Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Bob Ferguson
Roy Weatherly
Emil Verban
2004
2003


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Braves - 1906

    49-102

    Eighth place in National League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Fred Tenney .283 1 28
    2B Allie Strobel .202 1 24
    SS Al Bridwell .227 0 22
    3B Dave Brain .250 5 45
    OF Cozy Dolan .248 0 39
    OF Johnny Bates .252 6 54
    OF Del Howard .261 1 54
    C Tom Needham .189 1 12
      Other position players:
    Sam Brown (.208, 0, 20), Jack O'Neill (.180, 0, 4), Gene Good (.151, 0, 0), Frank Connaughton (.205, 0, 1), Chet Spencer (.148, 0, 0), Tommy Madden (.267, 0, 0), Ernie Diehl (.455, 0, 0), Jack Schulte (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Irv Young 16-25 2.91 0
    R Vive Lindaman 12-23 2.43 0
    R Big Jeff Pfeffer 13-22 2.95 0
    R Gus Dorner 8-25 3.65 0
    BULLPEN
      Other pitchers:
    Roy Witherup (0-3, 6.26), Jim Moroney (0-3, 5.33), Cozy Dolan (0-1, 4.50), Jack Cameron (0-0, 0.00), Bill McCarthy (0-0, 9.00)
     





    Lost 5
    Friday, March 16
    Future Brave Lloyd Waner is born in Harrah, OK.
    Wednesday, March 21
    Future Brave Shanty Hogan is born in Somerville, MA.
    Thursday, April 12
    Defeated Dodgers (0-1), 2-0Washington Park III (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Irv Young vs Harry McIntireFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Johnny Bates (Braves)
    Friday, April 13
    Defeated Dodgers (0-2), 7-4Washington Park III (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Elmer StricklettFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Whitey Alperman (Dodgers)
    Saturday, April 14
    Defeated Dodgers (0-3), 1-0Washington Park III (3-0)3-0Won 3
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Jack DoscherFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Vive Lindaman (Braves)
    Sunday, April 15
    Defeated Dodgers (0-4), 5-3Washington Park III (4-0)4-0Won 4
    Starters: Irv Young vs Jim PastoriusFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Jim Pastorius (Dodgers)
    Tuesday, April 17
    Lost to Phillies (3-2), 1-0Baker Bowl (0-1)4-1
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Bill DugglebySecond1 out
    Thursday, April 19
    Lost to Phillies (4-2), 4-1Baker Bowl (0-2)4-2Lost 2
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Tully SparksFirst--
    Friday, April 20
    Defeated Phillies (4-3), 7-3South End Grounds III (1-0)5-2
    Starters: Harry Kane vs Irv YoungFirst--
    Saturday, April 21
    Lost to Phillies (5-3), 18-8South End Grounds III (1-1)5-3
    Starters: Kid Nichols vs Big Jeff PfefferThird out
    Monday, April 23
    Lost to Phillies (6-3), 1-0South End Grounds III (1-2)5-4Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Lush vs Vive LindamanFourth1 out
    Future Brave Ray Starr is born in Nowata, OK.
    Tuesday, April 24
    Lost to Phillies (7-3), 6-4South End Grounds III (1-3)5-5Lost 3
    Starters: Bill Duggleby vs Jim MoroneyFifth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Jim Moroney (Braves) Joe Ward (Phillies)
    Future Brave Red Worthington is born in Alhambra, CA.
    Wednesday, April 25
    Defeated Dodgers (1-10), 3-2South End Grounds III (2-3)6-5
    Starters: Harry McIntire vs Irv YoungFourth2 out
    Thursday, April 26
    Lost to Dodgers (2-10), 3-1South End Grounds III (2-4)6-6
    Starters: Elmer Stricklett vs Big Jeff PfefferSixth3 out
    Friday, April 27
    Lost to Dodgers (3-10), 10-9South End Grounds III (2-5)6-7Lost 2
    Starters: Doc Scanlan vs Vive LindamanSixth4 out
    Saturday, April 28
    Defeated Dodgers (3-11), 4-0South End Grounds III (3-5)7-7
    Starters: Harry McIntire vs Irv YoungFifth4 out
    Monday, April 30
    Lost to Giants (12-3), 8-2South End Grounds III (3-6)7-8
    Starters: Red Ames vs Big Jeff PfefferFifth5 out
    Tuesday, May 1
    Lost to Giants (13-3), 7-5South End Grounds III (3-7)7-9Lost 2
    Starters: Dummy Taylor vs Irv YoungFifth6 out
    Wednesday, May 2
    Lost to Giants (14-3), 4-3South End Grounds III (3-8)7-10Lost 3
    Starters: Joe McGinnity vs Jim MoroneyFifth7 out
    Thursday, May 3
    Defeated Giants (14-4), 3-0South End Grounds III (4-8)8-10
    Starters: Dummy Taylor vs Big Jeff PfefferFifth6 out
    Friday, May 4
    Lost to Giants (15-4), 10-1South End Grounds III (4-9)8-11
    Starters: Red Ames vs Jim MoroneySixth7 out
    Saturday, May 5
    Defeated Giants (15-5), 6-4Polo Grounds IV (1-0)9-11
    Starters: Irv Young vs Christy MathewsonFifth6 out
    Monday, May 7
    Lost to Phillies (13-9), 3-2Baker Bowl (0-3)9-12
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Bill DugglebyFifth6 out
    Tuesday, May 8
    Defeated Phillies (13-10), 7-1Baker Bowl (1-3)10-12
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Togie PittingerFifth6 out
    Major-league debuts: Lew Richie (Phillies)
    Thursday, May 10
    Lost to Phillies (14-10), 2-1Baker Bowl (1-4)10-13
    Starters: Irv Young vs Johnny LushFifth6 out
    Saturday, May 12
    Lost to Cardinals (10-13), 5-2Robison Field (0-1)10-14Lost 2
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Jack TaylorSixth7 out
    Sunday, May 13
    Defeated Cardinals (10-14), 3-1Robison Field (1-1)11-14
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Carl DruhotFifth6 out
    Monday, May 14
    Lost to Cardinals (11-14), 6-1Robison Field (1-2)11-15
    Starters: Roy Witherup vs Buster BrownSixth7 out
    Tuesday, May 15
    Lost to Cardinals (12-14), 5-3Robison Field (1-3)11-16Lost 2
    Starters: Irv Young vs Chappie McFarlandSixth8 out
    Wednesday, May 16
    Defeated Reds (10-20), 6-5Palace of the Fans (1-0)12-16
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Bob EwingSixth8 out
    Thursday, May 17
    Lost to Reds (11-20), 2-0Palace of the Fans (1-1)12-17
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Jake WeimerSixth9 out
    Friday, May 18
    Lost to Reds (12-20), 7-6Palace of the Fans (1-2)12-18Lost 2
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Orval OverallSixth10 out
    Saturday, May 19
    Lost to Reds (13-20), 15-0Palace of the Fans (1-3)12-19Lost 3
    Starters: Irv Young vs Chick FraserSeventh10 out
    Major-league debuts: Oscar Stanage (Reds)
    Monday, May 21
    Lost to Pirates (17-13), 8-0Exposition Park III (0-1)12-20Lost 4
    Starters: Irv Young vs Vic WillisSeventh11 out
    Tuesday, May 22
    Lost to Pirates (18-13), 1-0Exposition Park III (0-2)12-21Lost 5
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Sam LeeverSeventh11 out
    Wednesday, May 23
    Lost to Pirates (19-13), 5-0Exposition Park III (0-3)12-22Lost 6
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Lefty LeifieldSeventh11 out
    Thursday, May 24
    Lost to Pirates (20-13), 6-5Exposition Park III (0-4)12-23Lost 7
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Deacon PhillippeSeventh11 out
    Friday, May 25
    Lost to Cubs (26-13), 2-1West Side Grounds (0-1)12-24Lost 8
    Starters: Irv Young vs Jack PfiesterSeventh12 out
    Saturday, May 26
    Lost to Cubs (27-13), 9-4West Side Grounds (0-2)12-25Lost 9
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Fred BeebeSeventh13 out
    Monday, May 28
    Lost to Cubs (28-13), 4-2West Side Grounds (0-3)12-26Lost 10
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Mordecai BrownSeventh14 out
    Wednesday, May 30
    Lost to Phillies (24-18), 7-2Baker Bowl (1-5)12-27Lost 11
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Tully SparksEighth14 out
    Lost to Phillies (25-18), 3-0Baker Bowl (1-6)12-28Lost 12
    Starters: Irv Young vs Johnny LushEighth14 out
    Thursday, May 31
    Lost to Dodgers (14-27), 1-0Washington Park III (4-1)12-29Lost 13
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Mal EasonEighth15 out
    Friday, June 1
    Lost to Dodgers (15-27), 5-0Washington Park III (4-2)12-30Lost 14
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Elmer StricklettEighth16 out
    Saturday, June 2
    Lost to Dodgers (16-27), 2-1Washington Park III (4-3)12-31Lost 15
    Starters: Irv Young vs Jim PastoriusEighth17 out
    Sunday, June 3
    Lost to Dodgers (17-27), 3-1Washington Park III (4-4)12-32Lost 16
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Harry McIntireEighth18 out
    Tuesday, June 5
    Lost to Pirates (27-16), 9-3South End Grounds III (4-10)12-33Lost 17
    Starters: Sam Leever vs Gus DornerEighth19 out
    Wednesday, June 6
    Lost to Pirates (28-16), 8-0South End Grounds III (4-11)12-34Lost 18
    Starters: Lefty Leifield vs Irv YoungEighth20 out
    Friday, June 8
    Lost to Pirates (29-16), 10-4South End Grounds III (4-12)12-35Lost 19
    Starters: Deacon Phillippe vs Big Jeff PfefferEighth20 out
    Saturday, June 9
    Defeated Cardinals (22-29), 6-3South End Grounds III (5-12)13-35
    Starters: Ed Karger vs Gus DornerEighth20 out
    Monday, June 11
    Lost to Cardinals (23-29), 8-1South End Grounds III (5-13)13-36
    Starters: Jack Taylor vs Vive LindamanEighth21 out
    Tuesday, June 12
    Defeated Cardinals (23-30), 5-2South End Grounds III (6-13)14-36
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Irv YoungEighth20 out
    Wednesday, June 13
    Defeated Cardinals (23-31), 2-1South End Grounds III (7-13)15-36Won 2
    Starters: Wish Egan vs Big Jeff PfefferEighth20 out
    Thursday, June 14
    Defeated Reds (21-35), 2-1South End Grounds III (8-13)16-36Won 3
    Starters: Bob Wicker vs Gus DornerEighth20 out
    Friday, June 15
    Defeated Reds (21-36), 3-1South End Grounds III (9-13)17-36Won 4
    Starters: Chick Fraser vs Vive LindamanEighth20 out
    Saturday, June 16
    Lost to Reds (22-36), 8-4South End Grounds III (9-14)17-37
    Starters: Jake Weimer vs Irv YoungEighth21 out
    Monday, June 18
    Defeated Cubs (39-18), 2-1South End Grounds III (10-14)18-37
    Starters: Ed Reulbach vs Big Jeff PfefferEighth20 out
    Tuesday, June 19
    Lost to Cubs (40-18), 5-0South End Grounds III (10-15)18-38
    Starters: Jack Pfiester vs Gus DornerEighth21 out
    Wednesday, June 20
    Lost to Cubs (41-18), 11-1South End Grounds III (10-16)18-39Lost 2
    Starters: Mordecai Brown vs Vive LindamanEighth22 out
    Thursday, June 21
    Defeated Cubs (41-19), 10-1South End Grounds III (11-16)19-39
    Starters: Fred Beebe vs Vive LindamanSeventh21 out
    Future Brave Randy Moore is born in Naples, TX.
    Friday, June 22
    Defeated Dodgers (21-36), 9-1South End Grounds III (12-16)20-39Won 2
    Starters: Elmer Stricklett vs Big Jeff PfefferEighth20 out
    Saturday, June 23
    Defeated Dodgers (21-37), 3-2South End Grounds III (13-16)21-39Won 3
    Starters: Jim Pastorius vs Gus DornerEighth20 out
    Monday, June 25
    Lost to Dodgers (22-37), 2-0South End Grounds III (13-17)21-40
    Starters: Doc Scanlan vs Irv YoungEighth22 out
    Tuesday, June 26
    Lost to Dodgers (23-37), 4-1South End Grounds III (13-18)21-41Lost 2
    Starters: Harry McIntire vs Vive LindamanEighth23 out
    Wednesday, June 27
    Lost to Giants (41-21), 6-4South End Grounds III (13-19)21-42Lost 3
    Starters: Christy Mathewson vs Big Jeff PfefferEighth23 out
    Thursday, June 28
    Lost to Giants (42-21), 4-2South End Grounds III (13-20)21-43Lost 4
    Starters: Dummy Taylor vs Gus DornerEighth23 out
    Friday, June 29
    Defeated Giants (42-22), 3-2South End Grounds III (14-20)22-43
    Starters: Joe McGinnity vs Irv YoungEighth23 out
    Saturday, June 30
    Defeated Giants (42-23), 4-3Polo Grounds IV (2-0)23-43Won 2
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Christy MathewsonEighth23 out
    Monday, July 2
    Defeated Phillies (34-35), 1-0South End Grounds III (15-20)24-43Won 3
    Starters: Togie Pittinger vs Big Jeff PfefferEighth22 out
    Tuesday, July 3
    Lost to Phillies (35-35), 4-3South End Grounds III (15-21)24-44
    Starters: Bill Duggleby vs Gus DornerEighth23 out
    Wednesday, July 4
    Defeated Phillies (35-36), 3-2South End Grounds III (16-21)25-44
    Starters: Johnny Lush vs Irv YoungSeventh24 out
    Lost to Phillies (36-36), 5-0South End Grounds III (16-22)25-45
    Starters: Tully Sparks vs Vive LindamanSeventh24 out
    Thursday, July 5
    Lost to Giants (44-24), 1-0Polo Grounds IV (2-1)25-46Lost 2
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Christy MathewsonEighth25 out
    Friday, July 6
    Defeated Giants (44-25), 2-1Polo Grounds IV (3-1)26-46
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Hooks WiltseSeventh24 out
    Saturday, July 7
    Lost to Giants (45-25), 5-4Polo Grounds IV (3-2)26-47
    Starters: Irv Young vs Dummy TaylorEighth25 out
    Monday, July 9
    Lost to Cubs (52-23), 8-4West Side Grounds (0-4)26-48Lost 2
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Jack PfiesterEighth25 out
    Tuesday, July 10
    Defeated Cubs (52-24), 2-0West Side Grounds (1-4)27-48
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Orval OverallEighth24 out
    Wednesday, July 11
    Lost to Cubs (53-24), 2-1West Side Grounds (1-5)27-49
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Jack TaylorEighth25 out
    Thursday, July 12
    Lost to Cubs (54-24), 4-1West Side Grounds (1-6)27-50Lost 2
    Starters: Irv Young vs Mordecai BrownEighth27 out
    Lost to Cubs (55-24), 8-2West Side Grounds (1-7)27-51Lost 3
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Jack PfiesterEighth27 out
    Friday, July 13
    Lost to Pirates (49-28), 3-2Exposition Park III (0-5)27-52Lost 4
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Sam LeeverEighth28 out
    Saturday, July 14
    Lost to Pirates (50-28), 2-0Exposition Park III (0-6)27-53Lost 5
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Lefty LeifieldEighth29 out
    Tuesday, July 17
    Lost to Reds (36-47), 12-4Palace of the Fans (1-4)27-54Lost 6
    Starters: Irv Young vs Jake WeimerEighth31 out
    Wednesday, July 18
    Lost to Reds (37-47), 5-4Palace of the Fans (1-5)27-55Lost 7
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Bob EwingEighth31 out
    Thursday, July 19
    Defeated Reds (37-48), 4-2Palace of the Fans (2-5)28-55
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Bob WickerEighth30 out
    Saturday, July 21
    Lost to Cardinals (33-55), 5-1Robison Field (1-4)28-56
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Buster BrownEighth31 out
    Sunday, July 22
    Lost to Cardinals (34-55), 4-1Robison Field (1-5)28-57Lost 2
    Starters: Irv Young vs Fred BeebeEighth32 out
    Monday, July 23
    Defeated Cardinals (34-56), 5-3Robison Field (2-5)29-57
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Wish EganEighth31 out
    Tuesday, July 24
    Defeated Cardinals (34-57), 1-0Robison Field (3-5)30-57Won 2
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Ed KargerEighth30 out
    Thursday, July 26
    Lost to Cubs (62-28), 6-2South End Grounds III (16-23)30-58
    Starters: Jack Taylor vs Big Jeff PfefferEighth31 out
    Friday, July 27
    Lost to Cubs (63-28), 9-1South End Grounds III (16-24)30-59Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Pfiester vs Roy WitherupEighth32 out
    Saturday, July 28
    Lost to Cubs (64-28), 8-0South End Grounds III (16-25)30-60Lost 3
    Starters: Mordecai Brown vs Gus DornerEighth33 out
    Monday, July 30
    Lost to Cubs (65-28), 5-2South End Grounds III (16-26)30-61Lost 4
    Starters: Carl Lundgren vs Vive LindamanEighth34 out
    Tuesday, July 31
    Defeated Reds (41-53), 4-3South End Grounds III (17-26)31-61
    Starters: Chick Fraser vs Big Jeff PfefferSeventh34 out
    Wednesday, August 1
    Defeated Reds (41-54), 6-1South End Grounds III (18-26)32-61Won 2
    Starters: Jake Weimer vs Irv YoungSeventh33 out
    Thursday, August 2
    Lost to Reds (42-54), 7-3South End Grounds III (18-27)32-62
    Starters: Jake Weimer vs Gus DornerSeventh33 out
    Future Brave Bill Posedel is born in San Francisco, CA.
    Friday, August 3
    Defeated Reds (42-55), 2-1South End Grounds III (19-27)33-62
    Starters: Bob Wicker vs Vive LindamanEighth34 out
    Saturday, August 4
    Defeated Pirates (59-34), 1-0South End Grounds III (20-27)34-62Won 2
    Starters: Vic Willis vs Irv YoungEighth33 out
    Monday, August 6
    Lost to Pirates (60-34), 3-0South End Grounds III (20-28)34-63
    Starters: Lefty Leifield vs Gus DornerEighth34 out
    Lost to Pirates (61-34), 7-3South End Grounds III (20-29)34-64Lost 2
    Starters: Sam Leever vs Vive LindamanEighth34 out
    Tuesday, August 7
    Lost to Pirates (62-34), 7-5South End Grounds III (20-30)34-65Lost 3
    Starters: Mike Lynch vs Roy WitherupEighth35 out
    Wednesday, August 8
    Lost to Pirates (63-34), 2-0South End Grounds III (20-31)34-66Lost 4
    Starters: Vic Willis vs Irv YoungEighth36 out
    Thursday, August 9
    Lost to Cardinals (38-65), 2-1South End Grounds III (20-32)34-67
    Starters: Ed Karger vs Gus DornerEighth37 out
    Friday, August 10
    Lost to Cardinals (39-65), 2-0South End Grounds III (20-33)34-68Lost 6
    Starters: Fred Beebe vs Vive LindamanEighth38 out
    Saturday, August 11
    Defeated Cardinals (39-66), 3-2South End Grounds III (21-33)35-68
    Starters: Irv Higginbotham vs Irv YoungEighth37 out
    Defeated Cardinals (39-67), 5-4South End Grounds III (22-33)36-68Won 2
    Starters: Buster Brown vs Gus DornerEighth37 out
    Tuesday, August 14
    Lost to Pirates (64-39), 4-0Exposition Park III (0-7)36-69
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Sam LeeverEighth38 out
    Wednesday, August 15
    Defeated Pirates (64-40), 5-3Exposition Park III (1-7)37-69
    Starters: Irv Young vs Mike LynchEighth39 out
    Lost to Pirates (65-40), 10-4Exposition Park III (1-8)37-70
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Vic WillisEighth39 out
    Thursday, August 16
    Lost to Pirates (66-40), 8-0Exposition Park III (1-9)37-71Lost 2
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Homer HillebrandEighth40 out
    Friday, August 17
    Lost to Pirates (67-40), 4-2Exposition Park III (1-10)37-72Lost 3
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Deacon PhillippeEighth41 out
    Saturday, August 18
    Defeated Reds (47-62), 6-2Palace of the Fans (3-5)38-72
    Starters: Irv Young vs Bob WickerEighth41 out
    Sunday, August 19
    Lost to Reds (48-62), 9-4Palace of the Fans (3-6)38-73
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Bob EwingEighth40 out
    Defeated Reds (48-63), 4-2Palace of the Fans (4-6)39-73
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Charley HallEighth40 out
    Monday, August 20
    Lost to Reds (49-63), 2-1Palace of the Fans (4-7)39-74
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Jake WeimerEighth41 out
    Wednesday, August 22
    Lost to Cardinals (41-72), 3-2Robison Field (3-6)39-75Lost 2
    Starters: Irv Young vs Ed KargerEighth43 out
    Thursday, August 23
    Lost to Cardinals (42-72), 8-1Robison Field (3-7)39-76Lost 3
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Buster BrownEighth44 out
    Friday, August 24
    Lost to Cardinals (43-72), 6-1Robison Field (3-8)39-77Lost 4
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Irv HigginbothamEighth45 out
    Saturday, August 25
    Lost to Cubs (85-31), 4-3West Side Grounds (1-8)39-78Lost 5
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Jack PfiesterEighth46 out
    Sunday, August 26
    Lost to Cubs (86-31), 7-0West Side Grounds (1-9)39-79Lost 6
    Starters: Irv Young vs Jack TaylorEighth47 out
    Monday, August 27
    Lost to Cubs (87-31), 5-2West Side Grounds (1-10)39-80Lost 7
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Orval OverallEighth48 out
    Wednesday, August 29
    Lost to Dodgers (45-69), 4-3Washington Park III (4-5)39-81Lost 8
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Harry McIntireEighth50 out
    Thursday, August 30
    Defeated Dodgers (45-70), 8-5Washington Park III (5-5)40-81
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Doc ScanlanEighth50 out
    Friday, August 31
    Lost to Dodgers (46-70), 6-5Washington Park III (5-6)40-82
    Starters: Irv Young vs Jim PastoriusEighth51 out
    Saturday, September 1
    Lost to Giants (75-42), 7-2Polo Grounds IV (3-3)40-83Lost 2
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Joe McGinnityEighth52 out
    Monday, September 3
    Lost to Giants (76-42), 4-0Polo Grounds IV (3-4)40-84Lost 3
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Christy MathewsonEighth53 out
    Lost to Giants (77-42), 3-2Polo Grounds IV (3-5)40-85Lost 4
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Red AmesEighth53 out
    Tuesday, September 4
    Lost to Giants (78-42), 11-6Polo Grounds IV (3-6)40-86Lost 5
    Starters: Irv Young vs Joe McGinnityEighth54 out
    Wednesday, September 5
    Lost to Phillies (57-68), 8-5Baker Bowl (1-7)40-87Lost 6
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Bill DugglebyEighth55 out
    Thursday, September 6
    Defeated Phillies (57-69), 2-1Baker Bowl (2-7)41-87
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Lew RichieEighth55 out
    Friday, September 7
    Lost to Phillies (58-69), 1-0Baker Bowl (2-8)41-88
    Starters: Vive Lindaman vs Tully SparksEighth56 out
    Saturday, September 8
    Defeated Phillies (58-70), 4-0Baker Bowl (3-8)42-88
    Starters: Irv Young vs Walter MoserEighth56 out
    Monday, September 10
    Lost to Giants (83-44), 4-0South End Grounds III (22-34)42-89
    Starters: Hooks Wiltse vs Gus DornerEighth57 out
    Tuesday, September 11
    Lost to Giants (84-44), 3-0South End Grounds III (22-35)42-90Lost 2
    Starters: Christy Mathewson vs Irv YoungEighth57 out
    Wednesday, September 12
    Lost to Giants (85-44), 9-7South End Grounds III (22-36)42-91Lost 3
    Starters: Dummy Taylor vs Big Jeff PfefferEighth58 out
    Thursday, September 13
    Lost to Phillies (61-71), 4-2South End Grounds III (22-37)42-92Lost 4
    Starters: Bill Duggleby vs Gus DornerEighth59 out
    Friday, September 14
    Lost to Phillies (62-71), 4-2South End Grounds III (22-38)42-93Lost 5
    Starters: Johnny Lush vs Irv YoungEighth60 out
    Saturday, September 15
    Lost to Phillies (63-71), 7-1South End Grounds III (22-39)42-94Lost 6
    Starters: Lew Richie vs Big Jeff PfefferEighth61 out
    Tuesday, September 18
    Defeated Cubs (104-33), 6-4South End Grounds III (23-39)43-94
    Starters: Mordecai Brown vs Vive LindamanEighth61 out
    Wednesday, September 19
    Lost to Cubs (105-33), 3-1South End Grounds III (23-40)43-95
    Starters: Ed Reulbach vs Irv YoungEighth62 out
    Thursday, September 20
    Defeated Cubs (105-34), 1-0South End Grounds III (24-40)44-95
    Starters: Jack Pfiester vs Big Jeff PfefferEighth61 out
    Friday, September 21
    Defeated Pirates (85-54), 5-1South End Grounds III (25-40)45-95Won 2
    Starters: Vic Willis vs Gus DornerEighth61 out
    Monday, September 24
    Lost to Pirates (86-54), 6-5South End Grounds III (25-41)45-96
    Starters: Lefty Leifield vs Vive LindamanEighth63 out
    Lost to Pirates (87-54), 6-0South End Grounds III (25-42)45-97Lost 2
    Starters: Deacon Phillippe vs Irv YoungEighth63 out
    Major-league debuts: Alan Storke (Pirates)
    Tuesday, September 25
    Defeated Cardinals (50-94), 4-3South End Grounds III (26-42)46-97
    Starters: Ed Karger vs Big Jeff PfefferEighth63 out
    Wednesday, September 26
    Lost to Cardinals (51-94), 6-3South End Grounds III (26-43)46-98
    Starters: Stoney McGlynn vs Jack CameronEighth64 out
    Friday, September 28
    Lost to Reds (64-84), 2-1South End Grounds III (26-44)46-99Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Ewing vs Gus DornerEighth64 out
    Future Brave Dick Barrett is born in Montoursville, PA.
    Saturday, September 29
    Defeated Reds (64-85), 7-3South End Grounds III (27-44)47-99
    Starters: Del Mason vs Vive LindamanEighth64 out
    Monday, October 1
    Defeated Reds (64-86), 4-2South End Grounds III (28-44)48-99Won 2
    Starters: Jake Weimer vs Irv YoungEighth64 out
    Tuesday, October 2
    Tied Reds, 2-2South End Grounds III (28-44)48-99
    Starters: Bob Ewing vs Big Jeff PfefferEighth64 out
    Wednesday, October 3
    Lost to Dodgers (64-86), 13-4South End Grounds III (28-45)48-100
    Starters: Doc Scanlan vs Gus DornerSeventh65 out
    Thursday, October 4
    Lost to Dodgers (65-86), 3-2South End Grounds III (28-46)48-101Lost 2
    Starters: Elmer Stricklett vs Vive LindamanEighth66 out
    Lost to Dodgers (66-86), 2-1South End Grounds III (28-47)48-102Lost 3
    Starters: Mal Eason vs Irv YoungEighth66 out
    Friday, October 5
    Defeated Giants (96-55), 7-1Polo Grounds IV (4-6)49-102
    Starters: Big Jeff Pfeffer vs Henry MathewsonEighth66 out
    Future Brave Si Johnson is born in Danway, IL.
    Tuesday, December 18
    Future Brave Dick Coffman is born in Veto, AL.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.