Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Bibb Falk
1930
Al Lopez
Joe Jackson
Spike Owen


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1930

    102-52

    First place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Jimmie Foxx .335 37 156
    2B Max Bishop .252 10 38
    SS Joe Boley .276 4 55
    3B Jimmy Dykes .301 6 73
    OF Bing Miller .303 9 100
    OF Al Simmons .381 36 165
    OF Mule Haas .299 2 68
    C Mickey Cochrane .357 10 85
      Other position players:
    Eric McNair (.266, 0, 34), Dib Williams (.262, 3, 22), Wally Schang (.174, 1, 9), Doc Cramer (.232, 0, 6), Homer Summa (.278, 1, 5), Jimmy Moore (.380, 2, 12), Spencer Harris (.184, 0, 5), Cy Perkins (.158, 0, 4), Pinky Higgins (.250, 0, 0), Jim Keesey (.250, 0, 2), Eddie Collins (.500, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R George Earnshaw 22-13 4.44 2
    L Lefty Grove 28-5 2.54 9
    L Rube Walberg 13-12 4.69 1
    R Bill Shores 12-4 4.19 0
    BULLPEN
    R Jack Quinn 9-7 4.42 6
    R Eddie Rommel 9-4 4.28 3
    R Roy Mahaffey 9-5 5.01 0
      Other pitchers:
    Charlie Perkins (0-0, 6.46), Howard Ehmke (0-1, 11.70), Glenn Liebhardt (0-1, 11.00), Al Mahon (0-0, 22.85)
     





    Monday, April 14
    Major-league debuts: Tom Oliver (Red Sox)
    Tuesday, April 15
    Defeated Yankees (0-1), 6-2Shibe Park (1-0)1-0
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Ben Chapman and Dusty Cooke (Yankees)
    Saturday, April 19
    Defeated Senators (2-2), 9-0Shibe Park (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Myles Thomas vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Sunday, April 20
    Defeated Red Sox (3-3), 5-3Braves Field (1-0)3-0Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Danny MacFaydenFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Tom Winsett (Red Sox)
    Monday, April 21
    Lost to Senators (4-2), 6-3Shibe Park (2-1)3-1
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Tuesday, April 22
    Defeated Yankees (0-5), 7-6Yankee Stadium (1-0)4-1
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Roy SheridFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Glenn Liebhardt (Athletics)
    Friday, April 25
    Lost to Senators (6-2), 6-4Griffith Stadium (0-1)4-2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Lloyd BrownSecond1 out
    Saturday, April 26
    Lost to Senators (7-2), 8-4Griffith Stadium (0-2)4-3Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Bump HadleyFourth2 out
    Sunday, April 27
    Lost to Senators (8-2), 11-6Griffith Stadium (0-3)4-4Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Sad Sam JonesFifth3 out
    Monday, April 28
    Defeated Red Sox (4-7), 5-4Fenway Park (1-0)5-4
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Danny MacFaydenFourth3 out
    Tuesday, April 29
    Defeated Red Sox (4-8), 9-5Fenway Park (2-0)6-4Won 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Red RuffingFourth3 out
    Wednesday, April 30
    Lost to Red Sox (5-8), 7-3Fenway Park (2-1)6-5
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Milt GastonFourth3 out
    Thursday, May 1
    Defeated Tigers (5-11), 19-2Shibe Park (3-1)7-5
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs Lefty GroveFourth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Charlie Perkins (Athletics)
    Friday, May 2
    Defeated Tigers (5-12), 9-4Shibe Park (4-1)8-5Won 2
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Rube WalbergFourth2 out
    Saturday, May 3
    Defeated Tigers (5-13), 6-5Shibe Park (5-1)9-5Won 3
    Starters: Ownie Carroll vs George EarnshawThird1 out
    Sunday, May 4
    Defeated Tigers (5-14), 7-1Tiger Stadium (1-0)10-5Won 4
    Starters: Bill Shores vs George UhleThird1 out
    Monday, May 5
    Defeated Browns (8-9), 4-3Shibe Park (6-1)11-5Won 5
    Starters: General Crowder vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Tuesday, May 6
    Defeated Browns (8-10), 4-1Shibe Park (7-1)12-5Won 6
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Wednesday, May 7
    Lost to Browns (9-10), 2-1Shibe Park (7-2)12-6
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Thursday, May 8
    Defeated Browns (9-11), 7-3Shibe Park (8-2)13-6
    Starters: Dick Coffman vs Bill ShoresFirst--
    Friday, May 9
    Defeated Indians (12-7), 9-4Shibe Park (9-2)14-6Won 2
    Starters: Ken Holloway vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Saturday, May 10
    Defeated Indians (12-8), 6-4Shibe Park (10-2)15-6Won 3
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Sunday, May 11
    Lost to Indians (13-8), 25-7League Park II (0-1)15-7
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Wes FerrellFirst--
    Monday, May 12
    Defeated Indians (13-9), 13-7Shibe Park (11-2)16-7
    Starters: Clint Brown vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Tuesday, May 13
    Defeated White Sox (9-13), 14-7Shibe Park (12-2)17-7Won 2
    Starters: Hal McKain vs Bill ShoresFirst--
    Friday, May 16
    Lost to Senators (18-9), 5-3Shibe Park (12-3)17-8
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Rube WalbergSecond1 out
    Lost to Senators (19-9), 4-0Shibe Park (12-4)17-9Lost 2
    Starters: Ad Liska vs George EarnshawSecond1 out
    Saturday, May 17
    Lost to Senators (20-9), 16-5Griffith Stadium (0-4)17-10Lost 3
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Firpo MarberrySecond2 out
    Sunday, May 18
    Defeated Senators (20-10), 1-0Griffith Stadium (1-4)18-10
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Lloyd BrownSecond1 out
    Wednesday, May 21
    Defeated Yankees (14-13), 15-7Shibe Park (13-4)19-10Won 2
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs George EarnshawSecond1 out
    Defeated Yankees (14-14), 4-1Shibe Park (14-4)20-10Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs Rube WalbergSecond1 out
    Thursday, May 22
    Lost to Yankees (15-14), 10-1Shibe Park (14-5)20-11
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Howard EhmkeSecond3 out
    Lost to Yankees (16-14), 20-13Shibe Park (14-6)20-12Lost 2
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Bill ShoresSecond3 out
    Saturday, May 24
    Lost to Yankees (17-14), 10-6Yankee Stadium (1-1)20-13Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Herb PennockSecond4 out
    Lost to Yankees (18-14), 11-1Yankee Stadium (1-2)20-14Lost 4
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Red RuffingSecond4 out
    Sunday, May 25
    Defeated Yankees (18-15), 10-3Yankee Stadium (2-2)21-14
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs George PipgrasSecond4 out
    Monday, May 26
    Defeated Red Sox (12-23), 8-5Shibe Park (15-6)22-14Won 2
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Lefty GroveSecond4 out
    Tuesday, May 27
    Defeated Red Sox (12-24), 7-5Shibe Park (16-6)23-14Won 3
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs George EarnshawSecond4 out
    Thursday, May 29
    Defeated Red Sox (12-25), 2-1Shibe Park (17-6)24-14Won 4
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Roy MahaffeySecond3 out
    Friday, May 30
    Defeated Senators (27-12), 7-6Shibe Park (18-6)25-14Won 5
    Starters: Ad Liska vs Lefty GroveSecond1 out
    Defeated Senators (27-13), 15-11Shibe Park (19-6)26-14Won 6
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs George EarnshawSecond1 out
    Saturday, May 31
    Defeated Senators (27-14), 7-3Shibe Park (20-6)27-14Won 7
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Sunday, June 1
    Defeated Senators (27-15), 9-6Griffith Stadium (2-4)28-14Won 8
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Sad Sam JonesFirst--
    Tuesday, June 3
    Defeated Browns (17-25), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (1-0)29-14Won 9
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Dick CoffmanFirst--
    Wednesday, June 4
    Defeated Browns (17-26), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (2-0)30-14Won 10
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Sam GrayFirst--
    Thursday, June 5
    Lost to Browns (18-26), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (2-1)30-15
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs General CrowderFirst--
    Friday, June 6
    Defeated Browns (18-27), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (3-1)31-15
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Rip CollinsFirst--
    Saturday, June 7
    Lost to White Sox (18-24), 6-5Comiskey Park I (0-1)31-16
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Tommy ThomasFirst--
    Sunday, June 8
    Defeated White Sox (18-25), 6-3Comiskey Park I (1-1)32-16
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Ted LyonsFirst--
    Monday, June 9
    Defeated White Sox (18-26), 3-2Comiskey Park I (2-1)33-16Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Bob WeilandFirst--
    Tuesday, June 10
    Lost to White Sox (19-26), 7-6Comiskey Park I (2-2)33-17
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Pat CarawayFirst--
    Wednesday, June 11
    Lost to Indians (30-19), 6-2League Park II (0-2)3318Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Willis HudlinFirst--
    Thursday, June 12
    Lost to Indians (31-19), 4-0League Park II (0-3)33-19Lost 3
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Clint BrownFirst--
    Friday, June 13
    Lost to Indians (32-19), 15-2League Park II (0-4)33-20Lost 4
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Wes FerrellSecond1 out
    Saturday, June 14
    Lost to Tigers (23-31), 11-2Tiger Stadium (1-1)33-21Lost 5
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs George UhleSecond1 out
    Sunday, June 15
    Defeated Tigers (23-32), 10-1Tiger Stadium (2-1)34-21
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Vic SorrellFirst--
    Monday, June 16
    Lost to Tigers (24-32), 9-8Tiger Stadium (2-2)34-22
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Waite HoytFirst--
    Wednesday, June 18
    Defeated Indians (32-23), 7-2Shibe Park (21-6)35-22
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Thursday, June 19
    Defeated Indians (32-24), 4-2Shibe Park (22-6)36-22Won 2
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Friday, June 20
    Defeated Indians (32-25), 8-0Shibe Park (23-6)37-22Won 3
    Starters: Clint Brown vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Saturday, June 21
    Defeated Indians (32-26), 7-1Shibe Park (24-6)38-22Won 4
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Sunday, June 22
    Lost to Indians (33-26), 4-2League Park II (0-5)38-23
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Wes FerrellFirst--
    Monday, June 23
    Defeated White Sox (22-34), 2-1Shibe Park (25-6)39-23
    Starters: Red Faber vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (22-35), 17-9Shibe Park (26-6)40-23Won 2
    Starters: Dutch Henry vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Wednesday, June 25
    Defeated White Sox (22-36), 8-1Shibe Park (27-6)41-23Won 3
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Lost to White Sox (23-36), 7-2Shibe Park (27-7)41-24
    Starters: Pat Caraway vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Thursday, June 26
    Defeated Browns (27-38), 8-3Shibe Park (28-7)42-24
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Friday, June 27
    Lost to Browns (28-38), 8-2Shibe Park (28-8)42-25
    Starters: Dick Coffman vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Defeated Browns (28-39), 8-3Shibe Park (29-8)43-25
    Starters: Chad Kimsey vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Saturday, June 28
    Defeated Browns (28-40), 6-5Shibe Park (30-8)44-25Won 2
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Sunday, June 29
    Defeated Tigers (29-40), 6-5Tiger Stadium (3-2)45-25Won 3
    Starters: Bill Shores vs George UhleFirst--
    Monday, June 30
    Defeated Tigers (29-41), 3-1Shibe Park (31-8)46-25Won 4
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Tuesday, July 1
    Defeated Tigers (29-42), 4-1Shibe Park (32-8)47-25Won 5
    Starters: Chief Hogsett vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Wednesday, July 2
    Lost to Tigers (30-42), 4-3Shibe Park (32-9)47-26
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Defeated Tigers (30-43), 7-2Shibe Park (33-9)48-26
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Thursday, July 3
    Defeated Yankees (43-27), 5-4Shibe Park (34-9)49-26Won 2
    Starters: Hank Johnson vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Friday, July 4
    Lost to Red Sox (29-42), 7-6Fenway Park (2-2)49-27
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jack RussellFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (29-43), 4-2Fenway Park (3-2)50-27
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Hod LisenbeeFirst--
    Saturday, July 5
    Defeated Red Sox (29-44), 7-2Fenway Park (4-2)51-27Won 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Milt GastonFirst--
    Sunday, July 6
    Defeated Red Sox (29-45), 4-3Braves Field (2-0)52-27Won 3
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Danny MacFaydenFirst--
    Tuesday, July 8
    Defeated Yankees (43-32), 4-0Yankee Stadium (3-2)53-27Won 4
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Hank JohnsonSecond3 out
    Lost to Yankees (44-32), 9-4Yankee Stadium (3-3)53-28
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs George PipgrasSecond3 out
    Wednesday, July 9
    Lost to Yankees (45-32), 12-6Yankee Stadium (3-4)53-29Lost 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Hank JohnsonSecond2 out
    Thursday, July 10
    Defeated Yankees (45-33), 9-1Yankee Stadium (4-4)54-29
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Herb PennockSecond2 out
    Saturday, July 12
    Defeated Browns (32-50), 15-7Sportsman's Park III (4-1)55-29Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Sam GraySecond2 out
    Sunday, July 13
    Defeated Browns (32-51), 12-1Sportsman's Park III (5-1)56-29Won 3
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Dick CoffmanFirst--
    Monday, July 14
    Defeated Browns (32-52), 9-7Sportsman's Park III (6-1)57-29Won 4
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Rip CollinsFirst--
    Tuesday, July 15
    Defeated Browns (32-53), 11-6Sportsman's Park III (7-1)58-29Won 5
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs George BlaeholderFirst--
    Wednesday, July 16
    Defeated White Sox (32-51), 14-7Comiskey Park I (3-2)59-29Won 6
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Ted LyonsFirst--
    Thursday, July 17
    Defeated White Sox (32-52), 12-8Comiskey Park I (4-2)60-29Won 7
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Tommy ThomasFirst--
    Friday, July 18
    Defeated White Sox (32-53), 15-1Comiskey Park I (5-2)61-29Won 8
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Garland BraxtonFirst--
    Saturday, July 19
    Lost to White Sox (33-53), 10-9Comiskey Park I (5-3)61-30
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Red FaberFirst--
    Sunday, July 20
    Defeated Tigers (43-50), 5-3Tiger Stadium (4-2)62-30
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Waite HoytFirst--
    Monday, July 21
    Lost to Tigers (44-50), 7-6Tiger Stadium (4-3)62-31
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Earl WhitehillFirst--
    Tuesday, July 22
    Lost to Tigers (45-50), 6-5Tiger Stadium (4-4)62-32Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Vic SorrellFirst--
    Wednesday, July 23
    Defeated Tigers (45-51), 4-1Tiger Stadium (5-4)63-32
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs George UhleFirst--
    Thursday, July 24
    Defeated Indians (49-47), 8-6League Park II (1-5)64-32Won 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Clint BrownFirst--
    Friday, July 25
    Defeated Indians (49-48), 14-1League Park II (2-5)65-32Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Pete AppletonFirst--
    Saturday, July 26
    Defeated Indians (49-49), 10-9League Park II (3-5)66-32Won 4
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Willis HudlinFirst--
    Sunday, July 27
    Lost to Indians (50-49), 7-4League Park II (3-6)66-33
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Wes FerrellFirst--
    Monday, July 28
    Defeated Yankees (55-43), 6-5Shibe Park (35-9)67-33
    Starters: Roy Sherid vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Tuesday, July 29
    Lost to Yankees (56-43), 12-3Shibe Park (35-10)67-34
    Starters: Hank Johnson vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Wednesday, July 30
    Defeated Senators (59-39), 7-4Griffith Stadium (3-4)68-34
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs General CrowderFirst--
    Thursday, July 31
    Defeated Senators (59-40), 4-3Griffith Stadium (4-4)69-34Won 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Bump HadleyFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Joe Kuhel (Senators)
    Saturday, August 2
    Defeated Red Sox (35-67), 9-2Shibe Park (36-10)70-34Won 3
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Bill ShoresFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (35-68), 8-7Shibe Park (37-10)71-34Won 4
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Sunday, August 3
    Lost to Yankees (61-45), 9-3Yankee Stadium (4-5)71-35
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs George PipgrasFirst--
    Monday, August 4
    Defeated Red Sox (36-70), 13-4Shibe Park (38-10)72-35
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Tuesday, August 5
    Lost to Red Sox (37-70), 4-3Shibe Park (38-11)72-36
    Starters: Ed Durham vs Roy MahaffeyFirst--
    Wednesday, August 6
    Lost to Senators (64-42), 5-1Shibe Park (38-12)72-37Lost 2
    Starters: Sad Sam Jones vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Thursday, August 7
    Defeated Senators (64-43), 4-1Shibe Park (39-12)73-37
    Starters: General Crowder vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Friday, August 8
    Defeated White Sox (44-64), 5-1Shibe Park (40-12)74-37Won 2
    Starters: Garland Braxton vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (44-65), 4-1Shibe Park (41-12)75-37Won 3
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Bill ShoresFirst--
    Saturday, August 9
    Defeated White Sox (44-66), 9-2Shibe Park (42-12)76-37Won 4
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (44-67), 3-0Shibe Park (43-12)77-37Won 5
    Starters: Pat Caraway vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Monday, August 11
    Lost to White Sox (45-67), 8-3Shibe Park (43-13)77-38
    Starters: Red Faber vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Tuesday, August 12
    Defeated Indians (58-57), 9-1Shibe Park (44-13)78-38
    Starters: Milt Shoffner vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Defeated Indians (58-58), 7-0Shibe Park (45-13)79-38Won 2
    Starters: Clint Brown vs Bill ShoresFirst--
    Wednesday, August 13
    Defeated Indians (58-59), 7-2Shibe Park (46-13)80-38Won 3
    Starters: Roxie Lawson vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Thursday, August 14
    Lost to Indians (59-59), 15-0Shibe Park (46-14)80-39
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Friday, August 15
    Future Athletic Bob Martyn is born in Weiser, ID.
    Saturday, August 16
    Defeated Browns (46-72), 4-2Shibe Park (47-14)81-39
    Starters: Dick Coffman vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Monday, August 18
    Defeated Browns (46-73), 6-4Shibe Park (48-14)82-39Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Tuesday, August 19
    Lost to Browns (47-73), 7-0Shibe Park (48-15)82-40
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Wednesday, August 20
    Defeated Tigers (59-63), 10-6Shibe Park (49-15)83-40
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Thursday, August 21
    Defeated Tigers (59-64), 8-7Shibe Park (50-15)84-40Won 2
    Starters: George Uhle vs Bill ShoresFirst--
    Friday, August 22
    Lost to Tigers (60-64), 7-1Shibe Park (50-16)84-41
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Saturday, August 23
    Defeated Tigers (60-65), 2-0Shibe Park (51-16)85-41
    Starters: Charlie Sullivan vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Sunday, August 24
    Lost to Senators (76-48), 7-3Griffith Stadium (4-5)85-42
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs General CrowderFirst--
    Monday, August 25
    Lost to Senators (77-48), 3-2Shibe Park (51-17)85-43Lost 2
    Starters: Sad Sam Jones vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Tuesday, August 26
    Defeated Senators (77-49), 10-9Shibe Park (52-17)86-43
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Thursday, August 28
    Lost to Red Sox (44-81), 2-1Fenway Park (4-3)86-44
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Hod LisenbeeFirst--
    Saturday, August 30
    Defeated Red Sox (44-82), 11-0Fenway Park (5-3)87-44
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Milt GastonFirst--
    Sunday, August 31
    Defeated Red Sox (44-83), 2-1Braves Field (3-0)88-44Won 2
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Danny MacFaydenFirst--
    Monday, September 1
    Defeated Yankees (73-56), 3-2Yankee Stadium (5-5)89-44Won 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs George PipgrasFirst--
    Lost to Yankees (74-56), 2-0Yankee Stadium (5-6)89-45
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Red RuffingFirst--
    Wednesday, September 3
    Defeated Red Sox (44-86), 11-4Shibe Park (53-17)90-45
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Thursday, September 4
    Defeated Red Sox (44-87), 8-7Shibe Park (54-17)91-45Won 2
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Bill ShoresFirst--
    Friday, September 5
    Defeated Red Sox (44-88), 5-1Shibe Park (55-17)92-45Won 3
    Starters: Jack Russell vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Saturday, September 6
    Defeated Red Sox (44-89), 3-1Shibe Park (56-17)93-45Won 4
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Bill ShoresFirst--
    Sunday, September 7
    Lost to Senators (85-51), 7-6Griffith Stadium (4-6)93-46
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Sad Sam JonesFirst--
    Tuesday, September 9
    Defeated Tigers (66-72), 3-1Tiger Stadium (6-4)94-46
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Earl WhitehillFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Tom Hughes (Tigers)
    Wednesday, September 10
    Lost to Tigers (67-72), 4-0Tiger Stadium (6-5)94-47
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Vic SorrellFirst--
    Saturday, September 13
    Defeated Indians (76-68), 9-2League Park II (4-6)95-47
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Willis HudlinFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Joe Vosmik (Indians)
    Sunday, September 14
    Defeated Indians (76-69), 7-1League Park II (5-6)96-47Won 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Wes FerrellFirst--
    Tuesday, September 16
    Defeated White Sox (56-88), 6-4Comiskey Park I (6-3)97-47Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Tommy ThomasFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (56-89), 10-2Comiskey Park I (7-3)98-47Won 4
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Garland BraxtonFirst--
    Wednesday, September 17
    Lost to White Sox (57-89), 4-2Comiskey Park I (7-4)98-48
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Red FaberFirst--
    Thursday, September 18
    Defeated White Sox (57-90), 14-10Comiskey Park I (8-4)99-48
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Jim MooreFirst--
    Saturday, September 20
    Lost to Browns (62-87), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (7-2)99-49
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Lefty StewartFirst--
    Sunday, September 21
    Lost to Browns (63-87), 8-4Sportsman's Park III (7-3)99-50Lost 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs George BlaeholderFirst--
    Defeated Browns (63-88), 10-4Sportsman's Park III (8-3)100-50
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Sam GrayFirst--
    Thursday, September 25
    Defeated Yankees (84-67), 13-3Shibe Park (57-17)101-50Won 2
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Friday, September 26
    Defeated Yankees (84-68), 7-6Shibe Park (58-17)102-50Won 3
    Starters: Frank Barnes vs Charlie PerkinsFirst--
    Saturday, September 27
    Lost to Yankees (85-68), 10-8Shibe Park (58-18)102-51
    Starters: Roy Sherid vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Sunday, September 28
    Lost to Senators (94-60), 9-4Griffith Stadium (4-7)102-52Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs General CrowderFirst--
    Monday, December 15
    Future Athletic Haywood Sullivan is born in Donalsonville, GA.
    Thursday, December 18
    Future Athletic Mike Baxes is born in San Francisco, CA.
    Tuesday, December 30
    Future Athletic Milt Graff is born in Jefferson Center, PA.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.