Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1916

    36-117

    Eighth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Stuffy McInnis .295 1 60
    2B Nap Lajoie .246 2 35
    SS Whitey Witt .245 2 36
    3B Charlie Pick .241 0 20
    OF Amos Strunk .316 3 49
    OF Jimmy Walsh .233 1 27
    OF Wally Schang .266 7 38
    C Billy Meyer .232 1 12
      Other position players:
    Lee McElwee (.265, 0, 10), Rube Oldring (.247, 0, 14), Lee (EL) King (.187, 0, 8), Otis Lawry (.203, 0, 4), Val Picinich (.195, 0, 5), Ray Haley (.231, 0, 4), Roy Grover (.273, 0, 7), Bill Stellbauer (.271, 0, 5), Jim Brown (.238, 1, 5), Ralph Mitterling (.154, 0, 2), Harland Rowe (.139, 0, 3), Buck Thrasher (.310, 0, 4), Mike Murphy (.111, 0, 1), Thomas Healy (.261, 0, 2), Charlie Grimm (.091, 0, 0), Doc Carroll (.091, 0, 0), Shag Thompson (.000, 0, 0), Bill Johnson (.267, 0, 1), Moxie Divis (.167, 0, 1), Lew Malone (.000, 0, 0), Sam Crane (.250, 0, 0), Harry Davis (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Elmer Myers 14-23 3.66 1
    R Joe Bush 15-24 2.57 0
    R Jack Nabors 1-20 3.47 1
    R Jing Johnson 2-8 3.74 0
    BULLPEN
    R Tom Sheehan 1-16 3.69 0
      Other pitchers:
    Marsh Williams (0-6, 7.89), Cap Crowell (0-5, 4.99), George Hesselbacher (0-4, 7.27), Rube Parnham (2-1, 4.01), Red Lanning (0-3, 8.14), Socks Seibold (1-2, 4.15), Weldon Wyckoff (0-1, 5.48), Rube Bressler (0-2, 6.60), Carl Ray (0-1, 4.82), Harry Weaver (0-0, 10.13), Michael Driscoll (0-1, 5.40), Bill Morrisette (0-0, 6.75), Axel Lindstrom (0-0, 4.50), Walt Whittaker (0-0, 4.50), Jack Richardson (0-0, 40.50)
     





    Wednesday, April 12
    Lost to Red Sox (1-0), 2-1Fenway Park (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Babe RuthSecond1 out
    Thursday, April 13
    Lost to Red Sox (2-0), 8-2Fenway Park (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Carl Ray vs Ernie ShoreFifth2 out
    Saturday, April 15
    Lost to Red Sox (3-0), 2-1Fenway Park (0-3)0-3Lost 3
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Rube FosterSeventh3 out
    Tuesday, April 18
    Lost to Yankees (2-1), 4-2Polo Grounds V (0-1)0-4Lost 4
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Bob ShawkeyEighth3 out
    Wednesday, April 19
    Lost to Yankees (3-1), 2-1Polo Grounds V (0-2)0-5Lost 5
    Starters: Cap Crowell vs Cliff MarkleEighth3 out
    Thursday, April 20
    Lost to Red Sox (6-2), 7-1Shibe Park (0-1)0-6Lost 6
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Bullet Joe BushSeventh5 out
    Friday, April 21
    Defeated Red Sox (6-3), 3-1Shibe Park (1-1)1-6
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Elmer MyersEighth4 out
    Saturday, April 22
    Defeated Red Sox (6-4), 6-2Shibe Park (2-1)2-6Won 2
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Jack NaborsEighth3 out
    Monday, April 24
    Lost to Red Sox (7-4), 4-0Shibe Park (2-2)2-7
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Cap CrowellSeventh4 out
    Wednesday, April 26
    Defeated Senators (5-6), 3-2Griffith Stadium (1-0)3-7
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Bert GalliaSeventh3 out
    Thursday, April 27
    Lost to Senators (6-6), 4-2Griffith Stadium (1-1)3-8
    Starters: Rube Bressler vs Harry HarperSeventh4 out
    Future Athletic Enos Slaughter is born in Roxboro, NC.
    Friday, April 28
    Lost to Senators (7-6), 7-6Griffith Stadium (1-2)3-9Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs George DumontSeventh5 out
    Saturday, April 29
    Lost to Yankees (7-5), 4-2Shibe Park (2-3)3-10Lost 3
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Elmer MyersEighth5 out
    Monday, May 1
    Defeated Yankees (7-6), 4-2Shibe Park (3-3)4-10
    Starters: Allen Russell vs Bullet Joe BushSixth4 out
    Tuesday, May 2
    Lost to Yankees (8-6), 9-4Shibe Park (3-4)4-11
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Rube BresslerSeventh5 out
    Wednesday, May 3
    Defeated Yankees (8-7), 3-2Shibe Park (4-4)5-11
    Starters: Ray Keating vs Jack NaborsSeventh5 out
    Thursday, May 4
    Lost to Senators (11-6), 5-1Shibe Park (4-5)5-12
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Tom SheehanEighth6 out
    Saturday, May 6
    Defeated Senators (11-7), 4-1Shibe Park (5-5)6-12
    Starters: Harry Harper vs Bullet Joe BushEighth6 out
    Monday, May 8
    Defeated Senators (11-8), 4-2Shibe Park (6-5)7-12Won 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Elmer MyersSixth6 out
    Tuesday, May 9
    Lost to Tigers (11-11), 16-2Shibe Park (6-6)7-13
    Starters: George Cunningham vs Jack NaborsSixth6 out
    Wednesday, May 10
    Lost to Tigers (12-11), 9-3Shibe Park (6-7)7-14Lost 2
    Starters: George Boehler vs Tom SheehanEighth7 out
    Thursday, May 11
    Defeated Tigers (12-12), 3-2Shibe Park (7-7)8-14
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Elmer MyersSeventh6 out
    Friday, May 12
    Lost to Tigers (13-12), 8-6Shibe Park (7-8)8-15
    Starters: Bill James vs Cap CrowellEighth7 out
    Saturday, May 13
    Defeated Browns (8-15), 4-3Shibe Park (8-8)9-15
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Elmer MyersSixth7 out
    Monday, May 15
    Defeated Browns (8-16), 5-4Shibe Park (9-8)10-15Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bullet Joe BushSeventh7 out
    Wednesday, May 17
    Lost to Browns (9-16), 7-4Shibe Park (9-9)10-16
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Cap CrowellSeventh8 out
    Thursday, May 18
    Defeated White Sox (12-17), 5-1Shibe Park (10-9)11-16
    Starters: Red Faber vs Elmer MyersSeventh8 out
    Friday, May 19
    Defeated White Sox (12-18), 1-0Shibe Park (11-9)12-16Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Bullet Joe BushSixth8 out
    Saturday, May 20
    Lost to White Sox (13-18), 11-0Shibe Park (11-10)12-17
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Cap CrowellSeventh8 out
    Monday, May 22
    Defeated Indians (21-12), 10-8Shibe Park (12-10)13-17
    Starters: Fritz Coumbe vs Elmer MyersFifth7 out
    Wednesday, May 24
    Lost to Indians (22-12), 5-4Shibe Park (12-11)13-18
    Starters: Guy Morton vs Bullet Joe BushSixth7 out
    Friday, May 26
    Lost to Senators (22-12), 2-1Griffith Stadium (1-3)13-19Lost 2
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs George DumontSixth8 out
    Saturday, May 27
    Lost to Senators (23-12), 5-3Griffith Stadium (1-4)13-20Lost 3
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Bert GalliaSeventh10 out
    Lost to Senators (24-12), 3-1Griffith Stadium (1-5)13-21Lost 4
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Walter JohnsonSeventh10 out
    Monday, May 29
    Tied Senators, 5-5Griffith Stadium (1-5)13-21
    Starters: Tom Sheehan vs Doc AyersSeventh10 out
    Tuesday, May 30
    Lost to Yankees (20-14), 7-2Polo Grounds V (0-3)13-22Lost 5
    Starters: Cap Crowell vs Ray FisherSeventh9 out
    Defeated Yankees (20-15), 1-0Polo Grounds V (1-3)14-22
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Bob ShawkeySeventh9 out
    Wednesday, May 31
    Lost to Yankees (21-15), 8-7Polo Grounds V (1-4)14-23
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Nick CullopSixth9 out
    Lost to Yankees (22-15), 9-5Polo Grounds V (1-5)14-24Lost 2
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Cliff MarkleSixth9 out
    Thursday, June 1
    Defeated Yankees (22-16), 5-0Polo Grounds V (2-5)15-24
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Ray CaldwellSeventh9 out
    Saturday, June 3
    Lost to Browns (17-25), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (0-1)15-25
    Starters: Tom Sheehan vs Dave DavenportEighth9 out
    Sunday, June 4
    Lost to Browns (18-25), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (0-2)15-26Lost 2
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Ernie KoobEighth10 out
    Saturday, June 10
    Lost to Indians (28-19), 10-1League Park II (0-1)15-27Lost 3
    Starters: Tom Sheehan vs Stan CoveleskiEighth10 out
    Sunday, June 11
    Lost to Indians (29-19), 7-2League Park II (0-2)15-28Lost 4
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Guy MortonEighth11 out
    Monday, June 12
    Lost to Indians (30-19), 3-1League Park II (0-3)15-29Lost 5
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Ed KlepferEighth12 out
    Tuesday, June 13
    Lost to Indians (31-19), 11-2League Park II (0-4)15-30Lost 6
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Jim BagbyEighth13 out
    Thursday, June 15
    Lost to Tigers (27-24), 5-1Tiger Stadium (0-1)15-31Lost 7
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Hooks DaussEighth14 out
    Friday, June 16
    Lost to Tigers (28-24), 4-3Tiger Stadium (0-2)15-32Lost 8
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Jean DubucEighth15 out
    Saturday, June 17
    Lost to Tigers (29-24), 7-3Tiger Stadium (0-3)15-33Lost 9
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs George CunninghamEighth15 out
    Future Athletic Joe Burns is born in Bryn Mawr, PA.
    Sunday, June 18
    Lost to Tigers (30-24), 8-2Tiger Stadium (0-4)15-34Lost 10
    Starters: Tom Sheehan vs Earl HamiltonEighth15 out
    Tuesday, June 20
    Lost to Senators (30-23), 2-1Shibe Park (12-12)15-35Lost 11
    Starters: Bert Gallia vs Bullet Joe BushEighth14 out
    Thursday, June 22
    Defeated Senators (30-24), 4-2Shibe Park (13-12)16-35
    Starters: Sam Rice vs Elmer MyersEighth14 out
    Lost to Senators (31-24), 6-1Shibe Park (13-13)16-36
    Starters: George Dumont vs Jack NaborsEighth14 out
    Friday, June 23
    Lost to Red Sox (30-27), 1-0Fenway Park (0-4)16-37Lost 2
    Starters: Tom Sheehan vs Ernie ShoreEighth15 out
    Saturday, June 24
    Lost to Red Sox (31-27), 3-2Fenway Park (0-5)16-38Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Dutch LeonardEighth16 out
    Lost to Red Sox (32-27), 7-3Fenway Park (0-6)16-39Lost 4
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Carl MaysEighth16 out
    Monday, June 26
    Defeated Red Sox (32-28), 8-5Fenway Park (1-6)17-39
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Rube FosterSeventh16 out
    Tuesday, June 27
    Lost to Red Sox (33-28), 7-2Fenway Park (1-7)17-40
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Babe RuthEighth16 out
    Wednesday, June 28
    Lost to Yankees (35-26), 9-7Shibe Park (13-14)17-41Lost 2
    Starters: Ray Keating vs Elmer MyersSeventh16 out
    Thursday, June 29
    Lost to Yankees (36-26), 5-0Shibe Park (13-15)17-42Lost 3
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Jack NaborsEighth17 out
    Friday, June 30
    Lost to Yankees (37-26), 7-0Shibe Park (13-16)17-43Lost 4
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Bullet Joe BushSeventh18 out
    Saturday, July 1
    Lost to Yankees (38-26), 5-4Shibe Park (13-17)17-44Lost 5
    Starters: Allen Russell vs Elmer MyersEighth19 out
    Monday, July 3
    Lost to Red Sox (35-31), 6-4Shibe Park (13-18)17-45Lost 6
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Jack NaborsSeventh20 out
    Tuesday, July 4
    Lost to Red Sox (36-31), 11-2Shibe Park (13-19)17-46Lost 7
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs George HesselbacherEighth21 out
    Lost to Red Sox (37-31), 5-2Shibe Park (13-20)17-47Lost 8
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Bullet Joe BushEighth21 out
    Thursday, July 6
    Lost to Tigers (36-36), 9-4Shibe Park (13-21)17-48Lost 9
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Tom SheehanEighth23 out
    Friday, July 7
    Lost to Tigers (37-36), 9-2Shibe Park (13-22)17-49Lost 10
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Elmer MyersEighth24 out
    Saturday, July 8
    Lost to Tigers (38-36), 3-2Shibe Park (13-23)17-50Lost 11
    Starters: Bill James vs Jack NaborsEighth24 out
    Tuesday, July 11
    Lost to Browns (32-42), 8-3Shibe Park (13-24)17-51Lost 12
    Starters: Ernie Koob vs George HesselbacherEighth23 out
    Defeated Browns (32-43), 3-0Shibe Park (14-24)18-51
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Bullet Joe BushEighth23 out
    Wednesday, July 12
    Lost to Browns (33-43), 8-3Shibe Park (14-25)18-52
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George HesselbacherEighth24 out
    Lost to Browns (34-43), 2-1Shibe Park (14-26)18-53Lost 2
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Elmer MyersEighth24 out
    Thursday, July 13
    Lost to Browns (35-43), 7-3Shibe Park (14-27)18-54Lost 3
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Jack NaborsEighth24 out
    Saturday, July 15
    Lost to White Sox (41-36), 4-1Shibe Park (14-28)18-55Lost 4
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Tom SheehanEighth25 out
    Lost to White Sox (42-36), 1-0Shibe Park (14-29)18-56Lost 5
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Bullet Joe BushEighth25 out
    Tuesday, July 18
    Lost to White Sox (43-36), 9-2Shibe Park (14-30)18-57Lost 6
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Red LanningEighth26 out
    Lost to White Sox (44-36), 3-2Shibe Park (14-31)18-58Lost 7
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Elmer MyersEighth26 out
    Wednesday, July 19
    Lost to Indians (47-37), 12-5Shibe Park (14-32)18-59Lost 8
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs George HesselbacherEighth28 out
    Thursday, July 20
    Lost to Indians (48-37), 4-2Shibe Park (14-33)18-60Lost 9
    Starters: Fred Beebe vs Tom SheehanEighth27 out
    Defeated Indians (48-38), 2-0Shibe Park (15-33)19-60
    Starters: Grover Lowdermilk vs Bullet Joe BushEighth27 out
    Friday, July 21
    Lost to Indians (49-38), 7-2Shibe Park (15-34)19-61
    Starters: Fritz Coumbe vs Jack NaborsEighth28 out
    Tuesday, July 25
    Lost to Browns (39-49), 8-3Sportsman's Park III (0-3)19-62Lost 2
    Starters: Red Lanning vs Ernie KoobEighth28 out
    Wednesday, July 26
    Lost to Browns (40-49), 5-0Sportsman's Park III (0-4)19-63Lost 3
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Carl WeilmanSeventh29 out
    Lost to Browns (41-49), 5-1Sportsman's Park III (0-5)19-64Lost 4
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Dave DavenportSeventh29 out
    Thursday, July 27
    Lost to Browns (42-49), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (0-6)19-65Lost 5
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Earl HamiltonSeventh30 out
    Friday, July 28
    Lost to Browns (43-49), 8-6Sportsman's Park III (0-7)19-66Lost 6
    Starters: Tom Sheehan vs Bob GroomSeventh31 out
    Saturday, July 29
    Lost to White Sox (51-42), 6-1Comiskey Park I (0-1)19-67Lost 7
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Red FaberEighth31 out
    Lost to White Sox (52-42), 6-4Comiskey Park I (0-2)19-68Lost 8
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Joe BenzEighth31 out
    Sunday, July 30
    Lost to White Sox (53-42), 10-1Comiskey Park I (0-3)19-69Lost 9
    Starters: Red Lanning vs Eddie CicotteEighth32 out
    Lost to White Sox (54-42), 7-0Comiskey Park I (0-4)19-70Lost 10
    Starters: Marsh Williams vs Mellie WolfgangEighth32 out
    Monday, July 31
    Lost to White Sox (55-42), 4-3Comiskey Park I (0-5)19-71Lost 11
    Starters: Tom Sheehan vs Lefty WilliamsEighth33 out
    Tuesday, August 1
    Lost to White Sox (56-42), 3-0Comiskey Park I (0-6)19-72Lost 12
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Reb RussellEighth34 out
    Lost to White Sox (57-42), 3-2Comiskey Park I (0-7)19-73Lost 13
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Jim ScottEighth34 out
    Wednesday, August 2
    Lost to White Sox (58-42), 8-2Comiskey Park I (0-8)19-74Lost 14
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Eddie CicotteSeventh35 out
    Thursday, August 3
    Lost to Indians (54-44), 3-1League Park II (0-5)19-75Lost 15
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Jim BagbyEighth36 out
    Friday, August 4
    Lost to Indians (55-44), 5-2League Park II (0-6)19-76Lost 16
    Starters: Tom Sheehan vs Fred BeebeEighth36 out
    Saturday, August 5
    Lost to Indians (56-44), 12-3League Park II (0-7)19-77Lost 17
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Stan CoveleskiEighth37 out
    Sunday, August 6
    Lost to Indians (57-44), 5-2League Park II (0-8)19-78Lost 18
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Guy MortonEighth37 out
    Monday, August 7
    Lost to Tigers (56-50), 4-2Tiger Stadium (0-5)19-79Lost 19
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Harry CoveleskiEighth38 out
    Tuesday, August 8
    Lost to Tigers (57-50), 9-0Tiger Stadium (0-6)19-80Lost 20
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Bernie BolandEighth38 out
    Wednesday, August 9
    Defeated Tigers (57-51), 7-1Tiger Stadium (1-6)20-80
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Jean DubucEighth38 out
    Thursday, August 10
    Lost to Tigers (58-51), 10-4Tiger Stadium (1-7)20-81
    Starters: Marsh Williams vs Willie MitchellEighth39 out
    Saturday, August 12
    Defeated Yankees (55-51), 9-3Polo Grounds V (3-5)21-81
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs George MogridgeEighth38 out
    Defeated Yankees (55-52), 2-0Polo Grounds V (4-5)22-81Won 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Urban ShockerEighth38 out
    Monday, August 14
    Lost to Yankees (56-52), 4-3Polo Grounds V (4-6)22-82
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Nick CullopEighth38 out
    Tuesday, August 15
    Lost to Yankees (57-52), 6-2Polo Grounds V (4-7)22-83Lost 2
    Starters: Marsh Williams vs Bob ShawkeyEighth39 out
    Thursday, August 17
    Defeated Browns (60-53), 4-3Shibe Park (16-34)23-83
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bullet Joe BushEighth40 out
    Lost to Browns (61-53), 3-2Shibe Park (16-35)23-84
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Elmer MyersEighth40 out
    Friday, August 18
    Lost to Browns (62-53), 4-3Shibe Park (16-36)23-85Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Jack NaborsEighth40 out
    Saturday, August 19
    Lost to Tigers (63-54), 6-2Shibe Park (16-37)23-86Lost 3
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Jing JohnsonEighth41 out
    Monday, August 21
    Lost to Tigers (64-54), 7-1Shibe Park (16-38)23-87Lost 4
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Elmer MyersEighth42 out
    Tuesday, August 22
    Defeated Tigers (64-55), 1-0Shibe Park (17-38)24-87
    Starters: Bill James vs Bullet Joe BushEighth42 out
    Wednesday, August 23
    Lost to Tigers (65-55), 10-3Shibe Park (17-39)24-88
    Starters: George Cunningham vs Marsh WilliamsEighth43 out
    Thursday, August 24
    Defeated Indians (62-56), 6-5Shibe Park (18-39)25-88
    Starters: Otis Lambeth vs Jack NaborsSeventh43 out
    Lost to Indians (63-56), 4-2Shibe Park (18-40)25-89
    Starters: Al Gould vs Jing JohnsonSeventh43 out
    Friday, August 25
    Lost to Indians (64-56), 13-9Shibe Park (18-41)25-90Lost 2
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Jack NaborsSixth44 out
    Lost to Indians (65-56), 10-2Shibe Park (18-42)25-91Lost 3
    Starters: Fred Beebe vs Bullet Joe BushSixth44 out
    Saturday, August 26
    Defeated Indians (65-57), 5-0Shibe Park (19-42)26-91
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Bullet Joe BushEighth43 out
    Monday, August 28
    Lost to White Sox (67-56), 1-0Shibe Park (19-43)26-92
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Elmer MyersSeventh43 out
    Tuesday, August 29
    Defeated White Sox (67-57), 9-2Shibe Park (20-43)27-92
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Jing JohnsonEighth42 out
    Wednesday, August 30
    Lost to White Sox (68-57), 7-3Shibe Park (20-44)27-93
    Starters: Red Faber vs Tom SheehanEighth43 out
    Thursday, August 31
    Lost to White Sox (69-57), 7-1Shibe Park (20-45)27-94Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Bullet Joe BushEighth43 out
    Friday, September 1
    Lost to Senators (61-62), 3-1Griffith Stadium (1-6)27-95Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Walter JohnsonEighth42 out
    Defeated Senators (61-63), 4-1Griffith Stadium (2-6)28-95
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Molly CraftEighth42 out
    Saturday, September 2
    Lost to Senators (62-63), 7-6Griffith Stadium (2-7)28-96
    Starters: Tom Sheehan vs Harry HarperEighth43 out
    Monday, September 4
    Lost to Senators (63-63), 2-0Griffith Stadium (2-8)28-97Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Jim ShawEighth44 out
    Lost to Senators (64-63), 3-1Griffith Stadium (2-9)28-98Lost 3
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Doc AyersEighth44 out
    Tuesday, September 5
    Defeated Red Sox (73-55), 5-2Shibe Park (21-45)29-98
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Jing JohnsonEighth44 out
    Lost to Red Sox (74-55), 7-1Shibe Park (21-46)29-99
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Elmer MyersEighth44 out
    Wednesday, September 6
    Lost to Red Sox (75-55), 5-2Shibe Park (21-47)29-100Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Tom SheehanEighth45 out
    Thursday, September 7
    Lost to Red Sox (76-55), 2-0Shibe Park (21-48)29-101Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Jack NaborsEighth46 out
    Friday, September 8
    Defeated Yankees (69-64), 8-2Shibe Park (22-48)30-101
    Starters: Allen Russell vs Elmer MyersEighth46 out
    Saturday, September 9
    Lost to Yankees (70-64), 4-1Shibe Park (22-49)30-102
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Jing JohnsonEighth47 out
    Lost to Yankees (71-64), 4-0Shibe Park (22-50)30-103Lost 2
    Starters: Urban Shocker vs Bullet Joe BushEighth47 out
    Wednesday, September 13
    Lost to Indians (70-69), 8-4League Park II (0-9)30-104Lost 3
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Fred BeebeEighth47 out
    Major-league debuts: Roy Grover (Athletics)
    Thursday, September 14
    Lost to Indians (71-69), 9-1League Park II (0-10)30-105Lost 4
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Al GouldEighth47 out
    Friday, September 15
    Lost to Indians (72-69), 3-2League Park II (0-11)30-106Lost 5
    Starters: Tom Sheehan vs Ken PennerEighth48 out
    Saturday, September 16
    Lost to Tigers (82-60), 4-3Tiger Stadium (1-8)30-107Lost 6
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Howard EhmkeEighth49 out
    Sunday, September 17
    Lost to Tigers (83-60), 6-5Tiger Stadium (1-9)30-108Lost 7
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Harry CoveleskiEighth50 out
    Monday, September 18
    Defeated Tigers (83-61), 2-0Tiger Stadium (2-9)31-108
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Willie MitchellEighth49 out
    Tuesday, September 19
    Lost to White Sox (82-62), 5-4Comiskey Park I (0-9)31-109
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Joe BenzEighth50 out
    Wednesday, September 20
    Lost to White Sox (83-62), 8-7Comiskey Park I (0-10)31-110Lost 2
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Reb RussellEighth51 out
    Thursday, September 21
    Defeated White Sox (83-63), 8-0Comiskey Park I (1-10)32-110
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Red FaberEighth51 out
    Friday, September 22
    Lost to Browns (76-72), 6-3Sportsman's Park III (0-8)32-111
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Eddie PlankEighth52 out
    Saturday, September 23
    Lost to Browns (77-72), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (0-9)32-112Lost 2
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Bob GroomEighth53 out
    Sunday, September 24
    Defeated Browns (77-73), 2-0Sportsman's Park III (1-9)33-112
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs George SislerEighth53 out
    Lost to Browns (78-73), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (1-10)33-113
    Starters: Rube Parnham vs Ernie KoobEighth53 out
    Wednesday, September 27
    Lost to Senators (74-73), 13-3Shibe Park (22-51)33-114Lost 2
    Starters: Jim Shaw vs Elmer MyersEighth54 out
    Thursday, September 28
    Lost to Senators (75-73), 4-1Shibe Park (22-52)33-115Lost 3
    Starters: Bert Gallia vs Jack NaborsEighth54 out
    Saturday, September 30
    Lost to Senators (76-73), 8-6Shibe Park (22-53)33-116Lost 4
    Starters: Claude Thomas vs Socks SeiboldEighth55 out
    Defeated Senators (76-74), 10-9Shibe Park (23-53)34-116
    Starters: Doc Ayers vs Rube ParnhamEighth55 out
    Monday, October 2
    Lost to Red Sox (91-61), 4-2Fenway Park (1-8)34-117
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Ernie ShoreEighth56 out
    Tuesday, October 3
    Defeated Red Sox (91-62), 5-3Fenway Park (2-8)35-117
    Starters: Rube Parnham vs Carl MaysEighth54 out
    Defeated Red Sox (91-63), 7-5Fenway Park (3-8)36-117Won 2
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Babe RuthEighth54 out
    Major-league debuts: Axel Lindstrom (Athletics)
    Saturday, October 7
    Future Athletic Russ Derry is born in Princeton, MO.
    Thursday, November 23
    Future Athletic Eddie Collins is born in Lansdowne, PA.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.