Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Red Sox - 1939

    89-62

    Second place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Jimmie Foxx .360 35 105
    2B Bobby Doerr .318 12 73
    SS Joe Cronin .308 19 107
    3B Jim Tabor .289 14 95
    OF Ted Williams .327 31 145
    OF Joe Vosmik .276 7 84
    OF Doc Cramer .311 0 56
    C Johnny Peacock .277 0 36
      Other position players:
    Lou Finney (.325, 1, 46), Gene Desautels (.243, 0, 21), Tom Carey (.242, 0, 20), Red Nonnenkamp (.240, 0, 5), Moe Berg (.273, 1, 5), Boze Berger (.300, 0, 2), Fabian Gaffke (.000, 0, 1)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Elden Auker 9-10 5.36 0
    L Lefty Grove 15-4 2.54 0
    R Jack Wilson 11-11 4.67 2
    L Fritz Ostermueller 11-7 4.24 4
    R Denny Galehouse 9-10 4.54 0
    R Woody Rich 4-3 4.91 1
    BULLPEN
    R Joe Heving 11-3 3.70 7
    R Emerson Dickman 8-3 4.43 5
    L Jake Wade 1-4 6.23 0
      Other pitchers:
    Charlie Wagner (3-1, 4.23), Bill Lefebvre (1-1, 5.81), Monte Weaver (1-0, 6.64), Bill Sayles (0-0, 7.07), Jimmie Foxx (0-0, 0.00), Jim Bagby (5-5, 7.09)
     





    Monday, January 9
    Future Red Sox Guido Grilli is born in Memphis, TN.
    Sunday, January 29
    Future Red Sox Bobby Bolin is born in Hickory Grove, SC.
    Tuesday, April 18
    Major-league debuts: Frank Croucher and Barney McCosky (Tigers) Ken Silvestri (White Sox)
    Wednesday, April 19
    Major-league debuts: Ralph Hodgin (Braves)
    Thursday, April 20
    Lost to Yankees (1-0), 2-0Yankee Stadium (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Red RuffingFourth1 out
    Major-league debuts: Joe Gallagher (Yankees)
    Friday, April 21
    Defeated Athletics (1-1), 9-2Fenway Park (1-0)1-1
    Starters: Roy Parmelee vs Jim BagbyFifth1 out
    Saturday, April 22
    Defeated Athletics (1-2), 5-2Fenway Park (2-0)2-1Won 2
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Woody RichThird out
    Sunday, April 23
    Lost to Athletics (2-2), 12-8Fenway Park (2-1)2-2
    Starters: Bud Thomas vs Elden AukerFifth1 out
    Monday, April 24
    Lost to Senators (2-3), 10-9Fenway Park (2-2)2-3Lost 2
    Starters: Jimmie DeShong vs Jack WilsonFourth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Joe Haynes (Senators)
    Tuesday, April 25
    Defeated Senators (2-4), 6-5Fenway Park (3-2)3-3
    Starters: Joe Krakauskas vs Fritz OstermuellerFifth2 out
    Wednesday, April 26
    Major-league debuts: Joe Dobson (Indians)
    Saturday, April 29
    Defeated Athletics (2-6), 3-2Shibe Park (1-0)4-3Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Buck RossSecond1 out
    Sunday, April 30
    Defeated Athletics (2-7), 3-1Shibe Park (2-0)5-3Won 3
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs George CasterFirst--
    Monday, May 1
    Major-league debuts: Dave Coble (Phillies)
    Tuesday, May 2
    Major-league debuts: Fred Hutchinson (Tigers)
    Wednesday, May 3
    Defeated Indians (4-7), 5-1League Park II (1-0)6-3Won 4
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Willis HudlinSecond out
    Thursday, May 4
    Defeated Tigers (6-8), 7-6Tiger Stadium (1-0)7-3Won 5
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Roxie LawsonSecond out
    Friday, May 5
    Defeated Tigers (6-9), 4-1Tiger Stadium (2-0)8-3Won 6
    Starters: Woody Rich vs Schoolboy RoweFirst--
    Saturday, May 6
    Defeated Tigers (6-10), 5-4Tiger Stadium (3-0)9-3Won 7
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs George GillFirst--
    Future Red Sox Russ Gibson is born in Fall River, MA.
    Sunday, May 7
    Lost to Browns (7-8), 6-3Sportsman's Park III (0-1)9-4
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Bobo NewsomSecond out
    Tuesday, May 9
    Defeated Browns (7-9), 10-8Sportsman's Park III (1-1)10-4
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Jack KramerFirst--
    Thursday, May 11
    Lost to White Sox (12-7), 3-2Comiskey Park I (0-1)10-5
    Starters: Woody Rich vs Ted LyonsSecond1 out
    Sunday, May 14
    Defeated Senators (8-11), 5-4Griffith Stadium (1-0)11-5
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Alex CarrasquelSecond1 out
    Monday, May 15
    Defeated Senators (8-12), 9-2Griffith Stadium (2-0)12-5Won 2
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Ken ChaseSecond1 out
    Tuesday, May 16
    Defeated White Sox (13-10), 18-4Fenway Park (4-2)13-5Won 3
    Starters: Johnny Rigney vs Woody RichSecond1 out
    Wednesday, May 17
    Lost to White Sox (14-10), 6-3Fenway Park (4-3)13-6
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Jack WilsonSecond2 out
    Thursday, May 18
    Defeated White Sox (14-11), 5-3Fenway Park (5-3)14-6
    Starters: John Whitehead vs Elden AukerSecond2 out
    Friday, May 19
    Defeated Browns (9-17), 15-7Fenway Park (6-3)15-6Won 2
    Starters: George Gill vs Jim BagbySecond2 out
    Saturday, May 20
    Lost to Browns (10-17), 9-5Fenway Park (6-4)15-7
    Starters: Jack Kramer vs Denny GalehouseSecond3 out
    Sunday, May 21
    Defeated Tigers (10-20), 8-3Fenway Park (7-4)16-7
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Lefty GroveSecond3 out
    Tuesday, May 23
    Lost to Tigers (11-20), 7-2Fenway Park (7-5)16-8
    Starters: Bobo Newsom vs Woody RichSecond4 out
    Wednesday, May 24
    Lost to Indians (14-14), 6-2Fenway Park (7-6)16-9Lost 2
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Jack WilsonSecond4 out
    Thursday, May 25
    Lost to Indians (15-14), 11-0Fenway Park (7-7)16-10Lost 3
    Starters: Bob Feller vs Elden AukerSecond5 out
    Friday, May 26
    Defeated Senators (13-17), 4-2Fenway Park (8-7)17-10
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Woody RichSecond5 out
    Saturday, May 27
    Defeated Senators (13-18), 11-4Fenway Park (9-7)18-10Won 2
    Starters: Jimmie DeShong vs Lefty GroveSecond5 out
    Defeated Senators (13-19), 7-6Fenway Park (10-7)19-10Won 3
    Starters: Joe Krakauskas vs Elden AukerSecond5 out
    Sunday, May 28
    Defeated Senators (13-20), 12-7Fenway Park (11-7)20-10Won 4
    Starters: Joe Haynes vs Fritz OstermuellerSecond5 out
    Monday, May 29
    Lost to Yankees (28-6), 6-1Fenway Park (11-8)20-11
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Jim BagbySecond6 out
    Tuesday, May 30
    Defeated Yankees (28-7), 8-4Fenway Park (12-8)21-11
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Monte WeaverSecond6 out
    Lost to Yankees (29-7), 17-9Fenway Park (12-9)21-12
    Starters: Monte Pearson vs Jack WilsonSecond6 out
    Thursday, June 1
    Defeated Tigers (16-23), 14-5Tiger Stadium (4-0)22-12
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Bobo NewsomSecond6 out
    Friday, June 2
    Lost to Tigers (17-23), 8-5Tiger Stadium (4-1)22-13
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Al BentonSecond7 out
    Sunday, June 4
    Lost to Indians (20-18), 10-2Cleveland Stadium (0-1)22-14Lost 2
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Bob FellerSecond8 out
    Defeated Indians (20-19), 7-1Cleveland Stadium (1-1)23-14
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Willis HudlinSecond8 out
    Monday, June 5
    Lost to Indians (21-19), 7-5League Park II (1-1)23-15
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Johnny AllenSecond8 out
    Tuesday, June 6
    Lost to Indians (22-19), 8-7League Park II (1-2)23-16Lost 2
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Tom DrakeSecond8 out
    Thursday, June 8
    Defeated Browns (13-31), 8-7Sportsman's Park III (2-1)24-16
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs George GillSecond9 out
    Friday, June 9
    Defeated Browns (13-32), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (3-1)25-16Won 2
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Vern KennedySecond8 out
    Defeated Browns (13-33), 18-7Sportsman's Park III (4-1)26-16Won 3
    Starters: Jack Wilson vs Jack KramerSecond8 out
    Sunday, June 11
    Lost to White Sox (25-20), 7-5Comiskey Park I (0-2)26-17
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Ted LyonsSecond9 out
    Defeated White Sox (25-21), 4-3Comiskey Park I (1-2)27-17
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Bill DietrichSecond9 out
    Wednesday, June 14
    Lost to Tigers (25-25), 9-8Fenway Park (12-10)27-18
    Starters: Schoolboy Rowe vs Jim BagbySecond9 out
    Lost to Tigers (26-25), 6-2Fenway Park (12-11)27-19Lost 2
    Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Denny GalehouseSecond9 out
    Thursday, June 15
    Lost to Tigers (27-25), 6-3Fenway Park (12-12)27-20Lost 3
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Jack WilsonSecond10 out
    Friday, June 16
    Lost to Tigers (28-25), 8-7Fenway Park (12-13)27-21Lost 4
    Starters: Al Benton vs Elden AukerSecond11 out
    Saturday, June 17
    Former Red Sox Allen Sothoron dies in St.Louis, MO at the age of 47.
    Sunday, June 18/B>
    Defeated Indians (28-24), 5-4Fenway Park (13-13)28-21
    Starters: Bob Feller vs Fritz OstermuellerSecond10 out
    Defeated Indians (28-25), 5-3Fenway Park (14-13)29-21Won 2
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Lefty GroveSecond10 out
    Tuesday, June 20
    Defeated Browns (15-39), 8-1Fenway Park (15-13)30-21Won 3
    Starters: Harry Kimberlin vs Elden AukerSecond11 out
    Wednesday, June 21
    Lost to Browns (16-39), 6-0Fenway Park (15-14)30-22
    Starters: Jack Kramer vs Joe HevingSecond12 out
    Thursday, June 22
    Defeated Browns (16-40), 7-3Fenway Park (16-14)31-22
    Starters: John Whitehead vs Jack WilsonSecond12 out
    Saturday, June 24
    Lost to White Sox (29-28), 14-6Fenway Park (16-15)31-23
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Jim BagbySecond13 out
    Monday, June 26
    Defeated Senators (24-39), 3-0Griffith Stadium (3-0)32-23
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Joe HaynesSecond12 out
    Tuesday, June 27
    Defeated Senators (24-40), 8-0Griffith Stadium (4-0)33-23Won 2
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Harry KelleySecond11 out
    Thursday, June 29
    Lost to Athletics (26-37), 8-6Fenway Park (16-16)33-24
    Starters: Nels Potter vs Jack WilsonSecond13 out
    Saturday, July 1
    Defeated Yankees (50-15), 5-3Fenway Park (17-16)34-24
    Starters: Marius Russo vs Fritz OstermuellerSecond12 out
    Sunday, July 2
    Defeated Yankees (50-16), 7-3Fenway Park (18-16)35-24Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs Lefty GroveSecond12 out
    Lost to Yankees (51-16), 9-3Fenway Park (18-17)35-25
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Elden AukerSecond12 out
    Tuesday, July 4
    Defeated Athletics (26-41), 17-7Shibe Park (3-0)36-25
    Starters: Emerson Dickman vs Cotton PippenSecond11 out
    Defeated Athletics (26-42), 18-12Shibe Park (4-0)37-25Won 2
    Starters: Woody Rich vs George CasterSecond11 out
    Major-league debuts: Eddie Collins (Athletics)
    Wednesday, July 5
    Defeated Athletics (26-43), 6-4Shibe Park (5-0)38-25Won 3
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Nels PotterSecond11 out
    Friday, July 7
    Defeated Yankees (53-18), 4-3Yankee Stadium (1-1)39-25Won 4
    Starters: Jake Wade vs Red RuffingSecond10 out
    Saturday, July 8
    Defeated Yankees (53-19), 3-1Yankee Stadium (2-1)40-25Won 5
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Oral HildebrandSecond8 out
    Defeated Yankees (53-20), 3-2Yankee Stadium (3-1)41-25Won 6
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Marius RussoSecond8 out
    Sunday, July 9
    Defeated Yankees (53-21), 4-3Yankee Stadium (4-1)42-25Won 7
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Lefty GomezSecond6 out
    Defeated Yankees (53-22), 5-3Yankee Stadium (5-1)43-25Won 8
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Bump HadleySecond6 out
    Thursday, July 13
    Defeated Indians (40-35), 6-5Cleveland Stadium (2-1)44-25Won 9
    Starters: Jack Wilson vs Bob FellerSecond5 out
    Saturday, July 15
    Defeated Indians (40-36), 9-5Cleveland Stadium (3-1)45-25Won 10
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Willis HudlinSecond6 out
    Sunday, July 16
    Defeated Tigers (39-39), 9-2Tiger Stadium (5-1)46-25Won 11
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Al BentonSecond6 out
    Defeated Tigers (39-40), 3-0Tiger Stadium (6-1)47-25Won 12
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Dizzy TroutSecond6 out
    Monday, July 17
    Lost to Tigers (40-40), 13-6Tiger Stadium (6-2)47-26
    Starters: Woody Rich vs Bobo NewsomSecond7 out
    Major-league debuts: Bill Sayles (Red Sox)
    Tuesday, July 18
    Defeated White Sox (43-36), 13-10Comiskey Park I (2-2)48-26
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Bill DietrichSecond8 out
    Lost to White Sox (44-36), 8-5Comiskey Park I (2-3)48-27
    Starters: Jack Wilson vs Johnny MarcumSecond8 out
    Wednesday, July 19
    Lost to White Sox (45-36), 4-1Comiskey Park I (2-4)48-28Lost 2
    Starters: Jake Wade vs Jack KnottSecond9 out
    Lost to White Sox (46-36), 8-0Comiskey Park I (2-5)48-29Lost 3
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Johnny RigneySecond9 out
    Thursday, July 20
    Lost to White Sox (47-36), 4-0Comiskey Park I (2-6)48-30Lost 4
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Thornton LeeSecond10 out
    Friday, July 21
    Defeated Browns (24-59), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (5-1)49-30
    Starters: Elden Auker vs George GillSecond9 out
    Saturday, July 22
    Defeated Browns (24-60), 6-3Sportsman's Park III (6-1)50-30Won 2
    Starters: Jack Wilson vs Jack KramerSecond8 out
    Sunday, July 23
    Defeated Browns (24-61), 13-5Sportsman's Park III (7-1)51-30Won 3
    Starters: Woody Rich vs Vern KennedySecond7 out
    Defeated Browns (24-62), 11-3Sportsman's Park III (8-1)52-30Won 4
    Starters: Jake Wade vs Roxie LawsonSecond7 out
    Tuesday, July 25
    Defeated White Sox (49-38), 3-2Fenway Park (19-17)53-30Won 5
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Lefty GroveSecond7 out
    Defeated White Sox (49-39), 6-5Fenway Park (20-17)54-30Won 6
    Starters: Johnny Marcum vs Denny GalehouseSecond7 out
    Wednesday, July 26
    Lost to White Sox (50-39), 8-1Fenway Park (20-18)54-31
    Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Jack WilsonSecond7 out
    Defeated White Sox (50-40), 6-5Fenway Park (21-18)55-31
    Starters: Thornton Lee vs Fritz OstermuellerSecond7 out
    Thursday, July 27
    Lost to White Sox (51-40), 12-7Fenway Park (21-19)55-32
    Starters: Johnny Rigney vs Woody RichSecond8 out
    Friday, July 28
    Lost to Browns (25-64), 11-6Fenway Park (21-20)55-33Lost 2
    Starters: Vern Kennedy vs Elden AukerSecond9 out
    Saturday, July 29
    Lost to Browns (26-64), 4-3Fenway Park (21-21)55-34Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Kramer vs Jake WadeSecond9 out
    Sunday, July 30
    Defeated Browns (26-65), 6-4Fenway Park (22-21)56-34
    Starters: Bob Harris vs Denny GalehouseSecond9 out
    Tuesday, August 1
    Defeated Indians (48-43), 7-5Fenway Park (23-21)57-34Won 2
    Starters: Bob Feller vs Lefty GroveSecond8 out
    Wednesday, August 2
    Lost to Indians (49-43), 8-2Fenway Park (23-22)57-35
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Jack WilsonSecond7 out
    Defeated Indians (49-44), 5-4Fenway Park (24-22)58-35
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Woody RichSecond7 out
    Thursday, August 3
    Defeated Indians (49-45), 17-6Fenway Park (25-22)59-35Won 2
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Fritz OstermuellerSecond7 out
    Saturday, August 5
    Lost to Tigers (51-47), 16-4Fenway Park (25-23)59-36
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Elden AukerSecond9 out
    Sunday, August 6
    Lost to Tigers (52-47), 10-1Fenway Park (25-24)59-37Lost 2
    Starters: Fred Hutchinson vs Denny GalehouseSecond8 out
    Defeated Tigers (52-48), 8-3Fenway Park (26-24)60-37
    Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Jack WilsonSecond8 out
    Tuesday, August 8
    Defeated Athletics (36-64), 9-2Fenway Park (27-24)61-37Won 2
    Starters: Bob Joyce vs Lefty GroveSecond7 out
    Wednesday, August 9
    Defeated Athletics (36-65), 5-3Fenway Park (28-24)62-37Won 3
    Starters: Buck Ross vs Woody RichSecond6 out
    Defeated Athletics (36-66), 6-5Fenway Park (29-24)63-37Won 4
    Starters: Bill Beckmann vs Joe HevingSecond6 out
    Thursday, August 10
    Defeated Athletics (36-67), 7-5Fenway Park (30-24)64-37Won 5
    Starters: Lynn Nelson vs Jack WilsonSecond5 out
    Saturday, August 12
    Defeated Senators (47-59), 9-5Fenway Par (31-24)65-37Won 6
    Starters: Joe Krakauskas vs Elden AukerSecond6 out
    Sunday, August 13
    Defeated Senators (47-60), 9-1Fenway Park (32-24)66-37Won 7
    Starters: Joe Haynes vs Fritz OstermuellerSecond6 out
    Lost to Senators (48-60), 6-3Fenway Park (32-25)66-38
    Starters: Alex Carrasquel vs Denny GalehouseSecond6 out
    Tuesday, August 15
    Lost to Athletics (38-70), 3-0Shibe Park (5-1)66-39Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Wilson vs Lynn NelsonSecond7 out
    Thursday, August 17
    Defeated Athletics (38-71), 7-1Shibe Park (6-1)67-39
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jim ReningerSecond7 out
    Friday, August 18
    Defeated Senators (48-64), 6-2Griffith Stadium (5-0)68-39Won 2
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Alex CarrasquelSecond7 out
    Future Red Sox Joe Azcue is born in Cienfuegos, Cuba.
    Saturday, August 19
    Defeated Senators (48-65), 8-6Griffith Stadium (6-0)69-39Won 3
    Starters: Bill LeFebvre vs Joe HaynesSecond7 out
    Lost to Senators (49-65), 2-1Griffith Stadium (6-1)69-40
    Starters: Jake Wade vs Ken ChaseSecond7 out
    Sunday, August 20
    Lost to Senators (50-65), 2-0Griffith Stadium (6-2)69-41Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Wilson vs Dutch LeonardSecond7 out
    Defeated Senators (50-66), 10-5Griffith Stadium (7-2)70-41
    Starters: Charlie Wagner vs Joe KrakauskasSecond7 out
    Tuesday, August 22
    Defeated Browns (33-77), 10-3Sportsman's Park III (9-1)71-41Won 2
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Bill TrotterSecond7 out
    Future Red Sox Carl Yastrzemski is born in Southampton, NY.
    Wednesday, August 23
    Defeated Browns (33-78), 9-1Sportsman's Park III (10-1)72-41Won 3
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Jack KramerSecond8 out
    Thursday, August 24
    Lost to White Sox (64-53), 3-1Comiskey Park I (2-7)72-42
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Johnny RigneySecond9 out
    Friday, August 25
    Lost to White Sox (65-53), 9-2Comiskey Park I (2-8)72-43Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jack KnottSecond10 out
    Saturday, August 26
    Lost to White Sox (66-53), 5-4Comiskey Park I (2-9)72-44Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Wilson vs Bill DietrichSecond11 out
    Sunday, August 27
    Lost to Indians (64-54), 1-0Cleveland Stadium (3-2)72-45Lost 4
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Bob FellerSecond13 out
    Lost to Indians (65-54), 5-3Cleveland Stadium (3-3)72-46Lost 5
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Willis HudlinSecond13 out
    Monday, August 28
    Defeated Indians (65-55), 6-5League Park II (2-2)73-46
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Mel HarderSecond13 out
    Tuesday, August 29
    Defeated Indians (65-56), 7-4League Park II (3-2)74-46Won 2
    Starters: Bill LeFebvre vs Harry EisenstatSecond12 out
    Wednesday, August 30
    Lost to Tigers (64-58), 7-6Tiger Stadium (6-3)74-47
    Starters: Jack Wilson vs Fred HutchinsonSecond12 out
    Thursday, August 31
    Lost to Tigers (65-58), 11-4Tiger Stadium (6-4)74-48Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Dizzy TroutSecond12 out
    Friday, September 1
    Lost to Tigers (66-58), 14-10Tiger Stadium (6-5)74-49Lost 3
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Schoolboy RoweSecond13 out
    Saturday, September 2
    Defeated Yankees (88-37), 12-7Fenway Park (33-25)75-49
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Fritz OstermuellerSecond12 out
    Sunday, September 3
    Defeated Yankees (88-38), 12-11Fenway Park (34-25)76-49Won 2
    Starters: Steve Sundra vs Denny GalehouseSecond11 out
    Tied Yankees, 5-5Fenway Park (34-25)76-49
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Charlie WagnerSecond11 out
    Monday, September 4
    Lost to Senators (56-73), 7-6Fenway Park (34-26)76-50
    Starters: Joe Haynes vs Jake WadeSecond13 out
    Lost to Senators (57-73), 6-4Fenway Park (34-27)76-51Lost 2
    Starters Pete Appleton vs Bill LeFebvreSecond13 out
    Wednesday, September 6
    Lost to Yankees (91-38), 2-1Yankee Stadium (5-2)76-52Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Lefty GomezSecond14 out
    Thursday, September 7
    Lost to Yankees (92-38), 5-2Yankee Stadium (5-3)76-53Lost 4
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Monte PearsonSecond15 out
    Friday, September 8
    Lost to Yankees (93-38), 4-1Yankee Stadium (5-4)76-54Lost 5
    Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Red RuffingSecond16 out
    Saturday, September 9
    Lost to Athletics (47-84), 2-1Shibe Park (6-2)76-55Lost 6
    Starters: Elden Auker vs Buck RossSecond17 out
    Sunday, September 10
    Defeated Athletics (47-85), 10-7Shibe Park (7-2)77-55
    Starters: Charlie Wagner vs Bill BeckmannSecond17 out
    Defeated Athletics (47-86), 5-1Shibe Park (8-2)78-55Won 2
    Starters: Joe Heving vs Lynn NelsonSecond17 out
    Monday, September 11
    Defeated Athletics (47-87), 11-9Shibe Park (9-2)79-55Won 3
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Nels PotterSecond17 out
    Tuesday, September 12
    Defeated Tigers (70-64), 2-1Fenway Park (35-27)80-55Won 4
    Starters: Tommy Bridges vs Denny GalehouseSecond16 out
    Wednesday, September 13
    Defeated Tigers (70-65), 1-0Fenway Park (36-27)81-55Won 5
    Starters: Fred Hutchinson vs Lefty GroveSecond15 out
    Thursday, September 14
    Lost to Indians (75-61), 8-7Fenway Park (36-28)81-56
    Starters: Johnny Allen vs Elden AukerSecond15 out
    Friday, September 15
    Lost to Indians (76-61), 7-1Fenway Park (36-29)81-57Lost 2
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Fritz OstermuellerSecond16 out
    Saturday, September 16
    Lost to Indians (77-61), 2-1Fenway Park (36-30)81-58Lost 3
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Charlie WagnerSecond17 out
    Sunday, September 17
    Lost to White Sox (80-61), 6-1Fenway Park (36-31)81-59Lost 4
    Starters: Thornton Lee vs Denny GalehouseSecond16 out
    Defeated White Sox (80-62), 11-7Fenway Park (37-31)82-59
    Starters: Jack Knott vs Joe HevingSecond16 out
    Tuesday, September 19
    Defeated Browns (40-101), 6-2Fenway Park (38-31)83-59Won 2
    Starters: Bill Trotter vs Jack WilsonSecond16 out
    Wednesday, September 20
    Lost to Browns (41-101), 11-8Fenway Park (38-32)83-60
    Starters: Roxie Lawson vs Lefty GroveSecond17 out
    Thursday, September 21
    Defeated Browns (41-102), 6-2Fenway Park (39-32)84-60
    Starters: Jack Kramer vs Denny GalehouseSecond17 out
    Friday, September 22
    Defeated Athletics (53-93), 7-5Fenway Park (40-32)85-60Won 2
    Starters: Les McCrabb vs Charlie WagnerSecond17 out
    Saturday, September 23
    Defeated Athletics (53-94), 10-8Fenway Park (41-32)86-60Won 3
    Starters: Sam Page vs Jack WilsonSecond17 out
    Sunday, September 24
    Defeated Athletics (53-95), 9-4Fenway Park (42-32)87-60Won 4
    Starters: Lynn Nelson vs Joe HevingSecond17 out
    Monday, September 25
    Former Red Sox Frank LaPorte dies in Newcomerstown, OH at the age of 60.
    Thursday, September 28
    Defeated Senators (63-88), 4-2Griffith Stadium (8-2)88-60Won 5
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Alex CarrasquelSecond17 out
    Lost to Senators (64-88), 6-1Griffith Stadium (8-3)88-61
    Starters: Fritz Ostermueller vs Dutch LeonardSecond17 out
    Saturday, September 30
    Lost to Yankees (106-44), 5-4Yankee Stadium (5-5)88-62Lost 2
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Monte PearsonSecond17 out
    Defeated Yankees (106-45), 4-2Yankee Stadium (6-5)89-62
    Starters: Jack Wilson vs Steve SundraSecond17 out
    Thursday, October 5
    Future Red Sox Dennis Bennett is born in Oakland, CA.
    Wednesday, November 29
    Future Red Sox Dick McAuliffe is born in Hartford, CT.
    Sunday, December 3
    Future Red Sox Ed Connolly is born in Brooklyn, NY.
    Tuesday, December 26
    Former Red Sox Clyde Engle dies in Boston, MA at the age of 56.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.