Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1926

    83-67

    Third place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Jim Poole .294 8 63
    2B Max Bishop .265 0 33
    SS Chick Galloway .240 0 49
    3B Jimmy Dykes .287 1 44
    OF Al Simmons .341 19 109
    OF Bill Lamar .284 5 50
    OF Walter French .305 1 36
    C Mickey Cochrane .273 8 47
      Other position players:
    Sammy Hale (.281, 4, 43), Joe Hauser (.192, 8, 36), Frank Welch (.282, 4, 23), Cy Perkins (.291, 0, 19), Bing Miller (.291, 2, 13), Alex Metzler (.239, 0, 12), Bill Wambsganss (.352, 0, 1), Dave Barbee (.170, 1, 5), Frank Sigafoos (.256, 0, 2), Jimmie Foxx (.312, 0, 5), Tom Jenkins (.174, 0, 0), Charlie Engle (.105, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Lefty Grove 13-13 2.51 6
    R Eddie Rommel 11-11 3.08 0
    R Jack Quinn 10-11 3.41 1
    R Howard Ehmke 12-4 2.81 0
    R Slim Harriss 3-5 4.11 0
    BULLPEN
    L Joe Pate 9-0 2.71 6
    L Rube Walberg 12-10 2.80 2
    R Dolly Gray 11-12 3.64 0
    L Lefty Willis 0-0 1.39 1
    L Fred Heimach 1-0 2.84 0
      Other pitchers:
    Stan Baumgartner (1-1, 4.03)
     





    Tuesday, March 2
    Future Athletic Joe Taylor is born in Chapman, AL.
    Tuesday, April 13
    Lost to Senators (1-0), 1-0Griffith Stadium (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Walter JohnsonSecond1 out
    Wednesday, April 14
    Lost to Senators (2-0), 3-1Griffith Stadium (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Stan CoveleskiFifth2 out
    Thursday, April 15
    Defeated Senators (2-1), 9-3Griffith Stadium (1-2)1-2
    Starters: Stan Baumgartner vs Joe BushFifth1 out
    Friday, April 16
    Lost to Senators (3-1), 4-3Griffith Stadium (1-3)1-3
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Dutch RuetherSixth2 out
    Saturday, April 17
    Lost to Red Sox (2-2), 6-1Fenway Park (0-1)1-4Lost 2
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Howard EhmkeFifth2 out
    Sunday, April 18
    Major-league debuts: Myles Thomas (Yankees)
    Monday, April 19
    Defeated Red Sox (2-3), 3-1Fenway Park (1-1)2-4
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Ted WingfieldFourth2 out
    Lost to Red Sox (3-3), 2-1Fenway Park (1-2)2-5
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Red RuffingFourth2 out
    Tuesday, April 20
    Major-league debuts: Bump Hadley (Senators)
    Wednesday, April 21
    Defeated Senators (4-4), 5-2Shibe Park (1-0)3-5
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Eddie RommelFifth2 out
    Thursday, April 22
    Lost to Senators (5-4), 8-2Shibe Park (1-1)3-6
    Starters: Dutch Ruether vs Slim HarrissSixth3 out
    Friday, April 23
    Lost to Senators (6-4), 9-5Shibe Park (1-2)3-7Lost 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Lefty GroveSeventh4 out
    Saturday, April 24
    Defeated Senators (6-5), 4-1Shibe Park (2-2)4-7
    Starters: Joe Bush vs Jack QuinnSixth4 out
    Sunday, April 25
    Lost to Yankees (8-3), 7-2Yankee Stadium (0-1)4-8
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Waite HoytSeventh4 out
    Tuesday, April 27
    Lost to Yankees (9-3), 8-2Yankee Stadium (0-2)4-9Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Bob ShawkeyFifth5 out
    Wednesday, April 28
    Lost to Yankees (10-3), 3-0Yankee Stadium (0-3)4-10Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Sam JonesFifth6 out
    Thursday, April 29
    Defeated Red Sox (5-10), 4-0Shibe Park (3-2)5-10
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Jack QuinnSixth6 out
    Friday, April 30
    Defeated Red Sox (5-11), 5-2Shibe Park (4-2)6-10Won 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Dolly GraySixth6 out
    Saturday, May 1
    Lost to Red Sox (6-11), 2-1Shibe Park (4-3)6-11
    Starters: Ted Wingfield vs Eddie RommelSixth7 out
    Sunday, May 2
    Lost to Senators (10-9), 4-3Griffith Stadium (1-4)6-12Lost 2
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Walter JohnsonSeventh8 out
    Monday, May 3
    Defeated Yankees (13-4), 8-3Shibe Park (5-3)7-12
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Lefty GroveSixth7 out
    Tuesday, May 4
    Defeated Yankees (13-5), 10-5Shibe Park (6-3)8-12Won 2
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Jack QuinnSixth6 out
    Wednesday, May 5
    Defeated Yankees (13-6), 5-3Shibe Park (7-3)9-12Won 3
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Dolly GraySixth5 out
    Thursday, May 6
    Defeated Browns (7-16), 5-4Shibe Park (8-3)10-12Won 4
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Joe PateFifth4 out
    Friday, May 7
    Defeated Browns (7-17), 5-1Shibe Park (9-3)11-12Won 5
    Starters: Tom Zachary vs Lefty GroveFifth4 out
    Saturday, May 8
    Defeated Browns (7-18), 14-0Shibe Park (10-3)12-12Won 6
    Starters: Win Ballou vs Jack QuinnFifth3 out
    Monday, May 10
    Defeated Browns (7-19), 3-2Shibe Park (11-3)13-12Won 7
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Joe PateFourth2 out
    Tuesday, May 11
    Defeated White Sox (16-11), 6-2Shibe Park (12-3)14-12Won 8
    Starters: Red Faber vs Lefty GroveFourth2 out
    Wednesday, May 12
    Defeated White Sox (16-12), 4-3Shibe Park (13-3)15-12Won 9
    Starters: Ted Blankenship vs Slim HarrissFifth2 out
    Thursday, May 13
    Lost to White Sox (17-12), 10-2Shibe Park (13-4)15-13
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Jack QuinnFifth3 out
    Friday, May 14
    Defeated White Sox (17-13), 6-5Shibe Park (14-4)16-13
    Starters: Sloppy Thurston vs Fred HeimachFifth3 out
    Saturday, May 15
    Defeated Tigers (13-15), 8-0Shibe Park (15-4)17-13Won 2
    Starters: Sam Gibson vs Lefty GroveThird3 out
    Monday, May 17
    Defeated Tigers (14-16), 5-1Shibe Park (16-4)18-13Won 3
    Starters: Lil Stoner vs Jack QuinnThird3 out
    Tuesday, May 18
    Lost to Tigers (15-16), 5-2Shibe Park (16-5)18-14
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Eddie RommelFourth4 out
    Wednesday, May 19
    Lost to Indians (18-13), 6-5Shibe Park (16-6)18-15Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Levsen vs Lefty GroveFourth5 out
    Thursday, May 20
    Defeated Indians (18-14), 10-2Shibe Park (17-6)19-15
    Starters: George Uhle vs Slim HarrissThird5 out
    Friday, May 21
    Lost to Indians (19-14), 4-3Shibe Park (17-7)19-16
    Starters: Garland Buckeye vs Eddie RommelFourth6 out
    Saturday, May 22
    Lost to Indians (20-14), 9-5Shibe Park (17-8)19-17Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Shaute vs Jack QuinnFourth7 out
    Sunday, May 23
    Defeated Senators (21-17), 5-3Griffith Stadium (2-4)20-17
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Walter JohnsonFourth7 out
    Tuesday, May 25
    Lost to Senators (22-17), 17-12Shibe Park (17-9)20-18
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Lefty GroveFourth8 out
    Defeated Senators (22-18), 7-6Shibe Park (18-9)21-18
    Starters: Alex Ferguson vs Eddie RommelFourth8 out
    Wednesday, May 26
    Defeated Senators (22-19), 3-1Griffith Stadium (3-4)22-18Won 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Joe BushThird8 out
    Thursday, May 27
    Defeated Senators (22-20), 3-2Griffith Stadium (4-4)23-18Won 3
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Walter JohnsonSecond8 out
    Friday, May 28
    Defeated Yankees (30-10), 2-1Yankee Stadium (1-3)24-18Won 4
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Waite HoytSecond6 out
    Defeated Yankees (30-11), 6-5Yankee Stadium (2-3)25-18Won 5
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Urban ShockerSecond6 out
    Saturday, May 29
    Defeated Yankees (30-12), 7-6Yankee Stadium (3-3)26-18Won 6
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Myles ThomasSecond5 out
    Sunday, May 30
    Lost to Yankees (31-12), 9-3Yankee Stadium (3-4)26-19
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Herb PennockSecond6 out
    Monday, May 31
    Lost to Red Sox (12-29), 2-0Fenway Park (1-3)26-20Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Howard EhmkeSecond6 out
    Defeated Red Sox (12-30), 8-2Fenway Park (2-3)27-20
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Paul ZahniserSecond6 out
    Wednesday, June 2
    Lost to Red Sox (13-30), 5-4Fenway Park (2-4)27-21
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Ted WingfieldSecond7 out
    Defeated Red Sox (13-31), 5-1Fenway Park (3-4)28-21
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Red RuffingSecond7 out
    Major-league debuts: Bill Regan (Red Sox)
    Saturday, June 5
    Defeated Browns (16-32), 10-1Sportsman's Park III (1-0)29-21Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Joe GiardSecond6 out
    Sunday, June 6
    Lost to Browns (17-32), 2-0Sportsman's Park III (1-1)29-22
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Elam VangilderSecond7 out
    Monday, June 7
    Defeated Browns (17-33), 7-2Sportsman's Park III (2-1)30-22
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Milt GastonSecond6 out
    Tuesday, June 8
    Lost to White Sox (28-24), 1-0Comiskey Park I (0-1)30-23
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Red FaberSecond7 out
    Wednesday, June 9
    Lost to White Sox (29-24), 4-1Comiskey Park I (0-2)30-24Lost 2
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Tommy ThomasSecond8 out
    Thursday, June 10
    Defeated White Sox (29-25), 6-0Comiskey Park I (1-2)31-24
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Ted LyonsSecond8 out
    Saturday, June 12
    Lost to Indians (29-26), 1-0League Park II (0-1)31-25
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Sherry SmithSecond9 out
    Sunday, June 13
    Lost to Indians (30-26), 4-1League Park II (0-2)31-26Lost 2
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs George UhleSecond10 out
    Monday, June 14
    Lost to Indians (31-26), 6-5League Park II (0-3)31-27Lost 3
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Dutch LevsenFourth10 out
    Tuesday, June 15
    Defeated Indians (31-27), 5-0League Park II (1-3)32-27
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Jake MillerThird10 out
    Thursday, June 17
    Defeated Tigers (29-31), 12-9Tiger Stadium (1-0)33-27Won 2
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Ed WellsThird9 out
    Friday, June 18
    Defeated Tigers (29-32), 12-2Tiger Stadium (2-0)34-27Won 3
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Earl WhitehillSecond9 out
    Saturday, June 19
    Lost to Tigers (30-32), 5-3Tiger Stadium (2-1)34-28
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Ken HollowaySecond10 out
    Sunday, June 20
    Lost to Tigers (31-32), 8-3Tiger Stadium (2-2)34-29Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Lil StonerThird10 out
    Monday, June 21
    Defeated Red Sox (17-44), 7-6Shibe Park (19-9)35-29
    Starters: Paul Zahniser vs Howard EhmkeThird9 out
    Thursday, June 24
    Lost to Senators (30-32), 8-6Shibe Park (19-10)35-30
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Lefty GroveThird10 out
    Lost to Senators (31-32), 3-1Shibe Park (19-11)35-31Lost 2
    Starters: Emilio Palmero vs Jack QuinnThird10 out
    Saturday, June 26
    Lost to Senators (32-32), 3-2Griffith Stadium (4-5)35-32Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Walter JohnsonThird11 out
    Sunday, June 27
    Lost to Senators (33-32), 6-2Griffith Stadium (4-6)35-33Lost 4
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Dutch RuetherFourth12 out
    Monday, June 28
    Defeated Yankees (47-21), 7-1Shibe Park (20-11)36-33
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Lefty GroveThird11 out
    Tuesday, June 29
    Lost to Yankees (48-21), 7-5Shibe Park (20-12)36-34
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Dolly GrayFourth12 out
    Wednesday, June 30
    Defeated Yankees (48-22), 5-4Shibe Park (21-12)37-34
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Jack QuinnFourth11 out
    Thursday, July 1
    Lost to Red Sox (21-48), 10-5Shibe Park (21-13)37-35
    Starters: Fred Heimach vs Lefty GroveFourth12 out
    Friday, July 2
    Defeated Red Sox (21-49), 4-3Shibe Park (22-13)38-35
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Howard EhmkeFourth11 out
    Saturday, July 3
    Defeated Red Sox (21-50), 12-4Shibe Park (23-13)39-35Won 2
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Eddie RommelThird10 out
    Defeated Red Sox (21-51), 8-5Shibe Park (24-13)40-35Won 3
    Starters: Ted Wingfield vs Dolly GrayThird10 out
    Monday, July 5
    Defeated Yankees (50-25), 2-1Shibe Park (25-13)41-35Won 4
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Lefty GroveSecond8 out
    Defeated Yankees (50-26), 6-3Shibe Park (26-13)42-35Won 5
    Starters: Walter Beall vs Rube WalbergSecond8 out
    Wednesday, July 7
    Defeated Red Sox (21-54), 6-5Shibe Park (27-13)43-35Won 6
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Eddie RommelThird8 out
    Lost to Red Sox (22-54), 4-2Shibe Park (27-14)43-36
    Starters: Paul Zahniser vs Jack QuinnThird8 out
    Thursday, July 8
    Defeated White Sox (44-37), 8-7Shibe Park (28-14)44-36
    Starters: Sloppy Thurston vs Howard EhmkeSecond7 out
    Friday, July 9
    Defeated White Sox (44-38), 4-3Shibe Park (29-14)45-36Won 2
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Eddie RommelSecond7 out
    Saturday, July 10
    Defeated White Sox (44-39), 17-14Shibe Park (30-14)46-36Won 3
    Starters: Ted Blankenship vs Lefty GroveSecond7 out
    Monday, July 12
    Lost to White Sox (45-39), 8-6Shibe Park (30-15)46-37
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Jack QuinnSecond7 out
    Tuesday, July 13
    Defeated Browns (35-48), 3-2Shibe Park (31-15)47-37
    Starters: Elam Vangilder vs Rube WalbergSecond6 out
    Friday, July 16
    Defeated Browns (35-49), 3-2Shibe Park (32-15)48-37Won 2
    Starters: Win Ballou vs Howard EhmkeSecond5 out
    Defeated Browns (35-50), 5-4Shibe Park (33-15)49-37Won 3
    Starters: Joe Giard vs Eddie RommelSecond5 out
    Saturday, July 17
    Lost to Tigers (44-44), 4-2Shibe Park (33-16)49-38
    Starters: Ed Wells vs Lefty GroveSecond6 out
    Monday, July 19
    Lost to Tigers (45-44), 8-3Shibe Park (33-17)49-39Lost 2
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Jack QuinnSecond7 out
    Tuesday, July 20
    Lost to Tigers (46-44), 5-0Shibe Park (33-18)49-40Lost 3
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Rube WalbergSecond7 out
    Lost to Tigers (47-44), 8-3Shibe Park (33-19)49-41Lost 4
    Starters: Sam Gibson vs Eddie RommelSecond7 out
    Wednesday, July 21
    Lost to Indians (50-43), 6-0Shibe Park (33-20)49-42Lost 5
    Starters: Dutch Levsen vs Howard EhmkeThird8 out
    Thursday, July 22
    Lost to Indians (51-43), 4-2Shibe Park (33-21)49-43Lost 6
    Starters: George Uhle vs Lefty GroveThird9 out
    Friday, July 23
    Lost to Indians (52-43), 8-5Shibe Park (33-22)49-44Lost 7
    Starters: Garland Buckeye vs Rube WalbergThird10 out
    Saturday, July 24
    Defeated Indians (52-44), 6-5Shibe Park (34-22)50-44
    Starters: Jake Miller vs Jack QuinnThird10 out
    Monday, July 26
    Defeated Red Sox (28-66), 5-0Shibe Park (35-22)51-44Won 2
    Starters: Paul Zahniser vs Eddie RommelThird10 out
    Wednesday, July 28
    Lost to Indians (54-44), 5-2League Park II (1-4)51-45
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Dutch LevsenThird12 out
    Lost to Indians (55-44), 2-0League Park II (1-5)51-46Lost 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs George UhleThird12 out
    Thursday, July 29
    Lost to Indians (56-44), 3-2League Park II (1-6)51-47Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Garland BuckeyeFourth13 out
    Friday, July 30
    Lost to Indians (57-44), 4-1League Park II (1-7)51-48Lost 4
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Joe ShauteFourth14 out
    Saturday, July 31
    Defeated Tigers (52-50), 9-6Tiger Stadium (3-2)52-48
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Ed WellsThird14 out
    Monday, August 2
    Defeated Tigers (52-51), 6-0Tiger Stadium (4-2)53-48Won 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Sam GibsonThird13 out
    Defeated Tigers (52-52), 10-1Tiger Stadium (5-2)54-48Won 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Rip CollinsThird13 out
    Tuesday, August 3
    Lost to Tigers (53-52), 4-3Tiger Stadium (5-3)54-49
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Lil StonerThird14 out
    Wednesday, August 4
    Lost to Browns (44-60), 3-1Sportsman's Park III (2-2)54-50Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Ernie NeversThird14 out
    Thursday, August 5
    Lost to Browns (45-60), 7-5Sportsman's Park III (2-3)54-51Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Tom ZacharyThird15 out
    Friday, August 6
    Defeated Browns (45-61), 6-3Sportsman's Park III (3-3)55-51
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Elam VangilderThird15 out
    Saturday, August 7
    Defeated White Sox (55-53), 3-2Comiskey Park I (2-2)56-51Won 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Red FaberThird14 out
    Lost to White Sox (56-53), 1-0Comiskey Park I (2-3)56-52
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Jim Joe EdwardsThird14 out
    Sunday, August 8
    Defeated White Sox (56-54), 6-5Comiskey Park I (3-3)57-52
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Sloppy ThurstonThird13 out
    Monday, August 9
    Defeated White Sox (56-55), 2-1Comiskey Park I (4-3)58-52Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Ted LyonsThird13 out
    Tuesday, August 10
    Defeated White Sox (56-56), 4-3Comiskey Park I (5-3)59-52Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Tommy ThomasThird12 out
    Thursday, August 12
    Defeated Red Sox (35-75), 5-1Fenway Park (4-4)60-52Won 4
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Hal WiltseThird10 out
    Defeated Red Sox (35-76), 5-0Fenway Park (5-4)61-52Won 5
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Paul ZahniserThird10 out
    Saturday, August 14
    Lost to Red Sox (36-76), 3-1Fenway Park (5-5)61-53
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Red RuffingThird10 out
    Defeated Red Sox (36-77), 3-2Fenway Park (6-5)62-53
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Slim HarrissThird10 out
    Sunday, August 15
    Lost to Senators (59-56), 5-3Griffith Stadium (4-7)62-54
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Stan CoveleskiThird11 out
    Tuesday, August 17
    Defeated Indians (65-53), 9-4Shibe Park (36-22)63-54
    Starters: Dutch Levsen vs Howard EhmkeThird9 out
    Defeated Indians (65-54), 6-4Shibe Park (37-22)64-54Won 2
    Starters: Joe Shaute vs Eddie RommelThird9 out
    Thursday, August 19
    Defeated Tigers (60-57), 9-1Shibe Park (38-22)65-54Won 3
    Starters: Lil Stoner vs Dolly GraySecond9 out
    Friday, August 20
    Lost to Tigers (61-57), 4-2Shibe Park (38-23)65-55
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Jack QuinnThird10 out
    Lost to Tigers (62-57), 5-4Shibe Park (38-24)65-56Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Wells vs Rube WalbergThird10 out
    Sunday, August 22
    Defeated White Sox (60-60), 3-2Shibe Park (39-24)66-56
    Starters: Jim Joe Edwards vs Lefty GroveThird10 out
    Monday, August 23
    Defeated White Sox (60-61), 4-1Shibe Park (40-24)67-56Won 2
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Howard EhmkeThird10 out
    Thursday, August 26
    Defeated Browns (51-73), 8-6Shibe Park (41-24)68-56Won 3
    Starters: Elam Vangilder vs Lefty GroveThird9 out
    Defeated Browns (51-74), 4-3Shibe Park (42-24)69-56Won 4
    Starters: Tom Zachary vs Eddie RommelThird9 out
    Friday, August 27
    Lost to Browns (52-74), 7-1Shibe Park (42-25)69-57
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Rube WalbergThird10 out
    Saturday, August 28
    Defeated Browns (52-75), 5-1Shibe Park (43-25)70-57
    Starters: Ernie Nevers vs Howard EhmkeThird9 out
    Tuesday, August 31
    Defeated Yankees (79-49), 8-5Yankee Stadium (4-4)71-57Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Herb PennockThird8 out
    Wednesday, September 1
    Lost to Yankees (80-49), 6-4Yankee Stadium (4-5)71-58
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Dutch RuetherThird9 out
    Friday, September 3
    Defeated Yankees (80-50), 7-2Shibe Park (44-25)72-58
    Starters: Urban Shocker vs Howard EhmkeThird9 out
    Lost to Yankees (81-50), 7-4Shibe Park (44-26)72-59
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Lefty GroveThird9 out
    Saturday, September 4
    Lost to Yankees (82-50), 3-0Shibe Park (44-27)72-60Lost 2
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Eddie RommelThird10 out
    Monday, September 6
    Defeated Yankees (82-51), 5-2Yankee Stadium (5-5)73-60
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Dutch RuetherThird10 out
    Lost to Yankees (83-51), 2-1Yankee Stadium (5-6)73-61
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Waite HoytThird10 out
    Saturday, September 11
    Defeated White Sox (70-69), 11-5Comiskey Park I (6-3)74-61
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jim Joe EdwardsThird10 out
    Monday, September 13
    Defeated White Sox (70-70), 5-2Comiskey Park I (7-3)75-61Won 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Sarge ConnallyThird9 out
    Lost to White Sox (71-70), 3-2Comiskey Park I (7-4)75-62
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Red FaberThird9 out
    Thursday, September 16
    Lost to Browns (58-84), 1-0Sportsman's Park III (3-4)75-63Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Tom ZacharyThird9 out
    Defeated Browns (58-85), 5-1Sportsman's Park III (4-4)76-63
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Win BallouThird9 out
    Friday, September 17
    Lost to Browns (59-85), 6-3Sportsman's Park III (4-5)76-64
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Chet FalkThird9 out
    Saturday, September 18
    Defeated Browns (59-86), 9-4Sportsman's Park III (5-5)77-64
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Milt GastonThird8 out
    Sunday, September 19
    Lost to Browns (60-86), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (5-6)77-65
    Starters: Lefty Willis vs Elam VangilderThird9 out
    Monday, September 20
    Defeated Tigers (76-73), 8-0Tiger Stadium (6-3)78-65
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Lil StonerThird8 out
    Lost to Tigers (77-73), 5-2Tiger Stadium (6-4)78-66
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Ed WellsThird8 out
    Tuesday, September 21
    Defeated Tigers (77-74), 3-2Tiger Stadium (7-4)79-66
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Rudy KneischThird8 out
    Wednesday, September 22
    Defeated Tigers (77-75), 8-2Tiger Stadium (8-4)80-66Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Earl WhitehillThird7 out
    Friday, September 24
    Defeated Indians (87-64), 3-1League Park II (2-7)81-66Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs George UhleThird6 out
    Sunday, September 26
    Defeated Indians (87-65), 8-5League Park II (3-7)82-66Won 4
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Dutch LevsenThird5 out
    Defeated Indians (87-66), 2-0League Park II (4-7)83-66Won 5
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Garland BuckeyeThird5 out
    Monday, September 27
    Lost to Indians (88-66), 5-4League Park II (4-8)83-67
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs George UhleThird6 out
    Wednesday, November 10
    Future Athletic Carmen Mauro is born in St. Paul, MN.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.