Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Vic Janowicz
1934
Sam Rice
Ray Blades
Herb Plews


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Braves - 1912

    52-101

    Eighth place in National League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Ben Houser .286 8 52
    2B Bill Sweeney .344 1 100
    SS Frank O'Rourke .122 0 16
    3B Ed McDonald .259 2 34
    OF Vin Campbell .296 3 48
    OF George Jackson .262 4 48
    OF John Titus .325 2 48
    C Johnny Kling .317 2 30
      Other position players:
    Art Devlin (.289, 0, 54), Jay Kirke (.320, 4, 62), Bill Rariden (.223, 1, 14), Doc Miller (.234, 2, 24), Al Bridwell (.236, 0, 14), Hank Gowdy (.271, 3, 10), Harry Spratt (.258, 3, 15), Rabbit Maranville (.209, 0, 8), Al Kaiser (.000, 0, 0), Joe Schultz (.250, 0, 4), Dave Shean (.300, 0, 0), Gil Whitehouse (.000, 0, 0), Mike Gonzalez (.000, 0, 0), Bill Jones (.500, 0, 2), Art Schwind (.500, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Otto Hess 12-17 3.76 0
    R Hub Perdue 13-16 3.80 3
    L Lefty Tyler 12-22 4.18 0
    R Buster Brown 4-15 4.01 0
    R Walt Dickson 3-19 3.86 1
    BULLPEN
    R Ed Donnelly 5-10 4.35 0
      Other pitchers:
    Bill McTigue (2-0, 5.45), Brad Hogg (1-1, 6.97), Al Mattern (0-1, 7.11), Rube Kroh (0-0, 5.68), Steve White (0-0, 6.00), King Brady (0-0, 20.25), Hank Griffin (0-0, 27.00), Bill Brady (0-0, 0.00)
     





    Tuesday, March 5
    Future Brave Dick Errickson is born in Vineland, NJ.
    Friday, March 8
    Future Brave Ray Mueller is born in Pittsburg, KS.
    Wednesday, March 20
    Future Brave Clyde Shoun is born in Mountain City, TN.
    Thursday, April 11
    Defeated Phillies (0-1), 7-4South End Grounds III (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Hub PerdueFirst--
    Friday, April 12
    Defeated Phillies (0-2), 4-2South End Grounds III (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Ad Brennan vs Lefty TylerFirst--
    Saturday, April 13
    Lost to Phillies (1-2), 14-2South End Grounds III (2-1)2-1
    Starters: Tom Seaton vs Ed DonnellySecond out
    Major-league debuts: Tom Seaton (Phillies)
    Monday, April 15
    Defeated Giants (1-3), 3-0South End Grounds III (3-1)3-1
    Starters: Christy Mathewson vs Hub PerdueSecond1 out
    Tuesday, April 16
    Lost to Giants (2-3), 8-2South End Grounds III (3-2)3-2
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Lefty TylerSecond1 out
    Wednesday, April 17
    Lost to Giants (3-3), 4-1South End Grounds III (3-3)3-3Lost 2
    Starters: Hooks Wiltse vs Buster BrownThird1 out
    Friday, April 19
    Lost to Phillies (4-2), 9-5Baker Bowl (0-1)3-4Lost 3
    Starters: Al Mattern vs Pete AlexanderFourth2 out
    Saturday, April 20
    Defeated Phillies (4-3), 5-1Baker Bowl (1-1)4-4
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Tom SeatonFourth1 out
    Tuesday, April 23
    Lost to Dodgers (3-5), 7-0Washington Park III (0-1)4-5
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Maury KentFourth3 out
    Wednesday, April 24
    Defeated Dodgers (3-6), 3-1Washington Park III (1-1)5-5
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Frank AllenFourth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Frank Allen (Dodgers)
    Thursday, April 25
    Defeated Dodgers (3-7), 7-5Washington Park III (2-1)6-5Won 2
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Nap RuckerThird2 out
    Friday, April 26
    Lost to Giants (8-3), 7-3Polo Grounds V (0-1)6-6
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs Doc CrandallThird3 out
    Wednesday, May 1
    Lost to Dodgers (5-7), 11-8South End Grounds III (3-4)6-7Lost 2
    Starters: Maury Kent vs Lefty TylerThird4 out
    Thursday, May 2
    Defeated Dodgers (5-8), 11-7South End Grounds III (4-4)7-7
    Starters: Elmer Knetzer vs Buster BrownThird4 out
    Friday, May 3
    Lost to Dodgers (6-8), 14-3South End Grounds III (4-5)7-8
    Starters: Nap Rucker vs Otto HessThird5 out
    Saturday, May 4
    Defeated Dodgers (6-9), 6-4South End Grounds III (5-5)8-8
    Starters: Eddie Stack vs Buster BrownThird5 out
    Monday, May 6
    Lost to Cubs (9-9), 5-3West Side Grounds (0-1)8-9
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Larry CheneyFourth6 out
    Tuesday, May 7
    Lost to Cubs (10-9), 9-4West Side Grounds (0-2)8-10Lost 2
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Jimmy LavenderFourth6 out
    Wednesday, May 8
    Lost to Cubs (11-9), 9-8West Side Grounds (0-3)8-11Lost 3
    Starters: Brad Hogg vs King ColeFourth7 out
    Thursday, May 9
    Defeated Cubs (11-10), 2-1West Side Grounds (1-3)9-11
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Charlie SmithFourth6 out
    Friday, May 10
    Lost to Cardinals (6-16), 3-1Robison Field (0-1)9-12
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Slim SalleeFourth7 out
    Sunday, May 12
    Lost to Cardinals (7-16), 4-3Robison Field (0-2)9-13Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Joe WillisFifth8 out
    Monday, May 13
    Lost to Cardinals (8-16), 4-3Robison Field (0-3)9-14Lost 3
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Bob EwingFifth9 out
    Wednesday, May 15
    Lost to Reds (19-5), 4-3Crosley Field (0-1)9-15Lost 4
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Bobby KeefeSixth10 out
    Thursday, May 16
    Lost to Reds (20-5), 8-5Crosley Field (0-2)9-16Lost 5
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Art FrommeSixth11 out
    Friday, May 17
    Defeated Reds (20-6), 6-4Crosley Field (1-2)10-16
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs Harry GasparSixth10 out
    Saturday, May 18
    Lost to Pirates (10-13), 8-7Forbes Field (0-1)10-17
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Babe AdamsSeventh10 out
    Monday, May 20
    Lost to Pirates (11-13), 13-4Forbes Field (0-2)10-18Lost 2
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Claude HendrixEighth11 out
    Tuesday, May 21
    Lost to Pirates (12-13), 14-9Forbes Field (0-3)10-19Lost 3
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Howie CamnitzEighth12 out
    Wednesday, May 22
    Defeated Pirates (12-14), 3-0Forbes Field (1-3)11-19
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs Marty O'TooleSeventh12 out
    Thursday, May 23
    Lost to Pirates (13-14), 3-1Forbes Field (1-4)11-20
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Babe AdamsSeventh12 out
    Friday, May 24
    Defeated Phillies (11-16), 8-5Baker Bowl (2-1)12-20
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Earl MooreSeventh12 out
    Saturday, May 25
    Lost to Phillies (12-16), 5-2Baker Bowl (2-2)12-21
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Pete AlexanderSeventh13 out
    Monday, May 27
    Lost to Phillies (13-16), 5-4Baker Bowl (2-3)12-22Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Ad BrennanSeventh14 out
    Defeated Phillies (13-17), 3-0Baker Bowl (3-3)13-22
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Cliff CurtisSeventh14 out
    Tuesday, May 28
    Lost to Phillies (14-17), 10-8Baker Bowl (3-4)13-23
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Toots ShultzSeventh15 out
    Thursday, May 30
    Lost to Dodgers (10-22), 7-6Washington Park III (2-2)13-24Lost 2
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Maury KentSeventh16 out
    Friday, May 31
    Lost to Dodgers (11-22), 9-3Washington Park III (2-3)13-25Lost 3
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs Earl YinglingEighth17 out
    Lost to Dodgers (12-22), 8-3Washington Park III (2-4)13-26Lost 4
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Pat RaganEighth17 out
    Saturday, June 1
    Lost to Cubs (20-17), 7-5South End Grounds III (5-6)13-27Lost 5
    Starters: Ed Reulbach vs Walt DicksonEighth18 out
    Monday, June 3
    Lost to Cubs (21-17), 4-3South End Grounds III (5-7)13-28Lost 6
    Starters: Mordecai Brown vs Otto HessEighth19 out
    Tuesday, June 4
    Lost to Cubs (22-17), 2-1South End Grounds III (5-8)13-29Lost 7
    Starters: Larry Cheney vs Lefty TylerEighth20 out
    Wednesday, June 5
    Lost to Pirates (20-19), 7-5South End Grounds III (5-9)13-30Lost 8
    Starters: Howie Camnitz vs Buster BrownEighth21 out
    Friday, June 7
    Lost to Pirates (21-19), 4-0South End Grounds III (5-10)13-31Lost 9
    Starters: Claude Hendrix vs Walt DicksonEighth22 out
    Saturday, June 8
    Lost to Pirates (22-19), 3-1South End Grounds III (5-11)13-32Lost 10
    Starters: Marty O'Toole vs Lefty TylerEighth23 out
    Monday, June 10
    Defeated Cardinals (22-27), 11-3South End Grounds III (6-11)14-32
    Starters: Slim Sallee vs Otto HessEighth22 out
    Tuesday, June 11
    Defeated Cardinals (22-28), 2-1South End Grounds III (7-11)15-32Won 2
    Starters: Joe Willis vs Hub PerdueEighth22 out
    Wednesday, June 12
    Lost to Cardinals (23-28), 8-6South End Grounds III (7-12)15-33
    Starters: Bill Steele vs Buster BrownEighth23 out
    Major-league debuts: Frank O'Rourke (Braves)
    Thursday, June 13
    Defeated Cardinals (23-29), 6-4South End Grounds III (8-12)16-33
    Starters: Bob Harmon vs Lefty TylerSeventh23 out
    Friday, June 14
    Lost to Reds (28-23), 7-3South End Grounds III (8-13)16-34
    Starters: Art Fromme vs Otto HessEighth23 out
    Saturday, June 15
    Lost to Reds (29-23), 6-3South End Grounds III (8-14)16-35Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Benton vs Buster BrownEighth23 out
    Future Brave Babe Dahlgren is born in San Francisco, CA.
    Monday, June 17
    /FONT> Lost to Reds (30-23), 5-0South End Grounds III (8-15)16-36Lost 3
    Starters: Bert Humphries vs Hub PerdueEighth23 out
    Defeated Reds (30-24), 4-3South End Grounds III (9-15)17-36
    Starters: George Suggs vs Walt DicksonEighth23 out
    Tuesday, June 18
    Defeated Reds (30-25), 4-3South End Grounds III (10-15)18-36Won 2
    Starters: Rube Benton vs Lefty TylerEighth22 out
    Wednesday, June 19
    Lost to Giants (39-11), 6-5South End Grounds III (10-16)18-37
    Starters: Red Ames vs Otto HessEighth23 out
    Thursday, June 20
    Lost to Giants (40-11), 21-12South End Grounds III (10-17)18-38Lost 2
    Starters: Hooks Wiltse vs Buster BrownEighth24 out
    Major-league debuts: Gil Whitehouse (Braves) Ernie Shore (Giants)
    Friday, June 21
    Lost to Giants (41-11), 5-2South End Grounds III (10-18)18-39Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Hub PerdueEighth25 out
    Saturday, June 22
    Lost to Giants (42-11), 17-5South End Grounds III (10-19)18-40Lost 4
    Starters: Christy Mathewson vs Walt DicksonEighth27 out
    Lost to Giants (43-11), 14-12South End Grounds III (10-20)18-41Lost 5
    Starters: Doc Crandall vs Lefty TylerEighth27 out
    Sunday, June 23
    Future Brave Gene Ford is born in Fort Dodge, IA.
    Monday, June 24
    Defeated Dodgers (21-32), 9-4South End Grounds III (11-20)19-41
    Starters: Earl Yingling vs Otto HessEighth27 out
    Tuesday, June 25
    Lost to Dodgers (22-32), 7-0South End Grounds III (11-21)19-42
    Starters: Nap Rucker vs Hub PerdueEighth28 out
    Wednesday, June 26
    Defeated Dodgers (22-33), 8-2South End Grounds III (12-21)20-42
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Lefty TylerEighth28 out
    Thursday, June 27
    Lost to Dodgers (23-33), 9-8South End Grounds III (12-22)20-43
    Starters: Elmer Knetzer vs Walt DicksonEighth29 out
    Friday, June 28
    Lost to Giants (48-11), 10-3Polo Grounds V (0-2)20-44Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs Christy MathewsonEighth31 out
    Lost to Giants (49-11), 12-3Polo Grounds V (0-3)20-45Lost 3
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Hooks WiltseEighth31 out
    Saturday, June 29
    Lost to Giants (50-11), 8-6Polo Grounds V (0-4)20-46Lost 4
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Rube MarquardEighth32 out
    Monday, July 1
    Lost to Giants (51-11), 9-6Polo Grounds V (0-5)20-47Lost 5
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Jeff TesreauEighth33 out
    Tuesday, July 2
    Lost to Giants (52-11), 7-3Polo Grounds V (0-6)20-48Lost 6
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs Doc CrandallEighth34 out
    Wednesday, July 3
    Lost to Phillies (27-34), 8-5South End Grounds III (12-23)20-49Lost 7
    Starters: Cliff Curtis vs Otto HessEighth36 out
    Thursday, July 4
    Defeated Phillies (27-35), 7-3South End Grounds III (13-23)21-49
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Ed DonnellyEighth35 out
    Lost to Phillies (28-35), 7-4South End Grounds III (13-24)21-50
    Starters: Ad Brennan vs Buster BrownEighth35 out
    Friday, July 5
    Lost to Phillies (29-35), 10-0South End Grounds III (13-25)21-51Lost 2
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Lefty TylerEighth36 out
    Saturday, July 6
    Lost to Phillies (30-35), 13-11South End Grounds III (13-26)21-52Lost 3
    Starters: Toots Shultz vs Walt DicksonEighth37 out
    Monday, July 8
    Defeated Cardinals (28-48), 2-1Robison Field (1-3)22-52
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Joe WillisEighth36 out
    Tuesday, July 9
    Lost to Cardinals (29-48), 3-0Robison Field (1-4)22-53
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs Bob HarmonEighth37 out
    Lost to Cardinals (30-48), 8-7Robison Field (1-5)22-54Lost 2
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Rube GeyerEighth37 out
    Major-league debuts: Bill Brady (Braves)
    Thursday, July 11
    Lost to Cardinals (31-48), 9-6Robison Field (1-6)22-55Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Bill SteeleEighth37 out
    Friday, July 12
    Lost to Cubs (44-28), 4-2West Side Grounds (1-4)22-56Lost 4
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs Larry CheneyEighth37 out
    Major-league debuts: Dixie Davis (Cubs)
    Saturday, July 13
    Lost to Cubs (45-28), 5-4West Side Grounds (1-5)22-57Lost 5
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Charlie SmithEighth38 out
    Sunday, July 14
    Lost to Cubs (46-28), 6-5West Side Grounds (1-6)22-58Lost 6
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Ed ReulbachEighth38 out
    Monday, July 15
    Lost to Cubs (47-28), 8-7West Side Grounds (1-7)22-59Lost 7
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs Jim MoroneyEighth38 out
    Thursday, July 18
    Defeated Reds (41-41), 8-2Crosley Field (2-2)23-59
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs George SuggsEighth38 out
    Lost to Reds (42-41), 7-1Crosley Field (2-3)23-60
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Rube BentonEighth38 out
    Friday, July 19
    Lost to Reds (43-41), 3-2Crosley Field (2-4)23-61Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Bert HumphriesEighth38 out
    Saturday, July 20
    Lost to Reds (44-41), 2-1Crosley Field (2-5)23-62Lost 3
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs Art FrommeEighth39 out
    Monday, July 22
    Lost to Pirates (48-34), 2-0Forbes Field (1-5)23-63Lost 4
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Howie CamnitzEighth41 out
    Tuesday, July 23
    Lost to Pirates (49-34), 1-0Forbes Field (1-6)23-64Lost 5
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Claude HendrixEighth42 out
    Saturday, July 27
    Lost to Cardinals (40-52), 7-3South End Grounds III (13-27)23-65Lost 6
    Starters: Slim Sallee vs Hub PerdueEighth41 out
    Defeated Cardinals (40-53), 3-2South End Grounds III (14-27)24-65
    Starters: Joe Willis vs Lefty TylerEighth41 out
    Tuesday, July 30
    Defeated Cardinals (40-54), 7-6South End Grounds III (15-27)25-65Won 2
    Starters: Bob Harmon vs Ed DonnellyEighth41 out
    Wednesday, July 31
    Lost to Pirates (52-37), 7-6South End Grounds III (15-28)25-66
    Starters: Marty O'Toole vs Otto HessEighth42 out
    Thursday, August 1
    Lost to Pirates (53-37), 1-0South End Grounds III (15-29)25-67Lost 2
    Starters: Claude Hendrix vs Buster BrownEighth43 out
    Friday, August 2
    Lost to Pirates (54-37), 3-0South End Grounds III (15-30)25-68Lost 3
    Starters: Ed Warner vs Walt DicksonEighth44 out
    Saturday, August 3
    Defeated Pirates (54-38), 13-4South End Grounds III (16-30)26-68
    Starters: Babe Adams vs Hub PerdueEighth45 out
    Lost to Pirates (55-38), 8-3South End Grounds III (16-31)26-69
    Starters: Marty O'Toole vs Lefty TylerEighth45 out
    Monday, August 5
    Defeated Reds (45-54), 10-2South End Grounds III (17-31)27-69
    Starters: Gene Moore vs Lefty TylerEighth44 out
    Tuesday, August 6
    Lost to Reds (46-54), 6-3South End Grounds III (17-32)27-70
    Starters: George Suggs vs Buster BrownEighth44 out
    Wednesday, August 7
    Lost to Reds (47-54), 11-3South End Grounds III (17-33)27-71Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Benton vs Otto HessEighth44 out
    Thursday, August 8
    Defeated Reds (47-55), 6-5South End Grounds III (18-33)28-71
    Starters: Art Fromme vs Hub PerdueEighth44 out
    Friday, August 9
    Lost to Cubs (65-36), 9-7South End Grounds III (18-34)28-72
    Starters: Lefty Leifield vs Lefty TylerEighth44 out
    Saturday, August 10
    Lost to Cubs (66-36), 11-10South End Grounds III (18-35)28-73Lost 2
    Starters: Larry Cheney vs Otto HessEighth45 out
    Monday, August 12
    Lost to Cubs (67-36), 10-7South End Grounds III (18-36)28-74Lost 3
    Starters: Jimmy Lavender vs Ed DonnellyEighth45 out
    Tuesday, August 13
    Lost to Cubs (68-36), 4-2South End Grounds III (18-37)28-75Lost 4
    Starters: Ed Reulbach vs Hub PerdueEighth45 out
    Thursday, August 15
    Lost to Cardinals (48-59), 7-5Robison Field (1-7)28-76Lost 5
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Rube GeyerEighth45 out
    Friday, August 16
    Lost to Cardinals (49-59), 7-5Robison Field (1-8)28-77Lost 6
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Bob HarmonEighth46 out
    Saturday, August 17
    Defeated Cardinals (49-60), 3-1Robison Field (2-8)29-77
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Bill SteeleEighth46 out
    Lost to Cardinals (50-60), 3-2Robison Field (2-9)29-78
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Sandy BurkEighth46 out
    Major-league debuts: Dan Griner (Cardinals)
    Sunday, August 18
    Defeated Reds (52-59), 5-4Crosley Field (3-5)30-78
    Starters: Rube Kroh vs Rube BentonEighth46 out
    Tuesday, August 20
    Lost to Reds (53-59), 4-0Crosley Field (3-6)30-79
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs George SuggsEighth47 out
    Defeated Reds (53-60), 4-1Crosley Field (4-6)31-79
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs Rube BentonEighth47 out
    Wednesday, August 21
    Defeated Reds (53-61), 7-4Crosley Field (5-6)32-79Won 2
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs John FrillEighth46 out
    Thursday, August 22
    Lost to Cubs (75-38), 17-5West Side Grounds (1-8)32-80
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Larry CheneyEighth46 out
    Saturday, August 24
    Defeated Cubs (75-39), 6-4West Side Grounds (2-8)33-80
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Jimmy LavenderEighth47 out
    Sunday, August 25
    Defeated Cubs (75-40), 7-6West Side Grounds (3-8)34-80Won 2
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Charlie SmithEighth47 out
    Monday, August 26
    Lost to Pirates (68-48), 5-4Forbes Field (1-7)34-81
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Claude HendrixEighth46 out
    Defeated Pirates (68-49), 8-4Forbes Field (2-7)35-81
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs King ColeEighth46 out
    Tuesday, August 27
    Lost to Pirates (69-49), 9-4Forbes Field (2-8)35-82
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs Howie CamnitzEighth46 out
    Thursday, August 29
    Lost to Phillies (58-58), 4-1Baker Bowl (3-5)35-83Lost 2
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Eppa RixeyEighth47 out
    Major-league debuts: John Dodge (Phillies)
    Friday, August 30
    Defeated Phillies (58-59), 3-1Baker Bowl (4-5)36-83
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs Happy FinneranEighth46 out
    Saturday, August 31
    Defeated Phillies (58-60), 4-2Baker Bowl (5-5)37-83Won 2
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Earl MooreEighth46 out
    Lost to Phillies (59-60), 3-1Baker Bowl (5-6)37-84
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Tom SeatonEighth46 out
    Monday, September 2
    Lost to Giants (83-36), 5-2South End Grounds III (18-38)37-85Lost 2
    Starters: Christy Mathewson vs Hub PerdueEighth48 out
    Lost to Giants (84-36), 6-1South End Grounds III (18-39)37-86Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Ed DonnellyEighth48 out
    Tuesday, September 3
    Defeated Giants (84-37), 5-1South End Grounds III (19-39)38-86
    Starters: Doc Crandall vs Otto HessEighth47 out
    Wednesday, September 4
    Lost to Dodgers (46-78), 2-1Washington Park III (2-5)38-87
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs Eddie StackEighth48 out
    Thursday, September 5
    Lost to Dodgers (47-78), 4-3Washington Park III (2-6)38-88Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs Frank AllenEighth49 out
    Friday, September 6
    Lost to Dodgers (48-78), 2-1Washington Park III (2-7)38-89Lost 3
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Cliff CurtisEighth51 out
    Future Brave Vince DiMaggio is born in Martinez, CA.
    Saturday, September 7
    Defeated Dodgers (48-79), 2-1Washington Park III (3-7)39-89
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Earl YinglingEighth50 out
    Lost to Dodgers (49-79), 4-0Washington Park III (3-8)39-90
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Elmer KnetzerEighth50 out
    Tuesday, September 10
    Lost to Cubs (82-48), 6-4South End Grounds III (19-40)39-91Lost 2
    Starters: Larry Cheney vs Walt DicksonEighth52 out
    Major-league debuts: Rabbit Maranville (Braves)
    Thursday, September 12
    Defeated Cubs (82-49), 7-0South End Grounds III (20-40)40-91
    Starters: Fred Toney vs Otto HessEighth51 out
    Defeated Cubs (82-50), 7-4South End Grounds III (21-40)41-91Won 2
    Starters: George Pearce vs Lefty TylerEighth51 out
    Friday, September 13
    Lost to Cubs (83-50), 3-2South End Grounds III (21-41)41-92
    Starters: Larry Cheney vs Ed DonnellyEighth52 out
    Saturday, September 14
    Lost to Cardinals (57-79), 3-2South End Grounds III (21-42)41-93Lost 2
    Starters: Dan Griner vs Walt DicksonEighth53 out
    Defeated Cardinals (57-80), 11-2South End Grounds III (22-42)42-93
    Starters: Phil Redding vs Buster BrownEighth53 out
    Monday, September 16
    Defeated Cardinals (57-81), 8-4South End Grounds III (23-42)43-93Won 2
    Starters: Gene Woodburn vs Lefty TylerEighth52 out
    Major-league debuts: Possum Whitted (Cardinals)
    Tuesday, September 17
    Defeated Cardinals (57-82), 5-4South End Grounds III (24-42)44-93Won 3
    Starters: Pol Perritt vs Hub PerdueEighth51 out
    Wednesday, September 18
    Lost to Pirates (84-54), 9-1South End Grounds III (24-43)44-94
    Starters: Howie Camnitz vs Ed DonnellyEighth51 out
    Tied Pirates, 0-0South End Grounds III (24-43)44-94
    Starters: Marty O'Toole vs Lefty TylerEighth51 out
    Thursday, September 19
    Defeated Pirates (84-55), 7-5South End Grounds III (25-43)45-94
    Starters: Wilbur Cooper vs Otto HessEighth51 out
    Lost to Pirates (85-55), 8-7South End Grounds III (25-44)45-95
    Starters: Claude Hendrix vs Walt DicksonEighth51 out
    Friday, September 20
    Lost to Pirates (86-55), 10-2South End Grounds III (25-45)45-96Lost 2
    Starters: Hank Robinson vs Hub PerdueEighth51 out
    Saturday, September 21
    Defeated Reds (72-71), 13-2South End Grounds III (26-45)46-96
    Starters: Art Fromme vs Ed DonnellyEighth51 out
    Monday, September 23
    Defeated Reds (72-72), 7-6South End Grounds III (27-45)47-96Won 2
    Starters: George Suggs vs Otto HessEighth51 out
    Thursday, September 26
    Lost to Giants (98-44), 8-3Polo Grounds V (0-7)47-97
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Christy MathewsonEighth53 out
    Lost to Giants (99-44), 4-0Polo Grounds V (0-8)47-98Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Al DemareeEighth53 out
    Major-league debuts: Al Demaree (Giants)
    Friday, September 27
    Lost to Giants (100-44), 7-6Polo Grounds V (0-9)47-99Lost 3
    Starters: Walt Dickson vs LaRue KirbyEighth54 out
    Saturday, September 28
    Defeated Giants (100-45), 2-1Polo Grounds V (1-9)48-99
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Jeff TesreauEighth53 out
    Tied Giants, 6-6Polo Grounds V (1-9)48-99
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs Ted GoulaitEighth53 out
    Major-league debuts: Mike Gonzales, Joe Schultz and Sr. (Braves)
    Monday, September 30
    Lost to Dodgers (57-91), 6-5South End Grounds III (27-46)48-100
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Buster BrownEighth54 out
    Wednesday, October 2
    Defeated Dodgers (57-92), 3-2South End Grounds III (28-46)49-100
    Starters: Frank Allen vs Lefty TylerEighth52 out
    Defeated Dodgers (57-93), 7-6South End Grounds III (29-46)50-100Won 2
    Starters: Elmer Knetzer vs Hub PerdueEighth52 out
    Thursday, October 3
    Lost to Phillies (73-77), 13-4South End Grounds III (29-47)50-101
    Starters: Red Nelson vs Walt DicksonEighth53 out
    Friday, October 4
    Defeated Phillies (73-78), 14-2South End Grounds III (30-47)51-101
    Starters: Rube Marshall vs Otto HessEighth52 out
    Saturday, October 5
    Defeated Phillies (73-79), 11-7South End Grounds III (31-47)52-101Won 2
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Bill McTigueEighth52 out
    Wednesday, October 9
    Future Brave Mickey Haefner is born in Lenzburg, IL.
    Friday, December 27
    Future Brave Jim Tobin is born in Oakland, CA.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.