Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
1899
1912 Dodgers
1898
Bob Didier
1898


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1914

    99-53

    First place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Stuffy McInnis .314 1 95
    2B Eddie Collins .344 2 85
    SS Jack Barry .242 0 42
    3B Frank Baker .319 9 89
    OF Eddie Murphy .272 3 43
    OF Amos Strunk .275 2 45
    OF Rube Oldring .277 3 49
    C Wally Schang .287 3 45
      Other position players:
    Jimmy Walsh (.236, 3, 36), Jack Lapp (.231, 0, 19), Tom Daley (.256, 0, 7), Larry Kopf (.188, 0, 12), Shag Thompson (.172, 0, 2), Billy Orr (.167, 0, 1), Wickey McAvoy (.125, 0, 0), Press Cruthers (.200, 0, 0), Earle Mack (.000, 0, 1), Harry Davis (.429, 0, 2), Sam Crane (.000, 0, 0), Dean Sturgis (.250, 0, 0), Ferdie Moore (.500, 0, 1), Ira Thomas (.000, 0, 0), Ben Rochefort (.500, 0, 0), Toots Coyne (.000, 0, 0), Buck Sweeney (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Bob Shawkey 16-8 2.73 2
    R Chief Bender 17-3 2.26 2
    R Joe Bush 16-12 3.06 3
    L Eddie Plank 15-7 2.87 3
    R Weldon Wyckoff 11-7 3.02 2
    BULLPEN
    L Rube Bressler 10-4 1.77 2
    L Herb Pennock 11-4 2.79 3
      Other pitchers:
    Boardwalk Brown (1-6, 4.09), Byron Houck (0-0, 3.27), Chick Davies (1-0, 1.00), Willie Jensen (0-1, 2.00), Jack Coombs (0-1, 4.50), Charlie Boardman (0-0, 4.91), Fred Worden (0-0, 18.00)
     





    Thursday, February 19
    Future Athletic Stan Sperry is born in Evansville, WI.
    Tuesday, April 14
    Lost to Yankees (1-0), 8-2Polo Grounds V (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Marty McHaleSecond1 out
    Thursday, April 16
    Major-league debuts: Del Baker (Tigers)
    Friday, April 17
    Lost to Yankees (2-0), 4-0Polo Grounds V (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Ray CaldwellFifth3 out
    Saturday, April 18
    Lost to Red Sox (2-2), 1-0Fenway Park (0-1)0-3Lost 3
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Hugh BedientFifth4 out
    Sunday, April 19
    Major-league debuts: Hi Jasper (White Sox)
    Monday, April 20
    Defeated Red Sox (2-3), 8-2Fenway Park (1-1)1-3
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Ray CollinsFifth2 out
    Defeated Red Sox (2-4), 6-0Fenway Park (2-1)2-3Won 2
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Rube FosterFifth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Rankin Johnson (Red Sox)
    Tuesday, April 21
    Tied Red Sox, 1-1Fenway Park (2-1)2-3
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Dutch LeonardSixth3 out
    Wednesday, April 22
    Tied Red Sox, 9-9Fenway Park (2-1)2-3
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Hugh BedientSixth3 out
    Major-league debuts: Fritz Coumbe (Red Sox)
    Thursday, April 23
    Lost to Yankees (4-2), 5-3Shibe Park (0-1)2-4
    Starters: King Cole vs Bullet Joe BushSeventh3 out
    Friday, April 24
    Defeated Yankees (4-3), 7-6Shibe Park (1-1)3-4
    Starters: Ray Keating vs Weldon WyckoffSixth3 out
    Saturday, April 25
    Major-league debuts: Ivan Howard (Browns)
    Monday, April 27
    Defeated Yankees (4-4), 5-4Shibe Park (2-1)4-4Won 2
    Starters: Al Schulz vs Chief BenderThird1 out
    Tuesday, April 28
    Defeated Senators (5-5), 2-1Shibe Park (3-1)5-4Won 3
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Weldon WyckoffThird1 out
    Wednesday, April 29
    Lost to Senators (6-5), 6-4Shibe Park (3-2)5-5
    Starters: Joe Engel vs Byron HouckFifth2 out
    Friday, May 1
    Defeated Senators (6-6), 7-6Shibe Park (4-2)6-5
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Boardwalk BrownThird3 out
    Saturday, May 2
    Defeated Red Sox (4-8), 5-2Shibe Park (5-2)7-5Won 2
    Starters: Adam Johnson vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Monday, May 4
    Lost to Red Sox (5-8), 9-1Shibe Park (5-3)7-6
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Weldon WyckoffFourth3 out
    Wednesday, May 6
    Defeated Red Sox (5-9), 7-3Shibe Park (6-3)8-6
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Bullet Joe BushSecond3 out
    Thursday, May 7
    Lost to Senators (9-8), 6-5Griffith Stadium (0-1)8-7
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Joe BoehlingThird3 out
    Friday, May 8
    Tied Senators, 9-9Griffith Stadium (0-1)8-7
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Doc AyersThird4 out
    Saturday, May 9
    Defeated Senators (9-9), 5-2Griffith Stadium (1-1)9-7
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Jim ShawSecond4 out
    Monday, May 11
    Defeated Senators (9-10), 8-4Griffith Stadium (2-1)10-7Won 2
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Doc AyersSecond3 out
    Tuesday, May 12
    Lost to Indians (8-14), 12-4Shibe Park (6-4)10-8
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Bullet Joe BushSecond4 out
    Thursday, May 14
    Defeated Indians (8-15), 1-0Shibe Park (7-4)11-8
    Starters: Rip Hagerman vs Eddie PlankSecond4 out
    Friday, May 15
    Defeated Indians (8-16), 6-3Shibe Park (8-4)12-8Won 2
    Starters: Fred Blanding vs Bob ShawkeySecond4 out
    Saturday, May 16
    Defeated White Sox (11-17), 4-3Shibe Park (9-4)13-8Won 3
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Weldon WyckoffSecond3 out
    Monday, May 18
    Defeated White Sox (11-18), 3-1Shibe Park (10-4)14-8Won 4
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Chief BenderSecond3 out
    Tuesday, May 19
    Lost to White Sox (12-18), 3-0Shibe Park (10-5)14-9
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Bob ShawkeySecond3 out
    Wednesday, May 20
    Lost to White Sox (13-18), 5-2Shibe Park (10-6)14-10Lost 2
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Bullet Joe BushThird3 out
    Thursday, May 21
    Lost to Tigers (21-10), 6-4Shibe Park (10-7)14-11Lost 3
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Eddie PlankThird4 out
    Friday, May 22
    Defeated Tigers (21-11), 9-6Shibe Park (11-7)15-11
    Starters: Lefty Williams vs Weldon WyckoffThird3 out
    Saturday, May 23
    Defeated Tigers (21-12), 8-5Shibe Park (12-7)16-11Won 2
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Eddie PlankThird3 out
    Monday, May 25
    Defeated Browns (15-17), 6-2Shibe Park (13-7)17-11Won 3
    Starters: Bill James vs Herb PennockThird3 out
    Tuesday, May 26
    Lost to Browns (16-17), 6-5Shibe Park (13-8)17-12
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Chief BenderThird1 out
    Wednesday, May 27
    Tied Browns, 1-1Shibe Park (13-8)17-12
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Bob ShawkeySecond2 out
    Thursday, May 28
    Defeated Browns (16-18), 3-0Shibe Park (14-8)18-12
    Starters: George Baumgardner vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Friday, May 29
    Defeated Yankees (15-17), 6-2Polo Grounds V (1-2)19-12Won 2
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Ray KeatingFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (15-18), 3-0Polo Grounds V (2-2)20-12Won 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Al SchulzFirst--
    Saturday, May 30
    Defeated Yankees (15-19), 8-0Polo Grounds V (3-2)21-12Won 4
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs King ColeFirst--
    Lost to Yankees (16-19), 10-5Polo Grounds V (3-3)21-13
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Ray CaldwellFirst--
    Monday, June 1
    Defeated Yankees (16-20), 9-8Polo Grounds V (4-3)22-13
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Al SchulzFirst--
    Lost to Yankees (17-20), 4-2Polo Grounds V (4-4)22-14
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Marty McHaleFirst--
    Tuesday, June 2
    Lost to Red Sox (19-19), 3-2Fenway Park (2-2)22-15Lost 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (19-20), 4-2Fenway Park (3-2)23-15
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Rube FosterFirst--
    Wednesday, June 3
    Defeated Red Sox (19-21), 10-1Fenway Park (4-2)24-15Won 2
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (19-22), 7-5Fenway Park (5-2)25-15Won 3
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Saturday, June 6
    Lost to Tigers (27-19), 3-2Tiger Stadium (0-1)25-16
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Hooks DaussSecond1 out
    Sunday, June 7
    Lost to Tigers (28-19), 4-1Tiger Stadium (0-2)25-17Lost 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Harry CoveleskiThird1 out
    Monday, June 8
    Defeated Tigers (28-20), 5-4Tiger Stadium (1-2)26-17
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Pug CavetFirst--
    Tuesday, June 9
    Defeated Tigers (28-21), 7-3Tiger Stadium (2-2)27-17Won 2
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Jean DubucFirst--
    Wednesday, June 10
    Defeated Indians (14-33), 8-0League Park II (1-0)28-17Won 3
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Willie MitchellFirst--
    Thursday, June 11
    Lost to Indians (15-33), 3-0League Park II (1-1)28-18
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Bill SteenFirst--
    Friday, June 12
    Defeated Indians (15-34), 6-1League Park II (2-1)29-18
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Allan CollamoreFirst--
    Saturday, June 13
    Defeated Indians (15-35), 10-8League Park II (3-1)30-18Won 2
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Rip HagermanFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Sad Sam Jones (Indians)
    Sunday, June 14
    Defeated White Sox (23-28), 8-3Comiskey Park I (1-0)31-18Won 3
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Jim ScottFirst--
    Monday, June 15
    Defeated White Sox (23-29), 9-4Comiskey Park I (2-0)32-18Won 4
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Joe BenzFirst--
    Tuesday, June 16
    Defeated White Sox (23-30), 10-7Comiskey Park I (3-0)33-18Won 5
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Reb RussellFirst--
    Wednesday, June 17
    Lost to White Sox (24-30), 5-0Comiskey Park I (3-1)33-19
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Red FaberFirst--
    Thursday, June 18
    Lost to Browns (30-25), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (0-1)33-20Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George BaumgardnerFirst--
    Friday, June 19
    Lost to Browns (31-25), 6-2Sportsman's Park III (0-2)33-21Lost 3
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Carl WeilmanFirst--
    Saturday, June 20
    Defeated Browns (31-26), 5-2Sportsman's Park III (1-2)34-21
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Earl HamiltonFirst--
    Sunday, June 21
    Lost to Browns (32-26), 5-0Sportsman's Park III (1-3)34-22
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Monday, June 22
    Defeated Browns (32-27), 3-0Sportsman's Park III (2-3)35-22
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Walt LeverenzFirst--
    Wednesday, June 24
    Lost to Senators (32-27), 4-3Griffith Stadium (2-2)35-23
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Joe BoehlingFirst--
    Lost to Senators (33-27), 2-1Griffith Stadium (2-3)35-24Lost 2
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Friday, June 26
    Washington forfeited to Philadelphia.Shibe Park (15-8)36-24
    Defeated Senators (33-28), 6-5Shibe Park (16-8)37-24Won 2
    Starters: Doc Ayers vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Saturday, June 27
    Defeated Senators (33-29), 4-2Shibe Park (17-8)38-24Won 3
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Monday, June 29
    Lost to Red Sox (34-31), 7-1Shibe Park (17-9)38-25
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (34-32), 7-2Shibe Park (18-9)39-25
    Starters: Adam Johnson vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Tuesday, June 30
    Lost to Red Sox (35-32), 5-3Shibe Park (18-10)39-26
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Weldon WyckoffFirst--
    Thursday, July 2
    Lost to Red Sox (36-32), 7-6Shibe Park (18-11)39-27Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Lost to Red Sox (37-32), 7-1Shibe Park (18-12)39-28Lost 3
    Starters: Fritz Coumbe vs Herb PennockFirst--
    Friday, July 3
    Defeated Yankees (23-41), 2-0Shibe Park (19-12)40-28
    Starters: Jack Warhop vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (23-42), 1-0Shibe Park (20-12)41-28Won 2
    Starters: Cy Pieh vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Future Athletic Buddy Rosar is born in Buffalo, NY.
    Saturday, July 4
    Lost to Yankees (24-42), 7-5Shibe Park (20-13)41-29
    Starters: Ray Keating vs Weldon WyckoffFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (24-43), 6-2Shibe Park (21-13)42-29
    Starters: Marty McHale vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Monday, July 6
    Defeated Yankees (24-44), 2-0Shibe Park (22-13)43-29Won 2
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Wednesday, July 8
    Defeated Tigers (42-35), 3-0Shibe Park (23-13)44-29Won 3
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Thursday, July 9
    Lost to Tigers (43-35), 8-3Shibe Park (23-14)44-30
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Lost to Tigers (44-35), 5-3Shibe Park (23-15)44-31Lost 2
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Weldon WyckoffFirst--
    Friday, July 10
    Tied Tigers, 8-8Shibe Park (23-15)44-31
    Starters: Pug Cavet vs Herb PennockFirst--
    Saturday, July 11
    Lost to Browns (42-37), 4-3Shibe Park (23-16)44-32Lost 3
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Defeated Browns (42-38), 6-4Shibe Park (24-16)45-32
    Starters: Bill James vs Chick DaviesFirst--
    Thursday, July 16
    Defeated White Sox (43-38), 10-6Shibe Park (25-16)46-32Won 2
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Saturday, July 18
    Defeated White Sox (43-39), 4-1Shibe Park (26-16)47-32Won 3
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (43-40), 5-1Shibe Park (27-16)48-32Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Monday, July 20
    Defeated White Sox (43-41), 3-0Shibe Park (28-16)49-32Won 5
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Tuesday, July 21
    Defeated Indians (29-55), 2-1Shibe Park (29-16)50-32Won 6
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Defeated Indians (29-56), 7-6Shibe Park (30-16)51-32Won 7
    Starters: Bill Steen vs Rube BresslerFirst--
    Wednesday, July 22
    Defeated Indians (29-57), 3-0Shibe Park (31-16)52-32Won 8
    Starters: Guy Morton vs Herb PennockFirst--
    Thursday, July 23
    Defeated Indians (29-58), 9-2Shibe Park (32-16)53-32Won 9
    Starters: Abe Bowman vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Saturday, July 25
    Defeated Tigers (47-43), 10-4Tiger Stadium (3-2)54-32Won 10
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Marc HallFirst--
    Sunday, July 26
    Defeated Tigers (47-44), 8-6Tiger Stadium (4-2)55-32Won 11
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Harry CoveleskiFirst--
    Monday, July 27
    Defeated Tigers (47-45), 8-3Tiger Stadium (5-2)56-32Won 12
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Jean DubucFirst--
    Tuesday, July 28
    Lost to Tigers (48-45), 4-3Tiger Stadium (5-3)56-33
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Hooks DaussFirst--
    Wednesday, July 29
    Defeated Browns (45-46), 5-0Sportsman's Park III (3-3)57-33
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Carl WeilmanFirst--
    Thursday, July 30
    Defeated Browns (45-47), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (4-3)58-33Won 2
    Starters: Rube Bressler vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Friday, July 31
    Defeated Browns (45-48), 9-7Sportsman's Park III (5-3)59-33Won 3
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Walt LeverenzFirst--
    Saturday, August 1
    Defeated Browns (45-49), 9-5Sportsman's Park III (6-3)60-33Won 4
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs George BaumgardnerFirst--
    Sunday, August 2
    Defeated White Sox (47-50), 5-2Comiskey Park I (4-1)61-33Won 5
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Monday, August 3
    Lost to White Sox (48-50), 9-8Comiskey Park I (4-2)61-34
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jim ScottFirst--
    Tuesday, August 4
    Defeated White Sox (48-51), 5-4Comiskey Park I (5-2)62-34
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Reb RussellFirst--
    Wednesday, August 5
    Defeated White Sox (48-52), 7-4Comiskey Park I (6-2)63-34Won 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Eddie CicotteFirst--
    Friday, August 7
    Defeated Indians (33-70), 4-0League Park II (4-1)64-34Won 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Willie MitchellFirst--
    Saturday, August 8
    Defeated Indians (33-71), 5-4League Park II (5-1)65-34Won 4
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Rip HagermanFirst--
    Sunday, August 9
    Defeated Indians (33-72), 10-5League Park II (6-1)66-34Won 5
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Guy MortonFirst--
    Monday, August 10
    Defeated Indians (33-73), 5-1League Park II (7-1)67-34Won 6
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Bill SteenFirst--
    Thursday, August 13
    Defeated Senators (55-47), 7-0Shibe Park (33-16)68-34Won 7
    Starters: Doc Ayers vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Friday, August 14
    Lost to Senators (56-47), 2-1Shibe Park (33-17)68-35
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Rube BresslerFirst--
    Saturday, August 15
    Defeated Senators (56-48), 6-0Shibe Park (34-17)69-35
    Starters: Jim Shaw vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Monday, August 17
    Defeated Indians (36-78), 5-0Shibe Park (35-17)70-35Won 2
    Starters: Fritz Coumbe vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Tuesday, August 18
    Lost to Tigers (56-53), 3-2Shibe Park (35-18)70-36
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Defeated Tigers (56-54), 2-1Shibe Park (36-18)71-36
    Starters: Ross Reynolds vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Wednesday, August 19
    Defeated Tigers (56-55), 7-6Shibe Park (37-18)72-36Won 2
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Rube BresslerFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Red Oldham (Tigers)
    Thursday, August 20
    Defeated Tigers (56-56), 3-1Shibe Park (38-18)73-36Won 3
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Weldon WyckoffFirst--
    Saturday, August 22
    Lost to Browns (54-56), 4-3Shibe Park (38-19)73-37
    Starters: Bill James vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Defeated Browns (54-57), 6-1Shibe Park (39-19)74-37
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Monday, August 24
    Defeated Browns (54-58), 7-1Shibe Park (40-19)75-37Won 2
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Defeated Browns (54-59), 6-3Shibe Park (41-19)76-37Won 3
    Starters: George Baumgardner vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Tuesday, August 25
    Defeated Browns (54-60), 9-0Shibe Park (42-19)77-37Won 4
    Starters: Walt Leverenz vs Rube BresslerFirst--
    Defeated Browns (54-61), 1-0Shibe Park (43-19)78-37Won 5
    Starters: Bill James vs Herb PennockFirst--
    Wednesday, August 26
    Defeated White Sox (56-62), 5-0Shibe Park (44-19)79-37Won 6
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Thursday, August 27
    Defeated White Sox (56-63), 6-1Shibe Park (45-19)80-37Won 7
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Friday, August 28
    Lost to White Sox (57-63), 8-5Shibe Park (45-20)80-38
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Saturday, August 29
    Defeated Indians (39-83), 2-1Shibe Park (46-20)81-38
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Monday, August 31
    Defeated Indians (39-84), 9-3Shibe Park (47-20)82-38Won 2
    Starters: Fritz Coumbe vs Herb PennockFirst--
    Tuesday, September 1
    Defeated Indians (39-85), 16-3Shibe Park (48-20)83-38Won 3
    Starters: Bill Steen vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Thursday, September 3
    Lost to Red Sox (71-50), 3-1Fenway Park (5-3)83-39
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Rube FosterFirst--
    Lost to Red Sox (72-50), 6-3Fenway Park (5-4)83-40Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Friday, September 4
    Lost to Red Sox (73-50), 4-2Fenway Park (5-5)83-41Lost 3
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Saturday, September 5
    Lost to Red Sox (74-50), 4-1Fenway Park (5-6)83-42Lost 4
    Starters: Rube Bressler vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Monday, September 7
    Lost to Senators (64-57), 1-0Griffith Stadium (2-4)83-43Lost 5
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Jack BentleyFirst--
    Defeated Senators (64-58), 8-7Griffith Stadium (3-4)84-43
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Doc AyersFirst--
    Tuesday, September 8
    Lost to Senators (65-58), 2-0Griffith Stadium (3-5)84-44
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Jim ShawFirst--
    Defeated Senators (65-59), 9-4Griffith Stadium (4-5)85-44
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Wednesday, September 9
    Lost to Red Sox (77-51), 2-0Shibe Park (48-21)85-45
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Thursday, September 10
    Defeated Red Sox (77-52), 8-1Shibe Park (49-21)86-45
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Rube BresslerFirst--
    Friday, September 11
    Tied Red Sox, 8-8Shibe Park (49-21)86-45
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Herb PennockFirst--
    Saturday, September 12
    Lost to Yankees (60-73), 2-1Polo Grounds V (4-5)86-46
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Ray KeatingFirst--
    Monday, September 14
    Defeated Yankees (60-74), 2-1Polo Grounds V (5-5)87-46
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Ray FisherFirst--
    Tuesday, September 15
    Defeated Yankees (60-75), 3-1Polo Grounds V (6-5)88-46Won 2
    Starters: Rube Bressler vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Thursday, September 17
    Defeated Tigers (73-64), 8-3Tiger Stadium (6-3)89-46Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Hooks DaussFirst--
    Friday, September 18
    Lost to Tigers (74-64), 3-2Tiger Stadium (6-4)89-47
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Harry CoveleskiFirst--
    Saturday, September 19
    Lost to Tigers (75-64), 4-3Tiger Stadium (6-5)89-48Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Pug CavetFirst--
    Sunday, September 20
    Defeated Indians (44-95), 4-1League Park II (8-1)90-48
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Guy MortonFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Elmer Smith (Indians)
    Monday, September 21
    Lost to Indians (45-95), 5-4League Park II (8-2)90-49
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Abe BowmanFirst--
    Tuesday, September 22
    Defeated Indians (45-96), 14-3League Park II (9-2)91-49
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Paul CarterFirst--
    Thursday, September 24
    Defeated White Sox (67-76), 6-4Comiskey Park I (7-2)92-49Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Eddie CicotteFirst--
    Friday, September 25
    Defeated White Sox (67-77), 3-1Comiskey Park I (8-2)93-49Won 3
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Mellie WolfgangFirst--
    Saturday, September 26
    Defeated White Sox (67-78), 9-3Comiskey Park I (9-2)94-49Won 4
    Starters: Rube Bressler vs Jim ScottFirst--
    Sunday, September 27
    Defeated Browns (66-79), 6-0Sportsman's Park III (7-3)95-49Won 5
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Monday, September 28
    Lost to Browns (67-79), 7-1Sportsman's Park III (7-4)95-50
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Earl HamiltonFirst--
    Wednesday, September 30
    Defeated Senators (77-70), 3-2Griffith Stadium (5-5)96-50
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Jim ShawFirst--
    Thursday, October 1
    Defeated Senators (77-71), 3-1Griffith Stadium (6-5)97-50Won 2
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Jack BentleyFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Irish Meusel (Senators)
    Friday, October 2
    Lost to Senators (78-71), 4-3Shibe Park (49-22)97-51
    Starters: Harry Harper vs Willie JensenFirst--
    Saturday, October 3
    Lost to Senators (79-71), 7-3Shibe Park (49-23)97-52Lost 2
    Starters: Doc Ayers vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Ben Rochefort (Athletics)
    Monday, October 5
    Defeated Yankees (69-83), 2-0Shibe Park (50-23)98-52
    Starters: Marty McHale vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Tuesday, October 6
    Lost to Yankees (70-83), 2-1Shibe Park (50-24)98-53
    Starters: King Cole vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Pius Schwert (Yankees)
    Wednesday, October 7
    Defeated Yankees (70-84), 10-0Shibe Park (51-24)99-53
    Starters: Cy Pieh vs Rube BresslerFirst--
    Tuesday, October 13
    Future Athletic Frankie Hayes is born in Jamesburg, NJ.
    Wednesday, November 25
    Future Athletic Gene Handley is born in Kennett, MO.
    Thursday, December 17
    Future Athletic Dave Smith is born in Sellers, SC.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.