Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1935

    58-91

    Eighth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Jimmie Foxx .346 36 115
    2B Rabbit Warstler .250 3 59
    SS Eric McNair .270 4 57
    3B Pinky Higgins .296 23 94
    OF Doc Cramer .332 3 70
    OF Bob Johnson .299 28 109
    OF Wally Moses .325 5 35
    C Paul Richards .245 4 29
      Other position players:
    Lou Finney (.273, 0, 31), Charlie Berry (.253, 3, 29), Skeeter Newsome (.207, 1, 10), Alex Hooks (.227, 0, 4), Bernie Snyder (.344, 0, 3), Jack Peerson (.316, 0, 1), Ed Coleman (.077, 0, 0), Dib Williams (.100, 0, 0), Bill Patton (.300, 0, 2), Jack Owens (.250, 0, 1), Bill Conroy (.250, 0, 0), Charlie Moss (.333, 0, 1)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Johnny Marcum 17-12 4.08 3
    R George Blaeholder 6-10 3.99 0
    L Whitey Wilshere 9-9 4.05 1
    R Roy Mahaffey 8-4 3.90 0
    BULLPEN
    R Bill Dietrich 7-13 5.39 3
    R George Caster 1-4 6.25 1
    R Al Benton 3-4 7.70 0
    R Dutch Lieber 1-1 3.09 2
      Other pitchers:
    Carl Doyle (2-7, 5.99), George Turbeville (0-3, 7.63), Joe Cascarella (1-6, 5.29), Sugar Cain (0-5, 6.58), Woody Upchurch (0-2, 5.06), Herman Fink (0-3, 9.19), Vallie Eaves (1-2, 5.14), Al Veach (0-2, 11.70), Bill Ferrazzi (1-2, 5.14), Earl Huckleberry (1-0, 9.45), Wedo Martini (0-2, 17.05)
     





    Thursday, January 10
    Future Athletic Ted Bowsfield is born in Vernon, BC.
    Tuesday, April 16
    Major-league debuts: Beau Bell (Browns)
    Wednesday, April 17
    Lost to Senators (1-0), 4-2Griffith Stadium (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Sugar Cain vs Earl WhitehillThird1 out
    Thursday, April 18
    Lost to Senators (2-0), 6-5Griffith Stadium (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Bump HadleySeventh2 out
    Friday, April 19
    Defeated Yankees (1-3), 6-5Yankee Stadium (1-0)1-2
    Starters: Al Benton vs Pat MaloneFourth1 out
    Saturday, April 20
    Lost to Yankees (2-3), 3-1Yankee Stadium (1-1)1-3
    Starters: Joe Cascarella vs Lefty GomezSixth2 out
    Sunday, April 21
    Lost to Yankees (3-3), 4-3Yankee Stadium (1-2)1-4Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Johnny AllenEighth3 out
    Monday, April 22
    Major-league debuts: Jack Redmond (Senators)
    Tuesday, April 23
    Lost to Senators (3-3), 6-4Shibe Park (0-1)1-5Lost 3
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Sugar CainEighth4 out
    Wednesday, April 24
    Lost to Senators (4-3), 3-2Shibe Park (0-2)1-6Lost 4
    Starters: Bobby Burke vs Al BentonEighth5 out
    Thursday, April 25
    Defeated Senators (4-4), 10-0Shibe Park (1-2)2-6
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Whitey WilshereSixth4 out
    Friday, April 26
    Lost to Yankees (5-4), 11-2Shibe Park (1-3)2-7
    Starters: Vito Tamulis vs Joe CascarellaSixth5 out
    Saturday, April 27
    Lost to Yankees (6-4), 9-8Shibe Park (1-4)2-8Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Bill DietrichFifth6 out
    Sunday, April 28
    Lost to Yankees (7-4), 7-5Shibe Park (1-5)2-9Lost 3
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Sugar CainSeventh6 out
    Monday, April 29
    Lost to Red Sox (7-5), 10-8Shibe Park (1-6)2-10Lost 4
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Al BentonSeventh7 out
    Wednesday, May 1
    Lost to Red Sox (8-5), 8-6Shibe Park (1-7)2-11Lost 5
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Whitey WilshereEighth8 out
    Saturday, May 4
    Defeated Indians (9-3), 12-1League Park II (1-0)3-11
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Mel HarderSeventh7 out
    Tuesday, May 7
    Lost to Tigers (7-9), 5-3Tiger Stadium (0-1)3-12
    Starters: Sugar Cain vs Tommy BridgesSixth8 out
    Wednesday, May 8
    Defeated Tigers (7-10), 7-6Tiger Stadium (1-1)4-12
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Schoolboy RoweSixth8 out
    Thursday, May 9
    Lost to Browns (3-12), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (0-1)4-13
    Starters: Joe Cascarella vs Dick CoffmanSeventh8 out
    Friday, May 10
    Defeated Browns (3-13), 7-4Sportsman's Park III (1-1)5-13
    Starters: Whitey Wilshere vs Fay ThomasSeventh7 out
    Saturday, May 11
    Lost to Browns (4-13), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (1-2)5-14
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Jack KnottSixth8 out
    Sunday, May 12
    Future Athletic Felipe Alou is born in Haina, D.R.
    Wednesday, May 15
    Lost to White Sox (15-6), 5-0Comiskey Park I (0-1)5-15Lost 2
    Starters: Sugar Cain vs Ted LyonsEighth9 out
    Friday, May 17
    Defeated Browns (5-15), 8-0Shibe Park (2-7)6-15
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Johnny MarcumSeventh8 out
    Saturday, May 18
    Defeated Browns (5-16), 3-0Shibe Park (3-7)7-15Won 2
    Starters: Dick Coffman vs Whitey WilshereSixth8 out
    Sunday, May 19
    Defeated Browns (5-17), 6-5Shibe Park (4-7)8-15Won 3
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Al BentonSeventh8 out
    Monday, May 20
    Lost to Tigers (14-13), 8-6Shibe Park (4-8)8-16
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Bill DietrichSeventh8 out
    Wednesday, May 22
    Lost to Tigers (15-13), 4-1Shibe Park (4-9)8-17Lost 2
    Starters: Elden Auker vs George BlaeholderSeventh9 out
    Friday, May 24
    Lost to Indians (16-11), 12-2Shibe Park (4-10)8-18Lost 3
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Whitey WilshereSeventh9 out
    Saturday, May 25
    Lost to Indians (17-11), 9-6Shibe Park (4-11)8-19Lost 4
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Roy MahaffeySeventh9 out
    Defeated Indians (17-12), 6-1Shibe Park (5-11)9-19
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Bill DietrichSeventh9 out
    Sunday, May 26
    Lost to White Sox (20-10), 5-3Shibe Park (5-12)9-20
    Starters: John Whitehead vs George BlaeholderSeventh10 out
    Monday, May 27
    Defeated White Sox (20-11), 6-1Shibe Park (6-12)10-20
    Starters: Les Tietje vs Whitey WilshereSixth9 out
    Tuesday, May 28
    Defeated White Sox (20-12), 6-5Shibe Park (7-12)11-20Won 2
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Johnny MarcumSixth8 out
    Wednesday, May 29
    Lost to Red Sox (18-16), 10-9Fenway Park (0-1)11-21
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Gordon RhodesSixth9 out
    Thursday, May 30
    Lost to Red Sox (19-16), 7-4Fenway Park (0-2)11-22Lost 2
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Wes FerrellSixth10 out
    Defeated Red Sox (19-17), 13-8Fenway Park (1-2)12-22
    Starters: Al Benton vs Hank JohnsonSixth10 out
    Future Athletic Ed Rakow is born in Pittsburgh, PA.
    Saturday, June 1
    Defeated Senators (17-20), 5-0Shibe Park (8-12)13-22Won 2
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Whitey WilshereSixth9 out
    Defeated Senators (17-21), 7-3Shibe Park (9-12)14-22Won 3
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Johnny MarcumSixth9 out
    Sunday, June 2
    Defeated Senators (17-22), 8-7Shibe Park (10-12)15-22Won 4
    Starters: Belve Bean vs Al BentonSeventh9 out
    Monday, June 3
    Lost to Yankees (27-15), 7-4Yankee Stadium (1-3)15-23
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Jimmie DeShongSeventh10 out
    Wednesday, June 5
    Defeated Yankees (27-16), 9-7Yankee Stadium (2-3)16-23
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Vito TamulisSeventh9 out
    Friday, June 7
    Lost to Senators (20-23), 11-6Griffith Stadium (0-3)16-24
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Belve BeanSeventh9 out
    Saturday, June 8
    Defeated Senators (20-24), 4-3Griffith Stadium (1-3)17-24
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Bump HadleySeventh8 out
    Sunday, June 9
    Lost to Senators (21-24), 5-4Griffith Stadium (1-4)17-25
    Starters: Whitey Wilshere vs Jack RussellSeventh9 out
    Tuesday, June 11
    Defeated Indians (24-20), 4-2League Park II (2-0)18-25
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Willis HudlinSeventh9 out
    Defeated Indians (24-21), 5-1League Park II (3-0)19-25Won 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Clint BrownSeventh9 out
    Wednesday, June 12
    Defeated Indians (24-22), 7-5League Park II (4-0)20-25Won 3
    Starters: Al Benton vs Mel HarderSeventh8 out
    Thursday, June 13
    Lost to Indians (25-22), 6-3League Park II (4-1)20-26
    Starters: Whitey Wilshere vs Oral HildebrandSeventh9 out
    Friday, June 14
    Defeated Indians (25-23), 5-4League Park II (5-1)21-26
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Monte PearsonSeventh9 out
    Saturday, June 15
    Lost to Tigers (27-23), 10-1Tiger Stadium (1-2)21-27
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Elden AukerSeventh11 out
    Lost to Tigers (28-23), 11-3Tiger Stadium (1-3)21-28Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs General CrowderSeventh11 out
    Sunday, June 16
    Lost to Tigers (29-23), 13-3Tiger Stadium (1-4)21-29Lost 3
    Starters: Al Benton vs Schoolboy RoweSeventh11 out
    Thursday, June 20
    Defeated White Sox (27-22), 5-3Comiskey Park I (1-1)22-29
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs John WhiteheadSeventh13 out
    Lost to White Sox (28-22), 2-1Comiskey Park I (1-2)22-30
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Ray PhelpsSeventh13 out
    Friday, June 21
    Lost to White Sox (29-22), 5-3Comiskey Park I (1-3)22-31Lost 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Vern KennedySeventh13 out
    Saturday, June 22
    Lost to Browns (17-37), 11-3Sportsman's Park III (1-3)22-32Lost 3
    Starters: Whitey Wilshere vs Jack KnottSeventh13 out
    Sunday, June 23
    Defeated Browns (17-38), 11-7Sportsman's Park III (2-3)23-32
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Jim WalkupSeventh11 out
    Defeated Browns (17-39), 13-3Sportsman's Park III (3-3)24-32Won 2
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Sugar CainSeventh11 out
    Monday, June 24
    Lost to Browns (18-39), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (3-4)24-33
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Fay ThomasSeventh12 out
    Thursday, June 27
    Defeated Red Sox (30-32), 14-2Shibe Park (11-12)25-33
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Johnny MarcumSeventh12 out
    Saturday, June 29
    Lost to Red Sox (31-32), 6-4Shibe Park (11-13)25-34
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Whitey WilshereSeventh13 out
    Lost to Red Sox (32-32), 13-6Shibe Park (11-14)25-35Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Welch vs George BlaeholderSeventh13 out
    Sunday, June 30
    Defeated Red Sox (32-33), 10-9Shibe Park (12-14)26-35
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Roy MahaffeySeventh12 out
    Tuesday, July 2
    Lost to Yankees (41-24), 8-5Shibe Park (12-15)26-36
    Starters: Johnny Broaca vs George BlaeholderSeventh13 out
    Wednesday, July 3
    Lost to Yankees (42-24), 2-0Shibe Park (12-16)26-37Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Roy MahaffeySeventh14 out
    Thursday, July 4
    Defeated Senators (29-39), 6-3Shibe Park (13-16)27-37
    Starters: Henry Coppola vs Whitey WilshereSixth13 out
    Defeated Senators (29-40), 2-1Shibe Park (14-16)28-37Won 2
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Johnny MarcumSixth13 out
    Saturday, July 6
    Lost to Red Sox (37-34), 6-4Fenway Park (1-3)28-38
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Wes FerrellSixth14 out
    Sunday, July 7
    Lost to Red Sox (38-34), 7-6Fenway Park (1-4)28-39Lost 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Johnny WelchSixth14 out
    Defeated Red Sox (38-35), 3-1Fenway Park (2-4)29-39
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Joe CascarellaSixth14 out
    Wednesday, July 10
    Lost to Browns (20-50), 7-2Shibe Park (14-17)29-40
    Starters: Dick Coffman vs Johnny MarcumSeventh15 out
    Thursday, July 11
    Defeated Browns (20-51), 7-3Shibe Park (15-17)30-40
    Starters: Fay Thomas vs Whitey WilshereSixth15 out
    Lost to Browns (21-51), 9-6Shibe Park (15-18)30-41
    Starters: Sugar Cain vs Roy MahaffeySixth15 out
    Friday, July 12
    Defeated Browns (21-52), 9-0Shibe Park (16-18)31-41
    Starters: Fay Thomas vs George BlaeholderSixth15 out
    Saturday, July 13
    Defeated Tigers (48-31), 18-5Shibe Park (17-18)32-41Won 2
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Johnny MarcumSixth15 out
    Lost to Tigers (49-31), 6-3Shibe Park (17-19)32-42
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Roy Mahaffey15 out
    Sunday, July 14
    Defeated Tigers (49-32), 4-3Shibe Park (18-19)33-42
    Starters: Schoolboy Rowe vs Bill DietrichSixth14 out
    Tuesday, July 16
    Defeated Tigers (49-33), 8-2Shibe Park (19-19)34-42Won 2
    Starters: General Crowder vs George BlaeholderSixth14 out
    Thursday, July 18
    Defeated Indians (39-39), 7-5Shibe Park (20-19)35-42Won 3
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Johnny MarcumSixth13 out
    Saturday, July 20
    Lost to Indians (40-39), 15-3Shibe Park (20-20)35-43
    Starters: Thornton Lee vs Bill DietrichSixth13 out
    Defeated Indians (40-40), 5-2Shibe Park (21-20)36-43
    Starters: Ralph Winegarner vs Roy MahaffeySixth13 out
    Sunday, July 21
    Lost to Indians (41-40), 6-4Shibe Park (21-21)36-44
    Starters: Mel Harder vs George BlaeholderSixth13 out
    Monday, July 22
    Lost to White Sox (46-35), 12-3Shibe Park (21-22)36-45Lost 2
    Starters: John Whitehead vs Whitey WilshereSixth14 out
    Tuesday, July 23
    Defeated White Sox (46-36), 2-0Shibe Park (22-22)37-45
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Johnny MarcumSixth13 out
    Saturday, July 27
    Defeated Red Sox (45-44), 7-6Shibe Park (23-22)38-45Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs George BlaeholderSixth14 out
    Lost to Red Sox (46-44), 2-0Shibe Park (23-23)38-46
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Johnny MarcumSixth14 out
    Sunday, July 28
    Lost to Red Sox (47-44), 11-3Shibe Park (23-24)38-47Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Welch vs Wedo MartiniSixth15 out
    Tuesday, July 30
    Defeated Yankees (52-37), 6-5Shibe Park (24-24)39-47
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Roy MahaffeySixth14 out
    Saturday, August 3
    Lost to Red Sox (50-45), 5-4Fenway Park (2-5)39-48
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Lefty GroveSixth16 out
    Sunday, August 4
    Lost to Red Sox (51-45), 7-6Fenway Park (2-6)39-49Lost 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Wes FerrellSixth17 out
    Defeated Red Sox (51-46), 4-3Fenway Park (3-6)40-49
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Johnny WelchSixth17 out
    Monday, August 5
    Lost to Senators (42-57), 10-7Griffith Stadium (1-5)40-50
    Starters: Al Benton vs Earl WhitehillSixth17 out
    Tuesday, August 6
    Lost to Senators (43-57), 11-2Griffith Stadium (1-6)40-51Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Bump HadleySixth18 out
    Thursday, August 8
    Defeated Yankees (56-40), 9-6Yankee Stadium (3-3)41-51
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Jimmie DeShongSixth18 out
    Friday, August 9
    Lost to Yankees (57-40), 3-2Yankee Stadium (3-4)41-52
    Starters: Whitey Wilshere vs Red RuffingSixth19 out
    Saturday, August 10
    Lost to Yankees (58-40), 18-7Yankee Stadium (3-5)41-53Lost 2
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Johnny AllenSixth20 out
    Lost to Yankees (59-40), 7-2Yankee Stadium (3-6)41-54Lost 3
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Johnny BroacaSixth20 out
    Sunday, August 11
    Defeated Yankees (59-41), 8-4Yankee Stadium (4-6)42-54
    Starters: Carl Doyle vs Lefty GomezSixth20 out
    Defeated Yankees (59-42), 5-4Yankee Stadium (5-6)43-54Won 2
    Starters: George Turbeville vs Jumbo BrownSixth20 out
    Tuesday, August 13
    Defeated Browns (35-66), 14-1Sportsman's Park III (4-4)44-54Won 3
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Dick CoffmanSixth19 out
    Wednesday, August 14
    Defeated Browns (35-67), 8-2Sportsman's Park III (5-4)45-54Won 4
    Starters: Whitey Wilshere vs Ivy AndrewsSixth19 out
    Thursday, August 15
    Defeated Browns (35-68), 5-3Sportsman's Park III (6-4)46-54Won 5
    Starters: Carl Doyle vs Russ Van AttaSixth19 out
    Friday, August 16
    Lost to Browns (36-68), 7-2Sportsman's Park III (6-5)46-55
    Starters: Whitey Wilshere vs Sugar CainSixth19 out
    Saturday, August 17
    Defeated White Sox (53-51), 3-2Comiskey Park I (2-3)47-55
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Ted LyonsSixth19 out
    Lost to White Sox (54-51), 8-2Comiskey Park I (2-4)47-56
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Sad Sam JonesSixth19 out
    Monday, August 19
    Lost to White Sox (55-51), 7-2Comiskey Park I (2-5)47-57Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs John WhiteheadSixth19 out
    Defeated White Sox (55-52), 8-4Comiskey Park I (3-5)48-57
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Les TietjeSixth19 out
    Tuesday, August 20
    Lost to White Sox (56-52), 13-4Comiskey Park I (3-6)48-58
    Starters: Whitey Wilshere vs Vern KennedySixth20 out
    Lost to White Sox (57-52), 11-4Comiskey Park I (3-7)48-59Lost 2
    Starters: Carl Doyle vs Jack SalvesonSixth20 out
    Wednesday, August 21
    Defeated Indians (58-55), 10-5League Park II (6-1)49-59
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Monte PearsonSixth21 out
    Lost to Indians (59-55), 3-0League Park II (6-2)49-60
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Lloyd BrownSixth21 out
    Thursday, August 22
    Defeated Indians (59-56), 1-0League Park II (7-2)50-60
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Thornton LeeSixth20 out
    Friday, August 23
    Lost to Indians (60-56), 10-1League Park II (7-3)50-61
    Starters: Carl Doyle vs Mel HarderSixth21 out
    Saturday, August 24
    Lost to Indians (61-56), 2-0League Park II (7-4)50-62Lost 2
    Starters: George Turbeville vs Willis HudlinSixth22 out
    Sunday, August 25
    Lost to Tigers (75-42), 6-3Tiger Stadium (1-5)50-63Lost 3
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Elden AukerSixth23 out
    Monday, August 26
    Lost to Tigers (76-42), 13-7Tiger Stadium (1-6)50-64Lost 4
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs General CrowderSixth23 out
    Defeated Tigers (76-43), 3-2Tiger Stadium (2-6)51-64
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Tommy BridgesSixth23 out
    Tuesday, August 27
    Lost to Tigers (77-43), 6-5Tiger Stadium (2-7)51-65
    Starters: Carl Doyle vs Vic SorrellSixth25 out
    Lost to Tigers (78-43), 5-0Tiger Stadium (2-8)51-66Lost 2
    Starters: George Turbeville vs Schoolboy RoweSixth25 out
    Wednesday, August 28
    Lost to Tigers (79-43), 11-0Tiger Stadium (2-9)51-67Lost 3
    Starters: Wedo Martini vs Roxie LawsonSixth26 out
    Thursday, August 29
    Lost to Red Sox (63-61), 6-2Shibe Park (24-25)51-68Lost 4
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Johnny MarcumSixth27 out
    Saturday, August 31
    Lost to Yankees (71-52), 6-2Shibe Park (24-26)51-69Lost 5
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs George BlaeholderSixth28 out
    Lost to Yankees (72-52), 3-1Shibe Park (24-27)51-70Lost 6
    Starters: Jumbo Brown vs Carl DoyleSixth28 out
    Sunday, September 1
    Lost to Yankees (73-52), 5-3Shibe Park (24-28)51-71Lost 7
    Starters: Johnny Murphy vs George TurbevilleSeventh28 out
    Saturday, September 7
    Lost to Tigers (84-44), 9-7Shibe Park (24-29)51-72Lost 8
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Bill FerrazziSeventh31 out
    Lost to Tigers (85-44), 15-1Shibe Park (24-30)51-73Lost 9
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Bill DietrichSeventh31 out
    Sunday, September 8
    Lost to Browns (53-77), 9-4Shibe Park (24-31)51-74Lost 10
    Starters: Sugar Cain vs Johnny MarcumEighth32 out
    Lost to Browns (54-77), 7-5Shibe Park (24-32)51-75Lost 11
    Starters: Fay Thomas vs George BlaeholderEighth32 out
    Monday, September 9
    Lost to Browns (55-77), 5-1Shibe Park (24-33)51-76Lost 12
    Starters: Earl Caldwell vs Bill FerrazziEighth33 out
    Tuesday, September 10
    Lost to Browns (56-77), 8-6Shibe Park (24-34)51-77Lost 13
    Starters: Ivy Andrews vs George TurbevilleEighth33 out
    Thursday, September 12
    Defeated White Sox (65-67), 11-2Shibe Park (25-34)52-77
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Johnny MarcumEighth32 out
    Defeated White Sox (65-68), 4-3Shibe Park (26-34)53-77Won 2
    Starters: Monty Stratton vs Vallie EavesEighth32 out
    Friday, September 13
    Defeated White Sox (65-69), 19-7Shibe Park (27-34)54-77Won 3
    Starters: Ray Phelps vs Earl HuckleberryEighth32 out
    Major-league debuts: Earl Huckleberry (Athletics)
    Saturday, September 14
    Lost to White Sox (66-69), 4-2Shibe Park (27-35)54-78
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Woody UpchurchEighth33 out
    Lost to White Sox (67-69), 2-1Shibe Park (27-36)54-79Lost 2
    Starters: John Whitehead vs Carl DoyleEighth33 out
    Sunday, September 15
    Lost to White Sox (68-69), 8-2Shibe Park (27-37)54-80Lost 3
    Starters: Les Tietje vs George TurbevilleEighth32 out
    Defeated White Sox (68-70), 7-5Shibe Park (28-37)55-80
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Dutch LieberEighth32 out
    Monday, September 16
    Lost to Indians (72-69), 8-5Shibe Park (28-38)55-81
    Starters: Clint Brown vs Johnny MarcumEighth33 out
    Tuesday, September 17
    Lost to Indians (73-69), 5-3Shibe Park (28-39)55-82Lost 2
    Starters: Thornton Lee vs Vallie EavesEighth33 out
    Wednesday, September 18
    Lost to Indians (74-69), 10-5Shibe Park (28-40)55-83Lost 3
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Woody UpchurchEighth34 out
    Lost to Indians (75-69), 10-0Shibe Park (28-41)55-84Lost 4
    Starters: Mel Harder vs George CasterEighth34 out
    Saturday, September 21
    Defeated Senators (63-81), 4-1Griffith Stadium (2-6)56-84
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Dick LanahanEighth34 out
    Lost to Senators (64-81), 5-4Griffith Stadium (2-7)56-85
    Starters: Carl Doyle vs Henry CoppolaEighth34 out
    Major-league debuts: Bill Conroy (Athletics)
    Sunday, September 22
    Lost to Senators (65-81), 10-2Griffith Stadium (2-8)56-86Lost 2
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Bobo NewsomEighth35 out
    Lost to Senators (66-81), 11-1Griffith Stadium (2-9)56-87Lost 3
    Starters: Al Veach vs Ed LinkeEighth35 out
    Tuesday, September 24
    Lost to Red Sox (75-74), 8-2Fenway Park (3-7)56-88Lost 4
    Starters: Vallie Eaves vs Lefty GroveEighth35 out
    Lost to Red Sox (76-74), 6-5Fenway Park (3-8)56-89Lost 5
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Gordon RhodesEighth35 out
    Wednesday, September 25
    Lost to Red Sox (77-74), 7-2Fenway Park (3-9)56-90Lost 6
    Starters: Herman Fink vs Wes FerrellEighth35 out
    Saturday, September 28
    Defeated Senators (66-85), 5-4Shibe Park (29-41)57-90
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Woody UpchurchEighth35 out
    Lost to Senators (67-85), 8-0Shibe Park (29-42)57-91
    Starters: Ed Linke vs Al VeachEighth35 out
    Sunday, September 29
    Defeated Senators (67-86), 11-8Shibe Park (30-42)58-91
    Starters: Henry Coppola vs Carl DoyleEighth34 out
    Thursday, November 7
    Future Athletic Jay Hankins is born in St. Louis County, MO.
    Monday, December 2
    Future Athletic Harry Taylor is born in San Angelo, TX.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.