Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
1898
1897
Nolan Ryan
Mel Ott
Bob Sheldon


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Red Sox - 1944

    77-77

    Fourth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Lou Finney .287 0 32
    2B Bobby Doerr .325 15 81
    SS Skeeter Newsome .242 0 41
    3B Jim Tabor .285 13 72
    OF Bob Johnson .324 17 106
    OF Pete Fox .315 1 64
    OF Catfish Metkovich .277 9 59
    C Roy Partee .243 2 41
      Other position players:
    Leon Culberson (.238, 2, 21), Jim Bucher (.274, 4, 31), Hal Wagner (.332, 1, 38), Tom McBride (.245, 0, 24), Joe Cronin (.241, 5, 28), Ford Garrison (.245, 0, 2), Bill Conroy (.213, 0, 4), Johnny Lazor (.083, 0, 0), Johnny Peacock (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Joe Bowman 12-8 4.81 0
    R Tex Hughson 18-5 2.26 5
    R Emmett O'Neill 6-11 4.63 0
    R Pinky Woods 4-8 3.27 0
    R Yank Terry 6-10 4.21 0
    BULLPEN
    R Frank Barrett 8-7 3.69 8
    R Mike Ryba 12-7 3.33 2
    R Clem Hausmann 4-7 3.42 2
      Other pitchers:
    Rex Cecil (4-5, 5.16), Clem Dreisewerd (2-4, 4.07), Oscar Judd (1-1, 3.60), Vic Johnson (0-3, 6.26), Eddie Lake (0-0, 4.19), Joe Wood (0-1, 6.52), Lou Lucier (0-0, 5.06), Stan Partenheimer (0-0, 18.00)
     





    Monday, January 17
    Future Red Sox Denny Doyle is born in Glasgow, KY.
    Friday, March 17
    Former Red Sox Rube Kroh dies in New Orleans, LA at the age of 58.
    Thursday, March 23
    Future Red Sox George Scott is born in Greenville, MS.
    Sunday, April 16
    Future Red Sox Bob Montgomery is born in Nashville, TN.
    Tuesday, April 18
    Lost to Yankees (1-0), 3-0Fenway Park (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Hank Borowy vs Yank TerryThird1 out
    Wednesday, April 19
    Defeated Yankees (1-1), 6-1Fenway Park (1-1)1-1
    Starters: Johnny Johnson vs Pinky WoodsThird out
    Defeated Yankees (1-2), 5-2Fenway Park (2-1)2-1Won 2
    Starters: Monk Dubiel vs Emmett O'NeillThird out
    Major-league debuts: Bill Drescher and Monk Dubiel (Yankees)
    Saturday, April 22
    Lost to Athletics (2-1), 4-0Shibe Park (0-1)2-2
    Starters: Joe Bowman vs Bobo NewsomFourth2 out
    Tuesday, April 25
    Defeated Senators (1-3), 5-4Griffith Stadium (1-0)3-2
    Starters: Emmett O'Neill vs Johnny NiggelingThird2 out
    Future Red Sox Ken Tatum is born in Alexandria, LA.
    Wednesday, April 26
    Lost to Senators (2-3), 2-1Griffith Stadium (1-1)3-3
    Starters: Yank Terry vs Early WynnThird3 out
    Friday, April 28
    Lost to Athletics (4-2), 7-5Fenway Park (2-2)3-4Lost 2
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Pinky WoodsFourth5 out
    Major-league debuts: Clem Hausmann (Red Sox)
    Saturday, April 29
    Defeated Athletics (4-3), 7-0Fenway Park (3-2)4-4
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Joe BowmanFourth4 out
    Sunday, April 30
    Defeated Athletics (4-4), 3-2Fenway Park (4-2)5-4Won 2
    Starters: Don Black vs Tex HughsonThird4 out
    Lost to Athletics (5-4), 3-1Fenway Park (4-3)5-5
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Emmett O'NeillThird4 out
    Monday, May 1
    Lost to Senators (4-5), 11-4Fenway Park (4-4)5-6Lost 2
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Yank TerryThird4 out
    Major-league debuts: Joe Wood (Red Sox)
    Tuesday, May 2
    Lost to Senators (5-5), 5-2Fenway Park (4-5)5-7Lost 3
    Starters: Johnny Niggeling vs Pinky WoodsFourth4 out
    Wednesday, May 3
    Defeated Senators (5-6), 11-10Fenway Park (5-5)6-7
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Vic JohnsonThird4 out
    Major-league debuts: Sandy Ullrich (Senators)
    Friday, May 5
    Lost to Yankees (8-4), 11-7Yankee Stadium (0-1)6-8
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Atley DonaldFourth5 out
    Saturday, May 6
    Lost to Yankees (9-4), 4-3Yankee Stadium (0-2)6-9Lost 2
    Starters: Emmett O'Neill vs Joe PageSixth5 out
    Wednesday, May 10
    Lost to Indians (9-9), 5-4Fenway Park (5-6)6-10Lost 3
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Pinky WoodsSeventh5 out
    Thursday, May 11
    Lost to Indians (10-9), 7-6Fenway Park (5-7)6-11Lost 4
    Starters: Allie Reynolds vs Joe BowmanSeventh5 out
    Friday, May 12
    Defeated Indians (10-10), 10-3Fenway Park (6-7)7-11
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Tex HughsonSeventh5 out
    Saturday, May 13
    Defeated Tigers (7-14), 4-2Fenway Park (7-7)8-11Won 2
    Starters: Rufe Gentry vs Emmett O'NeillSeventh4 out
    Sunday, May 14
    Lost to Tigers (8-14), 6-1Fenway Park (7-8)8-12
    Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Joe WoodEighth6 out
    Lost to Tigers (9-14), 9-0Fenway Park (7-9)8-13Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Gorsica vs Yank TerryEighth6 out
    Tuesday, May 16
    Lost to Browns (15-10), 7-3Fenway Park (7-10)8-14Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Kramer vs Vic JohnsonSeventh6 out
    Wednesday, May 17
    Defeated Browns (15-11), 5-1Fenway Park (8-10)9-14
    Starters: Bob Muncrief vs Tex HughsonEighth6 out
    Lost to Browns (16-11), 12-8Fenway Park (8-11)9-15
    Starters: Sig Jakucki vs Emmett O'NeillEighth6 out
    Thursday, May 18
    Defeated Browns (16-12), 12-1Fenway Park (9-11)10-15
    Starters: Tex Shirley vs Oscar JuddSeventh5 out
    Friday, May 19
    Defeated White Sox (13-14), 3-2Fenway Park (10-11)11-15Won 2
    Starters: Ed Lopat vs Clem HausmannSeventh4 out
    Saturday, May 20
    Defeated White Sox (13-15), 8-1Fenway Park (11-11)12-15Won 3
    Starters: Thornton Lee vs Joe BowmanSeventh4 out
    Sunday, May 21
    Defeated White Sox (13-16), 4-3Fenway Park (12-11)13-15Won 4
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Tex HughsonFifth4 out
    Defeated White Sox (13-17), 9-2Fenway Park (13-11)14-15Won 5
    Starters: Orval Grove vs Emmett O'NeillFifth4 out
    Wednesday, May 24
    Lost to Browns (18-15), 7-3Sportsman's Park III (0-1)14-16
    Starters: Vic Johnson vs Jack KramerSixth4 out
    Thursday, May 25
    Lost to Browns (19-15), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (0-2)14-17Lost 2
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Bob MuncriefSixth5 out
    Friday, May 26
    Defeated Browns (19-16), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (1-2)15-17
    Starters: Oscar Judd vs Nels PotterFifth5 out
    Saturday, May 27
    Lost to Browns (20-16), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (1-3)15-18
    Starters: Stan Partenheimer vs Sig JakuckiSixth5 out
    Sunday, May 28
    Defeated White Sox (14-19), 6-4Comiskey Park I (1-0)16-18
    Starters: Joe Bowman vs Ed LopatFifth5 out
    Defeated White Sox (14-20), 4-2Comiskey Park I (2-0)17-18Won 2
    Starters: Clem Hausmann vs Thornton LeeFifth5 out
    Monday, May 29
    Defeated White Sox (14-21), 3-1Comiskey Park I (3-0)18-18Won 3
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Buck RossFourth4 out
    Tuesday, May 30
    Lost to Indians (17-22), 9-3Cleveland Stadium (0-1)18-19
    Starters: Emmett O'Neill vs Mel HarderFifth4 out
    Lost to Indians (18-22), 4-3Cleveland Stadium (0-2)18-20Lost 2
    Starters: Yank Terry vs Allie ReynoldsFifth4 out
    Wednesday, May 31
    Lost to Indians (19-22), 7-4League Park II (0-1)18-21Lost 3
    Starters: Oscar Judd vs Vern KennedySeventh4 out
    Thursday, June 1
    Defeated Indians (19-23), 7-6League Park II (1-1)19-21
    Starters: Vic Johnson vs Hal KleineSixth3 out
    Friday, June 2
    Lost to Tigers (23-20), 4-1Tiger Stadium (0-1)19-22
    Starters: Joe Bowman vs Johnny GorsicaSixth4 out
    Saturday, June 3
    Defeated Tigers (23-21), 11-1Tiger Stadium (1-1)20-22
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Joe OrrellFourth4 out
    Sunday, June 4
    Lost to Tigers (24-21), 2-1Tiger Stadium (1-2)20-23
    Starters: Pinky Woods vs Dizzy TroutFifth4 out
    Defeated Tigers (24-22), 5-1Tiger Stadium (2-2)21-23
    Starters: Clem Hausmann vs Rufe GentryFifth4 out
    Wednesday, June 7
    Defeated Yankees (22-19), 8-1Fenway Park (14-11)22-23Won 2
    Starters: Hank Borowy vs Tex HughsonFifth4 out
    Thursday, June 8
    Defeated Yankees (22-20), 8-7Fenway Park (15-11)23-23Won 3
    Starters: Joe Page vs Pinky WoodsFifth3 out
    Sunday, June 11
    Defeated Yankees (22-21), 2-1Fenway Park (16-11)24-23Won 4
    Starters: Hank Borowy vs Tex HughsonSecond1 out
    Defeated Yankees (22-22), 4-1Fenway Park (17-11)25-23Won 5
    Starters: Monk Dubiel vs Clem HausmannSecond1 out
    Tuesday, June 13
    Defeated Athletics (22-25), 7-2Fenway Park (18-11)26-23Won 6
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Joe BowmanSecond1 out
    Wednesday, June 14
    Defeated Athletics (22-26), 6-4Fenway Park (19-11)27-23Won 7
    Starters: Luke Hamlin vs Emmett O'NeillSecond1 out
    Defeated Athletics (22-27), 5-0Fenway Park (20-11)28-23Won 8
    Starers: Russ Christopher vs Pinky WoodsSecond1 out
    Thursday, June 15
    Defeated Athletics (22-28), 5-1Fenway Park (21-11)29-23Won 9
    Starters: Lum Harris vs Tex HughsonSecond out
    Friday, June 16
    Lost to Senators (26-27), 4-0Griffith Stadium (1-2)29-24
    Starters: Clem Hausmann vs Milo CandiniSecond1 out
    Saturday, June 17
    Defeated Senators (26-28), 11-4Griffith Stadium (2-2)30-24
    Starters: Joe Bowman vs Roger WolffSecond1 out
    Major-league debuts: Gene Patton (Red Sox)
    Sunday, June 18
    Defeated Senators (26-29), 9-6Griffith Stadium (3-2)31-24Won 2
    Starters: Oscar Judd vs Dutch LeonardSecond out
    Lost to Senators (27-29), 1-0Griffith Stadium (3-3)31-25
    Starters: Pinky Woods vs Early WynnSecond out
    Tuesday, June 20
    Lost to Athletics (26-30), 5-4Shibe Park (0-2)31-26Lost 2
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Lum HarrisSecond1 out
    Lost to Athletics (27-30), 2-0Shibe Park (0-3)31-27Lost 3
    Starters: Yank Terry vs Bobo NewsomSecond1 out
    Wednesday, June 21
    Lost to Athletics (28-30), 5-2Shibe Park (0-4)31-28Lost 4
    Starters: Clem Hausmann vs Jesse FloresSecond2 out
    Thursday, June 22
    Defeated Athletics (28-31), 5-4Shibe Park (1-4)32-28
    Starters: Joe Bowman vs Don BlackSecond2 out
    Lost to Athletics (29-31), 3-2Shibe Park (1-5)32-29
    Starters: Pinky Woods vs Russ ChristopherSecond2 out
    Friday, June 23
    Lost to Senators (29-32), 7-1Fenway Park (21-12)32-30Lost 2
    Starters: Early Wynn vs Vic JohnsonSecond3 out
    Sunday, June 25
    Lost to Senators (30-32), 5-4Fenway Park (21-13)32-31Lost 3
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Clem HausmannFourth4 out
    Defeated Senators (30-33), 4-0Fenway Park (22-13)33-31
    Starters: Milo Candini vs Tex HughsonFourth4 out
    Wednesday, June 28
    Defeated White Sox (30-28), 4-3Fenway Park (23-13)34-31Won 2
    Starters: Orval Grove vs Joe BowmanThird3 out
    Thursday, June 29
    Defeated White Sox (30-29), 5-4Fenway Park (24-13)35-31Won 3
    Starters: Ed Lopat vs Tex HughsonThird2 out
    Friday, June 30
    Defeated White Sox (30-30), 11-0Fenway Park (25-13)36-31Won 4
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Oscar JuddSecond2 out
    Saturday, July 1
    Lost to Browns (40-29), 9-1Fenway Park (25-14)36-32
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Clem HausmannSecond3 out
    Sunday, July 2
    Defeated Browns (40-30), 1-0Fenway Park (26-14)37-32
    Starters: Jack Kramer vs Tex HughsonSecond1 out
    Defeated Browns (40-31), 4-3Fenway Park (27-14)38-32Won 2
    Starters: Tex Shirley vs Pinky WoodsSecond1 out
    Tuesday, July 4
    Lost to Tigers (34-37), 4-3Fenway Park (27-15)38-33
    Starters: Hal Newhouser vs Clem HausmannSecond1 out
    Defeated Tigers (34-38), 7-4Fenway Park (28-15)39-33
    Starters: Johnny Gorsica vs Joe BowmanSecond1 out
    Wednesday, July 5
    Lost to Tigers (35-38), 8-1Fenway Park (28-16)39-34
    Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Emmett O'NeillSecond2 out
    Thursday, July 6
    Defeated Tigers (35-39), 13-3Fenway Park (29-16)40-34
    Starters: Rufe Gentry vs Tex HughsonSecond2 out
    Friday, July 7
    Lost to Indians (36-39), 8-5Fenway Park (29-17)40-35
    Starters: Steve Gromek vs Pinky WoodsSecond2 out
    Saturday, July 8
    Defeated Indians (36-40), 11-7Fenway Park (30-17)41-35
    Starters: Allie Reynolds vs Yank TerrySecond2 out
    Sunday, July 9
    Lost to Indians (37-40), 8-2Fenway Park (30-18)41-36
    Starters: Ed Klieman vs Clem HausmannSecond2 out
    Defeated Indians (37-41), 4-2Fenway Park (31-18)42-36
    Starters: Ray Poat vs Joe BowmanSecond2 out
    Thursday, July 13
    Lost to Yankees (40-35), 4-2Yankee Stadium (0-3)42-37
    Starters: Frank Barrett vs Tiny BonhamSecond2 out
    Defeated Yankees (40-36), 8-4Yankee Stadium (1-3)43-37
    Starters: Yank Terry vs Atley DonaldSecond2 out
    Friday, July 14
    Lost to Yankees (41-36), 4-3Yankee Stadium (1-4)43-38
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Hank BorowyThird2 out
    Saturday, July 15
    Lost to Yankees (42-36), 9-7Yankee Stadium (1-5)43-39Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Bowman vs Monk DubielThird2 out
    Sunday, July 16
    Lost to Yankees (43-36), 7-1Yankee Stadium (1-6)43-40Lost 3
    Starters: Clem Hausmann vs Atley DonaldThird4 out
    Tuesday, July 18
    Defeated White Sox (36-42), 4-2Comiskey Park I (4-0)44-40
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Bill DietrichThird4 out
    Wednesday, July 19
    Lost to White Sox (37-42), 5-4Comiskey Park I (4-1)44-41
    Starters: Joe Bowman vs Orval GroveThird4 out
    Thursday, July 20
    Defeated White Sox (37-43), 11-7Comiskey Park I (5-1)45-41
    Starters: Frank Barrett vs Jake WadeThird4 out
    Friday, July 21
    Lost to White Sox (38-43), 5-3Comiskey Park I (5-2)45-42
    Starters: Yank Terry vs Buck RossThird4 out
    Saturday, July 22
    Defeated Browns (50-40), 8-4Sportsman's Park III (2-3)46-42
    Starters: Mike Ryba vs Jack KramerThird3 out
    Future Red Sox Sparky Lyle is born in DuBois, PA.
    Sunday, July 23
    Defeated Browns (50-41), 12-1Sportsman's Park III (3-3)47-42Won 2
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Bob MuncriefThird3 out
    Lost to Browns (51-41), 9-3Sportsman's Park III (3-4)47-43
    Starters: Joe Bowman vs Sig JakuckiThird3 out
    Monday, July 24
    Lost to Browns (52-41), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (3-5)47-44Lost 2
    Starters: Emmett O'Neill vs Denny GalehouseThird4 out
    Tuesday, July 25
    Defeated Tigers (46-47), 7-3Tiger Stadium (3-2)48-44
    Starters: Yank Terry vs Rufe GentryThird4 out
    Wednesday, July 26
    Tied Tigers, 1-1Tiger Stadium (3-2)48-44
    Starters: Pinky Woods vs Hal NewhouserThird4 out
    Thursday, July 27
    Defeated Tigers (46-48), 6-1Tiger Stadium (4-2)49-44Won 2
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Stubby OvermireSecond3 out
    Friday, July 28
    Defeated Tigers (46-49), 15-5Tiger Stadium (5-2)50-44Won 3
    Starters: Emmett O'Neill vs Dizzy TroutThird3 out
    Sunday, July 30
    Defeated Indians (49-48), 5-3Cleveland Stadium (1-2)51-44Won 4
    Starters: Yank Terry vs Ed KliemanSecond4 out
    Lost to Indians (50-48), 3-2Cleveland Stadium (1-3)51-45
    Starters: Pinky Woods vs Mel HarderSecond4 out
    Monday, July 31
    Defeated Indians (50-49), 1-0Cleveland Stadium (2-3)52-45
    Starters: Mike Ryba vs Steve GromekSecond4 out
    Tuesday, August 1
    Lost to Indians (51-49), 8-4League Park II (1-2)52-46
    Starters: Tex Hughson vs Jim BagbySecond5 out
    Friday, August 4
    Lost to Senators (43-56), 7-5Fenway Park (31-19)52-47Lost 2
    Starters: Johnny Niggeling vs Yank TerrySecond5 out
    Defeated Senators (43-57), 4-0Fenway Park (32-19)53-47
    Starters: Early Wynn vs Emmett O'NeillSecond5 out
    Saturday, August 5
    Defeated Senators (43-58), 6-2Fenway Park (33-19)54-47Won 2
    Starters: Roger Wolff vs Tex HughsonSecond5 out
    Sunday, August 6
    Lost to Senators (44-58), 3-2Fenway Park (33-20)54-48
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Joe BowmanSecond6 out
    Defeated Senators (44-59), 5-4Fenway Park (34-20)55-48
    Starters: Milo Candini vs Pinky WoodsSecond6 out
    Wednesday, August 9
    Defeated White Sox (50-54), 9-1Fenway Park (35-20)56-48Won 2
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Tex HugsonSecond6 out
    Thursday, August 10
    Defeated White Sox (50-55), 2-1Fenway Park (36-20)57-48Won 3
    Starters: Joe Haynes vs Emmett O'NeillSecond6 out
    Friday, August 11
    Lost to White Sox (51-55), 9-7Fenway Park (36-21)57-49
    Starters: Johnny Humphries vs Yank TerrySecond6 out
    Saturday, August 12
    Defeated White Sox (51-56), 5-4Fenway Park (37-21)58-49
    Starters: Ed Lopat vs Joe BowmanSecond6 out
    Sunday, August 13
    Defeated Browns (65-44), 7-6Fenway Park (38-21)59-49Won 2
    Starters: Bob Muncrief vs Mike RybaSecond6 out
    Lost to Browns (66-44), 6-1Fenway Park (38-22)59-50
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Pinky WoodsSecond6 out
    Monday, August 14
    Defeated Browns (66-45), 5-1Fenway Park (39-22)60-50
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Emmett O'NeillSecond5 out
    Tuesday, August 15
    Lost to Browns (67-45), 6-5Fenway Park (39-23)60-51
    Starters: Sig Jakucki vs Yank TerrySecond6 out
    Wednesday, August 16
    Lost to Tigers (59-52), 4-2Fenway Park (39-24)60-52Lost 2
    Starters: Rufe Gentry vs Rex CecilSecond6 out
    Thursday, August 17
    Tied Tigers, 3-3Fenway Park (39-24)60-52
    Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Pinky WoodsSecond7 out
    Friday, August 18
    Lost to Tigers (60-52), 3-0Fenway Park (39-25)60-53Lost 3
    Starters: Hal Newhouser vs Emmett O'NeillSecond6 out
    Defeated Tigers (60-53), 7-4Fenway Park (40-25)61-53
    Starters: Johnny Gorsica vs Clem HausmannSecond6 out
    Saturday, August 19
    Defeated Tigers (60-54), 9-1Fenway Park (41-25)62-53Won 2
    Starters: Rufe Gentry vs Joe BowmanSecond5 out
    Sunday, August 20
    Defeated Indians (55-64), 8-6Fenway Park (42-25)63-53Won 3
    Starters: Al Smith vs Yank TerrySecond3 out
    Defeated Indians (55-65), 11-4Fenway Park (43-25)64-53Won 4
    Starters: Ed Klieman vs Rex CecilSecond3 out
    Monday, August 21
    Lost to Indians (56-65), 7-6Fenway Park (43-26)64-54
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Oscar JuddSecond4 out
    Tuesday, August 22
    Lost to Indians (57-65), 5-3Fenway Park (43-27)64-55Lost 2
    Starters: Steve Gromek vs Emmett O'NeillSecond4 out
    Friday, August 25
    Lost to Athletics (58-65), 6-1Shibe Park (1-6)64-56Lost 3
    Starters: Rex Cecil vs Bobo NewsomThird5 out
    Lost to Athletics (59-65), 9-4Shibe Park (1-7)64-57Lost 4
    Starters: Mike Ryba vs Jesse FloresThird5 out
    Saturday, August 26
    Lost to Athletics (60-65), 6-1Shibe Park (1-8)64-58Lost 5
    Starters: Emmett O'Neill vs Luke HamlinFourth5 out
    Sunday, August 27
    Defeated Athletics (60-66), 8-5Shibe Park (2-8)65-58
    Starters: Joe Bowman vs Don BlackFourth4 out
    Defeated Athletics (60-67), 7-2Shibe Park (3-8)66-58Won 2
    Starters: Pinky Woods vs Russ ChristopherFourth4 out
    Monday, August 28
    Defeated Yankees (65-57), 7-4Yankee Stadium (2-6)67-58Won 3
    Starters: Yank Terry vs Bill ZuberSecond3 out
    Tuesday, August 29
    Defeated Yankees (65-58), 8-1Yankee Stadium (3-6)68-58Won 4
    Starters: Clem Dreisewerd vs Atley DonaldThird4 out
    Lost to Yankees (66-58), 11-2Yankee Stadium (3-7)68-59
    Starters: Rex Cecil vs Bill BevensThird4 out
    Major-league debuts: Clem Dreisewerd (Red Sox)
    Wednesday, August 30
    Lost to Yankees (67-58), 9-7Yankee Stadium (3-8)68-60Lost 2
    Starters: Emmett O'Neill vs Hank BorowyFourth4 out
    Friday, September 1
    Defeated Athletics (62-69), 4-3Fenway Park (44-27)69-60
    Starters: Don Black vs Joe BowmanFourth2 out
    Saturday, September 2
    Defeated Athletics (62-70), 6-5Fenway Park (45-27)70-60Won 2
    Starters: Russ Christopher vs Pinky WoodsFourth1 out
    Sunday, September 3
    Lost to Athletics (63-70), 5-1Fenway Park (45-28)70-61
    Starters: Jesse Flores vs Clem DreisewerdFourth2 out
    Monday, September 4
    Defeated Senators (54-79), 11-7Griffith Stadium (4-3)71-61
    Starters: Rex Cecil vs Johnny NiggelingFourth3 out
    Lost to Senators (55-79), 9-2Griffith Stadium (4-4)71-62
    Starters: Emmett O'Neill vs Mickey HaefnerFourth3 out
    Friday, September 8
    Lost to Yankees (75-59), 7-6Fenway Park (45-29)71-63Lost 2
    Starters: Hank Borowy vs Joe BowmanFourth4 out
    Saturday, September 9
    Defeated Yankees (75-60), 7-1Fenway Park (46-29)72-63
    Starters: Tiny Bonham vs Rex CecilFourth3 out
    Sunday, September 10
    Defeated Yankees (75-61), 3-2Fenway Park (47-29)73-63Won 2
    Starters: Monk Dubiel vs Clem DreisewerdFourth3 out
    Lost to Yankees (76-61), 4-3Fenway Park (47-30)73-64
    Starters: Mel Queen vs Emmett O'NeillFourth3 out
    Friday, September 15
    Lost to Senators (59-80), 5-2Griffith Stadium (4-5)73-65Lost 2
    Starters: Clem Dreisewerd vs Mickey HaefnerThird3 out
    Saturday, September 16
    Defeated Senators (59-81), 11-5Griffith Stadium (5-5)74-65
    Starters: Mike Ryba vs Roger WolffThird3 out
    Sunday, September 17
    Lost to Senators (60-81), 7-6Griffith Stadium (5-6)74-66
    Starters: Joe Bowman vs Dutch LeonardFourth4 out
    Tuesday, September 19
    Lost to Indians (67-75), 8-2Cleveland Stadium (2-4)74-67Lost 2
    Starters: Rex Cecil vs Steve GromekFourth5 out
    Wednesday, September 20
    Lost to Indians (68-75), 11-10League Park II (1-3)74-68Lost 3
    Starters: Clem Dreisewerd vs Mel HarderFourth6 out
    Thursday, September 21
    Lost to Indians (69-75), 5-2League Park II (1-4)74-69Lost 4
    Starters: Mike Ryba vs Ed KliemanFourth6 out
    Friday, September 22
    Lost to Tigers (81-63), 7-4Tiger Stadium (5-3)74-70Lost 5
    Starters: Joe Bowman vs Rufe GentryFourth8 out
    Lost to Tigers (82-63), 8-6Tiger Stadium (5-4)74-71Lost 6
    Starters: Emmett O'Neill vs Johnny GorsicaFourth8 out
    Saturday, September 23
    Lost to Tigers (83-63), 8-2Tiger Stadium (5-5)74-72Lost 7
    Starters: Rex Cecil vs Dizzy TroutFourth9 out
    Sunday, September 24
    Lost to Tigers (84-63), 9-5Tiger Stadium (5-6)74-73Lost 8
    Starters: Yank Terry vs Hal NewhouserFourth10 out
    Monday, September 25
    Lost to Browns (84-64), 3-0Sportsman's Park III (3-6)74-74Lost 9
    Starters: Clem Dreisewerd vs Nels PotterThird10 out
    Tuesday, September 26
    Lost to Browns (85-64), 1-0Sportsman's Park III (3-7)74-75Lost 10
    Starters: Mike Ryba vs Sig JakuckiThird11 out
    Wednesday, September 27
    Defeated Browns (85-65), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (4-7)75-75
    Starters: Pinky Woods vs Denny GalehouseFourth11 out
    Friday, September 29
    Lost to White Sox (70-81), 4-3Comiskey Park I (5-3)75-76
    Starters: Clem Dreisewerd vs Thornton LeeThird11 out
    Saturday, September 30
    Defeated White Sox (70-82), 11-2Comiskey Park I (6-3)76-76
    Starters: Joe Bowman vs Orval GroveThird11 out
    Sunday, October 1
    Defeated White Sox (70-83), 3-1Comiskey Park I (7-3)77-76Won 2
    Starters: Rex Cecil vs Joe HaynesFourth12 out
    Lost to White Sox (71-83), 4-1Comiskey Park I (7-4)77-77
    Starters: Pinky Woods vs Johnny HumphriesFourth12 out
    Wednesday, October 11
    Future Red Sox Mike Fiore is born in Brooklyn, NY.
    Friday, November 17
    Future Red Sox Tom Seaver is born in Fresno, CA.
    Tuesday, November 28
    Former Red Sox Elmer Miller dies in Beloit, WI at the age of 55.
    Wednesday, December 6
    Future Red Sox Tony Horton is born in Santa Monica, CA.
    Sunday, December 10
    Future Red Sox Steve Renko is born in Kansas City, KS.
    Monday, December 18
    Future Red Sox Syd O'Brien is born in Compton, CA.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.