Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1911

    101-50

    First place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Stuffy McInnis .321 3 77
    2B Eddie Collins .365 3 73
    SS Jack Barry .265 1 63
    3B Frank Baker .334 11 115
    OF Danny Murphy .329 6 66
    OF Bris Lord .310 3 55
    OF Rube Oldring .297 3 59
    C Ira Thomas .273 0 39
      Other position players:
    Amos Strunk (.256, 1, 21), Harry Davis (.197, 1, 22), Jack Lapp (.353, 1, 26), Claud Derrick (.230, 0, 5), Paddy Livingston (.239, 0, 8), Topsy Hartsel (.237, 0, 1), Willie Hogan (.105, 0, 2), Chester Emerson (.222, 0, 0), Earle Mack (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Jack Coombs 28-12 3.53 2
    L Eddie Plank 23-8 2.10 4
    R Cy Morgan 15-7 2.70 1
    R Chief Bender 17-5 2.16 3
    L Harry Krause 11-8 3.04 2
    BULLPEN
    L Dave Danforth 4-1 3.74 1
      Other pitchers:
    Doc Martin (1-1, 4.50), Lefty Russell (0-3, 7.67), Elmer Leonard (2-2, 2.84), Boardwalk Brown (0-1, 4.50), Lep Long (0-0, 4.50), Howard Armstrong (0-1, 0.00), Allan Collamore (0-1, 36.00)
     





    TD colspan=2> Starters: Jim Scott vs Jack Coombs
    Saturday, March 18
    Future Athletic Al Benton is born in Noble, OK.
    Wednesday, April 12
    Lost to Yankees (1-0), 2-1Shibe Park (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Hippo Vaughn vs Chief BenderThird1 out
    Major-league debuts: Otis Johnson (Yankees)
    Thursday, April 13
    Lost to Yankees (2-0), 3-1Shibe Park (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Jack CoombsFourth2 out
    Saturday, April 15
    Lost to Yankees (3-0), 7-4Shibe Park (0-3)0-3Lost 3
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Harry KrauseFifth3 out
    Monday, April 17
    Defeated Red Sox (1-3), 1-0Shibe Park (1-3)1-3
    Starters: Ed Karger vs Eddie PlankFifth3 out
    Tuesday, April 18
    Lost to Red Sox (2-3), 13-5Shibe Park (1-4)1-4
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Cy MorganSixth4 out
    Wednesday, April 19
    Major-league debuts: Hub Perdue (Braves)
    Thursday, April 20
    Major-league debuts: Jimmy Esmond (Reds)
    Friday, April 21
    Lost to Red Sox (3-3), 13-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-1)1-5Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Eddie CicotteSeventh5 out
    Saturday, April 22
    Lost to Red Sox (4-3), 4-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-2)1-6Lost 3
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Ray CollinsSeventh5 out
    Monday, April 24
    Defeated Red Sox (4-4), 5-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-2)2-6
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed KargerEighth5 out
    Tuesday, April 25
    Defeated Senators (4-4), 11-2Shibe Park (2-4)3-6Won 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Jack CoombsSixth5 out
    Wednesday, April 26
    Defeated Senators (4-5), 7-2Shibe Park (3-4)4-6Won 3
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Chief BenderSeventh5 out
    Thursday, April 27
    Defeated Senators (4-6), 9-6Shibe Park (4-4)5-6Won 4
    Starters: Bill Otey vs Cy MorganFifth5 out
    Friday, April 28
    Lost to Senators (5-6), 2-1Shibe Park (4-5)5-7
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Jack CoombsFifth6 out
    Saturday, April 29
    Defeated Yankees (7-5), 10-6Hilltop Park (1-0)6-7
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Hippo VaughnFourth5 out
    Tuesday, May 2
    Lost to Yankees (8-5), 2-1Hilltop Park (1-1)6-8
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Russ FordFifth7 out
    Wednesday, May 3
    Defeated Yankees (8-6), 13-4Hilltop Park (2-1)7-8
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Ray FisherFourth7 out
    Thursday, May 4
    Defeated Senators (7-9), 6-2Griffith Stadium (1-0)8-8Won 2
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Tom HughesFourth7 out
    Friday, May 5
    Defeated Senators (7-10), 9-0Griffith Stadium (2-0)9-8Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bill OteyThird7 out
    Saturday, May 6
    Lost to Senators (8-10), 7-6Griffith Stadium (2-1)9-9
    Starters: Lefty Russell vs Walter JohnsonFourth8 out
    Wednesday, May 10
    Defeated Browns (5-17), 8-6Sportsman's Park III (1-0)10-9
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Barney PeltyThird8 out
    Thursday, May 11
    Defeated Browns (5-18), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (2-0)11-9Won 2
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Jack PowellThird7 out
    Friday, May 12
    Defeated Browns (5-19), 17-13Sportsman's Park III (3-0)12-9Won 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Earl HamiltonThird7 out
    Major-league debuts: Paul Krichell (Browns)
    Saturday, May 13
    Defeated Browns (5-20), 7-0Sportsman's Park III (4-0)13-9Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Joe LakeThird6 out
    Sunday, May 14
    Lost to White Sox (12-12), 6-5Comiskey Park I (0-1)13-10
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Doc WhiteThird7 out
    Monday, May 15
    Lost to White Sox (13-12), 6-2Comiskey Park I (0-2)13-11Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Fred OlmsteadThird8 out
    Tuesday, May 16
    Lost to White Sox (14-12), 6-1Comiskey Park I (0-3)13-12Lost 3
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Jim ScottFourth9 out
    Wednesday, May 17
    Lost to White Sox (15-12), 7-5Comiskey Park I (0-4)13-13Lost 4
    Starters: Lefty Russell vs Frank LangeFourth10 out
    Thursday, May 18
    Lost to Tigers (26-5), 9-4Bennett Park (0-1)13-14Lost 5
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George MullinFourth11 out
    Future Athletic Al Niemiec is born in Meriden, CT.
    Friday, May 19
    Lost to Tigers (27-5), 9-8Bennett Park (0-2)13-15Lost 6
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Jack LivelyFifth12 out
    Saturday, May 20
    Defeated Tigers (27-6), 14-12Bennett Park (1-2)14-15
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Bill DonovanFifth11 out
    Sunday, May 21
    Defeated Tigers (27-7), 6-2Bennett Park (2-2)15-15Won 2
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Jack LivelyFourth10 out
    Monday, May 22
    Defeated Indians (16-19), 9-3League Park II (1-0)16-15Won 3
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Fred BlandingFourth9 out
    Tuesday, May 23
    Defeated Indians (16-20), 9-1League Park II (2-0)17-15Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ben DeMottThird9 out
    Wednesday, May 24
    Defeated Indians (16-21), 9-1League Park II (3-0)18-15Won 5
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Spec HarknessSecond9 out
    Thursday, May 25
    Defeated Indians (16-22), 12-6League Park II (4-0)19-15Won 6
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs George KahlerSecond8 out
    Saturday, May 27
    Defeated Yankees (17-17), 8-1Shibe Park (5-5)20-15Won 7
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Eddie PlankSecond8 out
    Lost to Yankees (18-17), 8-3Shibe Park (5-6)20-16
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Jack CoombsSecond8 out
    Monday, May 29
    Defeated Yankees (18-18), 4-1Shibe Park (6-6)21-16
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Jack CoombsSecond7 out
    Tuesday, May 30
    Defeated Yankees (18-19), 3-0Shibe Park (7-6)22-16Won 2
    Starters: Lew Brockett vs Harry KrauseSecond7 out
    Defeated Yankees (18-20), 8-5Shibe Park (8-6)23-16Won 3
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Jack CoombsSecond7 out
    Thursday, June 1
    Defeated Indians (18-25), 14-8Shibe Park (9-6)24-16Won 4
    Starters: Spec Harkness vs Cy MorganSecond7 out
    Friday, June 2
    Defeated Indians (18-26), 5-1Shibe Park (10-6)25-16Won 5
    Starters: George Kahler vs Eddie PlankSecond6 out
    Saturday, June 3
    Defeated Indians (18-27), 4-3Shibe Park (11-6)26-16Won 6
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Jack CoombsSecond6 out
    Wednesday, June 7
    Defeated Tigers (35-13), 4-3Shibe Park (12-6)27-16Won 7
    Starters: Ed Summers vs Jack CoombsSecond5 out
    Thursday, June 8
    Lost to Tigers (36-13), 8-3Shibe Park (12-7)27-17
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Eddie PlankSecond6 out
    Friday, June 9
    Defeated Tigers (36-14), 5-4Shibe Park (13-7)28-17
    Starters: George Mullin vs Harry KrauseSecond5 out
    Saturday, June 10
    Defeated Browns (16-33), 14-5Shibe Park (14-7)29-17Won 2
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Cy MorganSecond4 out
    Monday, June 12
    Defeated Browns (16-34), 1-0Shibe Park (15-7)30-17Won 3
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Jack CoombsSecond4 out
    Tuesday, June 13
    Defeated Browns (16-35), 6-0Shibe Park (16-7)31-17Won 4
    Starters: Joe Lake vs Eddie PlankSecond4 out
    Wednesday, June 14
    Defeated White Sox (24-21), 2-1Shibe Park (17-7)32-17Won 5
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Chief BenderSecond3 out
    Friday, June 16
    Defeated White Sox (24-22), 10-6Shibe Park (18-7)33-17Won 6
    Second2 out
    Saturday, June 17
    Lost to White Sox (25-22), 8-6Shibe Park (18-8)33-18
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Monday, June 19
    Defeated Senators (20-34), 6-2Shibe Park (19-8)34-18
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Chief BenderSecond2 out
    Wednesday, June 21
    Defeated Senators (20-35), 2-1Shibe Park (20-8)35-18Won 2
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Cy MorganSecond2 out
    Defeated Senators (20-36), 6-1Shibe Park (21-8)36-18Won 3
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Jack CoombsSecond2 out
    Thursday, June 22
    Defeated Senators (20-37), 8-5Shibe Park (22-8)37-18Won 4
    Starters: Dixie Walker vs Chief BenderSecond2 out
    Friday, June 23
    Lost to Red Sox (31-27), 7-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-3)37-19
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Joe WoodSecond3 out
    Lost to Red Sox (32-27), 6-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-4)37-20Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed KargerSecond3 out
    Saturday, June 24
    Defeated Red Sox (32-28), 7-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-4)38-20
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Charley HallSecond2 out
    Monday, June 26
    Defeated Red Sox (32-29), 3-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-4)39-20Won 2
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Eddie CicotteSecond2 out
    Tuesday, June 27
    Defeated Red Sox (32-30), 7-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-4)40-20Won 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Joe WoodSecond2 out
    Wednesday, June 28
    Lost to Senators (23-41), 4-3Griffith Stadium (2-2)40-21
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Dolly GraySecond1 out
    Defeated Senators (23-42), 16-9Griffith Stadium (3-2)41-21
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Tom HughesSecond1 out
    Thursday, June 29
    Lost to Senators (24-42), 9-7Griffith Stadium (3-3)41-22
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Bob GroomSecond1 out
    Friday, June 30
    Defeated Senators (24-43), 6-3Griffith Stadium (4-3)42-22
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Dixie WalkerSecond1 out
    Saturday, July 1
    Defeated Senators (24-44), 13-8Griffith Stadium (5-3)43-22Won 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Walter JohnsonSecond1 out
    Monday, July 3
    Defeated Yankees (36-29), 8-7Hilltop Park (3-1)44-22Won 3
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Ray FisherSecond out
    Defeated Yankees (36-30), 5-1Hilltop Park (4-1)45-22Won 4
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Jack WarhopSecond out
    Major-league debuts: Bob Williams (Yankees)
    Tuesday, July 4
    Defeated Yankees (36-31), 7-4Hilltop Park (5-1)46-22Won 5
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Hippo VaughnFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (36-32), 11-9Hilltop Park (6-1)47-22Won 6
    Starters: Doc Martin vs Lew BrockettFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Ed Klepfer (Yankees)
    Wednesday, July 5
    Lost to Yankees (37-32), 9-8Hilltop Park (6-2)47-23
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Russ FordSecond out
    Thursday, July 6
    Lost to Indians (35-40), 4-0League Park II (4-1)47-24Lost 2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Vean GreggSecond1 out
    Friday, July 7
    Defeated Indians (35-41), 7-1League Park II (5-1)48-24
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Willie MitchellSecond1 out
    Saturday, July 8
    Defeated Indians (35-42), 9-4League Park II (6-1)49-24Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs George KahlerSecond1 out
    Sunday, July 9
    Lost to Indians (36-42), 1-0League Park II (6-2)49-25
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Gene KrappSecond1 out
    Tuesday, July 11
    Lost to Tigers (52-24), 14-8Bennett Park (2-3)49-26Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Ed SummersSecond2 out
    Wednesday, July 12
    Lost to Tigers (53-24), 9-0Bennett Park (2-4)49-27Lost 3
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Bill DonovanSecond3 out
    Thursday, July 13
    Lost to Tigers (54-24), 8-7Bennett Park (2-5)49-28Lost 4
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Ed LafitteSecond4 out
    Friday, July 14
    Lost to Tigers (55-24), 6-1Bennett Park (2-6)49-29Lost 5
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs George MullinSecond5 out
    Saturday, July 15
    Defeated Browns (22-57), 2-0Sportsman's Park III (5-0)50-29
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jack PowellSecond5 out
    Sunday, July 16
    Defeated Browns (22-58), 8-4Sportsman's Park III (6-0)51-29Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs George CurrySecond5 out
    Monday, July 17
    Defeated Browns (22-59), 8-6Sportsman's Park III (7-0)52-29Won 3
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Roy MitchellSecond5 out
    Tuesday, July 18
    Defeated Browns (22-60), 12-3Sportsman's Park III (8-0)53-29Won 4
    Starters: Elmer Leonard vs Red NelsonSecond5 out
    Thursday, July 20
    Lost to White Sox (43-39), 4-3Comiskey Park I (0-5)53-30
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jim ScottSecond5 out
    Friday, July 21
    Defeated White Sox (43-40), 10-2Comiskey Park I (1-5)54-30
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Fred OlmsteadSecond4 out
    Saturday, July 22
    Lost to White Sox (44-40), 5-4Comiskey Park I (1-6)54-31
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Frank LangeSecond4 out
    Tuesday, July 25
    Defeated Indians (47-45), 3-1Shibe Park (23-8)55-31
    Starters: Gene Krapp vs Chief BenderSecond3 out
    Defeated Indians (47-46), 8-4Shibe Park (24-8)56-31Won 2
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Jack CoombsSecond3 out
    Wednesday, July 26
    Defeated Indians (47-47), 6-5Shibe Park (25-8)57-31Won 3
    Starters: Bill James vs Cy MorganSecond2 out
    Thursday, July 27
    Lost to Indians (48-47), 6-3Shibe Park (25-9)57-32
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Cy MorganSecond3 out
    Friday, July 28
    Defeated Tigers (61-30), 1-0Shibe Park (26-9)58-32
    Starters: Ed Summers vs Chief BenderSecond1 out
    Defeated Tigers (61-31), 6-5Shibe Park (27-9)59-32Won 2
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Jack CoombsSecond1 out
    Saturday, July 29
    Defeated Tigers (61-32), 11-3Shibe Park (28-9)60-32Won 3
    Starters: Ed Lafitte vs Eddie PlankSecond out
    Monday, July 31
    Lost to Tigers (62-32), 6-3Shibe Park (28-10)60-33
    Starters: George Mullin vs Harry KrauseSecond1 out
    Tuesday, August 1
    Lost to Tigers (63-32), 13-6Shibe Park (28-11)60-34Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Summers vs Jack CoombsSecond2 out
    Wednesday, August 2
    Defeated Browns (29-67), 3-0Shibe Park (29-11)61-34
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Chief BenderSecond1 out
    Friday, August 4
    Defeated Browns (29-68), 5-1Shibe Park (30-11)62-34Won 2
    Starters: Roy Mitchell vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Defeated Browns (29-69), 5-2Shibe Park (31-11)63-34Won 3
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Saturday, August 5
    Lost to Browns (30-69), 4-1Shibe Park (31-12)63-35
    Starters: Joe Lake vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Monday, August 7
    Defeated White Sox (50-49), 2-1Shibe Park (32-12)64-35
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (50-50), 3-2Shibe Park (33-12)65-35Won 2
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Tuesday, August 8
    Defeated White Sox (50-51), 4-1Shibe Park (34-12)66-35Won 3
    Starters: Doc White vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Wednesday, August 9
    Defeated White Sox (50-52), 9-7Shibe Park (35-12)67-35Won 4
    Starters: Irv Young vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Thursday, August 10
    Lost to White Sox (51-52), 5-4Shibe Park (35-13)67-36
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Friday, August 11
    Defeated Red Sox (54-52), 11-5Shibe Park (36-13)68-36
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Lost to Red Sox (55-52), 4-3Shibe Park (36-14)68-37
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Harry KrauseFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Olaf Henriksen (Red Sox)
    Saturday, August 12
    Defeated Red Sox (55-53), 6-1Shibe Park (37-14)69-37
    Starters: Jack Killilay vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Monday, August 14
    Lost to Red Sox (56-53), 2-1Shibe Park (37-15)69-38
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Thursday, August 17
    Defeated White Sox (54-55), 3-1Comiskey Park I (2-6)70-38
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (54-56), 5-1Comiskey Park I (3-6)71-38Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jesse BakerFirst--
    Major-league debuts: George Mogridge (White Sox)
    Friday, August 18
    Lost to White Sox (55-56), 7-5Comiskey Park I (3-7)71-39
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Jim ScottFirst--
    Saturday, August 19
    Defeated White Sox (55-57), 3-1Comiskey Park I (4-7)72-39
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Doc WhiteFirst--
    Sunday, August 20
    Defeated Browns (33-79), 6-1Sportsman's Park III (9-0)73-39Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Earl HamiltonFirst--
    Tuesday, August 22
    Lost to Browns (34-79), 8-2Sportsman's Park III (9-1)73-40
    Starters: Dave Danforth vs Roy MitchellFirst--
    Defeated Browns (34-80), 8-0Sportsman's Park III (10-1)74-40
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Barney PeltyFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Clyde Southwick (Browns)
    Saturday, August 26
    Defeated Indians (58-58), 7-5League Park II (7-2)75-40Won 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Gene KrappFirst--
    Defeated Indians (58-59), 6-3League Park II (8-2)76-40Won 3
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Cy FalkenbergFirst--
    Sunday, August 27
    Lost to Tigers (73-47), 4-3Bennett Park (2-7)76-41
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Ed SummersFirst--
    Monday, August 28
    Defeated Tigers (73-48), 12-3Bennett Park (3-7)77-41
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bill DonovanFirst--
    Tuesday, August 29
    Lost to Tigers (74-48), 9-8Bennett Park (3-8)77-42
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Ralph WorksFirst--
    Friday, September 1
    Defeated Red Sox (62-59), 1-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-4)78-42
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Eddie CicotteFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (62-60), 3-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (6-4)79-42Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Saturday, September 2
    Lost to Red Sox (63-60), 7-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (6-5)79-43
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Larry PapeFirst--
    Monday, September 4
    Defeated Senators (52-73), 8-3Shibe Park (38-15)80-43
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Lost to Senators (53-73), 6-5Shibe Park (38-16)80-44
    Starters: Dixie Walker vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Tuesday, September 5
    Defeated Senators (53-74), 10-4Shibe Park (39-16)81-44
    Starters: Carl Cashion vs Harry KrauseFirst--
    Wednesday, September 6
    Defeated Red Sox (63-64), 5-4Shibe Park (40-16)82-44Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (63-65), 4-3Shibe Park (41-16)83-44Won 3
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Thursday, September 7
    Defeated Red Sox (63-66), 5-1Shibe Park (42-16)84-44Won 4
    Starters: Larry Pape vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Friday, September 8
    Defeated Red Sox (63-67), 4-1Shibe Park (43-16)85-44Won 5
    Starters: Jack Killilay vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Saturday, September 9
    Lost to Red Sox (64-67), 2-0Shibe Park (43-17)85-45
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Buck O'Brien (Red Sox)
    Monday, September 11
    Defeated Yankees (70-62), 12-5Hilltop Park (7-2)86-45
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Hippo VaughnFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Guy Zinn (Yankees)
    Tuesday, September 12
    Defeated Yankees (70-63), 10-1Hilltop Park (8-2)87-45Won 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Jack WarhopFirst--
    Wednesday, September 13
    Defeated Yankees (70-64), 2-0Hilltop Park (9-2)88-45Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Russ FordFirst--
    Monday, September 18
    Defeated White Sox (66-69), 3-1Shibe Park (44-17)89-45Won 4
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Tied White Sox, 1-1Shibe Park (44-17)89-45
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Tuesday, September 19
    Defeated Browns (40-98), 5-1Shibe Park (45-17)90-45Won 5
    Starters: Lefty George vs Harry KrauseFirst--
    Wednesday, September 20
    Defeated Browns (40-99), 3-2Shibe Park (46-17)91-45Won 6
    Starters: Mack Allison vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Thursday, September 21
    Defeated Browns (40-100), 7-4Shibe Park (47-17)92-45Won 7
    Starters: Red Nelson vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Friday, September 22
    Defeated Browns (40-101), 2-1Shibe Park (48-17)93-45Won 8
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Saturday, September 23
    Defeated Tigers (84-57), 14-3Shibe Park (49-17)94-45Won 9
    Starters: Ed Summers vs Harry KrauseFirst--
    Sunday, September 24
    Defeated Indians (74-67), 5-3League Park II (9-2)95-45Won 10
    Starters: Doc Martin vs Jim BasketteFirst--
    Monday, September 25
    Lost to Tigers (85-57), 6-3Shibe Park (49-18)95-46
    Starters: George Mullin vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Tuesday, September 26
    Defeated Tigers (85-58), 11-5Shibe Park (50-18)96-46
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Wednesday, September 27
    Lost to Indians (76-68), 7-4Shibe Park (50-19)96-47
    Starters: George Kahler vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Thursday, September 28
    Defeated Indians (76-69), 9-3Shibe Park (51-19)97-47
    Starters: Gene Krapp vs Dave DanforthFirst--
    Saturday, September 30
    Defeated Indians (76-70), 6-1Shibe Park (52-19)98-47Won 2
    Starters: Fred Blanding vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Lost to Indians (77-70), 4-3Shibe Park (52-20)98-48
    Starters: Jim Baskette vs Doc MartinFirst--
    Tuesday, October 3
    Defeated Senators (62-87), 6-2Griffith Stadium (6-3)99-48
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Carl CashionFirst--
    Lost to Senators (63-87), 2-0Griffith Stadium (6-4)99-49
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Wednesday, October 4
    Lost to Senators (64-87), 4-2Griffith Stadium (6-5)99-50Lost 2
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Bob GroomFirst--
    Thursday, October 5
    Defeated Yankees (76-75), 1-0Shibe Park (53-20)100-50
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Friday, October 6
    Defeated Yankees (76-76), 5-4Shibe Park (54-20)101-50Won 2
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Saturday, October 7
    Major-league debuts: Charlie Faust (Giants)
    Monday, October 9
    Major-league debuts: John Quinn (Phillies)

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.