Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Philadelphia Athletics - 1903

    75-60

    Second place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Harry Davis .298 6 55
    2B Danny Murphy .273 1 60
    SS Monte Cross .247 3 45
    3B Lave Cross .292 2 90
    OF Ollie Pickering .281 1 36
    OF Socks Seybold .299 8 84
    OF Topsy Hartsel .311 5 26
    C Ossee Schreckengost .255 3 30
      Other position players:
    Doc Powers (.227, 0, 23), Bert Daly (.190, 0, 4), John Kalahan (.000, 0, 0), Ed Hilley (.333, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Eddie Plank 23-16 2.38 0
    L Rube Waddell 21-16 2.44 0
    R Chief Bender 17-14 3.07 0
    R Weldon Henley 12-10 3.91 0
    BULLPEN
      Other pitchers:
    Andy Coakley (0-3, 5.50), Jim Fairbank (1-1, 4.88), Conny McGeehan (1-0, 4.50), Tad Quinn (0-0, 5.00), Ed Pinnance (0-0, 2.57), Danny Hoffman (0-0, 3.00)
     





    Monday, April 6
    Future Athletic Mickey Cochrane is born in Bridgewater, MA.
    Thursday, April 16
    Major-league debuts: Bill Hanlon (Cubs)
    Monday, April 20
    Lost to Red Sox (1-0), 9-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs George WinterSecond1 out
    Defeated Red Sox (1-1), 10-7Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-1)1-1
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Cy YoungSecond1 out
    Major-league debuts: Jake Stahl and George Stone (Red Sox)
    Wednesday, April 22
    Defeated Red Sox (1-2), 6-1Columbia Park (1-0)2-1Won 2
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Rube WaddellSecond1 out
    Thursday, April 23
    Defeated Red Sox (1-3), 7-4Columbia Park (2-0)3-1Won 3
    Starters: George Winter vs Weldon HenleySecond1 out
    Friday, April 24
    Lost to Red Sox (2-3), 2-1Columbia Park (2-1)3-2
    Starters: Cy Young vs Eddie PlankThird1 out
    Future Athletic Jimmy Moore is born in Paris, TN.
    Saturday, April 25
    Lost to Red Sox (3-3), 4-0Columbia Park (2-2)3-3Lost 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Rube WaddellFourth1 out
    Monday, April 27
    Defeated Yankees (2-3), 6-0Columbia Park (3-2)4-3
    Starters: Clark Griffith vs Chief BenderThird1 out
    Tuesday, April 28
    Defeated Yankees (2-4), 7-3Columbia Park (4-2)5-3Won 2
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Rube WaddellSecond1 out
    Wednesday, April 29
    Lost to Yankees (3-4), 5-4Columbia Park (4-3)5-4
    Starters: Jesse Tannehill vs Weldon HenleyThird1 out
    Thursday, April 30
    Defeated Red Sox (4-6), 12-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-1)6-4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George WinterSecond2 out
    Friday, May 1
    Lost to Red Sox (5-6), 4-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-2)6-5
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Bill DinneenFourth2 out
    Saturday, May 2
    Defeated Red Sox (5-7), 3-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-2)7-5
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Cy YoungThird2 out
    Sunday, May 3
    Major-league debuts: Tommy Raub (Cubs)
    Monday, May 4
    Lost to Yankees (6-5), 4-3Hilltop Park (0-1)7-6
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jack ChesbroFourth1 out
    Tuesday, May 5
    Lost to Yankees (7-5), 11-3Hilltop Park (0-2)7-7Lost 2
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Jesse TannehillFourth2 out
    Wednesday, May 6
    Defeated Yankees (7-6), 6-1Hilltop Park (1-2)8-7
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Clark GriffithThird2 out
    Thursday, May 7
    Defeated Senators (5-8), 19-5Columbia Park (5-3)9-7Won 2
    Starters: Al Orth vs Chief BenderSecond2 out
    Friday, May 8
    Defeated Senators (5-9), 5-3Columbia Park (6-3)10-7Won 3
    Starters: Highball Wilson vs Rube WaddellSecond1 out
    Saturday, May 9
    Defeated Senators (5-10), 13-4Columbia Park (7-3)11-7Won 4
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Eddie PlankSecond1 out
    Monday, May 11
    Defeated White Sox (11-6), 4-2South Side Park III (1-0)12-7Won 5
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Doc WhiteSecond1 out
    Tuesday, May 12
    Lost to White Sox (12-6), 3-2South Side Park III (1-1)12-8
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Roy PattersonSecond1 out
    Wednesday, May 13
    Defeated White Sox (12-7), 6-0South Side Park III (2-1)13-8
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Patsy FlahertySecond1 out
    Thursday, May 14
    Lost to White Sox (13-7), 9-3South Side Park III (2-2)13-9
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Doc WhiteSecond1 out
    Friday, May 15
    Defeated Browns (8-10), 4-2Sportsman's Park II (1-0)14-9
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Ed SieverSecond1 out
    Saturday, May 16
    Lost to Browns (9-10), 2-0Sportsman's Park II (1-1)14-10
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Willie SudhoffSecond2 out
    Sunday, May 17
    Lost to Browns (10-10), 9-3Sportsman's Park II (1-2)14-11Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Red DonahueSecond2 out
    Tuesday, May 19
    Defeated Browns (10-11), 7-4Sportsman's Park II (2-2)15-11
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Jack PowellSecond1 out
    Wednesday, May 20
    Lost to Tigers (13-12), 3-1Bennett Park (0-1)15-12
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Mal EasonSecond1 out
    Thursday, May 21
    Lost to Tigers (14-12), 5-3Bennett Park (0-2)15-13Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Frank KitsonFourth1 out
    Saturday, May 23
    Defeated Indians (13-12), 4-2League Park I (1-0)16-13
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Addie JossThird1 out
    Monday, May 25
    Lost to Indians (14-12), 2-1League Park I (1-1)16-14
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Earl MooreFourth1 out
    Tuesday, May 26
    Defeated Indians (14-13), 8-2League Park I (2-1)17-14
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Gene WrightThird1 out
    Thursday, May 28
    Lost to Yankees (14-16), 5-2Columbia Park (7-4)17-15
    Starters: Jack Chesbro vs Eddie PlankThird2 out
    Friday, May 29
    Lost to Yankees (15-16), 3-2Columbia Park (7-5)17-16Lost 2
    Starters: Jesse Tannehill vs Chief BenderFourth3 out
    Saturday, May 30
    Defeated Yankees (15-17), 1-0Columbia Park (8-5)18-16
    Starters: Clark Griffith vs Weldon HenleyFourth1 out
    Defeated Yankees (15-18), 4-3Columbia Park (9-5)19-16Won 2
    Starters: Barney Wolfe vs Rube WaddellFourth1 out
    Monday, June 1
    Defeated Senators (10-24), 1-0American League Park II (1-0)20-16Won 3
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Happy TownsendFourth out
    Tuesday, June 2
    Defeated Senators (10-25), 12-3American League Park II (2-0)21-16Won 4
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Al OrthFourth out
    Wednesday, June 3
    Defeated Senators (10-26), 5-2American League Park II (3-0)22-16Won 5
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Highball WilsonSecond out
    Thursday, June 4
    Lost to Tigers (18-19), 6-4Columbia Park (9-6)22-17
    Starters: George Mullin vs Weldon HenleyThird1 out
    Friday, June 5
    Defeated Tigers (18-20), 4-3Columbia Park (10-6)23-17
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Rube WaddellThird1 out
    Saturday, June 6
    Defeated Tigers (18-21), 3-2Columbia Park (11-6)24-17Won 2
    Starters: Frank Kitson vs Eddie PlankSecond1 out
    Monday, June 8
    Defeated White Sox (20-19), 5-1Columbia Park (12-6)25-17Won 3
    Starters: Doc White vs Chief BenderSecond1 out
    Tuesday, June 9
    Defeated White Sox (20-20), 7-1Columbia Park (13-6)26-17Won 4
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Rube WaddellSecond out
    Thursday, June 11
    Lost to Indians (23-17), 3-2Columbia Park (13-7)26-18
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Weldon HenleySecond1 out
    Friday, June 12
    Defeated Indians (23-18), 2-1Columbia Park (14-7)27-18
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Rube WaddellSecond out
    Saturday, June 13
    Defeated Indians (23-19), 12-1Columbia Park (15-7)28-18Won 2
    Starters: Gus Dorner vs Chief BenderSecond out
    Future Athletic Carroll Yerkes is born in McSherrystown, PA.
    Monday, June 15
    Defeated Browns (21-19), 2-1Columbia Park (16-7)29-18Won 3
    Starters: Red Donahue vs Eddie PlankSecond1 out
    Tuesday, June 16
    Defeated Browns (21-20), 9-3Columbia Park (17-7)30-18Won 4
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Rube WaddellFirst--
    Wednesday, June 17
    Defeated Browns (21-21), 11-1Columbia Park (18-7)31-18Won 5
    Starters: Bill Reidy vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Friday, June 19
    Lost to White Sox (22-23), 2-1South Side Park III (2-3)31-19
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Roy PattersonFirst--
    Saturday, June 20
    Defeated White Sox (22-24), 4-1South Side Park III (3-3)32-19
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Doc WhiteFirst--
    Sunday, June 21
    Lost to White Sox (23-24), 11-1South Side Park III (3-4)32-20
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Patsy FlahertyFirst--
    Tuesday, June 23
    Lost to Browns (25-21), 6-5Sportsman's Park II (2-3)32-21Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jack PowellSecond1 out
    Wednesday, June 24
    Lost to Browns (26-21), 4-3Sportsman's Park II (2-4)32-22Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Red DonahueSecond1 out
    Thursday, June 25
    Defeated Tigers (22-28), 3-2Bennett Park (1-2)33-22
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs George MullinSecond1 out
    Friday, June 26
    Lost to Tigers (23-28), 5-3Bennett Park (1-3)33-23
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Frank KitsonSecond1 out
    Saturday, June 27
    Lost to Tigers (24-28), 2-1Bennett Park (1-4)33-24Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Bill DonovanSecond2 out
    Sunday, June 28
    Defeated Tigers (24-29), 7-3Armory Park (1-0)34-24
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Joe YeagerSecond3 out
    Monday, June 29
    Defeated Indians (30-26), 4-2League Park I (3-1)35-24Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Earl MooreSecond3 out
    Tuesday, June 30
    Lost to Indians (31-26), 4-3League Park I (3-2)35-25
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Bill BernhardSecond3 out
    Wednesday, July 1
    Defeated Indians (31-27), 9-8League Park I (4-2)36-25
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Addie JossSecond3 out
    Thursday, July 2
    Lost to Indians (32-27), 11-6League Park I (4-3)36-26
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Gus DornerSecond3 out
    Saturday, July 4
    Defeated Tigers (27-31), 4-3Columbia Park (19-7)37-26
    Starters: Frank Kitson vs Eddie PlankSecond4 out
    Lost to Tigers (28-31), 5-0Columbia Park (19-8)37-27
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Rube WaddellSecond4 out
    Monday, July 6
    Defeated Tigers (28-32), 6-5Columbia Park (20-8)38-27
    Starters: George Mullin vs Rube WaddellSecond4 out
    Tuesday, July 7
    Lost to Tigers (29-32), 8-7Columbia Park (20-9)38-28
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Andy CoakleySecond4 out
    Wednesday, July 8
    Defeated Indians (34-30), 4-3Columbia Park (21-9)39-28
    Starters: Earl Moore vs Chief BenderSecond4 out
    Thursday, July 9
    Defeated Indians (34-31), 9-8Columbia Park (22-9)40-28Won 2
    Starters: Gene Wright vs Eddie PlankSecond4 out
    Friday, July 10
    Lost to Indians (35-31), 4-1Columbia Park (22-10)40-29
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Andy CoakleySecond4 out
    Saturday, July 11
    Lost to Indians (36-31), 10-3Columbia Park (22-11)40-30Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Bernhard vs Rube WaddellSecond5 out
    Tuesday, July 14
    Defeated White Sox (32-34), 2-0Columbia Park (23-11)41-30
    Starters: Doc White vs Rube WaddellSecond4 out
    Wednesday, July 15
    Defeated White Sox (32-35), 11-7Columbia Park (24-11)42-30Won 2
    Starters: Roy Patterson vs Chief BenderSecond3 out
    Defeated White Sox (32-36), 5-2Columbia Park (25-11)43-30Won 3
    Starters: Frank Owen vs Eddie PlankSecond3 out
    Thursday, July 16
    Lost to White Sox (33-36), 11-6Columbia Park (25-12)43-31
    Starters: Patsy Flaherty vs Weldon HenleySecond4 out
    Friday, July 17
    Defeated Browns (30-38), 4-1Columbia Park (26-12)44-31
    Starters: Roy Evans vs Rube WaddellSecond4 out
    Monday, July 20
    Lost to Browns (31-38), 3-2Columbia Park (26-13)44-32
    Starters: Ed Siever vs Eddie PlankSecond4 out
    Tuesday, July 21
    Defeated Browns (31-39), 1-0Columbia Park (27-13)45-32
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Chief BenderSecond3 out
    Defeated Browns (31-40), 11-3Columbia Park (28-13)46-32Won 2
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Weldon HenleySecond3 out
    Wednesday, July 22
    Defeated Senators (25-52), 3-1American League Park II (4-0)47-32Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Davey DunkleSecond3 out
    Thursday, July 23
    Defeated Senators (25-53), 11-3American League Park II (5-0)48-32Won 4
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Casey PattenSecond2 out
    Friday, July 24
    Lost to Senators (26-53), 5-4American League Park II (5-1)48-33
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Highball WilsonSecond3 out
    Saturday, July 25
    Lost to Senators (27-53), 2-1American League Park II (5-2)48-34Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Davey DunkleSecond4 out
    Monday, July 27
    Defeated Senators (27-54), 3-0Columbia Park (29-13)49-34
    Starters: Al Orth vs Rube WaddellSecond4 out
    Tuesday, July 28
    Defeated Senators (27-55), 4-3Columbia Park (30-13)50-34Won 2
    Starters: Casey Patten vs Eddie PlankSecond4 out
    Wednesday, July 29
    Tied Senators, 4-4Columbia Park (30-13)50-34
    Starters: Highball Wilson vs Weldon HenleySecond4 out
    Thursday, July 30
    Defeated Senators (27-56), 12-1Columbia Park (31-13)51-34Won 3
    Starters: Davey Dunkle vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Defeated Senators (27-57), 6-5Columbia Park (32-13)52-34Won 4
    Starters: Al Orth vs Rube WaddellSecond2 out
    Friday, July 31
    Lost to Yankees (40-40), 3-1Hilltop Park (1-3)52-35
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Clark GriffithSecond3 out
    Saturday, August 1
    Lost to Yankees (41-40), 3-2Hilltop Park (1-4)52-36Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Jack ChesbroSecond3 out
    Monday, August 3
    Defeated Yankees (41-41), 5-2Hilltop Park (2-4)53-36
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Harry HowellSecond2 out
    Wednesday, August 5
    Lost to Red Sox (56-33), 3-0Columbia Park (32-14)53-37
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Rube WaddellSecond3 out
    Thursday, August 6
    Defeated Red Sox (56-34), 4-3Columbia Park (33-14)54-37
    Starters: Cy Young vs Chief BenderSecond2 out
    Friday, August 7
    Lost to Red Sox (57-34), 11-3Columbia Park (33-15)54-38
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Eddie PlankSecond3 out
    Saturday, August 8
    Lost to Red Sox (58-34), 11-6Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-3)54-39Lost 2
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Bill DinneenSecond4 out
    Monday, August 10
    Lost to Red Sox (59-34), 7-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-4)54-40Lost 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Cy YoungSecond5 out
    Tuesday, August 11
    Lost to Red Sox (60-34), 5-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-5)54-41Lost 4
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Tom HughesSecond6 out
    Thursday, August 13
    Defeated White Sox (42-53), 5-1South Side Park III (4-4)55-41
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Doc WhiteSecond6 out
    Friday, August 14
    Lost to White Sox (43-53), 6-0South Side Park III (4-5)55-42
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Roy PattersonSecond7 out
    Saturday, August 15
    Defeated White Sox (43-54), 5-1South Side Park III (5-5)56-42
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Patsy FlahertySecond7 out
    Sunday, August 16
    Lost to Browns (44-51), 6-3Sportsman's Park II (2-5)56-43
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Jack PowellSecond8 out
    Lost to Browns (45-51), 2-1Sportsman's Park II (2-6)56-44Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Willie SudhoffSecond8 out
    Monday, August 17
    Defeated Browns (45-52), 3-2Sportsman's Park II (3-6)57-44
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ed SieverSecond7 out
    Tuesday, August 18
    Defeated Browns (45-53), 5-3Sportsman's Park II (4-6)58-44Won 2
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Gene WrightSecond7 out
    Thursday, August 20
    Lost to Tigers (50-49), 3-0Bennett Park (1-5)58-45
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Rube KisingerSecond8 out
    Lost to Tigers (51-49), 5-4Bennett Park (1-6)58-46Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Frank KitsonSecond8 out
    Friday, August 21
    Defeated Tigers (51-50), 1-0Bennett Park (2-6)59-46
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs Bill DonovanThird8 out
    Lost to Tigers (52-50), 2-1Bennett Park (2-7)59-47
    Starters: Rube Waddell vs John SkopecThird8 out
    Saturday, August 22
    Lost to Indians (59-46), 11-3League Park I (4-4)59-48Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Earl MooreThird8 out
    Monday, August 24
    Lost to Indians (60-46), 3-0League Park I (4-5)59-49Lost 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Addie JossThird9 out
    Tuesday, August 25
    Defeated Indians (60-47), 9-3League Park I (5-5)60-49
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Red DonahueThird9 out
    Major-league debuts: Ed Killian (Indians)
    Wednesday, August 26
    Lost to Red Sox (69-39), 3-0Columbia Park (33-16)60-50
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Chief BenderThird10 out
    Thursday, August 27
    Lost to Red Sox (70-39), 4-2Columbia Park (33-17)60-51Lost 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Eddie PlankThird11 out
    Future Athletic Charlie Engle is born in New York, NY.
    Tuesday, September 1
    Lost to Yankees (54-52), 5-1Columbia Park (33-18)60-52Lost 3
    Starters: Clark Griffith vs Eddie PlankThird12 out
    Tied Yankees, 1-1Columbia Park (33-18)60-52
    Starters: Harry Howell vs Chief BenderThird12 out
    Thursday, September 3
    Lost to Red Sox (74-40), 6-5Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-6)60-53Lost 4
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Cy YoungThird13 out
    Saturday, September 5
    Lost to Red Sox (75-40), 12-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-7)60-54Lost 5
    Starters: Andy Coakley vs Bill DinneenThird14 out
    Monday, September 7
    Defeated Senators (37-80), 6-0Columbia Park (34-18)61-54
    Starters: Al Orth vs Eddie PlankThird13 out
    Defeated Senators (37-81), 3-2Columbia Park (35-18)62-54Won 2
    Starters: Highball Wilson vs Weldon HenleyThird13 out
    Wednesday, September 9
    Lost to Yankees (60-54), 4-0Hilltop Park (2-5)62-55
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Clark GriffithFourth15 out
    Lost to Yankees (61-54), 6-3Hilltop Park (2-6)62-56Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jack ChesbroFourth15 out
    Thursday, September 10
    Defeated Yankees (61-55), 5-2Hilltop Park (3-6)63-56
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Harry HowellThird15 out
    Friday, September 11
    Defeated Yankees (61-56), 7-4Hilltop Park (4-6)64-56Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jesse TannehillThird15 out
    Saturday, September 12
    Defeated Senators (37-86), 5-3American League Park II (6-2)65-56Won 3
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Highball WilsonThird15 out
    Monday, September 14
    Defeated Senators (37-87), 13-1American League Park II (7-2)66-56Won 4
    Starters: Weldon Henley vs Casey PattenThird14 out
    Tuesday, September 15
    Lost to Senators (38-87), 4-2American League Park II (7-3)66-57
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Al OrthThird15 out
    Friday, September 18
    Defeated Browns (60-66), 7-5Columbia Park (36-18)67-57
    Starters: Willie Sudhoff vs Chief BenderThird16 out
    Lost to Browns (61-66), 9-2Columbia Park (36-19)67-58
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Weldon HenleyThird16 out
    Major-league debuts: Cy Morgan (Browns)
    Saturday, September 19
    Defeated Tigers (61-66), 6-4Columbia Park (37-19)68-58
    Starters: George Mullin vs Weldon HenleyThird16 out
    Monday, September 21
    Defeated Tigers (61-67), 5-1Columbia Park (38-19)69-58Won 2
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Eddie PlankThird16 out
    Tuesday, September 22
    Lost to Tigers (62-67), 7-4Columbia Park (38-20)69-59
    Starters: Frank Kitson vs Weldon HenleyThird16 out
    Wednesday, September 23
    Defeated White Sox (57-74), 2-1Columbia Park (39-20)70-59
    Starters: Doc White vs Chief BenderThird15 out
    Thursday, September 24
    Defeated White Sox (57-75), 4-3Columbia Park (40-20)71-59Won 2
    Starters: Roy Patterson vs Eddie PlankThird14 out
    Defeated White Sox (57-76), 7-5Columbia Park (41-20)72-59Won 3
    Starters: Patsy Flaherty vs Jim FairbankThird14 out
    Friday, September 25
    Defeated White Sox (57-77), 10-8Columbia Park (42-20)73-59Won 4
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Chief BenderThird14 out
    Saturday, September 26
    Defeated Indians (76-62), 4-2Columbia Park (43-20)74-59Won 5
    Starters: Bob Rhoads vs Weldon HenleySecond13 out
    Sunday, September 27
    Major-league debuts: George Moriarty (Cubs)
    Monday, September 28
    Defeated Indians (76-63), 4-3Columbia Park (44-20)75-59Won 6
    Starters: Red Donahue vs Eddie PlankSecond14 out
    Tuesday, September 29
    Lost to Indians (77-63), 7-5Columbia Park (44-21)75-60
    Starters: Jesse Stovall vs Ed PinnanceSecond14 out

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.