Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1927

    91-63

    Second place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Jimmy Dykes .324 3 60
    2B Max Bishop .277 0 22
    SS Joe Boley .311 1 52
    3B Sammy Hale .313 5 81
    OF Ty Cobb .357 5 93
    OF Al Simmons .392 15 108
    OF Walter French .304 0 41
    C Mickey Cochrane .338 12 80
      Other position players:
    Bill Lamar (.299, 4, 47), Zack Wheat (.324, 1, 38), Eddie Collins (.336, 1, 15), Chick Galloway (.265, 0, 22), Cy Perkins (.255, 1, 15), Jimmie Foxx (.323, 3, 20), Jim Poole (.222, 0, 10), Dud Branom (.234, 0, 13), Charlie Bates (.237, 0, 2), Baby Doll Jacobson (.229, 1, 5), Rusty Saunders (.133, 0, 2), Joe Mellana (.286, 0, 2)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Rube Walberg 16-12 3.93 4
    L Lefty Grove 20-13 3.19 9
    R Howard Ehmke 12-10 4.22 0
    R Jack Quinn 15-10 3.26 1
    R Eddie Rommel 11-3 4.36 1
    BULLPEN
    L Joe Pate 0-3 5.20 6
    R Dolly Gray 9-6 4.59 3
    R Jing Johnson 4-2 3.48 0
    L Lefty Willis 3-1 5.67 0
    R Ike Powers 1-1 4.50 0
      Other pitchers:
    Guy Cantrell (0-2, 5.00), Neal Baker (0-0, 5.71), Buzz Wetzel (0-0, 7.71), Jimmy Dykes (0-0, 4.50), Carroll Yerkes (0-0, 0.00)
     





    Sunday, March 27
    Future Athletic Dick Rozek is born in Cedar Rapids, IA.
    Tuesday, April 12
    Lost to Yankees (1-0), 8-3Yankee Stadium (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Waite HoytThird1 out
    Wednesday, April 13
    Lost to Yankees (2-0), 10-4Yankee Stadium (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Dutch RuetherSixth2 out
    Thursday, April 14
    Tied Yankees, 9-9Yankee Stadium (0-2)0-2
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Bob ShawkeyFifth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Wilcy Moore and Julie Wera (Yankees)
    Friday, April 15
    Lost to Yankees (3-0), 6-3Yankee Stadium (0-3)0-3Lost 3
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Herb PennockFourth3 out
    Saturday, April 16
    Defeated Senators (3-1), 8-7Griffith Stadium (1-0)1-3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs George MurraySeventh3 out
    Major-league debuts: Bobby Burke (Senators)
    Sunday, April 17
    Defeated Senators (3-2), 13-3Griffith Stadium (2-0)2-3Won 2
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Garland BraxtonSixth3 out
    Major-league debuts: Sammy West (Senators)
    Monday, April 18
    Lost to Senators (4-2), 4-0Griffith Stadium (2-1)2-4
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Sloppy ThurstonSeventh4 out
    Tuesday, April 19
    Defeated Senators (4-3), 3-1Griffith Stadium (3-1)3-4
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Alvin CrowderFifth3 out
    Wednesday, April 20
    Defeated Yankees (6-2), 8-5Shibe Park (1-0)4-4Won 2
    Starters: Urban Shocker vs Lefty GroveFifth2 out
    Thursday, April 21
    Lost to Yankees (7-2), 13-6Shibe Park (1-1)4-5
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Dolly GraySixth3 out
    Saturday, April 23
    Defeated Yankees (7-3), 4-3Shibe Park (2-1)5-5
    Starters: Dutch Ruether vs Rube WalbergFifth2 out
    Tuesday, April 26
    Defeated Red Sox (2-9), 9-8Fenway Park (1-0)6-5Won 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Hal WiltseFourth1 out
    Future Athletic Granny Hamner is born in Richmond, VA.
    Wednesday, April 27
    Defeated Red Sox (2-10), 4-1Fenway Park (2-0)7-5Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jack RussellThird1 out
    Thursday, April 28
    Defeated Senators (7-6), 15-7Shibe Park (3-1)8-5Won 4
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Rube WalbergSecond out
    Major-league debuts: Dick Coffman (Senators)
    Friday, April 29
    Defeated Senators (7-7), 8-7Shibe Park (4-1)9-5Won 5
    Starters: Sloppy Thurston vs Dolly GraySecond out
    Sunday, May 1
    Lost to Yankees (10-5), 7-3Yankee Stadium (0-4)9-6
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Herb PennockSecond1 out
    Monday, May 2
    Defeated Red Sox (3-13), 6-5Shibe Park (5-1)10-6
    Starters: Ted Wingfield vs Lefty GroveSecond1 out
    Tuesday, May 3
    Defeated Red Sox (3-14), 7-2Shibe Park (6-1)11-6Won 2
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Howard EhmkeSecond1 out
    Thursday, May 5
    Lost to Red Sox (4-14), 3-2Shibe Park (6-2)11-7
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Lefty GroveSecond out
    Saturday, May 7
    Lost to Indians (9-12), 11-10League Park II (0-1)11-8Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Willis HudlinSecond1 out
    Major-league debuts: Johnny Burnett (Indians)
    Sunday, May 8
    Lost to Indians (10-12), 4-2League Park II (0-2)11-9Lost 3
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Garland BuckeyeSecond2 out
    Monday, May 9
    Lost to Indians (11-12), 6-1League Park II (0-3)11-10Lost 4
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Joe ShauteFourth2 out
    Tuesday, May 10
    Defeated Tigers (11-10), 6-3Tiger Stadium (1-0)12-10
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Earl WhitehillThird2 out
    Wednesday, May 11
    Defeated Tigers (11-11), 3-1Tiger Stadium (2-0)13-10Won 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Ken HollowayThird2 out
    Thursday, May 12
    Lost to Tigers (12-11), 9-7Tiger Stadium (2-1)13-11
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Rip CollinsThird3 out
    Friday, May 13
    Defeated Tigers (12-12), 10-3Tiger Stadium (3-1)14-11
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Sam GibsonThird3 out
    Saturday, May 14
    Lost to Browns (10-13), 12-2Sportsman's Park III (0-1)14-12
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Win BallouThird4 out
    Sunday, May 15
    Lost to Browns (11-13), 8-6Sportsman's Park III (0-2)14-13Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Milt GastonThird4 out
    Monday, May 16
    Defeated Browns (11-14), 10-8Sportsman's Park III (1-2)15-13
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Sam JonesThird4 out
    Tuesday, May 17
    Lost to Browns (12-14), 11-4Sportsman's Park III (1-3)15-14
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Tom ZacharyThird5 out
    Thursday, May 19
    Lost to White Sox (18-13), 3-0Comiskey Park I (0-1)15-15Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Tommy ThomasFourth6 out
    Friday, May 20
    Defeated White Sox (18-14), 12-5Comiskey Park I (1-1)16-15
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Ted BlankenshipThird5 out
    Saturday, May 21
    Lost to White Sox (19-14), 7-5Comiskey Park I (1-2)16-16
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Ted LyonsFourth5 out
    Sunday, May 22
    Defeated White Sox (19-15), 6-1Comiskey Park I (2-2)17-16
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Red FaberFourth5 out
    Thursday, May 26
    Defeated Red Sox (9-22), 3-1Fenway Park (3-0)18-16Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Hal WiltseThird5 out
    Lost to Red Sox (10-22), 4-3Fenway Park (3-1)18-17
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Tony WelzerThird5 out
    Saturday, May 28
    Defeated Red Sox (10-23), 8-6Fenway Park (4-1)19-17
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Del LundgrenThird4 out
    Defeated Red Sox (10-24), 4-3Fenway Park (5-1)20-17Won 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Slim HarrissThird4 out
    Sunday, May 29
    Defeated Senators (17-18), 6-1Griffith Stadium (4-1)21-17Won 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Alvin CrowderThird4 out
    Monday, May 30
    Defeated Yankees (25-14), 9-8Shibe Park (7-2)22-17Won 4
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Lefty GroveThird4 out
    Lost to Yankees (26-14), 6-5Shibe Park (7-3)22-18
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Dolly GrayThird4 out
    Tuesday, May 31
    Lost to Yankees (27-14), 10-3Shibe Park (7-4)22-19Lost 2
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Jack QuinnThird6 out
    Lost to Yankees (28-14), 18-5Shibe Park (7-5)22-20Lost 3
    Starters: Urban Shocker vs Howard EhmkeThird6 out
    Major-league debuts: Carroll Yerkes (Athletics)
    Wednesday, June 1
    Lost to Yankees (29-14), 2-1Shibe Park (7-6)22-21Lost 4
    Starters: Myles Thomas vs Rube WalbergThird7 out
    Thursday, June 2
    Defeated Indians (21-24), 8-4Shibe Park (8-6)23-21
    Starters: Joe Shaute vs Dolly GrayThird7 out
    Friday, June 3
    Lost to Indians (22-24), 3-1Shibe Park (8-7)23-22
    Starters: Jake Miller vs Jack QuinnThird7 out
    Monday, June 6
    Defeated Indians (22-25), 4-1Shibe Park (9-7)24-22
    Starters: Garland Buckeye vs Howard EhmkeThird7 out
    Tuesday, June 7
    Defeated Browns (22-24), 11-9Shibe Park (10-7)25-22Won 2
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Rube WalbergThird7 out
    Wednesday, June 8
    Defeated Browns (22-25), 7-5Shibe Park (11-7)26-22Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Jack QuinnThird7 out
    Thursday, June 9
    Defeated Browns (22-26), 9-3Shibe Park (12-7)27-22Won 4
    Starters: Ernie Nevers vs Rube WalbergThird7 out
    Friday, June 10
    Defeated Browns (22-27), 4-3Shibe Park (13-7)28-22Won 5
    Starters: Ernie Wingard vs Eddie RommelThird6 out
    Saturday, June 11
    Lost to Tigers (23-26), 6-5Shibe Park (13-8)28-23
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Howard EhmkeThird7 out
    Monday, June 13
    Defeated Tigers (24-27), 7-6Shibe Park (14-8)29-23
    Starters: Ken Holloway vs Rube WalbergThird6 out
    Wednesday, June 15
    Lost to White Sox (33-23), 6-4Shibe Park (14-9)29-24
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Jack QuinnThird7 out
    Thursday, June 16
    Lost to White Sox (34-23), 4-0Shibe Park (14-10)29-25Lost 2
    Starters: Sarge Connally vs Howard EhmkeThird8 out
    Friday, June 17
    Defeated White Sox (34-24), 8-3Shibe Park (15-10)30-25
    Starters: Charlie Barnabe vs Rube WalbergThird8 out
    Saturday, June 18
    Defeated White Sox (34-25), 6-2Shibe Park (16-10)31-25Won 2
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Lefty GroveThird8 out
    Former Athletic Jack Harper dies in Halstead, KS at the age of 34.
    Tuesday, June 21
    Lost to Senators (29-26), 5-4Shibe Park (16-11)31-26
    Starters: Sloppy Thurston vs Eddie RommelThird9 out
    Defeated Senators (29-27), 8-2Shibe Park (17-11)32-26
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Rube WalbergThird9 out
    Wednesday, June 22
    Lost to Senators (30-27), 4-2Shibe Park (17-12)32-27
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Jack QuinnThird10 out
    Defeated Senators (30-28), 13-7Shibe Park (18-12)33-27
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Dolly GrayThird10 out
    Thursday, June 23
    Defeated Senators (30-29), 4-1Shibe Park (19-12)34-27Won 2
    Starters: Firpo Marberry vs Lefty WillisSecond10 out
    Saturday, June 25
    Defeated Yankees (44-18), 7-6Yankee Stadium (1-4)35-27Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Herb PennockSecond8 out
    Defeated Yankees (44-19), 4-2Yankee Stadium (2-4)36-27Won 4
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Waite HoytSecond8 out
    Sunday, June 26
    Defeated Yankees (44-20), 4-2Yankee Stadium (3-4)37-27Won 5
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Myles ThomasSecond8 out
    Lost to Yankees (45-20), 7-3Yankee Stadium (3-5)37-28
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Wilcy MooreSecond8 out
    Monday, June 27
    Lost to Yankees (46-20), 6-2Yankee Stadium (3-6)37-29Lost 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Dutch RuetherSecond9 out
    Tuesday, June 28
    Lost to Yankees (47-20), 9-8Yankee Stadium (3-7)37-30Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Urban ShockerSecond10 out
    Wednesday, June 29
    Lost to Senators (36-29), 5-3Griffith Stadium (4-2)37-31Lost 4
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Sloppy ThurstonFourth11 out
    Thursday, June 30
    Lost to Senators (37-29), 6-5Griffith Stadium (4-3)37-32Lost 5
    Starters: Neal Baker vs Hod LisenbeeFourth12 out
    Friday, July 1
    Lost to Senators (38-29), 2-1Griffith Stadium (4-4)37-33Lost 6
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Bump HadleyFifth13 out
    Saturday, July 2
    Lost to Senators (39-29), 4-2Griffith Stadium (4-5)37-34Lost 7
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Bobby BurkeFifth14 out
    Monday, July 4
    Defeated Red Sox (15-54), 10-2Fenway Park (6-1)38-34
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Red RuffingFifth14 out
    Lost to Red Sox (16-54), 11-3Fenway Park (6-2)38-35
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Hal WiltseFifth14 out
    Tuesday, July 5
    Lost to Red Sox (17-54), 6-5Fenway Park (6-3)38-36Lost 2
    Starters: Neal Baker vs Tony WelzerFifth15 out
    Wednesday, July 6
    Defeated Red Sox (17-55), 5-1Fenway Park (7-3)39-36
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Del LundgrenFifth14 out
    Defeated Red Sox (17-56), 7-6Fenway Park (8-3)40-36Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Danny MacFaydenFifth14 out
    Friday, July 8
    Defeated Browns (30-44), 7-5Sportsman's Park III (2-3)41-36Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Sam JonesFifth14 out
    Saturday, July 9
    Lost to Browns (31-44), 7-5Sportsman's Park III (2-4)41-37
    Starters: Lefty Willis vs Milt GastonFifth14 out
    Sunday, July 10
    Defeated Browns (31-45), 14-11Sportsman's Park III (3-4)42-37
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Alvin CrowderFifth13 out
    Monday, July 11
    Defeated Browns (31-46), 7-6Sportsman's Park III (4-4)43-37Won 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Elam VangilderFourth13 out
    Tuesday, July 12
    Lost to White Sox (46-37), 8-5Comiskey Park I (2-3)43-38
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Sarge ConnallyFifth14 out
    Wednesday, July 13
    Defeated White Sox (46-38), 7-5Comiskey Park I (3-3)44-38
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Ted LyonsFifth14 out
    Friday, July 15
    Defeated White Sox (46-39), 3-1Comiskey Park I (4-3)45-38Won 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Elmer JacobsThird13 out
    Defeated White Sox (46-40), 13-10Comiskey Park I (5-3)46-38Won 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Tommy ThomasThird13 out
    Saturday, July 16
    Defeated Tigers (44-38), 9-3Tiger Stadium (4-1)47-38Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Earl WhitehillThird13 out
    Sunday, July 17
    Lost to Tigers (45-38), 5-4Tiger Stadium (4-2)47-39
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Lil StonerThird14 out
    Monday, July 18
    Lost to Tigers (46-38), 5-3Tiger Stadium (4-3)47-40Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Sam GibsonFourth15 out
    Tuesday, July 19
    Lost to Tigers (47-38), 10-9Tiger Stadium (4-4)47-41Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Ken HollowayFourth16 out
    Thursday, July 21
    Defeated Indians (37-54), 8-3League Park II (1-3)48-41
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Joe ShauteFourth16 out
    Sunday, July 24
    Lost to Indians (38-54), 9-6League Park II (1-4)48-42
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Garland BuckeyeFourth18 out
    Lost to Indians (39-54), 5-2League Park II (1-5)48-43Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Jake MillerFourth18 out
    Monday, July 25
    Defeated Tigers (49-40), 6-5Shibe Park (20-12)49-43
    Starters: Ken Holloway vs Buzz WetzelFourth17 out
    Tuesday, July 26
    Lost to Tigers (50-40), 10-4Shibe Park (20-13)49-44
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Lefty GroveFourth18 out
    Defeated Tigers (50-41), 5-2Shibe Park (21-13)50-44
    Starters: Ownie Carroll vs Jack QuinnFourth18 out
    Wednesday, July 27
    Lost to Tigers (51-41), 3-1Shibe Park (21-14)50-45
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Dolly GrayFourth19 out
    Thursday, July 28
    Lost to Tigers (52-41), 5-2Shibe Park (21-15)50-46Lost 2
    Starters: Sam Gibson vs Eddie RommelFourth20 out
    Friday, July 29
    Lost to White Sox (50-50), 6-4Shibe Park (21-16)50-47Lost 3
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Jing JohnsonFourth20 out
    Saturday, July 30
    Defeated White Sox (50-51), 5-3Shibe Park (22-16)51-47
    Starters: Sarge Connally vs Lefty GroveFourth21 out
    Sunday, July 31
    Future Athletic Billy Shantz is born in Pottstown, PA.
    Tuesday, August 2
    Lost to White Sox (51-51), 7-4Shibe Park (22-17)51-48
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Jack QuinnFourth20 out
    Defeated White Sox (51-52), 6-5Shibe Park (23-17)52-48
    Starters: Ted Blankenship vs Howard EhmkeFourth20 out
    Wednesday, August 3
    Defeated Indians (42-60), 9-2Shibe Park (24-17)53-48Won 2
    Starters: Joe Shaute vs Eddie RommelFourth19 out
    Defeated Indians (42-61), 7-4Shibe Park (25-17)54-48Won 3
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Rube WalbergFourth19 out
    Thursday, August 4
    Lost to Indians (43-61), 3-0Shibe Park (25-18)54-49
    Starters: Garland Buckeye vs Lefty GroveFourth19 out
    Saturday, August 6
    Defeated Browns (40-63), 5-4Shibe Park (26-18)55-49
    Starters: Win Ballou vs Howard EhmkeFourth19 out
    Lost to Browns (41-63), 2-0Shibe Park (26-19)55-50
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Jack QuinnFourth19 out
    Tuesday, August 9
    Defeated Yankees (76-32), 8-1Shibe Park (27-19)56-50
    Starters: Dutch Ruether vs Rube WalbergFourth19 out
    Wednesday, August 10
    Defeated Red Sox (35-71), 12-2Shibe Park (28-19)57-50Won 2
    Starters: Tony Welzer vs Lefty GroveFourth19 out
    Thursday, August 11
    Defeated Red Sox (35-72), 4-0Shibe Park (29-19)58-50Won 3
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Howard EhmkeFourth18 out
    Lost to Red Sox (36-72), 2-0Shibe Park (29-20)58-51
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Jack QuinnFourth18 out
    Friday, August 12
    Defeated Red Sox (36-73), 7-1Shibe Park (30-20)59-51
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Eddie RommelFourth18 out
    Saturday, August 13
    Defeated Red Sox (36-74), 6-2Shibe Park (31-20)60-51Won 2
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Rube WalbergFourth18 out
    Tuesday, August 16
    Defeated Indians (47-65), 6-3League Park II (2-5)61-51Won 3
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Jake MillerFourth18 out
    Defeated Indians (47-66), 8-0League Park II (3-5)62-51Won 4
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Garland BuckeyeFourth18 out
    Wednesday, August 17
    Defeated Indians (47-67), 4-1League Park II (4-5)63-51Won 5
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Willis HudlinFourth18 out
    Thursday, August 18
    Lost to Indians (48-67), 2-1League Park II (4-6)63-52
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Joe ShauteFourth19 out
    Friday, August 19
    Defeated Indians (48-68), 5-3League Park II (5-6)64-52
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Dutch LevsenFourth18 out
    Saturday, August 20
    Defeated White Sox (54-62), 5-2Comiskey Park I (6-3)65-52Won 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Tommy ThomasFourth17 out
    Sunday, August 21
    Defeated White Sox (54-63), 8-6Comiskey Park I (7-3)66-52Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Elmer JacobsFourth16 out
    Monday, August 22
    Lost to White Sox (55-63), 6-3Comiskey Park I (7-4)66-53
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Ted LyonsFourth16 out
    Wednesday, August 24
    Defeated Browns (47-70), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (5-4)67-53
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Ernie WingardThird16 out
    Thursday, August 25
    Defeated Browns (47-71), 6-1Sportsman's Park III (6-4)68-53Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Win BallouThird16 out
    Friday, August 26
    Defeated Browns (47-72), 7-0Sportsman's Park III (7-4)69-53Won 3
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Milt GastonThird16 out
    Saturday, August 27
    Defeated Tigers (68-52), 8-7Tiger Stadium (5-4)70-53Won 4
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Josh BillingsSecond16 out
    Sunday, August 28
    Defeated Tigers (68-53), 9-5Tiger Stadium (6-4)71-53Won 5
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Ownie CarrollSecond16 out
    Monday, August 29
    Defeated Tigers (68-54), 5-0Tiger Stadium (7-4)72-53Won 6
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Earl WhitehillSecond16 out
    Wednesday, August 31
    Lost to Senators (67-57), 5-3Griffith Stadium (4-6)72-54
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Bump HadleySecond17 out
    Thursday, September 1
    Major-league debuts: Carl Reynolds (White Sox)
    Future Athletic Cloyd Boyer is born in Alba, MO.
    Friday, September 2
    Lost to Yankees (90-37), 12-2Shibe Park (31-21)72-55Lost 2
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Rube WalbergSecond18 out
    Saturday, September 3
    Defeated Yankees (90-38), 1-0Shibe Park (32-21)73-55
    Starters: Wilcy Moore vs Lefty GroveSecond17 out
    Monday, September 5
    Defeated Senators (68-59), 2-1Shibe Park (33-21)74-55Won 2
    Starters: Tom Zachary vs Howard EhmkeSecond16 out
    Defeated Senators (68-60), 3-0Shibe Park (34-21)75-55Won 3
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Jack QuinnSecond16 out
    Tuesday, September 6
    Lost to Senators (69-60), 14-9Shibe Park (34-22)75-56
    Starters: Firpo Marberry vs Rube WalbergSecond16 out
    Defeated Senators (69-61), 4-0Shibe Park (35-22)76-56
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Eddie RommelSecond16 out
    Former Athletic Lave Cross dies in Toledo, OH at the age of 62.
    Thursday, September 8
    Defeated Tigers (70-62), 9-1Shibe Park (36-22)77-56Won 2
    Starters: Lil Stoner vs Lefty GroveSecond16 out
    Friday, September 9
    Lost to Tigers (71-62), 5-2Shibe Park (36-23)77-57
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Howard EhmkeSecond17 out
    Saturday, September 10
    Defeated Tigers (71-63), 6-4Shibe Park (37-23)78-57
    Starters: Ownie Carroll vs Jack QuinnSecond17 out
    Monday, September 12
    Defeated Tigers (71-64), 5-4Shibe Park (38-23)79-57Won 2
    Starters: Sam Gibson vs Eddie RommelSecond16 out
    Tuesday, September 13
    Defeated White Sox (65-71), 15-5Shibe Park (39-23)80-57Won 3
    Starters: Sarge Connally vs Lefty GroveSecond17 out
    Wednesday, September 14
    Defeated White Sox (65-72), 5-4Shibe Park (40-23)81-57Won 4
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Howard EhmkeSecond17 out
    Thursday, September 15
    Defeated White Sox (65-73), 5-4Shibe Park (41-23)82-57Won 5
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Jack QuinnSecond16 out
    Friday, September 16
    Defeated Browns (56-84), 6-3Shibe Park (42-23)83-57Won 6
    Starters: Ernie Wingard vs Jing JohnsonSecond16 out
    Saturday, September 17
    Lost to Browns (57-84), 6-0Shibe Park (42-24)83-58
    Starters: Elam Vangilder vs Rube WalbergSecond17 out
    Defeated Browns (57-85), 13-0Shibe Park (43-24)84-58
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Eddie RommelSecond17 out
    Monday, September 19
    Major-league debuts: Babe Ganzel (Senators)
    Tuesday, September 20
    Defeated Browns (57-86), 4-1Shibe Park (44-24)85-58Won 2
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Lefty GroveSecond17 out
    Defeated Browns (57-87), 7-3Shibe Park (45-24)86-58Won 3
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Howard EhmkeSecond17 out
    Wednesday, September 21
    Lost to Indians (63-80), 6-5Shibe Park (45-25)86-59
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Jack QuinnSecond17 out
    Thursday, September 22
    Defeated Indians (63-81), 4-3Shibe Park (46-25)87-59
    Starters: Jake Miller vs Rube WalbergSecond16 out
    Defeated Indians (63-82), 5-2Shibe Park (47-25)88-59Won 2
    Starters: Hal McKain vs Eddie RommelSecond16 out
    Major-league debuts: Hal McKain (Indians)
    Saturday, September 24
    Defeated Indians (63-83), 4-3Shibe Park (48-25)89-59Won 3
    Starters: Joe Shaute vs Howard EhmkeSecond17 out
    Lost to Indians (64-83), 4-3Shibe Park (48-26)89-60
    Starters: Garland Buckeye vs Guy CantrellSecond17 out
    Tuesday, September 27
    Lost to Yankees (107-44), 7-4Yankee Stadium (3-8)89-61Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Herb PennockSecond17 out
    Thursday, September 29
    Lost to Red Sox (51-101), 6-1Shibe Park (48-27)89-62Lost 3
    Starters: Herb Bradley vs Guy CantrellSecond18 out
    Saturday, October 1
    Defeated Red Sox (51-102), 10-2Shibe Park (49-27)90-62
    Starters: Frank Bennett vs Jing JohnsonSecond18 out
    Defeated Red Sox (51-103), 3-2Shibe Park (50-27)91-62Won 2
    Starters: John Wilson vs Dolly GraySecond18 out
    Sunday, October 2
    Lost to Senators (85-69), 9-5Griffith Stadium (4-7)91-63
    Starters: Ike Powers vs Paul HopkinsSecond19 out
    Monday, October 3
    Future Athletic Bill Harrington is born in Sanford, NC.
    Sunday, December 25
    Future Athletic Nellie Fox is born in St. Thomas, PA.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.