Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1905

    92-56

    First place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Harry Davis .285 8 83
    2B Danny Murphy .277 6 71
    SS John Knight .203 3 29
    3B Lave Cross .266 0 77
    OF Topsy Hartsel .275 0 28
    OF Socks Seybold .274 6 59
    OF Danny Hoffman .261 1 35
    C Ossee Schreckengost .271 0 45
      Other position players:
    Monte Cross (.266, 0, 24), Bris Lord (.239, 0, 13), Doc Powers (.131, 0, 5), Harry Barton (.167, 0, 3), Doc Powers (.167, 0, 5)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Eddie Plank 24-12 2.26 0
    L Rube Waddell 27-10 1.48 0
    R Andy Coakley 18-8 1.84 0
    R Chief Bender 18-11 2.83 0
    R Weldon Henley 4-11 2.60 0
    BULLPEN
      Other pitchers:
    Jimmy Dygert (1-4, 4.33), Joseph Myers (0-0, 3.60)
     





    Friday, April 14
    Defeated Red Sox (0-1), 3-2Columbia Park (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Cy Young vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Saturday, April 15
    Defeated Red Sox (0-2), 6-5Columbia Park (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Jesse Tannehill vs Andy CoakleyFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Harry Barton (Athletics)
    Sunday, April 16
    Major-league debuts: Jim Buchanan (Browns)
    Wednesday, April 19
    Defeated Yankees (3-1), 7-6Columbia Park (3-0)3-0Won 3
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Thursday, April 20
    Defeated Yankees (3-2), 8-1Columbia Park (4-0)4-0Won 4
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Friday, April 21
    Defeated Red Sox (0-6), 5-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-0)5-0Won 5
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Norwood GibsonFirst--
    Saturday, April 22
    Lost to Red Sox (1-6), 3-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-1)5-1
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs George WinterFirst--
    Monday, April 24
    Lost to Red Sox (2-6), 3-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-2)5-2Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jesse TannehillSecond1 out
    Tuesday, April 25
    Defeated Red Sox (2-7), 10-6Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-2)6-2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Bill DinneenFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Myron Grimshaw (Red Sox)
    Wednesday, April 26
    Lost to Yankees (6-3), 4-3Hilltop Park (0-1)6-3
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Jack ChesbroSecond1 out
    Thursday, April 27
    Lost to Yankees (7-3), 1-0Hilltop Park (0-2)6-4Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Clark GriffithThird1 out
    Friday, April 28
    Defeated Yankees (7-4), 7-5Hilltop Park (1-2)7-4
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Al OrthFirst--
    Monday, May 1
    Lost to Senators (8-6), 5-4Columbia Park (4-1)7-5
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Andy CoakleyFirst--
    Tuesday, May 2
    Lost to Senators (9-6), 9-5Columbia Park (4-2)7-6Lost 2
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Eddie PlankThird1 out
    Wednesday, May 3
    Lost to Senators (10-6), 5-4Columbia Park (4-3)7-7Lost 3
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Chief BenderFourth2 out
    Thursday, May 4
    Defeated Senators (10-7), 6-0Columbia Park (5-3)8-7
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Rube WaddellThird1 out
    Friday, May 5
    Lost to Senators (11-7), 4-2American League Park II (0-1)8-8
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Barney WolfeThird2 out
    Saturday, May 6
    Defeated Senators (11-8), 2-1American League Park II (1-1)9-8
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Tom HughesThird1 out
    Monday, May 8
    Defeated Senators (11-9), 3-2American League Park II (2-1)10-8Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Casey PattenSecond out
    Tuesday, May 9
    Lost to Senators (12-9), 3-1American League Park II (2-2)10-9
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Happy TownsendThird1 out
    Friday, May 12
    Lost to Browns (10-10), 4-1Sportsman's Park II (0-1)10-10Lost 2
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Harry HowellThird1 out
    Sunday, May 14
    Defeated Browns (10-11), 10-2Sportsman's Park II (1-1)11-10
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Willie SudhoffSecond1 out
    Monday, May 15
    Defeated Browns (10-12), 4-0Sportsman's Park II (2-1)12-10Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Fred GladeSecond out
    Thursday, May 18
    Defeated White Sox (12-11), 3-0South Side Park III (1-0)13-10Won 3
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Frank SmithSecond1 out
    Friday, May 19
    Lost to White Sox (13-11), 2-1South Side Park III (1-1)13-11
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Nick AltrockSecond1 out
    Saturday, May 20
    Lost to Indians (14-9), 4-1League Park I (0-1)13-12Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Addie JossThird2 out
    Monday, May 22
    Defeated Indians (14-10), 6-1League Park I (1-1)14-12
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Bill BernhardThird1 out
    Tuesday, May 23
    Defeated Indians (14-11), 7-4League Park I (2-1)15-12Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Red DonahueThird1 out
    Wednesday, May 24
    Lost to Indians (15-11), 6-5League Park I (2-2)15-13
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Bob RhoadsThird2 out
    Thursday, May 25
    Defeated Tigers (15-14), 9-7Bennett Park (1-0)16-13
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Bill DonovanThird1 out
    Friday, May 26
    Defeated Tigers (15-15), 5-2Bennett Park (2-0)17-13Won 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Ed KillianThird1 out
    Saturday, May 27
    Lost to Tigers (16-15), 3-2Bennett Park (2-1)17-14
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George MullinThird2 out
    Monday, May 29
    Defeated Yankees (13-21), 2-1Columbia Park (6-3)18-14
    Starters: Al Orth vs Rube WaddellThird2 out
    Tuesday, May 30
    Defeated Yankees (13-22), 6-5Columbia Park (7-3)19-14Won 2
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Andy CoakleyThird2 out
    Wednesday, May 31
    Lost to Yankees (14-22), 8-3Columbia Park (7-4)19-15
    Starters: Bill Hogg vs Chief BenderThird3 out
    Thursday, June 1
    Defeated Senators (16-21), 6-5Columbia Park (8-4)20-15
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Eddie PlankThird2 out
    Friday, June 2
    Defeated Senators (16-22), 3-1Columbia Park (9-4)21-15Won 2
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Rube WaddellThird2 out
    Saturday, June 3
    Defeated Senators (16-23), 8-1Columbia Park (10-4)22-15Won 3
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Andy CoakleySecond2 out
    Monday, June 5
    Lost to Senators (17-23), 6-4Columbia Park (10-5)22-16
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Weldon HenleySecond3 out
    Tuesday, June 6
    Defeated White Sox (22-17), 4-1Columbia Park (11-5)23-16
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Rube WaddellSecond2 out
    Wednesday, June 7
    Lost to White Sox (23-17), 8-0Columbia Park (11-6)23-17
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Chief BenderSecond3 out
    Thursday, June 8
    Defeated White Sox (23-18), 6-3Columbia Park (12-6)24-17
    Starters: Roy Patterson vs Eddie PlankSecond3 out
    Friday, June 9
    Lost to White Sox (24-18), 3-2Columbia Park (12-7)24-18
    Starters: Doc White vs Rube WaddellSecond4 out
    Saturday, June 10
    Defeated Tigers (22-21), 15-8Columbia Park (13-7)25-18
    Starters: George Mullin vs Andy CoakleySecond3 out
    Tuesday, June 13
    Lost to Tigers (23-21), 1-0Columbia Park (13-8)25-19
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Rube WaddellThird4 out
    Wednesday, June 14
    Defeated Tigers (23-22), 4-1Columbia Park (14-8)26-19
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Eddie PlankThird3 out
    Thursday, June 15
    Lost to Browns (18-29), 5-0Columbia Park (14-9)26-20
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Chief BenderThird4 out
    Friday, June 16
    Defeated Browns (18-30), 10-1Columbia Park (15-9)27-20
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Rube WaddellThird4 out
    Major-league debuts: Branch Rickey (Browns)
    Saturday, June 17
    Defeated Browns (18-31), 3-1Columbia Park (16-9)28-20Won 2
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Eddie PlankThird4 out
    Monday, June 19
    Defeated Browns (18-32), 5-4Columbia Park (17-9)29-20Won 3
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Weldon HenleyThird4 out
    Tuesday, June 20
    Lost to Indians (32-14), 3-2Columbia Park (17-10)29-21
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Rube WaddellThird5 out
    Wednesday, June 21
    Defeated Indians (32-15), 7-3Columbia Park (18-10)30-21
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Eddie PlankThird4 out
    Thursday, June 22
    Defeated Indians (32-16), 2-0Columbia Park (19-10)31-21Won 2
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Andy CoakleyThird3 out
    Friday, June 23
    Defeated Indians (32-17), 3-0Columbia Park (20-10)32-21Won 3
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Rube WaddellThird2 out
    Tuesday, June 27
    Defeated Senators (21-34), 1-0American League Park II (3-2)33-21Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Casey PattenThird1 out
    Wednesday, June 28
    Lost to Senators (22-34), 6-3American League Park II (3-3)33-22
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Happy TownsendThird2 out
    Thursday, June 29
    Lost to Yankees (23-30), 13-4Hilltop Park (1-3)33-23Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Al OrthSecond2 out
    Friday, June 30
    Defeated Yankees (23-31), 7-4Hilltop Park (2-3)34-23
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bill HoggThird2 out
    Saturday, July 1
    Defeated Yankees (23-32), 1-0Hilltop Park (3-3)35-23Won 2
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Jack ChesbroSecond1 out
    Defeated Yankees (23-33), 3-2Hilltop Park (4-3)36-23Won 3
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Bill HoggSecond1 out
    Monday, July 3
    Lost to Yankees (24-33), 3-0Hilltop Park (4-4)36-24
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Al OrthSecond2 out
    Tuesday, July 4
    Defeated Red Sox (27-29), 5-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-2)37-24
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jesse TannehillSecond1 out
    Defeated Red Sox (27-30), 4-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-2)38-24Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Cy YoungSecond1 out
    Wednesday, July 5
    Lost to Red Sox (28-30), 4-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-3)38-25
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Bill DinneenThird2 out
    Thursday, July 6
    Defeated Red Sox (28-31), 7-4Columbia Park (21-10)39-25
    Starters: George Winter vs Andy CoakleySecond1 out
    Friday, July 7
    Defeated Red Sox (28-32), 2-1Columbia Park (22-10)40-25Won 2
    Starters: Cy Young vs Rube WaddellThird1 out
    Saturday, July 8
    Lost to Red Sox (29-32), 11-8Columbia Park (22-11)40-26
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Eddie PlankThird1 out
    Defeated Red Sox (29-33), 11-4Columbia Park (23-11)41-26
    Starters: George Winter vs Weldon HenleyThird1 out
    Monday, July 10
    Defeated Indians (42-26), 6-3League Park I (3-2)42-26Won 2
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Addie JossSecond1 out
    Tuesday, July 11
    Lost to Indians (43-26), 7-0League Park I (3-3)42-27
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Earl MooreThird2 out
    Thursday, July 13
    Lost to Indians (44-26), 9-3League Park I (3-4)42-28Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Red DonahueThird2 out
    Saturday, July 15
    Lost to Tigers (36-36), 5-2Bennett Park (2-2)42-29Lost 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed KillianThird2 out
    Defeated Tigers (36-37), 9-1Bennett Park (3-2)43-29
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Bill DonovanThird2 out
    Monday, July 17
    Lost to Tigers (37-37), 4-3Bennett Park (3-3)43-30
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs George MullinThird3 out
    Tuesday, July 18
    Defeated Tigers (37-38), 6-3Bennett Park (4-3)44-30
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bill DonovanThird2 out
    Wednesday, July 19
    Defeated Browns (29-48), 7-3Sportsman's Park II (3-1)45-30Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Jim BuchananSecond2 out
    Friday, July 21
    Lost to Browns (30-48), 3-2Sportsman's Park II (3-2)45-31
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Fred GladeThird3 out
    Saturday, July 22
    Defeated Browns (30-49), 6-0Sportsman's Park II (4-2)46-31
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Barney PeltyThird4 out
    Lost to Browns (31-49), 3-2Sportsman's Park II (4-3)46-32
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Harry HowellThird4 out
    Future Athletic Doc Cramer is born in Beach Haven, NJ.
    Sunday, July 23
    Defeated White Sox (47-31), 1-0South Side Park III (2-1)47-32
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Frank OwenThird3 out
    Monday, July 24
    Lost to White Sox (48-31), 2-1South Side Park III (2-2)47-33
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Nick AltrockThird4 out
    Tuesday, July 25
    Defeated White Sox (48-32), 8-2South Side Park III (3-2)48-33
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Doc WhiteThird3 out
    Wednesday, July 26
    Lost to White Sox (49-32), 5-2South Side Park III (3-3)48-34
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Frank OwenThird4 out
    Thursday, July 27
    Tied White Sox, 4-4South Side Park III (3-3)48-34
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Nick AltrockThird3 out
    Saturday, July 29
    Lost to White Sox (50-32), 5-2Columbia Park (23-12)48-35Lost 2
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Rube WaddellThird2 out
    Monday, July 31
    Defeated White Sox (50-33), 4-1Columbia Park (24-12)49-35
    Starters: Doc White vs Eddie PlankThird2 out
    Tuesday, August 1
    Defeated White Sox (50-34), 5-4Columbia Park (25-12)50-35Won 2
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Weldon HenleyThird2 out
    Wednesday, August 2
    Defeated White Sox (50-35), 4-3Columbia Park (26-12)51-35Won 3
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Thursday, August 3
    Defeated Tigers (43-46), 3-2Columbia Park (27-12)52-35Won 4
    Starters: George Mullin vs Andy CoakleyFirst--
    Friday, August 4
    Defeated Tigers (43-47), 8-0Columbia Park (28-12)53-35Won 5
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Lost to Tigers (44-47), 3-2Columbia Park (28-13)53-36
    Starters: Frank Kitson vs Weldon HenleyFirst--
    Saturday, August 5
    Defeated Tigers (44-48), 5-3Columbia Park (29-13)54-36
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Monday, August 7
    Lost to Tigers (45-48), 9-3Columbia Park (29-14)54-37
    Starters: George Mullin vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Tuesday, August 8
    Lost to Indians (54-41), 5-4Columbia Park (29-15)54-38Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Friday, August 11
    Defeated Indians (54-42), 7-6Columbia Park (30-15)55-38
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Saturday, August 12
    Defeated Browns (34-62), 6-4Columbia Park (31-15)56-38Won 2
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Monday, August 14
    Defeated Browns (34-63), 2-1Columbia Park (32-15)57-38Won 3
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Tuesday, August 15
    Defeated Browns (34-64), 2-0Columbia Park (33-15)58-38Won 4
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Wednesday, August 16
    Defeated Browns (34-65), 6-4Columbia Park (34-15)59-38Won 5
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Andy CoakleyFirst--
    Thursday, August 17
    Defeated Tigers (48-54), 6-2Bennett Park (5-3)60-38Won 6
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George MullinFirst--
    Friday, August 18
    Tied Browns, 3-3Sportsman's Park II (4-3)60-38
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Fred GladeFirst--
    Saturday, August 19
    Lost to Browns (35-65), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (4-4)60-39
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Harry HowellFirst--
    Sunday, August 20
    Lost to Browns (36-65), 3-2Sportsman's Park II (4-5)60-40Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Barney PeltyFirst--
    Lost to Browns (37-65), 6-4Sportsman's Park II (4-6)60-41Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Willie SudhoffFirst--
    Monday, August 21
    Defeated Browns (37-66), 4-2Sportsman's Park II (5-6)61-41
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Jim BuchananFirst--
    Tuesday, August 22
    Defeated White Sox (55-43), 4-0South Side Park III (4-3)62-41Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Roy PattersonFirst--
    Lost to White Sox (56-43), 2-1South Side Park III (4-4)62-42
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Nick AltrockFirst--
    Wednesday, August 23
    Lost to White Sox (57-43), 3-1South Side Park III (4-5)62-43Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Doc WhiteFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (57-44), 4-2South Side Park III (5-5)63-43
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Frank SmithFirst--
    Friday, August 25
    Defeated Tigers (50-59), 6-3Bennett Park (6-3)64-43Won 2
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs George MullinFirst--
    Saturday, August 26
    Lost to Tigers (51-59), 5-4Bennett Park (6-4)64-44
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Bill DonovanFirst--
    Monday, August 28
    Defeated Tigers (51-60), 5-4Bennett Park (7-4)65-44
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Frank KitsonFirst--
    Tuesday, August 29
    Defeated Indians (61-50), 6-0League Park I (4-4)66-44Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Red DonahueFirst--
    Defeated Indians (61-51), 4-2League Park I (5-4)67-44Won 3
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Bill BernhardFirst--
    Wednesday, August 30
    Defeated Indians (61-52), 6-2League Park I (6-4)68-44Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Earl MooreFirst--
    Thursday, August 31
    Defeated Indians (61-53), 2-0League Park I (7-4)69-44Won 5
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Addie JossFirst--
    Sunday, September 3
    Major-league debuts: Eddie Cicotte (Tigers)
    Monday, September 4
    Defeated Senators (47-66), 5-0Columbia Park (35-15)70-44Won 6
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Defeated Senators (47-67), 5-4Columbia Park (36-15)71-44Won 7
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Andy CoakleyFirst--
    Tuesday, September 5
    Lost to Red Sox (58-56), 3-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-4)71-45
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs George WinterFirst--
    Wednesday, September 6
    Defeated Red Sox (58-57), 2-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-4)72-45
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed BarryFirst--
    Thursday, September 7
    Defeated Red Sox (58-58), 3-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (6-4)73-45Won 2
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Norwood GibsonFirst--
    Friday, September 8
    Defeated Red Sox (58-59), 5-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (7-4)74-45Won 3
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Cy YoungFirst--
    Saturday, September 9
    Defeated Yankees (59-58), 6-2Columbia Park (37-15)75-45Won 4
    Starters: Clark Griffith vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Tied Yankees, 7-7Columbia Park (37-15)75-45
    Starters: Bill Hogg vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Future Athletic Charlie Perkins is born in Ensley, AL.
    Tuesday, September 12
    Defeated Yankees (59-59), 4-3Columbia Park (38-15)76-45Won 5
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Andy CoakleyFirst--
    Lost to Yankees (60-59), 7-4Columbia Park (38-16)76-46
    Starters: Al Orth vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Wednesday, September 13
    Defeated Red Sox (60-61), 1-0Columbia Park (39-16)77-46
    Starters: Jesse Tannehill vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Thursday, September 14
    Lost to Red Sox (61-61), 4-3Columbia Park (39-17)77-47
    Starters: Norwood Gibson vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Friday, September 15
    Defeated Red Sox (61-62), 4-3Columbia Park (40-17)78-47
    Starters: George Winter vs Andy CoakleyFirst--
    Lost to Red Sox (62-62), 3-2Columbia Park (40-18)78-48
    Starters: Ed Hughes vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Saturday, September 16
    Defeated Red Sox (62-63), 6-2Columbia Park (41-18)79-48
    Starters: Jesse Tannehill vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Tuesday, September 19
    Lost to Yankees (64-61), 5-0Hilltop Park (4-5)79-49
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Ambrose PuttmannFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (64-62), 3-0Hilltop Park (5-5)80-49
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Wilbur GoodFirst--
    Wednesday, September 20
    Lost to Yankees (65-62), 1-0Hilltop Park (5-6)80-50
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Bill HoggFirst--
    Thursday, September 21
    Defeated Indians (69-66), 2-1Columbia Park (42-18)81-50
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Friday, September 22
    Lost to Indians (70-66), 8-4Columbia Park (42-19)81-51
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Jimmy DygertFirst--
    Defeated Indians (70-67), 2-1Columbia Park (43-19)82-51
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Andy CoakleyFirst--
    Saturday, September 23
    Defeated Indians (70-68), 5-2Columbia Park (44-19)83-51Won 2
    Starters: Red Donahue vs Weldon HenleyFirst--
    Defeated Indians (70-69), 3-2Columbia Park (45-19)84-51Won 3
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Monday, September 25
    Defeated Tigers (70-70), 3-2Columbia Park (46-19)85-51Won 4
    Starters: Jimmy Wiggs vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Tuesday, September 26
    Lost to Tigers (71-70), 6-4Columbia Park (46-20)85-52
    Starters: George Mullin vs Andy CoakleyFirst--
    Wednesday, September 27
    Lost to Tigers (72-70), 8-7Columbia Park (46-21)85-53Lost 2
    Starters: John Eubank vs Weldon HenleyFirst--
    Thursday, September 28
    Defeated White Sox (87-56), 3-2Columbia Park (47-21)86-53
    Starters: Roy Patterson vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Friday, September 29
    Defeated White Sox (87-57), 11-1Columbia Park (48-21)87-53Won 2
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Saturday, September 30
    Lost to White Sox (88-57), 4-3Columbia Park (48-22)87-54
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Monday, October 2
    Defeated Browns (52-95), 5-0Columbia Park (49-22)88-54
    Starters: Jim Buchanan vs Andy CoakleyFirst--
    Tuesday, October 3
    Defeated Browns (52-96), 5-2Columbia Park (50-22)89-54Won 2
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Weldon HenleyFirst--
    Wednesday, October 4
    Defeated Browns (52-97), 4-1Columbia Park (51-22)90-54Won 3
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Thursday, October 5
    Defeated Senators (62-86), 8-0American League Park II (4-3)91-54Won 4
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Happy TownsendFirst--
    Defeated Senators (62-87), 9-7American League Park II (5-3)92-54Won 5
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Casey PattenFirst--
    Friday, October 6
    Lost to Senators (63-87), 10-4American League Park II (5-4)92-55
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Cy FalkenbergFirst--
    Saturday, October 7
    Lost to Senators (64-87), 5-4American League Park II (5-5)92-56Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Harry HardyFirst--
    Tied Senators, 3-3American League Park II (5-5)92-56
    Starters: Joseph Myers vs Moxie ManuelFirst--
    Saturday, November 4
    Future Athletic Lefty Willis is born in Leetown, WV.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.