Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1923

    69-83

    Sixth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Joe Hauser .307 17 94
    2B Jimmy Dykes .252 4 43
    SS Chick Galloway .278 2 62
    3B Sammy Hale .288 3 51
    OF Wid Matthews .274 1 25
    OF Bing Miller .299 12 64
    OF Frank Welch .297 4 55
    C Cy Perkins .270 2 65
      Other position players:
    Beauty McGowan (.254, 1, 19), Heinie Scheer (.238, 2, 21), Harry Riconda (.263, 0, 12), Tilly Walker (.275, 2, 16), Frank Bruggy (.210, 1, 6), Walter French (.231, 0, 2), Chuck Rowland (.000, 0, 0), John Jones (.250, 0, 1), Doc Wood (.333, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Bob Hasty 13-15 4.44 1
    R Eddie Rommel 18-19 3.27 5
    R Slim Harriss 10-16 4.00 6
    R Rollie Naylor 12-7 3.46 0
    BULLPEN
    L Fred Heimach 6-12 4.32 0
    L Rube Walberg 4-8 5.32 0
    R Curly Ogden 1-2 5.63 0
      Other pitchers:
    Dennis Burns (2-1, 2.00), Roy Meeker (3-0, 3.60), Walt Kinney (0-1, 7.50), Al Kellett (0-1, 6.30), Chuck Wolfe (0-0, 3.72), Ren Kelly (0-0, 2.57), Hank Hulvey (0-1, 7.71), Doc Ozmer (0-0, 4.50), Harry O'Neill (0-0, 0.00)
     





    TR BGCOLOR=#FFFFEE>
    Wednesday, April 18
    Defeated Senators (0-1), 3-1Shibe Park (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Slim HarrissFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Pep Conroy (Senators)
    Thursday, April 19
    Defeated Senators (0-2), 4-2Shibe Park (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: George Mogridge vs Bob HastyFirst--
    Friday, April 20
    Defeated Senators (0-3), 6-2Shibe Park (3-0)3-0Won 3
    Starters: Bonnie Hollingsworth vs Fred HeimachFirst--
    Saturday, April 21
    Lost to Senators (1-3), 6-4Shibe Park (3-1)3-1
    Starters: Tom Zachary vs Eddie RommelSecond1 out
    Monday, April 23
    Lost to Red Sox (1-4), 9-6Shibe Park (3-2)3-2Lost 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Eddie RommelThird2 out
    Tuesday, April 24
    Defeated Red Sox (1-5), 7-3Shibe Park (4-2)4-2
    Starters: Bill Piercy vs Rollie NaylorThird1 out
    Wednesday, April 25
    Lost to Red Sox (2-5), 3-1Shibe Park (4-3)4-3
    Starters: Alex Ferguson vs Curly OgdenThird1 out
    Thursday, April 26
    Lost to Senators (4-5), 2-1Griffith Stadium (0-1)4-4Lost 2
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Tom ZacharyFourth2 out
    Friday, April 27
    Tied Senators, 10-10Griffith Stadium (0-1)4-4
    Starters: Walt Kinney vs Walter JohnsonFourth3 out
    Future Athletic Kite Thomas is born in Kansas City, KS.
    Sunday, April 29
    Defeated Senators (4-6), 3-2Griffith Stadium (1-1)5-4
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Bonnie HollingsworthFourth2 out
    Monday, April 30
    Defeated Red Sox (4-7), 4-2Fenway Park (1-0)6-4Won 2
    Starters: Rollie Naylor vs Alex FergusonFourth2 out
    Tuesday, May 1
    Lost to Red Sox (5-7), 5-4Fenway Park (1-1)6-5
    Starters: Curly Ogden vs Howard EhmkeFourth2 out
    Wednesday, May 2
    Defeated Red Sox (5-8), 4-3Fenway Park (2-1)7-5
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs George MurrayThird1 out
    Thursday, May 3
    Lost to Red Sox (6-8), 3-1Fenway Park (2-2)7-6
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Jack QuinnFourth2 out
    Friday, May 4
    Defeated Yankees (10-6), 8-6Yankee Stadium (1-0)8-6
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Waite HoytFourth1 out
    Saturday, May 5
    Lost to Yankees (11-6), 7-2Yankee Stadium (1-1)8-7
    Starters: Fred Heimach vs Joe BushThird2 out
    Sunday, May 6
    Defeated Yankees (11-7), 5-1Yankee Stadium (2-1)9-7
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Sam JonesThird1 out
    Wednesday, May 9
    Lost to Browns (8-11), 10-5Sportsman's Park III (0-1)9-8
    Starters: Rollie Naylor vs Urban ShockerThird2 out
    Thursday, May 10
    Defeated Browns (8-12), 10-7Sportsman's Park III (1-1)10-8
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Dave DanforthThird2 out
    Friday, May 11
    Lost to Browns (9-12), 14-3Sportsman's Park III (1-2)10-9
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Rasty WrightThird2 out
    Saturday, May 12
    Defeated White Sox (8-12), 5-0Comiskey Park I (1-0)11-9
    Starters: Rollie Naylor vs Dixie LeverettSecond2 out
    Sunday, May 13
    Lost to White Sox (9-12), 3-2Comiskey Park I (1-1)11-10
    Starters: Fred Heimach vs Charlie RobertsonFourth2 out
    Monday, May 14
    Defeated White Sox (9-13), 9-0Comiskey Park I (2-1)12-10
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Red FaberThird2 out
    Wednesday, May 16
    Defeated Indians (15-11), 5-0League Park II (1-0)13-10Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Stan CoveleskiThird3 out
    Thursday, May 17
    Defeated Indians (15-12), 4-2League Park II (2-0)14-10Won 3
    Starters: Fred Heimach vs George UhleSecond3 out
    Friday, May 18
    Defeated Indians (15-13), 4-1League Park II (3-0)15-10Won 4
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Joe ShauteSecond3 out
    Saturday, May 19
    Defeated Indians (15-14), 5-2League Park II (4-0)16-10Won 5
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Dewey MetivierSecond3 out
    Sunday, May 20
    Defeated Tigers (15-15), 8-1Tiger Stadium (1-0)17-10Won 6
    Starters: Rollie Naylor vs Rip CollinsSecond3 out
    Monday, May 21
    Lost to Tigers (16-15), 5-4Tiger Stadium (1-1)17-11
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Herman PilletteSecond4 out
    Tuesday, May 22
    Lost to Tigers (17-15), 4-3Tiger Stadium (1-2)17-12Lost 2
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Hooks DaussSecond5 out
    Thursday, May 24
    Defeated Yankees (23-9), 1-0Shibe Park (5-3)18-12
    Starters: Joe Bush vs Eddie RommelSecond4 out
    Friday, May 25
    Defeated Yankees (23-10), 4-2Shibe Park (6-3)19-12Won 2
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Rollie NaylorSecond3 out
    Saturday, May 26
    Lost to Yankees (24-10), 10-8Shibe Park (6-4)19-13
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Bob HastySecond4 out
    Monday, May 28
    Lost to Red Sox (11-19), 8-6Shibe Park (6-5)19-14Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Slim HarrissSecond5 out
    Tuesday, May 29
    Defeated Red Sox (11-20), 3-1Shibe Park (7-5)20-14
    Starters: Bill Piercy vs Rollie NaylorSecond5 out
    Wednesday, May 30
    Lost to Red Sox (12-20), 6-5Shibe Park (7-6)20-15
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Bob HastySecond7 out
    Lost to Red Sox (13-20), 6-2Shibe Park (7-7)20-16Lost 2
    Starters: Alex Ferguson vs Eddie RommelSecond7 out
    Friday, June 1
    Defeated Senators (14-22), 7-4Griffith Stadium (2-1)21-16
    Starters: Fred Heimach vs Tom ZacharySecond6 out
    Defeated Senators (14-23), 4-2Griffith Stadium (3-1)22-16Won 2
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Allan RussellSecond6 out
    Saturday, June 2
    Defeated Senators (14-24), 7-5Griffith Stadium (4-1)23-16Won 3
    Starters: Rollie Naylor vs Cy WarmothSecond5 out
    Lost to Senators (15-24), 5-3Griffith Stadium (4-2)23-17
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Walter JohnsonSecond5 out
    Sunday, June 3
    Lost to Senators (16-24), 6-2Griffith Stadium (4-3)23-18Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Bonnie HollingsworthSecond6 out
    Tuesday, June 5
    Lost to Browns (20-21), 10-3Shibe Park (7-8)23-19Lost 3
    Starters: Urban Shocker vs Eddie RommelSecond6 out
    Wednesday, June 6
    Defeated Browns (20-22), 5-2Shibe Park (8-8)24-19
    Starters: Elam Vangilder vs Slim HarrissSecond5 out
    Thursday, June 7
    Defeated Browns (20-23), 8-5Shibe Park (9-8)25-19Won 2
    Starters: Rasty Wright vs Fred HeimachSecond5 out
    Friday, June 8
    Defeated Browns (20-24), 6-5Shibe Park (10-8)26-19Won 3
    Starters: Ray Kolp vs Bob HastySecond4 out
    Saturday, June 9
    Lost to Tigers (23-25), 8-6Shibe Park (10-9)26-20
    Starters: Ken Holloway vs Rollie NaylorSecond4 out
    Tuesday, June 12
    Defeated Tigers (23-26), 7-3Shibe Park (11-9)27-20
    Starters: Herman Pillette vs Slim HarrissSecond3 out
    Wednesday, June 13
    Defeated Tigers (23-27), 5-2Shibe Park (12-9)28-20Won 2
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Rollie NaylorSecond3 out
    Thursday, June 14
    Defeated Indians (28-23), 4-3Shibe Park (13-9)29-20Won 3
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Fred HeimachSecond2 out
    Friday, June 15
    Lost to Indians (29-23), 4-1Shibe Park (13-10)29-21
    Starters: Sherry Smith vs Slim HarrissSecond3 out
    Saturday, June 16
    Lost to Indians (30-23), 8-0Shibe Park (13-11)29-22Lost 2
    Starters: Guy Morton vs Eddie RommelSecond4 out
    Sunday, June 17
    Defeated Indians (30-24), 6-4League Park II (5-0)30-22
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs George UhleSecond4 out
    Monday, June 18
    Lost to White Sox (22-28), 6-5Shibe Park (13-12)30-23
    Starters: Mike Cvengros vs Rube WalbergSecond4 out
    Tuesday, June 19
    Lost to White Sox (23-28), 12-3Shibe Park (13-13)30-24Lost 2
    Starters: Charlie Robertson vs Slim HarrissSecond5 out
    Wednesday, June 20
    Defeated White Sox (23-29), 4-3Shibe Park (14-13)31-24
    Starters: Red Faber vs Eddie RommelSecond4 out
    Thursday, June 21
    Lost to White Sox (24-29), 6-1Shibe Park (14-14)31-25
    Starters: Mike Cvengros vs Bob HastySecond4 out
    Friday, June 22
    Lost to Senators (26-31), 3-2Shibe Park (14-15)31-26Lost 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Slim HarrissSecond5 out
    Saturday, June 23
    Defeated Senators (26-32), 10-5Shibe Park (15-15)32-26
    Starters: Allan Russell vs Rube WalbergSecond5 out
    Sunday, June 24
    Lost to Senators (27-32), 8-0Griffith Stadium (4-4)32-27
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs George MogridgeSecond6 out
    Monday, June 25
    Defeated Senators (27-33), 3-0Shibe Park (16-15)33-27
    Starters: Bonnie Hollingsworth vs Eddie RommelSecond6 out
    Tuesday, June 26
    Defeated Senators (27-34), 16-7Shibe Park (17-15)34-27Won 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Slim HarrissSecond5 out
    Thursday, June 28
    Lost to Yankees (40-22), 4-2Yankee Stadium (2-2)34-28
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Bob ShawkeySecond6 out
    Friday, June 29
    Lost to Yankees (41-22), 10-9Yankee Stadium (2-3)34-29Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Joe BushSecond7 out
    Saturday, June 30
    Lost to Yankees (42-22), 6-1Yankee Stadium (2-4)34-30Lost 3
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Herb PennockSecond8 out
    Sunday, July 1
    Lost to Yankees (43-22), 4-0Yankee Stadium (2-5)34-31Lost 4
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Sam JonesSecond9 out
    Monday, July 2
    Lost to Red Sox (24-36), 7-4Fenway Park (2-3)34-32Lost 5
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Howard EhmkeSecond10 out
    Wednesday, July 4
    Defeated Red Sox (24-37), 3-1Fenway Park (3-3)35-32
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Alex FergusonSecond11 out
    Lost to Red Sox (25-37), 8-1Fenway Park (3-4)35-33
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Bill PiercySecond11 out
    Thursday, July 5
    Lost to Red Sox (26-37), 7-5Fenway Park (3-5)35-34Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Jack QuinnSecond12 out
    Saturday, July 7
    Lost to Tigers (34-36), 9-6Tiger Stadium (1-3)35-35Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Hooks DaussThird13 out
    Lost to Tigers (35-36), 5-3Tiger Stadium (1-4)35-36Lost 4
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Herman PilletteThird13 out
    Sunday, July 8
    Defeated Tigers (35-37), 7-5Tiger Stadium (2-4)36-36
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Ken HollowayThird13 out
    Monday, July 9
    Defeated Tigers (35-38), 6-5Tiger Stadium (3-4)37-36Won 2
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Bert ColeThird13 out
    Tuesday, July 10
    Lost to Indians (40-36), 4-3League Park II (5-1)37-37
    Starters: Fred Heimach vs George UhleThird14 out
    Wednesday, July 11
    Lost to Indians (41-36), 4-2League Park II (5-2)37-38Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Stan CoveleskiThird15 out
    Thursday, July 12
    Lost to Indians (42-36), 11-0League Park II (5-3)37-39Lost 3
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Guy MortonThird16 out
    Friday, July 13
    Lost to Indians (43-36), 16-7League Park II (5-4)37-40Lost 4
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Dewey MetivierFourth16 out
    Saturday, July 14
    Lost to White Sox (37-38), 5-2Comiskey Park I (2-2)37-41Lost 5
    Starters: Fred Heimach vs Mike CvengrosSixth16 out
    Defeated White Sox (37-39), 6-4Comiskey Park I (3-2)38-41
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Dixie LeverettSixth16 out
    Sunday, July 15
    Defeated White Sox (37-40), 3-1Comiskey Park I (4-2)39-41Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Red FaberFifth16 out
    Monday, July 16
    Defeated White Sox (37-41), 4-3Comiskey Park I (5-2)40-41Won 3
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Ted BlankenshipFourth15 out
    Tuesday, July 17
    Lost to White Sox (38-41), 8-1Comiskey Park I (5-3)40-42
    Starters: Fred Heimach vs Mike CvengrosFifth15 out
    Wednesday, July 18
    Lost to Browns (43-40), 2-0Sportsman's Park III (1-3)40-43Lost 2
    Starters: Fred Heimach vs Urban ShockerFifth16 out
    Thursday, July 19
    Defeated Browns (43-41), 7-4Sportsman's Park III (2-3)41-43
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Elam VangilderSixth15 out
    Friday, July 20
    Defeated Browns (43-42), 9-6Sportsman's Park III (3-3)42-43Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Dixie DavisFifth15 out
    Saturday, July 21
    Lost to Browns (44-42), 10-3Sportsman's Park III (3-4)42-44
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Dave DanforthSixth16 out
    Sunday, July 22
    Lost to Browns (45-42), 9-4Sportsman's Park III (3-5)42-45Lost 2
    Starters: Rollie Naylor vs Rasty WrightFifth17 out
    Tuesday, July 24
    Lost to Yankees (60-28), 9-2Shibe Park (17-16)42-46Lost 3
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Eddie RommelSixth18 out
    Wednesday, July 25
    Lost to Yankees (61-28), 5-4Shibe Park (17-17)42-47Lost 4
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Bob HastySixth19 out
    Thursday, July 26
    Lost to Yankees (62-28), 4-3Shibe Park (17-18)42-48Lost 5
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Slim HarrissSixth20 out
    Friday, July 27
    Lost to Yankees (63-28), 7-3Shibe Park (17-19)42-49Lost 6
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Rollie NaylorSixth21 out
    Monday, July 30
    Lost to Browns (48-44), 5-2Shibe Park (17-20)42-50Lost 7
    Starters: Urban Shocker vs Eddie RommelSixth22 out
    Lost to Browns (49-44), 4-2Shibe Park (17-21)42-51Lost 8
    Starters: Elam Vangilder vs Bob HastySixth22 out
    Wednesday, August 1
    Lost to Browns (50-44), 2-0Shibe Park (17-22)42-52Lost 9
    Starters: Dave Danforth vs Slim HarrissSixth22 out
    Lost to Browns (51-44), 8-3Shibe Park (17-23)42-53Lost 10
    Starters: Ray Kolp vs Fred HeimachSixth22 out
    Thursday, August 2
    Lost to Tigers (46-46), 6-5Shibe Park (17-24)42-54Lost 11
    Starters: Herman Pillette vs Rollie NaylorSeventh23 out
    Saturday, August 4
    Lost to Tigers (47-46), 14-4Shibe Park (17-25)42-55Lost 12
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Bob HastySeventh23 out
    Monday, August 6
    Defeated White Sox (47-51), 14-4Shibe Park (18-25)43-55
    Starters: Charlie Robertson vs Eddie RommelSeventh24 out
    Tuesday, August 7
    Defeated White Sox (47-52), 6-2Shibe Park (19-25)44-55Won 2
    Starters: Mike Cvengros vs Slim HarrissSeventh23 out
    Wednesday, August 8
    Lost to White Sox (48-52), 5-3Shibe Park (19-26)44-56
    Starters: Red Faber vs Slim HarrissSeventh23 out
    Thursday, August 9
    Defeated White Sox (48-53), 21-5Shibe Park (20-26)45-56
    Starters: Mike Cvengros vs Rollie NaylorSeventh22 out
    Saturday, August 11
    Lost to Indians (58-48), 9-5Shibe Park (20-27)45-57
    Starters: George Uhle vs Bob HastySeventh24 out
    Lost to Indians (59-48), 10-2Shibe Park (20-28)45-58Lost 2
    Starters: Sherry Smith vs Eddie RommelSeventh24 out
    Monday, August 13
    Defeated Indians (59-50), 14-3Shibe Park (21-28)46-58
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Fred HeimachSeventh23 out
    Lost to Indians (60-50), 8-6Shibe Park (21-29)46-59
    Starters: Jim Joe Edwards vs Slim HarrissSeventh23 out
    Tuesday, August 14
    Lost to Tigers (51-51), 7-2Tiger Stadium (3-5)46-60Lost 2
    Starters: Rollie Naylor vs Herman PilletteSeventh24 out
    Wednesday, August 15
    Lost to Tigers (52-51), 7-5Tiger Stadium (3-6)46-61Lost 3
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Ken HollowaySeventh24 out
    Thursday, August 16
    Lost to Tigers (53-51), 3-0Tiger Stadium (3-7)46-62Lost 4
    Starters: Fred Heimach vs Hooks DaussSeventh25 out
    Friday, August 17
    Defeated Tigers (53-52), 7-6Tiger Stadium (4-7)47-62
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Herman PilletteSeventh25 out
    Saturday, August 18
    Defeated Indians (61-52), 11-7League Park II (6-4)48-62Won 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Sherry SmithSeventh25 out
    Sunday, August 19
    Lost to Indians (62-52), 16-3League Park II (6-5)48-63
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs George UhleSeventh25 out
    Wednesday, August 22
    Defeated White Sox (52-61), 3-2Comiskey Park I (6-3)49-63
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Ted BlankenshipSeventh24 out
    Thursday, August 23
    Lost to White Sox (53-61), 10-0Comiskey Park I (6-4)49-64
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Red FaberSeventh24 out
    Friday, August 24
    Defeated White Sox (53-62), 3-2Comiskey Park I (7-4)50-64
    Starters: Rollie Naylor vs Charlie RobertsonSeventh24 out
    Saturday, August 25
    Lost to Browns (59-56), 6-4Sportsman's Park III (3-6)50-65
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Dave DanforthSeventh24 out
    Sunday, August 26
    Lost to Browns (60-56), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (3-7)50-66Lost 2
    Starters: Fred Heimach vs Urban ShockerSeventh24 out
    Monday, August 27
    Defeated Browns (60-57), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (4-7)51-66
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Ray KolpSeventh24 out
    Thursday, August 30
    Lost to Red Sox (46-70), 8-1Fenway Park (3-6)51-67
    Starters: Rollie Naylor vs Howard EhmkeSeventh25 out
    Friday, August 31
    Defeated Red Sox (46-71), 3-1Fenway Park (4-6)52-67
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Curt FullertonSeventh25 out
    Saturday, September 1
    Lost to Red Sox (47-71), 6-1Fenway Park (4-7)52-68
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Alex FergusonSeventh26 out
    Monday, September 3
    Lost to Yankees (80-43), 2-1Shibe Park (21-30)52-69Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Fred HeimachSeventh28 out
    Lost to Yankees (81-43), 7-4Shibe Park (21-31)52-70Lost 3
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Rube WalbergSeventh28 out
    Tuesday, September 4
    Lost to Yankees (82-43), 2-0Shibe Park (21-32)52-71Lost 4
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Bob HastySeventh29 out
    Wednesday, September 5
    Lost to Yankees (83-43), 6-3Shibe Park (21-33)52-72Lost 5
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Hank HulveySeventh30 out
    Major-league debuts: Hank Hulvey (Athletics)
    Thursday, September 6
    Defeated Red Sox (48-75), 6-2Shibe Park (22-33)53-72
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Eddie RommelSeventh29 out
    Friday, September 7
    Lost to Red Sox (49-75), 4-0Shibe Park (22-34)53-73
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Slim HarrissSeventh30 out
    Sunday, September 9
    Defeated Senators (62-67), 5-2Griffith Stadium (5-4)54-73
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Tom ZacharySeventh30 out
    Thursday, September 13
    Defeated Browns (65-63), 3-2Shibe Park (23-34)55-73Won 2
    Starters: Dave Danforth vs Fred HeimachSeventh31 out
    Saturday, September 15
    Defeated Browns (65-64), 8-1Shibe Park (24-34)56-73Won 3
    Starters: Ray Kolp vs Eddie RommelSeventh31 out
    Lost to Browns (66-64), 3-2Shibe Park (24-35)56-74
    Starters: Elam Vangilder vs Bob HastySeventh31 out
    Monday, September 17
    Defeated Tigers (67-63), 2-0Shibe Park (25-35)57-74
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Rollie NaylorSeventh30 out
    Defeated Tigers (67-64), 4-3Shibe Park (26-35)58-74Won 2
    Starters: Herman Pillette vs Fred HeimachSeventh30 out
    Tuesday, September 18
    Lost to Tigers (68-64), 8-2Shibe Park (26-36)58-75
    Starters: Ken Holloway vs Eddie RommelSeventh30 out
    Defeated Tigers (68-65), 10-9Shibe Park (27-36)59-75
    Starters: Bert Cole vs Slim HarrissSeventh30 out
    Major-league debuts: Ren Kelly (Athletics)
    Wednesday, September 19
    Lost to Tigers (69-65), 6-2Shibe Park (27-37)59-76
    Starters: Syl Johnson vs Rube WalbergSeventh30 out
    Defeated Tigers (69-66), 4-3Shibe Park (28-37)60-76
    Starters: Ole Olsen vs Dennis BurnsSeventh30 out
    Thursday, September 20
    Defeated White Sox (61-76), 5-3Shibe Park (29-37)61-76Won 2
    Starters: Sloppy Thurston vs Bob HastySixth30 out
    Saturday, September 22
    Lost to White Sox (62-76), 3-1Shibe Park (29-38)61-77
    Starters: Mike Cvengros vs Eddie RommelSeventh31 out
    Lost to White Sox (63-76), 6-2Shibe Park (29-39)61-78Lost 2
    Starters: Ted Blankenship vs Slim HarrissSeventh31 out
    Sunday, September 23
    Major-league debuts: Ted Wingfield (Senators)
    Tuesday, September 25
    Defeated Indians (74-64), 6-5Shibe Park (30-39)62-78
    Starters: Sherry Smith vs Fred HeimachSeventh30 out
    Defeated Indians (74-65), 5-1Shibe Park (31-39)63-78Won 2
    Starters: Joe Shaute vs Roy MeekerSeventh30 out
    Wednesday, September 26
    Lost to Indians (75-65), 5-3Shibe Park (31-40)63-79
    Starters: Jim Joe Edwards vs Rube WalbergSeventh30 out
    Lost to Indians (76-65), 6-2Shibe Park (31-41)63-80Lost 2
    Starters: George Uhle vs Dennis BurnsSeventh30 out
    Saturday, September 29
    Defeated Senators (71-74), 2-0Griffith Stadium (6-4)64-80
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Paul ZahniserSeventh30 out
    Sunday, September 30
    Lost to Senators (72-74), 7-4Griffith Stadium (6-5)64-81
    Starters: Rollie Naylor vs Firpo MarberrySeventh30 out
    Monday, October 1
    Defeated Senators (72-75), 4-3Shibe Park (32-41)65-81
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Bob HastySeventh30 out
    Tuesday, October 2
    Defeated Senators (72-76), 6-1Shibe Park (33-41)66-81Won 2
    Starters: George Mogridge vs Dennis BurnsSixth29 out
    Wednesday, October 3
    Defeated Senators (72-77), 12-8Shibe Park (34-41)67-81Won 3
    Starters: Clay Roe vs Roy MeekerSixth29 out
    Thursday, October 4
    Defeated Yankees (96-53), 7-6Yankee Stadium (3-5)68-81Won 4
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Carl MaysSixth28 out
    Friday, October 5
    Lost to Yankees (97-53), 8-4Yankee Stadium (3-6)68-82
    Starters: Rollie Naylor vs Bob ShawkeySixth29 out
    Saturday, October 6
    Lost to Yankees (98-53), 3-1Yankee Stadium (3-7)68-83Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Hasty vs Herb PennockSeventh30 out
    Sunday, October 7
    Defeated Yankees (98-54), 9-7Yankee Stadium (4-7)69-83
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Waite HoytSixth29 out
    Thursday, October 25
    Future Athletic Russ Meyer is born in Peru, IL.
    Monday, October 29
    Future Athletic John Mackinson is born in Orange, NJ.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.