Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Nick Esasky
1900
Babe Ruth
Butch Hobson
John Tudor


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1906

    78-67

    Fourth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Harry Davis .292 12 96
    2B Danny Murphy .301 2 60
    SS Monte Cross .200 1 40
    3B John Knight .194 3 20
    OF Topsy Hartsel .255 1 30
    OF Bris Lord .233 1 44
    OF Socks Seybold .316 5 59
    C Ossee Schreckengost .284 1 41
      Other position players:
    Harry Armbruster (.238, 2, 24), Doc Powers (.157, 0, 7), Rube Oldring (.241, 0, 19), Art Brouthers (.208, 0, 14), Dave Shean (.213, 0, 3), Simon Nicholls (.182, 0, 1), Claude Berry (.233, 0, 2), Jim Byrnes (.174, 0, 0), Danny Hoffman (.227, 0, 0), Ed Lennox (.059, 0, 0), Eddie Collins (.200, 0, 0), Willy Fetzer (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Rube Waddell 15-17 2.21 0
    R Chief Bender 15-10 2.53 3
    R Jimmy Dygert 11-13 2.70 0
    L Eddie Plank 19-6 2.25 0
    R Jack Coombs 10-10 2.50 0
    R Andy Coakley 7-8 3.14 0
    BULLPEN
      Other pitchers:
    Mike Cunningham (1-0, 3.21), Hack Schumann (0-2, 4.00), Jim Holmes (0-1, 4.00), Bill Bartley (0-0, 9.35)
     





    Thursday, April 12
    Major-league debuts: Pug Bennett (Cardinals)
    Saturday, April 14
    Defeated Senators (0-1), 4-3American League Park II (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Tom HughesFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Art Brouthers (Athletics)
    Sunday, April 15
    Major-league debuts: Ed Karger (Pirates)
    Monday, April 16
    Defeated Senators (0-2), 5-3American League Park II (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Willie SudhoffFirst--
    Tuesday, April 17
    Lost to Senators (1-2), 5-2American League Park II (2-1)2-1
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Cy FalkenbergThird1 out
    Wednesday, April 18
    Defeated Senators (1-3), 4-2Columbia Park (1-0)3-1
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Chief BenderThird out
    Thursday, April 19
    Lost to Senators (2-3), 11-10Columbia Park (1-1)3-2
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Eddie PlankThird1 out
    Major-league debuts: Jack Hannifin (Athletics)
    Friday, April 20
    Defeated Yankees (3-3), 11-3Columbia Park (2-1)4-2
    Starters: Al Orth vs Andy CoakleySecond1 out
    Saturday, April 21
    Defeated Yankees (3-4), 3-1Columbia Park (3-1)5-2Won 2
    Starters: Bill Hogg vs Rube WaddellSecond1 out
    Tuesday, April 24
    Lost to Yankees (4-4), 7-4Columbia Park (3-2)5-3
    Starters: Walter Clarkson vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Wednesday, April 25
    Defeated Red Sox (3-6), 5-0Columbia Park (4-2)6-3
    Starters: Cy Young vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Thursday, April 26
    Lost to Red Sox (4-6), 12-0Columbia Park (4-3)6-4
    Starters: George Winter vs Andy CoakleyFirst--
    Friday, April 27
    Defeated Red Sox (4-7), 3-0Columbia Park (5-3)7-4
    Starters: Cy Young vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Saturday, April 28
    Lost to Red Sox (5-7), 7-6Columbia Park (5-4)7-5
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Monday, April 30
    Defeated Senators (7-6), 6-3Columbia Park (6-4)8-5
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Tuesday, May 1
    Defeated Senators (7-7), 16-2Columbia Park (7-4)9-5Won 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Thursday, May 3
    Lost to Yankees (7-8), 6-5Hilltop Park (0-1)9-6
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Walter ClarksonFirst--
    Friday, May 4
    Lost to Yankees (8-8), 6-2Hilltop Park (0-2)9-7Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Louis LeRoyThird out
    Saturday, May 5
    Defeated Yankees (8-9), 9-3Hilltop Park (1-2)10-7
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Bill HoggFirst--
    Monday, May 7
    Defeated Red Sox (6-12), 4-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-0)11-7Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs George WinterFirst--
    Tuesday, May 8
    Defeated Red Sox (6-13), 11-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-0)12-7Won 3
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Jesse TannehillFirst--
    Wednesday, May 9
    Defeated Red Sox (6-14), 9-6Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-0)13-7Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Cy YoungFirst--
    Thursday, May 10
    Defeated Red Sox (6-15), 5-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-0)14-7Won 5
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Joe HarrisFirst--
    Saturday, May 12
    Defeated White Sox (8-12), 4-0Columbia Park (8-4)15-7Won 6
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Tuesday, May 15
    Defeated White Sox (8-13), 1-0Columbia Park (9-4)16-7Won 7
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Wednesday, May 16
    Defeated Tigers (13-10), 9-2Columbia Park (10-4)17-7Won 8
    Starters: George Mullin vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Thursday, May 17
    Defeated Tigers (13-11), 5-0Columbia Park (11-4)18-7Won 9
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Friday, May 18
    Defeated Tigers (13-12), 4-3Columbia Park (12-4)19-7Won 10
    Starters: Red Donahue vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Saturday, May 19
    Defeated Tigers (13-13), 2-1Columbia Park (13-4)20-7Won 11
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Andy CoakleyFirst--
    Monday, May 21
    Lost to Indians (16-9), 2-1Columbia Park (13-5)20-8
    Starters: Harry Eells vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Tuesday, May 22
    Lost to Indians (17-9), 8-5Columbia Park (13-6)20-9Lost 2
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Wednesday, May 23
    Defeated Indians (17-10), 4-3Columbia Park (14-6)21-9
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Thursday, May 24
    Lost to Indians (18-10), 9-7Columbia Park (14-7)21-10
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Andy CoakleyFirst--
    Friday, May 25
    Defeated Browns (17-16), 6-2Columbia Park (15-7)22-10
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Saturday, May 26
    Defeated Browns (17-17), 3-2Columbia Park (16-7)23-10Won 2
    Starters: Ed Smith vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Tuesday, May 29
    Defeated Red Sox (8-28), 2-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-0)24-10Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Joe HarrisFirst--
    Wednesday, May 30
    Lost to Red Sox (9-28), 5-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-1)24-11
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Bill DinneenFirst--
    Lost to Red Sox (10-28), 5-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-2)24-12Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs George WinterFirst--
    Thursday, May 31
    Lost to Yankees (23-13), 7-3Hilltop Park (1-3)24-13Lost 3
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Clark GriffithFirst--
    Friday, June 1
    Lost to Yankees (24-13), 10-2Hilltop Park (1-4)24-14Lost 4
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Jack ChesbroSecond out
    Saturday, June 2
    Lost to Yankees (25-13), 14-4Hilltop Park (1-5)24-15Lost 5
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Bill HoggSecond out
    Defeated Yankees (25-14), 7-1Hilltop Park (2-5)25-15
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Al OrthSecond out
    Monday, June 4
    Lost to White Sox (17-21), 3-2South Side Park III (0-1)25-16
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Roy PattersonSecond1 out
    Tuesday, June 5
    Lost to White Sox (18-21), 7-1South Side Park III (0-2)25-17Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Doc WhiteThird1 out
    Wednesday, June 6
    Lost to White Sox (19-21), 4-3South Side Park III (0-3)25-18Lost 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Frank OwenThird1 out
    Saturday, June 9
    Defeated Browns (24-22), 2-0Sportsman's Park II (1-0)26-18
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Fred GladeThird2 out
    Sunday, June 10
    Defeated Browns (24-23), 5-2Sportsman's Park II (2-0)27-18Won 2
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Ed SmithThird1 out
    Monday, June 11
    Defeated Browns (24-24), 5-1Sportsman's Park II (3-0)28-18Won 3
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Harry HowellSecond1 out
    Tuesday, June 12
    Lost to Tigers (25-20), 8-7Bennett Park (0-1)28-19
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Ed KillianThird1 out
    Wednesday, June 13
    Defeated Tigers (25-21), 5-4Bennett Park (1-1)29-19
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George MullinSecond1 out
    Thursday, June 14
    Lost to Tigers (26-21), 5-4Bennett Park (1-2)29-20
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Red DonahueThird1 out
    Friday, June 15
    Defeated Tigers (26-22), 4-0Bennett Park (2-2)30-20
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Bill DonovanThird1 out
    Saturday, June 16
    Lost to Indians (30-18), 9-4League Park I (0-1)30-21
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Bob RhoadsThird1 out
    Monday, June 18
    Defeated Indians (30-19), 3-2League Park I (1-1)31-21
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Otto HessThird1 out
    Tuesday, June 19
    Defeated Indians (30-20), 2-0League Park I (2-1)32-21Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Addie JossFirst--
    Wednesday, June 20
    Lost to Indians (31-20), 7-3League Park I (2-2)32-22
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Bob RhoadsSecond1 out
    Thursday, June 21
    Tied Senators, 1-1American League Park II (2-1)32-22
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Charlie SmithSecond1 out
    Friday, June 22
    Lost to Red Sox (16-40), 6-4Columbia Park (16-8)32-23Lost 2
    Starters: George Winter vs Andy CoakleySecond2 out
    Saturday, June 23
    Defeated Red Sox (16-41), 8-0Columbia Park (17-8)33-23
    Starters: Joe Harris vs Eddie PlankSecond1 out
    Monday, June 25
    Defeated Red Sox (16-42), 1-0Columbia Park (18-8)34-23Won 2
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Rube WaddellSecond1 out
    Tuesday, June 26
    Defeated Red Sox (16-43), 3-1Columbia Park (19-8)35-23Won 3
    Starters: Cy Young vs Chief BenderSecond out
    Wednesday, June 27
    Defeated Senators (20-38), 5-0American League Park II (3-1)36-23Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Tom HughesFirst--
    Thursday, June 28
    Lost to Senators (21-38), 4-2American League Park II (3-2)36-24
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Charlie SmithFirst--
    Friday, June 29
    Defeated Senators (21-39), 9-5American League Park II (4-2)37-24
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Frank KitsonSecond out
    Lost to Senators (22-39), 6-5American League Park II (4-3)37-25
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Casey PattenSecond out
    Saturday, June 30
    Defeated Senators (22-40), 6-5American League Park II (5-3)38-25
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Tom HughesSecond1 out
    Monday, July 2
    Defeated Yankees (37-25), 5-4Columbia Park (20-8)39-25Won 2
    Starters: Doc Newton vs Eddie PlankSecond1 out
    Lost to Yankees (38-25), 5-1Columbia Park (20-9)39-26
    Starters: Al Orth vs Andy CoakleySecond1 out
    Wednesday, July 4
    Defeated Yankees (38-26), 3-1Columbia Park (21-9)40-26
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Rube WaddellThird1 out
    Lost to Yankees (39-26), 2-1Columbia Park (21-10)40-27
    Starters: Al Orth vs Chief BenderThird1 out
    Thursday, July 5
    Defeated Senators (25-43), 3-0Columbia Park (22-10)41-27
    Starters: Charlie Smith vs Jack CoombsThird out
    Friday, July 6
    Defeated Senators (25-44), 2-1Columbia Park (23-10)42-27Won 2
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Eddie PlankSecond out
    Saturday, July 7
    Defeated Indians (42-28), 3-2Columbia Park (24-10)43-27Won 3
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Monday, July 9
    Lost to Indians (43-28), 6-0Columbia Park (24-11)43-28
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Andy CoakleySecond out
    Wednesday, July 11
    Defeated Indians (43-29), 5-1Columbia Park (25-11)44-28
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Thursday, July 12
    Defeated Tigers (39-35), 2-1Columbia Park (26-11)45-28Won 2
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Friday, July 13
    Lost to Tigers (40-35), 4-3Columbia Park (26-12)45-29
    Starters: John Eubank vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Saturday, July 14
    Defeated Tigers (40-36), 5-4Columbia Park (27-12)46-29
    Starters: George Mullin vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Monday, July 16
    Defeated Tigers (40-37), 2-1Columbia Park (28-12)47-29Won 2
    Starters: Red Donahue vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Wednesday, July 18
    Lost to Browns (41-38), 4-2Columbia Park (28-13)47-30
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Defeated Browns (41-39), 10-5Columbia Park (29-13)48-30
    Starters: Ed Smith vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Thursday, July 19
    Lost to Browns (42-39), 4-0Columbia Park (29-14)48-31
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Friday, July 20
    Defeated Browns (42-40), 5-2Columbia Park (30-14)49-31
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Saturday, July 21
    Defeated White Sox (45-38), 3-2Columbia Park (31-14)50-31Won 2
    Starters: Doc White vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Monday, July 23
    Lost to White Sox (46-38), 4-0Columbia Park (31-15)50-32
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (46-39), 5-0Columbia Park (32-15)51-32
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Tuesday, July 24
    Defeated White Sox (46-40), 7-1Columbia Park (33-15)52-32Won 2
    Starters: Roy Patterson vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Wednesday, July 25
    Defeated White Sox (46-41), 5-1Columbia Park (34-15)53-32Won 3
    Starters: Doc White vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (46-42), 4-2Columbia Park (35-15)54-32Won 4
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Saturday, July 28
    Defeated Tigers (45-43), 8-2Bennett Park (3-2)55-32Won 5
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Bill DonovanFirst--
    Monday, July 30
    Defeated Tigers (45-44), 6-3Bennett Park (4-2)56-32Won 6
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed SieverFirst--
    Tuesday, July 31
    Lost to Tigers (46-44), 5-3Bennett Park (4-3)56-33
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs George MullinFirst--
    Wednesday, August 1
    Lost to Indians (52-38), 8-3League Park I (2-3)56-34Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Harry EellsFirst--
    Thursday, August 2
    Defeated Indians (52-39), 3-2League Park I (3-3)57-34
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Bill BernhardFirst--
    Friday, August 3
    Defeated Indians (52-40), 10-7League Park I (4-3)58-34Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bob RhoadsFirst--
    Saturday, August 4
    Defeated Indians (52-41), 8-1League Park I (5-3)59-34Won 3
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Otto HessFirst--
    Sunday, August 5
    Lost to White Sox (54-43), 10-2South Side Park III (0-4)59-35
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Doc WhiteFirst--
    Monday, August 6
    Lost to White Sox (55-43), 7-2South Side Park III (0-5)59-36Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Frank OwenFirst--
    Tuesday, August 7
    Lost to White Sox (56-43), 4-0South Side Park III (0-6)59-37Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Wednesday, August 8
    Lost to White Sox (57-43), 1-0South Side Park III (0-7)59-38Lost 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Roy PattersonFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Ed Lennox (Athletics)
    Thursday, August 9
    Lost to White Sox (58-43), 3-2South Side Park III (0-8)59-39Lost 5
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Doc WhiteFirst--
    Friday, August 10
    Lost to Browns (50-48), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (3-1)59-40Lost 6
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Jack PowellFirst--
    Saturday, August 11
    Lost to Browns (51-48), 5-4Sportsman's Park II (3-2)59-41Lost 7
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Barney PeltyFirst--
    Sunday, August 12
    Lost to Browns (52-48), 7-4Sportsman's Park II (3-3)59-42Lost 8
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Fred GladeSecond1 out
    Monday, August 13
    Defeated Browns (52-49), 8-0Sportsman's Park II (4-3)60-42
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Jack PowellSecond out
    Lost to Browns (53-49), 5-1Sportsman's Park II (4-4)60-43
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Harry HowellSecond out
    Wednesday, August 15
    Tied Indians, 3-3Columbia Park (35-15)60-43
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Jimmy DygertThird1 out
    Thursday, August 16
    Lost to Indians (57-43), 4-1Columbia Park (35-16)60-44Lost 2
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Rube WaddellSecond1 out
    Defeated Indians (57-44), 2-1Columbia Park (36-16)61-44
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Chief BenderSecond1 out
    Friday, August 17
    Lost to Indians (58-44), 6-4Columbia Park (36-17)61-45
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Jack CoombsSecond2 out
    Defeated Indians (58-45), 4-2Columbia Park (37-17)62-45
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Andy CoakleySecond2 out
    Saturday, August 18
    Lost to Browns (56-51), 9-4Columbia Park (37-18)62-46
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Jimmy DygertSecond3 out
    Monday, August 20
    Lost to Browns (57-51), 7-1Columbia Park (37-19)62-47Lost 2
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Rube WaddellSecond4 out
    Tuesday, August 21
    Tied Browns, 1-1Columbia Park (37-19)62-47
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Chief BenderSecond4 out
    Wednesday, August 22
    Defeated Browns (57-52), 5-3Columbia Park (38-19)63-47
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Andy CoakleySecond4 out
    Thursday, August 23
    Lost to Tigers (54-57), 7-6Columbia Park (38-20)63-48
    Starters: George Mullin vs Jimmy DygertSecond5 out
    Saturday, August 25
    Defeated Tigers (54-58), 4-3Columbia Park (39-20)64-48
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Rube WaddellSecond4 out
    Monday, August 27
    Lost to White Sox (70-45), 1-0Columbia Park (39-21)64-49
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Jack CoombsThird5 out
    Wednesday, August 29
    Defeated White Sox (70-46), 4-3Columbia Park (40-21)65-49
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Jimmy DygertSecond4 out
    Thursday, August 30
    Lost to Red Sox (37-81), 3-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-3)65-50
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs George WinterThird4 out
    Friday, August 31
    Lost to Red Sox (38-81), 8-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-4)65-51Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Ralph GlazeThird5 out
    Saturday, September 1
    Defeated Red Sox (38-82), 4-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (6-4)66-51
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Joe HarrisThird4 out
    Monday, September 3
    Lost to Yankees (70-48), 4-3Hilltop Park (2-6)66-52
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Slow Joe DoyleThird4 out
    Philadelphia forfeited to New York.Hilltop Park (2-7)66-53Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Jack ChesbroThird4 out
    Tuesday, September 4
    Defeated Senators (47-75), 10-3American League Park II (6-3)67-53
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Charlie SmithThird4 out
    Wednesday, September 5
    Defeated Senators (47-76), 3-1American League Park II (7-3)68-53Won 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Tom HughesThird4 out
    Thursday, September 6
    Lost to Senators (48-76), 4-0American League Park II (7-4)68-54
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Cy FalkenbergThird5 out
    Friday, September 7
    Lost to Yankees (75-48), 3-2Hilltop Park (2-8)68-55Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Al OrthFourth6 out
    Saturday, September 8
    Lost to Yankees (76-48), 11-4Hilltop Park (2-9)68-56Lost 3
    Starters: Jim Holmes vs Jack ChesbroFourth7 out
    Monday, September 10
    Defeated Senators (49-78), 2-1Columbia Park (41-21)69-56
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Jack CoombsFourth6 out
    Tuesday, September 11
    Defeated Senators (49-79), 4-1Columbia Park (42-21)70-56Won 2
    Starters: Frank Kitson vs Rube WaddellThird6 out
    Wednesday, September 12
    Defeated Senators (49-80), 5-1Columbia Park (43-21)71-56Won 3
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Mike CunninghamThird5 out
    Thursday, September 13
    Lost to Red Sox (43-89), 4-3Columbia Park (43-22)71-57
    Starters: Jesse Tannehill vs Eddie PlankThird6 out
    Major-league debuts: Jack Cameron (Red Sox)
    Friday, September 14
    Defeated Red Sox (43-90), 4-0Columbia Park (44-22)72-57
    Starters: Cy Young vs Rube WaddellThird6 out
    Saturday, September 15
    Defeated Red Sox (43-91), 3-1Columbia Park (45-22)73-57Won 2
    Starters: George Winter vs Jack CoombsThird5 out
    Defeated Red Sox (43-92), 2-0Columbia Park (46-22)74-57Won 3
    Starters: Ed Barry vs Jimmy DygertThird5 out
    Monday, September 17
    Lost to White Sox (82-51), 5-4South Side Park III (0-9)74-58
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Ed WalshThird7 out
    Tuesday, September 18
    Lost to White Sox (83-51), 7-0South Side Park III (0-10)74-59Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Frank OwenFourth8 out
    Wednesday, September 19
    Defeated White Sox (83-52), 4-3South Side Park III (1-10)75-59
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Nick AltrockFourth7 out
    Friday, September 21
    Lost to Browns (68-68), 11-3Sportsman's Park II (4-5)75-60
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Barney PeltyFourth7 out
    Saturday, September 22
    Lost to Browns (69-68), 7-5Sportsman's Park II (4-6)75-61Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Fred GladeFourth7 out
    Sunday, September 23
    Lost to Browns (70-68), 5-0Sportsman's Park II (4-7)75-62Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Jack PowellFourth8 out
    Tied Browns, 0-0Sportsman's Park II (4-7)75-62
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Harry HowellFourth8 out
    Monday, September 24
    Lost to Indians (81-59), 7-0League Park I (5-4)75-63Lost 4
    Starters: Hack Schumann vs Bob RhoadsFourth8 out
    Tuesday, September 25
    Lost to Indians (82-59), 5-0League Park I (5-5)75-64Lost 5
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Otto HessFourth9 out
    Wednesday, September 26
    Lost to Indians (83-59), 5-3League Park I (5-6)75-65Lost 6
    Starters: Jimmy Dygert vs Addie JossFourth10 out
    Thursday, September 27
    Lost to Tigers (69-73), 3-0Bennett Park (4-4)75-66Lost 7
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs George MullinFourth11 out
    Friday, September 28
    Defeated Tigers (69-74), 7-4Bennett Park (5-4)76-66
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Red DonahueFourth11 out
    Sunday, September 30
    Major-league debuts: Lee Quillen (White Sox)
    Tuesday, October 2
    Defeated Yankees (86-60), 4-3Columbia Park (47-22)77-66Won 2
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Jack CoombsFourth11 out
    Wednesday, October 3
    Lost to Yankees (87-60), 7-5Columbia Park (47-23)77-67
    Starters: Walter Clarkson vs Hack SchumannFourth11 out
    Defeated Yankees (87-61), 3-0Columbia Park (48-23)78-67
    Starters: Bill Hogg vs Jimmy DygertFourth11 out

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.