Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1910

    102-48

    First place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Harry Davis .248 1 41
    2B Eddie Collins .324 3 81
    SS Jack Barry .259 3 60
    3B Frank Baker .283 2 74
    OF Danny Murphy .300 4 64
    OF Rube Oldring .308 4 57
    OF Topsy Hartsel .221 0 22
    C Jack Lapp .234 0 17
      Other position players:
    Bris Lord (.280, 1, 20), Ira Thomas (.278, 1, 19), Paddy Livingston (.208, 0, 9), Heinie Heitmuller (.243, 0, 7), Stuffy McInnis (.301, 0, 12), Ben Houser (.188, 0, 7), Amos Strunk (.333, 0, 2), Pat Donahue (.147, 0, 4), Morrie Rath (.154, 0, 1), Earle Mack (.500, 0, 0), Claud Derrick (.000, 0, 0), Pat Donahue (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Jack Coombs 31-9 1.30 1
    R Cy Morgan 18-12 1.55 0
    L Eddie Plank 16-10 2.01 2
    R Chief Bender 23-5 1.58 0
    L Harry Krause 6-6 2.88 0
    BULLPEN
    L Tommy Atkins 3-2 2.68 2
    R Jimmy Dygert 4-4 2.54 0
      Other pitchers:
    Lefty Russell (1-0, 0.00)
     





    Thursday, April 14
    Lost to Senators (1-0), 3-0American League Park II (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Walter JohnsonThird1 out
    Friday, April 15
    Defeated Senators (1-1), 8-2American League Park II (1-1)1-1
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Doc ReislingThird1 out
    Saturday, April 16
    Lost to Senators (2-1), 4-3American League Park II (1-2)1-2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Dixie WalkerThird1 out
    Wednesday, April 20
    Defeated Yankees (1-2), 6-0Shibe Park (1-0)2-2
    Starters: Slow Joe Doyle vs Chief BenderThird1 out
    Thursday, April 21
    Lost to Yankees (2-2), 1-0Shibe Park (1-1)2-3
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Cy MorganFifth1 out
    Friday, April 22
    Defeated Red Sox (4-3), 3-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-0)3-3
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Charley HallFifth1 out
    Saturday, April 23
    Defeated Red Sox (4-4), 5-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-0)4-3Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Eddie CicotteThird1 out
    Sunday, April 24
    Major-league debuts: Rube Geyer (Cardinals)
    Monday, April 25
    Defeated Red Sox (4-5), 4-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-0)5-3Won 3
    Starters: Tommy Atkins vs Joe WoodSecond1 out
    Major-league debuts: Hugh Bradley (Red Sox)
    Thursday, April 28
    Lost to Yankees (5-3), 7-3Hilltop Park (0-1)5-4
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Russ FordThird1 out
    Saturday, April 30
    Defeated Yankees (5-4), 4-2Hilltop Park (1-1)6-4
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jack QuinnSecond1 out
    Monday, May 2
    Defeated Red Sox (7-7), 7-6Shibe Park (2-1)7-4Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Ben Houser (Athletics)
    Tuesday, May 3
    Defeated Red Sox (7-8), 2-0Shibe Park (3-1)8-4Won 3
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Harry KrauseFirst--
    Thursday, May 5
    Defeated Senators (6-12), 10-1Shibe Park (4-1)9-4Won 4
    Starters: Dixie Walker vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Friday, May 6
    Defeated Senators (6-13), 4-3Shibe Park (5-1)10-4Won 5
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Harry KrauseFirst--
    Saturday, May 7
    Defeated Senators (6-14), 6-3Shibe Park (6-1)11-4Won 6
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Monday, May 9
    Defeated Senators (6-15), 10-2Shibe Park (7-1)12-4Won 7
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Tuesday, May 10
    Tied Indians, 1-1Shibe Park (7-1)12-4
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Thursday, May 12
    Defeated Indians (12-7), 4-0Shibe Park (8-1)13-4Won 8
    Starters: Fred Link vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Friday, May 13
    Defeated Indians (12-8), 7-2Shibe Park (9-1)14-4Won 9
    Starters: Heinie Berger vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Saturday, May 14
    Defeated White Sox (8-11), 4-3Shibe Park (10-1)15-4Won 10
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Monday, May 16
    Defeated White Sox (8-12), 6-1Shibe Park (11-1)16-4Won 11
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Tuesday, May 17
    Defeated White Sox (8-13), 3-0Shibe Park (12-1)17-4Won 12
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Wednesday, May 18
    Defeated White Sox (8-14), 4-2Shibe Park (13-1)18-4Won 13
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Thursday, May 19
    Lost to Tigers (16-11), 14-2Shibe Park (13-2)18-5
    Starters: George Mullin vs Harry KrauseFirst--
    Friday, May 20
    Defeated Tigers (16-12), 5-2Shibe Park (14-2)19-5
    Starters: Ed Summers vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Saturday, May 21
    Defeated Tigers (16-13), 7-4Shibe Park (15-2)20-5Won 2
    Starters: Sailor Stroud vs Tommy AtkinsFirst--
    Monday, May 23
    Lost to Tigers (17-13), 4-3Shibe Park (15-3)20-6
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Future Athletic Earl Huckleberry is born in Konawa, OK.
    Tuesday, May 24
    Lost to Browns (6-21), 6-1Shibe Park (15-4)20-7Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Lake vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Wednesday, May 25
    Defeated Browns (6-22), 3-1Shibe Park (16-4)21-7
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Thursday, May 26
    Defeated Browns (6-23), 6-3Shibe Park (17-4)22-7Won 2
    Starters: Bill Bailey vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Friday, May 27
    Defeated Browns (6-24), 4-2Shibe Park (18-4)23-7Won 3
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Saturday, May 28
    Defeated Red Sox (17-14), 9-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-0)24-7Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Monday, May 30
    Defeated Red Sox (17-15), 5-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-0)25-7Won 5
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Eddie CicotteFirst--
    Lost to Red Sox (18-15), 6-5Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-1)25-8
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Ed KargerFirst--
    Tuesday, May 31
    Lost to Red Sox (19-15), 1-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-2)25-9Lost 2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (19-16), 4-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (6-2)26-9
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Frank ArellanesFirst--
    Friday, June 3
    Lost to Tigers (24-16), 6-1Bennett Park (0-1)26-10
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George MullinFirst--
    Saturday, June 4
    Lost to Tigers (25-16), 10-7Bennett Park (0-2)26-11Lost 2
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Ed WillettFirst--
    Sunday, June 5
    Lost to Tigers (26-16), 2-0Burns Park (0-1)26-12Lost 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Sailor StroudSecond1 out
    Tuesday, June 7
    Lost to Indians (16-19), 6-4League Park II (0-1)26-13Lost 4
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Cy FalkenbergSecond1 out
    Wednesday, June 8
    Defeated Indians (16-20), 13-1League Park II (1-1)27-13
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Heinie BergerSecond1 out
    Thursday, June 9
    Tied Indians, 4-4League Park II (1-1)27-13
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Addie JossSecond1 out
    Saturday, June 11
    Defeated Browns (8-33), 6-2Sportsman's Park III (1-0)28-13Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Joe LakeSecond out
    Sunday, June 12
    Lost to Browns (9-33), 6-1Sportsman's Park III (1-1)28-14
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Jack PowellSecond out
    Monday, June 13
    Defeated Browns (9-34), 6-1Sportsman's Park III (2-1)29-14
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jack PowellFirst--
    Tuesday, June 14
    Defeated Browns (9-35), 7-2Sportsman's Park III (3-1)30-14Won 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Barney PeltyFirst--
    Wednesday, June 15
    Lost to White Sox (17-26), 4-3South Side Park III (0-1)30-15
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed WalshSecond1 out
    Thursday, June 16
    Defeated White Sox (17-27), 2-1South Side Park III (1-1)31-15
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Irv YoungFirst--
    Saturday, June 18
    Lost to White Sox (18-27), 7-1South Side Park III (1-2)31-16
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Doc WhiteFirst--
    Sunday, June 19
    Lost to White Sox (19-27), 4-2South Side Park III (1-3)31-17Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed WalshSecond1 out
    Tuesday, June 21
    Defeated Yankees (30-17), 7-4Hilltop Park (2-1)32-17
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Russ FordFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (30-18), 7-1Hilltop Park (3-1)33-17Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Hippo VaughnFirst--
    Wednesday, June 22
    Defeated Yankees (30-19), 8-0Hilltop Park (4-1)34-17Won 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Jack WarhopFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (30-20), 9-2Hilltop Park (5-1)35-17Won 4
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Tom HughesFirst--
    Thursday, June 23
    Lost to Yankees (31-20), 12-5Hilltop Park (5-2)35-18
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Friday, June 24
    Lost to Yankees (32-20), 2-1Hilltop Park (5-3)35-19Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Russ FordFirst--
    Saturday, June 25
    Defeated Red Sox (30-25), 2-1Shibe Park (19-4)36-19
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Monday, June 27
    Defeated Red Sox (30-26), 6-2Shibe Park (20-4)37-19Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Harry KrauseFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (30-27), 3-1Shibe Park (21-4)38-19Won 3
    Starters: Charlie Smith vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Tuesday, June 28
    Lost to Red Sox (31-27), 4-3Shibe Park (21-5)38-20
    Starters: Ed Karger vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Wednesday, June 29
    Lost to Red Sox (32-27), 6-4Shibe Park (21-6)38-21Lost 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Friday, July 1
    Defeated Yankees (36-22), 2-0Shibe Park (22-6)39-21
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (36-23), 4-3Shibe Park (23-6)40-21Won 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Saturday, July 2
    Defeated Yankees (36-24), 8-3Shibe Park (24-6)41-21Won 3
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (36-25), 8-1Shibe Park (25-6)42-21Won 4
    Starters: John Frill vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Monday, July 4
    Lost to Yankees (37-25), 7-3Shibe Park (25-7)42-22
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (37-26), 8-1Shibe Park (26-7)43-22
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Tuesday, July 5
    Defeated Senators (25-42), 3-2American League Park II (2-2)44-22Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Wednesday, July 6
    Defeated Senators (25-43), 3-2American League Park II (3-2)45-22Won 3
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Bob GroomFirst--
    Thursday, July 7
    Lost to Senators (26-43), 4-1American League Park II (3-3)45-23
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Dolly GrayFirst--
    Friday, July 8
    Defeated Tigers (41-32), 4-3Shibe Park (27-7)46-23
    Starters: George Mullin vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Saturday, July 9
    Defeated Tigers (41-33), 5-0Shibe Park (28-7)47-23Won 2
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Monday, July 11
    Defeated Tigers (41-34), 9-8Shibe Park (29-7)48-23Won 3
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Tuesday, July 12
    Defeated Tigers (41-35), 6-4Shibe Park (30-7)49-23Won 4
    Starters: Ralph Works vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Wednesday, July 13
    Defeated Browns (22-49), 2-1Shibe Park (31-7)50-23Won 5
    Starters: Joe Lake vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Thursday, July 14
    Lost to Browns (23-49), 5-4Shibe Park (31-8)50-24
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Friday, July 15
    Defeated Browns (23-50), 2-0Shibe Park (32-8)51-24
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Saturday, July 16
    Defeated Browns (23-51), 2-1Shibe Park (33-8)52-24Won 2
    Starters: Bill Bailey vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Monday, July 18
    Defeated White Sox (31-46), 5-2Shibe Park (34-8)53-24Won 3
    Starters: Doc White vs Jack CoombsFirt--
    Tuesday, July 19
    Defeated White Sox (31-47), 4-0Shibe Park (35-8)54-24Won 4
    Starters: Frank Lange vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Wednesday, July 20
    Defeated White Sox (31-48), 2-0Shibe Park (36-8)55-24Won 5
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Thursday, July 21
    Lost to White Sox (32-48), 3-2Shibe Park (36-9)55-25
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Friday, July 22
    Lost to Indians (35-42), 7-6Shibe Park (36-10)55-26Lost 2
    Starters: Heinie Berger vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Tied Indians, 1-1Shibe Park (36-10)55-26
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Saturday, July 23
    Defeated Indians (35-43), 2-0Shibe Park (37-10)56-26
    Starters: Harry Fanwell vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Monday, July 25
    Lost to Indians (36-43), 4-2Shibe Park (37-11)56-27
    Starters: Cy Young vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Defeated Indians (36-44), 4-0Shibe Park (38-11)57-27
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Tuesday, July 26
    Defeated Indians (36-45), 6-4Shibe Park (39-11)58-27Won 2
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Lost to Indians (37-45), 8-2Shibe Park (39-12)58-28
    Starters: Elmer Koestner vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Wednesday, July 27
    Lost to Senators (37-51), 5-4Shibe Park (39-13)58-29Lost 2
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Thursday, July 28
    Lost to Senators (38-51), 6-5Shibe Park (39-14)58-30Lost 3
    Starters: Doc Reisling vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Friday, July 29
    Defeated Senators (38-52), 4-0Shibe Park (40-14)59-30
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Saturday, July 30
    Defeated Senators (38-53), 7-5Shibe Park (41-14)60-30Won 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Sunday, July 31
    Future Athletic Glenn Liebhardt is born in Cleveland, OH.
    Monday, August 1
    Lost to White Sox (36-55), 6-1Comiskey Park I (0-1)60-31
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Doc WhiteFirst--
    Tuesday, August 2
    Defeated White Sox (36-56), 3-2Comiskey Park I (1-1)61-31
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Jim ScottFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Paul Meloan (White Sox)
    Wednesday, August 3
    Defeated White Sox (36-57), 2-1Comiskey Park I (2-1)62-31Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Irv YoungFirst--
    Thursday, August 4
    Tied White Sox, 0-0Comiskey Park I (2-1)62-31
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Friday, August 5
    Defeated Browns (28-63), 9-5Sportsman's Park III (4-1)63-31Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jack PowellFirst--
    Saturday, August 6
    Defeated Browns (28-64), 6-3Sportsman's Park III (5-1)64-31Won 4
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Ed KinsellaFirst--
    Sunday, August 7
    Defeated Browns (28-65), 6-0Sportsman's Park III (6-1)65-31Won 5
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Joe LakeFirst--
    Monday, August 8
    Defeated Browns (28-66), 6-2Sportsman's Park III (7-1)66-31Won 6
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Farmer RayFirst--
    Tuesday, August 9
    Defeated Tigers (57-44), 3-1Bennett Park (1-2)67-31Won 7
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed WillettFirst--
    Wednesday, August 10
    Defeated Tigers (57-45), 8-3Bennett Park (2-2)68-31Won 8
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Bill DonovanFirst--
    Thursday, August 11
    Lost to Tigers (58-45), 5-4Bennett Park (2-3)68-32
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs George MullinFirst--
    Friday, August 12
    Defeated Tigers (58-46), 7-4Bennett Park (3-3)69-32
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed SummersFirst--
    Saturday, August 13
    Lost to Indians (48-54), 3-2League Park II (1-2)69-33
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs George KahlerFirst--
    Defeated Indians (48-55), 14-1League Park II (2-2)70-33
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Elmer KoestnerFirst--
    Major-league debuts: George Kahler (Indians)
    Monday, August 15
    Defeated Indians (48-56), 5-2League Park II (3-2)71-33Won 2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Cy YoungFirst--
    Defeated Indians (48-57), 7-3League Park II (4-2)72-33Won 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Ben DeMottFirst--
    Tuesday, August 16
    Defeated Indians (48-58), 18-3League Park II (5-2)73-33Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Cy FalkenbergFirst--
    Wednesday, August 17
    Lost to Indians (49-58), 5-2League Park II (5-3)73-34
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Willie MitchellFirst--
    Thursday, August 18
    Defeated White Sox (44-63), 2-1Shibe Park (42-14)74-34
    Starters: Doc White vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Friday, August 19
    Defeated White Sox (44-64), 6-1Shibe Park (43-14)75-34Won 2
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Saturday, August 20
    Defeated White Sox (44-65), 6-4Shibe Park (44-14)76-34Won 3
    Starters: Irv Young vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Monday, August 22
    Defeated Indians (50-61), 7-6Shibe Park (45-14)77-34Won 4
    Starters: Spec Harkness vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Tuesday, August 23
    Defeated Indians (50-62), 2-1Shibe Park (46-14)78-34Won 5
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Wednesday, August 24
    Defeated Indians (50-63), 3-1Shibe Park (47-14)79-34Won 6
    Starters: George Kahler vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Thursday, August 25
    Lost to Browns (35-77), 9-6Shibe Park (47-15)79-35
    Starters: Fred Link vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Friday, August 26
    Defeated Browns (35-78), 6-0Shibe Park (48-15)80-35
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Saturday, August 27
    Defeated Browns (35-79), 5-1Shibe Park (49-15)81-35Won 2
    Starters: Bill Bailey vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Monday, August 29
    Lost to Tigers (66-53), 7-4Shibe Park (49-16)81-36
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Tuesday, August 30
    Defeated Tigers (66-54), 7-1Shibe Park (50-16)82-36
    Starters: Ed Summers vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Wednesday, August 31
    Lost to Tigers (67-54), 4-1Shibe Park (50-17)82-37
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Friday, September 2
    Defeated Senators (56-68), 5-1American League Park II (4-3)83-37
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Dixie WalkerFirst--
    Defeated Senators (56-69), 2-1American League Park II (5-3)84-37Won 2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Dolly GrayFirst--
    Saturday, September 3
    Lost to Senators (57-69), 3-1American League Park II (5-4)84-38
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Monday, September 5
    Lost to Yankees (71-51), 5-2Hilltop Park (5-4)84-39Lost 2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Russ FordFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (71-52), 2-1Hilltop Park (6-4)85-39
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Hippo VaughnFirst--
    Tuesday, September 6
    Lost to Yankees (72-52), 3-2Hilltop Park (6-5)85-40
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Tom HughesFirst--
    Wednesday, September 7
    Defeated Red Sox (73-52), 2-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (7-2)86-40
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Thursday, September 8
    Defeated Red Sox (73-53), 3-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (8-2)87-40Won 2
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Ed KargerFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Claud Derrick (Athletics)
    Friday, September 9
    Defeated Red Sox (73-54), 2-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (9-2)88-40Won 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Ben HuntFirst--
    Future Athletic Bud Thomas is born in Faber, VA.
    Saturday, September 10
    Defeated Senators (59-73), 3-2Shibe Park (51-17)89-40Won 4
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Monday, September 12
    Defeated Senators (59-74), 6-0Shibe Park (52-17)90-40Won 5
    Starters: Doc Reisling vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Bill Cunningham (Senators)
    Tuesday, September 13
    Defeated Senators (59-75), 6-0Shibe Park (53-17)91-40Won 6
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Wednesday, September 14
    Major-league debuts: Dave Skeels (Tigers)
    Thursday, September 15
    Defeated Tigers (77-58), 7-1Bennett Park (4-3)92-40Won 7
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bill DonovanFirst--
    Friday, September 16
    Defeated Tigers (77-59), 10-0Bennett Park (5-3)93-40Won 8
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Ed WillettFirst--
    Saturday, September 17
    Lost to Tigers (78-59), 10-3Bennett Park (5-4)93-41
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Ed SummersFirst--
    Sunday, September 18
    Defeated Tigers (78-60), 4-1Burns Park (1-1)94-41
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs George MullinFirst--
    Monday, September 19
    Lost to Indians (63-74), 5-4League Park II (5-4)94-42
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Fred BlandingFirst--
    Tuesday, September 20
    Defeated Indians (63-75), 6-3League Park II (6-4)95-42
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Spec HarknessFirst--
    Wednesday, September 21
    Tied Indians, 0-0League Park II (6-4)95-42
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Harry FanwellFirst--
    Saturday, September 24
    Lost to White Sox (59-80), 8-4Comiskey Park I (2-2)95-43
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Doc WhiteFirst--
    Lost to White Sox (60-80), 3-2Comiskey Park I (2-3)95-44Lost 2
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Fred OlmsteadFirst--
    Sunday, September 25
    Defeated White Sox (60-81), 3-1Comiskey Park I (3-3)96-44
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Lost to White Sox (61-81), 5-2Comiskey Park I (3-4)96-45
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Frank LangeFirst--
    Tuesday, September 27
    Defeated Browns (44-100), 6-0Sportsman's Park III (8-1)97-45
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Ray BoydFirst--
    Defeated Browns (44-101), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (9-1)98-45Won 2
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Barney PeltyFirst--
    Wednesday, September 28
    Lost to Browns (45-101), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (9-2)98-46
    Starters: Tommy Atkins vs Red NelsonFirst--
    Friday, September 30
    Defeated Red Sox (80-66), 4-1Shibe Park (54-17)99-46
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Future Athletic Frank Skaff is born in LaCrosse, WI.
    Saturday, October 1
    Defeated Red Sox (80-67), 3-0Shibe Park (55-17)100-46Won 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Lefty RussellFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Lefty Russell (Athletics)
    Monday, October 3
    Defeated Red Sox (80-68), 8-5Shibe Park (56-17)101-46Won 3
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Tuesday, October 4
    Defeated Red Sox (80-69), 3-1Shibe Park (57-17)102-46Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Harry KrauseFirst--
    Wednesday, October 5
    Lost to Yankees (85-63), 7-4Shibe Park (57-18)102-47
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Earle Mack (Athletics)
    Thursday, October 6
    Lost to Yankees (86-63), 3-1Shibe Park (57-19)102-48Lost 2
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Friday, November 18
    Future Athletic Joe Cicero is born in Atlantic City, NJ.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.