Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Herb Plews
Harry Stovey
Bibb Falk
1930
Al Lopez


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1912

    90-62

    Third place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Stuffy McInnis .327 3 101
    2B Eddie Collins .348 0 64
    SS Jack Barry .261 0 55
    3B Frank Baker .347 10 130
    OF Amos Strunk .289 3 63
    OF Rube Oldring .301 1 24
    OF Bris Lord .238 0 25
    C Jack Lapp .292 1 35
      Other position players:
    Harl Maggert (.256, 1, 13), Eddie Murphy (.317, 0, 6), Ira Thomas (.216, 1, 13), Ben Egan (.174, 0, 13), Danny Murphy (.323, 2, 20), Jimmy Walsh (.252, 0, 15), Claud Derrick (.241, 0, 7), Joe Mathes (.143, 0, 0), Howard Fahey (.000, 0, 0), Chester Emerson (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Jack Coombs 21-10 3.29 2
    L Eddie Plank 26-6 2.22 2
    R Boardwalk Brown 13-11 3.66 0
    R Chief Bender 13-8 2.74 2
    R Byron Houck 8-8 2.94 1
    R Cy Morgan 3-8 3.75 0
    BULLPEN
    L Herb Pennock 1-2 4.50 2
      Other pitchers:
    Roy Crabb (2-4, 3.74), Stan Coveleski (2-1, 3.43), Dave Danforth (0-0, 3.98), Lefty Russell (0-2, 7.27), Hardin Barry (0-0, 7.62), Joe Bush (0-0, 7.88), Harry Krause (0-2, 13.50), Roger Salmon (1-0, 9.00), Doc Martin (0-0, 10.38), Slim Harrell (0-0, 0.00)
     





    Wednesday, January 31
    Future Athletic Jerry McQuaig is born in Douglas, GA.
    Thursday, April 11
    Defeated Senators (0-1), 4-2Shibe Park (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Friday, April 12
    Defeated Senators (0-2), 3-1Shibe Park (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Dixie Walker vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Future Athletic Jack Wilson is born in Portland, OR.
    Monday, April 15
    Defeated Red Sox (3-1), 4-1Shibe Park (3-0)3-0Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Tuesday, April 16
    Lost to Red Sox (4-1), 9-2Shibe Park (3-1)3-1
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Harry KrauseSecond out
    Friday, April 19
    Lost to Senators (3-2), 6-0Griffith Stadium (0-1)3-2Lost 2
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Walter JohnsonThird1 out
    Saturday, April 20
    Defeated Senators (3-3), 6-3Griffith Stadium (1-1)4-2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Dixie WalkerSecond1 out
    Tuesday, April 23
    Lost to Yankees (1-6), 3-0Hilltop Park (0-1)4-3
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Hippo VaughnThird1 out
    Wednesday, April 24
    Defeated Yankees (1-7), 7-0Hilltop Park (1-1)5-3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jack WarhopSecond1 out
    Thursday, April 25
    Defeated Yankees (1-8), 5-4Hilltop Park (2-1)6-3Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Russ FordSecond1 out
    Major-league debuts: Jack Martin (Yankees)
    Friday, April 26
    Lost to Red Sox (7-3), 7-6Fenway Park (0-1)6-4
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Larry PapeThird1 out
    Major-league debuts: Hugh Bedient and Hick Cady (Red Sox)
    Saturday, April 27
    Lost to Red Sox (8-3), 6-5Fenway Park (0-2)6-5Lost 2
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Joe WoodThird2 out
    Monday, April 29
    Defeated Red Sox (8-4), 7-1Fenway Park (1-2)7-5
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Buck O'BrienThird2 out
    Tuesday, April 30
    Lost to Red Sox (9-4), 6-1Fenway Park (1-3)7-6
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Charley HallFourth2 out
    Wednesday, May 1
    Lost to Yankees (3-10), 3-2Shibe Park (3-2)7-7Lost 2
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Chief BenderFifth3 out
    Thursday, May 2
    Lost to Yankees (4-10), 11-5Shibe Park (3-3)7-8Lost 3
    Starters: Hippo Vaughn vs Cy MorganFifth4 out
    Friday, May 3
    Defeated Yankees (4-11), 18-15Shibe Park (4-3)8-8
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Boardwalk BrownFourth4 out
    Saturday, May 4
    Defeated Yankees (4-12), 10-5Shibe Park (5-3)9-8Won 2
    Starters: Hippo Vaughn vs Eddie PlankFourth3 out
    Friday, May 10
    Lost to Indians (9-9), 11-3Shibe Park (5-4)9-9
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Cy MorganThird6 out
    Saturday, May 11
    Lost to White Sox (19-5), 9-5Shibe Park (5-5)9-10Lost 2
    Starters: Frank Lange vs Eddie PlankFourth7 out
    Monday, May 13
    Lost to White Sox (20-5), 3-1Shibe Park (5-6)9-11Lost 3
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Boardwalk BrownFifth8 out
    Tuesday, May 14
    Lost to White Sox (21-5), 7-0Shibe Park (5-7)9-12Lost 4
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Jack CoombsSixth9 out
    Wednesday, May 15
    Defeated White Sox (21-6), 8-6Shibe Park (6-7)10-12
    Starters: Frank Lange vs Byron HouckSixth8 out
    Friday, May 17
    Lost to Tigers (14-14), 6-3Shibe Park (6-8)10-13
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Lefty RussellSixth9 out
    Saturday, May 18
    Defeated Tigers (14-15), 24-2Shibe Park (7-8)11-13
    Starters: Allan Travers vs Jack CoombsSixth9 out
    Major-league debuts: Ed Irvin, Bill Leinhauser, Billy Maharg, Jim McGarr, Dan McGarvey and Jack Smith Al Travers and Hap Ward (Tigers)
    Tuesday, May 21
    Lost to Browns (8-19), 5-4Shibe Park (7-9)11-14
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Eddie PlankSixth9 out
    Wednesday, May 22
    Defeated Browns (8-20), 8-5Shibe Park (8-9)12-14
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Jack CoombsSixth9 out
    Thursday, May 23
    Defeated Browns (8-21), 9-3Shibe Park (9-9)13-14Won 2
    Starters: Joe Lake vs Chief BenderFourth9 out
    Friday, May 24
    Lost to Red Sox (21-10), 4-3Fenway Park (1-4)13-15
    Starters: Lefty Russell vs Hugh BedientFifth9 out
    Saturday, May 25
    Defeated Red Sox (21-11), 8-2Fenway Park (2-4)14-15
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Joe WoodFourth9 out
    Monday, May 27
    Defeated Red Sox (21-12), 12-6Fenway Park (3-4)15-15Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Buck O'BrienThird8 out
    Tuesday, May 28
    Lost to Red Sox (22-12), 7-3Fenway Park (3-5)15-16
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Charley HallFifth9 out
    Wednesday, May 29
    Defeated Yankees (12-21), 7-4Hilltop Park (3-1)16-16
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Russ FordFourth8 out
    Thursday, May 30
    Defeated Yankees (12-22), 7-1Hilltop Park (4-1)17-16Won 2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Hippo VaughnThird7 out
    Saturday, June 1
    Lost to White Sox (29-12), 6-3Comiskey Park I (0-1)17-17
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Joe BenzFourth8 out
    Sunday, June 2
    Defeated White Sox (29-13), 3-1Comiskey Park I (1-1)18-17
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Ed WalshThird7 out
    Monday, June 3
    Defeated White Sox (29-14), 8-4Comiskey Park I (2-1)19-17Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George MogridgeThird6 out
    Tuesday, June 4
    Lost to White Sox (30-14), 2-0Comiskey Park I (2-2)19-18
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Frank LangeFourth7 out
    Wednesday, June 5
    Lost to Browns (13-30), 13-1Sportsman's Park III (0-1)19-19Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Roy MitchellSixth7 out
    Thursday, June 6
    Defeated Browns (13-31), 7-2Sportsman's Park III (1-1)20-19
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Barney PeltySixth6 out
    Friday, June 7
    Defeated Browns (13-32), 9-4Sportsman's Park III (2-1)21-19Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Earl HamiltonFifth5 out
    Saturday, June 8
    Lost to Browns (14-32), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (2-2)21-20
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Jack PowellSixth5 out
    Future Athletic Lew Krausse is born in Media, PA.
    Sunday, June 9
    Defeated Indians (23-22), 13-2League Park II (1-0)22-20
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Vean GreggFourth5 out
    Monday, June 10
    Defeated Indians (23-23), 6-3League Park II (2-0)23-20Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Fred BlandingFourth4 out
    Tuesday, June 11
    Defeated Indians (23-24), 8-7League Park II (3-0)24-20Won 3
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs George KahlerFourth4 out
    Wednesday, June 12
    Defeated Indians (23-25), 6-0League Park II (4-0)25-20Won 4
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Jim BasketteFourth4 out
    Thursday, June 13
    Defeated Tigers (25-28), 4-3Tiger Stadium (1-0)26-20Won 5
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ralph WorksFourth3 out
    Friday, June 14
    Lost to Tigers (26-28), 4-3Tiger Stadium (1-1)26-21
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Ed WillettFourth4 out
    Saturday, June 15
    Defeated Tigers (26-29), 6-1Tiger Stadium (2-1)27-21
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Joe LakeThird4 out
    Sunday, June 16
    Defeated Tigers (26-30), 8-6Tiger Stadium (3-1)28-21Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jean DubucFourth4 out
    Tuesday, June 18
    Lost to Senators (34-21), 5-4Griffith Stadium (1-2)28-22
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Bob GroomFourth5 out
    Wednesday, June 19
    Defeated Senators (34-22), 2-1Shibe Park (10-9)29-22
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Jack CoombsFourth4 out
    Defeated Senators (34-23), 4-3Shibe Park (11-9)30-22Won 2
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Chief BenderFourth4 out
    Thursday, June 20
    Defeated Senators (34-24), 5-0Shibe Park (12-9)31-22Won 3
    Starters: Joe Engel vs Eddie PlankSecond4 out
    Defeated Senators (34-25), 8-1Shibe Park (13-9)32-22Won 4
    Starters: Carl Cashion vs Boardwalk BrownSecond4 out
    Major-league debuts: Joe Boehling (Senators)
    Friday, June 21
    Lost to Senators (35-25), 8-2Shibe Park (13-10)32-23
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Cy MorganFourth5 out
    Saturday, June 22
    Lost to Senators (36-25), 12-4Shibe Park (13-11)32-24Lost 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Jack CoombsFourth6 out
    Sunday, June 23
    Major-league debuts: Harry Moran (Tigers)
    Monday, June 24
    Defeated Yankees (17-37), 3-1Shibe Park (14-11)33-24
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Chief BenderFourth6 out
    Wednesday, June 26
    Lost to Yankees (18-37), 6-5Shibe Park (14-12)33-25
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Eddie PlankFourth6 out
    Defeated Yankees (18-38), 11-1Shibe Park (15-12)34-25
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Jack CoombsFourth6 out
    Thursday, June 27
    Defeated Yankees (18-39), 4-0Shibe Park (16-12)35-25Won 2
    Starters: George McConnell vs Boardwalk BrownFourth5 out
    Friday, June 28
    Defeated Senators (38-28), 4-3Griffith Stadium (2-2)36-25Won 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Hippo VaughnSecond5 out
    Defeated Senators (38-29), 5-4Griffith Stadium (3-2)37-25Won 4
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Barney PeltySecond5 out
    Saturday, June 29
    Defeated Senators (38-30), 2-1Griffith Stadium (4-2)38-25Won 5
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Walter JohnsonSecond6 out
    Monday, July 1
    Defeated Senators (38-31), 6-2Griffith Stadium (5-2)39-25Won 6
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Bob GroomSecond6 out
    Tuesday, July 2
    Lost to Senators (39-31), 5-3Griffith Stadium (5-3)39-26
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Tom HughesSecond6 out
    Wednesday, July 3
    Lost to Red Sox (48-22), 7-2Shibe Park (16-13)39-27Lost 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Jack CoombsSecond7 out
    Thursday, July 4
    Defeated Red Sox (48-23), 4-3Shibe Park (17-13)40-27
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Eddie PlankSecond7 out
    Lost to Red Sox (49-23), 6-5Shibe Park (17-14)40-28
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Boardwalk BrownSecond7 out
    Friday, July 5
    Defeated Red Sox (49-24), 3-2Shibe Park (18-14)41-28
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Byron HouckThird7 out
    Lost to Red Sox (50-24), 5-3Shibe Park (18-15)41-29
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Cy MorganThird7 out
    Saturday, July 6
    Lost to Red Sox (51-24), 11-5Shibe Park (18-16)41-30Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Chief BenderThird8 out
    Monday, July 8
    Lost to Indians (38-36), 7-4Shibe Park (18-17)41-31Lost 3
    Starters: Gene Krapp vs Boardwalk BrownFourth9 out
    Lost to Indians (39-36), 4-2Shibe Park (18-18)41-32Lost 4
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Byron HouckFourth9 out
    Tuesday, July 9
    Defeated White Sox (42-32), 3-2Shibe Park (19-18)42-32
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Jack CoombsThird9 out
    Wednesday, July 10
    Lost to White Sox (43-32), 4-3Shibe Park (19-19)42-33
    Starters: Rube Peters vs Eddie PlankFourth9 out
    Friday, July 12
    Defeated White Sox (43-33), 2-0Shibe Park (20-19)43-33
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Chief BenderThird9 out
    Defeated White Sox (43-34), 4-1Shibe Park (21-19)44-33Won 2
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Boardwalk BrownThird9 out
    Saturday, July 13
    Lost to Indians (41-40), 6-1Shibe Park (21-20)44-34
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Jack CoombsThird10 out
    Defeated Indians (41-41), 11-2Shibe Park (22-20)45-34
    Starters: Gene Krapp vs Byron HouckThird10 out
    Sunday, July 14
    Lost to Indians (42-41), 5-2League Park II (4-1)45-35
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Fred BlandingThird10 out
    Monday, July 15
    Defeated Indians (42-42), 7-0Shibe Park (23-20)46-35
    Starters: George Kahler vs Boardwalk BrownThird9 out
    Tuesday, July 16
    Defeated Indians (42-43), 5-2Shibe Park (24-20)47-35Won 2
    Starters: Bill Steen vs Byron HouckThird9 out
    Wednesday, July 17
    Lost to Tigers (41-43), 13-1Shibe Park (24-21)47-36
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Eddie PlankThird9 out
    Defeated Tigers (41-44), 5-4Shibe Park (25-21)48-36
    Starters: Joe Lake vs Chief BenderThird9 out
    Friday, July 19
    Lost to Tigers (42-44), 8-6Shibe Park (25-22)48-37
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Boardwalk BrownThird10 out
    Defeated Tigers (42-45), 14-6Shibe Park (26-22)49-37
    Starters: Ralph Works vs Byron HouckThird10 out
    Major-league debuts: Charlie Deal (Tigers)
    Saturday, July 20
    Defeated Tigers (42-46), 4-3Shibe Park (27-22)50-37Won 2
    Starters: Joe Lake vs Eddie PlankThird11 out
    Lost to Tigers (43-46), 6-5Shibe Park (27-23)50-38
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Herb PennockThird11 out
    Monday, July 22
    Defeated Browns (25-60), 15-4Shibe Park (28-23)51-38
    Starters: Mack Allison vs Byron HouckThird11 out
    Tuesday, July 23
    Defeated Browns (25-61), 5-4Shibe Park (29-23)52-38Won 2
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Herb PennockThird11 out
    Thursday, July 25
    Defeated Browns (25-62), 3-2Shibe Park (30-23)53-38Won 3
    Starters: Roy Mitchell vs Jack CoombsThird10 out
    Lost to Browns (26-62), 4-3Shibe Park (30-24)53-39
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Boardwalk BrownThird10 out
    Saturday, July 27
    Defeated Tigers (45-49), 9-5Tiger Stadium (4-1)54-39
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed WillettThird10 out
    Sunday, July 28
    Lost to Tigers (46-49), 8-4Tiger Stadium (4-2)54-40
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs George MullinThird11 out
    Monday, July 29
    Defeated Tigers (46-50), 7-6Tiger Stadium (5-2)55-40
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Ralph WorksThird11 out
    Tuesday, July 30
    Lost to Tigers (47-50), 7-6Tiger Stadium (5-3)55-41
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Jean DubucThird11 out
    Saturday, August 3
    Defeated Indians (45-53), 7-4League Park II (5-1)56-41
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Fred BlandingThird10 out
    Defeated Indians (45-54), 9-2League Park II (6-1)57-41Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs George KahlerThird10 out
    Sunday, August 4
    Defeated Browns (31-68), 8-3Sportsman's Park III (3-2)58-41Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Willie AdamsThird10 out
    Monday, August 5
    Lost to Browns (32-68), 12-4Sportsman's Park III (3-3)58-42
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Jack PowellThird10 out
    Tuesday, August 6
    Defeated Browns (32-69), 5-1Sportsman's Park III (4-3)59-42
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Mack AllisonThird10 out
    Wednesday, August 7
    Defeated Browns (32-70), 7-2Sportsman's Park III (5-3)60-42Won 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs George BaumgardnerThird9 out
    Friday, August 9
    Lost to White Sox (52-50), 7-6Comiskey Park I (2-3)60-43
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Ed WalshThird11 out
    Saturday, August 10
    Defeated White Sox (52-51), 8-0Comiskey Park I (3-3)61-43/TD>
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Joe BenzThird11 out
    Sunday, August 11
    Defeated White Sox (52-52), 9-6Comiskey Park I (4-3)62-43Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Doc WhiteThird9 out
    Defeated White Sox (52-53), 2-1Comiskey Park I (5-3)63-43Won 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Roy CrabbThird9 out
    Major-league debuts: Ray Schalk (White Sox)
    Wednesday, August 14
    Defeated Indians (51-57), 8-3Shibe Park (31-24)64-43Won 4
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Chief BenderSecond9 out
    Defeated Indians (51-58), 2-0Shibe Park (32-24)65-43Won 5
    Starters: Bill Steen vs Eddie PlankSecond9 out
    Thursday, August 15
    Defeated Indians (51-59), 5-2Shibe Park (33-24)66-43Won 6
    Starters: Fred Blanding vs Jack CoombsSecond9 out
    Friday, August 16
    Defeated Indians (51-60), 3-1Shibe Park (34-24)67-43Won 7
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Byron HouckSecond8 out
    Saturday, August 17
    Lost to White Sox (55-56), 5-4Shibe Park (34-25)67-44
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Eddie PlankThird9 out
    Tuesday, August 20
    Lost to White Sox (56-56), 6-1Shibe Park (34-26)67-45Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Jack CoombsThird11 out
    Lost to White Sox (57-56), 3-2Shibe Park (34-27)67-46Lost 3
    Starters: Doc White vs Chief BenderThird11 out
    Thursday, August 22
    Defeated Browns (37-78), 2-1Shibe Park (35-27)68-46
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Boardwalk BrownThird10 out
    Defeated Browns (37-79), 3-1Shibe Park (36-27)69-46Won 2
    Starters: George Baumgardner vs Eddie PlankThird10 out
    Saturday, August 24
    Defeated Browns (37-80), 9-2Shibe Park (37-27)70-46Won 3
    Starters: Buddy Napier vs Byron HouckThird10 out
    Defeated Browns (37-81), 2-1Shibe Park (38-27)71-46Won 4
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Jack CoombsThird10 out
    Major-league debuts: Carl Weilman (Browns)
    Sunday, August 25
    Major-league debuts: Frank Snyder (Cardinals)
    Monday, August 26
    Defeated Tigers (56-66), 5-2Shibe Park (39-27)72-46Won 5
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Boardwalk BrownThird9 out
    Tuesday, August 27
    Defeated Tigers (56-67), 4-2Shibe Park (40-27)73-46Won 6
    Starters: George Mullin vs Roy CrabbThird9 out
    Wednesday, August 28
    Lost to Tigers (57-67), 5-3Shibe Park (40-28)73-47
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Byron HouckThird10 out
    Thursday, August 29
    Lost to Red Sox (85-37), 8-1Fenway Park (3-6)73-48Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ray CollinsThird11 out
    Friday, August 30
    Lost to Red Sox (86-37), 7-4Fenway Park (3-7)73-49Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Hugh BedientThird12 out
    Saturday, August 31
    Lost to Red Sox (87-37), 2-1Fenway Park (3-8)73-50Lost 4
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Buck O'BrienThird13 out
    Monday, September 2
    Defeated Senators (77-50), 3-2Griffith Stadium (6-3)74-50
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Tom HughesThird13 out
    Defeated Senators (77-51), 9-7Griffith Stadium (7-3)75-50Won 2
    Starters: Roy Crabb vs Walter JohnsonThird13 out
    Tuesday, September 3
    Lost to Senators (78-51), 4-2Griffith Stadium (7-4)75-51
    Starters: Roy Crabb vs Bob GroomThird14 out
    Wednesday, September 4
    Lost to Yankees (46-80), 6-1Hilltop Park (4-2)75-52Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Jack WarhopThird15 out
    Thursday, September 5
    Defeated Yankees (46-81), 19-9Hilltop Park (5-2)76-52
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Ray CaldwellSecond14 out
    Defeated Yankees (46-82), 5-2Hilltop Park (6-2)77-52Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ray FisherSecond14 out
    Friday, September 6
    Defeated Yankees (46-83), 4-2Hilltop Park (7-2)78-52Won 3
    Starters: Roy Crabb vs George McConnellSecond14 out
    Saturday, September 7
    Defeated Yankees (46-84), 10-8Hilltop Park (8-2)79-52Won 4
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Russ FordSecond13 out
    Sunday, September 8
    Major-league debuts: Ollie O'Mara (Tigers)
    Tuesday, September 10
    Lost to Tigers (62-72), 8-6Tiger Stadium (5-4)79-53
    Starters: Roy Crabb vs Willie JensenSecond14 out
    Wednesday, September 11
    Defeated Tigers (62-73), 9-7Tiger Stadium (6-4)80-53
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Joe LakeSecond14 out
    Thursday, September 12
    Defeated Tigers (62-74), 3-0Tiger Stadium (7-4)81-53Won 2
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Charlie WheatleySecond14 out
    Friday, September 13
    Lost to Indians (60-75), 10-2League Park II (6-2)81-54
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Vean GreggSecond15 out
    Saturday, September 14
    Lost to Indians (61-75), 9-3League Park II (6-3)81-55Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Bill SteenSecond16 out
    Lost to Indians (62-75), 4-2League Park II (6-4)81-56Lost 3
    Starters: Roy Crabb vs Jim BasketteSecond16 out
    Monday, September 16
    Defeated Indians (62-76), 8-0League Park II (7-4)82-56
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Willie MitchellSecond16 out
    Major-league debuts: Roy Walker (Indians)
    Wednesday, September 18
    Lost to White Sox (68-69), 9-1Comiskey Park I (5-4)82-57
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Frank LangeThird15 out
    Defeated White Sox (68-70), 12-0Comiskey Park I (6-4)83-57
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Doc WhiteThird15 out
    Thursday, September 19
    Lost to White Sox (69-70), 1-0Comiskey Park I (6-5)83-58
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Ed WalshThird14 out
    Saturday, September 21
    Lost to Browns (48-92), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (5-4)83-59Lost 2
    Starters: Roy Crabb vs George BaumgardnerThird15 out
    Sunday, September 22
    Defeated Browns (48-93), 8-2Sportsman's Park III (6-4)84-59
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Mack AllisonThird14 out
    Defeated Browns (48-94), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (7-4)85-59Won 2
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Carl WeilmanThird14 out
    Major-league debuts: Bunny Brief (Browns)
    Monday, September 23
    Major-league debuts: Ted Cather (Cardinals)
    Wednesday, September 25
    Major-league debuts: Al Schulz (Yankees)
    Thursday, September 26
    Tied Senators, 3-3Shibe Park (40-28)85-59
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Jack CoombsThird15 out
    Friday, September 27
    Lost to Senators (88-58), 5-4Shibe Park (40-29)85-60
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Eddie PlankThird15 out
    Saturday, September 28
    Defeated Yankees (49-97), 5-4Shibe Park (41-29)86-60
    Starters: Jack Warhop vs Boardwalk BrownThird14 out
    Defeated Yankees (49-98), 4-2Shibe Park (42-29)87-60Won 2
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Byron HouckThird14 out
    Monday, September 30
    Defeated Yankees (49-99), 11-10Shibe Park (43-29)88-60Won 3
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Bullet Joe BushThird14 out
    Tuesday, October 1
    Defeated Yankees (49-100), 4-3Shibe Park (44-29)89-60Won 4
    Starters: Ray Keating vs Roger SalmonSecond14 out
    Thursday, October 3
    Lost to Red Sox (104-46), 17-5Shibe Park (44-30)89-61
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Boardwalk BrownThird15 out
    Friday, October 4
    Defeated Red Sox (104-47), 4-3Shibe Park (45-30)90-61
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Byron HouckThird14 out
    Saturday, October 5
    Lost to Red Sox (105-47), 3-0Shibe Park (45-31)90-62
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Chief BenderThird15 out
    Sunday, October 6
    Major-league debuts: Harry Smith (White Sox)
    Tuesday, November 19
    Future Athletic Steve Gerkin is born in Grafton, WV.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.