Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Emil Verban
2004
2003
2002
2001


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1917

    55-98

    Eighth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Stuffy McInnis .303 0 44
    2B Roy Grover .224 0 34
    SS Whitey Witt .252 0 28
    3B Ray Bates .237 2 66
    OF Amos Strunk .281 1 45
    OF Ping Bodie .291 7 74
    OF Charlie Jamieson .267 0 27
    C Wally Schang .285 3 36
      Other position players:
    Billy Meyer (.235, 0, 9), Joe Dugan (.194, 0, 16), Bill Johnson (.174, 1, 8), Ray Haley (.276, 0, 11), Buck Thrasher (.234, 0, 2), Lee Gooch (.288, 1, 8), Otis Lawry (.164, 0, 1), Eddie Palmer (.212, 0, 5), Ralph Sharman (.297, 0, 2), Red Shannon (.286, 0, 7), Pug Griffin (.200, 1, 3), Wickey McAvoy (.250, 1, 4), Cy Perkins (.167, 0, 2), Gene Bailey (.083, 0, 0), Val Picinich (.333, 0, 0), Dallas Bradshaw (.000, 0, 0), Pat French (.000, 0, 0), Harry Davis (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Joe Bush 11-17 2.47 2
    R Elmer Myers 9-16 4.42 3
    R Jing Johnson 9-12 2.78 0
    R Win Noyes 10-10 2.95 1
    R Rube Schauer 7-16 3.14 1
    BULLPEN
    R Socks Seibold 4-16 3.94 1
    L Walter Anderson 0-0 3.03 0
      Other pitchers:
    Cy Falkenberg (2-6, 3.35), Rollie Naylor (2-2, 1.64), Walt Johnson (0-2, 7.24), Rube Parnham (0-1, 4.09), Eddie Bacon (0-0, 6.00), Dave Keefe (1-0, 1.80), Jack Nabors (0-0, 3.00), Red Hill (0-0, 6.75)
     





    Thursday, March 1
    Future Athletic Rankin Johnson is born in Hayden, AZ.
    Wednesday, April 11
    Lost to Senators (1-0), 3-0Shibe Park (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Bullet Joe BushSecond1 out
    Thursday, April 12
    Lost to Senators (2-0), 6-2Shibe Park (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Bert Gallia vs Elmer MyersFourth2 out
    Friday, April 13
    Major-league debuts: Jimmy Ring (Reds)
    Saturday, April 14
    Defeated Senators (2-1), 16-4Shibe Park (1-2)1-2
    Starters: Jim Shaw vs Jing JohnsonSecond1 out
    Monday, April 16
    Lost to Red Sox (3-1), 6-1Shibe Park (1-3)1-3
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Socks SeiboldFifth2 out
    Tuesday, April 17
    Lost to Red Sox (4-1), 3-1Shibe Park (1-4)1-4Lost 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Bullet Joe BushSixth3 out
    Wednesday, April 18
    Lost to Red Sox (5-1), 2-0Shibe Park (1-5)1-5Lost 3
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Win NoyesFifth4 out
    Thursday, April 19
    Defeated Red Sox (5-2), 4-3Shibe Park (2-5)2-5
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Rube ParnhamFifth3 out
    Friday, April 20
    Defeated Senators (2-5), 6-4Griffith Stadium (1-0)3-5Won 2
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Bert GalliaFifth3 out
    Future Athletic Hal Peck is born in Big Bend, WI.
    Saturday, April 21
    Lost to Senators (3-5), 11-6Griffith Stadium (1-1)3-6
    Starters: Walt Johnson vs Walter JohnsonSixth4 out
    Monday, April 23
    Defeated Senators (3-6), 4-3Griffith Stadium (2-1)4-6
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs George DumontFifth4 out
    Tuesday, April 24
    Lost to Senators (4-6), 8-5Griffith Stadium (2-2)4-7
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Jim ShawSixth5 out
    Wednesday, April 25
    Defeated Yankees (6-4), 4-2Polo Grounds V (1-0)5-7
    Starters: Win Noyes vs Allen RussellSixth4 out
    Saturday, April 28
    Defeated Yankees (6-5), 1-0Polo Grounds V (2-0)6-7Won 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Ray CaldwellFifth3 out
    Monday, April 30
    Lost to Red Sox (9-4), 6-3Fenway Park (0-1)6-8
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Babe RuthSixth3 out
    Thursday, May 3
    Lost to Red Sox (10-4), 2-0Fenway Park (0-2)6-9Lost 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Dutch LeonardSixth4 out
    Monday, May 7
    Lost to Yankees (9-7), 9-4Shibe Park (2-6)6-10Lost 3
    Starters: George Mogridge vs Cy FalkenbergSixth5 out
    Tuesday, May 8
    Lost to Yankees (10-7), 4-2Shibe Park (2-7)6-11Lost 4
    Starters: Nick Cullop vs Bullet Joe BushFifth6 out
    Future Athletic Harry O'Neill is born in Philadelphia, PA.
    Thursday, May 10
    Lost to Browns (12-11), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (0-1)6-12Lost 5
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Dave DavenportEighth7 out
    Friday, May 11
    Defeated Browns (12-12), 1-0Sportsman's Park III (1-1)7-12
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Earl HamiltonSeventh7 out
    Saturday, May 12
    Lost to Browns (13-12), 4-0Sportsman's Park III (1-2)7-13
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Allen SothoronSeventh8 out
    Sunday, May 13
    Lost to Browns (14-12), 8-1Sportsman's Park III (1-3)7-14Lost 2
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Ernie KoobEighth8 out
    Monday, May 14
    Lost to White Sox (17-12), 6-2Comiskey Park I (0-1)7-15Lost 3
    Starters: Walter Anderson vs Reb RussellEighth8 out
    Tuesday, May 15
    Lost to White Sox (18-12), 11-0Comiskey Park I (0-2)7-16Lost 4
    Starters: Walt Johnson vs Joe BenzEighth9 out
    Wednesday, May 16
    Lost to White Sox (19-12), 3-2Comiskey Park I (0-3)7-17Lost 5
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Lefty WilliamsSeventh10 out
    Thursday, May 17
    Lost to White Sox (20-12), 7-0Comiskey Park I (0-4)7-18Lost 6
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Eddie CicotteEighth10 out
    Saturday, May 19
    Defeated Indians (16-16), 5-3League Park II (1-0)8-18
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Ed KlepferEighth9 out
    Sunday, May 20
    Lost to Indians (17-16), 3-1League Park II (1-1)8-19
    Starters: Rube Schauer vs Al GouldEighth10 out
    Lost to Indians (18-16), 5-2League Park II (1-2)8-20Lost 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Jim BagbyEighth10 out
    Tuesday, May 22
    Defeated Indians (18-17), 3-1League Park II (2-2)9-20
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Guy MortonEighth9 out
    Thursday, May 24
    Defeated Tigers (11-19), 3-2Tiger Stadium (1-0)10-20Won 2
    Starters: Win Noyes vs Howard EhmkeEighth10 out
    Friday, May 25
    Defeated Tigers (11-20), 10-6Tiger Stadium (2-0)11-20Won 3
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Hooks DaussSeventh10 out
    Saturday, May 26
    Lost to Tigers (12-20), 11-8Tiger Stadium (2-1)11-21
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs George CunninghamEighth11 out
    Tuesday, May 29
    Defeated Yankees (18-14), 4-0Shibe Park (3-7)12-21
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Bullet Joe BushSixth11 out
    Defeated Yankees (18-15), 4-3Shibe Park (4-7)13-21Won 2
    Starters: George Mogridge vs Win NoyesSixth11 out
    Wednesday, May 30
    Lost to Yankees (19-15), 6-0Shibe Park (4-8)13-22
    Starters: Nick Cullop vs Cy FalkenbergSeventh13 out
    Lost to Yankees (20-15), 2-0Shibe Park (4-9)13-23Lost 2
    Starters: Slim Love vs Rube SchauerSeventh13 out
    Saturday, June 2
    Lost to White Sox (28-13), 4-0Shibe Park (4-10)13-24Lost 3
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Bullet Joe BushSeventh13 out
    Monday, June 4
    Lost to White Sox (29-13), 4-2Shibe Park (4-11)13-25Lost 4
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Win NoyesEighth14 out
    Tuesday, June 5
    Lost to White Sox (30-13), 6-3Shibe Park (4-12)13-26Lost 5
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Rube SchauerEighth15 out
    Wednesday, June 6
    Defeated Browns (17-26), 11-6Shibe Park (5-12)14-26
    Starters: Allen Sothoron vs Win NoyesEighth14 out
    Friday, June 8
    Lost to Browns (18-26), 11-2Shibe Park (5-13)14-27
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Socks SeiboldEighth14 out
    Saturday, June 9
    Defeated Browns (18-27), 2-1Shibe Park (6-13)15-27
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Jing JohnsonEighth14 out
    Tuesday, June 12
    Lost to Tigers (21-24), 3-2Shibe Park (6-14)15-28
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Rube SchauerEighth15 out
    Wednesday, June 13
    Defeated Tigers (21-25), 4-2Shibe Park (7-14)16-28
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Win NoyesEighth14 out
    Friday, June 15
    Defeated Indians (26-27), 3-2Shibe Park (8-14)17-28Won 2
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Socks SeiboldSeventh14 out
    Saturday, June 16
    Lost to Indians (27-27), 4-0Shibe Park (8-15)17-29
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Bullet Joe BushEighth15 out
    Lost to Indians (28-27), 7-4Shibe Park (8-16)17-30Lost 2
    Starters: Al Gould vs Rube SchauerEighth15 out
    Sunday, June 17
    Defeated Indians (28-28), 9-5League Park II (3-2)18-30
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Guy MortonSeventh15 out
    Wednesday, June 20
    Lost to Senators (20-32), 5-3Griffith Stadium (2-3)18-31
    Starters: Rube Schauer vs Jim ShawEighth15 out
    Thursday, June 21
    Defeated Senators (20-33), 3-0Griffith Stadium (3-3)19-31
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs George DumontSeventh14 out
    Friday, June 22
    Lost to Senators (21-33), 6-5Griffith Stadium (3-4)19-32
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Harry HarperEighth15 out
    Saturday, June 23
    Lost to Yankees (31-24), 10-4Polo Grounds V (2-1)19-33Lost 2
    Starters: Win Noyes vs Ray CaldwellEighth16 out
    Lost to Yankees (32-24), 2-1Polo Grounds V (2-2)19-34Lost 3
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Ray CaldwellEighth16 out
    Monday, June 25
    Lost to Yankees (33-24), 1-0Polo Grounds V (2-3)19-35Lost 4
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs George MogridgeEighth18 out
    Lost to Yankees (34-24), 7-5Polo Grounds V (2-4)19-36Lost 5
    Starters: Rube Schauer vs Urban ShockerEighth18 out
    Tuesday, June 26
    Lost to Yankees (35-24), 7-6Polo Grounds V (2-5)19-37Lost 6
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Nick CullopEighth18 out
    Wednesday, June 27
    Defeated Yankees (35-25), 3-1Polo Grounds V (3-5)20-37
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Bob ShawkeyEighth19 out
    Thursday, June 28
    Lost to Senators (25-36), 4-3Shibe Park (8-17)20-38
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Jing JohnsonEighth19 out
    Friday, June 29
    Defeated Senators (25-37), 4-3Shibe Park (9-17)21-38
    Starters: Harry Harper vs Cy FalkenbergEighth19 out
    Saturday, June 30
    Defeated Senators (25-38), 14-6Shibe Park (10-17)22-38Won 2
    Starters: George Dumont vs Socks SeiboldEighth17 out
    Defeated Senators (25-39), 8-5Shibe Park (11-17)23-38Won 3
    Starters: Jim Shaw vs Bullet Joe BushEighth17 out
    Monday, July 2
    Lost to Senators (26-39), 6-0Shibe Park (11-18)23-39
    Starters: Bert Gallia vs Rube SchauerEighth18 out
    Tuesday, July 3
    Defeated Red Sox (41-25), 3-0Fenway Park (1-2)24-39
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Babe RuthEighth18 out
    Lost to Red Sox (42-25), 6-1Fenway Park (1-3)24-40
    Starters: Win Noyes vs Dutch LeonardEighth18 out
    Wednesday, July 4
    Lost to Red Sox (43-25), 6-3Fenway Park (1-4)24-41Lost 2
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Herb PennockEighth20 out
    Lost to Red Sox (44-25), 6-2Fenway Park (1-5)24-42Lost 3
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Rube FosterEighth20 out
    Thursday, July 5
    Lost to Red Sox (45-25), 4-3Fenway Park (1-6)24-43Lost 4
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Carl MaysEighth21 out
    Lost to Red Sox (46-25), 4-2Fenway Park (1-7)24-44Lost 5
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Ernie ShoreEighth21 out
    Saturday, July 7
    Defeated White Sox (47-27), 4-2Comiskey Park I (1-4)25-44
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Jim ScottEighth19 out
    Sunday, July 8
    Lost to White Sox (48-27), 8-4Comiskey Park I (1-5)25-45
    Starters: Rube Schauer vs Eddie CicotteEighth20 out
    Monday, July 9
    Defeated White Sox (48-28), 5-2Comiskey Park I (2-5)26-45
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Lefty WilliamsEighth19 out
    Tuesday, July 10
    Defeated White Sox (48-29), 7-3Comiskey Park I (3-5)27-45Won 2
    Starters: Win Noyes vs Red FaberEighth18 out
    Wednesday, July 11
    Defeated Browns (30-49), 13-5Sportsman's Park III (2-3)28-45Won 3
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Ernie KoobSeventh18 out
    Thursday, July 12
    Defeated Browns (30-50), 5-2Sportsman's Park III (3-3)29-45Won 4
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Tom RogersSeventh18 out
    Friday, July 13
    Lost to Browns (31-50), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (3-4)29-46
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Dave DavenportSeventh18 out
    Sunday, July 15
    Lost to Tigers (41-39), 7-2Tiger Stadium (2-2)29-47Lost 2
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Hooks DaussSeventh19 out
    Tuesday, July 17
    Lost to Tigers (42-39), 9-2Tiger Stadium (2-3)29-48Lost 3
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Deacon JonesEighth20 out
    Defeated Tigers (42-40), 3-1Tiger Stadium (3-3)30-48
    Starters: Win Noyes vs Howard EhmkeEighth20 out
    Wednesday, July 18
    Lost to Tigers (43-40), 4-1Tiger Stadium (3-4)30-49
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Bernie BolandSeventh21 out
    Defeated Tigers (43-41), 4-3Tiger Stadium (4-4)31-49
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Bill JamesSeventh21 out
    Friday, July 20
    Defeated Indians (47-42), 6-2League Park II (4-2)32-49Won 2
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Jim BagbySeventh20 out
    Saturday, July 21
    Lost to Indians (48-42), 2-1League Park II (4-3)32-50
    Starters: Win Noyes vs Ed KlepferEighth21 out
    Sunday, July 22
    Lost to Indians (49-42), 20-6League Park II (4-4)32-51Lost 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Jim BagbyEighth22 out
    Wednesday, July 25
    Defeated Tigers (46-44), 8-3Shibe Park (12-18)33-51
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Elmer MyersSeventh23 out
    Thursday, July 26
    Lost to Tigers (47-44), 6-2Shibe Park (12-19)33-52
    Starters: Bill James vs Socks SeiboldSeventh22 out
    Defeated Tigers (47-45), 4-2Shibe Park (13-19)34-52
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Win NoyesSeventh22 out
    Friday, July 27
    Lost to Tigers (48-45), 11-3Shibe Park (13-20)34-53
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Jing JohnsonSeventh23 out
    Saturday, July 28
    Lost to Tigers (49-45), 5-3Shibe Park (13-21)34-54Lost 2
    Starters: Bernie Boland vs Bullet Joe BushSeventh23 out
    Lost to Tigers (50-45), 5-4Shibe Park (13-22)34-55Lost 3
    Starters: Deacon Jones vs Rube SchauerSeventh23 out
    Monday, July 30
    Lost to Indians (52-47), 6-1Shibe Park (13-23)34-56Lost 4
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Elmer MyersSeventh23 out
    Tuesday, July 31
    Lost to Indians (53-47), 8-5Shibe Park (13-24)34-57Lost 5
    Starters: Ed Klepfer vs Socks SeiboldSeventh23 out
    Wednesday, August 1
    Lost to Indians (54-47), 6-5Shibe Park (13-25)34-58Lost 6
    Starters: Otis Lambeth vs Win NoyesSeventh24 out
    Thursday, August 2
    Defeated Indians (54-48), 5-4Shibe Park (14-25)35-58
    Starters: Al Gould vs Rube SchauerSeventh24 out
    Friday, August 3
    Lost to White Sox (64-37), 4-0Shibe Park (14-26)35-59
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Socks SeiboldEighth25 out
    Saturday, August 4
    Lost to White Sox (65-37), 7-3Shibe Park (14-27)35-60Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Elmer MyersEighth27 out
    Lost to White Sox (66-37), 4-3Shibe Park (14-28)35-61Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Williams vs Jing JohnsonEighth27 out
    Monday, August 6
    Defeated White Sox (66-38), 5-4Shibe Park (15-28)36-61
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Win NoyesSeventh26 out
    Tuesday, August 7
    Defeated White Sox (66-39), 8-1Shibe Park (16-28)37-61Won 2
    Starters: Red Faber vs Rube SchauerSeventh25 out
    Wednesday, August 8
    Defeated Browns (38-67), 6-5Shibe Park (17-28)38-61Won 3
    Starters: Allen Sothoron vs Elmer MyersSeventh24 out
    Thursday, August 9
    Lost to Browns (39-67), 2-0Shibe Park (17-29)38-62
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Bullet Joe BushSeventh25 out
    Friday, August 10
    Defeated Browns (39-68), 7-0Shibe Park (18-29)39-62
    Starters: Tom Rogers vs Win NoyesSeventh24 out
    Saturday, August 11
    Defeated Browns (39-69), 8-2Shibe Park (19-29)40-62Won 2
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Rube SchauerSeventh24 out
    Lost to Browns (40-69), 4-1Shibe Park (19-30)40-63
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Jing JohnsonSeventh24 out
    Monday, August 13
    Lost to Red Sox (65-41), 5-1Shibe Park (19-31)40-64Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Elmer MyersSeventh25 out
    Tuesday, August 14
    Defeated Red Sox (65-42), 3-1Shibe Park (20-31)41-64
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Bullet Joe BushSeventh24 out
    Wednesday, August 15
    Lost to Red Sox (66-42), 4-2Shibe Park (20-32)41-65
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Win NoyesSeventh25 out
    Friday, August 17
    Defeated White Sox (70-44), 9-7Comiskey Park I (4-5)42-65
    Starters: Rube Schauer vs Jim ScottSeventh24 out
    Saturday, August 18
    Lost to White Sox (71-44), 5-4Comiskey Park I (4-6)42-66
    Starters: Walter Anderson vs Lefty WilliamsSeventh25 out
    Sunday, August 19
    Lost to White Sox (72-44), 14-6Comiskey Park I (4-7)42-67Lost 2
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Reb RussellSeventh26 out
    Monday, August 20
    Lost to Indians (64-56), 5-4League Park II (4-5)42-68Lost 3
    Starters: Win Noyes vs Guy MortonEighth27 out
    Tuesday, August 21
    Lost to Indians (65-56), 16-3League Park II (4-6)42-69Lost 4
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Jim BagbyEighth28 out
    Wednesday, August 22
    Lost to Indians (66-56), 6-5League Park II (4-7)42-70Lost 5
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Stan CoveleskiEighth28 out
    Thursday, August 23
    Lost to Tigers (61-57), 7-3Tiger Stadium (4-5)42-71Lost 6
    Starters: Win Noyes vs Hooks DaussEighth29 out
    Friday, August 24
    Defeated Tigers (61-58), 8-4Tiger Stadium (5-5)43-71
    Starters: Rube Schauer vs George CunninghamEighth28 out
    Saturday, August 25
    Lost to Tigers (62-58), 4-2Tiger Stadium (5-6)43-72
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Willie MitchellEighth29 out
    Sunday, August 26
    Lost to Browns (47-75), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (3-5)43-73Lost 2
    Starters: Win Noyes vs Dave DavenportEighth31 out
    Lost to Browns (48-75), 9-5Sportsman's Park III (3-6)43-74Lost 3
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Bob GroomEighth31 out
    Monday, August 27
    Defeated Browns (48-76), 8-0Sportsman's Park III (4-6)44-74
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Allen SothoronEighth31 out
    Tuesday, August 28
    Lost to Browns (49-76), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (4-7)44-75
    Starters: Rube Schauer vs Dave DavenportEighth32 out
    Thursday, August 30
    Tied Red Sox, 1-1Fenway Park (1-7)44-75
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Dutch LeonardEighth33 out
    Friday, August 31
    Lost to Red Sox (74-47), 5-3Fenway Park (1-8)44-76Lost 2
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Babe RuthEighth35 out
    Lost to Red Sox (75-47), 6-2Fenway Park (1-9)44-77Lost 3
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Carl MaysEighth35 out
    Saturday, September 1
    Lost to Red Sox (76-47), 6-1Fenway Park (1-10)44-78Lost 4
    Starters: Rube Schauer vs Ernie ShoreEighth35 out
    Monday, September 3
    Defeated Senators (57-64), 7-4Shibe Park (21-32)45-78
    Starters: Bert Gallia vs Bullet Joe BushEighth36 out
    Defeated Senators (57-65), 9-2Shibe Park (22-32)46-78Won 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Jing JohnsonEighth36 out
    Tuesday, September 4
    Defeated Senators (57-66), 2-1Shibe Park (23-32)47-78Won 3
    Starters: Harry Harper vs Bullet Joe BushSeventh36 out
    Wednesday, September 5
    Lost to Red Sox (78-50), 2-1Shibe Park (23-33)47-79
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Socks SeiboldSeventh37 out
    Thursday, September 6
    Lost to Red Sox (79-50), 3-1Shibe Park (23-34)47-80Lost 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Rube SchauerEighth37 out
    Friday, September 7
    Lost to Red Sox (80-50), 5-0Shibe Park (23-35)47-81Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Jing JohnsonEighth38 out
    Monday, September 10
    Lost to Yankees (62-69), 10-1Shibe Park (23-36)47-82Lost 4
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Socks SeiboldEighth39 out
    Lost to Yankees (63-69), 5-1Shibe Park (23-37)47-83Lost 5
    Starters: Ed Monroe vs Elmer MyersEighth39 out
    Tuesday, September 11
    Lost to Yankees (64-69), 1-0Shibe Park (23-38)47-84Lost 6
    Starters: Nick Cullop vs Bullet Joe BushEighth40 out
    Lost to Yankees (65-69), 4-1Shibe Park (23-39)47-85Lost 7
    Starters: Urban Shocker vs Win NoyesEighth40 out
    Wednesday, September 12
    Defeated Yankees (65-70), 7-1Shibe Park (24-39)48-85
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Jing JohnsonEighth40 out
    Thursday, September 13
    Lost to Senators (63-69), 2-1Griffith Stadium (3-5)48-86
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Bert GalliaEighth40 out
    Friday, September 14
    Defeated Senators (63-70), 2-1Griffith Stadium (4-5)49-86
    Starters: Rollie Naylor vs Jim ShawEighth40 out
    Saturday, September 15
    Lost to Senators (64-70), 5-0Griffith Stadium (4-6)49-87
    Starters: Win Noyes vs Harry HarperEighth41 out
    Lost to Senators (65-70), 4-0Griffith Stadium (4-7)49-88Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Schauer vs Walter JohnsonEighth41 out
    Tuesday, September 18
    Lost to White Sox (94-48), 6-1Shibe Park (24-40)49-89Lost 3
    Starters: Red Faber vs Bullet Joe BushEighth43 out
    Wednesday, September 19
    Defeated White Sox (94-49), 2-1Shibe Park (25-40)50-89
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Jing JohnsonEighth42 out
    Thursday, September 20
    Lost to White Sox (95-49), 5-3Shibe Park (25-41)50-90
    Starters: Lefty Williams vs Elmer MyersEighth43 out
    Friday, September 21
    Lost to Indians (82-62), 5-3Shibe Park (25-42)50-91Lost 2
    Starters: Guy Morton vs Rube SchauerEighth44 out
    Saturday, September 22
    Lost to Indians (83-62), 3-0Shibe Park (25-43)50-92Lost 3
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Rollie NaylorEighth44 out
    Lost to Indians (84-62), 2-1Shibe Park (25-44)50-93Lost 4
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Bullet Joe BushEighth44 out
    Monday, September 24
    Lost to Indians (85-62), 5-4Shibe Park (25-45)50-94Lost 5
    Starters: Red Torkelson vs Rube ParnhamEighth44 out
    Tuesday, September 25
    Lost to Browns (56-93), 4-2Shibe Park (25-46)50-95Lost 6
    Starters: Grover Lowdermilk vs Jing JohnsonEighth45 out
    Wednesday, September 26
    Defeated Browns (56-94), 4-0Shibe Park (26-46)51-95
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Elmer MyersEighth44 out
    Thursday, September 27
    Defeated Browns (56-95), 6-5Shibe Park (27-46)52-95Won 2
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Bullet Joe BushEighth44 out
    Friday, September 28
    Lost to Tigers (78-73), 6-1Shibe Park (27-47)52-96
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Rollie NaylorEighth45 out
    Saturday, September 29
    Defeated Tigers (78-74), 8-4Shibe Park (28-47)53-96
    Starters: Bill James vs Rube SchauerEighth44 out
    Defeated Tigers (78-75), 12-11Shibe Park (29-47)54-96Won 2
    Starters: George Cunningham vs Rollie NaylorEighth44 out
    Tuesday, October 2
    Lost to Yankees (70-81), 3-2Polo Grounds V (3-6)54-97
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Neal BradyEighth44 out
    Wednesday, October 3
    Defeated Yankees (70-82), 3-1Polo Grounds V (4-6)55-97
    Starters: Rollie Naylor vs Bill PiercyEighth44 out
    Lost to Yankees (71-82), 3-2Polo Grounds V (4-7)55-98
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Bob McGrawEighth44 out
    Major-league debuts: Bill Piercy (Yankees)
    Friday, November 16
    Future Athletic Ed Busch is born in Lebanon, IL.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.