Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1909

    95-58

    Second place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Harry Davis .268 4 75
    2B Eddie Collins .347 3 56
    SS Jack Barry .215 1 23
    3B Frank Baker .305 4 85
    OF Danny Murphy .281 5 69
    OF Rube Oldring .230 1 28
    OF Bob Ganley .197 0 9
    C Ira Thomas .223 0 31
      Other position players:
    Topsy Hartsel (.270, 1, 18), Heinie Heitmuller (.286, 0, 15), Paddy Livingston (.234, 0, 15), Simon Nicholls (.211, 0, 3), Jack Lapp (.339, 0, 10), Scotty Barr (.078, 0, 1), Stuffy McInnis (.239, 1, 4), Amos Strunk (.114, 0, 2), Morrie Rath (.269, 0, 3), Joe Jackson (.176, 0, 3), Ed Larkin (.167, 0, 1), Doc Powers (.250, 0, 0), Jim Curry (.250, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Eddie Plank 19-10 1.76 0
    R Chief Bender 18-8 1.66 1
    R Cy Morgan 16-11 1.65 0
    R Jack Coombs 12-11 2.32 1
    L Harry Krause 18-8 1.39 0
    BULLPEN
    R Jimmy Dygert 9-5 2.42 0
    R Rube Vickers 2-2 3.40 1
      Other pitchers:
    Biff Schlitzer (0-3, 5.40), Tommy Atkins (0-0, 4.50), John Kull (1-0, 3.00)
     





    Friday, January 8
    Future Athletic Al Reiss is born in Elizabeth, NJ.
    Monday, April 12
    Defeated Red Sox (0-1), 8-1Shibe Park (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Tuesday, April 13
    Lost to Red Sox (1-1), 4-2Shibe Park (1-1)1-1
    Starters: Charlie Chech vs Jack CoombsSecond1 out
    Friday, April 16
    Lost to Yankees (3-1), 1-0Shibe Park (1-2)1-2Lost 2
    Starters: Lew Brockett vs Biff SchlitzerFifth2 out
    Saturday, April 17
    Defeated Yankees (3-2), 6-4Shibe Park (2-2)2-2
    Starters: Joe Lake vs Jimmy DygertThird2 out
    Monday, April 19
    Lost to Yankees (4-2), 4-2Shibe Park (2-3)2-3
    Starters: Slow Joe Doyle vs Rube VickersFourth3 out
    Major-league debuts: Jimmy Austin (Yankees)
    Wednesday, April 21
    Lost to Red Sox (4-2), 6-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-1)2-4Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Charlie ChechFifth3 out
    Thursday, April 22
    Defeated Red Sox (4-3), 1-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-1)3-4
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Cy MorganFourth2 out
    Saturday, April 24
    Defeated Red Sox (4-4), 4-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-1)4-4Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Frank ArellanesThird2 out
    Monday, April 26
    Defeated Senators (2-7), 3-1American League Park II (1-0)5-4Won 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Bill BurnsThird2 out
    Wednesday, April 28
    Lost to Senators (3-7), 3-2American League Park II (1-1)5-5
    Starters: Rube Vickers vs Bob GroomFourth3 out
    Monday, May 3
    Lost to Yankees (8-5), 9-6Hilltop Park (0-1)5-6Lost 2
    Starters: Biff Schlitzer vs Joe LakeFourth4 out
    Tuesday, May 4
    Lost to Yankees (9-5), 11-3Hilltop Park (0-2)5-7Lost 3
    Starters: Biff Schlitzer vs Jack QuinnSixth4 out
    Wednesday, May 5
    Lost to Senators (5-8), 4-3Shibe Park (2-4)5-8Lost 4
    Starters: Charlie Smith vs Eddie PlankFifth5 out
    Thursday, May 6
    Defeated Senators (5-9), 2-1Shibe Park (3-4)6-8
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Chief BenderSixth5 out
    Friday, May 7
    Defeated Senators (5-10), 1-0Shibe Park (4-4)7-8Won 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Jack CoombsFifth5 out
    Saturday, May 8
    Defeated Senators (5-11), 1-0Shibe Park (5-4)8-8Won 3
    Starters: Bill Burns vs Harry KrauseFourth4 out
    Monday, May 10
    Defeated Browns (5-13), 5-1Sportsman's Park III (1-0)9-8Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Rube WaddellFourth4 out
    Tuesday, May 11
    Lost to Browns (6-13), 3-0Sportsman's Park III (1-1)9-9
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Jack PowellFourth5 out
    Wednesday, May 12
    Defeated Browns (6-14), 1-0Sportsman's Park III (2-1)10-9
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Bill GrahameFourth5 out
    Saturday, May 15
    Defeated White Sox (11-12), 3-2South Side Park III (1-0)11-9Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Frank SmithFourth4 out
    Sunday, May 16
    Defeated White Sox (11-13), 1-0South Side Park III (2-0)12-9Won 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Ed WalshFourth3 out
    Monday, May 17
    Defeated White Sox (11-14), 1-0South Side Park III (3-0)13-9Won 4
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Jim ScottThird3 out
    Tuesday, May 18
    Defeated White Sox (11-15), 5-0South Side Park III (4-0)14-9Won 5
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Doc WhiteThird2 out
    Wednesday, May 19
    Defeated Tigers (17-9), 10-2Bennett Park (1-0)15-9Won 6
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Ed SummersThird1 out
    Thursday, May 20
    Lost to Tigers (18-9), 5-3Bennett Park (1-1)15-10
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George MullinThird2 out
    Friday, May 21
    Defeated Tigers (18-10), 8-4Bennett Park (2-1)16-10
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Bill DonovanThird1 out
    Saturday, May 22
    Defeated Tigers (18-11), 7-1Bennett Park (3-1)17-10Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Kid SpeerFirst--
    Monday, May 24
    Lost to Indians (12-18), 6-2League Park I (0-1)17-11
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Cy YoungSecond1 out
    Tuesday, May 25
    Defeated Indians (12-19), 13-2League Park I (1-1)18-11
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Cy FalkenbergSecond1 out
    Wednesday, May 26
    Lost to Indians (13-19), 3-2League Park I (1-2)18-12
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Heinie BergerSecond1 out
    Friday, May 28
    Defeated Senators (9-23), 3-1Shibe Park (6-4)19-12
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Jimmy DygertSecond1 out
    Saturday, May 29
    Defeated Red Sox (17-15), 6-2Shibe Park (7-4)20-12Won 2
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Harry KrauseSecond1 out
    Defeated Red Sox (17-16), 4-2Shibe Park (8-4)21-12Won 3
    Starters: Charlie Chech vs Eddie PlankSecond1 out
    Monday, May 31
    Lost to Red Sox (18-16), 3-2Shibe Park (8-5)21-13
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Chief BenderSecond3 out
    Lost to Red Sox (19-16), 2-1Shibe Park (8-6)21-14Lost 2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Jack CoombsSecond3 out
    Tuesday, June 1
    Defeated Red Sox (19-17), 1-0Shibe Park (9-6)22-14
    Starters: Jack Ryan vs Harry KrauseSecond3 out
    Lost to Red Sox (20-17), 1-0Shibe Park (9-7)22-15
    Starters: Fred Burchell vs Eddie PlankSecond3 out
    Wednesday, June 2
    Defeated White Sox (15-22), 5-4Shibe Park (10-7)23-15
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Jimmy DygertSecond2 out
    Thursday, June 3
    Lost to White Sox (16-22), 9-6Shibe Park (10-8)23-16
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Jack CoombsSecond3 out
    Monday, June 7
    Lost to Indians (18-22), 3-1Shibe Park (10-9)23-17Lost 2
    Starters: Heinie Berger vs Eddie PlankThird3 out
    Tuesday, June 8
    Lost to Indians (19-22), 2-0Shibe Park (10-10)23-18Lost 3
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Chief BenderThird4 out
    Friday, June 11
    Defeated Browns (17-25), 2-1Shibe Park (11-10)24-18
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Eddie PlankSecond4 out
    Saturday, June 12
    Defeated Browns (17-26), 4-1Shibe Park (12-10)25-18Won 2
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Chief BenderSecond3 out
    Monday, June 14
    Lost to Browns (18-26), 11-6Shibe Park (12-11)25-19
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Jimmy DygertSecond4 out
    Tuesday, June 15
    Defeated Browns (18-27), 3-1Shibe Park (13-11)26-19
    Starters: Dode Criss vs Cy MorganSecond3 out
    Wednesday, June 16
    Defeated Tigers (30-18), 5-4Shibe Park (14-11)27-19Won 2
    Starters: George Mullin vs Chief BenderSecond2 out
    Thursday, June 17
    Lost to Tigers (31-18), 4-1Shibe Park (14-12)27-20
    Starters: Ed Summers vs Eddie PlankSecond3 out
    Friday, June 18
    Defeated Tigers (31-19), 3-1Shibe Park (15-12)28-20
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Harry KrauseSecond2 out
    Saturday, June 19
    Lost to Red Sox (27-24), 7-6Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-2)28-21
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Charlie ChechSecond3 out
    Monday, June 21
    Lost to Red Sox (28-24), 6-5Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-3)28-22Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jack RyanSecond5 out
    Lost to Red Sox (29-24), 4-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-4)28-23Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Joe WoodSecond5 out
    Tuesday, June 22
    Defeated Senators (19-32), 6-1Shibe Park (16-12)29-23
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Chief BenderSecond5 out
    Wednesday, June 23
    Defeated Senators (19-33), 3-0Shibe Park (17-12)30-23Won 2
    Starters: Charlie Smith vs Harry KrauseSecond5 out
    Thursday, June 24
    Defeated Yankees (25-28), 5-3Shibe Park (18-12)31-23Won 3
    Starters: Rube Manning vs Cy MorganSecond5 out
    Friday, June 25
    Lost to Yankees (26-28), 12-2Shibe Park (18-13)31-24
    Starters: Jack Warhop vs Jimmy DygertThird6 out
    Saturday, June 26
    Defeated Yankees (26-29), 3-0Shibe Park (19-13)32-24
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Chief BenderSecond6 out
    Defeated Yankees (26-30), 4-1Shibe Park (20-13)33-24Won 2
    Starters: Joe Lake vs Jack CoombsSecond6 out
    Monday, June 28
    Lost to Yankees (27-30), 2-1Shibe Park (20-14)33-25
    Starters: Slow Joe Doyle vs Cy MorganThird7 out
    Tuesday, June 29
    Defeated Red Sox (35-26), 9-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-4)34-25
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Jack RyanSecond7 out
    Wednesday, June 30
    Defeated Red Sox (35-27), 8-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-4)35-25Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Charlie ChechSecond5 out
    Defeated Red Sox (35-28), 6-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-4)36-25Won 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Biff SchlitzerSecond5 out
    Thursday, July 1
    Lost to Red Sox (36-28), 3-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-5)36-26
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Frank ArellanesSecond6 out
    Friday, July 2
    Defeated Red Sox (36-29), 1-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (6-5)37-26
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Joe WoodSecond6 out
    Saturday, July 3
    Defeated Yankees (31-32), 5-2Hilltop Park (1-2)38-26Won 2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Jack WarhopSecond5 out
    Defeated Yankees (31-33), 7-0Hilltop Park (2-2)39-26Won 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Rube ManningSecond5 out
    Monday, July 5
    Defeated Yankees (31-34), 7-2Hilltop Park (3-2)40-26Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Joe LakeSecond4 out
    Defeated Yankees (31-35), 4-3Hilltop Park (4-2)41-26Won 5
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Slow Joe DoyleSecond4 out
    Tuesday, July 6
    Defeated Yankees (31-36), 3-2Hilltop Park (5-2)42-26Won 6
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Tom HughesSecond3 out
    Thursday, July 8
    Defeated Tigers (46-26), 3-1Bennett Park (4-1)43-26Won 7
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Ed WillettSecond1 out
    Friday, July 9
    Defeated Tigers (46-27), 2-0Bennett Park (5-1)44-26Won 8
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ralph WorksSecond1 out
    Saturday, July 10
    Lost to Tigers (47-27), 9-5Bennett Park (5-2)44-27
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Ed SummersSecond1 out
    Sunday, July 11
    Defeated Tigers (47-28), 7-1Burns Park (1-0)45-27
    Starters: Harry Krause vs George MullinSecond1 out
    Tuesday, July 13
    Lost to Indians (42-32), 1-0League Park I (1-3)45-28
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Addie JossSecond1 out
    Wednesday, July 14
    Lost to Indians (43-32), 4-3League Park I (1-4)45-29Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Cy YoungSecond2 out
    Thursday, July 15
    Lost to Indians (44-32), 6-5League Park I (1-5)45-30Lost 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Bob RhoadsSecond3 out
    Friday, July 16
    Defeated Indians (44-33), 3-0League Park I (2-5)46-30
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Heinie BergerSecond3 out
    Saturday, July 17
    Lost to Browns (33-47), 2-0Sportsmans Park III (2-2)46-31
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Barney PeltySecond4 out
    Lost to Browns (34-47), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (2-3)46-32Lost 2
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Dode CrissSecond4 out
    Sunday, July 18
    Lost to Browns (35-47), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (2-4)46-33Lost 3
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Jack PowellThird5 out
    Monday, July 19
    Defeated Browns (35-48), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (3-4)47-33
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Bill GrahameSecond4 out
    Tuesday, July 20
    Defeated Browns (35-49), 2-0Sportsman's Park III (4-4)48-33Won 2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Barney PeltySecond3 out
    Thursday, July 22
    Lost to White Sox (39-45), 4-3South Side Park III (4-1)48-34
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Frank SmithSecond5 out
    Friday, July 23
    Lost to White Sox (40-45), 3-0South Side Park III (4-2)48-35Lost 2
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Jim ScottSecond6 out
    Saturday, July 24
    Lost to White Sox (41-45), 5-1South Side Park III (4-3)48-36Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Doc WhiteSecond7 out
    Sunday, July 25
    Lost to White Sox (42-45), 3-0South Side Park III (4-4)48-37Lost 4
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Frank SmithSecond7 out
    Tuesday, July 27
    Defeated Senators (25-60), 8-2American League Park II (2-1)49-37
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Tom HughesSecond7 out
    Defeated Senators (25-61), 5-2American League Park II (3-1)50-37Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Roy WitherupSecond7 out
    Wednesday, July 28
    Defeated Senators (25-62), 7-1American League Park II (4-1)51-37Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bob GroomSecond6 out
    Defeated Senators (25-63), 6-0American League Park II (5-1)52-37Won 4
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Tom HughesSecond6 out
    Thursday, July 29
    Defeated Indians (48-41), 2-1Shibe Park (21-14)53-37Won 5
    Starters: Heinie Berger vs Cy MorganSecond5 out
    Defeated Indians (48-42), 9-4Shibe Park (22-14)54-37Won 6
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Jack CoombsSecond5 out
    Friday, July 30
    Defeated Indians (48-43), 7-1Shibe Park (23-14)55-37Won 7
    Starters: Glenn Liebhardt vs Jimmy DygertSecond4 out
    Saturday, July 31
    Lost to Indians (49-43), 3-1Shibe Park (23-15)55-38
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Cy MorganSecond4 out
    Defeated Indians (49-44), 4-3Shibe Park (24-15)56-38
    Starters: Cy Young vs Jack CoombsSecond4 out
    Tuesday, August 3
    Defeated White Sox (47-47), 2-1Shibe Park (25-15)57-38Won 2
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Defeated White Sox (47-48), 10-4Shibe Park (26-15)58-38Won 3
    Starters: Doc White vs Chief BenderSecond2 out
    Thursday, August 5
    Defeated White Sox (47-49), 3-0Shibe Park (27-15)59-38Won 4
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Cy MorganSecond2 out
    Lost to White Sox (48-49), 1-0Shibe Park (27-16)59-39
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Chief BenderSecond2 out
    Friday, August 6
    Lost to Tigers (62-37), 3-1Shibe Park (27-17)59-40Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Summers vs Harry KrauseSecond3 out
    Saturday, August 7
    Defeated Tigers (62-38), 5-3Shibe Park (28-17)60-40
    Starters: George Mullin vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Monday, August 9
    Defeated Tigers (62-39), 7-1Shibe Park (29-17)61-40Won 2
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Harry KrauseSecond1 out
    Tuesday, August 10
    Defeated Tigers (62-40), 3-1Shibe Park (30-17)62-40Won 3
    Starters: Ed Summers vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Wednesday, August 11
    Lost to Browns (45-55), 1-0Shibe Park (30-18)62-41
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Thursday, August 12
    Defeated Browns (45-56), 10-4Shibe Park (31-18)63-41
    Starters: Bill Bailey vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Friday, August 13
    Defeated Browns (45-57), 8-5Shibe Park (32-18)64-41Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Saturday, August 14
    Defeated Browns (45-58), 2-1Shibe Park (33-18)65-41Won 3
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Monday, August 16
    Defeated Senators (31-76), 6-1American League Park II (6-1)66-41Won 4
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Tuesday, August 17
    Lost to Senators (32-76), 1-0American League Park II (6-2)66-42
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Wednesday, August 18
    Defeated Senators (32-77), 2-1American League Park II (7-2)67-42
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bob GroomFirst--
    Thursday, August 19
    Defeated Indians (57-55), 2-1League Park I (3-5)68-42Won 2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Bob RhoadsFirst--
    Friday, August 20
    Defeated Indians (57-56), 5-0League Park I (4-5)69-42Won 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Carl SittonFirst--
    Saturday, August 21
    Defeated Indians (57-57), 10-6League Park I (5-5)70-42Won 4
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Heinie BergerFirst--
    Monday, August 23
    Defeated Indians (57-58), 12-6League Park I (6-5)71-42Won 5
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Bob RhoadsFirst--
    Tuesday, August 24
    Lost to Tigers (71-43), 7-6Bennett Park (5-3)71-43
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Ed SummersFirst--
    Wednesday, August 25
    Lost to Tigers (72-43), 4-3Bennett Park (5-4)71-44Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bill DonovanSecond1 out
    Thursday, August 26
    Lost to Tigers (73-43), 6-0Bennett Park (5-5)71-45Lost 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs George MullinSecond2 out
    Friday, August 27
    Lost to Browns (48-66), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (4-5)71-46Lost 4
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Barney PeltySecond3 out
    Saturday, August 28
    Defeated Browns (48-67), 4-0Sportsman's Park III (5-5)72-46
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Jack PowellSecond3 out
    Sunday, August 29
    Defeated Browns (48-68), 5-2Sportsman's Park III (6-5)73-46Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Rube WaddellSecond3 out
    Monday, August 30
    Defeated White Sox (59-60), 5-0South Side Park III (5-4)74-46Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jim ScottSecond2 out
    Major-league debuts: Bobby Messenger (White Sox)
    Tuesday, August 31
    Lost to White Sox (60-60), 2-0South Side Park III (5-5)74-47
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Frank SmithSecond3 out
    Wednesday, September 1
    Lost to White Sox (61-60), 6-2South Side Park III (5-6)74-48Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Ed WalshSecond4 out
    Friday, September 3
    Defeated Senators (33-90), 10-3American League Park II (8-2)75-48
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Dolly GraySecond4 out
    Saturday, September 4
    Defeated Senators (33-91), 2-0American League Park II (9-2)76-48Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Doc ReislingSecond3 out
    Monday, September 6
    Defeated Senators (33-92), 8-2Shibe Park (34-18)77-48Won 3
    Starters: Charlie Smith vs Harry KrauseSecond3 out
    Defeated Senators (33-93), 6-5Shibe Park (35-18)78-48Won 4
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Eddie PlankSecond3 out
    Tuesday, September 7
    Lost to Yankees (58-68), 8-6Shibe Park (35-19)78-49
    Starters: Slow Joe Doyle vs Cy MorganSecond4 out
    Wednesday, September 8
    Defeated Yankees (58-69), 8-6Shibe Park (36-19)79-49
    Starters: Jack Warhop vs Chief BenderSecond3 out
    Thursday, September 9
    Defeated Yankees (58-70), 11-3Shibe Park (37-19)80-49Won 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Cy MorganSecond3 out
    Saturday, September 11
    Defeated Red Sox (76-56), 1-0Shibe Park (38-19)81-49Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Eddie PlankSecond4 out
    Lost to Red Sox (77-56), 1-0Shibe Park (38-20)81-50
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Harry KrauseSecond4 out
    Monday, September 13
    Defeated Yankees (60-71), 10-2Hilltop Park (6-2)82-50
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Slow Joe DoyleSecond5 out
    Tuesday, September 14
    Defeated Yankees (60-72), 5-4Hilltop Park (7-2)83-50Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jack WarhopSecond3 out
    Defeated Yankees (60-73), 3-2Hilltop Park (8-2)84-50Won 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Tom HughesSecond3 out
    Wednesday, September 15
    Lost to Yankees (61-73), 3-2Hilltop Park (8-3)84-51
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Lew BrockettSecond4 out
    Thursday, September 16
    Defeated Tigers (88-48), 2-1Shibe Park (39-20)85-51
    Starters: Ed Summers vs Eddie PlankSecond3 out
    Friday, September 17
    Lost to Tigers (89-48), 5-3Shibe Park (39-21)85-52
    Starters: George Mullin vs Harry KrauseSecond4 out
    Saturday, September 18
    Defeated Tigers (89-49), 2-0Shibe Park (40-21)86-52
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Chief BenderSecond3 out
    Monday, September 20
    Defeated Tigers (89-50), 4-3Shibe Park (41-21)87-52Won 2
    Starters: Ed Summers vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Tuesday, September 21
    Lost to Browns (60-80), 2-1Shibe Park (41-22)87-53
    Starters: Bill Bailey vs Cy MorganSecond2 out
    Wednesday, September 22
    Defeated Browns (60-81), 6-2Shibe Park (42-22)88-53
    Starters: Jack Gilligan vs Jack CoombsSecond2 out
    Thursday, September 23
    Defeated Browns (60-82), 6-2Shibe Park (43-22)89-53Won 2
    Starters: Ed Kusel vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Saturday, September 25
    Defeated Indians (69-76), 5-0Shibe Park (44-22)90-53Won 3
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Chief BenderSecond2 out
    Defeated Indians (69-77), 3-0Shibe Park (45-22)91-53Won 4
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Cy MorganSecond2 out
    Monday, September 27
    Lost to Indians (70-77), 5-4Shibe Park (45-23)91-54
    Starters: Jerry Upp vs Jack CoombsSecond2 out
    Tuesday, September 28
    Defeated Indians (70-78), 7-0Shibe Park (46-23)92-54
    Starters: Cy Young vs Cy MorganSecond2 out
    Wednesday, September 29
    Lost to White Sox (75-72), 2-1Shibe Park (46-24)92-55
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Eddie PlankSecond3 out
    Defeated White Sox (75-73), 10-1Shibe Park (47-24)93-55
    Starters: Doc White vs Chief BenderSecond3 out
    Thursday, September 30
    Lost to White Sox (76-73), 8-3Shibe Park (47-25)93-56
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Jimmy DygertSecond4 out
    Lost to White Sox (77-73), 6-4Shibe Park (47-26)93-57Lost 2
    Starters: Fred Olmstead vs Harry KrauseSecond4 out
    Friday, October 1
    Lost to White Sox (78-73), 4-3Shibe Park (47-27)93-58Lost 3
    Starters: Bill Burns vs Chief BenderSecond4 out
    Saturday, October 2
    Defeated Senators (42-109), 6-5Shibe Park (48-27)94-58
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Tommy AtkinsSecond3 out
    Defeated Senators (42-110), 7-2Shibe Park (49-27)95-58Won 2
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Rube VickersSecond3 out
    Major-league debuts: Jim Curry and John Kull (Athletics)

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.