Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Pat Malone
George Selkirk
Myril Hoag
1935
1935


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1904

    81-70

    Fifth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Harry Davis .309 10 62
    2B Danny Murphy .287 7 77
    SS Monte Cross .189 1 38
    3B Lave Cross .290 1 71
    OF Topsy Hartsel .253 2 25
    OF Socks Seybold .292 3 64
    OF Ollie Pickering .226 0 30
    C Ossee Schreckengost .186 1 21
      Other position players:
    Danny Hoffman (.299, 3, 24), Doc Powers (.190, 0, 11), Pete Noonan (.202, 2, 13), Jim Mullin (.172, 0, 4), Jim Mullin (.269, 1, 5)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Rube Waddell 25-19 1.62 0
    L Eddie Plank 26-17 2.17 0
    R Weldon Henley 15-17 2.53 0
    R Chief Bender 10-11 2.87 0
    BULLPEN
      Other pitchers:
    Andy Coakley (4-3, 1.89), Fred Applegate (1-2, 6.43), Jim Fairbank (0-1, 6.35), Lou Bruce (0-0, 4.91), John Barthold (0-0, 5.06)
     





    Thursday, April 14
    Defeated Senators (0-1), 8-3American League Park II (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Highball WilsonFirst--
    Friday, April 15
    Tied Senators, 6-6American League Park II (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Casey PattenFirst--
    Saturday, April 16
    Defeated Senators (0-2), 12-2American League Park II (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Happy TownsendFirst--
    Monday, April 18
    Defeated Yankees (1-3), 5-1Hilltop Park (1-0)3-0Won 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jack ChesbroFirst--
    Tuesday, April 19
    Lost to Yankees (2-3), 5-4Hilltop Park (1-1)3-1
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Tom HughesSecond1 out
    Thursday, April 21
    Defeated Yankees (2-4), 3-2Columbia Park (1-0)4-1
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Rube WaddellSecond out
    Friday, April 22
    Lost to Red Sox (6-1), 3-1Columbia Park (1-1)4-2
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Weldon HenleySecond1 out
    Saturday, April 23
    Lost to Red Sox (7-1), 3-1Columbia Park (1-2)4-3Lost 2
    Starters: Jesse Tannehill vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Monday, April 25
    Defeated Red Sox (7-2), 2-0Columbia Park (2-2)5-3
    Starters: Cy Young vs Rube WaddellSecond1 out
    Tuesday, April 26
    Lost to Red Sox (8-2), 2-1Columbia Park (2-3)5-4
    Starters: Norwood Gibson vs Weldon HenleyThird2 out
    Saturday, April 30
    Defeated Yankees (5-5), 6-2Columbia Park (3-3)6-4
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Eddie PlankSecond3 out
    Monday, May 2
    Defeated Red Sox (10-3), 3-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-0)7-4Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Jesse TannehillSecond2 out
    Tuesday, May 3
    Lost to Red Sox (11-3), 4-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-1)7-5
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Bill DinneenSecond3 out
    Wednesday, May 4
    Lost to Red Sox (12-3), 3-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-2)7-6Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Norwood GibsonThird4 out
    Thursday, May 5
    Lost to Red Sox (13-3), 3-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-3)7-7Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Cy YoungFourth5 out
    Friday, May 6
    Defeated Senators (1-14), 16-6Columbia Park (4-3)8-7
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Weldon HenleySecond5 out
    Saturday, May 7
    Defeated Senators (1-15), 11-4Columbia Park (5-3)9-7Won 2
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Rube WaddellSecond4 out
    Monday, May 9
    Defeated Senators (1-16), 6-3Columbia Park (6-3)10-7Won 3
    Starters: Davey Dunkle vs Eddie PlankSecond3 out
    Wednesday, May 11
    Defeated White Sox (12-10), 6-5Columbia Park (7-3)11-7Won 4
    Starters: Roy Patterson vs Rube WaddellSecond3 out
    Thursday, May 12
    Defeated White Sox (12-11), 9-3Columbia Park (8-3)12-7Won 5
    Starters: Doc White vs Weldon HenleySecond3 out
    Friday, May 13
    Lost to White Sox (13-11), 3-2Columbia Park (8-4)12-8
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Eddie PlankSecond4 out
    Saturday, May 14
    Defeated White Sox (13-12), 2-1Columbia Park (9-4)13-8
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Rube WaddellSecond4 out
    Monday, May 16
    Defeated Browns (9-12), 5-4Columbia Park (10-4)14-8Won 2
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Weldon HenleySecond3 out
    Tuesday, May 17
    Lost to Browns (10-12), 2-0Columbia Park (10-5)14-9
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Rube WaddellSecond3 out
    Wednesday, May 18
    Defeated Browns (10-13), 9-4Columbia Park (11-5)15-9
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Thursday, May 19
    Lost to Browns (11-13), 4-3Columbia Park (11-6)15-10
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Chief BenderSecond3 out
    Friday, May 20
    Lost to Indians (13-11), 8-5Columbia Park (11-7)15-11Lost 2
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Weldon HenleyThird4 out
    Saturday, May 21
    Defeated Indians (13-12), 7-0Columbia Park (12-7)16-11
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Eddie PlankSecond3 out
    Monday, May 23
    Lost to Indians (14-12), 4-3Columbia Park (12-8)16-12
    Starters: Red Donahue vs Rube WaddellSecond3 out
    Tuesday, May 24
    Lost to Tigers (11-18), 6-4Columbia Park (12-9)16-13Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Chief BenderFourth4 out
    Wednesday, May 25
    Defeated Tigers (11-19), 5-4Columbia Park (13-9)17-13
    Starters: George Mullin vs Eddie PlankThird4 out
    Thursday, May 26
    Defeated Tigers (11-20), 5-0Columbia Park (14-9)18-13Won 2
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Rube WaddellThird3 out
    Friday, May 27
    Defeated Yankees (17-14), 7-5Columbia Park (15-9)19-13Won 3
    Starters: Clark Griffith vs Weldon HenleyThird3 out
    Saturday, May 28
    Lost to Yankees (18-14), 1-0Columbia Park (15-10)19-14
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Eddie PlankThird4 out
    Monday, May 30
    Lost to Yankees (19-14), 7-4Hilltop Park (1-2)19-15Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jack PowellThird5 out
    Defeated Yankees (19-15), 1-0Hilltop Park (2-2)20-15
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Tom HughesThird5 out
    Wednesday, June 1
    Lost to Browns (16-18), 3-1Sportsman's Park II (0-1)20-16
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Harry HowellFourth6 out
    Major-league debuts: Jim Mullin (Athletics)
    Saturday, June 4
    Defeated Browns (16-19), 5-2Sportsman's Park II (1-1)21-16
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Fred GladeFourth5 out
    Sunday, June 5
    Lost to White Sox (23-18), 14-2South Side Park III (0-1)21-17
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Frank OwenFifth5 out
    Monday, June 6
    Defeated White Sox (23-19), 6-3South Side Park III (1-1)22-17
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Nick AltrockThird5 out
    Tuesday, June 7
    Lost to White Sox (24-19), 6-1South Side Park III (1-2)22-18
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Roy PattersonFifth6 out
    Wednesday, June 8
    Lost to White Sox (25-19), 8-2South Side Park III (1-3)22-19Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Frank OwenFifth6 out
    Friday, June 10
    Lost to Indians (23-17), 3-1League Park I (0-1)22-20Lost 3
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Bill BernhardFifth7 out
    Saturday, June 11
    Defeated Indians (23-18), 1-0League Park I (1-1)23-20
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Bob RhoadsFifth6 out
    Monday, June 13
    Defeated Indians (23-19), 9-2League Park I (2-1)24-20Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Earl MooreFifth6 out
    Tuesday, June 14
    Defeated Indians (23-20), 4-0League Park I (3-1)25-20Won 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Bill BernhardFourth6 out
    Wednesday, June 15
    Lost to Tigers (18-27), 1-0Bennett Park (0-1)25-21
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Bill DonovanFifth6 out
    Thursday, June 16
    Lost to Tigers (19-27), 6-5Bennett Park (0-2)25-22Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George MullinFifth6 out
    Friday, June 17
    Defeated Tigers (19-28), 7-1Bennett Park (1-2)26-22
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Ed KillianFifth5 out
    Saturday, June 18
    Lost to Tigers (20-28), 7-3Bennett Park (1-3)26-23
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Bill DonovanFifth6 out
    Monday, June 20
    Defeated Senators (9-39), 11-3Columbia Park (16-10)27-23
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Weldon HenleyFifth6 out
    Major-league debuts: Pete Noonan (Athletics)
    Wednesday, June 22
    Lost to Red Sox (35-17), 7-6Columbia Park (16-11)27-24
    Starters: Cy Young vs Rube WaddellFifth7 out
    Thursday, June 23
    Defeated Red Sox (35-18), 5-1Columbia Park (17-11)28-24
    Starters: Norwood Gibson vs Eddie PlankFourth6 out
    Friday, June 24
    Defeated Red Sox (35-19), 8-4Columbia Park (18-11)29-24Won 2
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Weldon HenleyFourth5 out
    Saturday, June 25
    Defeated Senators (9-44), 6-3Columbia Park (19-11)30-24Won 3
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Rube WaddellFourth4 out
    Monday, June 27
    Defeated Senators (9-45), 3-2American League Park II (3-0)31-24Won 4
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Beany JacobsonFourth3 out
    Tuesday, June 28
    Lost to Senators (10-45), 2-1American League Park II (3-1)31-25
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Casey PattenFourth4 out
    Thursday, June 30
    Lost to Red Sox (37-21), 4-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-4)31-26Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Cy YoungFourth5 out
    Friday, July 1
    Defeated Red Sox (37-22), 5-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-4)32-26
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jesse TannehillFourth4 out
    Saturday, July 2
    Lost to Red Sox (38-22), 2-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-5)32-27
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George WinterFourth5 out
    Monday, July 4
    Lost to Yankees (37-23), 9-3Columbia Park (19-12)32-28Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Weldon HenleyFifth7 out
    Lost to Yankees (38-23), 5-2Columbia Park (19-13)32-29Lost 3
    Starters: Clark Griffith vs Rube WaddellFifth7 out
    Tuesday, July 5
    Lost to Yankees (39-23), 6-3Hilltop Park (2-3)32-30Lost 4
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jack PowellFifth8 out
    Wednesday, July 6
    Lost to Yankees (40-23), 7-1Hilltop Park (2-4)32-31Lost 5
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Tom HughesFifth9 out
    Friday, July 8
    Defeated Senators (11-52), 2-1Columbia Park (20-13)33-31
    Starters: Happy Townsend vs Eddie PlankFifth10 out
    Saturday, July 9
    Defeated Senators (11-53), 3-0Columbia Park (21-13)34-31Won 2
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Rube WaddellFifth10 out
    Lost to Senators (12-53), 11-3Columbia Park (21-14)34-32
    Starters: Al Orth vs Weldon HenleyFifth10 out
    Monday, July 11
    Defeated Senators (12-54), 3-1Columbia Park (22-14)35-32
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Eddie PlankFifth9 out
    Tuesday, July 12
    Defeated White Sox (43-30), 6-4Columbia Park (23-14)36-32Won 2
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Weldon HenleyFifth9 out
    Wednesday, July 13
    Defeated White Sox (43-31), 3-0Columbia Park (24-14)37-32Won 3
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Chief BenderFifth9 out
    Thursday, July 14
    Defeated White Sox (43-32), 2-1Columbia Park (25-14)38-32Won 4
    Starters: Roy Patterson vs Rube WaddellFifth8 out
    Friday, July 15
    Defeated White Sox (43-33), 5-1Columbia Park (26-14)39-32Won 5
    Starters: Doc White vs Eddie PlankFourth8 out
    Saturday, July 16
    Defeated Browns (30-39), 8-1Columbia Park (27-14)40-32Won 6
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Weldon HenleyFourth8 out
    Monday, July 18
    Defeated Browns (30-40), 5-4Columbia Park (28-14)41-32Won 7
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Chief BenderFourth8 out
    Tuesday, July 19
    Lost to Browns (31-40), 1-0Columbia Park (28-15)41-33
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Rube WaddellFourth8 out
    Wednesday, July 20
    Defeated Browns (31-41), 2-0Columbia Park (29-15)42-33
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Eddie PlankFourth7 out
    Thursday, July 21
    Lost to Indians (41-33), 14-8Columbia Park (29-16)42-34
    Starters: Red Donahue vs Weldon HenleyFifth7 out
    Friday, July 22
    Lost to Indians (42-33), 4-0Columbia Park (29-17)42-35Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Chief BenderFifth7 out
    Saturday, July 23
    Lost to Indians (43-33), 3-2Columbia Park (29-18)42-36Lost 3
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Rube WaddellFifth7 out
    Lost to Indians (44-33), 4-1Columbia Park (29-19)42-37Lost 4
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Eddie PlankFifth7 out
    Tuesday, July 26
    Lost to Tigers (33-46), 2-1Columbia Park (29-20)42-38Lost 5
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Eddie PlankFifth8 out
    Wednesday, July 27
    Defeated Tigers (33-47), 5-0Columbia Park (30-20)43-38
    Starters: Jesse Stovall vs Rube WaddellFifth8 out
    Thursday, July 28
    Defeated Tigers (33-48), 4-0Columbia Park (31-20)44-38Won 2
    Starters: Frank Kitson vs Weldon HenleyFifth7 out
    Friday, July 29
    Defeated Tigers (33-49), 2-0Columbia Park (32-20)45-38Won 3
    Starters: George Mullin vs Eddie PlankFifth6 out
    Saturday, July 30
    Defeated Tigers (33-50), 4-1Columbia Park (33-20)46-38Won 4
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Rube WaddellFifth5 out
    Monday, August 1
    Defeated Browns (34-46), 4-0Sportsman's Park II (2-1)47-38Won 5
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Harry HowellFifth5 out
    Tuesday, August 2
    Defeated Browns (34-47), 9-3Sportsman's Park II (3-1)48-38Won 6
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Barney PeltyFifth5 out
    Wednesday, August 3
    Defeated Browns (34-48), 10-4Sportsman's Park II (4-1)49-38Won 7
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Ed SieverFourth5 out
    Friday, August 5
    Defeated White Sox (57-36), 4-3South Side Park III (2-3)50-38Won 8
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Frank OwenFourth4 out
    Saturday, August 6
    Lost to White Sox (58-36), 8-1South Side Park III (2-4)50-39
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Nick AltrockFourth5 out
    Sunday, August 7
    Defeated White Sox (58-37), 5-2South Side Park III (3-4)51-39
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Frank SmithFourth4 out
    Monday, August 8
    Defeated White Sox (58-38), 6-5South Side Park III (4-4)52-39Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Frank OwenFourth3 out
    Thursday, August 11
    Defeated Indians (50-41), 2-1League Park I (4-1)53-39Won 3
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Bill BernhardFourth4 out
    Friday, August 12
    Defeated Indians (50-42), 5-0League Park I (5-1)54-39Won 4
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Addie JossFourth3 out
    Saturday, August 13
    Lost to Indians (51-42), 7-2League Park I (5-2)54-40
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Red DonahueFourth3 out
    Monday, August 15
    Defeated Tigers (41-56), 2-0Bennett Park (2-3)55-40
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Frank KitsonFourth3 out
    Tuesday, August 16
    Defeated Tigers (41-57), 6-3Bennett Park (3-3)56-40Won 2
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Ed KillianFourth3 out
    Wednesday, August 17
    Tied Tigers, 3-3Bennett Park (3-3)56-40
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George MullinFourth3 out
    Friday, August 19
    Lost to Indians (56-43), 2-1Columbia Park (33-21)56-41
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Rube WaddellFourth3 out
    Saturday, August 20
    Defeated Indians (56-44), 2-0Columbia Park (34-21)57-41
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Weldon HenleyFourth3 out
    Monday, August 22
    Defeated Indians (56-45), 3-1Columbia Park (35-21)58-41Won 2
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Eddie PlankFourth2 out
    Tuesday, August 23
    Lost to Indians (57-45), 4-3Columbia Park (35-22)58-42
    Starters: Red Donahue vs Rube WaddellFourth3 out
    Wednesday, August 24
    Lost to Tigers (46-58), 7-5Columbia Park (35-23)58-43Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Weldon HenleyFourth4 out
    Thursday, August 25
    Lost to Tigers (47-58), 7-2Columbia Park (35-24)58-44Lost 3
    Starters: Frank Kitson vs Rube WaddellFourth5 out
    Friday, August 26
    Defeated Tigers (47-59), 7-4Columbia Park (36-24)59-44
    Starters: George Mullin vs Chief BenderFourth5 out
    Saturday, August 27
    Defeated Tigers (47-60), 4-3Columbia Park (37-24)60-44Won 2
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Eddie PlankFourth3 out
    Monday, August 29
    Defeated White Sox (64-48), 4-1Columbia Park (38-24)61-44Won 3
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Rube WaddellThird3 out
    Tuesday, August 30
    Lost to White Sox (65-48), 3-0Columbia Park (38-25)61-45
    Starters: Roy Patterson vs Weldon HenleyFourth4 out
    Wednesday, August 31
    Defeated White Sox (65-49), 1-0Columbia Park (39-25)62-45
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Eddie PlankThird4 out
    Thursday, September 1
    Lost to Browns (45-65), 2-0Columbia Park (39-26)62-46
    Starters: Fred Glade vs Rube WaddellThird5 out
    Saturday, September 3
    Lost to Browns (46-65), 4-2Columbia Park (39-27)62-47Lost 2
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Weldon HenleyThird5 out
    Defeated Browns (46-66), 5-2Columbia Park (40-27)63-47
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Eddie PlankThird5 out
    Monday, September 5
    Lost to Yankees (71-43), 2-1Hilltop Park (2-5)63-48
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Jack ChesbroFourth6 out
    Defeated Yankees (71-44), 7-2Hilltop Park (3-5)64-48
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Jack PowellFourth6 out
    Tuesday, September 6
    Lost to Yankees (72-44), 5-2Hilltop Park (3-6)64-49
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Al OrthFourth7 out
    Lost to Yankees (73-44), 2-1Hilltop Park (3-7)64-50Lost 2
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Clark GriffithFourth7 out
    Wednesday, September 7
    Defeated Yankees (73-45), 3-0Columbia Park (41-27)65-50
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Eddie PlankFourth6 out
    Thursday, September 8
    Lost to Yankees (74-45), 3-2Columbia Park (41-28)65-51
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Rube WaddellFourth8 out
    Lost to Yankees (75-45), 5-1Columbia Park (41-29)65-52Lost 2
    Starters: Al Orth vs Chief BenderFourth8 out
    Friday, September 9
    Defeated Yankees (75-46), 3-2Columbia Park (42-29)66-52
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Weldon HenleyFourth8 out
    Defeated Yankees (75-47), 5-1Columbia Park (43-29)67-52Won 2
    Starters: Clark Griffith vs Rube WaddellFourth8 out
    Saturday, September 10
    Defeated Red Sox (78-48), 1-0Columbia Park (44-29)68-52Won 3
    Starters: Cy Young vs Eddie PlankThird7 out
    Monday, September 12
    Lost to Red Sox (79-48), 6-4Columbia Park (44-30)68-53
    Starters: Norwood Gibson vs Rube WaddellFourth7 out
    Defeated Red Sox (79-49), 6-2Columbia Park (45-30)69-53
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Andy CoakleyFourth7 out
    Tuesday, September 13
    Tied Red Sox, 0-0Columbia Park (45-30)69-53
    Starters: Jesse Tannehill vs Weldon HenleyFourth7 out
    Thursday, September 15
    Defeated Senators (31-97), 8-4Columbia Park (46-30)70-53Won 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Eddie PlankFourth6 out
    Defeated Senators (31-98), 4-3Columbia Park (47-30)71-53Won 3
    Starters: Beany Jacobson vs Rube WaddellFourth6 out
    Friday, September 16
    Lost to Senators (32-98), 5-3Columbia Park (47-31)71-54
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Weldon HenleyFourth6 out
    Saturday, September 17
    Defeated Red Sox (81-52), 4-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-5)72-54
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Norwood GibsonThird6 out
    Monday, September 19
    Defeated Red Sox (81-53), 6-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-5)73-54Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jesse TannehillThird6 out
    Tuesday, September 20
    Lost to Red Sox (82-53), 11-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-6)73-55
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Cy YoungFourth7 out
    Wednesday, September 21
    Lost to Red Sox (83-53), 5-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-7)73-56Lost 2
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Bill DinneenFourth8 out
    Lost to Red Sox (84-53), 4-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-8)73-57Lost 3
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Norwood GibsonFourth8 out
    Friday, September 23
    Major-league debuts: Bugs Raymond (Tigers)
    Saturday, September 24
    Lost to White Sox (80-58), 4-0South Side Park III (4-5)73-58Lost 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Roy PattersonFourth8 out
    Sunday, September 25
    Lost to White Sox (81-58), 4-0South Side Park III (4-6)73-59Lost 5
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Doc WhiteFourth9 out
    Monday, September 26
    Defeated White Sox (81-59), 2-1South Side Park III (5-6)74-59
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Roy PattersonFourth9 out
    Tuesday, September 27
    Lost to Browns (60-78), 4-2Sportsman's Park II (4-2)74-60
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Ed SieverFourth9 out
    Tied Browns, 0-0Sportsman's Park II (4-2)74-60
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Willie SudhoffFourth9 out
    Wednesday, September 28
    Lost to Browns (61-78), 5-1Sportsman's Park II (4-3)74-61Lost 2
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Harry HowellFifth10 out
    Lost to Browns (62-78), 5-0Sportsman's Park II (4-4)74-62Lost 3
    Starters: Jim Fairbank vs Barney PeltyFifth10 out
    Thursday, September 29
    Defeated Browns (62-79), 1-0Sportsman's Park II (5-4)75-62
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Cy MorganFifth9 out
    Lost to Browns (63-79), 6-1Sportsman's Park II (5-5)75-63
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Fred GladeFifth9 out
    Friday, September 30
    Defeated Tigers (57-84), 9-4Bennett Park (4-3)76-63
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed KillianFifth9 out
    Lost to Tigers (58-84), 5-4Bennett Park (4-4)76-64
    Starters: Fred Applegate vs Charlie JaegerFifth9 out
    Saturday, October 1
    Lost to Tigers (59-84), 3-2Bennett Park (4-5)76-65Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Jesse StovallFifth10 out
    Lost to Tigers (60-84), 2-1Bennett Park (4-6)76-66Lost 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs George MullinFifth10 out
    Monday, October 3
    Defeated Indians (80-63), 2-0League Park I (6-2)77-66
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Otto HessFifth11 out
    Lost to Indians (81-63), 7-2League Park I (6-3)77-67
    Starters: Fred Applegate vs Bill BernhardFifth11 out
    Tuesday, October 4
    Defeated Indians (81-64), 4-0League Park I (7-3)78-67
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Red DonahueFifth11 out
    Friday, October 7
    Defeated Senators (35-111), 3-2American League Park II (4-1)79-67Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Tom HughesFifth12 out
    Lost to Senators (36-111), 3-2American League Park II (4-2)79-68
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Casey PattenFifth12 out
    Saturday, October 8
    Lost to Senators (37-111), 12-5American League Park II (4-3)79-69Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Happy TownsendFifth12 out
    Defeated Senators (37-112), 2-0American League Park II (5-3)80-69
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Beany JacobsonFifth12 out
    Monday, October 10
    Defeated Senators (37-113), 7-6American League Park II (6-3)81-69Won 2
    Starters: Fred Applegate vs Tom HughesFifth12 out
    Lost to Senators (38-113), 4-3American League Park II (6-4)81-70
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Barney WolfeFifth12 out

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.