Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Maury Wills
Austin McHenry
2006
1902
Deacon Jones


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1931

    107-45

    First place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Jimmie Foxx .291 30 120
    2B Max Bishop .294 5 37
    SS Dib Williams .269 6 40
    3B Jimmy Dykes .273 3 46
    OF Bing Miller .281 8 77
    OF Al Simmons .390 22 128
    OF Mule Haas .323 8 56
    C Mickey Cochrane .349 17 89
      Other position players:
    Eric McNair (.271, 5, 33), Joe Boley (.228, 0, 20), Doc Cramer (.260, 2, 20), Phil Todt (.244, 5, 44), Jimmy Moore (.224, 2, 21), Johnnie Heving (.239, 1, 12), Joe Palmisano (.227, 0, 4), Lou Finney (.375, 0, 3)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Rube Walberg 20-12 3.74 3
    L Lefty Grove 31-4 2.06 5
    R George Earnshaw 21-7 3.67 6
    R Roy Mahaffey 15-4 4.21 2
    R Waite Hoyt 10-5 4.22 0
    R Hank McDonald 2-4 3.71 0
    BULLPEN
    R Eddie Rommel 7-5 2.97 0
      Other pitchers:
    Bill Shores (0-3, 5.06), Jim Peterson (0-1, 6.23), Lew Krausse (1-0, 4.09), Sol Carter (0-0, 19.29)
     





    Tuesday, April 14
    Defeated Senators (0-1), 5-3Griffith Stadium (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Lloyd BrownFirst--
    Wednesday, April 15
    Lost to Senators (1-1), 7-1Griffith Stadium (1-1)1-1
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Bump HadleySecond1 out
    Thursday, April 16
    Lost to Senators (2-1), 5-4Griffith Stadium (1-2)1-2Lost 2
    Starters: Hank McDonald vs Alvin CrowderThird2 out
    Saturday, April 18
    Lost to Senators (3-1), 2-1Griffith Stadium (1-3)1-3Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Sam JonesSecond2 out
    Sunday, April 19
    Defeated Yankees (3-2), 3-2Yankee Stadium (1-0)2-3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Red RuffingThird2 out
    Monday, April 20
    Lost to Yankees (4-2), 5-4Yankee Stadium (1-1)2-4
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Hank JohnsonFourth2 out
    Tuesday, April 21
    Lost to Yankees (5-2), 12-1Yankee Stadium (1-2)2-5Lost 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Herb PennockFourth3 out
    Wednesday, April 22
    Defeated Senators (5-3), 5-1Shibe Park (1-0)3-5
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Lefty GroveFifth3 out
    Friday, April 24
    Defeated Senators (5-4), 10-7Shibe Park (2-0)4-5Won 2
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Hank McDonaldFourth3 out
    Saturday, April 25
    Defeated Senators (5-5), 3-2Shibe Park (3-0)5-5Won 3
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Rube WalbergSecond2 out
    Tuesday, April 28
    Major-league debuts: Dixie Walker (Yankees)
    Thursday, April 30
    Lost to Yankees (8-6), 7-2Shibe Park (3-1)5-6
    Starters: Hank Johnson vs Rube WalbergSixth3 out
    Friday, May 1
    Defeated Yankees (8-7), 4-0Shibe Park (4-1)6-6
    Starters: George Pipgras vs George EarnshawFifth2 out
    Sunday, May 3
    Defeated Senators (9-8), 3-1Griffith Stadium (2-3)7-6Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Lloyd BrownThird2 out
    Monday, May 4
    Lost to Red Sox (6-9), 7-5Shibe Park (4-2)7-7
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Hank McDonaldFourth2 out
    Tuesday, May 5
    Defeated Red Sox (6-10), 4-1Shibe Park (5-2)8-7
    Starters: Ed Durham vs George EarnshawThird2 out
    Wednesday, May 6
    Defeated Red Sox (6-11), 10-3Shibe Park (6-2)9-7Won 2
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Eddie RommelThird2 out
    Saturday, May 9
    Defeated Browns (6-12), 6-4Sportsman's Park III (1-0)10-7Won 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Dolly GraySecond1 out
    Tuesday, May 12
    Defeated White Sox (9-12), 5-2Comiskey Park I (1-0)11-7Won 4
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Pat CarawayFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Frank Grube (White Sox)
    Wednesday, May 13
    Defeated White Sox (9-13), 7-5Comiskey Park I (2-0)12-7Won 5
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Tommy ThomasFirst--
    Thursday, May 14
    Defeated White Sox (9-14), 5-2Comiskey Park I (3-0)13-7Won 6
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Vic FrasierFirst--
    Friday, May 15
    Defeated Indians (12-13), 4-0League Park II (1-0)14-7Won 7
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Clint BrownFirst--
    Saturday, May 16
    Defeated Indians (12-14), 12-5League Park II (2-0)15-7Won 8
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Willis HudlinFirst--
    Sunday, May 17
    Defeated Indians (12-15), 15-10League Park II (3-0)16-7Won 9
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Wes FerrellFirst--
    Monday, May 18
    Defeated Indians (12-16), 10-7League Park II (4-0)17-7Won 10
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Jake MillerFirst--
    Tuesday, May 19
    Defeated Tigers (16-16), 5-0Tiger Stadium (1-0)18-7Won 11
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Waite HoytFirst--
    Wednesday, May 20
    Defeated Tigers (16-17), 3-0Tiger Stadium (2-0)19-7Won 12
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs George UhleFirst--
    Thursday, May 21
    Defeated Tigers (16-18), 12-5Tiger Stadium (3-0)20-7Won 13
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Tommy BridgesFirst--
    Saturday, May 23
    Defeated Red Sox (11-19), 7-1Shibe Park (7-2)21-7Won 14
    Starters: Ed Durham vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Sunday, May 24
    Defeated Yankees (19-11), 7-3Yankee Stadium (2-2)22-7Won 15
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Red RuffingFirst--
    Monday, May 25
    Defeated Yankees (19-12), 4-2Shibe Park (8-2)23-7Won 16
    Starters: Hank Johnson vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (19-13), 16-4Shibe Park (9-2)24-7Won 17
    Starters: Roy Sherid vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Tuesday, May 26
    Lost to Yankees (20-13), 6-2Shibe Park (9-3)24-8
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Wednesday, May 27
    Defeated Yankees (20-14), 6-5Shibe Park (10-3)25-8
    Starters: George Pipgras vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Thursday, May 28
    Defeated Yankees (20-15), 5-4Shibe Park (11-3)26-8Won 2
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Saturday, May 30
    Defeated Red Sox (12-24), 5-0Fenway Park (1-0)27-8Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jack RussellFirst--
    Lost to Red Sox (13-24), 6-5Fenway Park (1-1)27-9
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Ed DurhamFirst--
    Sunday, May 31
    Defeated Red Sox (13-25), 7-4Braves Field (1-0)28-9
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Milt GastonFirst--
    Lost to Red Sox (14-25), 7-3Braves Field (1-1)28-10
    Starters: Hank McDonald vs Ed MorrisFirst--
    Tuesday, June 2
    Defeated White Sox (17-22), 3-2Shibe Park (12-3)29-10
    Starters: Pat Caraway vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Wednesday, June 3
    Defeated White Sox (17-23), 2-1Shibe Park (13-3)30-10Won 2
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Thursday, June 4
    Defeated White Sox (17-24), 4-1Shibe Park (14-3)31-10Won 3
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Friday, June 5
    Lost to White Sox (18-24), 7-5Shibe Park (14-4)31-11
    Starters: Red Faber vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Saturday, June 6
    Defeated Tigers (19-30), 11-5Shibe Park (15-4)32-11
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Sunday, June 7
    Defeated Tigers (19-31), 12-2Tiger Stadium (4-0)33-11Won 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Vic SorrellFirst--
    Monday, June 8
    Defeated Tigers (19-32), 7-3Shibe Park (16-4)34-11Won 3
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Tuesday, June 9
    Defeated Tigers (19-33), 12-3Shibe Park (17-4)35-11Won 4
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Thursday, June 11
    Lost to Browns (17-26), 8-2Shibe Park (17-5)35-12
    Starters: Wally Hebert vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Lew Krausse (Athletics)
    Friday, June 12
    Defeated Browns (17-27), 6-2Shibe Park (18-5)36-12
    Starters: Dick Coffman vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Saturday, June 13
    Defeated Browns (17-28), 10-3Shibe Park (19-5)37-12Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Defeated Browns (17-29), 14-1Shibe Park (20-5)38-12Won 3
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Sunday, June 14
    Lost to Indians (26-26), 6-4League Park II (4-1)38-13
    Starters: Hank McDonald vs Clint BrownFirst--
    Monday, June 15
    Defeated Indians (26-27), 4-1Shibe Park (21-5)39-13
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Wednesday, June 17
    Defeated Indians (26-28), 4-2Shibe Park (22-5)40-13Won 2
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Friday, June 19
    Defeated White Sox (19-32), 10-4Comiskey Park I (4-0)41-13Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Pat CarawayFirst--
    Saturday, June 20
    Defeated White Sox (19-33), 5-4Comiskey Park I (5-0)42-13Won 4
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Hal McKainFirst--
    Sunday, June 21
    Defeated White Sox (19-34), 6-5Comiskey Park I (6-0)43-13Won 5
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Tommy ThomasFirst--
    Monday, June 22
    Lost to White Sox (20-34), 8-2Comiskey Park I (6-1)43-14
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Vic FrasierFirst--
    Tuesday, June 23
    Defeated Browns (20-36), 3-0Sportsman's Park III (2-0)44-14
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Rip CollinsFirst--
    Lost to Browns (21-36), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (2-1)44-15
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs George BlaeholderFirst--
    Wednesday, June 24
    Lost to Browns (22-36), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (2-2)44-16Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Wally HebertFirst--
    Thursday, June 25
    Lost to Browns (23-36), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (2-3)44-17Lost 3
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Dolly GrayFirst--
    Lost to Browns (24-36), 8-5Sportsman's Park III (2-4)44-18Lost 4
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Lefty StewartFirst--
    Saturday, June 27
    Defeated Tigers (24-41), 9-5Tiger Stadium (5-0)45-18
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Art HerringFirst--
    Sunday, June 28
    Defeated Tigers (24-42), 9-1Tiger Stadium (6-0)46-18Won 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Tommy BridgesFirst--
    Defeated Tigers (24-43), 5-1Tiger Stadium (7-0)47-18Won 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs George UhleFirst--
    Monday, June 29
    Lost to Tigers (25-43), 6-5Tiger Stadium (7-1)47-19
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Earl WhitehillFirst--
    Tuesday, June 30
    Defeated Indians (34-34), 11-7League Park II (5-1)48-19
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Clint BrownFirst--
    Wednesday, July 1
    Defeated Indians (34-35), 4-3League Park II (6-1)49-19Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Wes FerrellFirst--
    Thursday, July 2
    Lost to Indians (35-35), 12-4League Park II (6-2)49-20
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Willis HudlinFirst--
    Saturday, July 4
    Defeated Red Sox (27-40), 9-7Shibe Park (23-5)50-20
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (27-41), 6-2Shibe Park (24-5)51-20Won 2
    Starters: Wilcy Moore vs Waite HoytFirst--
    Sunday, July 5
    Lost to Senators (48-27), 4-2Griffith Stadium (2-4)51-21
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Firpo MarberryFirst--
    Monday, July 6
    Tied Senators, 0-0Griffith Stadium (2-4)51-21
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Bump HadleyFirst--
    Tuesday, July 7
    Defeated Senators (48-28), 7-3Griffith Stadium (3-4)52-21
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Alvin CrowderFirst--
    Wednesday, July 8
    Defeated Senators (48-29), 6-3Griffith Stadium (4-4)53-21Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Lloyd BrownFirst--
    Thursday, July 9
    Lost to Yankees (42-31), 9-4Yankee Stadium (2-3)53-22
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Lefty GomezFirst--
    Friday, July 10
    Defeated Yankees (42-32), 8-6Yankee Stadium (3-3)54-22
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Hank JohnsonFirst--
    Saturday, July 11
    Lost to Yankees (43-32), 3-1Yankee Stadium (3-4)54-23
    Starters: Hank McDonald vs Red RuffingFirst--
    Sunday, July 12
    Defeated Red Sox (28-47), 7-2Braves Field (2-1)55-23
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Wilcy MooreFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (28-48), 6-2Braves Field (3-1)56-23Won 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Ed MorrisFirst--
    Monday, July 13
    Defeated Senators (51-31), 12-7Shibe Park (25-5)57-23Won 3
    Starters: Firpo Marberry vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Lost to Senators (52-31), 6-4Shibe Park (25-6)57-24
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Tuesday, July 14
    Lost to Tigers (32-49), 12-3Shibe Park (25-7)57-25Lost 2
    Starters: Art Herring vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Wednesday, July 15
    Defeated Tigers (32-50), 5-3Shibe Park (26-7)58-25
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Waite HoytFirst--
    Defeated Tigers (32-51), 11-0Shibe Park (27-7)59-25Won 2
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Hank McDonaldFirst--
    Thursday, July 16
    Defeated Tigers (32-52), 5-3Shibe Park (28-7)60-25Won 3
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Friday, July 17
    Defeated Tigers (32-53), 6-3Shibe Park (29-7)61-25Won 4
    Starters: George Uhle vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Saturday, July 18
    Defeated White Sox (30-52), 7-6Shibe Park (30-7)62-25Won 5
    Starters: Red Faber vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (30-53), 7-2Shibe Park (31-7)63-25Won 6
    Starters: Pat Caraway vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Monday, July 20
    Defeated White Sox (30-54), 12-7Shibe Park (32-7)64-25Won 7
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Hank McDonaldFirst--
    Tuesday, July 21
    Defeated White Sox (30-55), 10-5Shibe Park (33-7)65-25Won 8
    Starters: Vic Frasier vs Waite HoytFirst--
    Wednesday, July 22
    Defeated Indians (44-45), 7-3Shibe Park (34-7)66-25Won 9
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Thursday, July 23
    Defeated Indians (44-46), 5-2Shibe Park (35-7)67-25Won 10
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Friday, July 24
    Defeated Indians (44-47), 2-1Shibe Park (36-7)68-25Won 11
    Starters: Clint Brown vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Saturday, July 25
    Defeated Indians (44-48), 6-3Shibe Park (37-7)69-25Won 12
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Defeated Indians (44-49), 3-2Shibe Park (38-7)70-25Won 13
    Starters: Sarge Connally vs Hank McDonaldFirst--
    Sunday, July 26
    Lost to Indians (45-49), 13-2League Park II (6-3)70-26
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Mel HarderFirst--
    Monday, July 27
    Defeated Browns (42-50), 5-4Shibe Park (39-7)71-26
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Tuesday, July 28
    Defeated Browns (42-51), 6-3Shibe Park (40-7)72-26Won 2
    Starters: Wally Hebert vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Wednesday, July 29
    Defeated Browns (42-52), 4-2Shibe Park (41-7)73-26Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Thursday, July 30
    Defeated Browns (42-53), 8-5Shibe Park (42-7)74-26Won 4
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Waite HoytFirst--
    Saturday, August 1
    Lost to Senators (62-37), 2-1Griffith Stadium (4-5)74-27
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Firpo MarberryFirst--
    Sunday, August 2
    Lost to Senators (63-37), 10-6Griffith Stadium (4-6)74-28Lost 2
    Starters: Hank McDonald vs Sam JonesFirst--
    Monday, August 3
    Defeated Senators (63-38), 3-2Shibe Park (43-7)75-28
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Defeated Senators (63-39), 6-5Shibe Park (44-7)76-28Won 2
    Starters: Carl Fischer vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Thursday, August 6
    Lost to Yankees (61-42), 5-3Yankee Stadium (3-5)76-29
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Lefty GomezFirst--
    Saturday, August 8
    Lost to Yankees (62-42), 3-2Yankee Stadium (3-6)76-30Lost 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Red RuffingFirst--
    Sunday, August 9
    Defeated Yankees (62-43), 5-3Yankee Stadium (4-6)77-30
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs George PipgrasFirst--
    Tuesday, August 11
    Defeated Tigers (41-68), 8-1Tiger Stadium (8-1)78-30Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Vic SorrellFirst--
    Wednesday, August 12
    Lost to Tigers (42-68), 7-6Tiger Stadium (8-2)78-31
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Art HerringFirst--
    Thursday, August 13
    Defeated Tigers (42-69), 5-2Tiger Stadium (9-2)79-31
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Earl WhitehillFirst--
    Saturday, August 15
    Defeated Indians (53-58), 4-3League Park II (7-3)80-31Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Wes FerrellFirst--
    Sunday, August 16
    Defeated Indians (53-59), 6-4League Park II (8-3)81-31Won 3
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Sarge ConnallyFirst--
    Wednesday, August 19
    Defeated White Sox (46-69), 4-2Comiskey Park I (7-1)82-31Won 4
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Red FaberFirst--
    Thursday, August 20
    Lost to White Sox (47-69), 11-6Comiskey Park I (7-2)82-32
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Tommy ThomasFirst--
    Friday, August 21
    Defeated White Sox (47-70), 15-12Comiskey Park I (8-2)83-32
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Bob WeilandFirst--
    Saturday, August 22
    Defeated White Sox (47-71), 7-1Comiskey Park I (9-2)84-32Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Pat CarawayFirst--
    Sunday, August 23
    Lost to Browns (50-68), 1-0Sportsman's Park III (2-5)84-33
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Dick CoffmanFirst--
    Defeated Browns (50-69), 10-0Sportsman's Park III (3-5)85-33
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Lefty StewartFirst--
    Monday, August 24
    Defeated Browns (50-70), 5-1Sportsman's Park III (4-5)86-33Won 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Dolly GrayFirst--
    Tuesday, August 25
    Defeated Browns (50-71), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (5-5)87-33Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs George BlaeholderFirst--
    Wednesday, August 26
    Lost to Browns (51-71), 9-5Sportsman's Park III (5-6)87-34
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Rip CollinsFirst--
    Friday, August 28
    Defeated Yankees (72-51), 5-4Shibe Park (45-7)88-34
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Saturday, August 29
    Defeated Yankees (72-52), 7-4Shibe Park (46-7)89-34Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Sunday, August 30
    Lost to Senators (74-51), 5-1Griffith Stadium (4-7)89-35
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Alvin CrowderFirst--
    Monday, August 31
    Defeated Red Sox (49-75), 3-0Shibe Park (47-7)90-35
    Starters: Wilcy Moore vs Waite HoytFirst--
    Tuesday, September 1
    Lost to Senators (76-51), 5-1Shibe Park (47-8)90-36
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Wednesday, September 2
    Lost to Senators (77-51), 5-2Shibe Park (47-9)90-37Lost 2
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Friday, September 4
    Defeated Red Sox (49-79), 2-0Fenway Park (2-1)91-37
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Ed DurhamFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (49-80), 6-1Fenway Park (3-1)92-37Won 2
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Jack RussellFirst--
    Saturday, September 5
    Defeated Red Sox (49-81), 8-0Fenway Park (4-1)93-37Won 3
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Danny MacFaydenFirst--
    Lost to Red Sox (50-81), 6-3Fenway Park (4-2)93-38
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Wilcy MooreFirst--
    Sunday, September 6
    Defeated Red Sox (50-82), 5-3Braves Field (4-1)94-38
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Milt GastonFirst--
    Monday, September 7
    Lost to Yankees (79-55), 15-3Shibe Park (47-10)94-39
    Starters: Ivy Andrews vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Lost to Yankees (80-55), 9-4Shibe Park (47-11)94-40Lost 2
    Starters: Gordon Rhodes vs Waite HoytFirst--
    Tuesday, September 8
    Defeated Senators (81-54), 10-1Shibe Park (48-11)95-40
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Wednesday, September 9
    Lost to Senators (82-54), 2-1Shibe Park (48-12)95-41
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Thursday, September 10
    Defeated Browns (57-81), 6-3Shibe Park (49-12)96-41
    Starters: Wally Hebert vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Saturday, September 12
    Defeated Browns (57-82), 3-2Shibe Park (50-12)97-41Won 2
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Lost to Browns (58-82), 10-2Shibe Park (50-13)97-42
    Starters: Dick Coffman vs Waite HoytFirst--
    Monday, September 14
    Lost to Indians (72-66), 6-2Shibe Park (50-14)97-43Lost 2
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Defeated Indians (72-67), 9-7Shibe Park (51-14)98-43
    Starters: Clint Brown vs Waite HoytFirst--
    Tuesday, September 15
    Defeated Indians (72-68), 14-3Shibe Park (52-14)99-43Won 2
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Wednesday, September 16
    Defeated Indians (72-69), 7-5Shibe Park (53-14)100-43Won 3
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Thursday, September 17
    Major-league debuts: Babe Phelps (Senators)
    Friday, September 18
    Defeated White Sox (55-88), 3-1Shibe Park (54-14)101-43Won 4
    Starters: Red Faber vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Saturday, September 19
    Defeated White Sox (55-89), 10-3Shibe Park (55-14)102-43Won 5
    Starters: Bob Weiland vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (55-90), 3-1Shibe Park (56-14)103-43Won 6
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Waite HoytFirst--
    Sunday, September 20
    Major-league debuts: Monte Weaver (Senators)
    Monday, September 21
    Defeated Tigers (59-88), 3-2Shibe Park (57-14)104-43Won 7
    Starters: Chief Hogsett vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Lost to Tigers (60-88), 6-5Shibe Park (57-15)104-44
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Jim PetersonFirst--
    Tuesday, September 22
    Defeated Tigers (60-89), 8-6Shibe Park (58-15)105-44
    Starters: Art Herring vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Thursday, September 24
    Defeated Red Sox (61-89), 9-4Shibe Park (59-15)106-44Won 2
    Starters: Wilcy Moore vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Friday, September 25
    Defeated Red Sox (61-90), 7-1Shibe Park (60-15)107-44Won 3
    Starters: Ed Durham vs Lew KrausseFirst--
    Sunday, September 27
    Lost to Yankees (94-59), 13-1Yankee Stadium (4-7)107-45
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Gordon RhodesFirst--
    Monday, November 9
    Future Athletic Whitey Herzog is born in New Athens, IL.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.