Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1913

    96-57

    First place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Stuffy McInnis .324 4 90
    2B Eddie Collins .345 3 73
    SS Jack Barry .275 3 85
    3B Frank Baker .337 12 117
    OF Eddie Murphy .295 1 30
    OF Rube Oldring .283 5 71
    OF Jimmy Walsh .254 0 27
    C Jack Lapp .227 1 20
      Other position players:
    Amos Strunk (.305, 0, 46), Wally Schang (.266, 3, 30), Tom Daley (.255, 0, 11), Billy Orr (.194, 0, 7), Danny Murphy (.322, 0, 6), Ira Thomas (.283, 0, 6), Harry Davis (.353, 0, 4), Doc Lavan (.071, 0, 1), Harry Fritz (.000, 0, 0), Press Cruthers (.250, 0, 0), George Brickley (.167, 0, 0), Wickey McAvoy (.111, 0, 0), Joe Giebel (.333, 0, 0), Monte Peffer (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Boardwalk Brown 17-11 2.94 1
    L Eddie Plank 18-10 2.60 4
    R Bob Shawkey 6-5 2.34 0
    BULLPEN
    R Chief Bender 21-10 2.21 13
    R Joe Bush 15-6 3.82 3
    R Byron Houck 14-6 4.14 0
    L Herb Pennock 2-1 5.13 0
    R Weldon Wyckoff 2-4 4.38 0
      Other pitchers:
    John Taff (0-1, 6.62), Ensign Cottrell (1-0, 5.40), Charlie Boardman (0-2, 2.00), Pat Bohen (0-1, 1.13), Jack Coombs (0-0, 10.13), Dave Morey (0-0, 4.50)
     





    Wednesday, April 9
    Major-league debuts: Benny Meyer (Dodgers)
    Thursday, April 10
    Defeated Red Sox (0-1), 10-9Fenway Park (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Saturday, April 12
    Defeated Red Sox (0-2), 5-4Fenway Park (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Hub Leonard (Red Sox)
    Thursday, April 17
    Defeated Red Sox (1-4), 6-5Shibe Park (1-0)3-0Won 3
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Friday, April 18
    Lost to Red Sox (2-4), 8-5Shibe Park (1-1)3-1
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Boardwalk BrownSecond out
    Saturday, April 19
    Defeated Red Sox (2-5), 7-5Shibe Park (2-1)4-1
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Eddie PlankSecond out
    Monday, April 21
    Defeated Red Sox (2-6), 6-4Shibe Park (3-1)5-1Won 2
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Byron HouckSecond out
    Tuesday, April 22
    Defeated Yankees (1-7), 7-4Shibe Park (4-1)6-1Won 3
    Starters: George McConnell vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Wednesday, April 23
    Lost to Yankees (2-7), 4-0Shibe Park (4-2)6-2
    Starters: Ray Keating vs Bullet Joe BushSecond out
    Thursday, April 24
    Defeated Yankees (2-8), 4-1Shibe Park (5-2)7-2
    Starters: Al Schulz vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Friday, April 25
    Defeated Yankees (2-9), 4-0Shibe Park (6-2)8-2Won 2
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Saturday, April 26
    Defeated Senators (7-3), 3-2Shibe Park (7-2)9-2Won 3
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Wednesday, April 30
    Lost to Senators (8-3), 2-0Shibe Park (7-3)9-3
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Thursday, May 1
    Defeated Yankees (2-12), 4-2Polo Grounds V (1-0)10-3
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Ray KeatingFirst--
    Friday, May 2
    Defeated Yankees (2-13), 6-5Polo Grounds V (2-0)11-3Won 2
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Russ FordFirst--
    Saturday, May 3
    Defeated Yankees (2-14), 8-6Polo Grounds V (3-0)12-3Won 3
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Al SchulzFirst--
    Monday, May 5
    Defeated Yankees (2-15), 8-1Polo Grounds V (4-0)13-3Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ray FisherFirst--
    Wednesday, May 7
    Defeated Browns (9-13), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (1-0)14-3Won 5
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Roy MitchellFirst--
    Thursday, May 8
    Defeated Browns (9-14), 6-3Sportsman's Park III (2-0)15-3Won 6
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Earl HamiltonFirst--
    Friday, May 9
    Lost to Browns (10-14), 7-3Sportsman's Park III (2-1)15-4
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Carl WeilmanFirst--
    Saturday, May 10
    Defeated Browns (10-15), 8-6Sportsman's Park III (3-1)16-4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Dwight StoneFirst--
    Sunday, May 11
    Lost to White Sox (16-11), 4-3Comiskey Park I (0-1)16-5
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Monday, May 12
    Defeated White Sox (16-12), 3-0Comiskey Park I (1-1)17-5
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Reb RussellFirst--
    Thursday, May 15
    Lost to Indians (18-9), 2-0League Park II (0-1)17-6
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Cy FalkenbergFirst--
    Friday, May 16
    Defeated Indians (18-10), 8-5League Park II (1-1)18-6
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Vean GreggFirst--
    Saturday, May 17
    Lost to Indians (19-10), 7-3League Park II (1-2)18-7
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs George KahlerFirst--
    Sunday, May 18
    Defeated Indians (19-11), 4-2League Park II (2-2)19-7
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Bill SteenFirst--
    Monday, May 19
    Lost to Tigers (11-21), 9-3Tiger Stadium (0-1)19-8
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Ed WillettFirst--
    Tuesday, May 20
    Lost to Tigers (12-21), 8-7Tiger Stadium (0-2)19-9Lost 2
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Al KlawitterFirst--
    Thursday, May 22
    Defeated Tigers (12-22), 7-0Tiger Stadium (1-2)20-9
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Marc HallFirst--
    Saturday, May 24
    Defeated Senators (18-13), 4-2Shibe Park (8-3)21-9Won 2
    Starters: George Mullin vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Monday, May 26
    Defeated Senators (18-14), 4-0Shibe Park (9-3)22-9Won 3
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Byron HouckFirst--
    Lost to Senators (19-14), 9-2Shibe Park (9-4)22-10
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs John TaffFirst--
    Tuesday, May 27
    Defeated Senators (19-15), 8-0Shibe Park (10-4)23-10
    Starters: Joe Engel vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Defeated Senators (19-16), 7-1Shibe Park (11-4)24-10Won 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Thursday, May 29
    Defeated Yankees (9-25), 6-5Shibe Park (12-4)25-10Won 3
    Starters: Ray Keating vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Friday, May 30
    Defeated Yankees (9-26), 3-2Shibe Park (13-4)26-10Won 4
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Weldon WyckoffFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (9-27), 7-4Shibe Park (14-4)27-10Won 5
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Byron HouckFirst--
    Saturday, May 31
    Defeated Yankees (9-28), 12-2Shibe Park (15-4)28-10Won 6
    Starters: George Clark vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Monday, June 2
    Defeated Senators (22-18), 9-4Griffith Stadium (1-0)29-10Won 7
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs George MullinFirst--
    Defeated Senators (22-19), 4-3Griffith Stadium (2-0)30-10Won 8
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Tuesday, June 3
    Defeated Tigers (18-28), 7-3Shibe Park (16-4)31-10Won 9
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Wednesday, June 4
    Defeated Tigers (18-29), 14-6Shibe Park (17-4)32-10Won 10
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Weldon WyckoffFirst--
    Thursday, June 5
    Defeated Tigers (18-30), 10-6Shibe Park (18-4)33-10Won 11
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Ensign CottrellFirst--
    Friday, June 6
    Defeated Tigers (18-31), 8-7Shibe Park (19-4)34-10Won 12
    Starters: Joe Lake vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Saturday, June 7
    Defeated Browns (20-33), 10-5Shibe Park (20-4)35-10Won 13
    Starters: George Baumgardner vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Monday, June 9
    Defeated Browns (20-34), 5-0Shibe Park (21-4)36-10Won 14
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Tuesday, June 10
    Defeated Browns (20-35), 10-4Shibe Park (22-4)37-10Won 15
    Starters: Roy Mitchell vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Wednesday, June 11
    Lost to Browns (21-35), 5-2Shibe Park (22-5)37-11
    Starters: Walt Leverenz vs Byron HouckFirst--
    Thursday, June 12
    Defeated Indians (35-16), 6-1Shibe Park (23-5)38-11
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Friday, June 13
    Defeated Indians (35-17), 2-1Shibe Park (24-5)39-11Won 2
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Saturday, June 14
    Lost to Indians (36-17), 3-0Shibe Park (24-6)39-12
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Monday, June 16
    Defeated Indians (36-19), 3-2Shibe Park (25-6)40-12
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Tuesday, June 17
    Defeated White Sox (30-27), 7-1Shibe Park (26-6)41-12Won 2
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Byron HouckFirst--
    Wednesday, June 18
    Lost to White Sox (31-27), 9-5Shibe Park (26-7)41-13
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Thursday, June 19
    Defeated White Sox (31-28), 2-0Shibe Park (27-7)42-13
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Friday, June 20
    Lost to Red Sox (30-26), 6-1Shibe Park (27-8)42-14
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Saturday, June 21
    Lost to Red Sox (31-26), 5-4Shibe Park (27-9)42-15Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Byron HouckFirst--
    Monday, June 23
    Defeated Red Sox (31-27), 13-4Shibe Park (28-9)43-15
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Wednesday, June 25
    Defeated Senators (34-29), 14-2Griffith Stadium (3-0)44-15Won 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Thursday, June 26
    Defeated Senators (34-30), 11-2Griffith Stadium (4-0)45-15Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George MullinFirst--
    Defeated Senators (34-31), 10-3Griffith Stadium (5-0)46-15Won 4
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Bob GroomFirst--
    Friday, June 27
    Lost to Senators (35-31), 2-0Griffith Stadium (5-1)46-16
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Defeated Senators (35-32), 11-5Griffith Stadium (6-1)47-16
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Tom HughesFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Harry Harper (Senators)
    Saturday, June 28
    Lost to Senators (36-32), 8-3Griffith Stadium (6-2)47-17
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Joe BoehlingFirst--
    Monday, June 30
    Defeated Yankees (19-46), 6-0Polo Grounds V (5-0)48-17
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Al SchulzFirst--
    Tuesday, July 1
    Defeated Yankees (19-47), 2-1Polo Grounds V (6-0)49-17Won 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Ray FisherFirst--
    Wednesday, July 2
    Defeated Yankees (19-48), 8-5Polo Grounds V (7-0)50-17Won 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Russ FordFirst--
    Thursday, July 3
    Defeated Yankees (19-49), 8-4Polo Grounds V (8-0)51-17Won 4
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Ray KeatingFirst--
    Friday, July 4
    Lost to Red Sox (35-33), 13-6Fenway Park (2-1)51-18
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (35-34), 5-3Fenway Park (3-1)52-18
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Rube FosterFirst--
    Saturday, July 5
    Defeated Red Sox (35-35), 7-6Fenway Park (4-1)53-18Won 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Monday, July 7
    Defeated Red Sox (35-36), 7-4Fenway Park (5-1)54-18Won 3
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Lost to Red Sox (36-36), 8-3Fenway Park (5-2)54-19
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Wednesday, July 9
    Defeated Indians (48-30), 5-3League Park II (3-2)55-19
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Willie MitchellFirst--
    Thursday, July 10
    Lost to Indians (49-30), 4-1League Park II (3-3)55-20
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Cy FalkenbergFirst--
    Friday, July 11
    Defeated Indians (49-31), 11-5League Park II (4-3)56-20
    Starters: Chief Bender vs George KahlerFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Johnny Bassler (Indians)
    Saturday, July 12
    Defeated Tigers (32-53), 16-9Tiger Stadium (2-2)57-20Won 2
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Jean DubucFirst--
    Sunday, July 13
    Lost to Tigers (33-53), 7-1Tiger Stadium (2-3)57-21
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Hooks DaussFirst--
    Lost to Tigers (34-53), 5-4Tiger Stadium (2-4)57-22Lost 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Ed WillettFirst--
    Monday, July 14
    Lost to Tigers (35-53), 9-8Tiger Stadium (2-5)57-23Lost 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Marc HallFirst--
    Tuesday, July 15
    Defeated Tigers (35-54), 7-0Tiger Stadium (3-5)58-23
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Marc HallFirst--
    Wednesday, July 16
    Defeated White Sox (47-40), 1-0Comiskey Park I (2-1)59-23Won 2
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Eddie CicotteFirst--
    Lost to White Sox (48-40), 5-3Comiskey Park I (2-2)59-24
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Thursday, July 17
    Lost to White Sox (49-40), 5-2Comiskey Park I (2-3)59-25Lost 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Jim ScottFirst--
    Friday, July 18
    Defeated White Sox (49-41), 4-1Comiskey Park I (3-3)60-25
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Reb RussellFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Larry Chappell (White Sox)
    Saturday, July 19
    Lost to White Sox (50-41), 4-3Comiskey Park I (3-4)60-26
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Eddie CicotteFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (50-42), 3-1Comiskey Park I (4-4)61-26
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Sunday, July 20
    Defeated Browns (37-57), 8-0Sportsman's Park III (4-1)62-26Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Walt LeverenzFirst--
    Monday, July 21
    Defeated Browns (37-58), 11-8Sportsman's Park III (5-1)63-26Won 3
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Carl WeilmanFirst--
    Tuesday, July 22
    Lost to Browns (38-58), 4-0Sportsman's Park III (5-2)63-27
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Roy MitchellFirst--
    Wednesday, July 23
    Defeated Browns (38-59), 8-1Sportsman's Park III (6-2)64-27
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Earl HamiltonFirst--
    Friday, July 25
    Defeated Tigers (39-58), 4-0Shibe Park (29-9)65-27Won 2
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Saturday, July 26
    Lost to Tigers (40-58), 6-2Shibe Park (29-10)65-28
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Tuesday, July 29
    Defeated Tigers (40-59), 8-0Shibe Park (30-10)66-28
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Wednesday, July 30
    Defeated Browns (39-63), 2-1Shibe Park (31-10)67-28Won 2
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Thursday, July 31
    Lost to Browns (40-63), 4-3Shibe Park (31-11)67-29
    Starters: George Baumgardner vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Friday, August 1
    Lost to Browns (41-63), 5-3Shibe Park (31-12)67-30Lost 2
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Saturday, August 2
    Defeated Browns (41-64), 4-1Shibe Park (32-12)68-30
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Monday, August 4
    Defeated Indians (63-39), 7-1Shibe Park (33-12)69-30Won 2
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Ernie Krueger and Billy Southworth (Indians)
    Tuesday, August 5
    Lost to Indians (64-39), 5-0Shibe Park (33-13)69-31
    Starters: Fred Blanding vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Wednesday, August 6
    Defeated Indians (64-40), 7-1Shibe Park (34-13)70-31
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Thursday, August 7
    Defeated Indians (64-41), 7-3Shibe Park (35-13)71-31Won 2
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Friday, August 8
    Lost to White Sox (56-52), 4-1Shibe Park (35-14)71-32
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Saturday, August 9
    Lost to White Sox (57-52), 1-0Shibe Park (35-15)71-33Lost 2
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Monday, August 11
    Defeated White Sox (57-53), 8-5Shibe Park (36-15)72-33
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Tuesday, August 12
    Lost to White Sox (58-53), 4-2Shibe Park (36-16)72-34
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Thursday, August 14
    Lost to Indians (67-43), 6-2League Park II (4-4)72-35Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Fred BlandingFirst--
    Friday, August 15
    Defeated Indians (67-44), 12-5League Park II (5-4)73-35
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George KahlerFirst--
    Saturday, August 16
    Lost to Indians (68-44), 10-1League Park II (5-5)73-36
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Willie MitchellFirst--
    Sunday, August 17
    Lost to Indians (69-44), 6-2League Park II (5-6)73-37Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Vean GreggFirst--
    Monday, August 18
    Lost to Tigers (49-65), 5-4Tiger Stadium (3-6)73-38Lost 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jean DubucFirst--
    Tuesday, August 19
    Defeated Tigers (49-66), 4-3Tiger Stadium (4-6)74-38
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Marc HallFirst--
    Wednesday, August 20
    Defeated Tigers (49-67), 5-2Tiger Stadium (5-6)75-38Won 2
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Hooks DaussFirst--
    Thursday, August 21
    Defeated White Sox (63-56), 7-1Comiskey Park I (5-4)76-38Won 3
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Joe BenzFirst--
    Friday, August 22
    Defeated White Sox (63-57), 2-1Comiskey Park I (6-4)77-38Won 4
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Reb RussellFirst--
    Saturday, August 23
    Lost to White Sox (64-57), 7-4Comiskey Park I (6-5)77-39
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Eddie CicotteFirst--
    Sunday, August 24
    Defeated Browns (48-76), 9-1Sportsman's Park III (7-2)78-39
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Carl WeilmanFirst--
    Monday, August 25
    Defeated Browns (48-77), 3-0Sportsman's Park III (8-2)79-39Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Walt LeverenzFirst--
    Tuesday, August 26
    Defeated Browns (48-78), 8-0Sportsman's Park III (9-2)80-39Won 3
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Roy MitchellFirst--
    Wednesday, August 27
    Major-league debuts: Rube Schauer (Giants)
    Thursday, August 28
    Defeated Yankees (40-77), 9-3Polo Grounds V (9-0)81-39Won 4
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Al SchulzFirst--
    Saturday, August 30
    Lost to Yankees (41-77), 5-0Polo Grounds V (9-1)81-40
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Ray CaldwellFirst--
    Lost to Yankees (42-77), 6-4Polo Grounds V (9-2)81-41Lost 2
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Ray FisherFirst--
    Monday, September 1
    Defeated Senators (69-53), 4-1Shibe Park (37-16)82-41
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Defeated Senators (69-54), 6-5Shibe Park (38-16)83-41Won 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Tuesday, September 2
    Lost to Senators (70-54), 2-1Shibe Park (38-17)83-42
    Starters: Joe Engel vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Wednesday, September 3
    Defeated Senators (70-55), 4-3Shibe Park (39-17)84-42
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Thursday, September 4
    Lost to Red Sox (63-62), 8-6Shibe Park (39-18)84-43
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Lost to Red Sox (64-62), 5-2Shibe Park (39-19)84-44Lost 2
    Starters: Earl Moseley vs Byron HouckFirst--
    Friday, September 5
    Lost to Red Sox (65-62), 6-3Shibe Park (39-20)84-45Lost 3
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Saturday, September 6
    Defeated Red Sox (65-63), 9-2Shibe Park (40-20)85-45
    Starters: Fred Anderson vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Tuesday, September 9
    Lost to White Sox (69-66), 2-0Shibe Park (40-21)85-46
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Wednesday, September 10
    Lost to White Sox (70-66), 5-3Shibe Park (40-22)85-47Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Thursday, September 11
    Defeated White Sox (70-67), 4-1Shibe Park (41-22)86-47
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Friday, September 12
    Defeated White Sox (70-68), 7-5Shibe Park (42-22)87-47Won 2
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Saturday, September 13
    Lost to Indians (81-57), 3-1Shibe Park (42-23)87-48
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Monday, September 15
    Defeated Indians (81-58), 8-6Shibe Park (43-23)88-48
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Tuesday, September 16
    Defeated Indians (81-59), 8-7Shibe Park (44-23)89-48Won 2
    Starters: Bill Steen vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Wednesday, September 17
    Defeated Browns (52-91), 8-4Shibe Park (45-23)90-48Won 3
    Starters: Roy Mitchell vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Thursday, September 18
    Lost to Browns (53-91), 5-0Shibe Park (45-24)90-49
    Starters: Walt Leverenz vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Saturday, September 20
    Defeated Tigers (62-81), 4-2Shibe Park (46-24)91-49
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Byron HouckFirst--
    Monday, September 22
    Defeated Tigers (62-82), 4-0Shibe Park (47-24)92-49Won 2
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Defeated Tigers (62-83), 1-0Shibe Park (48-24)93-49Won 3
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Herb PennockFirst--
    Tuesday, September 23
    Defeated Tigers (62-84), 21-8Shibe Park (49-24)94-49Won 4
    Starters: Lefty Williams vs Herb PennockFirst--
    Wednesday, September 24
    Defeated Red Sox (73-67), 10-9Fenway Park (6-2)95-49Won 5
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Thursday, September 25
    Lost to Red Sox (74-67), 5-4Fenway Park (6-3)95-50
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Earl MoseleyFirst--
    Friday, September 26
    Lost to Red Sox (75-67), 10-4Fenway Park (6-4)95-51Lost 2
    Starters: Charlie Boardman vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Saturday, September 27
    Lost to Red Sox (76-67), 5-3Fenway Park (6-5)95-52Lost 3
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Monday, September 29
    Lost to Senators (86-63), 1-0Griffith Stadium (6-3)95-53Lost 4
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Wickey McAvoy (Athletics)
    Tuesday, September 30
    Lost to Senators (87-63), 3-0Griffith Stadium (6-4)95-54Lost 5
    Starters: Charlie Boardman vs Doc AyersFirst--
    Wednesday, October 1
    Lost to Senators (88-63), 1-0Griffith Stadium (6-5)95-55Lost 6
    Starters: Pat Bohen vs Jack BentleyFirst--
    Friday, October 3
    Defeated Yankees (55-94), 13-10Shibe Park (50-24)96-55
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Lost to Yankees (56-94), 2-1Shibe Park (50-25)96-56
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Weldon WyckoffFirst--
    Saturday, October 4
    Lost to Yankees (57-94), 10-8Shibe Park (50-26)96-57Lost 2
    Starters: Al Schulz vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.