Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Braves - 1911

    44-107

    Eighth place in National League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Fred Tenney .263 1 36
    2B Bill Sweeney .314 3 63
    SS Buck Herzog .310 5 41
    3B Scotty Ingerton .250 5 61
    OF Doc Miller .333 7 91
    OF Al Kaiser .203 2 15
    OF Mike Donlin .315 2 34
    C Johnny Kling .224 2 24
      Other position players:
    Bill Rariden (.228, 0, 21), Al Bridwell (.291, 0, 10), Ed McDonald (.206, 1, 21), Wilbur Good (.267, 0, 15), Harry Spratt (.240, 2, 13), George Jackson (.347, 0, 25), Josh Clarke (.233, 1, 4), Hank Gowdy (.289, 0, 16), Jay Kirke (.360, 0, 12), Peaches Graham (.273, 0, 12), Ben Houser (.254, 1, 9), Art Butler (.176, 0, 2), Harry Steinfeldt (.254, 1, 8), Bill Jones (.216, 0, 3), Bill Collins (.136, 0, 8), Herman Young (.240, 0, 0), Bert Weeden (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Buster Brown 8-18 4.29 2
    R Al Mattern 4-15 4.97 0
    L Lefty Tyler 7-10 5.06 0
    R Hub Perdue 6-10 4.98 1
    R Orlie Weaver 3-12 6.47 0
    R Cy Young 4-5 3.71 0
    BULLPEN
    R Big Jeff Pfeffer 7-5 4.73 2
      Other pitchers:
    Hank Griffin (0-6, 5.23), Cliff Curtis (1-8, 4.44), Bill McTigue (0-5, 7.05), Ed Donnelly (3-2, 2.45), Brad Hogg (0-3, 6.66), Jiggs Parson (0-1, 6.48), George Ferguson (1-3, 9.75), Sam Frock (0-1, 5.63), Patsy Flaherty (0-2, 7.07), Fuller Thompson (0-0, 3.86), Billy Burke (0-1, 18.90)
     





    Sunday, February 5
    Former Brave Dad Clarkson dies in Somerville, MA at the age of 45.
    Saturday, April 1
    Future Brave Bob Brown is born in Dorchester, MA.
    Wednesday, April 12
    Defeated Dodgers (0-1), 2-1South End Grounds III (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Cy Barger vs Buster BrownFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Scotty Ingerton (Braves) Bert Tooley (Dodgers)
    Thursday, April 13
    Lost to Dodgers (1-1), 7-2South End Grounds III (1-1)1-1
    Starters: George Bell vs Al MatternFourth1 out
    Friday, April 14
    Lost to Dodgers (2-1), 15-2South End Grounds III (1-2)1-2Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Schardt vs Lefty TylerFourth1 out
    Major-league debuts: Art Butler (Braves)
    Saturday, April 15
    Defeated Phillies (2-1), 5-4South End Grounds III (2-2)2-2
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Cliff CurtisFourth1 out
    Major-league debuts: Grover Cleveland Alexander (Phillies)
    Monday, April 17
    Lost to Phillies (3-1), 10-2South End Grounds III (2-3)2-3
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Sam FrockFourth1 out
    Tuesday, April 18
    Lost to Phillies (4-1), 10-9South End Grounds III (2-4)2-4Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Rowan vs Al MatternSixth2 out
    Wednesday, April 19
    Lost to Phillies (5-1), 5-3South End Grounds III (2-5)2-5Lost 3
    Starters: Fred Beebe vs Buster BrownSeventh4 out
    Lost to Phillies (6-1), 7-6South End Grounds III (2-6)2-6Lost 4
    Starters: Ad Brennan vs Lefty TylerSeventh4 out
    Major-league debuts: Hub Perdue (Braves)
    Friday, April 21
    Defeated Dodgers (2-6), 9-5Washington Park III (1-0)3-6
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs George BellSixth4 out
    Monday, April 24
    Defeated Dodgers (2-7), 3-0Washington Park III (2-0)4-6Won 2
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Bill SchardtFifth4 out
    Tuesday, April 25
    Lost to Giants (5-4), 3-1Hilltop Park (0-1)4-7
    Starters: Patsy Flaherty vs Christy MathewsonFifth4 out
    Wednesday, April 26
    Lost to Giants (6-4), 6-3Hilltop Park (0-2)4-8Lost 2
    Starters: Al Mattern vs Bugs RaymondFifth5 out
    Thursday, April 27
    Lost to Giants (7-4), 12-5Hilltop Park (0-3)4-9Lost 3
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Rube MarquardSixth6 out
    Friday, April 28
    Defeated Giants (7-5), 9-3Hilltop Park (1-3)5-9
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Red AmesSixth5 out
    Saturday, April 29
    Lost to Phillies (11-3), 7-4Baker Bowl (0-1)5-10
    Starters: Cliff Curtis vs Earl MooreSixth6 out
    Monday, May 1
    Lost to Phillies (12-3), 3-1Baker Bowl (0-2)5-11Lost 2
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Pete AlexanderFifth7 out
    Tuesday, May 2
    Lost to Phillies (13-3), 6-5Baker Bowl (0-3)5-12Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Ad BrennanSeventh8 out
    Wednesday, May 3
    Defeated Phillies (13-4), 4-3Baker Bowl (1-3)6-12
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Fred BeebeSixth7 out
    Thursday, May 4
    Lost to Giants (11-5), 7-2South End Grounds III (2-7)6-13
    Starters: Christy Mathewson vs Buster BrownSixth8 out
    Friday, May 5
    Defeated Giants (11-6), 6-5South End Grounds III (3-7)7-13
    Starters: Red Ames vs Al MatternSixth7 out
    Saturday, May 6
    Lost to Giants (12-6), 15-9South End Grounds III (3-8)7-14
    Starters: Doc Crandall vs Patsy FlahertySixth8 out
    Monday, May 8
    Defeated Giants (12-7), 5-4South End Grounds III (4-8)8-14
    Starters: Bugs Raymond vs Big Jeff PfefferSixth8 out
    Tuesday, May 9
    Lost to Reds (8-8), 6-3South End Grounds III (4-9)8-15
    Starters: Bobby Keefe vs Lefty TylerSixth8 out
    Wednesday, May 10
    Lost to Reds (9-8), 8-7South End Grounds III (4-10)8-16Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Burns vs Al MatternSixth9 out
    Thursday, May 11
    Lost to Reds (10-8), 13-10South End Grounds III (4-11)8-17Lost 3
    Starters: Art Fromme vs Buster BrownFifth10 out
    Friday, May 12
    Lost to Reds (11-8), 18-8South End Grounds III (4-12)8-18Lost 4
    Starters: George Suggs vs Big Jeff PfefferSixth11 out
    Saturday, May 13
    Lost to Pirates (15-9), 9-3South End Grounds III (4-13)8-19Lost 5
    Starters: Babe Adams vs Cliff CurtisSixth12 out
    Monday, May 15
    Lost to Pirates (16-9), 12-10South End Grounds III (4-14)8-20Lost 6
    Starters: Howie Camnitz vs Al MatternSixth13 out
    Tuesday, May 16
    Lost to Pirates (17-9), 11-7South End Grounds III (4-15)8-21Lost 7
    Starters: Elmer Steele vs Big Jeff PfefferSeventh13 out
    Wednesday, May 17
    Lost to Pirates (18-9), 7-6South End Grounds III (4-16)8-22Lost 8
    Starters: Jack Ferry vs Cliff CurtisEighth14 out
    Thursday, May 18
    Lost to Cardinals (10-15), 3-1South End Grounds III (4-17)8-23Lost 9
    Starters: Bob Harmon vs Al MatternEighth14 out
    Friday, May 19
    Lost to Cardinals (11-15), 5-3South End Grounds III (4-18)8-24Lost 10
    Starters: Roy Golden vs Buster BrownEighth14 out
    Saturday, May 20
    Lost to Cardinals (12-15), 4-1South End Grounds III (4-19)8-25Lost 11
    Starters: Bill Steele vs Lefty TylerEighth14 out
    Monday, May 22
    Lost to Cardinals (13-15), 3-1South End Grounds III (4-20)8-26Lost 12
    Starters: Slim Sallee vs Cliff CurtisSeventh14 out
    Tuesday, May 23
    Lost to Cubs (20-13), 6-4South End Grounds III (4-21)8-27Lost 13
    Starters: Lew Richie vs Buster BrownEighth14 out
    Wednesday, May 24
    Lost to Cubs (21-13), 4-2South End Grounds III (4-22)8-28Lost 14
    Starters: Harry McIntire vs Al MatternEighth14 out
    Friday, May 26
    Defeated Dodgers (13-23), 7-2South End Grounds III (5-22)9-28
    Starters: Cy Barger vs Cliff CurtisSeventh14 out
    Saturday, May 27
    Lost to Dodgers (14-23), 9-8South End Grounds III (5-23)9-29
    Starters: George Bell vs Buster BrownEighth15 out
    Monday, May 29
    Defeated Dodgers (14-24), 5-4South End Grounds III (6-23)10-29
    Starters: Bill Schardt vs Al MatternEighth14 out
    Tuesday, May 30
    Lost to Phillies (25-15), 3-0South End Grounds III (6-24)10-30
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Buster BrownEighth16 out
    Lost to Phillies (26-15), 11-4South End Grounds III (6-25)10-31Lost 2
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Cliff CurtisEighth16 out
    Friday, June 2
    Defeated Reds (18-23), 8-5Palace of the Fans (1-0)11-31
    Starters: Al Mattern vs Harry GasparEighth16 out
    Saturday, June 3
    Lost to Reds (19-23), 15-4Palace of the Fans (1-1)11-32
    Starters: Bill McTigue vs Art FrommeEighth16 out
    Sunday, June 4
    Lost to Reds (20-23), 26-3Palace of the Fans (1-2)11-33Lost 2
    Starters: George Ferguson vs Frank SmithEighth16 out
    Monday, June 5
    Lost to Reds (21-23), 9-2Palace of the Fans (1-3)11-34Lost 3
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Harry GasparEighth17 out
    Wednesday, June 7
    Defeated Cardinals (22-22), 7-5Robison Field (1-0)12-34
    Starters: Al Mattern vs Bill SteeleEighth16 out
    Thursday, June 8
    Lost to Cardinals (23-22), 4-2Robison Field (1-1)12-35
    Starters: Cliff Curtis vs Bob HarmonEighth17 out
    Friday, June 9
    Lost to Cardinals (24-22), 2-1Robison Field (1-2)12-36Lost 2
    Starters: Cliff Curtis vs Slim SalleeEighth18 out
    Future Brave Frank McCormick is born in New York, NY.
    Saturday, June 10
    Lost to Cubs (29-18), 6-3West Side Grounds (0-1)12-37Lost 3
    Starters: Al Mattern vs Mordecai BrownEighth18 out
    Sunday, June 11
    Lost to Cubs (30-18), 20-2West Side Grounds (0-2)12-38Lost 4
    Starters: Orlie Weaver vs King ColeSeventh19 out
    Monday, June 12
    Lost to Cubs (31-18), 6-5West Side Grounds (0-3)12-39Lost 5
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Ed ReulbachEighth20 out
    Tuesday, June 13
    Lost to Cubs (32-18), 5-4West Side Grounds (0-4)12-40Lost 6
    Starters: Bill McTigue vs Lew RichieEighth21 out
    Wednesday, June 14
    Lost to Pirates (29-22), 4-3Forbes Field (0-1)12-41Lost 7
    Starters: Al Mattern vs Jack FerryEighth21 out
    Thursday, June 15
    Defeated Pirates (29-23), 8-7Forbes Field (1-1)13-41
    Starters: Orlie Weaver vs Claude HendrixEighth21 out
    Friday, June 16
    Lost to Pirates (30-23), 8-2Forbes Field (1-2)13-42
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Howie CamnitzEighth21 out
    Tuesday, June 20
    Lost to Giants (35-21), 2-1South End Grounds III (6-26)13-43Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Al MatternEighth22 out
    Wednesday, June 21
    Lost to Giants (36-21), 4-0South End Grounds III (6-27)13-44Lost 3
    Starters: Christy Mathewson vs Orlie WeaverEighth23 out
    Thursday, June 22
    Defeated Giants (36-22), 8-7South End Grounds III (7-27)14-44
    Starters: Louis Drucke vs Buster BrownEighth22 out
    Friday, June 23
    Lost to Phillies (35-24), 1-0Baker Bowl (1-4)14-45
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Bill BurnsEighth22 out
    Saturday, June 24
    Lost to Phillies (36-24), 3-1Baker Bowl (1-5)14-46Lost 2
    Starters: Orlie Weaver vs Earl MooreEighth23 out
    Monday, June 26
    Lost to Phillies (37-24), 5-0Baker Bowl (1-6)14-47Lost 3
    Starters: George Ferguson vs Pete AlexanderSeventh23 out
    Tuesday, June 27
    Lost to Phillies (38-24), 6-3Baker Bowl (1-7)14-48Lost 4
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs George ChalmersSeventh25 out
    Wednesday, June 28
    Lost to Giants (40-23), 3-0Polo Grounds V (0-1)14-49Lost 5
    Starters: Al Mattern vs Christy MathewsonSeventh26 out
    Future Brave Jim Hitchcock is born in Inverness, AL.
    Thursday, June 29
    Lost to Giants (41-23), 10-4Polo Grounds V (0-2)14-50Lost 6
    Starters: Bill McTigue vs Doc CrandallEighth27 out
    Friday, June 30
    Defeated Giants (41-24), 7-4Polo Grounds V (1-2)15-50
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Hooks WiltseSeventh26 out
    Saturday, July 1
    Lost to Giants (42-24), 9-1Polo Grounds V (1-3)15-51
    Starters: Al Mattern vs Rube MarquardSeventh27 out
    Monday, July 3
    Lost to Dodgers (24-42), 8-3Washington Park III (2-1)15-52Lost 2
    Starters: Orlie Weaver vs Doc ScanlanSeventh27 out
    Tuesday, July 4
    Defeated Dodgers (24-43), 3-2Washington Park III (3-1)16-52
    Starters: Bill McTigue vs Elmer KnetzerEighth27 out
    Lost to Dodgers (25-43), 4-2Washington Park III (3-2)16-53
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Bill SchardtEighth27 out
    Wednesday, July 5
    Lost to Dodgers (26-43), 5-2Washington Park III (3-3)16-54Lost 2
    Starters: Orlie Weaver vs Nap RuckerEighth27 out
    Thursday, July 6
    Lost to Reds (30-39), 12-11South End Grounds III (7-28)16-55Lost 3
    Starters: Harry Gaspar vs Al MatternEighth28 out
    Friday, July 7
    Defeated Reds (30-40), 5-4South End Grounds III (8-28)17-55
    Starters: George Suggs vs Hub PerdueSeventh27 out
    Saturday, July 8
    Lost to Reds (31-40), 11-7South End Grounds III (8-29)17-56
    Starters: Bobby Keefe vs Bill McTigueEighth27 out
    Monday, July 10
    Defeated Reds (31-41), 6-2South End Grounds III (9-29)18-56
    Starters: Harry Gaspar vs Orlie WeaverSeventh27 out
    Wednesday, July 12
    Lost to Cardinals (43-32), 13-6South End Grounds III (9-30)18-57
    Starters: Slim Sallee vs Hub PerdueSixth27 out
    Tied Cardinals, 6-6South End Grounds III (9-30)18-57
    Starters: Bob Harmon vs Bill McTigueSixth27 out
    Thursday, July 13
    Lost to Cardinals (44-32), 8-6South End Grounds III (9-31)18-58Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Steele vs Orlie WeaverSeventh28 out
    Friday, July 14
    Defeated Cardinals (44-33), 7-5South End Grounds III (10-31)19-58
    Starters: Roy Golden vs Lefty TylerEighth28 out
    Saturday, July 15
    Defeated Cubs (45-31), 17-12South End Grounds III (11-31)20-58Won 2
    Starters: Harry McIntire vs Hub PerdueEighth28 out
    Monday, July 17
    Lost to Cubs (46-31), 5-1South End Grounds III (11-32)20-59
    Starters: Ed Reulbach vs Bill McTigueEighth29 out
    Lost to Cubs (47-31), 7-6South End Grounds III (11-33)20-60Lost 2
    Starters: King Cole vs Hank GriffinEighth29 out
    Tuesday, July 18
    Lost to Cubs (48-31), 14-6South End Grounds III (11-34)20-61Lost 3
    Starters: Lew Richie vs Lefty TylerEighth30 out
    Wednesday, July 19
    Lost to Cubs (49-31), 5-3South End Grounds III (11-35)20-62Lost 4
    Starters: Fred Toney vs Al MatternEighth31 out
    Thursday, July 20
    Lost to Pirates (44-37), 6-3South End Grounds III (11-36)20-63Lost 5
    Starters: Jack Ferry vs Hank GriffinEighth32 out
    Lost to Pirates (45-37), 9-5South End Grounds III (11-37)20-64Lost 6
    Starters: Claude Hendrix vs Orlie WeaverEighth32 out
    Friday, July 21
    Lost to Pirates (46-37), 7-5South End Grounds III (11-38)20-65Lost 7
    Starters: Harry Gardner vs George FergusonEighth32 out
    Saturday, July 22
    Lost to Pirates (47-37), 3-1South End Grounds III (11-39)20-66Lost 8
    Starters: Lefty Leifield vs Buster BrownEighth33 out
    Wednesday, July 26
    Lost to Cubs (52-31), 4-1West Side Grounds (0-5)20-67Lost 9
    Starters: Bill McTigue vs Ed ReulbachEighth35 out
    Lost to Cubs (53-31), 7-2West Side Grounds (0-6)20-68Lost 10
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs King ColeEighth35 out
    Thursday, July 27
    Lost to Cubs (54-31), 8-2West Side Grounds (0-7)20-69Lost 11
    Starters: Hank Griffin vs Fred ToneyEighth36 out
    Friday, July 28
    Lost to Pirates (52-37), 9-4Forbes Field (1-3)20-70Lost 12
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Babe AdamsEighth37 out
    Saturday, July 29
    Lost to Pirates (53-37), 17-2Forbes Field (1-4)20-71Lost 13
    Starters: Orlie Weaver vs Elmer SteeleEighth37 out
    Lost to Pirates (54-37), 10-2Forbes Field (1-5)20-72Lost 14
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Howie CamnitzEighth37 out
    Monday, July 31
    Lost to Pirates (55-37), 8-1Forbes Field (1-6)20-73Lost 15
    Starters: Hank Griffin vs Lefty LeifieldEighth38 out
    Tuesday, August 1
    Lost to Pirates (56-37), 10-2Forbes Field (1-7)20-74Lost 16
    Starters: Al Mattern vs Jack FerrySeventh38 out
    Wednesday, August 2
    Defeated Cardinals (52-42), 5-2Robison Field (2-2)21-74
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Bill SteeleEighth38 out
    Saturday, August 5
    Lost to Cardinals (53-42), 7-4Robison Field (2-3)21-75
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Bob HarmonEighth38 out
    Sunday, August 6
    Lost to Cardinals (54-42), 9-0Robison Field (2-4)21-76Lost 2
    Starters: Orlie Weaver vs Rube GeyerEighth37 out
    Defeated Cardinals (54-43), 5-1Robison Field (3-4)22-76
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Gene WoodburnEighth37 out
    Monday, August 7
    Lost to Reds (43-53), 8-2Palace of the Fans (1-4)22-77
    Starters: Al Mattern vs Frank SmithEighth38 out
    Tuesday, August 8
    Lost to Reds (44-53), 3-0Palace of the Fans (1-5)22-78Lost 2
    Starters: Orlie Weaver vs Harry GasparEighth39 out
    Wednesday, August 9
    Lost to Reds (45-53), 5-3Palace of the Fans (1-6)22-79Lost 3
    Starters: Hank Griffin vs Art FrommeEighth40 out
    Friday, August 11
    Defeated Dodgers (38-62), 6-3South End Grounds III (12-39)23-79
    Starters: Sandy Burk vs Buster BrownEighth39 out
    Saturday, August 12
    Defeated Dodgers (38-63), 8-2South End Grounds III (13-39)24-79Won 2
    Starters: Cy Barger vs Hub PerdueEighth40 out
    Lost to Dodgers (39-63), 8-6South End Grounds III (13-40)24-80
    Starters: Elmer Knetzer vs Orlie WeaverEighth40 out
    Monday, August 14
    Defeated Dodgers (39-64), 13-9South End Grounds III (14-40)25-80
    Starters: Bill Schardt vs Hank GriffinEighth40 out
    Tuesday, August 15
    Tied Dodgers, 9-9South End Grounds III (14-40)25-80
    Starters: Cy Barger vs Orlie WeaverEighth40 out
    Wednesday, August 16
    Lost to Cubs (63-37), 13-6South End Grounds III (14-41)25-81
    Starters: Mordecai Brown vs Buster BrownEighth41 out
    Thursday, August 17
    Defeated Cubs (63-38), 12-8South End Grounds III (15-41)26-81
    Starters: Reggie Richter vs Hub PerdueEighth40 out
    Friday, August 18
    Defeated Cubs (63-39), 5-2South End Grounds III (16-41)27-81Won 2
    Starters: Ed Reulbach vs Lefty TylerEighth39 out
    Saturday, August 19
    Lost to Cubs (64-39), 16-8South End Grounds III (16-42)27-82
    Starters: King Cole vs Orlie WeaverEighth40 out
    Monday, August 21
    Lost to Reds (48-60), 7-6South End Grounds III (16-43)27-83Lost 2
    Starters: Harry Gaspar vs Hub PerdueSeventh40 out
    Tuesday, August 22
    Lost to Reds (49-60), 11-9South End Grounds III (16-44)27-84Lost 3
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Cy YoungEighth41 out
    Wednesday, August 23
    Lost to Reds (50-60), 5-3South End Grounds III (16-45)27-85Lost 4
    Starters: Art Fromme vs Hub PerdueEighth41 out
    Future Brave Nels Potter is born in Mount Morris, IL.
    Thursday, August 24
    Defeated Cardinals (60-52), 8-7South End Grounds III (17-45)28-85
    Starters: Slim Sallee vs Lefty TylerEighth40 out
    Saturday, August 26
    Lost to Cardinals (61-52), 2-1South End Grounds III (17-46)28-86
    Starters: Bob Harmon vs Buster BrownEighth41 out
    Defeated Cardinals (61-53), 5-4South End Grounds III (18-46)29-86
    Starters: Roy Golden vs Cy YoungEighth41 out
    Monday, August 28
    Lost to Pirates (69-48), 3-0South End Grounds III (18-47)29-87
    Starters: Babe Adams vs Hub PerdueEighth42 out
    Wednesday, August 30
    Lost to Pirates (70-48), 6-4South End Grounds III (18-48)29-88Lost 2
    Starters: Marty O'Toole vs Orlie WeaverEighth43 out
    Defeated Pirates (70-49), 6-0South End Grounds III (19-48)30-88
    Starters: Claude Hendrix vs Cy YoungEighth43 out
    Thursday, August 31
    Former Brave Will White dies in Port Carling, ON at the age of 57.
    Friday, September 1
    Lost to Dodgers (46-69), 8-5Washington Park III (3-4)30-89
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Sandy BurkEighth44 out
    Defeated Dodgers (46-70), 4-2Washington Park III (4-4)31-89
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Elmer KnetzerEighth44 out
    Major-league debuts: Al Humphrey (Dodgers) Brad Hogg (Braves)
    Saturday, September 2
    Lost to Dodgers (47-70), 4-3Washington Park III (4-5)31-90
    Starters: Brad Hogg vs Cy BargerEighth44 out
    Defeated Dodgers (47-71), 2-1Washington Park III (5-5)32-90
    Starters: Cy Young vs Bill SchardtEighth44 out
    Monday, September 4
    Lost to Giants (76-44), 6-4Polo Grounds V (1-4)32-91
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Red AmesEighth44 out
    Defeated Giants (76-45), 8-7Polo Grounds V (2-4)33-91
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Rube MarquardEighth44 out
    Tuesday, September 5
    Future Brave Buddy Hassett is born in New York, NY.
    Thursday, September 7
    Lost to Phillies (67-57), 13-5South End Grounds III (19-49)33-92
    Starters: George Chalmers vs Buster BrownEighth45 out
    Lost to Phillies (68-57), 1-0South End Grounds III (19-50)33-93Lost 2
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Cy YoungEighth45 out
    Tuesday, September 12
    Lost to Giants (78-46), 9-6South End Grounds III (19-51)33-94Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Hub PerdueEighth47 out
    Lost to Giants (79-46), 11-2South End Grounds III (19-52)33-95Lost 4
    Starters: Christy Mathewson vs Cy YoungEighth47 out
    Wednesday, September 13
    Lost to Giants (80-46), 4-1South End Grounds III (19-53)33-96Lost 5
    Starters: Red Ames vs Buster BrownEighth48 out
    Thursday, September 14
    Lost to Giants (81-46), 13-9South End Grounds III (19-54)33-97Lost 6
    Starters: Hooks Wiltse vs Al MatternEighth49 out
    Sunday, September 17
    Defeated Cardinals (69-63), 4-3Robison Field (4-4)34-97
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Gene WoodburnEighth49 out
    Tied Cardinals, 0-0Robison Field (4-4)34-97
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Grover LowdermilkEighth49 out
    Monday, September 18
    Lost to Cardinals (70-63), 8-2Robison Field (4-5)34-98
    Starters: Brad Hogg vs Bob HarmonEighth50 out
    Tied Cardinals, 3-3Robison Field (4-5)34-98
    Starters: Cy Young vs Bill SteeleEighth50 out
    Major-league debuts: Frank Gilhooley (Cardinals)
    Tuesday, September 19
    Lost to Cardinals (71-63), 13-12Robison Field (4-6)34-99Lost 2
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Roy GoldenEighth51 out
    Major-league debuts: Gene Dale and Pete Standridge (Cardinals)
    Wednesday, September 20
    Lost to Pirates (81-60), 3-2Forbes Field (1-8)34-100Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Claude HendrixEighth53 out
    Thursday, September 21
    Lost to Pirates (82-60), 4-3Forbes Field (1-9)34-101Lost 4
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs Howie CamnitzEighth53 out
    Friday, September 22
    Defeated Pirates (82-61), 1-0Forbes Field (2-9)35-101
    Starters: Cy Young vs Babe AdamsEighth53 out
    Saturday, September 23
    Defeated Cubs (83-57), 14-6West Side Grounds (1-7)36-101Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Harry McIntireEighth53 out
    Monday, September 25
    Lost to Cubs (84-57), 6-5West Side Grounds (1-8)36-102
    Starters: Cy Young vs Lew RichieEighth54 out
    Tuesday, September 26
    Lost to Cubs (85-57), 10-2West Side Grounds (1-9)36-103Lost 2
    Starters: Billy Burke vs Ed ReulbachEighth54 out
    Defeated Cubs (85-58), 7-5West Side Grounds (2-9)37-103
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs Cy SlapnickaEighth54 out
    Major-league debuts: Cy Slapnicka (Cubs)
    Wednesday, September 27
    Lost to Reds (67-80), 8-4Palace of the Fans (1-7)37-104
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Jack ComptonEighth54 out
    Friday, September 29
    Tied Reds, 4-4Palace of the Fans (1-7)37-104
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Harry GasparEighth53 out
    Saturday, September 30
    Defeated Reds (67-81), 9-2Palace of the Fans (2-7)38-104
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs George SuggsEighth54 out
    Lost to Reds (68-81), 4-1Palace of the Fans (2-8)38-105
    Starters: Cy Young vs Rube BentonEighth54 out
    Monday, October 2
    Lost to Phillies (79-66), 6-3Baker Bowl (1-8)38-106Lost 2
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Cliff CurtisEighth55 out
    Wednesday, October 4
    Defeated Phillies (79-68), 7-3Baker Bowl (2-8)39-106
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Earl MooreEighth55 out
    Defeated Phillies (79-69), 7-1Baker Bowl (3-8)40-106Won 2
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Eddie StackEighth55 out
    Friday, October 6
    Defeated Dodgers (60-85), 1-0Washington Park III (6-5)41-106Won 3
    Starters: Ed Donnelly vs Pat RaganEighth57 out
    Lost to Dodgers (61-85), 13-3Washington Park III (6-6)41-107
    Starters: Cy Young vs Eddie DentEighth57 out
    Saturday, October 7
    Defeated Giants (98-51), 5-2Polo Grounds V (3-4)42-107
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Rube MarquardEighth56 out
    Major-league debuts: Charlie Faust (Giants)
    Monday, October 9
    Defeated Phillies (79-72), 11-5Baker Bowl (4-8)43-107Won 2
    Starters: Orlie Weaver vs Toots ShultzEighth55 out
    Defeated Phillies (79-73), 13-10Baker Bowl (5-8)44-107Won 3
    Starters: Brad Hogg vs Bert HallEighth55 out
    Major-league debuts: John Quinn (Phillies)
    Monday, November 6
    Future Brave Frank Gabler is born in East Highlands, CA.
    Friday, November 24
    Future Brave Joe Medwick is born in Carteret, NJ.
    Tuesday, December 5
    Future Brave Don Padgett is born in Caroleen, NC.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.