Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Vin Scully
Dave Foutz
1890
Jim Thorpe
Manny Mota


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1939

    55-97

    Seventh place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Dick Siebert .294 6 47
    2B Joe Gantenbein .290 4 36
    SS Skeeter Newsome .222 0 17
    3B Dario Lodigiani .260 6 44
    OF Bob Johnson .338 23 114
    OF Sam Chapman .269 15 64
    OF Wally Moses .307 3 33
    C Frankie Hayes .283 20 83
      Other position players:
    Dee Miles (.300, 1, 37), Wayne Ambler (.211, 0, 24), Earle Brucker (.291, 3, 31), Nick Etten (.252, 3, 29), Eric Tipton (.231, 1, 14), Al Brancato (.206, 1, 8), Fred Chapman (.286, 0, 1), Lou Finney (.136, 0, 1), Eddie Collins (.238, 0, 0), Bill Lillard (.316, 0, 1), Bob McNamara (.222, 0, 3), Hal Wagner (.125, 0, 0), Harry O'Neill (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Buck Ross 6-14 6.00 0
    R Nels Potter 8-12 6.60 2
    R Lynn Nelson 10-13 4.78 1
    R Bill Beckmann 7-11 5.39 0
    R George Caster 9-9 4.90 0
    R Cotton Pippen 4-11 5.99 1
    BULLPEN
    L Chubby Dean 5-8 5.25 7
    R Bob Joyce 3-5 6.69 0
      Other pitchers:
    Roy Parmelee (1-6, 6.45), Les McCrabb (1-2, 4.04), Sam Page (0-3, 6.95), Jim Reninger (0-2, 7.71), Walt Masters (0-0, 6.55), Bud Thomas (0-1, 15.75), Eddie Smith (1-0, 9.82), Bill Nagel (0-0, 12.00), Jim Schelle (0-0, 0.00), Dave Smith (0-0, 0.00)
     





    Monday, January 9
    Future Athletic Guido Grilli is born in Memphis, TN.
    Saturday, February 18
    Future Athletic Jesse Hickman is born in Lecompte, LA.
    Tuesday, April 18
    Major-league debuts: Frank Croucher and Barney McCosky (Tigers) Ken Silvestri (White Sox)
    Wednesday, April 19
    Major-league debuts: Ralph Hodgin (Braves)
    Thursday, April 20
    Defeated Senators (0-1), 2-0Shibe Park (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Jimmie DeShong vs George CasterSecond out
    Friday, April 21
    Lost to Red Sox (1-1), 9-2Fenway Park (0-1)1-1
    Starters: Roy Parmelee vs Jim BagbyFifth1 out
    Saturday, April 22
    Lost to Red Sox (2-1), 5-2Fenway Park (0-2)1-2Lost 2
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Woody RichFifth1 out
    Sunday, April 23
    Defeated Red Sox (2-2), 12-8Fenway Park (1-2)2-2
    Starters: Bud Thomas vs Elden AukerFifth1 out
    Monday, April 24
    Lost to Yankees (4-1), 2-1Yankee Stadium (0-1)2-3
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Monte PearsonFourth2 out
    Tuesday, April 25
    Lost to Yankees (5-1), 8-4Yankee Stadium (0-2)2-4Lost 2
    Starters: Bud Thomas vs Red RuffingSixth3 out
    Wednesday, April 26
    Major-league debuts: Joe Dobson (Indians)
    Thursday, April 27
    Lost to Senators (3-4), 6-3Griffith Stadium (0-1)2-5Lost 3
    Starters: George Caster vs Dutch LeonardSixth3 out
    Saturday, April 29
    Lost to Red Sox (4-3), 3-2Shibe Park (1-1)2-6Lost 4
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Buck RossSeventh3 out
    Sunday, April 30
    Lost to Red Sox (5-3), 3-1Shibe Park (1-2)2-7Lost 5
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs George CasterSeventh3 out
    Monday, May 1
    Major-league debuts: Dave Coble (Phillies)
    Tuesday, May 2
    Lost to White Sox (7-4), 4-1Comiskey Park I (0-1)2-8Lost 6
    Starters: Roy Parmelee vs Ted LyonsSeventh4 out
    Wednesday, May 3
    Defeated White Sox (7-5), 3-1Comiskey Park I (1-1)3-8
    Starters: George Caster vs Bill DietrichSeventh4 out
    Thursday, May 4
    Lost to Browns (5-7), 9-3Sportsman's Park III (0-1)3-9
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Jack KramerEighth5 out
    Friday, May 5
    Defeated Browns (5-8), 10-5Sportsman's Park III (1-1)4-9
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Bill TrotterSeventh5 out
    Saturday, May 6
    Lost to Browns (6-8), 7-5Sportsman's Park III (1-2)4-10
    Starters: Roy Parmelee vs Johnny MarcumEighth6 out
    Sunday, May 7
    Defeated Tigers (6-11), 10-3Tiger Stadium (1-0)5-10
    Starters: George Caster vs Al BentonSeventh5 out
    Monday, May 8
    Defeated Tigers (6-12), 6-5Tiger Stadium (2-0)6-10Won 2
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Bob HarrisSixth4 out
    Wednesday, May 10
    Lost to Indians (8-9), 7-4League Park II (0-1)6-11
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Bob FellerSeventh5 out
    Thursday, May 11
    Lost to Indians (9-9), 7-0League Park II (0-2)6-12Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Joyce vs Al MilnarEighth7 out
    Future Athletic Hector Martinez is born in Las Villas, Cuba.
    Sunday, May 14
    Lost to Yankees (14-5), 10-0Shibe Park (1-3)6-13Lost 3
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs George CasterEighth8 out
    Monday, May 15
    Lost to Yankees (15-5), 3-0Shibe Park (1-4)6-14Lost 4
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Buck RossEighth9 out
    Tuesday, May 16
    Lost to Indians (12-10), 8-3Shibe Park (1-5)6-15Lost 5
    Starters: Al Milnar vs Lynn NelsonEighth10 out
    Thursday, May 18
    Defeated Indians (12-11), 4-3Shibe Park (2-5)7-15
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs George CasterEighth10 out
    Friday, May 19
    Defeated Tigers (10-18), 11-6Shibe Park (3-5)8-15Won 2
    Starters: Al Benton vs Buck RossSeventh10 out
    Saturday, May 20
    Defeated Tigers (10-19), 6-5Shibe Park (4-5)9-15Won 3
    Starters: Schoolboy Rowe vs Nels PotterSixth10 out
    Sunday, May 21
    Defeated Browns (10-18), 12-4Shibe Park (5-5)10-15Won 4
    Starters: Roxie Lawson vs Roy ParmeleeSixth10 out
    Monday, May 22
    Lost to Browns (11-18), 6-3Shibe Park (5-6)10-16
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs George CasterSixth11 out
    Tuesday, May 23
    Defeated Browns (11-19), 7-3Shibe Park (6-6)11-16
    Starters: George Gill vs Lynn NelsonFifth11 out
    Wednesday, May 24
    Lost to White Sox (17-13), 4-1Shibe Park (6-7)11-17
    Starters: Eddie Smith vs Buck RossSixth11 out
    Future Athletic Jim Duckworth is born in National City, CA.
    Friday, May 26
    Lost to Yankees (24-6), 1-0Yankee Stadium (0-3)11-18Lost 2
    Starters: Cotton Pippen vs Oral HildebrandSixth12 out
    Saturday, May 27
    Lost to Yankees (25-6), 8-2Yankee Stadium (0-4)11-19Lost 3
    Starters: Roy Parmelee vs Lefty GomezSeventh14 out
    Lost to Yankees (26-6), 11-9Yankee Stadium (0-5)11-20Lost 4
    Starters: Bob Joyce vs Monte PearsonSeventh14 out
    Sunday, May 28
    Lost to Yankees (27-6), 9-5Yankee Stadium (0-6)11-21Lost 5
    Starters: Lynn Nelson vs Atley DonaldSeventh15 out
    Monday, May 29
    Defeated Senators (13-21), 5-4Griffith Stadium (1-1)12-21
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Joe KrakauskasSeventh15 out
    Tuesday, May 30
    Defeated Senators (13-22), 3-1Griffith Stadium (2-1)13-21Won 2
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Alex CarrasquelSeventh15 out
    Lost to Senators (14-22), 8-4Griffith Stadium (2-2)13-22
    Starters: Cotton Pippen vs Ken ChaseSeventh15 out
    Thursday, June 1
    Defeated Browns (11-27), 10-7Sportsman's Park III (2-2)14-22
    Starters: Lynn Nelson vs Jack KramerSeventh15 out
    Saturday, June 3
    Defeated Browns (11-28), 5-3Sportsman's Park III (3-2)15-22Won 2
    Starters: Bill Beckmann vs George GillSixth15 out
    Defeated Browns (11-29), 8-6Sportsman's Park III (4-2)16-22Won 3
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Roxie LawsonSixth15 out
    Sunday, June 4
    Lost to White Sox (22-17), 14-9Comiskey Park I (1-2)16-23
    Starters: Cotton Pippen vs Ted LyonsFifth16 out
    Defeated White Sox (22-18), 11-6Comiskey Park I (2-2)17-23
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Bill DietrichFifth16 out
    Monday, June 5
    Lost to White Sox (23-18), 12-1Comiskey Park I (2-3)17-24
    Starters: Bob Joyce vs Jack KnottSixth16 out
    Tuesday, June 6
    Lost to White Sox (24-18), 7-4Comiskey Park I (2-4)17-25Lost 2
    Starters: George Caster vs Bill DietrichSixth16 out
    Wednesday, June 7
    Defeated Tigers (19-25), 5-4Tiger Stadium (3-0)18-25
    Starters: Lynn Nelson vs Schoolboy RoweSixth16 out
    Thursday, June 8
    Lost to Tigers (20-25), 8-4Tiger Stadium (3-1)18-26
    Starters: Bill Beckmann vs Dizzy TroutSixth17 out
    Friday, June 9
    Lost to Tigers (21-25), 14-4Tiger Stadium (3-2)18-27Lost 2
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Al BentonSixth17 out
    Saturday, June 10
    Lost to Indians (25-21), 6-0League Park II (0-3)18-28Lost 3
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Johnny AllenSixth18 out
    Sunday, June 11
    Lost to Indians (26-21), 4-3League Park II (0-4)18-29Lost 4
    Starters: Cotton Pippen vs Willis HudlinSixth20 out
    Lost to Indians (27-21), 3-2League Park II (0-5)18-30Lost 5
    Starters: George Caster vs Al MilnarSixth20 out
    Wednesday, June 14
    Lost to Browns (14-35), 6-0Shibe Park (6-8)18-31Lost 6
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Lynn NelsonSeventh20 out
    Friday, June 16
    Defeated Browns (14-36), 11-10Shibe Park (7-8)19-31
    Starters: John Whitehead vs Buck RossSixth20 out
    Saturday, June 17
    Defeated White Sox (27-24), 5-2Shibe Park (8-8)20-31Won 2
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs George CasterSixth20 out
    Sunday, June 18
    Lost to White Sox (28-24), 6-5Shibe Park (8-9)20-32
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Cotton PippenFifth20 out
    Defeated White Sox (28-25), 9-4Shibe Park (9-9)21-32
    Starters: Johnny Rigney vs Nels PotterFifth20 out
    Tuesday, June 20
    Lost to Tigers (30-27), 5-0Shibe Park (9-10)21-33
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs George CasterSixth21 out
    Thursday, June 22
    Defeated Tigers (30-28), 6-5Shibe Park (10-10)22-33
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Lynn NelsonSixth22 out
    Friday, June 23
    Lost to Indians (31-26), 12-5Shibe Park (10-11)22-34
    Starters: Bob Feller vs Bill BeckmannSixth22 out
    Saturday, June 24
    Defeated Indians (31-27), 10-6Shibe Park (11-11)23-34
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Nels PotterSixth22 out
    Sunday, June 25
    Lost to Indians (32-27), 8-4Shibe Park (11-12)23-35
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Buck RossSixth22 out
    Defeated Indians (32-28), 10-2Shibe Park (12-12)24-35
    Starters: Al Milnar vs George CasterSixth22 out
    Monday, June 26
    Defeated Yankees (46-13), 3-2Shibe Park (13-12)25-35Won 2
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Cotton PippenSixth21 out
    Wednesday, June 28
    Lost to Yankees (47-13), 23-2Shibe Park (13-13)25-36
    Starters: Monte Pearson vs Lynn NelsonSixth23 out
    Lost to Yankees (48-13), 10-0Shibe Park (13-14)25-37Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs George CasterSixth23 out
    Thursday, June 29
    Defeated Red Sox (33-24), 8-6Fenway Park (2-2)26-37
    Manager: Earle Mack
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Jack WilsonSixth23 out
    Saturday, July 1
    Lost to Senators (26-42), 9-4Griffith Stadium (2-3)26-38
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Joe HaynesSixth23 out
    Sunday, July 2
    Lost to Senators (27-42), 4-3Griffith Stadium (2-4)26-39Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Beckmann vs Walt MastersonSeventh24 out
    Lost to Senators (28-42), 13-2Griffith Stadium (2-5)26-40Lost 3
    Starters: Chubby Dean vs Joe KrakauskasSeventh24 out
    Tuesday, July 4
    Lost to Red Sox (36-25), 17-7Shibe Park (13-15)26-41Lost 4
    Starters: Emerson Dickman vs Cotton PippenSeventh25 out
    Lost to Red Sox (37-25), 18-12Shibe Park (13-16)26-42Lost 5
    Starters: Woody Rich vs George CasterSeventh25 out
    Major-league debuts: Eddie Collins (Athletics)
    Wednesday, July 5
    Lost to Red Sox (38-25), 6-4Shibe Park (13-17)26-43Lost 6
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Nels PotterSixth26 out
    Thursday, July 6
    Defeated Senators (29-45), 9-3Shibe Park (14-17)27-43
    Starters: Joe Haynes vs George CasterSeventh26 out
    Saturday, July 8
    Defeated Senators (29-46), 6-5Shibe Park (15-17)28-43Won 2
    Starters: Walt Masterson vs Bill BeckmannSixth24 out
    Lost to Senators (30-46), 6-3Shibe Park (15-18)28-44
    Starters: Joe Krakauskas vs Cotton PippenSixth24 out
    Major-league debuts: Mickey Vernon (Senators)
    Sunday, July 9
    Lost to Senators (31-46), 5-4Shibe Park (15-19)28-45Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Nels PotterSeventh24 out
    Lost to Senators (32-46), 10-3Shibe Park (15-20)28-46Lost 3
    Starters: Ken Chase vs George CasterSeventh24 out
    Thursday, July 13
    Defeated White Sox (40-34), 12-10Comiskey Park I (3-4)29-46
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Eddie SmithSeventh23 out
    Friday, July 14
    Defeated White Sox (40-35), 7-3Comiskey Park I (4-4)30-46Won 2
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Jack KnottSixth23 out
    Saturday, July 15
    Lost to White Sox (41-35), 7-3Comiskey Park I (4-5)30-47
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Johnny RigneySeventh24 out
    Sunday, July 16
    Lost to Browns (24-54), 13-7Sportsman's Park III (4-3)30-48Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Beckmann vs George GillSeventh26 out
    Tied Browns, 5-5Sportsman's Park III (4-3)30-48
    Starters: Cotton Pippen vs Bob HarrisSeventh26 out
    Monday, July 17
    Defeated Browns (24-55), 11-8Sportsman's Park III (5-3)31-48
    Starters: Lynn Nelson vs Vern KennedySeventh26 out
    Tuesday, July 18
    Lost to Indians (41-39), 6-3Cleveland Stadium (0-1)31-49
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Johnny AllenSeventh27 out
    Thursday, July 20
    Lost to Indians (42-39), 3-2League Park II (0-6)31-50Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Beckmann vs Mel HarderSeventh28 out
    Friday, July 21
    Defeated Tigers (41-43), 6-2Tiger Stadium (4-2)32-50
    Starters: Cotton Pippen vs Dizzy TroutSeventh27 out
    Saturday, July 22
    Defeated Tigers (41-44), 4-2Tiger Stadium (5-2)33-50Won 2
    Starters: Lynn Nelson vs Bobo NewsomSeventh27 out
    Lost to Tigers (42-44), 11-10Tiger Stadium (5-3)33-51
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Schoolboy RoweSeventh27 out
    Sunday, July 23
    Lost to Tigers (43-44), 16-3Tiger Stadium (5-4)33-52Lost 2
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Tommy BridgesSeventh28 out
    Major-league debuts: Harry O'Neill (Athletics)
    Tuesday, July 25
    Lost to Indians (46-40), 12-8Shibe Park (15-21)33-53Lost 3
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Bill BeckmannSeventh29 out
    Wednesday, July 26
    Lost to Indians (47-40), 9-3Shibe Park (15-22)33-54Lost 4
    Starters: Al Milnar vs Nels PotterSeventh30 out
    Friday, July 28
    Defeated Tigers (45-46), 3-0Shibe Park (16-22)34-54
    Starters: Schoolboy Rowe vs Buck RossSeventh30 out
    Saturday, July 29
    Lost to Tigers (46-46), 7-6Shibe Park (16-23)34-55
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Lynn NelsonSeventh30 out
    Sunday, July 30
    Lost to Tigers (47-46), 14-0Shibe Park (16-24)34-56Lost 2
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Bill BeckmannSeventh31 out
    Lost to Tigers (48-46), 5-3Shibe Park (16-25)34-57Lost 3
    Starters: Fred Hutchinson vs Cotton PippenSeventh31 out
    Tuesday, August 1
    Lost to White Sox (53-42), 4-1Shibe Park (16-26)34-58Lost 4
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Nels PotterSeventh31 out
    Wednesday, August 2
    Defeated White Sox (53-43), 13-4Shibe Park (17-26)35-58
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Buck RossSeventh31 out
    Lost to White Sox (54-43), 2-1Shibe Park (17-27)35-59
    Starters: Johnny Rigney vs Lynn NelsonSeventh31 out
    Thursday, August 3
    Lost to White Sox (55-43), 9-7Shibe Park (17-28)35-60Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Smith vs Bill BeckmannSeventh32 out
    Friday, August 4
    Lost to Browns (27-68), 3-1Shibe Park (17-29)35-61Lost 3
    Starters: Bill Trotter vs Bob JoyceSeventh33 out
    Saturday, August 5
    Defeated Browns (27-69), 10-7Shibe Park (18-29)36-61
    Starters: Bob Harris vs Nels PotterSeventh33 out
    Sunday, August 6
    Lost to Browns (28-69), 11-4Shibe Park (18-30)36-62
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Buck RossSeventh33 out
    Lost to Browns (29-69), 8-6Shibe Park (18-31)36-63Lost 2
    Starters: John Whitehead vs Lynn NelsonSeventh33 out
    Tuesday, August 8
    Lost to Red Sox (61-37), 9-2Fenway Park (2-3)36-64Lost 3
    Starters: Bob Joyce vs Lefty GroveSeventh33 out
    Wednesday, August 9
    Lost to Red Sox (62-37), 5-3Fenway Park (2-4)36-65Lost 4
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Woody RichSeventh34 out
    Lost to Red Sox (63-37), 6-5Fenway Park (2-5)36-66Lost 5
    Starters: Bill Beckmann vs Joe HevingSeventh34 out
    Thursday, August 10
    Lost to Red Sox (64-37), 7-5Fenway Park (2-6)36-67Lost 6
    Starters: Lynn Nelson vs Jack WilsonSeventh34 out
    Friday, August 11
    Lost to Yankees (71-32), 9-5Shibe Park (18-32)36-68Lost 7
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs Nels PotterSeventh35 out
    Saturday, August 12
    Lost to Yankees (72-32), 18-4Shibe Park (18-33)36-69Lost 8
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Bob JoyceSeventh36 out
    Sunday, August 13
    Defeated Yankees (72-33), 12-9Shibe Park (19-33)37-69
    Starters: Atley Donald vs Buck RossSeventh36 out
    Lost to Yankees (73-33), 21-0Shibe Park (19-34)37-70
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Cotton PippenSeventh36 out
    Future Athletic Bill Stafford is born in Catskill, NY.
    Tuesday, August 15
    Defeated Red Sox (66-39), 3-0Shibe Park (20-34)38-70
    Starters: Jack Wilson vs Lynn NelsonSeventh36 out
    Thursday, August 17
    Lost to Red Sox (67-39), 7-1Shibe Park (20-35)38-71
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jim ReningerSeventh38 out
    Friday, August 18
    Lost to Yankees (77-33), 5-0Yankee Stadium (0-7)38-72Lost 2
    Starters: Cotton Pippen vs Red RuffingSeventh39 out
    Sunday, August 20
    Defeated Yankees (77-34), 5-4Yankee Stadium (1-7)39-72
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Lefty GomezSeventh39 out
    Lost to Yankees (78-34), 5-1Yankee Stadium (1-8)39-73
    Starters: Lynn Nelson vs Steve SundraSeventh39 out
    Tuesday, August 22
    Lost to Tigers (59-55), 9-4Tiger Stadium (5-5)39-74Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Beckmann vs Tommy BridgesSeventh40 out
    Wednesday, August 23
    Defeated Tigers (59-56), 7-6Tiger Stadium (6-5)40-74
    Starters: Cotton Pippen vs Fred HutchinsonSeventh40 out
    Thursday, August 24
    Lost to Indians (60-54), 10-2League Park II (0-7)40-75
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Mel HarderSeventh42 out
    Lost to Indians (61-54), 17-2League Park II (0-8)40-76Lost 2
    Starters: Jim Reninger vs Al MilnarSeventh42 out
    Friday, August 25
    Lost to Indians (62-54), 6-0League Park II (0-9)40-77Lost 3
    Starters: Lynn Nelson vs Harry EisenstatSeventh43 out
    Saturday, August 26
    Lost to Indians (63-54), 7-5League Park II (0-10)40-78Lost 4
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Johnny AllenSeventh44 out
    Sunday, August 27
    Defeated White Sox (66-54), 2-0Comiskey Park I (5-5)41-78
    Starters: Bill Beckmann vs Thornton LeeSeventh44 out
    Monday, August 28
    Lost to White Sox (67-54), 5-4Comiskey Park I (5-6)41-79
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Johnny RigneySeventh45 out
    Wednesday, August 30
    Defeated Browns (34-85), 9-8Sportsman's Park III (6-3)42-79
    Starters: Cotton Pippen vs Jack KramerSeventh43 out
    Defeated Browns (34-86), 2-0Sportsman's Park III (7-3)43-79Won 2
    Starters: Lynn Nelson vs Bob HarrisSeventh43 out
    Thursday, August 31
    Defeated Browns (34-87), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (8-3)44-79Won 3
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Vern KennedySeventh43 out
    Saturday, September 2
    Defeated Senators (54-73), 3-0Griffith Stadium (3-5)45-79Won 4
    Starters: Bill Beckmann vs Ken ChaseSeventh42 out
    Sunday, September 3
    Lost to Senators (55-73), 6-1Griffith Stadium (3-6)45-80
    Starters: Cotton Pippen vs Joe KrakauskasSeventh42 out
    Monday, September 4
    Lost to Yankees (89-38), 7-6Shibe Park (20-36)45-81Lost 2
    Starters: Atley Donald vs Buck RossSeventh44 out
    Lost to Yankees (90-38), 2-0Shibe Park (20-37)45-82Lost 3
    Starters: Marius Russo vs Lynn NelsonSeventh44 out
    Wednesday, September 6
    Lost to Senators (58-73), 6-3Shibe Park (20-38)45-83Lost 4
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bill BeckmannSeventh45 out
    Thursday, September 7
    Lost to Senators (59-73), 10-1Shibe Park (20-39)45-84Lost 5
    Starters: Ken Chase vs Nels PotterSeventh46 out
    Friday, September 8
    Defeated Senators (59-74), 5-4Shibe Park (21-39)46-84
    Starters: Joe Krakauskas vs Cotton PippenSeventh46 out
    Saturday, September 9
    Defeated Red Sox (76-55), 2-1Shibe Park (22-39)47-84Won 2
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Buck RossSeventh46 out
    Sunday, September 10
    Lost to Red Sox (77-55), 10-7Shibe Park (22-40)47-85
    Starters: Charlie Wagner vs Bill BeckmannSeventh48 out
    Lost to Red Sox (78-55), 5-1Shibe Park (22-41)47-86Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Heving vs Lynn NelsonSeventh48 out
    Monday, September 11
    Lost to Red Sox (79-55), 11-9Shibe Park (22-42)47-87Lost 3
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Nels PotterSeventh49 out
    Tuesday, September 12
    Defeated Browns (36-97), 9-1Shibe Park (23-42)48-87
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Les McCrabbSeventh48 out
    Wednesday, September 13
    Lost to Browns (37-97), 11-3Shibe Park (23-43)48-88
    Starters: Jack Kramer vs Buck RossSeventh48 out
    Thursday, September 14
    Defeated White Sox (79-59), 4-2Shibe Park (24-43)49-88
    Starters: Eddie Smith vs Nels PotterSeventh47 out
    Major-league debuts: Bob Kennedy (White Sox)
    Friday, September 15
    Defeated White Sox (79-60), 3-2Shibe Park (25-43)50-88Won 2
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Lynn NelsonSeventh47 out
    Saturday, September 16
    Defeated White Sox (79-61), 7-6Shibe Park (26-43)51-88Won 3
    Starters: Johnny Rigney vs Bill BeckmannSeventh47 out
    Sunday, September 17
    Defeated Indians (77-62), 4-2Shibe Park (27-43)52-88Won 4
    Starters: Bob Feller vs Les McCrabbSeventh46 out
    Lost to Indians (78-62), 18-5Shibe Park (27-44)52-89
    Starters: Al Milnar vs Buck RossSeventh46 out
    Monday, September 18
    Lost to Indians (79-62), 9-4Shibe Park (27-45)52-90Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Sam PageSeventh47 out
    Tuesday, September 19
    Lost to Tigers (73-68), 8-4Shibe Park (27-46)52-91Lost 3
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Nels PotterSeventh48 out
    Wednesday, September 20
    Defeated Tigers (73-69), 5-4Shibe Park (28-46)53-91
    Starters: Fred Hutchinson vs Lynn NelsonSeventh48 out
    Thursday, September 21
    Lost to Tigers (74-69), 7-6Shibe Park (28-47)53-92
    Starters: Cotton Pippen vs Bill BeckmannSeventh49 out
    Friday, September 22
    Lost to Red Sox (85-60), 7-5Fenway Park (2-7)53-93Lost 2
    Starters: Les McCrabb vs Charlie WagnerSeventh49 out
    Saturday, September 23
    Lost to Red Sox (86-60), 10-8Fenway Park (2-8)53-94Lost 3
    Starters: Sam Page vs Jack WilsonSeventh50 out
    Sunday, September 24
    Lost to Red Sox (87-60), 9-4Fenway Park (2-9)53-95Lost 4
    Starters: Lynn Nelson vs Joe HevingSeventh51 out
    Tuesday, September 26
    Defeated Senators (63-87), 15-4Griffith Stadium (4-6)54-95
    Starters: Bill Beckmann vs Early WynnSeventh51 out
    Thursday, September 28
    Lost to Yankees (105-43), 8-4Yankee Stadium (1-9)54-96
    Starters: Les McCrabb vs Oral HildebrandSeventh51 out
    Defeated Yankees (105-44), 5-4Yankee Stadium (2-9)55-96
    Starters: Sam Page vs Bump HadleySeventh51 out
    Saturday, September 30
    Lost to Senators (65-88), 9-5Shibe Park (28-48)55-97
    Starters: Joe Haynes vs Lynn NelsonSeventh51 out
    Monday, October 23
    Future Athletic George Williams is born in Detroit, MI.
    Thursday, October 26
    Former Athletic Ed Lennox dies in Camden, NJ at the age of 54.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.