirates (20-20), 7-4Forbes Field (0-1)14-21Lost 2
    Starters: Bill James vs Claude HendrixSixth9 out
    Tuesday, June 3
    Lost to Pirates (21-20), 7-2Forbes Field (0-2)14-22Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Hank RobinsonSixth10 out
    Wednesday, June 4
    Lost to Cubs (22-20), 5-0West Side Grounds (0-1)14-23Lost 4
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Orval OverallEighth11 out
    Thursday, June 5
    Defeated Cubs (22-21), 8-4West Side Grounds (1-1)15-23
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Larry CheneySixth10 out
    Friday, June 6
    Defeated Cubs (22-22), 5-4West Side Grounds (2-1)16-23Won 2
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs George PearceSixth10 out
    Saturday, June 7
    Lost to Cubs (23-22), 9-6West Side Grounds (2-2)16-24
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Ed ReulbachSeventh11 out
    Sunday, June 8
    Defeated Cardinals (20-26), 5-3Robison Field (1-0)17-24
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Dan GrinerSeventh11 out
    Monday, June 9
    Lost to Cardinals (21-26), 12-6Robison Field (1-1)17-25
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Slim SalleeSeventh12 out
    Tuesday, June 10
    Lost to Cardinals (22-26), 8-7Robison Field (1-2)17-26Lost 2
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Sandy BurkSeventh13 out
    Wednesday, June 11
    Defeated Cardinals (22-27), 5-3Robison Field (2-2)18-26
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Dan GrinerSeventh12 out
    Thursday, June 12
    Defeated Reds (18-32), 7-3Crosley Field (1-0)19-26Won 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs George SuggsSeventh12 out
    Friday, June 13
    Defeated Reds (18-33), 6-4Crosley Field (2-0)20-26Won 3
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Red AmesSixth12 out
    Saturday, June 14
    Defeated Reds (18-34), 4-2Crosley Field (3-0)21-26Won 4
    Starters: Bill James vs Mordecai BrownSixth12 out
    Sunday, June 15
    Lost to Reds (19-34), 2-1Crosley Field (3-1)21-27
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Rube BentonSixth12 out
    Monday, June 16
    Defeated Pirates (24-28), 6-5Forbes Field (1-2)22-27
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Howie CamnitzSixth11 out
    Tuesday, June 17
    Defeated Pirates (24-29), 1-0Forbes Field (2-2)23-27Won 2
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Marty O'TooleFifth10 out
    Wednesday, June 18
    Defeated Pirates (24-30), 2-1Forbes Field (3-2)24-27Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Wilbur CooperFifth9 out
    Thursday, June 19
    Lost to Pirates (25-30), 5-4Forbes Field (3-3)24-28
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Babe AdamsFifth10 out
    Saturday, June 21
    Lost to Phillies (34-17), 5-4South End Grounds III (12-18)24-29Lost 2
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Dick RudolphSixth12 out
    Lost to Phillies (35-17), 5-2South End Grounds III (12-19)24-30Lost 3
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Hub PerdueSixth12 out
    Monday, June 23
    Lost to Phillies (36-17), 8-3South End Grounds III (12-20)24-31Lost 4
    Starters: Ad Brennan vs Bill JamesSixth13 out
    Tuesday, June 24
    Lost to Phillies (37-17), 8-5South End Grounds III (12-21)24-32Lost 5
    Starters: Tom Seaton vs Lefty TylerSixth14 out
    Wednesday, June 25
    Lost to Giants (35-22), 5-1Polo Grounds V (1-1)24-33Lost 6
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Al DemareeSixth14 out
    Defeated Giants (35-23), 4-3Polo Grounds V (2-1)25-33
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Rube MarquardSixth14 out
    Thursday, June 26
    Lost to Giants (36-23), 5-4Polo Grounds V (2-2)25-34
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Art FrommeSeventh14 out
    Lost to Giants (37-23), 11-3Polo Grounds V (2-3)25-35Lost 2
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Christy MathewsonSeventh14 out
    Friday, June 27
    Lost to Giants (38-23), 3-1Polo Grounds V (2-4)25-36Lost 3
    Starters: Bill James vs Jeff TesreauSeventh14 out
    Saturday, June 28
    Lost to Giants (39-23), 10-9Polo Grounds V (2-5)25-37Lost 4
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs Al DemareeSeventh14 out
    Monday, June 30
    Defeated Dodgers (34-27), 9-1Ebbets Field (2-3)26-37
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Nap RuckerSeventh14 out
    Future Brave Manny Salvo is born in Sacramento, CA.
    Tuesday, July 1
    Defeated Dodgers (34-28), 6-3Ebbets Field (3-3)27-37Won 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Cliff CurtisSixth14 out
    Future Brave Frank Barrett is born in Fort Lauderdale, FL.
    Wednesday, July 2
    Lost to Dodgers (35-28), 15-3Ebbets Field (3-4)27-38
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Pat RaganSeventh15 out
    Thursday, July 3
    Defeated Dodgers (35-29), 17-4Ebbets Field (4-4)28-38
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs Eddie StackSixth15 out
    Friday, July 4
    Lost to Phillies (39-25), 6-2Baker Bowl (0-1)28-39
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Tom SeatonSeventh17 out
    Lost to Phillies (40-25), 6-1Baker Bowl (0-2)28-40Lost 2
    Starters: Bill James vs Eppa RixeySeventh17 out
    Monday, July 7
    Defeated Phillies (40-26), 15-11Baker Bowl (1-2)29-40
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Earl MooreSeventh18 out
    Lost to Phillies (41-26), 3-2Baker Bowl (1-3)29-41
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs Pete AlexanderSeventh18 out
    Tuesday, July 8
    Defeated Cardinals (31-42), 6-2South End Grounds III (13-21)30-41
    Starters: Dan Griner vs Lefty TylerSeventh18 out
    Wednesday, July 9
    Defeated Cardinals (31-43), 6-3South End Grounds III (14-21)31-41Won 2
    Starters: Slim Sallee vs Otto HessSixth17 out
    Defeated Cardinals (31-44), 10-6South End Grounds III (15-21)32-41Won 3
    Starters: Pol Perritt vs Dick RudolphSixth17 out
    Thursday, July 10
    Defeated Cardinals (31-45), 3-1South End Grounds III (16-21)33-41Won 4
    Starters: Bob Harmon vs Hub PerdueSixth16 out
    Friday, July 11
    Lost to Cardinals (32-45), 6-4South End Grounds III (16-22)33-42
    Starters: Sandy Burk vs Lefty TylerSixth17 out
    Saturday, July 12
    Lost to Pirates (39-38), 6-4South End Grounds III (16-23)33-43Lost 2
    Starters: Hank Robinson vs Walt DicksonSixth18 out
    Monday, July 14
    Defeated Pirates (39-39), 2-1South End Grounds III (17-23)34-43
    Starters: Babe Adams vs Hub PerdueSixth18 out
    Tuesday, July 15
    Lost to Pirates (40-39), 6-3South End Grounds III (17-24)34-44
    Starters: George McQuillan vs Dick RudolphSixth19 out
    Wednesday, July 16
    Lost to Pirates (41-39), 3-1South End Grounds III (17-25)34-45Lost 2
    Starters: Howie Camnitz vs Otto HessSixth20 out
    Thursday, July 17
    Defeated Cubs (43-40), 4-2South End Grounds III (18-25)35-45
    Starters: Charlie Smith vs Lefty TylerSixth20 out
    Lost to Cubs (44-40), 6-1South End Grounds III (18-26)35-46
    Starters: Bert Humphries vs Hub PerdueSixth20 out
    Saturday, July 19
    Defeated Cubs (44-41), 5-4South End Grounds III (19-26)36-46
    Starters: Larry Cheney vs Walt DicksonSixth20 out
    Monday, July 21
    Lost to Cubs (45-41), 6-2South End Grounds III (19-27)36-47
    Starters: Orval Overall vs Dick RudolphSixth21 out
    Tuesday, July 22
    Lost to Reds (34-55), 4-3South End Grounds III (19-28)36-48Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Johnson vs Otto HessSixth23 out
    Lost to Reds (35-55), 3-2South End Grounds III (19-29)36-49Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Benton vs Bill JamesSixth23 out
    Wednesday, July 23
    Defeated Reds (35-56), 4-1South End Grounds III (20-29)37-49
    Starters: Gene Packard vs Lefty TylerSixth23 out
    Saturday, July 26
    Defeated Cubs (46-44), 2-1West Side Grounds (3-2)38-49Won 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Orval OverallSixth22 out
    Sunday, July 27
    Lost to Cubs (47-44), 6-5West Side Grounds (3-3)38-50
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Jimmy LavenderSixth23 out
    Monday, July 28
    Lost to Cubs (48-44), 9-4West Side Grounds (3-4)38-51Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Bert HumphriesSixth24 out
    Tuesday, July 29
    Defeated Cubs (48-45), 9-1West Side Grounds (4-4)39-51
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs Orval OverallSixth25 out
    Wednesday, July 30
    Lost to Cardinals (37-58), 9-1Robison Field (2-3)39-52
    Starters: Bill James vs Bob HarmonSixth25 out
    Thursday, July 31
    Defeated Cardinals (37-59), 6-5Robison Field (3-3)40-52
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Rube GeyerSixth24 out
    Friday, August 1
    Defeated Cardinals (37-60), 8-0Robison Field (4-3)41-52Won 2
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Bill DoakSixth24 out
    Saturday, August 2
    Lost to Cardinals (38-60), 4-2Robison Field (4-4)41-53
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Bob HarmonSixth25 out
    Sunday, August 3
    Lost to Reds (39-62), 8-5Crosley Field (3-2)41-54Lost 2
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs Gene PackardSixth25 out
    Monday, August 4
    Lost to Reds (40-62), 13-4Crosley Field (3-3)41-55Lost 3
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Red AmesSixth26 out
    Tuesday, August 5
    Lost to Reds (41-62), 5-1Crosley Field (3-4)41-56Lost 4
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Mordecai BrownSixth26 out
    Thursday, August 7
    Lost to Pirates (52-47), 4-3Forbes Field (3-4)41-57Lost 5
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Hank RobinsonSixth27 out
    Friday, August 8
    Lost to Pirates (53-47), 4-2Forbes Field (3-5)41-58Lost 6
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Babe AdamsSixth27 out
    Saturday, August 9
    Defeated Pirates (53-48), 3-2Forbes Field (4-5)42-58
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs George McQuillanSixth27 out
    Tuesday, August 12
    Defeated Cubs (55-50), 7-3South End Grounds III (21-29)43-58Won 2
    Starters: Larry Cheney vs Walt DicksonSixth27 out
    Defeated Cubs (55-51), 9-3South End Grounds III (22-29)44-58Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Stack vs Otto HessSixth27 out
    Thursday, August 14
    Lost to Cubs (56-51), 9-7South End Grounds III (22-30)44-59
    Starters: Bert Humphries vs Lefty TylerSixth29 out
    Lost to Cubs (57-51), 5-1South End Grounds III (22-31)44-60Lost 2
    Starters: George Pearce vs Hub PerdueSixth29 out
    Friday, August 15
    Lost to Cubs (58-51), 14-6South End Grounds III (22-32)44-61Lost 3
    Starters: Jimmy Lavender vs Otto HessSixth30 out
    Saturday, August 16
    Defeated Reds (43-71), 8-7South End Grounds III (23-32)45-61
    Starters: Gene Packard vs Walt DicksonSixth29 out
    Monday, August 18
    Defeated Reds (43-72), 4-1South End Grounds III (24-32)46-61Won 2
    Starters: Red Ames vs Hub PerdueSixth29 out
    Tuesday, August 19
    Lost to Reds (44-72), 4-2South End Grounds III (24-33)46-62
    Starters: Chief Johnson vs Dick RudolphSixth30 out
    Lost to Reds (45-72), 2-0South End Grounds III (24-34)46-63Lost 2
    Starters: George Suggs vs Lefty TylerSixth30 out
    Wednesday, August 20
    Lost to Reds (46-72), 4-1South End Grounds III (24-35)46-64Lost 3
    Starters: Gene Packard vs Walt DicksonSixth30 out
    Thursday, August 21
    Defeated Cardinals (43-73), 7-6South End Grounds III (25-35)47-64
    Starters: Dan Griner vs Otto HessSixth30 out
    Friday, August 22
    Defeated Cardinals (43-74), 9-1South End Grounds III (26-35)48-64Won 2
    Starters: Bill Doak vs Dick RudolphSixth30 out
    Saturday, August 23
    Defeated Cardinals (43-75), 8-4South End Grounds III (27-35)49-64Won 3
    Starters: Pol Perritt vs Hub PerdueSixth30 out
    Monday, August 25
    Defeated Pirates (62-54), 7-6South End Grounds III (28-35)50-64Won 4
    Starters: Marty O'Toole vs Walt DicksonSixth30 out
    Tuesday, August 26
    Lost to Pirates (63-54), 3-0South End Grounds III (28-36)50-65
    Starters: Babe Adams vs Otto HessSixth31 out
    Wednesday, August 27
    Major-league debuts: Rube Schauer (Giants)
    Thursday, August 28
    Lost to Dodgers (52-64), 5-1Ebbets Field (4-5)50-66Lost 2
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Frank AllenSixth30 out
    Major-league debuts: Tommy Griffith (Braves)
    Saturday, August 30
    Defeated Dodgers (52-65), 13-0Ebbets Field (5-5)51-66
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Frank AllenFifth28 out
    Defeated Dodgers (52-66), 6-1Ebbets Field (6-5)52-66Won 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Ed ReulbachFifth28 out
    Major-league debuts: Lew McCarty (Dodgers)
    Monday, September 1
    Lost to Giants (83-39), 3-2Polo Grounds V (2-6)52-67
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Al DemareeFifth30 out
    Lost to Giants (84-39), 2-1Polo Grounds V (2-7)52-68Lost 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Rube MarquardFifth30 out
    Tuesday, September 2
    Defeated Giants (84-40), 5-2Polo Grounds V (3-7)53-68
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Jeff TesreauFifth29 out
    Wednesday, September 3
    Defeated Giants (84-41), 2-1Polo Grounds V (4-7)54-68Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Christy MathewsonFifth28 out
    Future Brave Kerby Farrell is born in Leapwood, TN.
    Friday, September 5
    Lost to Phillies (75-46), 1-0South End Grounds III (28-37)54-69
    Starters: Tom Seaton vs Jack QuinnFifth29 out
    Tied Phillies, 0-0South End Grounds III (28-37)54-69
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Dick RudolphFifth29 out
    Saturday, September 6
    Defeated Phillies (75-47), 4-1South End Grounds III (29-37)55-69
    Starters: Ad Brennan vs Hub PerdueFifth28 out
    Defeated Phillies (75-48), 7-2South End Grounds III (30-37)56-69Won 2
    Starters: Erskine Mayer vs Otto HessFifth28 out
    Monday, September 8
    Lost to Phillies (76-48), 13-0South End Grounds III (30-38)56-70
    Starters: Tom Seaton vs Jack QuinnFifth29 out
    Lost to Phillies (77-48), 6-2South End Grounds III (30-39)56-71Lost 2
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Lefty TylerFifth29 out
    Wednesday, September 10
    Lost to Reds (57-80), 7-4Crosley Field (3-5)56-72Lost 3
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Chief JohnsonFifth30 out
    Thursday, September 11
    Lost to Reds (58-80), 12-11Crosley Field (3-6)56-73Lost 4
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Gene PackardSixth31 out
    Saturday, September 13
    Lost to Reds (59-80), 5-4Crosley Field (3-7)56-74Lost 5
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Red AmesSixth31 out
    Defeated Reds (59-81), 1-0Crosley Field (4-7)57-74
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Jack RowanSixth31 out
    Major-league debuts: Oscar Dugey (Braves)
    Monday, September 15
    Defeated Pirates (72-65), 6-5Forbes Field (5-5)58-74Won 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs George McQuillanFifth31 out
    Lost to Pirates (73-65), 6-1Forbes Field (5-6)58-75
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Babe AdamsFifth31 out
    Thursday, September 18
    Lost to Cubs (79-60), 3-0West Side Grounds (4-5)58-76Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs George PearceFifth31 out
    Defeated Cubs (79-61), 3-0West Side Grounds (5-5)59-76
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Hippo VaughnFifth31 out
    Major-league debuts: Bubbles Hargrave (Cubs)
    Friday, September 19
    Lost to Cubs (80-61), 6-1West Side Grounds (5-6)59-77
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Larry CheneyFifth32 out
    Future Brave Red Barkley is born in Childress, TX.
    Sunday, September 21
    Defeated Cardinals (49-96), 2-0Robison Field (5-4)60-77
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Pol PerrittFifth31 out
    Defeated Cardinals (49-97), 8-1Robison Field (6-4)61-77Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Dick NiehausFifth31 out
    Monday, September 22
    Defeated Cardinals (49-98), 5-1Robison Field (7-4)62-77Won 3
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Dan GrinerFifth30 out
    Tuesday, September 23
    Major-league debuts: Al Mamaux (Pirates)
    Wednesday, September 24
    Defeated Phillies (82-55), 4-0Baker Bowl (2-3)63-77Won 4
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Tom SeatonFifth31 out
    Lost to Phillies (83-55), 11-6Baker Bowl (2-4)63-78
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Erskine MayerFifth31 out
    Thursday, September 25
    Lost to Phillies (84-55), 3-1Baker Bowl (2-5)63-79Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs George ChalmersFifth32 out
    Lost to Phillies (85-55), 7-6Baker Bowl (2-6)63-80Lost 3
    Starters: Gene Cocreham vs Pete AlexanderFifth32 out
    Friday, September 26
    Lost to Phillies (86-55), 6-3Baker Bowl (2-7)63-81Lost 4
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs Eppa RixeyFifth33 out
    Defeated Phillies (86-56), 10-9Baker Bowl (3-7)64-81
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Tom SeatonFifth33 out
    Saturday, September 27
    Defeated Phillies (86-57), 9-3Baker Bowl (4-7)65-81Won 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs George ChalmersFifth32 out
    Monday, September 29
    Lost to Giants (97-48), 5-3South End Grounds III (30-40)65-82
    Starters: Bunny Hearn vs Otto HessFifth32 out
    Defeated Giants (97-49), 8-1South End Grounds III (31-40)66-82
    Starters: Rube Schauer vs Hub PerdueFifth32 out
    Major-league debuts: Milt Stock (Giants)
    Tuesday, September 30
    Defeated Giants (97-50), 8-0South End Grounds III (32-40)67-82Won 2
    Starters: Art Fromme vs Lefty TylerFifth31 out
    Future Brave Nate Andrews is born in Pembroke, NC.
    Friday, October 3
    Defeated Dodgers (65-83), 3-1South End Grounds III (33-40)68-82Won 3
    Starters: Nap Rucker vs Dick RudolphFifth30 out
    Defeated Dodgers (65-84), 7-6South End Grounds III (34-40)69-82Won 4
    Starters: Ed Reulbach vs Jack QuinnFifth30 out
    Sunday, November 23
    Future Brave Les Scarsella is born in Santa Cruz, CA.
    Wednesday, December 24
    Future Brave George Jeffcoat is born in New Brookland, SC.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.