Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1943

    49-105

    Eighth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Dick Siebert .251 1 72
    2B Pete Suder .221 3 41
    SS Irv Hall .256 0 54
    3B Eddie Mayo .219 0 28
    OF Jo-Jo White .248 1 30
    OF Bobby Estalella .259 11 63
    OF Johnny Welaj .242 0 15
    C Hal Wagner .239 1 26
      Other position players:
    Elmer Valo (.221, 3, 18), Bob Swift (.192, 1, 11), Don Heffner (.208, 0, 8), Jim Tyack (.258, 0, 23), Jimmy Ripple (.238, 0, 15), George Staller (.271, 3, 12), Bill Burgo (.371, 1, 9), Frank Skaff (.281, 1, 8), Joe Rullo (.291, 0, 6), Woody Wheaton (.200, 0, 2), Tony Parisse (.176, 0, 1), Ed Busch (.294, 0, 0), Felix Mackiewicz (.062, 0, 0), George Kell (.200, 0, 1), Lew Flick (.600, 0, 0), Bruce Konopka (.000, 0, 0), Vern Benson (.000, 0, 0), Earle Brucker (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Jesse Flores 12-14 3.11 0
    R Lum Harris 7-21 4.20 1
    R Roger Wolff 10-15 3.54 6
    R Don Black 6-16 4.20 1
    R Orie Arntzen 4-13 4.22 0
    R Russ Christopher 5-8 3.45 2
    BULLPEN
    R Everett Fagan 2-6 6.27 3
      Other pitchers:
    Lou Ciola (1-3, 5.56), Bert Kuczynski (0-1, 4.01), Carl Scheib (0-1, 4.34), Charlie Bowles (1-1, 3.00), Sam Lowry (0-0, 5.00), Herman Besse (1-1, 3.31), Ted Abernathy (0-3, 12.89), Jim Mains (0-1, 5.63), John Burrows (0-1, 8.22), Norm Brown (0-0, 0.00), Tom Clyde (0-0, 9.00)
     





    Sunday, January 3
    Future Athletic Adrian Garrett is born in Brooksville, FL.
    Sunday, February 14
    Future Athletic Darrell Osteen is born in Oklahoma City, OK.
    Friday, April 16
    Future Athletic Frank Fernandez is born in Staten Island, NY.
    Tuesday, April 20
    Lost to Senators (1-0), 7-5Griffith Stadium (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Dutch LeonardThird1 out
    Thursday, April 22
    Lost to Red Sox (1-0), 1-0Shibe Park (0-1)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Jesse FloresFourth1 out
    Major-league debuts: Johnny Lazor (Red Sox)
    Friday, April 23
    Defeated Red Sox (1-1), 5-0Shibe Park (1-1)1-2
    Starters: Joe Dobson vs Russ ChristopherThird1 out
    Major-league debuts: Tom McBride and Roy Partee (Red Sox)
    Saturday, April 24
    Defeated Red Sox (1-2), 7-6Shibe Park (2-1)2-2Won 2
    Starters: Yank Terry vs Orie ArntzenFourth1 out
    Major-league debuts: Andy Karl (Red Sox)
    Sunday, April 25
    Lost to Senators (2-2), 12-2Shibe Park (2-2)2-3
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Lum HarrisSixth2 out
    Lost to Senators (3-2), 5-0Shibe Park (2-3)2-4Lost 2
    Starters: Alex Carrasquel vs John BurrowsSixth2 out
    Tuesday, April 27
    Defeated Senators (3-3), 2-1Griffith Stadium (1-1)3-4
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Early WynnFifth1 out
    Wednesday, April 28
    Lost to Senators (4-3), 3-0Griffith Stadium (1-2)3-5
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Ewald PyleSixth2 out
    Thursday, April 29
    Lost to Senators (5-3), 5-1Griffith Stadium (1-3)3-6Lost 2
    Starters: Don Black vs Mickey HaefnerSixth3 out
    Saturday, May 1
    Lost to Red Sox (3-5), 3-1Fenway Park (0-1)3-7Lost 3
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Oscar JuddSixth4 out
    Sunday, May 2
    Lost to Red Sox (4-5), 7-6Fenway Park (0-2)3-8Lost 4
    Starters: Orie Arntzen vs Tex HughsonSeventh4 out
    Defeated Red Sox (4-6), 8-1Fenway Park (1-2)4-8
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Ken ChaseSeventh4 out
    Tuesday, May 4
    Defeated Senators (7-6), 3-1Shibe Park (3-3)5-8Won 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Jesse FloresSixth4 out
    Wednesday, May 5
    Lost to Senators (8-6), 8-1Shibe Park (3-4)5-9
    Starters: Alex Carrasquel vs Lum HarrisSixth5 out
    Thursday, May 6
    Defeated Senators (8-7), 7-0Shibe Park (4-4)6-9
    Starters: Ewald Pyle vs Roger WolffSixth5 out
    Friday, May 7
    Lost to Yankees (12-3), 6-2Yankee Stadium (0-1)6-10
    Starters: Don Black vs Butch WensloffSixth6 out
    Saturday, May 8
    Defeated Yankees (12-4), 9-4Yankee Stadium (1-1)7-10
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Atley DonaldSixth5 out
    Sunday, May 9
    Lost to Yankees (13-4), 13-1Yankee Stadium (1-2)7-11
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Spud ChandlerSixth5 out
    Defeated Yankees (13-5), 4-3Yankee Stadium (2-2)8-11
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Hank BorowySixth5 out
    Wednesday, May 12
    Lost to Tigers (9-7), 3-2Tiger Stadium (0-1)8-12
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Tommy BridgesSixth5 out
    Thursday, May 13
    Defeated Tigers (9-8), 2-1Tiger Stadium (1-1)9-12
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Hal NewhouserSixth5 out
    Friday, May 14
    Defeated Tigers (9-9), 7-6Tiger Stadium (2-1)10-12Won 2
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Hal WhiteSixth4 out
    Saturday, May 15
    Lost to Indians (12-8), 2-0League Park II (0-1)10-13
    Starters: Orie Arntzen vs Jack SalvesonSixth4 out
    Sunday, May 16
    Defeated Indians (12-9), 5-3Cleveland Stadium (1-0)11-13
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Al MilnarSixth4 out
    Lost to Indians (13-9), 3-2Cleveland Stadium (1-1)11-14
    Starters: Don Black vs Vern KennedySixth4 out
    Friday, May 21
    Defeated Browns (9-10), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (1-0)12-14
    Starters: Orie Arntzen vs Johnny NiggelingSixth4 out
    Saturday, May 22
    Defeated Browns (9-11), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (2-0)13-14Won 2
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Al HollingsworthFifth3 out
    Sunday, May 23
    Lost to Browns (10-11), 9-1Sportsman's Park III (2-1)13-15
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Denny GalehouseFifth3 out
    Defeated Browns (10-12), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (3-1)14-15
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Steve SundraFifth3 out
    Thursday, May 27
    Defeated White Sox (10-13), 7-5Shibe Park (5-4)15-15Won 2
    Starters: Johnny Humphries vs Orie ArntzenFourth2 out
    Friday, May 28
    Defeated White Sox (10-14), 5-2Shibe Park (6-4)16-15Won 3
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Russ ChristopherFourth1 out
    Saturday, May 29
    Lost to Browns (11-14), 10-2Shibe Park (6-5)16-16
    Starters: Steve Sundra vs Lum HarrisFifth2 out
    Sunday, May 30
    Defeated Browns (11-15), 3-0Shibe Park (7-5)17-16
    Starters: Bob Muncrief vs Don BlackThird2 out
    Defeated Browns (11-16), 4-1Shibe Park (8-5)18-16Won 2
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Jesse FloresThird2 out
    Monday, May 31
    Lost to Tigers (16-15), 7-0Shibe Park (8-6)18-17
    Starters: Hal Newhouser vs Orie ArntzenThird2 out
    Defeated Tigers (16-16), 4-3Shibe Park (9-6)19-17
    Starters: Hal White vs Roger WolffThird2 out
    Tuesday, June 1
    Lost to Tigers (17-16), 5-3Shibe Park (9-7)19-18
    Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Russ ChristopherFourth2 out
    Wednesday, June 2
    Lost to Tigers (18-16), 7-2Shibe Park (9-8)19-19Lost 2
    Starters: Stubby Overmire vs Lum HarrisFourth2 out
    Thursday, June 3
    Defeated Indians (18-20), 10-4Shibe Park (10-8)20-19
    Starters: Chubby Dean vs Don BlackFourth2 out
    Friday, June 4
    Lost to Indians (19-20), 3-2Shibe Park (10-9)20-20
    Starters: Al Smith vs Jesse FloresFifth3 out
    Saturday, June 5
    Defeated Indians (19-21), 6-5Shibe Park (11-9)21-20
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Orie ArntzenFifth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Mickey Rocco (Indians)
    Sunday, June 6
    Defeated Indians (19-22), 12-5Shibe Park (12-9)22-20Won 2
    Starters: Allie Reynolds vs Russ ChristopherFourth3 out
    Lost to Indians (20-22), 5-0Shibe Park (12-10)22-21
    Starters: Jack Salveson vs Roger WolffFourth3 out
    Thursday, June 10
    Lost to Yankees (24-15), 8-2Shibe Park (12-11)22-22Lost 2
    Starters: Spud Chandler vs Jesse FloresFourth4 out
    Friday, June 11
    Lost to Yankees (25-15), 2-1Shibe Park (12-12)22-23Lost 3
    Starters: Butch Wensloff vs Orie ArntzenFourth5 out
    Saturday, June 12
    Lost to Yankees (26-15), 14-5Shibe Park (12-13)22-24Lost 4
    Starters: Atley Donald vs Don BlackFifth6 out
    Sunday, June 13
    Defeated Yankees (26-16), 5-3Shibe Park (13-13)23-24
    Starters: Hank Borowy vs Russ ChristopherFourth4 out
    Defeated Yankees (26-17), 3-2Shibe Park (14-13)24-24Won 2
    Starters: Bill Zuber vs Roger WolffFourth4 out
    Tuesday, June 15
    Defeated Red Sox (23-26), 7-4Fenway Park (2-2)25-24Won 3
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Oscar JuddFourth4 out
    Defeated Red Sox (23-27), 4-2Fenway Park (3-2)26-24Won 4
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Dick NewsomeFourth4 out
    Wednesday, June 16
    Lost to Red Sox (24-27), 3-2Fenway Park (3-3)26-25
    Starters: Orie Arntzen vs Yank TerryFourth4 out
    Thursday, June 17
    Lost to Red Sox (25-27), 5-4Fenway Park (3-4)26-26Lost 2
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Lou LucierThird5 out
    Defeated Red Sox (25-28), 8-7Fenway Park (4-4)27-26
    Starters: Don Black vs Dick NewsomeThird5 out
    Friday, June 18
    Lost to Senators (28-24), 4-2Shibe Park (14-14)27-27
    Starters: Milo Candini vs Lum HarrisThird5 out
    Saturday, June 19
    Lost to Senators (29-24), 6-3Shibe Park (14-15)27-28Lost 2
    Starters: Alex Carrasquel vs Orie ArntzenFifth6 out
    Sunday, June 20
    Lost to Red Sox (27-29), 7-3Shibe Park (14-16)27-29Lost 3
    Starters: Yank Terry vs Roger WolffSixth7 out
    Lost to Red Sox (28-29), 6-5Shibe Park (14-17)27-30Lost 4
    Starters: Pinky Woods vs Jesse FloresSixth7 out
    Major-league debuts: Pinky Woods (Red Sox)
    Tuesday, June 22
    Lost to Red Sox (29-29), 7-1Shibe Park (14-18)27-31Lost 5
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Russ ChristopherSixth7 out
    Wednesday, June 23
    Lost to Red Sox (30-29), 1-0Shibe Park (14-19)27-32Lost 6
    Starters: Oscar Judd vs Don BlackSeventh7 out
    Thursday, June 24
    Defeated Red Sox (30-30), 8-3Shibe Park (15-19)28-32
    Starters: Dick Newsome vs Lum HarrisSeventh7 out
    Friday, June 25
    Defeated Senators (32-27), 5-2Griffith Stadium (2-3)29-32Won 2
    Starters: Orie Arntzen vs Dutch LeonardSixth6 out
    Saturday, June 26
    Lost to Senators (33-27), 4-1Griffith Stadium (2-4)29-33
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Early WynnSixth6 out
    Sunday, June 27
    Lost to Senators (34-27), 9-0Griffith Stadium (2-5)29-34Lost 2
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Alex CarrasquelSixth6 out
    Defeated Senators (34-28), 5-4Griffith Stadium (3-5)30-34
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Milo CandiniSixth6 out
    Wednesday, June 30
    Lost to Browns (27-31), 3-1Sportsman's Park III (3-2)30-35
    Starters: Orie Arntzen vs Johnny NiggelingEighth7 out
    Major-league debuts: Al Zarilla (Browns)
    Thursday, July 1
    Lost to Browns (28-31), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (3-3)30-36Lost 2
    Starters: Don Black vs Bob MuncriefEighth7 out
    Friday, July 2
    Lost to Browns (29-31), 8-7Sportsman's Park III (3-4)30-37Lost 3
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Denny GalehouseSeventh7 out
    Saturday, July 3
    Lost to White Sox (30-31), 6-4Comiskey Park I (0-1)30-38Lost 4
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Buck RossEighth7 out
    Sunday, July 4
    Lost to White Sox (31-31), 5-2Comiskey Park I (0-2)30-39Lost 5
    Starters: Bert Kuczynski vs Thornton LeeSeventh8 out
    Lost to White Sox (32-31), 5-1Comiskey Park I (0-3)30-40Lost 6
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Orval GroveSeventh8 out
    Monday, July 5
    Defeated Indians (32-34), 2-1Cleveland Stadium (2-1)31-40
    Starters: Don Black vs Jim BagbySeventh8 out
    Defeated Indians (32-35), 7-0Cleveland Stadium (3-1)32-40Won 2
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Vern KennedySeventh8 out
    Future Athletic Curt Blefary is born in Brooklyn, NY.
    Tuesday, July 6
    Lost to Indians (33-35), 2-0Cleveland Stadium (3-2)32-41
    Starters: Orie Arntzen vs Al SmithEighth9 out
    Thursday, July 8
    Lost to Tigers (36-32), 3-1Tiger Stadium (2-2)32-42Lost 2
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Dizzy TroutEighth9 out
    Friday, July 9
    Lost to Tigers (37-32), 4-0Tiger Stadium (2-3)32-43Lost 3
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Hal WhiteEighth10 out
    Saturday, July 10
    Defeated Tigers (37-33), 6-1Tiger Stadium (3-3)33-43
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Virgil TrucksEighth10 out
    Sunday, July 11
    Defeated Tigers (37-34), 4-3/TD>Tiger Stadium (4-3)34-43Won 2
    Starters: Don Black vs Stubby OvermireEighth11 out
    Lost to Tigers (38-34), 9-0Tiger Stadium (4-4)34-44
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Tommy BridgesEighth11 out
    Friday, July 16
    Lost to Yankees (44-30), 6-5Yankee Stadium (2-3)34-45Lost 2
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Butch WensloffEighth12 out
    Saturday, July 17
    Lost to Yankees (45-30), 5-4Yankee Stadium (2-4)34-46Lost 3
    Starters: Don Black vs Hank BorowyEighth13 out
    Sunday, July 18
    Lost to Yankees (46-30), 7-2Yankee Stadium (2-5)34-47Lost 4
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Tiny BonhamEighth15 out
    Lost to Yankees (47-30), 4-3Yankee Stadium (2-6)34-48Lost 5
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Spud ChandlerEighth15 out
    Wednesday, July 21
    Lost to Indians (38-41), 7-0Shibe Park (15-20)34-49Lost 6
    Starters: Al Smith vs Jesse FloresSeventh15 out
    Thursday, July 22
    Lost to Indians (39-41), 2-1Shibe Park (15-21)34-50Lost 7
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Orie ArntzenEighth16 out
    Friday, July 23
    Lost to Indians (40-41), 1-0Shibe Park (15-22)34-51Lost 8
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Don BlackEighth17 out
    Saturday, July 24
    Defeated Tigers (43-39), 8-4Shibe Park (16-22)35-51
    Starters: Hal White vs Herman BesseSeventh17 out
    Sunday, July 25
    Lost to Tigers (44-39), 5-0Shibe Park (16-23)35-52
    Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Roger WolffSeventh17 out
    Defeated Tigers (44-40), 3-1Shibe Park (17-23)36-52
    Starters: Johnny Gorsica vs Lum HarrisSeventh17 out
    Monday, July 26
    Defeated Tigers (44-41), 2-1Shibe Park (18-23)37-52Won 2
    Starters: Stubby Overmire vs Jesse FloresEighth17 out
    Tuesday, July 27
    Lost to Browns (41-44), 8-4Shibe Park (18-24)37-53
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Don BlackSeventh18 out
    Wednesday, July 28
    Lost to Browns (42-44), 5-1Shibe Park (18-25)37-54Lost 2
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Orie ArntzenSixth18 out
    Friday, July 30
    Defeated Browns (42-45), 3-2Shibe Park (19-25)38-54
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Roger WolffSeventh18 out
    Former Athletic Charlie Fritz dies in Mobile, AL at the age of 62.
    Saturday, July 31
    Lost to White Sox (46-44), 7-1Shibe Park (19-26)38-55
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Lum HarrisEighth19 out
    Lost to White Sox (47-44), 4-3Shibe Park (19-27)38-56Lost 2
    Starters: Orval Grove vs Jesse FloresEighth19 out
    Major-league debuts: Vern Benson (Athletics)
    Sunday, August 1
    Lost to White Sox (48-44), 5-1Shibe Park (19-28)38-57Lost 3
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Everett FaganEighth21 out
    Lost to White Sox (49-44), 15-9Shibe Park (19-29)38-58Lost 4
    Starters: Johnny Humphries vs Don BlackEighth21 out
    Monday, August 2
    Defeated White Sox (49-45), 5-3Shibe Park (20-29)39-58
    Starters: Eddie Smith vs Roger WolffEighth20 out
    Friday, August 6
    Defeated Yankees (58-37), 4-0Shibe Park (21-29)40-58Won 2
    Starters: Marius Russo vs Roger WolffEighth19 out
    Saturday, August 7
    Lost to Yankees (59-37), 3-1Shibe Park (21-30)40-59
    Starters: Butch Wensloff vs Don BlackEighth20 out
    Sunday, August 8
    Lost to Yankees (60-37), 7-1Shibe Park (21-31)40-60Lost 2
    Starters: Spud Chandler vs Lum HarrisSeventh22 out
    Lost to Yankees (61-37), 8-4Shibe Park (21-32)40-61Lost 3
    Starters: Tiny Bonham vs Jesse FloresSeventh22 out
    Wednesday, August 11
    Lost to Indians (50-48), 10-5Cleveland Stadium (3-3)40-62Lost 4
    Starters: Lou Ciola vs Allie ReynoldsSeventh22 out
    Lost to Indians (51-48), 2-1Cleveland Stadium (3-4)40-63Lost 5
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Al SmithSeventh22 out
    Thursday, August 12
    Lost to Indians (52-48), 4-3League Park II (0-2)40-64Lost 6
    Starters: Orie Arntzen vs Jim BagbySeventh23 out
    Friday, August 13
    Lost to Indians (53-48), 6-4League Park II (0-3)40-65Lost 7
    Starters: Don Black vs Mel HarderEighth24 out
    Saturday, August 14
    Lost to Indians (54-48), 12-9League Park II (0-4)40-66Lost 8
    Starters: Everett Fagan vs Chubby DeanEighth25 out
    Sunday, August 15
    Lost to Tigers (53-50), 5-4Tiger Stadium (4-5)40-67Lost 9
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Virgil TrucksEighth26 out
    Lost to Tigers (54-50), 3-2Tiger Stadium (4-6)40-68Lost 10
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Tommy BridgesEighth26 out
    Tuesday, August 17
    Lost to Tigers (55-50), 4-3Tiger Stadium (4-7)40-69Lost 11
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Dizzy TroutSeventh28 out
    Wednesday, August 18
    Lost to Browns (47-60), 4-0Sportsman's Park III (3-5)40-70Lost 12
    Starters: Orie Arntzen vs Bob MuncriefEighth27 out
    Thursday, August 19
    Lost to Browns (48-60), 3-0Sportsman's Park III (3-6)40-71Lost 13
    Starters: Don Black vs Denny GalehouseSeventh28 out
    Saturday, August 21
    Lost to Browns (49-60), 5-3Sportsman's Park III (3-7)40-72Lost 14
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Steve SundraEighth30 out
    Lost to Browns (50-60), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (3-8)40-73Lost 15
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Bobo NewsomEighth30 out
    Sunday, August 22
    Lost to White Sox (58-56), 5-2Comiskey Park I (0-4)40-74Lost 16
    Starters: Jim Mains vs Eddie SmithEighth30 out
    Lost to White Sox (59-56), 3-2Comiskey Park I (0-5)40-75Lost 17
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Johnny HumphriesEighth30 out
    Monday, August 23
    Lost to White Sox (60-56), 7-6Comiskey Park I (0-6)40-76Lost 18
    Starters: Lou Ciola vs Thornton LeeEighth32 out
    Lost to White Sox (61-56), 7-0Comiskey Park I (0-7)40-77Lost 19
    Starters: Don Black vs Orval GroveEighth32 out
    Tuesday, August 24
    Lost to White Sox (62-56), 6-5Comiskey Park I (0-8)40-78Lost 20
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Buck RossEighth32 out
    Defeated White Sox (62-57), 8-1Comiskey Park I (1-8)41-78
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Bill DietrichEighth32 out
    Wednesday, August 25
    Lost to White Sox (63-57), 4-0Comiskey Park I (1-9)41-79
    Starters: Orie Arntzen vs Jake WadeEighth33 out
    Saturday, August 28
    Lost to Senators (67-58), 1-0Griffith Stadium (3-6)41-80Lost 2
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Johnny NiggelingEighth33 out
    Sunday, August 29
    Lost to Senators (68-58), 5-4Griffith Stadium (3-7)41-81Lost 3
    Starters: Don Black vs Mickey HaefnerEighth35 out
    Lost to Senators (69-58), 2-1Griffith Stadium (3-8)41-82Lost 4
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Dutch LeonardEighth35 out
    Friday, September 3
    Defeated Red Sox (59-68), 5-4Fenway Park (5-4)42-82
    Starters: Orie Arntzen vs Mike RybaEighth36 out
    Saturday, September 4
    Lost to Red Sox (60-68), 2-1Fenway Park (5-5)42-83
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Dick NewsomeEighth37 out
    Sunday, September 5
    Defeated Red Sox (60-69), 7-5Fenway Park (6-5)43-83
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Pinky WoodsEighth35 out
    Monday, September 6
    Defeated Yankees (79-49), 11-2Shibe Park (22-32)44-83Won 2
    Starters: Atley Donald vs Roger WolffEighth35 out
    Lost to Yankees (80-49), 11-4Shibe Park (22-33)44-84
    Starters: Bill Zuber vs Don BlackEighth35 out
    Friday, September 10
    Lost to Senators (72-62), 5-0Shibe Park (22-34)44-85Lost 2
    Starters: Early Wynn vs Roger WolffEighth37 out
    Saturday, September 11
    Lost to Senators (73-62), 9-1Shibe Park (22-35)44-86Lost 3
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Lum HarrisEighth38 out
    Sunday, September 12
    Lost to Senators (74-62), 4-3Shibe Park (22-36)44-87Lost 4
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Jesse FloresEighth40 out
    Lost to Senators (75-62), 9-5Shibe Park (22-37)44-88Lost 5
    Starters: Mickey Haefner vs Don BlackEighth40 out
    Tuesday, September 14
    Lost to Yankees (86-49), 6-5Yankee Stadium (2-7)44-89Lost 6
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Bill ZuberEighth41 out
    Wednesday, September 15
    Lost to Yankees (87-49), 7-3Yankee Stadium (2-8)44-90Lost 7
    Starters: Orie Arntzen vs Hank BorowyEighth42 out
    Thursday, September 16
    Lost to Yankees (88-49), 5-1Yankee Stadium (2-9)44-91Lost 8
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Marius RussoEighth43 out
    Saturday, September 18
    Defeated Red Sox (62-77), 5-4Shibe Park (23-37)45-91
    Starters: Emmett O'Neill vs Don BlackEighth42 out
    Sunday, September 19
    Lost to Red Sox (63-77), 14-0Shibe Park (23-38)45-92
    Starters: Joe Dobson vs Roger WolffEighth41 out
    Defeated Red Sox (63-78), 6-1Shibe Park (24-38)46-92
    Starters: Pinky Woods vs Jesse FloresEighth41 out
    Future Athletic Joe Morgan is born in Bonham, TX.
    Wednesday, September 22
    Lost to White Sox (71-70), 6-0Shibe Park (24-39)46-93
    Starters: Eddie Smith vs Don BlackSeventh42 out
    Lost to White Sox (72-70), 2-1Shibe Park (24-40)46-94Lost 2
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Lum HarrisSeventh42 out
    Thursday, September 23
    Lost to White Sox (73-70), 5-2Shibe Park (24-41)46-95Lost 3
    Starters: Orval Grove vs Roger WolffEighth43 out
    Friday, September 24
    Tied White Sox, 3-3Shibe Park (24-41)46-95
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Jesse FloresEighth43 out
    Saturday, September 25
    Lost to White Sox (74-70), 4-2Shibe Park (24-42)46-96Lost 4
    Starters: Joe Haynes vs Ted AbernathyEighth44 out
    Lost to White Sox (75-70), 5-2Shibe Park (24-43)46-97Lost 5
    Starters: Jake Wade vs Russ ChristopherEighth44 out
    Sunday, September 26
    Lost to Browns (69-75), 3-1Shibe Park (24-44)46-98Lost 6
    Starters: Bob Muncrief vs Lum HarrisEighth46 out
    Lost to Browns (70-75), 1-0Shibe Park (24-45)46-99Lost 7
    Starters: Steve Sundra vs Don BlackEighth46 out
    Monday, September 27
    Defeated Browns (70-76), 9-4Shibe Park (25-45)47-99
    Starters: Al LaMacchia vs Charlie BowlesEighth47 out
    Lost to Browns (71-76), 7-6Shibe Park (25-46)47-100
    Starters: Al Hollingsworth vs Roger WolffEighth47 out
    Major-league debuts: Al LaMacchia (Browns)
    Tuesday, September 28
    Defeated Browns (71-77), 8-3Shibe Park (26-46)48-100
    Starters: Al Milnar vs Lou CiolaEighth46 out
    Major-league debuts: Lew Flick (Athletics)
    Wednesday, September 29
    Defeated Tigers (74-76), 8-2Shibe Park (27-46)49-100Won 2
    Starters: Rufe Gentry vs Jesse FloresEighth46 out
    Lost to Tigers (75-76), 9-1Shibe Park (27-47)49-101
    Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Don BlackEighth46 out
    Thursday, September 30
    Lost to Tigers (76-76), 6-0Shibe Park (27-48)49-102Lost 2
    Starters: Stubby Overmire vs Lum HarrisEighth46 out
    Major-league debuts: Ed Busch (Athletics)
    Saturday, October 2
    Lost to Indians (80-71), 8-3Shibe Park (27-49)49-103Lost 3
    Starters: Allie Reynolds vs Ted AbernathyEighth48 out
    Lost to Indians (81-71), 6-2Shibe Park (27-50)49-104Lost 4
    Starters: Al Smith vs Charlie BowlesEighth48 out
    Sunday, October 3
    Lost to Indians (82-71), 8-4Shibe Park (27-51)49-105Lost 5
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Norm BrownEighth49 out

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.