Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
1976
Vince DiMaggio
Tug McGraw
Lefty Grove
1961


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1907

    88-57

    Second place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Harry Davis .266 8 87
    2B Danny Murphy .271 2 57
    SS Simon Nicholls .302 0 23
    3B Jimmy Collins .272 0 35
    OF Socks Seybold .271 5 92
    OF Topsy Hartsel .280 3 29
    OF Rube Oldring .286 1 40
    C Ossee Schreckengost .272 0 38
      Other position players:
    Monte Cross (.206, 0, 18), Doc Powers (.182, 0, 9), John Knight (.209, 0, 12), Eddie Collins (.348, 0, 2), Claude Berry (.211, 0, 1)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Eddie Plank 24-16 2.20 0
    L Rube Waddell 19-13 2.15 0
    R Jimmy Dygert 21-8 2.34 1
    R Chief Bender 16-8 2.05 3
    R Jack Coombs 6-9 3.12 2
    BULLPEN
    R Bill Bartley 0-1 2.24 0
      Other pitchers:
    Rube Vickers (2-2, 3.40), Charlie Fritz (0-0, 3.00), George Craig (0-0, 10.80), Bris Lord (0-0, 9.00), Sam Hope (0-0, 0.00)
     





    Thursday, April 11
    Lost to Red Sox (1-0), 8-4Columbia Park (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Cy Young vs Jack CoombsSecond1 out
    Saturday, April 13
    Defeated Red Sox (1-1), 4-2Columbia Park (1-1)1-1
    Starters: George Winter vs Rube VickersSecond out
    Monday, April 15
    Defeated Red Sox (1-2), 3-2Columbia Park (2-1)2-1Won 2
    Starters: Joe Harris vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Tuesday, April 16
    Defeated Yankees (1-2), 9-6Hilltop Park (1-0)3-1Won 3
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Al OrthFirst--
    Wednesday, April 17
    Lost to Yankees (2-2), 5-4Hilltop Park (1-1)3-2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Slow Joe DoyleSecond1 out
    Thursday, April 18
    Lost to Yankees (3-2), 8-4Hilltop Park (1-2)3-3Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Walter ClarksonFourth1 out
    Saturday, April 20
    Defeated Senators (2-4), 6-5Columbia Park (3-1)4-3
    Starters: Frank Kitson vs Chief BenderThird1 out
    Monday, April 22
    Defeated Senators (2-5), 8-7Columbia Park (4-1)5-3Won 2
    Starters: Charlie Smith vs Eddie PlankThird out
    Wednesday, April 24
    Defeated Red Sox (3-6), 6-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-0)6-3Won 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Cy YoungFirst--
    Thursday, April 25
    Defeated Red Sox (3-7), 4-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-0)7-3Won 4
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jesse TannehillFirst--
    Friday, April 26
    Defeated Red Sox (3-8), 1-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-0)8-3Won 5
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Tex PruiettFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Tex Pruiett (Red Sox)
    Saturday, April 27
    Lost to Red Sox (4-8), 5-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-1)8-4
    Starters: Rube Vickers vs Ralph GlazeFirst--
    Monday, April 29
    Defeated Senators (4-8), 3-1American League Park II (1-0)9-4
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Cy FalkenbergFirst--
    Tuesday, April 30
    Defeated Senators (4-9), 3-2American League Park II (2-0)10-4Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Frank KitsonFirst--
    Thursday, May 2
    Lost to Senators (5-9), 4-1American League Park II (2-1)10-5
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Tom HughesSecond out
    Friday, May 3
    Lost to Yankees (10-6), 4-3Columbia Park (4-2)10-6Lost 2
    Starters: Slow Joe Doyle vs Jack CoombsSecond1 out
    Saturday, May 4
    Lost to Yankees (11-6), 8-0Columbia Park (4-3)10-7Lost 3
    Starters: Al Orth vs Jimmy DygertThird2 out
    Monday, May 6
    Major-league debuts: Heinie Berger (Indians)
    Thursday, May 9
    Lost to White Sox (15-7), 6-0South Side Park III (0-1)10-8Lost 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Roy PattersonThird3 out
    Future Athletic Ed Cihocki is born in Wilmington, DE.
    Saturday, May 11
    Lost to White Sox (16-7), 7-2South Side Park III (0-2)10-9Lost 5
    Starters: Rube Vickers vs Frank SmithFourth4 out
    Sunday, May 12
    Lost to White Sox (17-7), 10-3South Side Park III (0-3)10-10Lost 6
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed WalshFourth5 out
    Monday, May 13
    Defeated White Sox (17-8), 9-1South Side Park III (1-3)11-10
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Roy PattersonFourth4 out
    Wednesday, May 15
    Defeated Browns (7-17), 8-5Sportsman's Park II (1-0)12-10Won 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Harry HowellFourth3 out
    Thursday, May 16
    Lost to Browns (8-17), 4-0Sportsman's Park II (1-1)12-11
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jack PowellFourth4 out
    Friday, May 17
    Lost to Browns (9-17), 13-1Sportsman's Park II (1-2)12-12Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Fred GladeFifth4 out
    Saturday, May 18
    Lost to Tigers (15-10), 15-8Bennett Park (0-1)12-13Lost 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs George MullinFifth5 out
    Monday, May 20
    Defeated Tigers (15-11), 1-0Bennett Park (1-1)13-13
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs John EubankFifth5 out
    Tuesday, May 21
    Defeated Tigers (15-12), 3-0Bennett Park (2-1)14-13Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Ed WillettFifth5 out
    Wednesday, May 22
    Lost to Tigers (16-12), 6-5Bennett Park (2-2)14-14
    Starters: Chief Bender vs George MullinFifth5 out
    Thursday, May 23
    Lost to Indians (20-12), 5-0League Park I (0-1)14-15Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Jake ThielmanFifth6 out
    Friday, May 24
    Lost to Indians (21-12), 3-0League Park I (0-2)14-16Lost 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bob RhoadsFifth6 out
    Saturday, May 25
    Lost to Indians (22-12), 5-2League Park I (0-3)14-17Lost 4
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Addie JossFifth7 out
    Tuesday, May 28
    Defeated Red Sox (11-22), 2-1Columbia Park (5-3)15-17
    Starters: George Winter vs Eddie PlankFifth7 out
    Wednesday, May 29
    Defeated Red Sox (11-23), 4-0Columbia Park (6-3)16-17Won 2
    Starters: Cy Young vs Jack CoombsFifth7 out
    Defeated Red Sox (11-24), 4-3Columbia Park (7-3)17-17Won 3
    Starters: Ralph Glaze vs Rube WaddellFifth7 out
    Thursday, May 30
    Defeated Red Sox (11-25), 3-1Columbia Park (8-3)18-17Won 4
    Starters: Frank Oberlin vs Jimmy DygertFifth7 out
    Lost to Red Sox (12-25), 6-4Columbia Park (8-4)18-18
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Chief BenderFifth7 out
    Friday, May 31
    Defeated Senators (10-23), 8-2American League Park II (3-1)19-18
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Tom HughesFifth7 out
    Monday, June 3
    Lost to Senators (11-23), 2-1American League Park II (3-2)19-19
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Charlie SmithFifth7 out
    Defeated Senators (11-24), 8-4American League Park II (4-2)20-19
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Cy FalkenbergFifth7 out
    Tuesday, June 4
    Lost to White Sox (29-12), 10-6Columbia Park (8-5)20-20
    Starters: Roy Patterson vs Eddie PlankFifth8 out
    Thursday, June 6
    Defeated White Sox (29-13), 3-0Columbia Park (9-5)21-20
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Rube WaddellFourth7 out
    Friday, June 7
    Defeated White Sox (29-14), 5-4Columbia Park (10-5)22-20Won 2
    Starters: Doc White vs Eddie PlankFourth6 out
    Saturday, June 8
    Defeated Browns (18-27), 4-2Columbia Park (11-5)23-20Won 3
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Jimmy DygertFourth5 out
    Monday, June 10
    Defeated Browns (18-28), 3-0Columbia Park (12-5)24-20Won 4
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Rube WaddellFourth5 out
    Tuesday, June 11
    Lost to Browns (19-28), 3-0Columbia Park (12-6)24-21
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Eddie PlankFourth6 out
    Wednesday, June 12
    Defeated Browns (19-29), 3-0Columbia Park (13-6)25-21
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Jimmy DygertFourth6 out
    Thursday, June 13
    Lost to Indians (32-17), 6-5Columbia Park (13-7)25-22
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Rube WaddellFourth7 out
    Friday, June 14
    Major-league debuts: Fred Smith (Reds)
    Saturday, June 15
    Defeated Indians (32-18), 8-6Columbia Park (14-7)26-22
    Starters: Glenn Liebhardt vs Eddie PlankFourth6 out
    Monday, June 17
    Defeated Indians (32-19), 4-1Columbia Park (15-7)27-22Won 2
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Jack CoombsFourth5 out
    Tuesday, June 18
    Lost to Tigers (28-18), 6-2Columbia Park (15-8)27-23
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Rube WaddellFourth5 out
    Wednesday, June 19
    Defeated Tigers (28-19), 4-1Columbia Park (16-8)28-23
    Starters: George Mullin vs Jimmy DygertFourth5 out
    Thursday, June 20
    Defeated Tigers (28-20), 4-0Columbia Park (17-8)29-23Won 2
    Starters: John Eubank vs Eddie PlankFourth5 out
    Friday, June 21
    Lost to Tigers (29-20), 5-2Columbia Park (17-9)29-24
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Rube WaddellFourth5 out
    Saturday, June 22
    Defeated Senators (17-32), 4-0Columbia Park (18-9)30-24
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Jack CoombsFourth5 out
    Monday, June 24
    Defeated Senators (17-33), 9-2Columbia Park (19-9)31-24Won 2
    Starters: Charlie Smith vs Eddie PlankFourth3 out
    Defeated Senators (17-34), 6-3Columbia Park (20-9)32-24Won 3
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Jimmy DygertFourth3 out
    Tuesday, June 25
    Defeated Senators (17-35), 3-1Columbia Park (21-9)33-24Won 4
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Rube WaddellThird3 out
    Defeated Senators (17-36), 3-2Columbia Park (22-9)34-24Won 5
    Starters: Charlie Smith vs Chief BenderThird3 out
    Thursday, June 27
    Lost to Red Sox (21-38), 1-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-2)34-25
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Jesse TannehillThird3 out
    Friday, June 28
    Lost to Red Sox (22-38), 4-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-3)34-26Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George WinterThird4 out
    Saturday, June 29
    Defeated Red Sox (22-39), 3-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-3)35-26
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Ralph GlazeThird4 out
    Monday, July 1
    Lost to Red Sox (23-39), 5-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-4)35-27
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Cy YoungThird6 out
    Tuesday, July 2
    Lost to Yankees (30-30), 8-7Hilltop Park (1-3)35-28Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Frank KitsonThird6 out
    Wednesday, July 3
    Defeated Yankees (30-31), 3-1Hilltop Park (2-3)36-28
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Earl MooreThird5 out
    Thursday, July 4
    Defeated Yankees (30-32), 3-1Hilltop Park (3-3)37-28Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Al OrthThird6 out
    Lost to Yankees (31-32), 7-3Hilltop Park (3-4)37-29
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Doc NewtonThird6 out
    Friday, July 5
    Lost to Tigers (36-28), 9-5Bennett Park (2-3)37-30Lost 2
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Bill DonovanFourth6 out
    Saturday, July 6
    Tied White Sox, 1-1South Side Park III (1-3)37-30
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Roy PattersonFourth6 out
    Sunday, July 7
    Lost to White Sox (44-23), 6-0South Side Park III (1-4)37-31Lost 3
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Ed WalshFourth7 out
    Monday, July 8
    Defeated White Sox (44-24), 5-2South Side Park III (2-4)38-31
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Frank OwenFourth6 out
    Tuesday, July 9
    Lost to White Sox (45-24), 5-1South Side Park III (2-5)38-32
    Starters: Bill Bartley vs Doc WhiteFourth7 out
    Wednesday, July 10
    Defeated White Sox (45-25), 2-1South Side Park III (3-5)39-32
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed WalshFourth6 out
    Thursday, July 11
    Defeated Browns (30-44), 6-5Sportsman's Park II (2-2)40-32Won 2
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Harry HowellFourth6 out
    Friday, July 12
    Defeated Browns (30-45), 9-1Sportsman's Park II (3-2)41-32Won 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Cy MorganFourth6 out
    Saturday, July 13
    Defeated Browns (30-46), 2-1Sportsman's Park II (4-2)42-32Won 4
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Jack PowellFourth6 out
    Tuesday, July 16
    Defeated Indians (47-31), 3-2League Park I (1-3)43-32Won 5
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Addie JossFourth7 out
    Wednesday, July 17
    Defeated Indians (47-32), 5-1League Park I (2-3)44-32Won 6
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Glenn LiebhardtThird6 out
    Thursday, July 18
    Defeated Indians (47-33), 5-0League Park I (3-3)45-32Won 7
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Bob RhoadsThird5 out
    Friday, July 19
    Lost to Tigers (45-32), 6-1Bennett Park (2-4)45-33
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Bill DonovanFourth5 out
    Saturday, July 20
    Lost to Tigers (46-32), 4-3Bennett Park (2-5)45-34Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Ed SieverFourth5 out
    Monday, July 22
    Lost to Tigers (47-32), 6-3Bennett Park (2-6)45-35Lost 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George MullinFourth6 out
    Wednesday, July 24
    Defeated White Sox (53-32), 3-1Columbia Park (23-9)46-35
    Starters: Roy Patterson vs Rube WaddellFourth5 out
    Thursday, July 25
    Defeated White Sox (53-33), 2-0Columbia Park (24-9)47-35Won 2
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Chief BenderFourth3 out
    Defeated White Sox (53-34), 7-3Columbia Park (25-9)48-35Won 3
    Starters: Doc White vs Jimmy DygertFourth3 out
    Friday, July 26
    Defeated White Sox (53-35), 4-3Columbia Park (26-9)49-35Won 4
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Eddie PlankFourth2 out
    Saturday, July 27
    Lost to White Sox (54-35), 7-2Columbia Park (26-10)49-36
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Rube WaddellFourth3 out
    Monday, July 29
    Major-league debuts: Harry Hinchman (Indians)
    Tuesday, July 30
    Defeated Browns (36-52), 2-1Columbia Park (27-10)50-36
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Chief BenderFourth2 out
    Wednesday, July 31
    Defeated Browns (36-53), 8-7Columbia Park (28-10)51-36Won 2
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Jimmy DygertFourth2 out
    Thursday, August 1
    Defeated Browns (36-54), 2-0Columbia Park (29-10)52-36Won 3
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Eddie PlankThird2 out
    Friday, August 2
    Defeated Indians (54-39), 9-1Columbia Park (30-10)53-36Won 4
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Chief BenderThird1 out
    Saturday, August 3
    Lost to Indians (55-39), 5-3Columbia Park (30-11)53-37
    Starters: Glenn Liebhardt vs Rube WaddellThird3 out
    Monday, August 5
    Defeated Indians (55-40), 6-2Columbia Park (31-11)54-37
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Eddie PlankThird2 out
    Defeated Indians (55-41), 12-6Columbia Park (32-11)55-37Won 2
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Bill BartleyThird2 out
    Tuesday, August 6
    Defeated Indians (55-42), 4-2Columbia Park (33-11)56-37Won 3
    Starters: Walter Clarkson vs Jimmy DygertThird1 out
    Wednesday, August 7
    Defeated Tigers (57-36), 4-2Columbia Park (34-11)57-37Won 4
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Chief BenderThird out
    Thursday, August 8
    Lost to Tigers (58-36), 5-3Columbia Park (34-12)57-38
    Starters: George Mullin vs Eddie PlankThird1 out
    Saturday, August 10
    Defeated Tigers (58-37), 1-0Columbia Park (35-12)58-38
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Chief BenderSecond out
    Sunday, August 11
    Future Athletic Bobo Newsom is born in Hartsville, SC.
    Monday, August 12
    Defeated Tigers (58-38), 7-3Bennett Park (3-6)59-38Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Ed SieverFirst--
    Tuesday, August 13
    Defeated Tigers (58-39), 3-0Bennett Park (4-6)60-38Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George MullinFirst--
    Wednesday, August 14
    Lost to Tigers (59-39), 9-2Bennett Park (4-7)60-39
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Bill DonovanFirst--
    Thursday, August 15
    Defeated Indians (59-45), 3-2League Park I (4-3)61-39
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Addie JossFirst--
    Friday, August 16
    Lost to Indians (60-45), 8-7League Park I (4-4)61-40
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Glenn LiebhardtFirst--
    Defeated Indians (60-46), 7-2League Park I (5-4)62-40
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Walter ClarksonFirst--
    Saturday, August 17
    Lost to Indians (61-46), 6-0League Park I (5-5)62-41
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bob RhoadsFirst--
    Monday, August 19
    Defeated Indians (61-47), 10-8League Park I (6-5)63-41
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Addie JossFirst--
    Tuesday, August 20
    Lost to White Sox (66-46), 4-1South Side Park III (3-6)63-42
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Wednesday, August 21
    Lost to White Sox (67-46), 1-0South Side Park III (3-7)63-43Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Frank SmithFirst--
    Thursday, August 22
    Defeated White Sox (67-47), 2-0South Side Park III (4-7)64-43
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Friday, August 23
    Defeated Browns (45-63), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (5-2)65-43Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jack PowellFirst--
    Saturday, August 24
    Defeated Browns (45-64), 6-4Sportsman's Park II (6-2)66-43Won 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Bill DinneenFirst--
    Lost to Browns (46-64), 6-4Sportsman's Park II (6-3)66-44
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Fred GladeFirst--
    Sunday, August 25
    Lost to Browns (47-64), 2-1Sportsman's Park II (6-4)66-45Lost 2
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Harry HowellSecond2 out
    Defeated Browns (47-65), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (7-4)67-45
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Barney PeltySecond2 out
    Thursday, August 29
    Lost to Yankees (54-60), 5-2Hilltop Park (3-5)67-46
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bill HoggSecond2 out
    Friday, August 30
    Defeated Yankees (54-61), 6-3Hilltop Park (4-5)68-46
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Slow Joe DoyleSecond1 out
    Saturday, August 31
    Defeated Yankees (54-62), 3-0Hilltop Park (5-5)69-46Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jack ChesbroSecond1 out
    Monday, September 2
    Lost to Senators (36-78), 3-1Columbia Park (35-13)69-47
    Starters: Charlie Smith vs Jack CoombsSecond1 out
    Defeated Senators (36-79), 3-2Columbia Park (36-13)70-47
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Eddie PlankSecond1 out
    Tuesday, September 3
    Defeated Senators (36-80), 15-6Columbia Park (37-13)71-47Won 2
    Starters: Frank Oberlin vs Jimmy DygertSecond out
    Defeated Senators (36-81), 9-1Columbia Park (38-13)72-47Won 3
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Rube WaddellSecond out
    Major-league debuts: John McDonald (Senators)
    Wednesday, September 4
    Defeated Yankees (55-65), 4-2Columbia Park (39-13)73-47Won 4
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Thursday, September 5
    Lost to Yankees (56-65), 6-3Columbia Park (39-14)73-48
    Starters: Slow Joe Doyle vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Tied Yankees, 2-2Columbia Park (39-14)73-48
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Bill BartleyFirst--
    Friday, September 6
    Defeated Yankees (56-66), 6-4Columbia Park (40-14)74-48
    Starters: Al Orth vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (56-67), 6-2Columbia Park (41-14)75-48Won 2
    Starters: Bill Hogg vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Saturday, September 7
    Defeated Yankees (56-68), 8-3Columbia Park (42-14)76-48Won 3
    Starters: Doc Newton vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Monday, September 9
    Tied Red Sox, 0-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-4)76-48
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Cy YoungFirst--
    Tuesday, September 10
    Lost to Red Sox (57-72), 5-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-5)76-49
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs George WinterFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (57-73), 3-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-5)77-49
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ralph GlazeFirst--
    Wednesday, September 11
    Lost to Red Sox (58-73), 5-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-6)77-50
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Thursday, September 12
    Defeated Red Sox (58-74), 7-1Columbia Park (43-14)78-50
    Starters: Tex Pruiett vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Elmer Steele (Red Sox)
    Friday, September 13
    Tied Red Sox, 6-6Columbia Park (43-14)78-50
    Starters: George Winter vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Major-league debuts: George Whiteman (Red Sox)
    Saturday, September 14
    Defeated Red Sox (58-75), 7-6Columbia Park (44-14)79-50Won 2
    Starters: Cy Young vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Defeated Red Sox (58-76), 5-2Columbia Park (45-14)80-50Won 3
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Tris Speaker (Red Sox)
    Monday, September 16
    Lost to Yankees (63-70), 3-2Columbia Park (45-15)80-51
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Tuesday, September 17
    Lost to Yankees (64-70), 11-3Columbia Park (45-16)80-52Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Hogg vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Walter Blair (Yankees)
    Friday, September 20
    Lost to Browns (59-79), 4-1Columbia Park (45-17)80-53Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Saturday, September 21
    Defeated Browns (59-80), 6-0Columbia Park (46-17)81-53
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Monday, September 23
    Former Athletic Charlie Buffinton dies in Fall River, MA at the age of 47.
    Tuesday, September 24
    Lost to White Sox (84-58), 8-3Columbia Park (46-18)81-54
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Rube WaddellSecond2 out
    Wednesday, September 25
    Defeated White Sox (84-59), 5-0Columbia Park (47-18)82-54
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Thursday, September 26
    Defeated White Sox (84-60), 3-1Columbia Park (48-18)83-54Won 2
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Jimmy DygertSecond2 out
    Friday, September 27
    Lost to Tigers (87-56), 5-4Columbia Park (48-19)83-55
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Monday, September 30
    Tied Tigers, 9-9Columbia Park (48-19)83-55
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Jimmy DygertSecond2 out
    Tuesday, October 1
    Defeated Indians (83-65), 4-0Columbia Park (49-19)84-55
    Starters: Heinie Berger vs Jimmy DygertSecond2 out
    Wednesday, October 2
    Lost to Indians (84-65), 4-3Columbia Park (49-20)84-56
    Starters: Jake Thielman vs Eddie PlankSecond3 out
    Thursday, October 3
    Defeated Indians (84-66), 4-0Columbia Park (50-20)85-56
    Starters: Walter Clarkson vs Jimmy DygertSecond3 out
    Friday, October 4
    Lost to Senators (49-99), 2-1American League Park II (4-3)85-57
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Walter JohnsonSecond3 out
    Defeated Senators (49-100), 8-0American League Park II (5-3)86-57
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Tom HughesSecond3 out
    Saturday, October 5
    Defeated Senators (49-101), 4-2American League Park II (6-3)87-57Won 2
    Starters: Charlie Fritz vs Charlie SmithSecond2 out
    Defeated Senators (49-102), 4-0American League Park II (7-3)88-57Won 3
    Starters: Rube Vickers vs Cy FalkenbergSecond2 out
    Major-league debuts: Charlie Fritz (Athletics)
    Tuesday, October 22
    Future Athletic Jimmie Foxx is born in Sudlersville, MD.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.