Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1932

    94-60

    Second place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Jimmie Foxx .364 58 169
    2B Max Bishop .254 5 37
    SS Eric McNair .285 18 95
    3B Jimmy Dykes .265 7 90
    OF Al Simmons .322 35 151
    OF Mule Haas .305 6 65
    OF Doc Cramer .336 3 46
    C Mickey Cochrane .293 23 112
      Other position players:
    Bing Miller (.295, 7, 58), Dib Williams (.251, 4, 24), Johnnie Heving (.273, 0, 10), Ed Coleman (.342, 1, 13), Oscar Roettger (.233, 0, 6), Ed Madjeski (.229, 0, 3), Joe Boley (.206, 0, 4), John Jones (.167, 0, 0), Al Reiss (.200, 0, 1), Ed Cihocki (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Rube Walberg 17-10 4.73 1
    R George Earnshaw 19-13 4.77 0
    L Lefty Grove 25-10 2.84 7
    R Roy Mahaffey 13-13 5.09 0
    L Tony Freitas 12-5 3.83 0
    BULLPEN
    R Eddie Rommel 1-2 5.51 2
    R Lew Krausse 4-1 4.58 0
      Other pitchers:
    Sugar Cain (3-4, 5.00), Tim McKeithan (0-1, 7.11), Joe Bowman (0-1, 8.18), Jimmie DeShong (0-0, 11.70), Irv Stein (0-0, 12.00)
     





    Monday, February 29
    Future Athletic Paul Giel is born in Winona, MN.
    Tuesday, April 12
    Lost to Yankees (1-0), 12-6Shibe Park (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs George EarnshawThird1 out
    Major-league debuts: Frankie Crosetti and Jack Saltzgaver (Yankees)
    Friday, April 15
    Defeated Yankees (1-1), 9-8Shibe Park (1-1)1-1
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Rube WalbergFourth1 out
    Saturday, April 16
    Defeated Senators (3-1), 4-2Shibe Park (2-1)2-1Won 2
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Lefty GroveThird1 out
    Sunday, April 17
    Defeated Senators (3-2), 11-3Griffith Stadium (1-0)3-1Won 3
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Firpo MarberryFirst--
    Monday, April 18
    Lost to Senators (4-2), 15-7Shibe Park (2-2)3-2
    Starters: Carl Fischer vs Roy MahaffeyThird out
    Tuesday, April 19
    Lost to Senators (5-2), 7-4Shibe Park (2-3)3-3Lost 2
    Starters: Monte Weaver vs Rube WalbergFourth1 out
    Wednesday, April 20
    Lost to Yankees (4-2), 8-3Yankee Stadium (0-1)3-4Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Lefty GomezFifth2 out
    Thursday, April 21
    Defeated Yankees (4-3), 8-6Yankee Stadium (1-1)4-4
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Red RuffingFourth2 out
    Saturday, April 23
    Lost to Yankees (5-3), 16-5Yankee Stadium (1-2)4-5
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Gordon RhodesFifth3 out
    Sunday, April 24
    Lost to Senators (8-3), 8-2Griffith Stadium (1-1)4-6Lost 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Monte WeaverSixth4 out
    Tuesday, April 26
    Lost to Red Sox (3-8), 10-2Shibe Park (2-4)4-7Lost 3
    Starters: Ed Durham vs Lefty GroveSixth4 out
    Thursday, April 28
    Lost to Senators (9-4), 10-4Griffith Stadium (1-2)4-8Lost 4
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Carl FischerSeventh4 out
    Friday, April 29
    Lost to Senators (10-4), 2-1Griffith Stadium (1-3)4-9Lost 5
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Monte WeaverSeventh5 out
    Saturday, April 30
    Lost to Senators (11-4), 2-1Griffith Stadium (1-4)4-10Lost 6
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Alvin CrowderSeventh6 out
    Monday, May 2
    Defeated Red Sox (3-12), 3-2Fenway Park (1-0)5-10
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Ed DurhamSixth7 out
    Tuesday, May 3
    Defeated Red Sox (3-13), 6-1Fenway Park (2-0)6-10Won 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Danny MacFaydenSixth7 out
    Thursday, May 5
    Defeated Indians (14-8), 15-3Shibe Park (3-4)7-10Won 3
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Lefty GroveSixth6 out
    Friday, May 6
    Defeated Indians (14-9), 5-2Shibe Park (4-4)8-10Won 4
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Roy MahaffeySixth5 out
    Saturday, May 7
    Lost to Indians (15-9), 10-7Shibe Park (4-5)8-11
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs George EarnshawSixth6 out
    Sunday, May 8
    Lost to Indians (16-9), 8-5League Park II (0-1)8-12Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Clint BrownSixth7 out
    Tuesday, May 10
    Defeated White Sox (6-17), 9-0Shibe Park (5-5)9-12
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Lefty GroveSixth7 out
    Friday, May 13
    Defeated Browns (11-16), 9-4Shibe Park (6-5)10-12Won 2
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs George EarnshawFifth7 out
    Saturday, May 14
    Defeated Browns (11-17), 3-0Shibe Park (7-5)11-12Won 3
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Lefty GroveFifth7 out
    Sunday, May 15
    Lost to Tigers (14-10), 7-2Tiger Stadium (0-1)11-13
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Tommy BridgesFifth7 out
    Monday, May 16
    Lost to Tigers (15-10), 6-4Shibe Park (7-6)11-14Lost 2
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs Sugar CainFifth7 out
    Tuesday, May 17
    Defeated Tigers (15-11), 2-0Shibe Park (8-6)12-14
    Starters: Whit Wyatt vs George EarnshawFifth7 out
    Wednesday, May 18
    Defeated Tigers (15-12), 8-2Shibe Park (9-6)13-14Won 2
    Starters: George Uhle vs Lefty GroveFifth7 out
    Thursday, May 19
    Defeated Red Sox (5-23), 4-2Shibe Park (10-6)14-14Won 3
    Starters: Bob Kline vs Roy MahaffeyFifth5 out
    Friday, May 20
    Defeated Red Sox (5-24), 6-1Shibe Park (11-6)15-14Won 4
    Starters: Ed Durham vs Rube WalbergFifth5 out
    Saturday, May 21
    Defeated Red Sox (5-25), 18-6Shibe Park (12-6)16-14Won 5
    Starters: John Michaels vs George EarnshawFifth5 out
    Defeated Red Sox (5-26), 6-3Shibe Park (13-6)17-14Won 6
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Sugar CainFifth5 out
    Sunday, May 22
    Defeated Yankees (22-9), 4-2Yankee Stadium (2-2)18-14Won 7
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Hank JohnsonThird4 out
    Monday, May 23
    Lost to Yankees (23-9), 6-5Yankee Stadium (2-3)18-15
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs George PipgrasThird5 out
    Tuesday, May 24
    Lost to Yankees (24-9), 3-1Yankee Stadium (2-4)18-16Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Lefty GomezFourth6 out
    Wednesday, May 25
    Future Athletic Jim Archer is born in Max Meadows, VA.
    Thursday, May 26
    Defeated Red Sox (6-28), 7-1Fenway Park (3-0)19-16
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Ed DurhamFourth6 out
    Saturday, May 28
    Defeated Red Sox (6-29), 8-2Fenway Park (4-0)20-16Won 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Danny MacFaydenFourth5 out
    Sunday, May 29
    Lost to Red Sox (7-29), 6-4Braves Field (0-1)20-17
    Starters: Sugar Cain vs Bob WeilandFourth5 out
    Defeated Red Sox (7-30), 3-0Braves Field (1-1)21-17
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Ed DurhamFourth5 out
    Major-league debuts: Ed Cihocki (Athletics)
    Monday, May 30
    Defeated Senators (24-16), 13-2Shibe Park (14-6)22-17Won 2
    Starters: Firpo Marberry vs Lefty GroveFourth5 out
    Defeated Senators (24-17), 8-6Shibe Park (15-6)23-17Won 3
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs George EarnshawFourth5 out
    Tuesday, May 31
    Lost to Senators (25-17), 5-4Shibe Park (15-7)23-18
    Starters: Frank Ragland vs Tony FreitasFourth6 out
    Wednesday, June 1
    Defeated Yankees (28-12), 8-7Shibe Park (16-7)24-18
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Roy MahaffeyFourth4 out
    Defeated Yankees (28-13), 7-6Shibe Park (17-7)25-18Won 2
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Rube WalbergFourth4 out
    Thursday, June 2
    Lost to Yankees (29-13), 5-1Shibe Park (17-8)25-19
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs Sugar CainFourth5 out
    Friday, June 3
    Lost to Yankees (30-13), 20-13Shibe Park (17-9)25-20Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs George EarnshawFifth6 out
    Saturday, June 4
    Defeated Yankees (30-14), 10-7Shibe Park (18-9)26-20
    Starters: Hank Johnson vs Lefty GroveFifth6 out
    Lost to Yankees (31-14), 7-4Shibe Park (18-10)26-21
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Tony FreitasFifth6 out
    Sunday, June 5
    Defeated Senators (28-20), 11-7Griffith Stadium (2-4)27-21
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Lloyd BrownFourth6 out
    Tuesday, June 7
    Lost to Indians (28-22), 4-3League Park II (0-2)27-22
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Wes FerrellFifth7 out
    Wednesday, June 8
    Defeated Indians (28-23), 3-1League Park II (1-2)28-22
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Mel HarderThird7 out
    Thursday, June 9
    Lost to Indians (29-23), 9-8League Park II (1-3)28-23
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Clint BrownFifth7 out
    Friday, June 10
    Defeated Indians (29-24), 10-7League Park II (2-3)29-23
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Willis HudlinThird7 out
    Saturday, June 11
    Defeated Tigers (27-23), 7-3Tiger Stadium (1-1)30-23Won 2
    Starters: Tony Freitas vs Tommy BridgesThird6 out
    Sunday, June 12
    Lost to Tigers (28-23), 8-6Tiger Stadium (1-2)30-24
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Earl WhitehillThird7 out
    Monday, June 13
    Defeated Tigers (28-24), 8-1Tiger Stadium (2-2)31-24
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Izzy GoldsteinThird7 out
    Tuesday, June 14
    Defeated Tigers (28-25), 10-5Tiger Stadium (3-2)32-24Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Vic SorrellSecond7 out
    Major-league debuts: Rip Sewell (Tigers)
    Wednesday, June 15
    Lost to Browns (29-26), 9-8Sportsman's Park III (0-1)32-25
    Starters: Tony Freitas vs Bump HadleySecond7 out
    Thursday, June 16
    Defeated Browns (29-27), 5-1Sportsman's Park III (1-1)33-25
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Carl FischerSecond7 out
    Saturday, June 18
    Defeated Browns (29-28), 7-6Sportsman's Park III (2-1)34-25Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs George BlaeholderSecond7 out
    Sunday, June 19
    Lost to Browns (30-28), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (2-2)34-26
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Bump HadleySecond7 out
    Defeated Browns (30-29), 6-3Sportsman's Park III (3-2)35-26
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Lefty StewartSecond7 out
    Monday, June 20
    Defeated White Sox (20-38), 18-11Comiskey Park I (1-0)36-26Won 2
    Starters: Tony Freitas vs Red FaberSecond7 out
    Tuesday, June 21
    Lost to White Sox (21-38), 3-1Comiskey Park I (1-1)36-27
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Milt GastonSecond8 out
    Wednesday, June 22
    Lost to White Sox (22-38), 9-4Comiskey Park I (1-2)36-28Lost 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Vic FrasierThird8 out
    Major-league debuts: Al Reiss (Athletics)
    Thursday, June 23
    Defeated White Sox (22-39), 4-3Comiskey Park I (2-2)37-28
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Ted LyonsThird7 out
    Saturday, June 25
    Lost to Yankees (44-19), 7-4Yankee Stadium (2-5)37-29
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Lefty GomezThird8 out
    Sunday, June 26
    Lost to Yankees (45-19), 6-2Yankee Stadium (2-6)37-30Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Red RuffingFourth9 out
    Monday, June 27
    Defeated Red Sox (12-52), 15-8Shibe Park (19-10)38-30
    Starters: Ivy Andrews vs George EarnshawThird8 out
    Defeated Red Sox (12-53), 9-4Shibe Park (20-10)39-30Won 2
    Starters: Bob Kline vs Tony FreitasThird8 out
    Tuesday, June 28
    Defeated Red Sox (12-54), 5-4Shibe Park (21-10)40-30Won 3
    Starters: Bob Weiland vs Lew KrausseThird8 out
    Friday, July 1
    Lost to Senators (38-31), 7-5Shibe Park (21-11)40-31
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Roy MahaffeyThird9 out
    Saturday, July 2
    Defeated Senators (38-32), 2-1Shibe Park (22-11)41-31
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs George EarnshawThird8 out
    Defeated Senators (38-33), 5-4Shibe Park (23-11)42-31Won 2
    Starters: Dick Coffman vs Rube WalbergThird8 out
    Sunday, July 3
    Defeated Senators (38-34), 4-3Griffith Stadium (3-4)43-31Won 3
    Starters: Tony Freitas vs Alvin CrowderSecond8 out
    Wednesday, July 6
    Major-league debuts: Art Scharein (Browns)
    Thursday, July 7
    Lost to White Sox (27-44), 13-3Shibe Park (23-12)43-32
    Starters: Pete Daglia vs George EarnshawThird7 out
    Defeated White Sox (27-45), 9-3Shibe Park (24-12)44-32
    Starters: Vic Frasier vs Rube WalbergThird7 out
    Friday, July 8
    Defeated White Sox (27-46), 6-4Shibe Park (25-12)45-32Won 2
    Starters: Sam Jones vs George EarnshawSecond6 out
    Defeated White Sox (27-47), 11-2Shibe Park (26-12)46-32Won 3
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Roy MahaffeySecond6 out
    Saturday, July 9
    Lost to White Sox (28-47), 7-0Shibe Park (26-13)46-33
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Lefty GroveSecond7 out
    Defeated White Sox (28-48), 11-2Shibe Park (27-13)47-33
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Tony FreitasSecond7 out
    Sunday, July 10
    Defeated Indians (43-36), 18-17League Park II (3-3)48-33Won 2
    Starters: Lew Krausse vs Clint BrownSecond6 out
    Monday, July 11
    Lost to Indians (44-36), 9-8Shibe Park (27-14)48-34
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Rube WalbergSecond7 out
    Lost to Indians (45-36), 12-7Shibe Park (27-15)48-35Lost 2
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Roy MahaffeySecond7 out
    Tuesday, July 12
    Lost to Indians (46-36), 7-6Shibe Park (27-16)48-36Lost 3
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Lefty GroveSecond8 out
    Wednesday, July 13
    Lost to Indians (47-36), 7-5Shibe Park (27-17)48-37Lost 4
    Starters: Oral Hildebrand vs Roy MahaffeyThird9 out
    Thursday, July 14
    Defeated Tigers (44-36), 9-2Shibe Park (28-17)49-37
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Tony FreitasThird8 out
    Friday, July 15
    Lost to Tigers (45-36), 11-10Shibe Park (28-18)49-38
    Starters: George Uhle vs Rube WalbergThird9 out
    Saturday, July 16
    Defeated Tigers (45-37), 14-3Shibe Park (29-18)50-38
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs Lefty GroveThird8 out
    Sunday, July 17
    Defeated Tigers (45-38), 4-3Tiger Stadium (4-2)51-38Won 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Whit WyattThird9 out
    Monday, July 18
    Defeated Browns (39-46), 8-1Shibe Park (30-18)52-38Won 3
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Tony FreitasSecond9 out
    Tuesday, July 19
    Defeated Browns (39-47), 9-8Shibe Park (31-18)53-38Won 4
    Starters: Carl Fischer vs George EarnshawSecond8 out
    Defeated Browns (39-48), 16-6Shibe Park (32-18)54-38Won 5
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Rube WalbergSecond8 out
    Wednesday, July 20
    Defeated Browns (39-49), 8-5Shibe Park (33-18)55-38Won 6
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Lefty GroveSecond8 out
    Thursday, July 21
    Lost to Browns (40-49), 5-3Shibe Park (33-19)55-39
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Roy MahaffeySecond8 out
    Friday, July 22
    Defeated Senators (51-42), 8-4Griffith Stadium (4-4)56-39
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Alvin CrowderSecond8 out
    Saturday, July 23
    Lost to Senators (52-42), 6-5Griffith Stadium (4-5)56-40
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Dick CoffmanSecond9 out
    Sunday, July 24
    Lost to Yankees (65-29), 9-3Yankee Stadium (2-7)56-41Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Lefty GomezThird10 out
    Monday, July 25
    Defeated Yankees (65-30), 8-7Shibe Park (34-19)57-41
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Roy MahaffeyThird9 out
    Wednesday, July 27
    Defeated Tigers (50-43), 13-8Tiger Stadium (5-2)58-41Won 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Earl WhitehillThird7 out
    Defeated Tigers (50-44), 4-0Tiger Stadium (6-2)59-41Won 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Buck MarrowThird7 out
    Thursday, July 28
    Lost to Tigers (51-44), 4-2Tiger Stadium (6-3)59-42
    Starters: Tim McKeithan vs Tommy BridgesThird8 out
    Saturday, July 30
    Defeated Indians (58-41), 7-2League Park II (4-3)60-42
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Jack RussellSecond8 out
    Sunday, July31
    Defeated Indians (58-42), 1-0Cleveland Stadium (1-0)61-42Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Mel HarderSecond8 out
    Monday, August 1
    Defeated Indians (58-43), 1-0Cleveland Stadium (2-0)62-42Won 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Wes FerrellSecond8 out
    Thursday, August 4
    Defeated Browns (47-55), 6-2Sportsman's Park III (4-2)63-42Won 4
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Lefty StewartSecond7 out
    Friday, August 5
    Lost to Browns (48-55), 9-8Sportsman's Park III (4-3)63-43
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Bump HadleySecond8 out
    Saturday, August 6
    Defeated Browns (48-56), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (5-3)64-43
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs George BlaeholderSecond7 out
    Sunday, August 7
    Lost to White Sox (36-67), 3-1Comiskey Park I (2-3)64-44
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Ted LyonsThird8 out
    Defeated White Sox (36-68), 1-0Comiskey Park I (3-3)65-44
    Starters: Tony Freitas vs Milt GastonThird8 out
    Wednesday, August 10
    Defeated White Sox (36-69), 6-3Comiskey Park I (4-3)66-44Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Paul GregorySecond9 out
    Friday, August 12
    Lost to Red Sox (27-82), 2-1Fenway Park (4-1)66-45
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Ivy AndrewsSecond9 out
    Saturday, August 13
    Defeated Red Sox (27-83), 13-2Fenway Park (5-1)67-45
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Larry BoernerSecond9 out
    Defeated Red Sox (27-84), 8-2Fenway Park (6-1)68-45Won 2
    Starters: Tony Freitas vs Bob KlineSecond9 out
    Sunday, August 14
    Defeated Red Sox (27-85), 6-1Fenway Park (7-1)69-45Won 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Gordon RhodesSecond9 out
    Lost to Red Sox (28-85), 2-0Fenway Park (7-2)69-46
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Johnny WelchSecond9 out
    Tuesday, August 16
    Lost to Indians (68-46), 3-2Shibe Park (34-20)69-47Lost 2
    Starters: Mel Harder vs George EarnshawThird11 out
    Wednesday, August 17
    Defeated Indians (68-47), 11-0Shibe Park (35-20)70-47
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Lefty GroveSecond11 out
    Major-league debuts: Boze Berger (Indians)
    Friday, August 19
    Defeated Indians (68-48), 9-7Shibe Park (36-20)71-47Won 2
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Rube WalbergSecond10 out
    Defeated Indians (68-49), 3-2Shibe Park (37-20)72-47Won 3
    Starters: Clint Brown vs Tony FreitasSecond10 out
    Saturday, August 20
    Lost to White Sox (37-77), 6-4Shibe Park (37-21)72-48
    Starters: Sam Jones vs George EarnshawSecond10 out
    Defeated White Sox (37-78), 14-8Shibe Park (38-21)73-48
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Rube WalbergSecond10 out
    Monday, August 22
    Defeated White Sox (37-79), 8-1Shibe Park (39-21)74-48Won 2
    Starters: Phil Gallivan vs Lefty GroveSecond10 out
    Tuesday, August 23
    Defeated White Sox (37-80), 15-7Shibe Park (40-21)75-48Won 3
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Roy MahaffeySecond10 out
    Wednesday, August 24
    Lost to Browns (55-65), 5-3Shibe Park (40-22)75-49
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Rube WalbergSecond11 out
    Thursday, August 25
    Defeated Browns (55-66), 15-5Shibe Park (41-22)76-49
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Tony FreitasSecond11 out
    Friday, August 26
    Defeated Browns (55-67), 5-4Shibe Park (42-22)77-49Won 2
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Lefty GroveSecond11 out
    Saturday, August 27
    Defeated Browns (55-68), 9-2Shibe Park (43-22)78-49Won 3
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Roy MahaffeySecond11 out
    Monday, August 29
    Defeated Tigers (63-62), 8-3Shibe Park (44-22)79-49Won 4
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs George EarnshawSecond12 out
    Lost to Tigers (64-62), 10-7Shibe Park (44-23)79-50
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Rube WalbergSecond12 out
    Tuesday, August 30
    Defeated Tigers (64-63), 6-4Shibe Park (45-23)80-50
    Starters: Whit Wyatt vs Lefty GroveSecond12 out
    Wednesday, August 31
    Lost to Tigers (65-63), 5-4Shibe Park (45-24)80-51
    Starters: Chief Hogsett vs Tony FreitasSecond12 out
    Thursday, September 1
    Defeated Tigers (65-64), 5-4Shibe Park (46-24)81-51
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Rube WalbergSecond11 out
    Friday, September 2
    Defeated Red Sox (37-93), 7-3Shibe Park (47-24)82-51Won 2
    Starters: Bob Weiland vs Roy MahaffeySecond10 out
    Defeated Red Sox (37-94), 15-0Shibe Park (48-24)83-51Won 3
    Starters: Bob Kline vs Lew KrausseSecond10 out
    Saturday, September 3
    Defeated Red Sox (37-95), 4-3Shibe Park (49-24)84-51Won 4
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Lefty GroveSecond10 out
    Sunday, September 4
    Lost to Senators (77-55), 8-6Griffith Stadium (4-6)84-52
    Starters: Tony Freitas vs Tommy ThomasSecond11 out
    Monday, September 5
    Lost to Yankees (95-40), 8-6Yankee Stadium (2-8)84-53Lost 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Lefty GomezSecond13 out
    Lost to Yankees (96-40), 6-3Yankee Stadium (2-9)84-54Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Johnny AllenSecond13 out
    Thursday, September 8
    Lost to Indians (78-58), 2-1Cleveland Stadium (2-1)84-55Lost 4
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Clint BrownSecond14 out
    Saturday, September 10
    Defeated Indians (78-59), 4-3Cleveland Stadium (3-1)85-55
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Mel HarderSecond13 out
    Sunday, September 11
    Defeated Tigers (68-70), 5-4Tiger Stadium (7-3)86-55Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Buck MarrowSecond12 out
    Monday, September 12
    Defeated Tigers (68-71), 7-1Tiger Stadium (8-3)87-55Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Vic SorrellSecond12 out
    Wednesday, September 14
    Defeated Browns (59-82), 13-6Sportsman's Park III (6-3)88-55Won 4
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs George BlaeholderSecond13 out
    Thursday, September 15
    Lost to Browns (60-82), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (6-4)88-56
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Lefty StewartSecond13 out
    Friday, September 16
    Defeated Browns (60-83), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (7-4)89-56
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Bump HadleySecond13 out
    Saturday, September 17
    Lost to White Sox (46-97), 5-4Comiskey Park I (4-4)89-57
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Ed WalshSecond14 out
    Sunday, September 18
    Defeated White Sox (46-98), 4-3Comiskey Park I (5-4)90-57
    Starters: Tony Freitas vs Ted LyonsSecond13 out
    Defeated White Sox (46-99), 7-4Comiskey Park I (6-4)91-57Won 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Charlie BiggsSecond13 out
    Monday, September 19
    Defeated White Sox (46-100), 9-6Comiskey Park I (7-4)92-57Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Phil GallivanSecond12 out
    Wednesday, September 21
    Defeated Yankees (105-46), 8-4Shibe Park (50-24)93-57Won 4
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Sugar CainSecond11 out
    Thursday, September 22
    Lost to Yankees (106-46), 8-7Shibe Park (50-25)93-58
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs Tony FreitasSecond12 out
    Friday, September 23
    Defeated Senators (91-61), 8-4Shibe Park (51-25)94-58
    Starters: Monte Weaver vs Rube WalbergSecond12 out
    Saturday, September 24
    Lost to Senators (92-61), 8-7Shibe Park (51-26)94-59
    Starters: Bill McAfee vs Tim McKeithanSecond13 out
    Sunday, September 25
    Lost to Senators (93-61), 2-1Griffith Stadium (4-7)94-60Lost 2
    Starters: Sugar Cain vs Alvin CrowderSecond13 out

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.