Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
1903
Don Sutton
Brock Davis
Vic Davalillo
Ray Culp


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1929

    104-46

    First place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Jimmie Foxx .354 33 118
    2B Max Bishop .232 3 36
    SS Joe Boley .251 2 47
    3B Sammy Hale .277 1 40
    OF Bing Miller .331 8 93
    OF Al Simmons .365 34 157
    OF Mule Haas .313 16 82
    C Mickey Cochrane .331 7 95
      Other position players:
    Jimmy Dykes (.327, 13, 79), Homer Summa (.272, 0, 10), Cy Perkins (.211, 0, 9), Jim Cronin (.232, 0, 4), George Burns (.265, 1, 11), Walter French (.267, 1, 9), Bud Morse (.074, 0, 0), Bevo LeBourveau (.312, 0, 2), Eric McNair (.500, 0, 3), Eddie Collins (.000, 0, 0), Cloy Mattox (.167, 0, 0), Doc Cramer (.000, 0, 0), Joe Hassler (.000, 0, 0), Rudy Miller (.250, 0, 1)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Lefty Grove 20-6 2.81 4
    L Rube Walberg 18-11 3.60 4
    R George Earnshaw 24-8 3.29 1
    R Jack Quinn 11-9 3.97 2
    BULLPEN
    R Bill Shores 11-6 3.60 7
    R Eddie Rommel 12-2 2.85 4
    L Carroll Yerkes 1-0 4.58 1
    L Ossie Orwoll 0-2 4.80 1
      Other pitchers:
    Howard Ehmke (7-2, 3.29), Bill Breckinridge (0-0, 8.10)
     





    Friday, January 11
    Future Athletic Don Mossi is born in St. Helena, CA.
    Thursday, January 31
    Future Athletic Duke Maas is born in Utica, MI.
    Friday, February 22
    Future Athletic Ryne Duren is born in Cazenovia, WI.
    Wednesday, April 17
    Defeated Senators (0-1), 13-4Griffith Stadium (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Carroll Yerkes vs Sam JonesSecond out
    Major-league debuts: Ad Liska (Senators)
    Thursday, April 18
    Defeated Senators (0-2), 8-2Griffith Stadium (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Bump HadleySecond out
    Friday, April 19
    Lost to Yankees (2-0), 2-1Yankee Stadium (0-1)2-1
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Waite HoytThird out
    Sunday, April 21
    Defeated Yankees (2-1), 7-4Yankee Stadium (1-1)3-1
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Hank JohnsonFirst--
    Tuesday, April 23
    Lost to Senators (2-3), 4-3Shibe Park (0-1)3-2
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Rube WalbergThird out
    Wednesday, April 24
    Defeated Senators (2-4), 9-4Shibe Park (1-1)4-2
    Starters: Firpo Marberry vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Friday, April 26
    Defeated Yankees (3-3), 5-2Shibe Park (2-1)5-2Won 2
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Liz Funk and Arndt Jorgens (Yankees)
    Future Athletic Walt Kellner is born in Tucson, AZ.
    Saturday, April 27
    Lost to Yankees (4-3), 9-7Shibe Park (2-2)5-3
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Lefty GroveSecond1 out
    Sunday, April 28
    Defeated Red Sox (3-5), 7-3Braves Field (1-0)6-3
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Red RuffingSecond1 out
    Monday, April 29
    Defeated Yankees (5-4), 10-1Shibe Park (3-2)7-3Won 2
    Starters: Hank Johnson vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Gordon Rhodes (Yankees)
    Future Athletic Mickey McDermott is born in Poughkeepsie, NY.
    Tuesday, April 30
    Lost to Red Sox (4-5), 4-1Fenway Park (0-1)7-4
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Ed MorrisSecond1 out
    Wednesday, May 1
    Defeated Red Sox (4-6), 24-6Fenway Park (1-1)8-4
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Milt GastonSecond1 out
    Thursday, May 2
    Defeated Red Sox (4-7), 5-1Fenway Park (2-1)9-4Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jack RussellSecond1 out
    Sunday, May 5
    Defeated Browns (11-5), 2-0Sportsman's Park III (1-0)10-4Won 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Dolly GrayFirst--
    Tuesday, May 7
    Lost to White Sox (7-10), 4-2Comiskey Park I (0-1)10-5
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Tommy ThomasSecond out
    Future Athletic Dick Williams is born in St. Louis, MO.
    Wednesday, May 8
    Defeated White Sox (7-11), 5-4Comiskey Park I (1-1)11-5
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Red FaberSecond out
    Thursday, May 9
    Defeated White Sox (7-12), 9-2Comiskey Park I (2-1)12-5Won 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Grady AdkinsSecond out
    Friday, May 10
    Lost to Indians (10-11), 9-0League Park II (0-1)12-6
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Jake MillerSecond1 out
    Saturday, May 11
    Defeated Indians (10-12), 4-2League Park II (1-1)13-6
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Johnny MiljusSecond out
    Monday, May 13
    Lost to Tigers (15-11), 5-3Tiger Stadium (0-1)13-7
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs George UhleFirst--
    Tuesday, May 14
    Defeated Tigers (15-12), 10-8Tiger Stadium (1-1)14-7
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Augie PrudhommeFirst--
    Wednesday, May 15
    Lost to Tigers (16-12), 6-5Tiger Stadium (1-2)14-8
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Vic SorrellFirst--
    Friday, May 17
    Defeated Senators (8-14), 4-1Griffith Stadium (3-0)15-8
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Bump HadleyFirst--
    Saturday, May 18
    Defeated Senators (8-15), 5-4Griffith Stadium (4-0)16-8Won 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Sam JonesFirst--
    Defeated Senators (8-16), 7-5Griffith Stadium (5-0)17-8Won 3
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Lloyd BrownFirst--
    Sunday, May 19
    Defeated Senators (8-17), 7-0Griffith Stadium (6-0)18-8Won 4
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Bobby BurkeFirst--
    Monday, May 20
    Defeated Red Sox (8-20), 5-1Shibe Park (4-2)19-8Won 5
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Wednesday, May 22
    Defeated Red Sox (8-21), 16-2Shibe Park (5-2)20-8Won 6
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Thursday, May 23
    Defeated Senators (10-18), 9-8Shibe Park (6-2)21-8Won 7
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Defeated Senators (10-19), 9-8Shibe Park (7-2)22-8Won 8
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Friday, May 24
    Defeated Senators (10-20), 10-3Shibe Park (8-2)23-8Won 9
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Saturday, May 25
    Defeated Senators (10-21), 5-4Shibe Park (9-2)24-8Won 10
    Starters: Firpo Marberry vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Sunday, May 26
    Defeated Senators (10-22), 4-3Griffith Stadium (7-0)25-8Won 11
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Garland BraxtonFirst--
    Tuesday, May 28
    Lost to Red Sox (11-24), 5-4Fenway Park (2-2)25-9
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Milt GastonFirst--
    Wednesday, May 29
    Defeated Red Sox (11-25), 7-1Fenway Park (3-2)26-9
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Danny MacFaydenFirst--
    Thursday, May 30
    Defeated Red Sox (11-26), 9-2Fenway Park (4-2)27-9Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jack RussellFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (11-27), 9-3Fenway Park (5-2)28-9Won 3
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Red RuffingFirst--
    Friday, May 31
    Defeated Tigers (24-21), 9-6Shibe Park (10-2)29-9Won 4
    Starters: Ownie Carroll vs Howard EhmkeFirst--
    Saturday, June 1
    Defeated Tigers (24-22), 11-2Shibe Park (11-2)30-9Won 5
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Monday, June 3
    Defeated Tigers (24-23), 3-2Shibe Park (12-2)31-9Won 6
    Starters: George Uhle vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Tuesday, June 4
    Lost to Tigers (25-23), 8-4Shibe Park (12-3)31-10
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Wednesday, June 5
    Defeated Browns (27-18), 5-2Shibe Park (13-3)32-10
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Thursday, June 6
    Defeated Browns (27-19), 15-4Shibe Park (14-3)33-10Won 2
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Friday, June 7
    Lost to Browns (28-19), 15-6Shibe Park (14-4)33-11
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Howard EhmkeFirst--
    Monday, June 10
    Defeated White Sox (18-33), 3-1Shibe Park (15-4)34-11
    Starters: Grady Adkins vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Tuesday, June 11
    Defeated White Sox (18-34), 14-3Shibe Park (16-4)35-11Won 2
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Wednesday, June 12
    Defeated White Sox (18-35), 7-3Shibe Park (17-4)36-11Won 3
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Thursday, June 13
    Defeated Indians (25-25), 10-3Shibe Park (18-4)37-11Won 4
    Starters: Jimmy Zinn vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Friday, June 14
    Defeated Indians (25-26), 9-0Shibe Park (19-4)38-11Won 5
    Starters: Ken Holloway vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Saturday, June 15
    Defeated Indians (25-27), 1-0Shibe Park (20-4)39-11Won 6
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Sunday, June 16
    Lost to Indians (26-27), 10-9League Park II (1-2)39-12
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Jake MillerFirst--
    Monday, June 17
    Lost to White Sox (21-37), 6-4Shibe Park (20-5)39-13Lost 2
    Starters: Red Faber vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Tuesday, June 18
    Defeated Senators (20-32), 7-6Griffith Stadium (8-0)40-13
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Bump HadleyFirst--
    Future Athletic Bill Upton is born in Esther, MO.
    Thursday, June 20
    Future Athletic Wally Burnette is born in Blairs, VA.
    Friday, June 21
    Defeated Yankees (33-22), 11-1Yankee Stadium (2-1)41-13Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Herb PennockFirst--
    Lost to Yankees (34-22), 8-3Yankee Stadium (2-2)41-14
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Waite HoytFirst--
    Saturday, June 22
    Defeated Yankees (34-23), 7-3Yankee Stadium (3-2)42-14
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Fred HeimachFirst--
    Lost to Yankees (35-23), 4-3Yankee Stadium (3-3)42-15
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs George PipgrasFirst--
    Sunday, June 23
    Defeated Yankees (35-24), 7-4Yankee Stadium (4-3)43-15
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Ed WellsFirst--
    Monday, June 24
    Defeated Red Sox (19-44), 5-4Shibe Park (21-5)44-15Won 2
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Tuesday, June 25
    Defeated Red Sox (19-45), 7-1Shibe Park (22-5)45-15Won 3
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (19-46), 8-2Shibe Park (23-5)46-15Won 4
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Bill ShoresFirst--
    Wednesday, June 26
    Defeated Red Sox (19-47), 6-5Shibe Park (24-5)47-15Won 5
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Thursday, June 27
    Defeated Yankees (36-26), 6-3Shibe Park (25-5)48-15Won 6
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Saturday, June 29
    Lost to Yankees (37-26), 7-5Shibe Park (25-6)48-16
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Sunday, June 30
    Lost to Senators (26-37), 12-2Griffith Stadium (8-1)48-17Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Firpo MarberryFirst--
    Tuesday, July 2
    Defeated Senators (26-38), 7-4Shibe Park (26-6)49-17
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Defeated Senators (26-39), 4-1Shibe Park (27-6)50-17Won 2
    Starters: Sam Jones vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Wednesday, July 3
    Defeated Senators (26-40), 9-7Shibe Park (28-6)51-17Won 3
    Starters: Myles Thomas vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Thursday, July 4
    Defeated Red Sox (22-52), 3-1Shibe Park (29-6)52-17Won 4
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (22-53), 8-1Shibe Park (30-6)53-17Won 5
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Saturday, July 6
    Lost to White Sox (26-50), 5-4Comiskey Park I (2-2)53-18
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Tommy ThomasFirst--
    Sunday, July 7
    Lost to White Sox (27-50), 9-3Comiskey Park I (2-3)53-19Lost 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Ted LyonsFirst--
    Monday, July 8
    Defeated White Sox (27-51), 8-2Comiskey Park I (3-3)54-19
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Hal McKainFirst--
    Tuesday, July 9
    Lost to White Sox (28-51), 6-4Comiskey Park I (3-4)54-20
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Red FaberFirst--
    Wednesday, July 10
    Defeated Browns (45-31), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (2-0)55-20
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Dolly GrayFirst--
    Lost to Browns (46-31), 7-5Sportsman's Park III (2-1)55-21
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs George BlaeholderFirst--
    Friday, July 12
    Defeated Browns (46-32), 10-0Sportsman's Park III (3-1)56-21
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Chad KimseyFirst--
    Defeated Browns (46-33), 8-2Sportsman's Park III (4-1)57-21Won 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Alvin CrowderFirst--
    Saturday, July 13
    Lost to Browns (47-33), 3-1Sportsman's Park III (4-2)57-22
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Rip CollinsFirst--
    Defeated Browns (47-34), 4-0Sportsman's Park III (5-2)58-22
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Dolly GrayFirst--
    Sunday, July 14
    Defeated Indians (40-39), 5-3League Park II (2-2)59-22Won 2
    Starters: Carroll Yerkes vs Willis HudlinFirst--
    Monday, July 15
    Lost to Indians (41-39), 8-5League Park II (2-3)59-23
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Wes FerrellFirst--
    Defeated Indians (41-40), 4-0League Park II (3-3)60-23
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Johnny MiljusFirst--
    Tuesday, July 16
    Defeated Indians (41-41), 7-5League Park II (4-3)61-23Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Joe ShauteFirst--
    Wednesday, July 17
    Lost to Indians (42-41), 5-2League Park II (4-4)61-24
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Jake MillerFirst--
    Thursday, July 18
    Defeated Tigers (45-42), 8-4Tiger Stadium (2-2)62-24
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs George UhleFirst--
    Friday, July 19
    Defeated Tigers (45-43), 4-2Tiger Stadium (3-2)63-24Won 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Ownie CarrollFirst--
    Saturday, July 20
    Defeated Tigers (45-44), 6-2Tiger Stadium (4-2)64-24Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Vic SorrellFirst--
    Sunday, July 21
    Defeated Tigers (45-45), 10-7Tiger Stadium (5-2)65-24Won 4
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Skinny GrahamFirst--
    Tuesday, July 23
    Defeated Indians (45-44), 4-1Shibe Park (31-6)66-24Won 5
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Lost to Indians (46-44), 9-3Shibe Park (31-7)66-25
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Bill ShoresFirst--
    Wednesday, July 24
    Defeated Indians (46-45), 5-3Shibe Park (32-7)67-25
    Starters: Joe Shaute vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Thursday, July 25
    Defeated Indians (46-46), 21-3Shibe Park (33-7)68-25Won 2
    Starters: Johnny Miljus vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Friday, July 26
    Defeated White Sox (37-58), 3-1Shibe Park (34-7)69-25Won 3
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Howard EhmkeFirst--
    Saturday, July 27
    Defeated White Sox (37-59), 8-1Shibe Park (35-7)70-25Won 4
    Starters: Hal McKain vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Monday, July 29
    Lost to White Sox (38-59), 8-6Shibe Park (35-8)70-26
    Starters: Red Faber vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Tuesday, July 30
    Defeated Tigers (47-49), 5-4Shibe Park (36-8)71-26
    Starters: George Uhle vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Wednesday, July 31
    Defeated Tigers (47-50), 10-1Shibe Park (37-8)72-26Won 2
    Starters: Ownie Carroll vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Thursday, August 1
    Defeated Tigers (47-51), 7-4Shibe Park (38-8)73-26Won 3
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Friday, August 2
    Defeated Tigers (47-52), 11-10Shibe Park (39-8)74-26Won 4
    Starters: Skinny Graham vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Saturday, August 3
    Tied Browns, 8-8Shibe Park (39-8)74-26
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Monday, August 5
    Lost to Browns (54-46), 6-4Shibe Park (39-9)74-27
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Defeated Browns (54-47), 8-7Shibe Park (40-9)75-27
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Tuesday, August 6
    Lost to Browns (55-47), 8-3Shibe Park (40-10)75-28
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Bill ShoresFirst--
    Defeated Browns (55-48), 11-3Shibe Park (41-10)76-28
    Starters: Jack Ogden vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Wednesday, August 7
    Lost to Yankees (63-37), 13-1Shibe Park (41-11)76-29
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Howard EhmkeFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (63-38), 4-2Shibe Park (42-11)77-29
    Starters: Roy Sherid vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Thursday, August 8
    Lost to Yankees (64-38), 6-4Shibe Park (42-12)77-30
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Saturday, August 10
    Defeated Tigers (51-55), 6-5Tiger Stadium (6-2)78-30
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Earl WhitehillFirst--
    Sunday, August 11
    Lost to Tigers (52-55), 9-8Tiger Stadium (6-3)78-31
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Vic SorrellFirst--
    Monday, August 12
    Defeated Tigers (52-56), 6-0Tiger Stadium (7-3)79-31
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs George UhleFirst--
    Tuesday, August 13
    Defeated Tigers (52-57), 4-3Tiger Stadium (8-3)80-31Won 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Vic SorrellFirst--
    Wednesday, August 14
    Defeated Indians (58-52), 5-3League Park II (5-4)81-31Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jake MillerFirst--
    Friday, August 16
    Defeated Indians (58-53), 6-5League Park II (6-4)82-31Won 4
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Joe ShauteFirst--
    Saturday, August 17
    Lost to Indians (59-53), 2-1League Park II (6-5)82-32
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Wes FerrellFirst--
    Sunday, August 18
    Lost to Browns (59-56), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (5-3)82-33Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Dolly GrayFirst--
    Monday, August 19
    Defeated Browns (59-57), 8-2Sportsman's Park III (6-3)83-33
    Starters: Bill Shores vs George BlaeholderFirst--
    Tuesday, August 20
    Lost to Browns (60-57), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (6-4)83-34
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Alvin CrowderFirst--
    Wednesday, August 21
    Lost to Browns (61-57), 7-5Sportsman's Park III (6-5)83-35Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Rip CollinsFirst--
    Thursday, August 22
    Lost to White Sox (47-72), 4-3Comiskey Park I (3-5)83-36Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Ted LyonsFirst--
    Friday, August 23
    Lost to White Sox (48-72), 3-1Comiskey Park I (3-6)83-37Lost 4
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Hal McKainFirst--
    Saturday, August 24
    Defeated White Sox (48-73), 5-2Comiskey Park I (4-6)84-37
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Red FaberFirst--
    Sunday, August 25
    Lost to White Sox (49-73), 3-0Comiskey Park I (4-7)84-38
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Tommy ThomasFirst--
    Tuesday, August 27
    Lost to Yankees (70-49), 2-0Yankee Stadium (4-4)84-39Lost 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs George PipgrasFirst--
    Wednesday, August 28
    Defeated Yankees (70-50), 9-7Yankee Stadium (5-4)85-39
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Roy SheridFirst--
    Thursday, August 29
    Defeated Red Sox (43-81), 7-6Shibe Park (43-12)86-39Won 2
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Bill ShoresFirst--
    Friday, August 30
    Lost to Red Sox (44-81), 4-2Shibe Park (43-13)86-40
    Starters: Jack Russell vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Saturday, August 31
    Defeated Red Sox (44-82), 9-4Shibe Park (44-13)87-40
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Sunday, September 1
    Lost to Senators (57-68), 12-3Griffith Stadium (8-2)87-41
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Sam JonesFirst--
    Monday, September 2
    Defeated Yankees (74-52), 10-3Shibe Park (45-13)88-41
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (74-53), 6-5Shibe Park (46-13)89-41Won 2
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Tuesday, September 3
    Defeated Yankees (74-54), 10-2Shibe Park (47-13)90-41Won 3
    Starters: George Pipgras vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Saturday, September 7
    Defeated Indians (69-60), 5-1Shibe Park (48-13)91-41Won 4
    Starters: Jake Miller vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Lost to Indians (70-60), 4-0Shibe Park (48-14)91-42
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Tuesday, September 10
    Defeated Indians (70-61), 6-5Shibe Park (49-14)92-42
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Wednesday, September 11
    Defeated White Sox (53-79), 7-4Shibe Park (50-14)93-42Won 2
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Thursday, September 12
    Defeated White Sox (53-80), 4-3Shibe Park (51-14)94-42Won 3
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Friday, September 13
    Defeated White Sox (53-81), 5-2Shibe Park (52-14)95-42Won 4
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Howard EhmkeFirst--
    Saturday, September 14
    Defeated White Sox (53-82), 5-0Shibe Park (53-14)96-42Won 5
    Starters: Red Faber vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Monday, September 16
    Lost to Browns (72-66), 3-2Shibe Park (53-15)96-43
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Wednesday, September 18
    Lost to Browns (73-66), 6-2Shibe Park (53-16)96-44Lost 2
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Defeated Browns (73-67), 4-3Shibe Park (54-16)97-44
    Starters: Rip Collins vs George EarnshawFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Doc Cramer (Athletics)
    Thursday, September 19
    Defeated Tigers (65-78), 5-4Shibe Park (55-16)98-44Won 2
    Starters: Art Herring vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Friday, September 20
    Defeated Tigers (65-79), 2-1Shibe Park (56-16)99-44Won 3
    Starters: Whit Wyatt vs Bill ShoresFirst--
    Saturday, September 21
    Defeated Tigers (65-80), 10-7Shibe Park (57-16)100-44Won 4
    Starters: George Uhle vs Bill BreckinridgeFirst--
    Sunday, September 22
    Lost to Senators (68-77), 7-6Griffith Stadium (8-3)100-45
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Bump HadleyFirst--
    Former Athletic Elton Chamberlain dies in Baltimore, MD at the age of 62.
    Thursday, September 26
    Defeated Red Sox (55-95), 5-3Fenway Park (6-2)101-45
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Jack RussellFirst--
    Saturday, September 28
    Defeated Red Sox (55-96), 6-3Fenway Park (7-2)102-45Won 2
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Danny MacFaydenFirst--
    Sunday, September 29
    Lost to Red Sox (56-96), 10-0Braves Field (1-1)102-46
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Red RuffingFirst--
    Saturday, October 5
    Defeated Yankees (88-65), 8-4Yankee Stadium (6-4)103-46
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Roy SheridFirst--
    Sunday, October 6
    Defeated Yankees (88-66), 5-2Yankee Stadium (7-4)104-46Won 2
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Gordon RhodesFirst--
    Friday, October 11
    Future Athletic Skeeter Kell is born in Swifton, AR.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.