Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
1901
Sherry Magee
Milt Pappas
1939
Chuck Finley


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1942

    55-99

    Eighth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Dick Siebert .260 2 74
    2B Bill Knickerbocker .253 1 19
    SS Pete Suder .256 4 54
    3B Buddy Blair .279 5 66
    OF Bob Johnson .291 13 80
    OF Elmer Valo .251 2 40
    OF Mike Kreevich .255 1 30
    C Hal Wagner .236 1 30
      Other position players:
    Dee Miles (.272, 0, 22), Crash Davis (.224, 2, 26), Bob Swift (.229, 0, 15), Jack Wallaesa (.256, 2, 13), Eric McNair (.243, 0, 4), Frankie Hayes (.238, 0, 5), Eddie Collins (.235, 0, 4), Jim Castiglia (.389, 0, 2), Ken Richardson (.067, 0, 0), Felix Mackiewicz (.214, 0, 2), George Yankowski (.154, 0, 2), Larry Eschen (.000, 0, 0), Bruce Konopka (.300, 0, 1), Dick Adkins (.143, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Phil Marchildon 17-14 4.20 1
    R Roger Wolff 12-15 3.32 3
    R Lum Harris 11-15 3.74 0
    R Russ Christopher 4-13 3.82 1
    R Dick Fowler 6-11 4.95 1
    R Jack Knott 2-10 5.57 0
    BULLPEN
    L Herman Besse 2-9 6.16 1
    R Tex Shirley 0-1 5.30 1
    R Fred Caligiuri 0-3 6.38 1
      Other pitchers:
    Bob Harris (1-5, 2.88), Bob Savage (0-1, 3.23), Bill Beckmann (0-1, 7.08), Joe Coleman (0-1, 3.00), Les McCrabb (0-0, 31.50), Sam Lowry (0-0, 6.00), Ted Abernathy (0-0, 10.13)
     





    Sunday, January 25
    Future Athletic Ernie Fazio is born in Oakland, CA.
    Tuesday, April 14
    Lost to Red Sox (1-0), 8-3Fenway Park (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Dick NewsomeSecond1 out
    Major-league debuts: Johnny Pesky (Red Sox)
    Wednesday, April 15
    Lost to Red Sox (2-0), 3-1Fenway Park (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Joe DobsonThird2 out
    Thursday, April 16
    Lost to Red Sox (3-0), 19-4Fenway Park (0-3)0-3Lost 3
    Starters: Fred Caligiuri vs Charlie WagnerFourth3 out
    Friday, April 17
    Defeated Senators (0-4), 5-4Shibe Park (1-0)1-3
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Herman BesseFourth3 out
    Saturday, April 18
    Lost to Senators (1-4), 10-6Shibe Park (1-1)1-4
    Starters: Early Wynn vs Jack KnottFourth3 out
    Sunday, April 19
    Defeated Senators (1-5), 5-1Shibe Park (2-1)2-4
    Starters: Sid Hudson vs Phil MarchildonSixth3 out
    Lost to Senators (2-5), 5-4Shibe Park (2-2)2-5
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Lum HarrisSixth3 out
    Tuesday, April 21
    Lost to Yankees (5-2), 10-4Shibe Park (2-3)2-6Lost 2
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Roger WolffSixth3 out
    Wednesday, April 22
    Lost to Yankees (6-2), 11-5Yankee Stadium (0-1)2-7Lost 3
    Starters: Bill Beckmann vs Spud ChandlerSixth4 out
    Thursday, April 23
    Lost to Yankees (7-2), 6-4Yankee Stadium (0-2)2-8Lost 4
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Hank BorowySeventh5 out
    Friday, April 24
    Defeated Senators (4-7), 7-2Griffith Stadium (1-0)3-8
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Bobo NewsomEighth5 out
    Saturday, April 25
    Lost to Senators (5-7), 10-7Griffith Stadium (1-1)3-9
    Starters: Herman Besse vs Sid HudsonSeventh5 out
    Sunday, April 26
    Defeated Senators (5-8), 6-1Griffith Stadium (2-1)4-9
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Jack WilsonFourth5 out
    Defeated Senators (5-9), 6-3Griffith Stadium (3-1)5-9Won 2
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Walt MastersonFourth5 out
    Tuesday, April 28
    Lost to Indians (10-3), 6-4Shibe Park (2-4)5-10
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Jack KnottSeventh6 out
    Wednesday, April 29
    Lost to Indians (11-3), 11-6Shibe Park (2-5)5-11Lost 2
    Starters: Al Milnar vs Phil MarchildonSeventh7 out
    Thursday, April 30
    Lost to Indians (12-3), 6-1Shibe Park (2-6)5-12Lost 3
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Herman BesseSeventh8 out
    Friday, May 1
    Lost to White Sox (4-12), 5-2Shibe Park (2-7)5-13Lost 4
    Starters: Johnny Rigney vs Lum HarrisSeventh9 out
    Saturday, May 2
    Defeated White Sox (4-13), 7-6Shibe Park (3-7)6-13
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Roger WolffSixth9 out
    Sunday, May 3
    Lost to Tigers (14-7), 8-7Shibe Park (3-8)6-14
    Starters: Hal White vs Jack KnottSeventh8 out
    Defeated Tigers (14-8), 1-0Shibe Park (4-8)7-14
    Starters: Al Benton vs Phil MarchildonSeventh8 out
    Monday, May 4
    Lost to Tigers (15-8), 6-4Shibe Park (4-9)7-15
    Starters: Charlie Fuchs vs Herman BesseSeventh8 out
    Tuesday, May 5
    Defeated Tigers (15-9), 2-1Shibe Park (5-9)8-15
    Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Russ ChristopherSeventh7 out
    Wednesday, May 6
    Lost to Browns (10-14), 7-2Shibe Park (5-10)8-16
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Roger WolffSixth8 out
    Friday, May 8
    Defeated Red Sox (14-8), 2-1Shibe Park (6-10)9-16
    Starters: Charlie Wagner vs Phil MarchildonSeventh7 out
    Sunday, May 10
    Defeated Red Sox (14-9), 4-2Shibe Park (7-10)10-16Won 2
    Starters: Dick Newsome vs Roger WolffSixth7 out
    Defeated Red Sox (14-10), 6-5Shibe Park (8-10)11-16Won 3
    Starters: Joe Dobson vs Russ ChristopherSixth7 out
    Tuesday, May 12
    Defeated Browns (11-17), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (1-0)12-16Won 4
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Bob HarrisSixth7 out
    Wednesday, May 13
    Defeated Browns (11-18), 10-9Sportsman's Park III (2-0)13-16Won 5
    Starters: Herman Besse vs Al HollingsworthFifth6 out
    Thursday, May 14
    Lost to White Sox (8-19), 9-4Comiskey Park I (0-1)13-17
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Bill DietrichFifth6 out
    Saturday, May 16
    Lost to White Sox (9-19), 4-3Comiskey Park I (0-2)13-18Lost 2
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Eddie SmithSixth8 out
    Sunday, May 17
    Lost to Indians (19-10), 4-1Cleveland Stadium (0-1)13-19Lost 3
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Jim BagbySixth9 out
    Lost to Indians (20-10), 9-3Cleveland Stadium (0-2)13-20Lost 4
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Al MilnarSixth9 out
    Monday, May 18
    Lost to Indians (21-10), 7-4League Park II (0-1)13-21Lost 5
    Starters: Herman Besse vs Chubby DeanSeventh9 out
    Tuesday, May 19
    Lost to Indians (22-10), 4-1League Park II (0-2)13-22Lost 6
    Starters: Dick Fowler vs Red EmbreeSeventh10 out
    Wednesday, May 20
    Defeated Tigers (20-16), 5-3Tiger Stadium (1-0)14-22
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Al BentonSixth10 out
    Thursday, May 21
    Defeated Tigers (20-17), 11-3Tiger Stadium (2-0)15-22Won 2
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Dizzy TroutFifth10 out
    Saturday, May 23
    Defeated Red Sox (17-15), 4-3Fenway Park (1-3)16-22Won 3
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Dick NewsomeFifth10 out
    Sunday, May 24
    Defeated Red Sox (17-16), 6-5Fenway Park (2-3)17-22Won 4
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Charlie WagnerSixth9 out
    Lost to Red Sox (18-16), 6-5Fenway Park (2-4)17-23
    Starters: Dick Fowler vs Yank TerrySixth9 out
    Monday, May 25
    Lost to Senators (15-21), 5-3Shibe Park (8-11)17-24Lost 2
    Starters: Sid Hudson vs Phil MarchildonSeventh10 out
    Tuesday, May 26
    Lost to Senators (16-21), 8-3Shibe Park (8-12)17-25Lost 3
    Starters: Steve Sundra vs Lum HarrisSeventh11 out
    Wednesday, May 27
    Lost to Yankees (26-10), 8-3Yankee Stadium (0-3)17-26Lost 4
    Starters: Fred Caligiuri vs Tiny BonhamSeventh12 out
    Thursday, May 28
    Lost to Yankees (27-10), 3-2Yankee Stadium (0-4)17-27Lost 5
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Hank BorowySeventh13 out
    Friday, May 29
    Lost to Red Sox (20-19), 14-2Shibe Park (8-13)17-28Lost 6
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Russ ChristopherEighth14 out
    Saturday, May 30
    Lost to Red Sox (21-19), 10-6Shibe Park (8-14)17-29Lost 7
    Starters: Ken Chase vs Tex ShirleyEighth15 out
    Defeated Red Sox (21-20), 5-4Shibe Park (9-14)18-29
    Starters: Yank Terry vs Roger WolffEighth15 out
    Sunday, May 31
    Lost to Yankees (31-10), 11-7Shibe Park (9-15)18-30
    Starters: Atley Donald vs Phil MarchildonSeventh15 out
    Defeated Yankees (31-11), 4-2Shibe Park (10-15)19-30
    Starters: Marv Breuer vs Lum HarrisSeventh15 out
    Tuesday, June 2
    Lost to Tigers (27-22), 3-0Shibe Park (10-16)19-31
    Starters: Virgil Trucks vs Bob HarrisEighth16 out
    Wednesday, June 3
    Defeated Tigers (27-23), 5-1Shibe Park (11-16)20-31
    Starters: Hal White vs Jack KnottSeventh16 out
    Thursday, June 4
    Lost to Tigers (28-23), 8-7Shibe Park (11-17)20-32
    Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Russ ChristopherSeventh17 out
    Friday, June 5
    Lost to Browns (26-25), 1-0Shibe Park (11-18)20-33Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Niggeling vs Dick FowlerEighth18 out
    Saturday, June 6
    Defeated Browns (26-26), 6-5Shibe Park (12-18)21-33
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Roger WolffEighth18 out
    Sunday, June 7
    Lost to Browns (27-26), 5-2Shibe Park (12-19)21-34
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Phil MarchildonEighth19 out
    Lost to Browns (28-26), 7-1Shibe Park (12-20)21-35Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Muncrief vs Lum HarrisEighth19 out
    Tuesday, June 9
    Defeated White Sox (19-32), 2-0Shibe Park (13-20)22-35
    Starters: Eddie Smith vs Bob HarrisSeventh19 out
    Wednesday, June 10
    Lost to White Sox (20-32), 4-1Shibe Park (13-21)22-36
    Starters: Johnny Humphries vs Jack KnottEighth19 out
    Friday, June 12
    Defeated Indians (30-26), 5-4Shibe Park (14-21)23-36
    Starters: Al Milnar vs Dick FowlerSixth19 out
    Saturday, June 13
    Defeated Indians (30-27), 4-1Shibe Park (15-21)24-36Won 2
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Roger WolffSixth19 out
    Sunday, June 14
    Lost to Indians (31-27), 8-3Shibe Park (15-22)24-37
    Starters: Al Smith vs Phil MarchildonSixth20 out
    Defeated Indians (31-28), 5-1Shibe Park (16-22)25-37
    Starters: Red Embree vs Lum HarrisSixth20 out
    Tuesday, June 16
    Lost to White Sox (23-33), 2-1Comiskey Park I (0-3)25-38
    Starters: Bob Harris vs Orval GroveSeventh20 out
    Wednesday, June 17
    Defeated White Sox (23-34), 4-3Comiskey Park I (1-3)26-38
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Johnny HumphriesSixth19 out
    Thursday, June 18
    Lost to White Sox (24-34), 7-2Comiskey Park I (1-4)26-39
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Buck RossSeventh19 out
    Friday, June 19
    Lost to Browns (30-33), 4-0Sportsman's Park III (2-1)26-40Lost 2
    Starters: Dick Fowler vs Johnny NiggelingSeventh19 out
    Saturday, June 20
    Lost to Browns (31-33), 5-3Sportsman's Park III (2-2)26-41Lost 3
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Denny GalehouseSeventh19 out
    Sunday, June 21
    Defeated Browns (31-34), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (3-2)27-41
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Elden AukerSeventh18 out
    Defeated Browns (31-35), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (4-2)28-41Won 2
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Steve SundraSeventh18 out
    Tuesday, June 23
    Lost to Indians (36-30), 7-5League Park II (0-3)28-42
    Starters: Bob Harris vs Jim BagbySeventh19 out
    Wednesday, June 24
    Lost to Indians (37-30), 9-0League Park II (0-4)28-43Lost 2
    Starters: Dick Fowler vs Al MilnarSeventh20 out
    Thursday, June 25
    Lost to Indians (38-30), 4-1League Park II (0-5)28-44Lost 3
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Al SmithSeventh21 out
    Friday, June 26
    Lost to Tigers (39-34), 3-1Tiger Stadium (2-1)28-45Lost 4
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Al BentonSeventh21 out
    Saturday, June 27
    Lost to Tigers (40-34), 6-5Tiger Stadium (2-2)28-46Lost 5
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Tommy BridgesSeventh22 out
    Sunday, June 28
    Lost to Tigers (41-34), 3-2Tiger Stadium (2-3)28-47Lost 6
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Hal NewhouserSeventh21 out
    Defeated Tigers (41-35), 3-0Tiger Stadium (3-3)29-47
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Dizzy TroutSeventh21 out
    Tuesday, June 30
    Defeated Yankees (46-23), 8-5Shibe Park (17-22)30-47Won 2
    Starters: Hank Borowy vs Herman BesseSeventh21 out
    Lost to Yankees (47-23), 4-3Shibe Park (17-23)30-48
    Starters: Atley Donald vs Roger WolffSeventh21 out
    Wednesday, July 1
    Defeated Yankees (47-24), 5-4Shibe Park (18-23)31-48
    Starters: Marv Breuer vs Bob HarrisSeventh20 out
    Friday, July 3
    Lost to Senators (27-48), 4-0Griffith Stadium (3-2)31-49
    Starters: Dick Fowler vs Walt MastersonSeventh21 out
    Saturday, July 4
    Defeated Senators (27-49), 5-2Griffith Stadium (4-2)32-49
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Sid HudsonSeventh21 out
    Lost to Senators (28-49), 12-2Griffith Stadium (4-3)32-50
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Early WynnSeventh21 out
    Sunday, July 5
    Defeated Yankees (49-26), 5-4Yankee Stadium (1-4)33-50
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Atley DonaldSeventh21 out
    Lost to Yankees (50-26), 4-2Yankee Stadium (1-5)33-51
    Starters: Herman Besse vs Lefty GomezSeventh21 out
    Thursday, July 9
    Defeated Indians (45-36), 5-2Shibe Park (19-23)34-51
    Starters: Chubby Dean vs Phil MarchildonSeventh21 out
    Friday, July 10
    Lost to Indians (46-36), 4-2Shibe Park (19-24)34-52
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Herman BesseSeventh22 out
    Saturday, July 11
    Lost to Indians (47-36), 3-1Shibe Park (19-25)34-53Lost 2
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Russ ChristopherSeventh22 out
    Sunday, July 12
    Defeated White Sox (33-45), 3-2Shibe Park (20-25)35-53
    Starters: Eddie Smith vs Roger WolffSeventh22 out
    Lost to White Sox (34-45), 11-1Shibe Park (20-26)35-54
    Starters: Jake Wade vs Lum HarrisSeventh22 out
    Monday, July 13
    Defeated White Sox (34-46), 4-3Shibe Park (21-26)36-54
    Starters: Johnny Humphries vs Phil MarchildonSeventh22 out
    Wednesday, July 15
    Lost to Browns (42-43), 7-4Shibe Park (21-27)36-55
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Dick FowlerSeventh23 out
    Thursday, July 16
    Lost to Browns (43-43), 5-1Shibe Park (21-28)36-56Lost 2
    Starters: Al Hollingsworth vs Lum HarrisSeventh24 out
    Friday, July 17
    Lost to Browns (44-43), 4-2Shibe Park (21-29)36-57Lost 3
    Starters: Steve Sundra vs Herman BesseSeventh26 out
    Lost to Browns (45-43), 11-1Shibe Park (21-30)36-58Lost 4
    Starters: Stan Ferens vs Jack KnottSeventh26 out
    Sunday, July 19
    Lost to Tigers (46-46), 2-1Shibe Park (21-31)36-59Lost 5
    Starters: Al Benton vs Roger WolffSeventh27 out
    Defeated Tigers (46-47), 4-3Shibe Park (22-31)37-59
    Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Phil MarchildonSeventh27 out
    Tuesday, July 21
    Lost to Browns (48-44), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (4-3)37-60
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Al HollingsworthSeventh28 out
    Wednesday, July 22
    Defeated Browns (48-45), 11-8Sportsman's Park III (5-3)38-60
    Starters: Herman Besse vs Steve SundraSeventh28 out
    Thursday, July 23
    Lost to Browns (49-45), 9-6Sportsman's Park III (5-4)38-61
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Stan FerensEighth28 out
    Friday, July 24
    Lost to White Sox (39-52), 2-1Comiskey Park I (1-5)38-62Lost 2
    Starters: Dick Fowler vs Jake WadeSeventh29 out
    Saturday, July 25
    Defeated White Sox (39-53), 2-1Comiskey Park I (2-5)39-62
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Thornton LeeSeventh29 out
    Sunday, July 26
    Lost to White Sox (40-53), 2-1Comiskey Park I (2-6)39-63
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Ted LyonsEighth30 out
    Defeated White Sox (40-54), 3-2Comiskey Park I (3-6)40-63
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Johnny HumphriesEighth30 out
    Wednesday, July 29
    Lost to Tigers (48-52), 12-7Tiger Stadium (3-4)40-64
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Virgil TrucksEighth30 out
    Thursday, July 30
    Lost to Tigers (49-52), 11-5Tiger Stadium (3-5)40-65Lost 2
    Starters: Herman Besse vs Hal WhiteEighth30 out
    Defeated Tigers (49-53), 7-6Tiger Stadium (4-5)41-65
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Tommy BridgesEighth30 out
    Friday, July 31
    Defeated Indians (57-47), 6-4Cleveland Stadium (1-2)42-65Won 2
    Starters: Dick Fowler vs Al SmithEighth29 out
    Sunday, August 2
    Lost to Indians (58-47), 4-3Cleveland Stadium (1-3)42-66
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Al MilnarEighth31 out
    Lost to Indians (59-47), 4-2Cleveland Stadium (1-4)42-67Lost 2
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Jim BagbyEighth31 out
    Tuesday, August 4
    Defeated Red Sox (57-47), 6-4Fenway Park (3-4)43-67
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Charlie WagnerEighth30 out
    Wednesday, August 5
    Lost to Red Sox (58-47), 7-0Fenway Park (3-5)43-68
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Tex HughsonEighth30 out
    Former Athletic Lyle Bigbee dies in Portland, OR at the age of 49.
    Thursday, August 6
    Lost to Red Sox (59-47), 2-0Fenway Park (3-6)43-69Lost 2
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Bill ButlandEighth30 out
    Saturday, August 8
    Lost to Yankees (71-35), 8-4Yankee Stadium (1-6)43-70Lost 3
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Spud ChandlerEighth31 out
    Monday, August 10
    Defeated Yankees (71-36), 4-1Yankee Stadium (2-6)44-70
    Starters: Dick Fowler vs Red RuffingEighth31 out
    Lost to Yankees (72-36), 3-2Yankee Stadium (2-7)44-71
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Tiny BonhamEighth31 out
    Tuesday, August 11
    Lost to Senators (46-61), 3-1Shibe Park (22-32)44-72Lost 2
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Russ ChristopherEighth31 out
    Friday, August 14
    Lost to Yankees (74-37), 11-2Shibe Park (22-33)44-73Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs Phil MarchildonEighth33 out
    Saturday, August 15
    Defeated Yankees (74-38), 3-1Shibe Park (23-33)45-73
    Starters: Spud Chandler vs Dick FowlerEighth33 out
    Lost to Yankees (75-38), 5-3Shibe Park (23-34)45-74
    Starters: Tiny Bonham vs Roger WolffEighth33 out
    Sunday, August 16
    Lost to Yankees (76-38), 11-2Shibe Park (23-35)45-75Lost 2
    Starters: Marv Breuer vs Russ ChristopherEighth34 out
    Monday, August 17
    Lost to Yankees (77-38), 15-0Shibe Park (23-36)45-76Lost 3
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Lum HarrisEighth35 out
    Tuesday, August 18
    Lost to Senators (47-65), 2-1Griffith Stadium (4-4)45-77Lost 4
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Alex CarrasquelEighth35 out
    Wednesday, August 19
    Defeated Senators (47-66), 8-0Griffith Stadium (5-4)46-77
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Sid HudsonEighth34 out
    Thursday, August 20
    Defeated Senators (47-67), 9-2Griffith Stadium (6-4)47-77Won 2
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Bobo NewsomEighth33 out
    Defeated Senators (47-68), 6-1Griffith Stadium (7-4)48-77Won 3
    Starters: Bob Harris vs Walt MastersonEighth33 out
    Friday, August 21
    Lost to Red Sox (68-51), 7-5Shibe Park (23-37)48-78
    Starters: Charlie Wagner vs Dick FowlerEighth34 out
    Saturday, August 22
    Lost to Red Sox (69-51), 11-3Shibe Park (23-38)48-79Lost 2
    Starters: Yank Terry vs Jack KnottEighth35 out
    Lost to Red Sox (70-51), 11-5Shibe Park (23-39)48-80Lost 3
    Starters: Dick Newsome vs Lum HarrisEighth35 out
    Sunday, August 23
    Lost to Red Sox (71-51), 2-0Shibe Park (23-40)48-81Lost 4
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Roger WolffEighth36 out
    Lost to Red Sox (72-51), 7-0Shibe Park (23-41)48-82Lost 5
    Starters: Joe Dobson vs Phil MarchildonEighth36 out
    Wednesday, August 26
    Lost to Tigers (62-64), 1-0Shibe Park (23-42)48-83Lost 6
    Starters: Virgil Trucks vs Russ ChristopherEighth37 out
    Lost to Tigers (63-64), 4-2Shibe Park (23-43)48-84Lost 7
    Starters: Hal White vs Dick FowlerEighth37 out
    Major-league debuts: Hank Riebe (Tigers)
    Friday, August 28
    Lost to Browns (67-59), 5-4Shibe Park (23-44)48-85Lost 8
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Herman BesseEighth38 out
    Saturday, August 29
    Major-league debuts: Bill Mueller (White Sox)
    Sunday, August 30
    Lost to White Sox (55-67), 2-1Shibe Park (23-45)48-86Lost 9
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Roger WolffEighth39 out
    Defeated White Sox (55-68), 3-2Shibe Park (24-45)49-86
    Starters: Thornton Lee vs Phil MarchildonEighth39 out
    Monday, August 31
    Lost to White Sox (56-68), 3-1Shibe Park (24-46)49-87
    Starters: Johnny Humphries vs Russ ChristopherEighth40 out
    Lost to White Sox (57-68), 5-0Shibe Park (24-47)49-88Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Smith vs Lum HarrisEighth40 out
    Wednesday, September 2
    Lost to Indians (68-64), 12-3Shibe Park (24-48)49-89Lost 3
    Starters: Tom Ferrick vs Herman BesseEighth42 out
    Saturday, September 5
    Defeated Red Sox (82-54), 4-3Fenway Park (4-6)50-89
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Tex HughsonEighth41 out
    Sunday, September 6
    Lost to Red Sox (83-54), 8-7Fenway Park (4-7)50-90
    Starters: Bob Savage vs Charlie WagnerEighth43 out
    Monday, September 7
    Lost to Yankees (92-45), 6-5Yankee Stadium (2-8)50-91Lost 2
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Spud ChandlerEighth45 out
    Lost to Yankees (93-45), 11-2Yankee Stadium (2-9)50-92Lost 3
    Starters: Dick Fowler vs Hank BorowyEighth45 out
    Wednesday, September 9
    Defeated Indians (70-70), 5-4Cleveland Stadium (2-4)51-92
    Starters: Bob Harris vs Red EmbreeEighth45 out
    Major-league debuts: Eddie Robinson and Ted Sepkowski (Indians)
    Friday, September 11
    Defeated Tigers (68-74), 5-4Tiger Stadium (5-5)52-92Won 2
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Dizzy TroutEighth43 out
    Saturday, September 12
    Lost to Tigers (69-74), 6-5Tiger Stadium (5-6)52-93
    Starters: Bob Savage vs Al BentonEighth44 out
    Sunday, September 13
    Lost to Browns (78-67), 7-0Sportsman's Park III (5-5)52-94Lost 2
    Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Elden AukerEighth46 out
    Lost to Browns (79-67), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (5-6)52-95Lost 3
    Starters: Dick Fowler vs Steve SundraEighth46 out
    Monday, September 14
    Lost to Browns (80-67), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (5-7)52-96Lost 4
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Bob MuncriefEighth47 out
    Wednesday, September 16
    Defeated White Sox (62-78), 4-2Comiskey Park I (4-6)53-96
    Starters: Bob Harris vs Eddie SmithEighth47 out
    Thursday, September 17
    Defeated White Sox (62-79), 1-0Comiskey Park I (5-6)54-96Won 2
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Len PermeEighth47 out
    Saturday, September 19
    Lost to Senators (60-86), 8-3Shibe Park (24-49)54-97
    Starters: Early Wynn vs Bob SavageEighth48 out
    Lost to Senators (61-86), 11-9Shibe Park (24-50)54-98Lost 2
    Starters: Dewey Adkins vs Dick FowlerEighth48 out
    Major-league debuts: Joe Coleman (Athletics)
    Sunday, September 20
    Lost to Senators (62-86), 11-9Shibe Park (24-51)54-99Lost 3
    Starters: Alex Carrasquel vs Phil MarchildonEighth48 out
    Defeated Senators (62-87), 2-1Shibe Park (25-51)55-99
    Starters: Bill Zuber vs Lum HarrisEighth48 out

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.