Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1936

    53-100

    Eighth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Lou Finney .302 1 41
    2B Rabbit Warstler .250 1 24
    SS Skeeter Newsome .225 0 46
    3B Pinky Higgins .289 12 80
    OF Wally Moses .345 7 66
    OF Bob Johnson .292 25 121
    OF George Puccinelli .278 11 78
    C Frankie Hayes .271 10 67
      Other position players:
    Chubby Dean (.287, 1, 48), Al Niemiec (.197, 1, 20), Rusty Peters (.218, 3, 16), Charlie Moss (.250, 0, 10), Hal Luby (.184, 0, 3), Dick Culler (.237, 0, 1), Jack Peerson (.324, 0, 5), Emil Mailho (.056, 0, 0), Charlie Berry (.059, 0, 1), Bill Nicholson (.000, 0, 0), Jim Oglesby (.182, 0, 2), Bill Conroy (.500, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Gordon Rhodes 9-20 5.74 1
    R Harry Kelley 15-12 3.86 3
    R Buck Ross 9-14 5.83 0
    R Herman Fink 8-16 5.39 3
    BULLPEN
    R Randy Gumpert 1-2 4.76 2
    R Bill Dietrich 4-6 6.53 3
    R Stu Flythe 0-0 13.04 0
    R Hod Lisenbee 1-7 6.20 0
      Other pitchers:
    George Turbeville (2-5, 6.39), Carl Doyle (0-3, 10.94), Fred Archer (2-3, 6.38), Woody Upchurch (0-2, 9.67), Eddie Smith (1-1, 1.89), Pete Naktenis (0-1, 12.54), Whitey Wilshere (1-2, 6.87), Red Bullock (0-2, 14.04), Harry Matuzak (0-1, 7.20), Dutch Lieber (0-1, 7.71), Hank Johnson (0-2, 7.71)
     





    Monday, March 30
    Former Athletic John Kull dies in Schuylkill Haven, PA at the age of 54.
    Tuesday, April 14
    Lost to Red Sox (1-0), 9-4Fenway Park (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Wes FerrellSecond1 out
    Wednesday, April 15
    Future Athletic Leo Posada is born in Havana, Cuba.
    Thursday, April 16
    Lost to Red Sox (2-0), 10-4Fenway Park (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Hank Johnson vs Johnny WelchFifth2 out
    Friday, April 17
    Lost to Senators (3-1), 3-2Shibe Park (0-1)0-3Lost 3
    Starters: Jimmie DeShong vs Harry KelleySixth3 out
    Saturday, April 18
    Lost to Senators (4-1), 5-4Shibe Park (0-2)0-4Lost 4
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Bill DietrichSixth3 out
    Sunday, April 19
    Lost to Red Sox (4-1), 2-1Shibe Park (0-3)0-5Lost 5
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Gordon RhodesSixth4 out
    Monday, April 20
    Defeated Yankees (3-4), 12-11Shibe Park (1-3)1-5
    Starters: Jumbo Brown vs Carl DoyleSeventh3 out
    Tuesday, April 21
    Lost to Yankees (4-4), 7-6Shibe Park (1-4)1-6
    Starters: Johnny Broaca vs Hank JohnsonEighth4 out
    Thursday, April 23
    Defeated Red Sox (7-3), 9-1Shibe Park (2-4)2-6
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Harry KelleySeventh3 out
    Friday, April 24
    Defeated Red Sox (7-4), 3-1Shibe Park (3-4)3-6Won 2
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Gordon RhodesSeventh3 out
    Saturday, April 25
    Lost to Senators (6-7), 10-3Griffith Stadium (0-1)3-7
    Starters: Whitey Wilshere vs Pete AppletonSeventh4 out
    Sunday, April 26
    Lost to Senators (7-7), 11-3Griffith Stadium (0-2)3-8Lost 2
    Starters: Hank Johnson vs Bobo NewsomSeventh4 out
    Tuesday, April 28
    Defeated Browns (3-10), 4-2Shibe Park (4-4)4-8
    Starters: Ivy Andrews vs Harry KelleySeventh4 out
    Wednesday, April 29
    Defeated Browns (3-11), 7-4Shibe Park (5-4)5-8Won 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Gordon RhodesSixth4 out
    Thursday, April 30
    Defeated Browns (3-12), 12-8Shibe Park (6-4)6-8Won 3
    Starters: Sugar Cain vs Harry MatuzakSixth4 out
    Friday, May 1
    Lost to Tigers (8-6), 4-3Shibe Park (6-5)6-9
    Starters: Elden Auker vs George TurbevilleSixth5 out
    Saturday, May 2
    Lost to Tigers (9-6), 8-7Shibe Park (6-6)6-10Lost 2
    Starters: Schoolboy Rowe vs Harry KelleySixth5 out
    Sunday, May 3
    Lost to White Sox (6-9), 8-4Shibe Park (6-7)6-11Lost 3
    Starters: John Whitehead vs Gordon RhodesSeventh6 out
    Tuesday, May 5
    Defeated White Sox (6-10), 8-5Shibe Park (7-7)7-11
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Harry KelleySixth6 out
    Wednesday, May 6
    Lost to Indians (13-7), 7-1Shibe Park (7-8)7-12
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs George TurbevilleSeventh7 out
    Thursday, May 7
    Lost to Indians (14-7), 4-3Shibe Park (7-9)7-13Lost 2
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Buck RossSeventh8 out
    Friday, May 8
    Defeated Yankees (15-7), 3-2Yankee Stadium (1-0)8-13
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Red RuffingSeventh7 out
    Saturday, May 9
    Lost to Yankees (16-7), 5-2Yankee Stadium (1-1)8-14
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Lefty GomezSeventh8 out
    Sunday, May 10
    Lost to Yankees (17-7), 7-2Yankee Stadium (1-2)8-15Lost 2
    Starters: George Turbeville vs Johnny MurphySeventh8 out
    Thursday, May 14
    Defeated Indians (15-10), 4-0League Park II (1-0)9-15
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Lloyd BrownSeventh8 out
    Friday, May 15
    Defeated Tigers (12-14), 6-5Tiger Stadium (1-0)10-15Won 2
    Starters: Whitey Wilshere vs Tommy BridgesSeventh7 out
    Saturday, May 16
    Lost to Tigers (13-14), 5-4Tiger Stadium (1-1)10-16
    Starters: Woody Upchurch vs Vic SorrellSeventh8 out
    Sunday, May 17
    Lost to Browns (5-24), 8-5Sportsman's Park III (0-1)10-17Lost 2
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Chief HogsettSeventh9 out
    Tuesday, May 19
    Lost to Browns (6-24), 8-4Sportsman's Park III (0-2)10-18Lost 3
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Jack KnottSeventh10 out
    Wednesday, May 20
    Lost to White Sox (13-14), 4-0Comiskey Park I (0-1)10-19Lost 4
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Sugar CainSeventh10 out
    Thursday, May 21
    Lost to White Sox (14-14), 3-2Comiskey Park I (0-2)10-20Lost 5
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs John WhiteheadSeventh10 out
    Saturday, May 23
    Lost to Yankees (23-11), 12-6Shibe Park (7-10)10-21Lost 6
    Starters: Pat Malone vs Woody UpchurchSeventh12 out
    Lost to Yankees (24-11), 15-1Shibe Park (7-11)10-22Lost 7
    Starters: Johnny Broaca vs Gordon RhodesSeventh12 out
    Sunday, May 24
    Lost to Yankees (25-11), 25-2Shibe Park (7-12)10-23Lost 8
    Starters: Monte Pearson vs George TurbevilleSeventh13 out
    Monday, May 25
    Defeated Yankees (25-12), 10-7Shibe Park (8-12)11-23
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs Buck RossSeventh12 out
    Tuesday, May 26
    Lost to Senators (20-19), 8-2Griffith Stadium (0-3)11-24
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Earl WhitehillSeventh12 out
    Thursday, May 28
    Defeated Senators (20-20), 4-3Griffith Stadium (1-3)12-24
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Bobo NewsomSeventh13 out
    Lost to Senators (21-20), 5-0Griffith Stadium (1-4)12-25
    Starters: Whitey Wilshere vs Jimmie DeShongSeventh13 out
    Saturday, May 30
    Defeated Red Sox (25-17), 6-4Shibe Park (9-12)13-25
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Herman FinkSeventh14 out
    Lost to Red Sox (26-17), 6-2Shibe Park (9-13)13-26
    Starters: Jim Henry vs Buck RossSeventh14 out
    Sunday, May 31
    Lost to Senators (22-22), 6-4Shibe Park (9-14)13-27Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Bill DietrichSeventh15 out
    Tuesday, June 2
    Lost to Tigers (24-21), 5-4Shibe Park (9-15)13-28Lost 3
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Harry KelleySeventh15 out
    Wednesday, June 3
    Defeated Tigers (24-22), 11-7Shibe Park (10-15)14-28
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs Buck RossSixth15 out
    Thursday, June 4
    Lost to Tigers (25-22), 18-9Shibe Park (10-16)14-29
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Gordon RhodesSeventh15 out
    Saturday, June 6
    Defeated Browns (13-33), 6-5Shibe Park (11-16)15-29
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Herman FinkSeventh15 out
    Lost to Browns (14-33), 5-3Shibe Park (11-17)15-30
    Starters: Earl Caldwell vs Harry KelleySeventh15 out
    Sunday, June 7
    Lost to Browns (15-33), 9-5Shibe Park (11-18)15-31Lost 2
    Starters: Les Tietje vs Gordon RhodesSeventh16 out
    Monday, June 8
    Defeated White Sox (22-25), 5-4Shibe Park (12-18)16-31
    Starters: John Whitehead vs Buck RossSeventh16 out
    Tuesday, June 9
    Lost to White Sox (23-25), 5-2Shibe Park (12-19)16-32
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Herman FinkSeventh16 out
    Thursday, June 11
    Defeated Indians (26-24), 5-2Shibe Park (13-19)17-32
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Harry KelleySeventh16 out
    Saturday, June 13
    Defeated Indians (26-25), 7-3Shibe Park (14-19)18-32Won 2
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Gordon RhodesSeventh17 out
    Lost to Indians (27-25), 19-1Shibe Park (14-20)18-33
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Herman FinkSeventh17 out
    Sunday, June 14
    Defeated A HREF='../teams/byyear.php?team=cleveland_indians&year=1936'>Indians (27-26), 8-6Shibe Park (15-20)19-33
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Buck RossSeventh16 out
    Tuesday, June 16
    Defeated Browns (16-36), 9-4Sportsman's Park III (1-2)20-33Won 2
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Jack KnottSixth15 out
    Wednesday, June 17
    Lost to Browns (17-36), 14-13Sportsman's Park III (1-3)20-34
    Starters: Stu Flythe vs Earl CaldwellSeventh17 out
    Thursday, June 18
    Lost to Browns (18-36), 7-2Sportsman's Park III (1-4)20-35Lost 2
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Les TietjeSeventh18 out
    Friday, June 19
    Lost to White Sox (28-28), 5-4Comiskey Park I (0-3)20-36Lost 3
    Starters: Stu Flythe vs Vern KennedySeventh19 out
    Saturday, June 20
    Defeated White Sox (28-29), 2-1Comiskey Park I (1-3)21-36
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Sugar CainSeventh18 out
    Major-league debuts: Larry Rosenthal (White Sox)
    Sunday, June 21
    Defeated White Sox (28-30), 11-5Comiskey Park I (2-3)22-36Won 2
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Ray PhelpsSixth17 out
    Monday, June 22
    Defeated Indians (31-30), 4-3League Park II (2-0)23-36Won 3
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Johnny AllenSeventh17 out
    Tuesday, June 23
    Defeated Indians (31-31), 8-6League Park II (3-0)24-36Won 4
    Starters: Buck Ross vs George BlaeholderSeventh16 out
    Wednesday, June 24
    Lost to Indians (32-31), 5-3League Park II (3-1)24-37
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Mel HarderSixth17 out
    Lost to Indians (33-31), 14-2League Park II (3-2)24-38Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Oral HildebrandSixth17 out
    Thursday, June 25
    Lost to Tigers (34-32), 13-1Tiger Stadium (1-2)24-39Lost 3
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Schoolboy RoweSeventh18 out
    Saturday, June 27
    Lost to Tigers (35-32), 8-4Tiger Stadium (1-3)24-40Lost 4
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Red PhillipsFifth19 out
    Sunday, June 28
    Lost to Tigers (36-32), 10-4Tiger Stadium (1-4)24-41Lost 5
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Elden AukerSixth20 out
    Wednesday, July 1
    Lost to Senators (37-33), 13-5Shibe Park (15-21)24-42Lost 6
    Starters: Jimmie DeShong vs Buck RossSixth22 out
    Lost to Senators (38-33), 14-4Shibe Park (15-22)24-43Lost 7
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Herman FinkSixth22 out
    Thursday, July 2
    Lost to Senators (39-33), 4-3Shibe Park (15-23)24-44Lost 8
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Gordon RhodesSeventh23 out
    Saturday, July 4
    Lost to Red Sox (39-34), 1-0Fenway Park (0-3)24-45Lost 9
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Lefty GroveSeventh25 out
    Lost to Red Sox (40-34), 5-4Fenway Park (0-4)24-46Lost 10
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Johnny MarcumSeventh25 out
    Sunday, July 5
    Lost to Red Sox (41-34), 16-2Fenway Park (0-5)24-47Lost 11
    Starters: Pete Naktenis vs Wes FerrellSeventh26 out
    Lost to Red Sox (42-34), 8-2Fenway Park (0-6)24-48Lost 12
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Jim HenrySeventh26 out
    Thursday, July 9
    Defeated Browns (23-48), 7-5Shibe Park (16-23)25-48
    Starters: Chief Hogsett vs Gordon RhodesSeventh25 out
    Saturday, July 11
    Defeated Browns (23-49), 10-7Shibe Park (17-23)26-48Won 2
    Starters: Earl Caldwell vs Herman FinkSeventh24 out
    Defeated Browns (23-50), 7-6Shibe Park (18-23)27-48Won 3
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Buck RossSeventh24 out
    Sunday, July 12
    Lost to Tigers (43-35), 7-2Shibe Park (18-24)27-49
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Carl DoyleSeventh24 out
    Monday, July 13
    Lost to Tigers (44-35), 5-2Shibe Park (18-25)27-50Lost 2
    Starters: Roxie Lawson vs Buck RossSixth24 out
    Tuesday, July 14
    Defeated Tigers (44-36), 10-2Shibe Park (19-25)28-50
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Harry KelleySeventh24 out
    Wednesday, July 15
    Lost to Indians (45-38), 6-4Shibe Park (19-26)28-51
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Gordon RhodesSeventh24 out
    Thursday, July 16
    Lost to Indians (46-38), 7-0Shibe Park (19-27)28-52Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Herman FinkSeventh25 out
    Friday, July 17
    Lost to Indians (47-38), 5-1Shibe Park (19-28)28-53Lost 3
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Carl DoyleSeventh26 out
    Saturday, July 18
    Lost to White Sox (43-40), 7-4Shibe Park (19-29)28-54Lost 4
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Harry KelleySeventh27 out
    Lost to White Sox (44-40), 21-14Shibe Park (19-30)28-55Lost 5
    Starters: John Whitehead vs Buck RossSeventh27 out
    Sunday, July 19
    Lost to White Sox (45-40), 11-5Shibe Park (19-31)28-56Lost 6
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Gordon RhodesSixth28 out
    Lost to White Sox (46-40), 8-2Shibe Park (19-32)28-57Lost 7
    Starters: Sugar Cain vs Herman FinkSixth28 out
    Tuesday, July 21
    Lost to Tigers (47-40), 8-0Tiger Stadium (1-5)28-58Lost 8
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Tommy BridgesEighth29 out
    Lost to Tigers (48-40), 9-8Tiger Stadium (1-6)28-59Lost 9
    Starters: Carl Doyle vs Vic SorrellEighth29 out
    Wednesday, July 22
    Defeated Tigers (48-41), 7-6Tiger Stadium (2-6)29-59
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Elden AukerEighth28 out
    Thursday, July 23
    Lost to Tigers (49-41), 2-0Tiger Stadium (2-7)29-60
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Schoolboy RoweEighth29 out
    Friday, July 24
    Lost to Indians (52-40), 16-3League Park II (3-3)29-61Lost 2
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Denny GalehouseEighth29 out
    Saturday, July 25
    Defeated Indians (52-41), 15-12League Park II (4-3)30-61
    Starters: Carl Doyle vs George BlaeholderSeventh29 out
    Sunday, July 26
    Defeated Indians (52-42), 13-0Cleveland Stadium (1-0)31-61Won 2
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Mel HarderSeventh30 out
    Lost to Indians (53-42), 8-5Cleveland Stadium (1-1)31-62
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Johnny AllenSeventh30 out
    Monday, July 27
    Defeated White Sox (48-45), 15-8Comiskey Park I (3-3)32-62
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Vern KennedySeventh29 out
    Tuesday, July 28
    Lost to White Sox (49-45), 19-6Comiskey Park I (3-4)32-63
    Starters: Carl Doyle vs Bill DietrichSeventh30 out
    Wednesday, July 29
    Lost to White Sox (50-45), 7-5Comiskey Park I (3-5)32-64Lost 2
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Sugar CainEighth31 out
    Thursday, July 30
    Lost to White Sox (51-45), 7-4Comiskey Park I (3-6)32-65Lost 3
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Vern KennedyEighth31 out
    Friday, July 31
    Lost to Browns (34-63), 12-4Sportsman's Park III (1-5)32-66Lost 4
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Jack KnottEighth32 out
    Saturday, August 1
    Defeated Browns (34-64), 5-3Sportsman's Park III (2-5)33-66
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Ivy AndrewsEighth32 out
    Sunday, August 2
    Lost to Browns (35-64), 6-1Sportsman's Park III (2-6)33-67
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Chief HogsettEighth32 out
    Defeated Browns (35-65), 7-3Sportsman's Park III (3-6)34-67
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Earl CaldwellEighth32 out
    Tuesday, August 4
    Defeated Senators (50-52), 5-3Griffith Stadium (2-4)35-67Won 2
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Monte WeaverEighth32 out
    Wednesday, August 5
    Defeated Senators (50-53), 9-6Griffith Stadium (3-4)36-67Won 3
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Jimmie DeShongEighth32 out
    Saturday, August 8
    Lost to Yankees (69-34), 4-0Yankee Stadium (1-3)36-68
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Bump HadleyEighth33 out
    Sunday, August 9
    Lost to Yankees (70-34), 7-6Yankee Stadium (1-4)36-69Lost 2
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Lefty GomezEighth35 out
    Lost to Yankees (71-34), 3-0Yankee Stadium (1-5)36-70Lost 3
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Monte PearsonEighth35 out
    Tuesday, August 11
    Lost to Red Sox (56-53), 4-1Fenway Park (0-7)36-71Lost 4
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Johnny MarcumEighth35 out
    Wednesday, August 12
    Lost to Red Sox (57-53), 6-4Fenway Park (0-8)36-72Lost 5
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Wes FerrellEighth35 out
    Defeated Red Sox (57-54), 6-0Fenway Park (1-8)37-72
    Starters: Harry Kelley vs Mike MeolaEighth35 out
    Friday, August 14
    Defeated Yankees (72-37), 10-5Shibe Park (20-32)38-72Won 2
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Buck RossEighth34 out
    Saturday, August 15
    Lost to Yankees (73-37), 16-2Shibe Park (20-33)38-73
    Starters: Monte Pearson vs Gordon RhodesEighth35 out
    Sunday, August 16
    Lost to Yankees (74-37), 10-2Shibe Park (20-34)38-74Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Broaca vs Herman FinkEighth35 out
    Defeated Yankees (74-38), 2-1Shibe Park (21-34)39-74
    Starters: Pat Malone vs Harry KelleyEighth35 out
    Tuesday, August 18
    Lost to Red Sox (59-57), 6-2Shibe Park (21-35)39-75
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Gordon RhodesEighth35 out
    Wednesday, August 19
    Defeated Red Sox (59-58), 5-4Shibe Park (22-35)40-75
    Starters: Jack Wilson vs Buck RossEighth34 out
    Defeated Red Sox (59-59), 7-2Shibe Park (23-35)41-75Won 2
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Harry KelleyEighth34 out
    Friday, August 21
    Defeated Senators (59-58), 3-2Shibe Park (24-35)42-75Won 3
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Hod LisenbeeEighth34 out
    Saturday, August 22
    Lost to Senators (60-58), 12-8Shibe Park (24-36)42-76
    Starters: Joe Cascarella vs Gordon RhodesEighth35 out
    Defeated Senators (60-59), 7-6Shibe Park (25-36)43-76
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Herman FinkEighth35 out
    Sunday, August 23
    Lost to Senators (61-59), 9-3Shibe Park (25-37)43-77
    Starters: Pete Appleton vs Buck RossEighth36 out
    Lost to Senators (62-59), 9-6Shibe Park (25-38)43-78Lost 2
    Starters: Jimmie DeShong vs Hod LisenbeeEighth36 out
    Tuesday, August 25
    Defeated White Sox (64-58), 13-11Shibe Park (26-38)44-78
    Starters: Sugar Cain vs Stu FlytheEighth36 out
    Wednesday, August 26
    Lost to White Sox (65-58), 6-3Shibe Park (26-39)44-79
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Herman FinkEighth36 out
    Thursday, August 27
    Defeated White Sox (65-59), 5-2Shibe Park (27-39)45-79
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Randy GumpertEighth36 out
    Saturday, August 29
    Lost to Indians (69-55), 13-2Shibe Park (27-40)45-80
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Gordon RhodesEighth37 out
    Defeated Indians (69-56), 5-3Shibe Park (28-40)46-80
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Buck RossEighth37 out
    Sunday, August 30
    Defeated Tigers (67-62), 5-4Shibe Park (29-40)47-80Won 2
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Herman FinkSeventh38 out
    Lost to Tigers (68-62), 3-2Shibe Park (29-41)47-81
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Hod LisenbeeSeventh38 out
    Tuesday, September 1
    Lost to Tigers (69-62), 4-1Shibe Park (29-42)47-82Lost 2
    Starters: Schoolboy Rowe vs Red BullockSixth39 out
    Wednesday, September 2
    Lost to Browns (47-82), 13-11Shibe Park (29-43)47-83Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Buck RossEighth39 out
    Thursday, September 3
    Lost to Browns (48-82), 3-2Shibe Park (29-44)47-84Lost 4
    Starters: Ivy Andrews vs Herman FinkSeventh40 out
    Friday, September 4
    Lost to Senators (69-63), 7-3Griffith Stadium (3-5)47-85Lost 5
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Bobo NewsomEighth41 out
    Saturday, September 5
    Defeated Senators (69-64), 4-3Griffith Stadium (4-5)48-85
    Starters: Fred Archer vs Joe CascarellaEighth40 out
    Sunday, September 6
    Lost to Senators (70-64), 7-1Griffith Stadium (4-6)48-86
    Starters: Randy Gumpert vs Earl WhitehillSeventh40 out
    Lost to Senators (71-64), 7-5Griffith Stadium (4-7)48-87Lost 2
    Starters: Red Bullock vs Bill PhebusSeventh40 out
    Monday, September 7
    Lost to Yankees (89-46), 4-3Yankee Stadium (1-6)48-88Lost 3
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Lefty GomezSeventh42 out
    Lost to Yankees (90-46), 8-3Yankee Stadium (1-7)48-89Lost 4
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Red RuffingSeventh42 out
    Wednesday, September 9
    Major-league debuts: Fabian Gaffke (Red Sox)
    Thursday, September 10
    Defeated Browns (49-85), 12-7Sportsman's Park III (4-6)49-89
    Starters: Fred Archer vs Sig JakuckiSeventh42 out
    Tied Browns, 4-4Sportsman's Park III (4-6)49-89
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Jack KnottSeventh42 out
    Friday, September 11
    Lost to White Sox (75-64), 17-2Comiskey Park I (3-7)49-90
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Monty StrattonEighth43 out
    Saturday, September 12
    Lost to White Sox (76-64), 5-1Comiskey Park I (3-8)49-91Lost 2
    Starters: Buck Ross vs John WhiteheadEighth43 out
    Sunday, September 13
    Lost to Indians (73-68), 5-2Cleveland Stadium (1-2)49-92Lost 3
    Starters: Randy Gumpert vs Bob FellerSeventh45 out
    Lost to Indians (74-68), 5-4Cleveland Stadium (1-3)49-93Lost 4
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Denny GalehouseSeventh45 out
    Major-league debuts: Jeff Heath (Indians)
    Tuesday, September 15
    Lost to Tigers (76-68), 8-5Tiger Stadium (2-8)49-94Lost 5
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Schoolboy RoweEighth46 out
    Wednesday, September 16
    Lost to Tigers (77-68), 6-2Tiger Stadium (2-9)49-95Lost 6
    Starters: Fred Archer vs Elden AukerSeventh47 out
    Major-league debuts: Birdie Tebbetts (Tigers)
    Thursday, September 17
    Future Athletic Tommy Carroll is born in Jamaica, NY.
    Saturday, September 19
    Lost to Red Sox (73-74), 5-1Shibe Park (29-45)49-96Lost 7
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Buck RossEighth48 out
    Sunday, September 20
    Defeated Red Sox (73-75), 3-1Shibe Park (30-45)50-96
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Herman FinkEighth47 out
    Defeated Red Sox (73-76), 5-4Shibe Park (31-45)51-96Won 2
    Starters: Ted Olson vs Eddie SmithEighth47 out
    Tuesday, September 22
    Lost to Yankees (99-49), 10-3Yankee Stadium (1-8)51-97
    Starters: Fred Archer vs Pat MaloneEighth48 out
    Wednesday, September 23
    Lost to Yankees (100-49), 12-5Yankee Stadium (1-9)51-98Lost 2
    Starters: George Turbeville vs Johnny BroacaEighth49 out
    Thursday, September 24
    Defeated Yankees (100-50), 4-3Yankee Stadium (2-9)52-98
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Monte PearsonEighth48 out
    Friday, September 25
    Lost to Yankees (101-50), 6-5Shibe Park (31-46)52-99
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Eddie SmithEighth49 out
    Sunday, September 27
    Defeated Red Sox (73-80), 8-4Fenway Park (2-8)53-99
    Starters: George Turbeville vs Jennings PoindexterEighth49 out
    Lost to Red Sox (74-80), 5-4Fenway Park (2-9)53-100
    Starters: Fred Archer vs Ted OlsonEighth49 out

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.