Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Schoolboy Rowe
Bob Johnson
1899
1937
George Gibson


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1928

    98-55

    Second place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Joe Hauser .260 16 59
    2B Max Bishop .316 6 50
    SS Joe Boley .264 0 49
    3B Sammy Hale .309 4 58
    OF Bing Miller .329 8 85
    OF Al Simmons .351 15 107
    OF Ty Cobb .323 1 40
    C Mickey Cochrane .293 10 57
      Other position players:
    Jimmie Foxx (.327, 13, 79), Mule Haas (.280, 6, 39), Jimmy Dykes (.277, 5, 30), Tris Speaker (.267, 3, 30), Walter French (.257, 0, 7), Joe Hassler (.265, 0, 3), Eddie Collins (.303, 0, 7), Cy Perkins (.172, 0, 1)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Lefty Grove 24-8 2.58 4
    L Rube Walberg 17-12 3.55 1
    R Jack Quinn 18-7 2.90 1
    R George Earnshaw 7-7 3.81 1
    R Howard Ehmke 9-8 3.62 0
    BULLPEN
    R Eddie Rommel 13-5 3.06 4
    L Ossie Orwoll 6-5 4.58 2
      Other pitchers:
    Joe Bush (2-1, 5.09), Bill Shores (1-1, 3.21), Ike Powers (1-0, 4.50), Jing Johnson (0-0, 5.06), Carroll Yerkes (0-1, 2.08), Art Daney (0-0, 0.00)
     





    Wednesday, January 11
    Future Athletic Loren Babe is born in Pisgah, IA.
    Sunday, January 29
    Future Athletic Jim Robertson is born in Chicago, IL.
    Tuesday, April 10
    Major-league debuts: Doug Taitt (Red Sox)
    Wednesday, April 11
    Lost to Yankees (1-0), 8-3Shibe Park (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Lefty GroveThird1 out
    Friday, April 13
    Lost to Yankees (2-0), 8-7Shibe Park (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Wilcy Moore vs Eddie RommelFifth2 out
    Monday, April 16
    Lost to Senators (4-1), 5-4Shibe Park (0-3)0-3Lost 3
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Rube WalbergSixth3 out
    Wednesday, April 18
    Lost to Senators (5-1), 11-6Shibe Park (0-4)0-4Lost 4
    Starters: Tom Zachary vs Jack QuinnEighth4 out
    Friday, April 20
    Defeated Yankees (5-2), 2-1Yankee Stadium (1-0)1-4
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs George PipgrasSeventh4 out
    Saturday, April 21
    Defeated Yankees (5-3), 10-0Yankee Stadium (2-0)2-4Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Hank JohnsonSeventh3 out
    Tuesday, April 24
    Defeated Red Sox (4-7), 11-6Shibe Park (1-4)3-4Won 3
    Starters: Herb Bradley vs Ossie OrwollSixth2 out
    Wednesday, April 25
    Defeated Red Sox (4-8), 3-2Shibe Park (2-4)4-4Won 4
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Lefty GroveThird2 out
    Thursday, April 26
    Defeated Senators (5-6), 10-0Griffith Stadium (1-0)5-4Won 5
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Tom ZacharyThird2 out
    Saturday, April 28
    Future Athletic Rinty Monahan is born in Brooklyn, NY.
    Monday, April 30
    Defeated Red Sox (4-10), 4-1Fenway Park (1-0)6-4Won 6
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Red RuffingThird2 out
    Tuesday, May 1
    Defeated Red Sox (4-11), 5-3Fenway Park (2-0)7-4Won 7
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Merle SettlemireThird2 out
    Thursday, May 3
    Lost to Red Sox (5-11), 3-1Fenway Park (2-1)7-5
    Starters: Ossie Orwoll vs Ed MorrisThird2 out
    Friday, May 4
    Defeated Tigers (9-14), 10-5Shibe Park (3-4)8-5
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Jack QuinnThird2 out
    Saturday, May 5
    Defeated Tigers (9-15), 6-5Shibe Park (4-4)9-5Won 2
    Starters: Sam Gibson vs Rube WalbergSecond2 out
    Monday, May 7
    Defeated Tigers (10-16), 10-0Shibe Park (5-4)10-5Won 3
    Starters: Ownie Carroll vs Lefty GroveSecond3 out
    Tuesday, May 8
    Defeated Browns (14-12), 4-3Shibe Park (6-4)11-5Won 4
    Starters: Jack Ogden vs Eddie RommelSecond2 out
    Thursday, May 10
    Defeated Browns (14-13), 11-1Shibe Park (7-4)12-5Won 5
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Jack QuinnSecond2 out
    Friday, May 11
    Defeated Browns (14-14), 11-5Shibe Park (8-4)13-5Won 6
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Rube WalbergSecond2 out
    Saturday, May 12
    Lost to Indians (17-10), 3-1Shibe Park (8-5)13-6
    Starters: Jake Miller vs Ossie OrwollSecond3 out
    Sunday, May 13
    Lost to Indians (18-10), 2-0League Park II (0-1)13-7Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs George UhleSecond4 out
    Monday, May 14
    Defeated Indians (18-11), 6-3Shibe Park (9-5)14-7
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Lefty GroveSecond4 out
    Tuesday, May 15
    Defeated Indians (18-12), 5-0Shibe Park (10-5)15-7Won 2
    Starters: Joe Shaute vs Jack QuinnSecond4 out
    Wednesday, May 16
    Defeated Indians (18-13), 15-2Shibe Park (11-5)16-7Won 3
    Starters: Jake Miller vs Rube WalbergSecond3 out
    Future Athletic Billy Martin is born in Berkeley, CA.
    Thursday, May 17
    Lost to White Sox (11-20), 6-5Shibe Park (11-6)16-8
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Ossie OrwollSecond4 out
    Saturday, May 19
    Defeated White Sox (11-21), 2-0Shibe Park (12-6)17-8
    Starters: Red Faber vs Lefty GroveSecond4 out
    Monday, May 21
    Defeated Senators (11-19), 4-3Shibe Park (13-6)18-8Won 2
    Starters: Tom Zachary vs Jack QuinnSecond3 out
    Defeated Senators (11-20), 2-1Shibe Park (14-6)19-8Won 3
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Rube WalbergSecond3 out
    Tuesday, May 22
    Defeated Senators (11-21), 7-6Shibe Park (15-6)20-8Won 4
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Eddie RommelSecond3 out
    Wednesday, May 23
    Defeated Senators (11-22), 4-2Shibe Park (16-6)21-8Won 5
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Bill ShoresSecond3 out
    Thursday, May 24
    Lost to Yankees (27-6), 9-7Shibe Park (16-7)21-9
    Starters: Al Shealy vs Lefty GroveSecond3 out
    Defeated Yankees (27-7), 5-2Shibe Park (17-7)22-9
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Ossie OrwollSecond3 out
    Friday, May 25
    Lost to Yankees (28-7), 4-2Shibe Park (17-8)22-10
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Howard EhmkeSecond5 out
    Lost to Yankees (29-7), 9-2Shibe Park (17-9)22-11Lost 2
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Rube WalbergSecond5 out
    Saturday, May 26
    Lost to Yankees (30-7), 7-4Shibe Park (17-10)22-12Lost 3
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Jack QuinnSecond6 out
    Sunday, May 27
    Lost to Senators (12-23), 4-1Griffith Stadium (1-1)22-13Lost 4
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Bump HadleySecond7 out
    Monday, May 28
    Lost to Yankees (31-7), 11-4Shibe Park (17-11)22-14Lost 5
    Starters: Hank Johnson vs Lefty GroveSecond8 out
    Tuesday, May 29
    Defeated Red Sox (15-20), 4-3Fenway Park (3-1)23-14
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Jack RussellSecond8 out
    Wednesday, May 30
    Defeated Red Sox (15-21), 8-1Fenway Park (4-1)24-14Won 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Red RuffingSecond7 out
    Defeated Red Sox (15-22), 9-2Fenway Park (5-1)25-14Won 3
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Slim HarrissSecond7 out
    Saturday, June 2
    Defeated White Sox (16-28), 3-2Comiskey Park I (1-0)26-14Won 4
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Ted BlankenshipSecond7 out
    Sunday, June 3
    Lost to White Sox (17-28), 6-5Comiskey Park I (1-1)26-15
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Tommy ThomasSecond8 out
    Monday, June 4
    Defeated White Sox (17-29), 6-3Comiskey Park I (2-1)27-15
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Red FaberSecond8 out
    Wednesday, June 6
    Lost to Browns (23-24), 5-2Sportsman's Park III (0-1)27-16
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Dolly GraySecond9 out
    Thursday, June 7
    Lost to Browns (24-24), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (0-2)27-17Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Alvin CrowderSecond10 out
    Friday, June 8
    Defeated Browns (24-25), 10-8Sportsman's Park III (1-2)28-17
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Boom-Boom BeckSecond9 out
    Saturday, June 9
    Lost to Browns (25-25), 7-5Sportsman's Park III (1-3)28-18
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Jack OgdenSecond10 out
    Sunday, June 10
    Lost to Tigers (22-29), 9-3Tiger Stadium (0-1)28-19Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Vic SorrellSecond10 out
    Monday, June 11
    Defeated Tigers (22-30), 4-2Tiger Stadium (1-1)29-19
    Starters: Ossie Orwoll vs Sam GibsonSecond9 out
    Tuesday, June 12
    Defeated Tigers (22-31), 3-2Tiger Stadium (2-1)30-19Won 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Ownie CarrollSecond9 out
    Wednesday, June 13
    Defeated Tigers (22-32), 12-5Tiger Stadium (3-1)31-19Won 3
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Josh BillingsSecond9 out
    Thursday, June 14
    Defeated Indians (25-29), 9-8League Park II (1-1)32-19Won 4
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Willis HudlinSecond9 out
    Friday, June 15
    Defeated Indians (25-30), 12-5League Park II (2-1)33-19Won 5
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Garland BuckeyeSecond8 out
    Saturday, June 16
    Lost to Indians (26-30), 9-2League Park II (2-2)33-20
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs George UhleSecond8 out
    Sunday, June 17
    Defeated Indians (26-31), 8-7League Park II (3-2)34-20
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Joe ShauteSecond8 out
    Wednesday, June 20
    Defeated Yankees (43-13), 10-5Yankee Stadium (3-0)35-20Won 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Herb PennockSecond8 out
    Lost to Yankees (44-13), 9-3Yankee Stadium (3-1)35-21
    Starters: Ossie Orwoll vs George PipgrasSecond8 out
    Thursday, June 21
    Lost to Yankees (45-13), 4-0Yankee Stadium (3-2)35-22Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Hank JohnsonSecond9 out
    Saturday, June 23
    Defeated Senators (26-32), 6-3Griffith Stadium (2-1)36-22
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Sam JonesSecond7 out
    Defeated Senators (26-33), 5-4Griffith Stadium (3-1)37-22Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Hod LisenbeeSecond7 out
    Sunday, June 24
    Lost to Senators (27-33), 6-3Griffith Stadium (3-2)37-23
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Bump HadleySecond8 out
    Monday, June 25
    Lost to Senators (28-33), 3-2Griffith Stadium (3-3)37-24Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Garland BraxtonSecond9 out
    Lost to Senators (29-33), 7-2Griffith Stadium (3-4)37-25Lost 3
    Starters: Ossie Orwoll vs Lloyd BrownSecond9 out
    Tuesday, June 26
    Lost to Senators (30-33), 4-1Griffith Stadium (3-5)37-26Lost 4
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Milt GastonSecond10 out
    Wednesday, June 27
    Lost to Yankees (47-15), 7-4Shibe Park (17-12)37-27Lost 5
    Starters: Hank Johnson vs Lefty GroveSecond11 out
    Thursday, June 28
    Lost to Yankees (48-15), 10-4Shibe Park (17-13)37-28Lost 6
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Rube WalbergSecond12 out
    Friday, June 29
    Defeated Yankees (48-16), 6-4Shibe Park (18-13)38-28
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Howard EhmkeSecond11 out
    Saturday, June 30
    Defeated Senators (31-37), 7-4Shibe Park (19-13)39-28Won 2
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Jack QuinnSecond11 out
    Sunday, July 1
    Lost to Yankees (51-16), 12-6Yankee Stadium (3-3)39-29
    Starters: Joe Bush vs Hank JohnsonSecond13 out
    Lost to Yankees (52-16), 8-4Yankee Stadium (3-4)39-30Lost 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Waite HoytSecond13 out
    Monday, July 2
    Defeated Red Sox (29-37), 9-2Shibe Park (20-13)40-30
    Starters: Merle Settlemire vs Lefty GroveSecond13 out
    Lost to Red Sox (30-37), 7-4Shibe Park (20-14)40-31
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Rube WalbergSecond13 out
    Tuesday, July 3
    Defeated Red Sox (30-38), 4-3Shibe Park (21-14)41-31
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Joe BushSecond13 out
    Wednesday, July 4
    Defeated Red Sox (30-39), 5-4Shibe Park (22-14)42-31Won 2
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Howard EhmkeSecond12 out
    Defeated Red Sox (30-40), 11-3Shibe Park (23-14)43-31Won 3
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Jack QuinnSecond12 out
    Thursday, July 5
    Defeated Red Sox (30-41), 5-0Shibe Park (24-14)44-31Won 4
    Starters: Herb Bradley vs George EarnshawSecond11 out
    Saturday, July 7
    Lost to Indians (36-40), 2-1Shibe Park (24-15)44-32
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Rube WalbergSecond12 out
    Defeated Indians (36-41), 6-2Shibe Park (25-15)45-32
    Starters: George Uhle vs Eddie RommelSecond12 out
    Monday, July 9
    Defeated Indians (36-42), 14-4Shibe Park (26-15)46-32Won 2
    Starters: George Grant vs Jack QuinnSecond11 out
    Wednesday, July 11
    Defeated White Sox (35-44), 10-3Shibe Park (27-15)47-32Won 3
    Starters: Ted Blankenship vs Lefty GroveSecond11 out
    Lost to White Sox (36-44), 5-1Shibe Park (27-16)47-33
    Starters: Red Faber vs George EarnshawSecond11 out
    Thursday, July 12
    Lost to White Sox (37-44), 4-3Shibe Park (27-17)47-34Lost 2
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Rube WalbergSecond10 out
    Defeated White Sox (37-45), 5-2Shibe Park (28-17)48-34
    Starters: Grady Adkins vs Eddie RommelSecond10 out
    Monday, July 16
    Defeated Tigers (33-49), 3-2Shibe Park (29-17)49-34Won 2
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs Jack QuinnSecond12 out
    Lost to Tigers (34-49), 11-6Shibe Park (29-18)49-35
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs George EarnshawSecond12 out
    Tuesday, July 17
    Defeated Tigers (34-50), 6-2Shibe Park (30-18)50-35
    Starters: Ken Holloway vs Lefty GroveSecond12 out
    Wednesday, July 18
    Defeated Tigers (34-51), 5-1Shibe Park (31-18)51-35Won 2
    Starters: Sam Gibson vs Howard EhmkeSecond12 out
    Thursday, July 19
    Defeated Browns (47-42), 2-0Shibe Park (32-18)52-35Won 3
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Rube WalbergSecond12 out
    Defeated Browns (47-43), 4-3Shibe Park (33-18)53-35Won 4
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Eddie RommelSecond12 out
    Friday, July 20
    Defeated Browns (47-44), 4-0Shibe Park (34-18)54-35Won 5
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs George EarnshawSecond11 out
    Saturday, July 21
    Defeated Browns (47-45), 8-2Shibe Park (35-18)55-35Won 6
    Starters: Jack Ogden vs Lefty GroveSecond11 out
    Defeated Browns (47-46), 7-3Shibe Park (36-18)56-35Won 7
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Jack QuinnSecond11 out
    Monday, July 23
    Lost to Senators (41-51), 5-0Shibe Park (36-19)56-36
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Eddie RommelSecond10 out
    Wednesday, July 25
    Defeated White Sox (42-50), 16-0Comiskey Park I (3-1)57-36
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Ted LyonsSecond9 out
    Defeated White Sox (42-51), 8-7Comiskey Park I (4-1)58-36Won 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Ted BlankenshipSecond9 out
    Thursday, July 26
    Defeated White Sox (42-52), 5-1Comiskey Park I (5-1)59-36Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Tommy ThomasSecond8 out
    Friday, July 27
    Defeated White Sox (42-53), 7-4Comiskey Park I (6-1)60-36Won 4
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Ed WalshSecond8 out
    Saturday, July 28
    Defeated Browns (52-49), 13-4Sportsman's Park III (2-3)61-36Won 5
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Alvin CrowderSecond7 out
    Sunday, July 29
    Defeated Browns (52-50), 8-3Sportsman's Park III (3-3)62-36Won 6
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Jack OgdenSecond6 out
    Monday, July 30
    Defeated Browns (52-51), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (4-3)63-36Won 7
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Dolly GraySecond5 out
    Tuesday, July 31
    Defeated Browns (52-52), 8-4Sportsman's Park III (5-3)64-36Won 8
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs George BlaeholderSecond5 out
    Wednesday, August 1
    Defeated Indians (47-56), 6-4League Park II (4-2)65-36Won 9
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Willis HudlinSecond5 out
    Thursday, August 2
    Defeated Indians (47-57), 6-0League Park II (5-2)66-36Won 10
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs George UhleSecond4 out
    Friday, August 3
    Lost to Indians (48-57), 9-5League Park II (5-3)66-37
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Joe ShauteSecond4 out
    Saturday, August 4
    Defeated Tigers (44-59), 7-4Tiger Stadium (4-1)67-37
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Ken HollowaySecond4 out
    Sunday, August 5
    Defeated Tigers (44-60), 5-1Tiger Stadium (5-1)68-37Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Vic SorrellSecond3 out
    Monday, August 6
    Lost to Tigers (45-60), 8-5Tiger Stadium (5-2)68-38
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Earl WhitehillSecond3 out
    Tuesday, August 7
    Lost to Tigers (46-60), 4-1Tiger Stadium (5-3)68-39Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Ownie CarrollSecond4 out
    Thursday, August 9
    Defeated Senators (49-62), 8-3Shibe Park (37-19)69-39
    Starters: Garland Braxton vs Howard EhmkeSecond4 out
    Friday, August 10
    Defeated Senators (49-63), 8-0Shibe Park (38-19)70-39Won 2
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Jack QuinnSecond4 out
    Saturday, August 11
    Defeated Senators (49-64), 3-2Shibe Park (39-19)71-39Won 3
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs George EarnshawSecond4 out
    Sunday, August 12
    Major-league debuts: Karl Swanson (White Sox)
    Monday, August 13
    Defeated Tigers (48-62), 7-1Shibe Park (40-19)72-39Won 4
    Starters: Ownie Carroll vs Lefty GroveSecond4 out
    Tuesday, August 14
    Lost to Tigers (49-62), 4-1Shibe Park (40-20)72-40
    Starters: Elam Vangilder vs Howard EhmkeSecond4 out
    Wednesday, August 15
    Lost to Tigers (50-62), 6-3Shibe Park (40-21)72-41Lost 2
    Starters: Sam Gibson vs Jack QuinnSecond4 out
    Thursday, August 16
    Defeated Tigers (50-63), 18-6Shibe Park (41-21)73-41
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs George EarnshawSecond4 out
    Saturday, August 18
    Defeated Browns (60-58), 3-2Shibe Park (42-21)74-41Won 2
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Lefty GroveSecond5 out
    Lost to Browns (61-58), 5-4Shibe Park (42-22)74-42
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Rube WalbergSecond5 out
    Monday, August 20
    Lost to Browns (62-58), 9-2Shibe Park (42-23)74-43Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Ogden vs Howard EhmkeSecond5 out
    Tuesday, August 21
    Defeated Indians (55-65), 12-4Shibe Park (43-23)75-43
    Starters: Bill Bayne vs Jack QuinnSecond5 out
    Wednesday, August 22
    Defeated Indians (55-66), 6-5Shibe Park (44-23)76-43Won 2
    Starters: George Uhle vs George EarnshawSecond5 out
    Thursday, August 23
    Defeated Indians (55-67), 3-1Shibe Park (45-23)77-43Won 3
    Starters: Jake Miller vs Lefty GroveSecond4 out
    Friday, August 24
    Defeated Indians (55-68), 1-0Shibe Park (46-23)78-43Won 4
    Starters: Joe Shaute vs Rube WalbergSecond3 out
    Saturday, August 25
    Lost to White Sox (56-66), 9-3Shibe Park (46-24)78-44
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Howard EhmkeSecond3 out
    Defeated White Sox (56-67), 13-4Shibe Park (47-24)79-44
    Starters: Red Faber vs Eddie RommelSecond3 out
    Tuesday, August 28
    Defeated White Sox (56-68), 1-0Shibe Park (48-24)80-44Won 2
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Lefty GroveSecond3 out
    Defeated White Sox (56-69), 4-3Shibe Park (49-24)81-44Won 3
    Starters: Grady Adkins vs Jack QuinnSecond3 out
    Wednesday, August 29
    Defeated White Sox (56-70), 6-2Shibe Park (50-24)82-44Won 4
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Rube WalbergSecond2 out
    Thursday, August 30
    Lost to Red Sox (46-82), 3-2Shibe Park (50-25)82-45
    Starters: Jack Russell vs George EarnshawSecond2 out
    Friday, August 31
    Defeated Red Sox (46-83), 3-2Shibe Park (51-25)83-45
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Rube WalbergSecond2 out
    Saturday, September 1
    Defeated Red Sox (46-84), 14-2Shibe Park (52-25)84-45Won 2
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Lefty GroveSecond2 out
    Monday, September 3
    Lost to Senators (60-70), 6-1Griffith Stadium (3-6)84-46
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Bump HadleySecond2 out
    Lost to Senators (61-70), 5-4Griffith Stadium (3-7)84-47Lost 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Garland BraxtonSecond2 out
    Tuesday, September 4
    Defeated Senators (61-71), 9-2Griffith Stadium (4-7)85-47
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Lloyd BrownSecond2 out
    Friday, September 7
    Defeated Red Sox (47-86), 1-0Fenway Park (6-1)86-47Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Red RuffingFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (47-87), 7-3Fenway Park (7-1)87-47Won 3
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Danny MacFaydenFirst--
    Saturday, September 8
    Defeated Red Sox (47-88), 7-6Fenway Park (8-1)88-47Won 4
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Ed MorrisFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (47-89), 7-4Fenway Park (9-1)89-47Won 5
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Jack RussellFirst--
    Sunday, September 9
    Lost to Yankees (89-47), 5-0Yankee Stadium (3-5)89-48
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs George PipgrasSecond1 out
    Lost to Yankees (90-47), 7-3Yankee Stadium (3-6)89-49Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Fred HeimachSecond1 out
    Tuesday, September 11
    Lost to Yankees (91-47), 5-3Yankee Stadium (3-7)89-50Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Hank JohnsonSecond2 out
    Wednesday, September 12
    Defeated Yankees (91-48), 4-3Yankee Stadium (4-7)90-50
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Waite HoytSecond1 out
    Future Athletic Len Matarazzo is born in New Castle, PA.
    Saturday, September 15
    Defeated Indians (59-82), 5-0League Park II (6-3)91-50Won 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Willis HudlinSecond out
    Sunday, September 16
    Defeated Indians (59-83), 7-1League Park II (7-3)92-50Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Joe ShauteSecond out
    Tuesday, September 18
    Lost to Indians (60-83), 3-2League Park II (7-4)92-51
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Jake MillerSecond2 out
    Thursday, September 20
    Defeated Tigers (63-82), 6-1Tiger Stadium (6-3)93-51
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Earl WhitehillSecond1 out
    Friday, September 21
    Lost to Tigers (64-82), 9-4Tiger Stadium (6-4)93-52
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Elam VangilderSecond2 out
    Saturday, September 22
    Lost to Tigers (65-82), 5-4Tiger Stadium (6-5)93-53Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Vic SorrellSecond2 out
    Sunday, September 23
    Defeated Browns (79-69), 11-7Sportsman's Park III (6-3)94-53
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs George BlaeholderSecond2 out
    Monday, September 24
    Lost to Browns (80-69), 6-2Sportsman's Park III (6-4)94-54
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Alvin CrowderSecond2 out
    Tuesday, September 25
    Defeated Browns (80-70), 9-5Sportsman's Park III (7-4)95-54
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Jack OgdenSecond2 out
    Thursday, September 27
    Defeated White Sox (71-80), 5-3Comiskey Park I (7-1)96-54Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Tommy ThomasSecond2 out
    Friday, September 28
    Defeated White Sox (71-81), 7-5Comiskey Park I (8-1)97-54Won 3
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Grady AdkinsSecond2 out
    Saturday, September 29
    Defeated White Sox (71-82), 5-4Comiskey Park I (9-1)98-54Won 4
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Ed WalshSecond1 out
    Sunday, September 30
    Lost to White Sox (72-82), 1-0Comiskey Park I (9-2)98-55
    Starters: Carroll Yerkes vs Bob WeilandSecond2 out
    Wednesday, October 3
    Future Athletic Dave Melton is born in Pampa, TX.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.