Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Babe Ruth
Jack Kramer
Ken Brett
1956
1954


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1925

    88-64

    Second place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Jim Poole .298 5 67
    2B Max Bishop .280 4 27
    SS Chick Galloway .241 3 71
    3B Sammy Hale .345 8 63
    OF Al Simmons .387 24 129
    OF Bill Lamar .356 3 77
    OF Bing Miller .319 10 81
    C Mickey Cochrane .331 6 55
      Other position players:
    Jimmy Dykes (.323, 5, 55), Frank Welch (.277, 4, 41), Cy Perkins (.307, 1, 18), Walter French (.370, 0, 14), Red Holt (.273, 1, 8), Bill Bagwell (.300, 0, 10), Carl Husta (.136, 0, 2), Red Smith (.286, 0, 1), Charlie Berry (.214, 0, 3), Jimmie Foxx (.667, 0, 0), Doc Gautreau (.000, 0, 0), Jim Keesey (.400, 0, 1), Charlie Engle (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Slim Harriss 19-12 3.49 1
    R Eddie Rommel 21-10 3.69 3
    R Dolly Gray 16-8 3.27 3
    R Jack Quinn 6-3 3.88 0
    BULLPEN
    L Rube Walberg 8-14 3.99 7
    L Lefty Grove 10-12 4.75 1
    L Stan Baumgartner 6-3 3.57 3
    R Art Stokes 1-1 4.07 0
    L Fred Heimach 0-1 3.98 0
      Other pitchers:
    Elbert Andrews (0-0, 10.13), Lefty Willis (0-0, 10.80), Tom Glass (1-0, 5.40)
     





    Saturday, January 24
    Former Athletic Jim Mullin dies in Philadelphia, PA at the age of 42.
    Saturday, April 11
    Future Athletic Bob Spicer is born in Richmond, VA.
    Tuesday, April 14
    Defeated Red Sox (0-1), 9-8Shibe Park (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Alex Ferguson vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Mickey Cochrane and Lefty Grove (Athletics) Billy Rogell (Red Sox)
    Wednesday, April 15
    Defeated Red Sox (0-2), 5-3Shibe Park (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Curt Fullerton vs Sam GrayFirst--
    Thursday, April 16
    Defeated Red Sox (0-3), 7-3Shibe Park (3-0)3-0Won 3
    Starters: Rudy Kallio vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Friday, April 17
    Lost to Red Sox (1-3), 4-3Shibe Park (3-1)3-1
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Lefty GroveSecond out
    Saturday, April 18
    Defeated Senators (3-2), 3-0Shibe Park (4-1)4-1
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Slim HarrissSecond out
    Monday, April 20
    Major-league debuts: George Blaeholder and Chet Falk (Browns)
    Tuesday, April 21
    Lost to Senators (4-2), 6-2Shibe Park (4-2)4-2
    Starters: George Mogridge vs Lefty GroveSecond1 out
    Wednesday, April 22
    Defeated Red Sox (1-6), 6-5Fenway Park (1-0)5-2
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Thursday, April 23
    Defeated Red Sox (1-7), 15-4Fenway Park (2-0)6-2Won 2
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Rudy KallioFirst--
    Friday, April 24
    Defeated Red Sox (1-8), 7-6Fenway Park (3-0)7-2Won 3
    Starters: Stan Baumgartner vs Alex FergusonFirst--
    Saturday, April 25
    Lost to Red Sox (2-8), 3-2Fenway Park (3-1)7-3
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Jack QuinnSecond out
    Monday, April 27
    Defeated Yankees (4-7), 8-0Shibe Park (5-2)8-3
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Sam GrayFirst--
    Friday, May 1
    Lost to Senators (10-3), 9-4Griffith Stadium (0-1)8-4
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Tom ZacharyThird1 out
    Major-league debuts: Elbert Andrews (Athletics)
    Saturday, May 2
    Defeated Senators (10-4), 6-2Griffith Stadium (1-1)9-4
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Stan CoveleskiThird1 out
    Sunday, May 3
    Defeated Yankees (4-10), 1-0Yankee Stadium (1-0)10-4Won 2
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Urban ShockerSecond out
    Monday, May 4
    Defeated Yankees (4-11), 8-7Yankee Stadium (2-0)11-4Won 3
    Starters: Stan Baumgartner vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Tuesday, May 5
    Lost to Yankees (5-11), 8-4Yankee Stadium (2-1)11-5
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Herb PennockFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Arthur Stokes (Athletics)
    Wednesday, May 6
    Defeated Yankees (5-12), 6-2Yankee Stadium (3-1)12-5
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Sad Sam JonesFirst--
    Friday, May 8
    Defeated Indians (12-6), 5-3League Park II (1-0)13-5Won 2
    Starters: Sam Gray vs George UhleFirst--
    Saturday, May 9
    Defeated Indians (12-7), 6-5League Park II (2-0)14-5Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Garland BuckeyeFirst--
    Monday, May 11
    Defeated Indians (12-8), 2-1League Park II (3-0)15-5Won 4
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Joe ShauteFirst--
    Tuesday, May 12
    Defeated Tigers (8-18), 4-3Tiger Stadium (1-0)16-5Won 5
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Hooks DaussFirst--
    Wednesday, May 13
    Defeated Tigers (8-19), 3-1Tiger Stadium (2-0)17-5Won 6
    Starters: Stan Baumgartner vs Rip CollinsFirst--
    Thursday, May 14
    Defeated Tigers (8-20), 4-2Tiger Stadium (3-0)18-5Won 7
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Jess DoyleFirst--
    Friday, May 15
    Defeated Tigers (8-21), 8-7Tiger Stadium (4-0)19-5Won 8
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Sunday, May 17
    Defeated White Sox (17-12), 6-1Comiskey Park I (1-0)20-5Won 9
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Red FaberFirst--
    Monday, May 18
    Lost to White Sox (18-12), 6-5Comiskey Park I (1-1)20-6
    Starters: Stan Baumgartner vs Sloppy ThurstonFirst--
    Tuesday, May 19
    Lost to White Sox (19-12), 4-3Comiskey Park I (1-2)20-7Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Ted LyonsFirst--
    Wednesday, May 20
    Defeated Browns (15-19), 8-6Sportsman's Park III (1-0)21-7
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Dixie DavisFirst--
    Thursday, May 21
    Defeated Browns (15-20), 20-4Sportsman's Park III (2-0)22-7Won 2
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Milt GastonFirst--
    Saturday, May 23
    Lost to Browns (16-20), 8-5Sportsman's Park III (2-1)22-8
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Ernie WingardFirst--
    Sunday, May 24
    Defeated Browns (16-21), 3-1Sportsman's Park III (3-1)23-8
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Tuesday, May 26
    Lost to Senators (22-12), 11-2Griffith Stadium (1-2)23-9
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Stan CoveleskiFirst--
    Wednesday, May 27
    Lost to Senators (23-12), 10-9Shibe Park (5-3)23-10Lost 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Slim HarrissFirst--
    Thursday, May 28
    Defeated Senators (23-13), 11-3Shibe Park (6-3)24-10
    Starters: Tom Zachary vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Defeated Senators (23-14), 9-4Shibe Park (7-3)25-10Won 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Slim HarrissFirst--
    Friday, May 29
    Defeated Yankees (15-22), 6-4Shibe Park (8-3)26-10Won 3
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Saturday, May 30
    Defeated Yankees (15-23), 9-7Shibe Park (9-3)27-10Won 4
    Starters: Urban Shocker vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (15-24), 6-5Shibe Park (10-3)28-10Won 5
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Stan BaumgartnerFirst--
    Sunday, May 31
    Lost to Senators (26-15), 4-3Griffith Stadium (1-3)28-11
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Stan CoveleskiFirst--
    Monday, June 1
    Lost to Red Sox (15-27), 5-3Fenway Park (3-2)28-12Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Red RuffingFirst--
    Tuesday, June 2
    Defeated Red Sox (15-28), 15-2Fenway Park (4-2)29-12
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Joe LuceyFirst--
    Wednesday, June 3
    Lost to Red Sox (16-28), 4-2Fenway Park (4-3)29-13
    Starters: Stan Baumgartner vs Howard EhmkeFirst--
    Thursday, June 4
    Defeated Red Sox (16-29), 12-2Fenway Park (5-3)30-13
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Friday, June 5
    Defeated Tigers (20-28), 8-6Shibe Park (11-3)31-13Won 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Saturday, June 6
    Lost to Tigers (21-28), 6-4Shibe Park (11-4)31-14
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Monday, June 8
    Lost to Tigers (22-28), 7-6Shibe Park (11-5)31-15Lost 2
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Stan BaumgartnerFirst--
    Tuesday, June 9
    Defeated Tigers (22-29), 4-3Shibe Park (12-5)32-15
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Slim HarrissFirst--
    Wednesday, June 10
    Defeated White Sox (25-23), 9-8Shibe Park (13-5)33-15Won 2
    Starters: Sloppy Thurston vs Stan BaumgartnerFirst--
    Thursday, June 11
    Lost to White Sox (26-23), 6-5Shibe Park (13-6)33-16
    Starters: Charlie Robertson vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Friday, June 12
    Lost to White Sox (27-23), 15-1Shibe Park (13-7)33-17Lost 2
    Starters: Red Faber vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Tom Glass (Athleics)
    Saturday, June 13
    Defeated White Sox (27-24), 8-3Shibe Park (14-7)34-17
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Slim HarrissFirst--
    Sunday, June 14
    Lost to Indians (26-26), 3-0League Park II (3-1)34-18
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Benn KarrFirst--
    Monday, June 15
    Defeated Indians (26-27), 17-15Shibe Park (15-7)35-18
    Starters: Jake Miller vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Tuesday, June 16
    Defeated Indians (26-28), 12-7Shibe Park (16-7)36-18Won 2
    Starters: Joe Shaute vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Wednesday, June 17
    Defeated Indians (26-29), 10-3Shibe Park (17-7)37-18Won 3
    Starters: Sherry Smith vs Slim HarrissFirst--
    Thursday, June 18
    Defeated Indians (26-30), 6-2League Park II (4-1)38-18Won 4
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs George UhleFirst--
    Friday, June 19
    Defeated Browns (29-33), 13-9Shibe Park (18-7)39-18Won 5
    Starters: Ernie Wingard vs Sam GrayFirst--
    Saturday, June 20
    Defeated Browns (29-34), 11-6Shibe Park (19-7)40-18Won 6
    Starters: George Mogridge vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Monday, June 22
    Lost to Browns (30-34), 9-2Shibe Park (19-8)40-19
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Doc Gautreau (Athletics)
    Tuesday, June 23
    Defeated Red Sox (22-40), 3-2Shibe Park (20-8)41-19
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Slim HarrissFirst--
    Wednesday, June 24
    Defeated Red Sox (22-41), 5-4Shibe Park (21-8)42-19Won 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Sam GrayFirst--
    Thursday, June 25
    Defeated Red Sox (22-42), 3-2Shibe Park (22-8)43-19Won 3
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Friday, June 26
    Lost to Senators (42-22), 5-3Shibe Park (22-9)43-20
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Lefty GroveFirst--
    Saturday, June 27
    Defeated Senators (42-23), 3-1Shibe Park (23-9)44-20
    Starters: Tom Zachary vs Slim HarrissFirst--
    Sunday, June 28
    Lost to Senators (43-23), 6-1Griffith Stadium (1-4)44-21
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Dutch RuetherFirst--
    Monday, June 29
    Lost to Senators (44-23), 4-1Griffith Stadium (1-5)44-22Lost 2
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Stan CoveleskiFirst--
    Tuesday, June 30
    Lost to Senators (45-23), 7-0Griffith Stadium (1-6)44-23Lost 3
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Walter JohnsonSecond out
    Thursday, July 2
    Defeated Yankees (30-39), 6-3Yankee Stadium (4-1)45-23
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Waite HoytSecond1 out
    Friday, July 3
    Lost to Yankees (31-39), 1-0Yankee Stadium (4-2)45-24
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Bob ShawkeySecond2 out
    Saturday, July 4
    Lost to Yankees (32-39), 1-0Yankee Stadium (4-3)45-25Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Herb PennockSecond2 out
    Defeated Yankees (32-40), 8-5Yankee Stadium (5-3)46-25
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Urban ShockerSecond2 out
    Wednesday, July 8
    Lost to Indians (34-44), 14-3League Park II (4-2)46-26
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Benn KarrSecond2 out
    Defeated Indians (34-45), 7-5League Park II (5-2)47-26
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs George UhleSecond2 out
    Thursday, July 9
    Lost to Indians (35-45), 13-11League Park II (5-3)47-27
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Jake MillerSecond3 out
    Friday, July 10
    Lost to Indians (36-45), 6-1League Park II (5-4)47-28Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Garland BuckeyeSecond3 out
    Saturday, July 11
    Lost to Tigers (42-39), 4-3Tiger Stadium (4-1)47-29Lost 3
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Rip CollinsSecond3 out
    Sunday, July 12
    Defeated Tigers (2-40), 8-1Tiger Stadium (5-1)48-29
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Hooks DaussSecond3 out
    Monday, July 13
    Defeated Tigers (42-41), 4-1Tiger Stadium (6-1)49-29Won 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Lil StonerSecond2 out
    Tuesday, July 14
    Defeated Tigers (42-42), 12-4Tiger Stadium (7-1)50-29Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Dutch LeonardSecond1 out
    Wednesday, July 15
    Defeated White Sox (45-39), 9-7Comiskey Park I (2-2)51-29Won 4
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Sloppy ThurstonFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (45-40), 11-5Comiskey Park I (3-2)52-29Won 5
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Charlie RobertsonFirst--
    Thursday, July 16
    Defeated White Sox (45-41), 12-3Comiskey Park I (4-2)53-29Won 6
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Ted LyonsFirst--
    Friday, July 17
    Defeated White Sox (45-42), 8-1Comiskey Park I (5-2)54-29Won 7
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Red FaberFirst--
    Saturday, July 18
    Lost to Browns (47-42), 6-2Sportsman's Park III (3-2)54-30
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Milt GastonFirst--
    Sunday, July 19
    Defeated Browns (47-43), 12-8Sportsman's Park III (4-2)55-30
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Dave DanforthFirst--
    Monday, July 20
    Defeated Browns (47-44), 8-3Sportsman's Park III (5-2)56-30Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Tuesday, July 21
    Lost to Browns (48-44), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (5-3)56-31
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Joe GiardSecond out
    Thursday, July 23
    Defeated Red Sox (28-63), 5-4Shibe Park (24-9)57-31
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Friday, July 24
    Defeated Red Sox (28-64), 6-0Shibe Park (25-9)58-31Won 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Slim HarrissFirst--
    Saturday, July 25
    Defeated Red Sox (28-65), 3-2Shibe Park (26-9)59-31Won 3
    Starters: Paul Zahniser vs Sam GrayFirst--
    Monday, July 27
    Defeated Red Sox (28-66), 2-1Shibe Park (27-9)60-31Won 4
    Starters: Ted Wingfield vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Tuesday, July 28
    Lost to Tigers (49-47), 4-3Shibe Park (27-10)60-32
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Wednesday, July 29
    Defeated Tigers (49-48), 10-2Shibe Park (28-10)61-32
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Slim HarrissFirst--
    Thursday, July 30
    Defeated Tigers (49-49), 9-0Shibe Park (29-10)62-32Won 2
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Sam GrayFirst--
    Saturday, August 1
    Lost to White Sox (55-46), 5-3Shibe Park (29-11)62-33
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Monday, August 3
    Defeated White Sox (55-47), 3-2Shibe Park (30-11)63-33
    Starters: Red Faber vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Tuesday, August 4
    Defeated White Sox (55-48), 9-3Shibe Park (31-11)64-33Won 2
    Starters: Sloppy Thurston vs Sam GrayFirst--
    Thursday, August 6
    Lost to Indians (48-56), 9-6Shibe Park (31-12)64-34
    Starters: Sherry Smith vs Slim HarrissFirst--
    Defeated Indians (48-57), 6-1Shibe Park (32-12)65-34
    Starters: Jake Miller vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Friday, August 7
    Lost to Indians (49-57), 10-4Shibe Park (32-13)65-35
    Starters: Garland Buckeye vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Defeated Indians (49-58), 2-0Shibe Park (33-13)66-35
    Starters: George Uhle vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Saturday, August 8
    Defeated Indians (49-59), 10-4Shibe Park (34-13)67-35Won 2
    Starters: Benn Karr vs Sam GrayFirst--
    Monday, August 10
    Defeated Browns (52-54), 6-4Shibe Park (35-13)68-35Won 3
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Sam GrayFirst--
    Tuesday, August 11
    Defeated Browns (52-55), 3-2/TD>Shibe Park (36-13)69-35Won 4
    Starters: Elam Vangilder vs Eddie RommelFirst--
    Wednesday, August 12
    Defeated Browns (52-56), 5-2Shibe Park (37-13)70-35Won 5
    Starters: Joe Giard vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Thursday, August 13
    Lost to Browns (53-56), 5-4Shibe Park (37-14)70-36
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Rube WalbergFirst--
    Friday, August 14
    Defeated Red Sox (33-76), 6-3Fenway Park (6-3)71-36
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Ted WingfieldFirst--
    Saturday, August 15
    Defeated Red Sox (33-77), 3-1Fenway Park (7-3)72-36Won 2
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Howard EhmkeFirst--
    Lost to Red Sox (34-77), 5-0Fenway Park (7-4)72-37
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Red RuffingFirst--
    Tuesday, August 18
    Lost to Browns (56-57), 7-6Sportsman's Park III (5-4)72-38Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Wednesday, August 19
    Lost to Browns (57-57), 9-8Sportsman's Park III (5-5)72-39Lost 3
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Milt GastonFirst--
    Thursday, August 20
    Lost to Browns (58-57), 7-6Sportsman's Park III (5-6)72-40Lost 4
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Joe GiardSecond1 out
    Friday, August 21
    Lost to White Sox (65-52), 8-2Comiskey Park I (5-3)72-41Lost 5
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Red FaberSecond1 out
    Saturday, August 22
    Defeated White Sox (65-53), 6-1Comiskey Park I (6-3)73-41
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Sloppy ThurstonSecond1 out
    Sunday, August 23
    Defeated White Sox (65-54), 3-0Comiskey Park I (7-3)74-41Won 2
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Ted LyonsSecond1 out
    Monday, August 24
    Lost to White Sox (66-54), 3-1Comiskey Park I (7-4)74-42
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Ted BlankenshipSecond1 out
    Tuesday, August 25
    Lost to Indians (57-67), 4-3League Park II (5-5)74-43Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Garland BuckeyeSecond1 out
    Wednesday, August 26
    Lost to Indians (58-67), 8-1League Park II (5-6)74-44Lost 3
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs George UhleSecond1 out
    Future Athletic Billy DeMars is born in Brooklyn, NY.
    Friday, August 28
    Lost to Tigers (62-60), 8-1Tiger Stadium (7-2)74-45Lost 4
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Ken HollowaySecond1 out
    Saturday, August 29
    Lost to Tigers (63-60), 9-5Tiger Stadium (7-3)74-46Lost 5
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Ed WellsSecond2 out
    Sunday, August 30
    Lost to Tigers (64-60), 7-4Tiger Stadium (7-4)74-47Lost 6
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Lil StonerSecond3 out
    Tuesday, September 1
    Lost to Senators (80-45), 7-3Griffith Stadium (1-7)74-48Lost 7
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Walter JohnsonSecond4 out
    Wednesday, September 2
    Lost to Senators (81-45), 8-5Griffith Stadium (1-8)74-49Lost 8
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Stan CoveleskiSecond5 out
    Thursday, September 3
    Major-league debuts: John Kane (White Sox)
    Saturday, September 5
    Lost to Yankees (53-72), 3-0Yankee Stadium (5-4)74-50Lost 9
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Waite HoytSecond7 out
    Sunday, September 6
    Lost to Yankees (54-72), 4-3Yankee Stadium (5-5)74-51Lost 10
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Urban ShockerSecond7 out
    Major-league debuts: Jim Keesey (Athletics)
    Monday, September 7
    Lost to Senators (84-46), 2-1Shibe Park (37-15)74-52Lost 11
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Lefty GroveSecond9 out
    Lost to Senators (85-46), 7-6Shibe Park (37-16)74-53Lost 12
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Jack QuinnSecond9 out
    Tuesday, September 8
    Defeated Senators (85-47), 6-4Shibe Park (38-16)75-53
    Starters: Alex Ferguson vs Slim HarrissSecond8 out
    Wednesday, September 9
    Defeated Senators (85-48), 9-7Shibe Park (39-16)76-53Won 2
    Starters: Tom Zachary vs Rube WalbergSecond7 out
    Thursday, September 10
    Lost to Yankees (57-74), 7-3Shibe Park (39-17)76-54
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Sam GraySecond7 out
    Defeated Yankees (57-75), 5-4Shibe Park (40-17)77-54
    Starters: Sad Sam Jones vs Eddie RommelSecond7 out
    Friday, September 11
    Defeated Yankees (57-76), 3-2Shibe Park (41-17)78-54Won 2
    Starters: Urban Shocker vs Lefty GroveSecond7 out
    Saturday, September 12
    Lost to Yankees (58-76), 7-2Shibe Park (41-18)78-55
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Rube WalbergSecond7 out
    Defeated Yankees (58-77), 10-6Shibe Park (42-18)79-55
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Slim HarrissSecond7 out
    Sunday, September 13
    Tied Senators, 6-6Griffith Stadium (1-8)79-55
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Dutch RuetherSecond7 out
    Monday, September 14
    Lost to Yankees (59-78), 3-1Shibe Park (42-19)79-56
    Starters: Sad Sam Jones vs Stan BaumgartnerSecond8 out
    Major-league debuts: Charlie Engle (Athletics)
    Tuesday, September 15
    Defeated White Sox (71-67), 4-2Shibe Park (43-19)80-56
    Starters: Red Faber vs Sam GraySecond8 out
    Wednesday, September 16
    Defeated White Sox (71-68), 4-1Shibe Park (44-19)81-56Won 2
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Eddie RommelSecond8 out
    Lost to White Sox (72-68), 6-2Shibe Park (44-20)81-57
    Starters: Ted Blankenship vs Slim HarrissSecond8 out
    Thursday, September 17
    Defeated White Sox (72-69), 6-3Shibe Park (45-20)82-57
    Starters: Sloppy Thurston vs Jack QuinnSecond7 out
    Friday, September 18
    Defeated Tigers (72-67), 4-2Shibe Park (46-20)83-57Won 2
    Starters: Lil Stoner vs Stan BaumgartnerSecond7 out
    Defeated Tigers (72-68), 7-3Shibe Park (47-20)84-57Won 3
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Lefty GroveSecond7 out
    Saturday, September 19
    Lost to Tigers (73-68), 9-5Shibe Park (47-21)84-58
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Sam GraySecond7 out
    Monday, September 21
    Defeated Tigers (73-69), 10-7Shibe Park (48-21)85-58
    Starters: Ken Holloway vs Jack QuinnSecond7 out
    Tuesday, September 22
    Lost to Browns (78-66), 1-0Shibe Park (48-22)85-59
    Starters: Joe Giard vs Slim HarrissSecond8 out
    Wednesday, September 23
    Defeated Browns (78-67), 6-3Shibe Park (49-22)86-59
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Stan BaumgartnerSecond7 out
    Defeated Browns (78-68), 7-3Shibe Park (50-22)87-59Won 2
    Starters: Ernie Wingard vs Sam GraySecond7 out
    Thursday, September 24
    Lost to Browns (79-68), 6-4Shibe Park (50-23)87-60
    Starters: Elam Vangilder vs Lefty GroveSecond9 out
    Friday, September 25
    Lost to Indians (68-81), 9-5Shibe Park (50-24)87-61Lost 2
    Starters: Carl Yowell vs Rube WalbergSecond9 out
    Saturday, September 26
    Lost to Indians (69-81), 7-2Shibe Park (50-25)87-62Lost 3
    Starters: Dutch Levsen vs Eddie RommelSecond9 out
    Lost to Indians (70-81), 6-0Shibe Park (50-26)87-63Lost 4
    Starters: Ray Benge vs Sam GraySecond9 out
    Major-league debuts: Ray Benge (Indians)
    Tuesday, September 29
    Future Athletic Tom Hamilton is born in Altoona, KS.
    Friday, October 2
    Defeated Yankees (68-85), 10-0Shibe Park (51-26)88-63
    Starters: Garland Braxton vs Stan BaumgartnerSecond8 out
    Major-league debuts: Leo Durocher (Yankees)
    Saturday, October 3
    Lost to Yankees (69-85), 9-8Yankee Stadium (5-6)88-64
    Starters: Lefty Willis vs Hank JohnsonSecond8 out
    Major-league debuts: Lefty Willis (Athletics)
    Friday, October 9
    Future Athletic Tommy Giordano is born in Newark, NJ.
    Sunday, December 6
    Future Athletic Rance Pless is born in Greeneville, TN.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.