Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Bob Ferguson
Roy Weatherly
Emil Verban
2004
2003


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Red Sox - 1930

    52-102

    Eighth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Phil Todt .269 11 62
    2B Bill Regan .266 3 53
    SS Hal Rhyne .203 0 23
    3B Otto Miller .286 0 40
    OF Tom Oliver .293 0 46
    OF Earl Webb .323 16 66
    OF Russ Scarritt .289 2 48
    C Charlie Berry .289 6 35
      Other position players:
    Cedric Durst (.245, 1, 24), Bobby Reeves (.217, 2, 18), Bill Sweeney (.309, 4, 30), Johnnie Heving (.277, 0, 17), Rabbit Warstler (.185, 1, 13), Bill Narleski (.235, 0, 7), Jack Rothrock (.277, 0, 4), Ed Connolly (.187, 0, 7), Joe Cicero (.167, 0, 4), Charlie Small (.167, 0, 0), Bill Barrett (.167, 0, 1), Jim Galvin (.000, 0, 0), Tom Winsett (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Milt Gaston 13-20 3.92 2
    R Danny MacFayden 11-14 4.21 2
    R Hod Lisenbee 10-17 4.40 0
    R Jack Russell 9-20 5.45 0
    BULLPEN
    R George Smith 1-2 6.60 0
    R Ed Durham 4-15 4.69 1
    R Frank Bushey 0-1 6.30 0
      Other pitchers:
    Ed Morris (4-9, 4.13), Red Ruffing (0-3, 6.38), Ben Shields (0-0, 9.00), Bill Bayne (0-0, 4.50), Frank Mulroney (0-1, 3.00), Bob Kline (0-0, 0.00)
     





    Saturday, January 4
    Future Red Sox Don McMahon is born in Brooklyn, NY.
    Tuesday, January 14
    Future Red Sox Pete Daley is born in Grass Valley, CA.
    Thursday, January 23
    Future Red Sox Frank Sullivan is born in Hollywood, CA.
    Friday, February 28
    Future Red Sox Frank Malzone is born in Bronx, NY.
    Tuesday, March 25
    Future Red Sox Rudy Minarcin is born in North Vandergrift, PA.
    Monday, April 14
    Defeated Senators (0-1), 4-3Griffith Stadium (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Firpo MarberryFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Tom Oliver (Red Sox)
    Tuesday, April 15
    Lost to Senators (1-1), 6-1Fenway Park (0-1)1-1
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Red RuffingThird out
    Major-league debuts: Frank Mulroney (Red Sox)
    Wednesday, April 16
    Lost to Senators (2-1), 5-4Fenway Park (0-2)1-2Lost 2
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Milt GastonFourth1 out
    Saturday, April 19
    Defeated Yankees (0-2), 4-3Fenway Park (1-2)2-2
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Hod LisenbeeThird1 out
    Defeated Yankees (0-3), 7-2Fenway Park (2-2)3-2Won 2
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Jack RussellThird1 out
    Major-league debuts: Jimmie Reese (Yankees)
    Sunday, April 20
    Lost to Athletics (3-0), 5-3Braves Field (0-1)3-3
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Danny MacFaydenFifth1 out
    Major-league debuts: Tom Winsett (Red Sox)
    Tuesday, April 22
    Lost to Senators (5-2), 4-3Griffith Stadium (1-1)3-4Lost 2
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Bobby BurkeFifth2 out
    Friday, April 25
    Lost to Yankees (1-5), 3-2Yankee Stadium (0-1)3-5Lost 3
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Hank JohnsonSixth3 out
    Saturday, April 26
    Lost to Yankees (2-5), 8-3Yankee Stadium (0-2)3-6Lost 4
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs George PipgrasSixth4 out
    Sunday, April 27
    Defeated Yankees (2-6), 8-7Yankee Stadium (1-2)4-6
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Waite HoytSixth4 out
    Monday, April 28
    Lost to Athletics (5-4), 5-4Fenway Park (2-3)4-7
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Danny MacFaydenSixth5 out
    Tuesday, April 29
    Lost to Athletics (6-4), 9-5Fenway Park (2-4)4-8Lost 2
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Red RuffingSixth6 out
    Wednesday, April 30
    Defeated Athletics (6-5), 7-3Fenway Park (3-4)5-8
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Milt GastonSixth5 out
    Friday, May 2
    Lost to Indians (9-4), 8-3Fenway Park (3-5)5-9
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Hod LisenbeeSixth6 out
    Saturday, May 3
    Lost to Indians (10-4), 6-5Fenway Park (3-6)5-10Lost 2
    Starters: Pete Appleton vs Jack RussellSixth6 out
    Sunday, May 4
    Lost to Indians (11-4), 8-7Braves Field (0-2)5-11Lost 3
    Starters: Clint Brown vs Danny MacFaydenSeventh6 out
    Monday, May 5
    Defeated Indians (11-5), 18-3Fenway Park (4-6)6-11
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Milt GastonSixth5 out
    Tuesday, May 6
    Lost to White Sox (8-7), 4-3Fenway Park (4-7)6-12
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Ed MorrisSixth6 out
    Wednesday, May 7
    Defeated White Sox (8-8), 6-4Fenway Park (5-7)7-12
    Starters: Hal McKain vs Hod LisenbeeSixth5 out
    Thursday, May 8
    Defeated White Sox (8-9), 3-1Fenway Park (6-7)8-12Won 2
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Jack RussellSeventh5 out
    Friday, May 9
    Defeated Browns (9-12), 5-2Fenway Park (7-7)9-12Won 3
    Starters: General Crowder vs Danny MacFaydenFifth5 out
    Saturday, May 10
    Defeated Browns (9-13), 2-0Fenway Park (8-7)10-12Won 4
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Milt GastonFourth5 out
    Sunday, May 11
    Defeated Browns (9-14), 2-1Braves Field (1-2)11-12Won 5
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Ed MorrisFourth4 out
    Monday, May 12
    Lost to Browns (10-14), 3-2Fenway Park (8-8)11-13
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Hod LisenbeeFifth5 out
    Future Red Sox Tommy Umphlett is born in Scotland Neck, NC.
    Tuesday, May 13
    Lost to Tigers (9-19), 4-1Fenway Park (8-9)11-14Lost 2
    Starters: Art Herring vs Jack RussellFifth6 out
    Friday, May 16
    Defeated Yankees (11-12), 5-4Fenway Park (9-9)12-14
    Starters: Lefty Gomez vs Danny MacFaydenFifth6 out
    Saturday, May 17
    Lost to Yankees (12-12), 3-2Fenway Park (9-10)12-15
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Milt GastonSixth7 out
    Sunday, May 18
    Lost to Yankees (13-12), 11-0Braves Field (1-3)12-16Lost 2
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Ed MorrisSixth7 out
    Tuesday, May 20
    Lost to Yankees (14-12), 7-4Fenway Park (9-11)12-17Lost 3
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Hod LisenbeeFifth7 out
    Wednesday, May 21
    Lost to Senators (21-10), 10-2Griffith Stadium (1-2)12-18Lost 4
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Sad Sam JonesSeventh9 out
    Lost to Senators (22-10), 6-1Griffith Stadium (1-3)12-19Lost 5
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Ad LiskaSeventh9 out
    Thursday, May 22
    Lost to Senators (23-10), 3-2Griffith Stadium (1-4)12-20Lost 6
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Bump HadleyEighth11 out
    Lost to Senators (24-10), 13-1Griffith Stadium (1-5)12-21Lost 7
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Bobby BurkeEighth11 out
    Sunday, May 25
    Lost to Senators (25-10), 5-0Griffith Stadium (1-6)12-22Lost 8
    Starters: Ed Durham vs Firpo MarberryEighth12 out
    Monday, May 26
    Lost to Athletics (22-14), 8-5Shibe Park (0-1)12-23Lost 9
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Lefty GroveEighth13 out
    Tuesday, May 27
    Lost to Athletics (23-14), 7-5Shibe Park (0-2)12-24Lost 10
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs George EarnshawEighth14 out
    Thursday, May 29
    Lost to Athletics (24-14), 2-1Shibe Park (0-3)12-25Lost 11
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Roy MahaffeyEighth14 out
    Friday, May 30
    Lost to Yankees (20-17), 6-5Yankee Stadium (1-3)12-26Lost 12
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Herb PennockEighth14 out
    Lost to Yankees (21-17), 7-3Yankee Stadium (1-4)12-27Lost 13
    Starters: Ed Durham vs Red RuffingEighth14 out
    Saturday, May 31
    Lost to Yankees (22-17), 5-2Yankee Stadium (1-5)12-28Lost 14
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Ed WellsSeventh14 out
    Sunday, June 1
    Defeated Yankees (22-18), 7-4Yankee Stadium (2-5)13-28
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Hank JohnsonEighth14 out
    Tuesday, June 3
    Lost to Indians (25-18), 8-3League Park II (0-1)13-29
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Wes FerrellEighth15 out
    Wednesday, June 4
    Defeated Indians (25-19), 5-4League Park II (1-1)14-29
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Willis HudlinEighth15 out
    Thursday, June 5
    Lost to Indians (26-19), 17-7League Park II (1-2)14-30
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Clint BrownEighth15 out
    Friday, June 6
    Lost to Indians (27-19), 9-4League Park II (1-3)14-31Lost 2
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Mel HarderEighth16 out
    Saturday, June 7
    Lost to Tigers (20-27), 6-0Tiger Stadium (0-1)14-32Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Russell vs George UhleEighth16 out
    Sunday, June 8
    Lost to Tigers (21-27), 1-0Tiger Stadium (0-2)14-33Lost 4
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Waite HoytEighth17 out
    Monday, June 9
    Defeated Tigers (21-28), 7-6Tiger Stadium (1-2)15-33
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Whit WyattEighth17 out
    Tuesday, June 10
    Defeated Tigers (21-29), 12-6Tiger Stadium (2-2)16-33Won 2
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Art HerringEighth16 out
    Thursday, June 12
    Lost to Browns (20-30), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (0-1)16-34
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Lefty StewartEighth16 out
    Friday, June 13
    Lost to Browns (21-30), 1-0Sportsman's Park III (0-2)16-35Lost 2
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Rip CollinsEighth16 out
    Saturday, June 14
    Defeated White Sox (20-29), 8-4Comiskey Park I (1-0)17-35
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Red FaberEighth15 out
    Monday, June 16
    Defeated White Sox (20-30), 6-3Comiskey Park I (2-0)18-35Won 2
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Ted LyonsSeventh14 out
    Tuesday, June 17
    Defeated White Sox (20-31), 8-5Comiskey Park I (3-0)19-35Won 3
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Ed WalshSeventh14 out
    Thursday, June 19
    Defeated Browns (24-32), 4-1Fenway Park (10-11)20-35Won 4
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Danny MacFaydenEighth14 out
    Major-league debuts: Rollie Stiles (Browns)
    Friday, June 20
    Lost to Browns (25-32), 4-3Fenway Park (10-12)20-36
    Starters: Sam Gray vs Hod LisenbeeEighth15 out
    Saturday, June 21
    Defeated Browns (25-33), 3-2Fenway Park (11-12)21-36
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Jack RussellEighth15 out
    Sunday, June 22
    Lost to Tigers (26-34), 5-3Braves Field (1-4)21-37
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Milt GastonEighth16 out
    Lost to Tigers (27-34), 4-2Braves Field (1-5)21-38Lost 2
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Ed DurhamEighth16 out
    Major-league debuts: Gene Desautels (Tigers)
    Monday, June 23
    Defeated Tigers (27-35), 2-0Fenway Park (12-12)22-38
    Starters: Charlie Sullivan vs Danny MacFaydenSeventh16 out
    Tuesday, June 24
    Defeated Tigers (27-36), 5-4Fenway Park (13-12)23-38Won 2
    Starters: George Uhle vs Hod LisenbeeEighth16 out
    Lost to Tigers (28-36), 8-7Fenway Park (13-13)23-39
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs George SmithEighth16 out
    Wednesday, June 25
    Lost to Tigers (29-36), 4-3Fenway Park (13-14)23-40Lost 2
    Starters: Chief Hogsett vs Jack RussellEighth17 out
    Thursday, June 26
    Defeated White Sox (23-37), 9-7Fenway Park (14-14)24-40
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Milt GastonEighth17 out
    Saturday, June 28
    Defeated White Sox (23-38), 4-2Fenway Park (15-14)25-40Won 2
    Starters: Dutch Henry vs Danny MacFaydenSeventh17 out
    Sunday, June 29
    Defeated White Sox (23-39), 10-6Braves Field (2-5)26-40Won 3
    Starters: Red Faber vs Hod LisenbeeFifth17 out
    Lost to White Sox (24-39), 2-1Braves Field (2-6)26-41
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Jack RussellFifth17 out
    Monday, June 30
    Lost to Indians (35-34), 8-3Fenway Park (15-15)26-42Lost 2
    Starters: Belve Bean vs Ed MorrisFifth18 out
    Tuesday, July 1
    Defeated Indians (35-35), 3-1Fenway Park (16-15)27-42
    Starters: Mel Harder vs Milt GastonSixth18 out
    Wednesday, July 2
    Defeated Indians (35-36), 5-4Fenway Park (17-15)28-42Won 2
    Starters: Clint Brown vs Danny MacFaydenSeventh18 out
    Friday, July 4
    Defeated Athletics (49-27), 7-6Fenway Park (18-15)29-42Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jack RussellSeventh18 out
    Lost to Athletics (50-27), 4-2Fenway Park (18-16)29-43
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Hod LisenbeeSeventh18 out
    Saturday, July 5
    Lost to Athletics (51-27), 7-2Fenway Park (18-17)29-44Lost 2
    Starters: Roy Mahaffey vs Milt GastonSeventh19 out
    Sunday, July 6
    Lost to Athletics (52-27), 4-3Braves Field (2-7)29-45Lost 3
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Danny MacFaydenSeventh20 out
    Monday, July 7
    Lost to Senators (49-25), 8-1Fenway Park (18-18)29-46Lost 4
    Starters: General Crowder vs Ed MorrisEighth20 out
    Tuesday, July 8
    Lost to Senators (50-25), 6-5Fenway Park (18-19)29-47Lost 5
    Starters: Firpo Marberry vs Hod LisenbeeEighth21 out
    Wednesday, July 9
    Lost to Senators (51-25), 5-2Fenway Park (18-20)29-48Lost 6
    Starters: Sad Sam Jones vs Jack RussellEighth21 out
    Defeated Senators (51-26), 5-1Fenway Park (19-20)30-48
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Milt GastonEighth21 out
    Thursday, July 10
    Lost to Senators (52-26), 7-2Fenway Park (19-21)30-49
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Danny MacFaydenEighth22 out
    Saturday, July 12
    Lost to Indians (40-41), 12-3League Park II (1-4)30-50Lost 2
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Willis HudlinEighth23 out
    Sunday, July 13
    Lost to Indians (41-41), 11-3League Park II (1-5)30-51Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Mel HarderEighth24 out
    Monday, July 14
    Lost to Indians (42-41), 3-2League Park II (1-6)30-52Lost 4
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Wes FerrellEighth25 out
    Tuesday, July 15
    Defeated Indians (42-42), 13-4League Park II (2-6)31-52
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Clint BrownEighth25 out
    Wednesday, July 16
    Lost to Tigers (41-48), 3-2Tiger Stadium (2-3)31-53
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Earl WhitehillEighth26 out
    Thursday, July 17
    Defeated Tigers (41-49), 12-2Tiger Stadium (3-3)32-53
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Chief HogsettSeventh26 out
    Friday, July 18
    Lost to Tigers (42-49), 7-6Tiger Stadium (3-4)32-54
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Vic SorrellEighth27 out
    Saturday, July 19
    Lost to Tigers (43-49), 10-2Tiger Stadium (3-5)32-55Lost 2
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs George UhleEighth27 out
    Sunday, July 20
    Lost to White Sox (34-53), 16-4Comiskey Park I (3-1)32-56Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Ted LyonsEighth28 out
    Lost to White Sox (35-53), 5-4Comiskey Park I (3-2)32-57Lost 4
    Starters: George Smith vs Pat CarawayEighth28 out
    Monday, July 21
    Defeated White Sox (35-54), 3-1Comiskey Park I (4-2)33-57
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Tommy ThomasEighth27 out
    Tuesday, July 22
    Defeated White Sox (35-55), 4-3Comiskey Park I (5-2)34-57Won 2
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Dutch HenryEighth26 out
    Wednesday, July 23
    Lost to White Sox (36-55), 5-3Comiskey Park I (5-3)34-58
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Red FaberEighth27 out
    Thursday, July 24
    Defeated Browns (36-58), 8-5Sportsman's Park III (1-2)35-58
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Rollie StilesEighth27 out
    Major-league debuts: Rabbit Warstler (Red Sox)
    Friday, July 25
    Lost to Browns (37-58), 6-3Sportsman's Park III (1-3)35-59
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs George BlaeholderEighth28 out
    Saturday, July 26
    Lost to Browns (38-58), 6-3Sportsman's Park III (1-4)35-60Lost 2
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Lefty StewartEighth29 out
    Sunday, July 27
    Lost to Browns (39-58), 10-9Sportsman's Park III (1-5)35-61Lost 3
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Dick CoffmanEighth30 out
    Lost to Browns (40-58), 9-6Sportsman's Park III (1-6)35-62Lost 4
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Sam GrayEighth30 out
    Monday, July 28
    Future Red Sox Ted Lepcio is born in Utica, NY.
    Wednesday, July 30
    Lost to Yankees (57-43), 8-2Fenway Park (19-22)35-63Lost 5
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Milt GastonEighth31 out
    Lost to Yankees (58-43), 10-1Fenway Park (19-23)35-64Lost 6
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Jack RussellEighth31 out
    Thursday, July 31
    Lost to Yankees (59-43), 14-13Fenway Park (19-24)35-65Lost 7
    Starters: Ed Wells vs Danny MacFaydenEighth32 out
    Friday, August 1
    Lost to Yankees (60-43), 4-1Fenway Park (19-25)35-66Lost 8
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Hod LisenbeeEighth33 out
    Saturday, August 2
    Lost to Athletics (70-34), 9-2Shibe Park (0-4)35-67Lost 9
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Bill ShoresEighth35 out
    Lost to Athletics (71-34), 8-7Shibe Park (0-5)35-68Lost 10
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Eddie RommelEighth35 out
    Sunday, August 3
    Lost to Senators (62-40), 11-2Griffith Stadium (1-7)35-69Lost 11
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs General CrowderEighth34 out
    Defeated Senators (62-41), 7-1Griffith Stadium (2-7)36-69
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Ad LiskaEighth34 out
    Major-league debuts: Jake Powell (Senators)
    Monday, August 4
    Lost to Athletics (72-35), 13-4Shibe Park (0-6)36-70
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Lefty GroveEighth35 out
    Tuesday, August 5
    Defeated Athletics (72-36), 4-3Shibe Park (1-6)37-70
    Starters: Ed Durham vs Roy MahaffeyEighth34 out
    Wednesday, August 6
    Lost to Yankees (63-46), 4-2Yankee Stadium (2-6)37-71
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Roy SheridEighth34 out
    Thursday, August 7
    Lost to Yankees (64-46), 5-1Yankee Stadium (2-7)37-72Lost 2
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Ed WellsEighth35 out
    Friday, August 8
    Defeated Tigers (54-57), 8-6Fenway Park (20-25)38-72
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Jack RussellEighth36 out
    Saturday, August 9
    Lost to Tigers (55-57), 3-0Fenway Park (20-26)38-73
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs Hod LisenbeeEighth37 out
    Future Red Sox Milt Bolling is born in Mississippi City, MS. Future Red Sox Roman Mejias is born in Abreus, Cuba.
    Sunday, August 10
    Lost to Tigers (56-57), 4-2Braves Field (2-8)38-74Lost 2
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Ed DurhamEighth38 out
    Monday, August 11
    Defeated Tigers (56-58), 5-1Fenway Park (21-26)39-74
    Starters: George Uhle vs Danny MacFaydenEighth37 out
    Tuesday, August 12
    Defeated Browns (45-70), 5-4Fenway Park (22-26)40-74Won 2
    Starters: Chad Kimsey vs Milt GastonEighth37 out
    Wednesday, August 13
    Lost to Browns (46-70), 7-2Fenway Park (22-27)40-75
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Jack RussellEighth38 out
    Thursday, August 14
    Defeated Browns (46-71), 3-0Fenway Park (23-27)41-75
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Ed DurhamEighth37 out
    Sunday, August 17
    Lost to Indians (60-59), 9-3Braves Field (2-9)41-76
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Hod LisenbeeEighth39 out
    Lost to Indians (61-59), 2-0Braves Field (2-10)41-77Lost 2
    Starters: Clint Brown vs Danny MacFaydenEighth39 out
    Tuesday, August 19
    Lost to Indians (62-59), 7-2Fenway Park (23-28)41-78Lost 3
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Milt GastonEighth40 out
    Lost to Indians (63-59), 7-3Fenway Park (23-29)41-79Lost 4
    Starters: Roxie Lawson vs Jack RussellEighth40 out
    Thursday, August 21
    Defeated White Sox (46-74), 4-2Fenway Park (24-29)42-79
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Hod LisenbeeEighth40 out
    Friday, August 22
    Lost to White Sox (47-74), 6-4Fenway Park (24-30)42-80
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Danny MacFaydenEighth40 out
    Sunday, August 24
    Defeated White Sox (47-75), 2-0Braves Field (3-10)43-80
    Starters: Red Faber vs Milt GastonEighth40 out
    Lost to White Sox (48-75), 5-4Braves Field (3-11)43-81
    Starters: Pat Caraway vs Ed DurhamEighth40 out
    Thursday, August 28
    Defeated Athletics (86-44), 2-1Fenway Park (25-30)44-81
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Hod LisenbeeEighth39 out
    Saturday, August 30
    Lost to Athletics (87-44), 11-0Fenway Park (25-31)44-82
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Milt GastonEighth40 out
    Sunday, August 31
    Lost to Athletics (88-44), 2-1Braves Field (3-12)44-83Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Danny MacFaydenEighth41 out
    Monday, September 1
    Lost to Senators (81-49), 2-1Griffith Stadium (2-8)44-84Lost 3
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs General CrowderEighth42 out
    Lost to Senators (82-49), 6-3Griffith Stadium (2-9)44-85Lost 4
    Starters: Ed Durham vs Firpo MarberryEighth42 out
    Future Red Sox Dean Stone is born in Moline, IL.
    Wednesday, September 3
    Lost to Athletics (90-45), 11-4Shibe Park (1-7)44-86Lost 5
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Lefty GroveEighth43 out
    Thursday, September 4
    Lost to Athletics (91-45), 8-7Shibe Park (1-8)44-87Lost 6
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Bill ShoresEighth44 out
    Friday, September 5
    Lost to Athletics (92-45), 5-1Shibe Park (1-9)44-88Lost 7
    Starters: Jack Russell vs George EarnshawEighth45 out
    Saturday, September 6
    Lost to Athletics (93-45), 3-1Shibe Park (1-10)44-89Lost 8
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Bill ShoresEighth46 out
    Sunday, September 7
    Defeated Yankees (76-59), 5-3Yankee Stadium (3-7)45-89
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Herb PennockEighth46 out
    Lost to Yankees (77-59), 5-2Yankee Stadium (3-8)45-90
    Starters: Ed Durham vs Roy SheridEighth46 out
    Tuesday, September 9
    Lost to White Sox (54-83), 10-1Comiskey Park I (5-4)45-91Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Pat CarawayEighth47 out
    Wednesday, September 10
    Defeated White Sox (54-84), 6-2Comiskey Park I (6-4)46-91
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Red FaberEighth46 out
    Thursday, September 11
    Lost to White Sox (55-84), 4-3Comiskey Park I (6-5)46-92
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Ted LyonsEighth46 out
    Friday, September 12
    Lost to Browns (57-84), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (1-7)46-93Lost 2
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs George BlaeholderEighth47 out
    Saturday, September 13
    Lost to Browns (58-84), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (1-8)46-94Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Rollie StilesEighth48 out
    Lost to Browns (59-84), 5-2Sportsman's Park III (1-9)46-95Lost 4
    Starters: Ed Durham vs Rip CollinsEighth48 out
    Monday, September 15
    Lost to Browns (60-84), 3-1Sportsman's Park III (1-10)46-96Lost 5
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Lefty StewartEighth49 out
    Defeated Browns (60-85), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (2-10)47-96
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Dick CoffmanEighth49 out
    Tuesday, September 16
    Lost to Tigers (71-74), 7-5Tiger Stadium (3-6)47-97
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Waite HoytEighth50 out
    Wednesday, September 17
    Lost to Tigers (72-74), 9-7Tiger Stadium (3-7)47-98Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Durham vs Earl WhitehillEighth50 out
    Major-league debuts: Bob Kline (Red Sox)
    Thursday, September 18
    Defeated Tigers (72-75), 4-3Tiger Stadium (4-7)48-98
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Tommy BridgesEighth50 out
    Friday, September 19
    Lost to Indians (79-70), 7-5League Park II (2-7)48-99
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Mel HarderEighth51 out
    Future Red Sox Bob Turley is born in Troy, IL.
    Saturday, September 20
    Defeated Indians (79-71), 10-3League Park II (3-7)49-99
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Roxie LawsonEighth50 out
    Major-league debuts: Ralph Winegarner (Indians)
    Sunday, September 21
    Defeated Indians (79-72), 9-4League Park II (4-7)50-99Won 2
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Willis HudlinEighth49 out
    Future Red Sox Billy Muffett is born in Hammond, IN.
    Wednesday, September 24
    Defeated Senators (91-59), 6-3Fenway Park (26-31)51-99Won 3
    Starters: General Crowder vs Hod LisenbeeEighth49 out
    Thursday, September 25
    Lost to Senators (92-59), 3-2Fenway Park (26-32)51-100
    Starters: Ad Liska vs Danny MacFaydenEighth50 out
    Former Red Sox Joe Wilhoit dies in Santa Barbara, CA at the age of 45.
    Friday, September 26
    Defeated Senators (92-60), 7-1Fenway Park (27-32)52-100
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Milt GastonEighth50 out
    Saturday, September 27
    Lost to Senators (93-60), 8-3Fenway Park (27-33)52-101
    Starters: Carl Fischer vs Ed DurhamEighth50 out
    Sunday, September 28
    Lost to Yankees (86-68), 9-3Braves Field (3-13)52-102Lost 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Hod LisenbeeEighth50 out
    Sunday, October 12
    Future Red Sox Joe Trimble is born in Providence, RI.
    Tuesday, November 4
    Future Red Sox Guy Morton is born in Tuscaloosa, AL.
    Monday, November 10
    Future Red Sox Gene Conley is born in Muskogee, OK.
    Monday, December 15
    Future Red Sox Haywood Sullivan is born in Donalsonville, GA.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.