Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Joe Garagiola
1901
1905
Vladimir Guerrero
1886


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Red Sox - 1929

    58-96

    Eighth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Phil Todt .262 4 64
    2B Bill Regan .288 1 54
    SS Hal Rhyne .251 0 38
    3B Bobby Reeves .248 2 28
    OF Russ Scarritt .294 1 71
    OF Jack Rothrock .300 6 59
    OF Bill Barrett .270 3 35
    C Charlie Berry .242 1 21
      Other position players:
    Bill Narleski (.277, 0, 25), Elliot Bigelow (.284, 1, 26), Johnnie Heving (.319, 0, 23), Ken Williams (.345, 3, 21), Bob Barrett (.270, 0, 19), Alex Gaston (.224, 2, 9), Wally Gerber (.165, 0, 5), Grant Gillis (.247, 0, 11), Doug Taitt (.277, 0, 6), Ira Flagstead (.306, 0, 3), Joe Cicero (.312, 0, 4), Casper Asbjornson (.103, 0, 0), Jerry Standaert (.167, 0, 4), Ed Connolly (.000, 0, 0), Jack Ryan (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Jack Russell 6-18 3.92 0
    R Red Ruffing 9-22 4.86 1
    R Milt Gaston 12-19 3.73 2
    R Danny MacFayden 10-18 3.62 0
    R Ed Morris 14-14 4.45 1
    BULLPEN
    L Bill Bayne 5-5 6.72 0
    R Ed Carroll 1-0 5.61 0
    R Ed Durham 1-0 9.27 0
      Other pitchers:
    Ray Dobens (0-0, 3.81), Hod Lisenbee (0-0, 5.19), Pat Simmons (0-0, 0.00), Herb Bradley (0-0, 6.75)
     





    Thursday, January 3
    Former Red Sox Charlie Smith dies in Wickliffe, OH at the age of 49.
    Tuesday, February 5
    Future Red Sox Al Worthington is born in Birmingham, AL.
    Saturday, February 23
    Future Red Sox Elston Howard is born in St. Louis, MO.
    Wednesday, April 17
    Major-league debuts: Ad Liska (Senators)
    Thursday, April 18
    Lost to Yankees (1-0), 7-3Yankee Stadium (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs George PipgrasSixth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Bill Narleski and Russ Scarritt (Red Sox)
    Friday, April 19
    Lost to Senators (1-2), 3-1Griffith Stadium (0-1)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Firpo MarberrySixth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Ed Durham (Red Sox)
    Saturday, April 20
    Defeated Senators (1-3), 6-5Griffith Stadium (1-1)1-2
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Sam JonesFifth1 out
    Future Red Sox Harry Agganis is born in Lynn, MA.
    Tuesday, April 23
    Defeated Yankees (2-2), 4-2Fenway Park (1-0)2-2Won 2
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Ed MorrisFourth1 out
    Wednesday, April 24
    Lost to Yankees (3-2), 9-3Fenway Park (1-1)2-3
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Red RuffingSixth1 out
    Friday, April 26
    Defeated Senators (2-5), 2-1Fenway Park (2-1)3-3
    Starters: Ad Liska vs Jack RussellFourth1 out
    Saturday, April 27
    Lost to Senators (3-5), 3-2Fenway Park (2-2)3-4
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Danny MacFaydenSixth2 out
    Sunday, April 28
    Lost to Athletics (6-3), 7-3Braves Field (0-1)3-5Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Rommel vs Red RuffingSeventh3 out
    Monday, April 29
    Major-league debuts: Gordon Rhodes (Yankees)
    Future Red Sox Mickey McDermott is born in Poughkeepsie, NY.
    Tuesday, April 30
    Defeated Athletics (7-4), 4-1Fenway Park (3-2)4-5
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Ed MorrisFifth3 out
    Wednesday, May 1
    Lost to Athletics (8-4), 24-6Fenway Park (3-3)4-6
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Milt GastonFifth4 out
    Thursday, May 2
    Lost to Athletics (9-4), 5-1Fenway Park (3-4)4-7Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jack RussellSixth5 out
    Saturday, May 4
    Lost to Tigers (8-9), 2-1Tiger Stadium (0-1)4-8Lost 3
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Vic SorrellSeventh5 out
    Sunday, May 5
    Lost to Tigers (9-9), 10-2Tiger Stadium (0-2)4-9Lost 4
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Augie PrudhommeSeventh5 out
    Monday, May 6
    Lost to Tigers (10-9), 8-4Tiger Stadium (0-3)4-10Lost 5
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Ownie CarrollEighth6 out
    Tuesday, May 7
    Defeated Indians (7-11), 5-4League Park II (1-0)5-10
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Wes FerrellSeventh5 out
    Future Red Sox Dick Williams is born in St. Louis, MO.
    Wednesday, May 8
    Lost to Indians (8-11), 3-1League Park II (1-1)5-11
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Willis HudlinSeventh6 out
    Thursday, May 9
    Lost to Indians (9-11), 4-3League Park II (1-2)5-12Lost 2
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Joe ShauteEighth7 out
    Friday, May 10
    Lost to Browns (12-8), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (0-1)5-13Lost 3
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Jack OgdenEighth8 out
    Saturday, May 11
    Defeated Browns (12-9), 8-2Sportsman's Park III (1-1)6-13
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Alvin CrowderEighth7 out
    Sunday, May 12
    Lost to Browns (13-9), 15-3Sportsman's Park III (1-2)6-14
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Rip CollinsSeventh7 out
    Monday, May 13
    Defeated White Sox (8-15), 2-1Comiskey Park I (1-0)7-14
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Grady AdkinsSeventh6 out
    Tuesday, May 14
    Lost to White Sox (9-15), 6-2Comiskey Park I (1-1)7-15
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Bob WeilandEighth7 out
    Wednesday, May 15
    Lost to White Sox (10-15), 8-4Comiskey Park I (1-2)7-16Lost 2
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Ted LyonsEighth7 out
    Friday, May 17
    Defeated Yankees (13-9), 5-3Yankee Stadium (1-1)8-16
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Waite HoytEighth7 out
    Saturday, May 18
    Lost to Yankees (14-9), 5-2Yankee Stadium (1-2)8-17
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Herb PennockEighth9 out
    Lost to Yankees (15-9), 5-0Yankee Stadium (1-3)8-18Lost 2
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs George PipgrasEighth9 out
    Sunday, May 19
    Lost to Yankees (16-9), 3-0Yankee Stadium (1-4)8-19Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Fred HeimachEighth10 out
    Monday, May 20
    Lost to Athletics (19-8), 5-1Shibe Park (0-1)8-20Lost 4
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Eddie RommelEighth11 out
    Wednesday, May 22
    Lost to Athletics (20-8), 16-2Shibe Park (0-2)8-21Lost 5
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Lefty GroveEighth12 out
    Thursday, May 23
    Lost to Yankees (17-11), 7-6Fenway Park (3-5)8-22Lost 6
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Milt GastonEighth14 out
    Friday, May 24
    Defeated Yankees (17-12), 5-0Fenway Park (4-5)9-22
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Danny MacFaydenEighth14 out
    Saturday, May 25
    Defeated Yankees (17-13), 10-8Fenway Park (5-5)10-22Won 2
    Starters: Fred Heimach vs Jack RussellEighth14 out
    Lost to Yankees (18-13), 8-3Fenway Park (5-6)10-23
    Starters: Tom Zachary vs Red RuffingEighth14 out
    Sunday, May 26
    Lost to Yankees (19-13), 15-4Braves Field (0-2)10-24Lost 2
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Ed MorrisEighth15 out
    Tuesday, May 28
    Defeated Athletics (25-9), 5-4Fenway Park (6-6)11-24
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Milt GastonSeventh14 out
    Wednesday, May 29
    Lost to Athletics (26-9), 7-1Fenway Park (6-7)11-25
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Danny MacFaydenEighth15 out
    Thursday, May 30
    Lost to Athletics (27-9), 9-2Fenway Park (6-8)11-26Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jack RussellEighth17 out
    Lost to Athletics (28-9), 9-3Fenway Park (6-9)11-27Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Red RuffingEighth17 out
    Saturday, June 1
    Lost to Indians (20-20), 3-2Fenway Park (6-10)11-28Lost 4
    Starters: Jake Miller vs Ed MorrisEighth19 out
    Sunday, June 2
    Defeated Indians (20-21), 12-3Braves Field (1-2)12-28
    Starters: Joe Shaute vs Milt GastonEighth18 out
    Tuesday, June 4
    Lost to Indians (21-21), 4-0Fenway Park (6-11)12-29
    Starters: Jimmy Zinn vs Red RuffingEighth19 out
    Wednesday, June 5
    Defeated White Sox (16-31), 17-2Fenway Park (7-11)13-29
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Danny MacFaydenEighth19 out
    Thursday, June 6
    Lost to White Sox (17-31), 9-5Fenway Park (7-12)13-30
    Starters: Grady Adkins vs Ed MorrisEighth20 out
    Saturday, June 8
    Lost to White Sox (18-31), 7-2Fenway Park (7-13)13-31Lost 2
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Jack RussellEighth19 out
    Defeated White Sox (18-32), 4-1Fenway Park (8-13)14-31
    Starters: Red Faber vs Milt GastonEighth19 out
    Sunday, June 9
    Defeated Tigers (27-25), 7-6Braves Field (2-2)15-31Won 2
    Starters: George Uhle vs Ed MorrisEighth19 out
    Monday, June 10
    Lost to Tigers (28-25), 1-0Fenway Park (8-14)15-32
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs Red RuffingEighth20 out
    Tuesday, June 11
    Lost to Tigers (29-25), 5-3Fenway Park (8-15)15-33Lost 2
    Starters: Ownie Carroll vs Danny MacFaydenEighth21 out
    Thursday, June 13
    Defeated Browns (29-23), 4-1Fenway Park (9-15)16-33
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Milt GastonEighth21 out
    Friday, June 14
    Lost to Browns (30-23), 7-6Fenway Park (9-16)16-34
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Ed MorrisEighth22 out
    Saturday, June 15
    Lost to Browns (31-23), 12-8Fenway Park (9-17)16-35Lost 2
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Jack RussellEighth23 out
    Sunday, June 16
    Lost to Browns (32-23), 5-2Braves Field (2-3)16-36Lost 3
    Starters: Chad Kimsey vs Danny MacFaydenEighth23 out
    Monday, June 17
    Defeated Tigers (30-29), 6-5Fenway Park (10-17)17-36
    Starters: Ownie Carroll vs Red RuffingEighth23 out
    Lost to Tigers (31-29), 8-3Fenway Park (10-18)17-37
    Starters: George Uhle vs Milt GastonEighth23 out
    Tuesday, June 18
    Lost to Yankees (32-20), 9-0Yankee Stadium (1-5)17-38Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Fred HeimachEighth23 out
    Defeated Yankees (32-21), 7-4Yankee Stadium (2-5)18-38
    Starters: Bill Bayne vs George PipgrasEighth23 out
    Wednesday, June 19
    Lost to Yankees (33-21), 13-2Yankee Stadium (2-6)18-39
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Ed WellsEighth24 out
    Thursday, June 20
    Defeated Senators (20-33), 6-4Griffith Stadium (2-1)19-39
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Ad LiskaEighth23 out
    Friday, June 21
    Lost to Senators (21-33), 5-4Griffith Stadium (2-2)19-40
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Firpo MarberryEighth24 out
    Saturday, June 22
    Lost to Senators (22-33), 3-2Griffith Stadium (2-3)19-41Lost 2
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Lloyd BrownEighth25 out
    Lost to Senators (23-33), 5-1Griffith Stadium (2-4)19-42Lost 3
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Bobby BurkeEighth25 out
    Sunday, June 23
    Lost to Senators (24-33), 7-1Griffith Stadium (2-5)19-43Lost 4
    Starters: Bill Bayne vs Myles ThomasSeventh26 out
    Monday, June 24
    Lost to Athletics (44-15), 5-4Shibe Park (0-3)19-44Lost 5
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Eddie RommelEighth27 out
    Tuesday, June 25
    Lost to Athletics (45-15), 7-1Shibe Park (0-4)19-45Lost 6
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Lefty GroveEighth29 out
    Lost to Athletics (46-15), 8-2Shibe Park (0-5)19-46Lost 7
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Bill ShoresEighth29 out
    Wednesday, June 26
    Lost to Athletics (47-15), 6-5Shibe Park (0-6)19-47Lost 8
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs George EarnshawEighth30 out
    Thursday, June 27
    Defeated Senators (25-35), 4-1Fenway Park (11-18)20-47
    Starters: Ad Liska vs Ed MorrisEighth30 out
    Friday, June 28
    Defeated Senators (25-36), 5-2Fenway Park (12-18)21-47Won 2
    Starters: Myles Thomas vs Jack RussellEighth29 out
    Saturday, June 29
    Defeated Senators (25-37), 5-2Fenway Park (13-18)22-47Won 3
    Starters: Bobby Burke vs Red RuffingEighth28 out
    Sunday, June 30
    Lost to Yankees (38-26), 6-4Braves Field (2-4)22-48
    Starters: Ed Wells vs Danny MacFaydenEighth28 out
    Monday, July 1
    Lost to Yankees (39-26), 3-2Yankee Stadium (2-7)22-49Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Bayne vs Herb PennockEighth29 out
    Tuesday, July 2
    Lost to Yankees (40-26), 4-3Yankee Stadium (2-8)22-50Lost 3
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Waite HoytEighth30 out
    Future Red Sox Chuck Stobbs is born in Wheeling, WV.
    Wednesday, July 3
    Lost to Yankees (41-26), 6-5Yankee Stadium (2-9)22-51Lost 4
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Tom ZacharyEighth31 out
    Thursday, July 4
    Lost to Athletics (52-17), 3-1Shibe Park (0-7)22-52Lost 5
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Lefty GroveEighth33 out
    Lost to Athletics (53-17), 8-1Shibe Park (0-8)22-53Lost 6
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Jack QuinnEighth33 out
    Sunday, July 7
    Lost to Indians (36-36), 4-2League Park II (1-3)22-54Lost 7
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Willis HudlinEighth32 out
    Defeated Indians (36-37), 3-0League Park II (2-3)23-54
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Wes FerrellEighth32 out
    Monday, July 8
    Lost to Indians (37-37), 5-2League Park II (2-4)23-55
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Joe ShauteEighth33 out
    Wednesday, July 10
    Lost to Tigers (42-38), 10-6Tiger Stadium (0-4)23-56Lost 2
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Vic SorrellEighth33 out
    Thursday, July 11
    Defeated Tigers (42-39), 15-8Tiger Stadium (1-4)24-56
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Augie PrudhommeEighth33 out
    Friday, July 12
    Lost to Tigers (43-39), 13-12Tiger Stadium (1-5)24-57
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Earl WhitehillEighth34 out
    Sunday, July 14
    Defeated Browns (47-35), 5-2Sportsman's Park III (2-2)25-57
    Starters: Jack Russell vs George BlaeholderEighth34 out
    Monday, July 15
    Lost to Browns (48-35), 10-3Sportsman's Park III (2-3)25-58
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Lefty StewartEighth35 out
    Tuesday, July 16
    Defeated Browns (48-36), 11-2Sportsman's Park III (3-3)26-58
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Rip CollinsEighth35 out
    Wednesday, July 17
    Lost to Browns (49-36), 4-0Sportsman's Park III (3-4)26-59
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Dolly GrayEighth35 out
    Thursday, July 18
    Lost to White Sox (32-56), 2-1Comiskey Park I (1-3)26-60Lost 2
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Red FaberEighth36 out
    Friday, July 19
    Lost to White Sox (33-56), 2-1Comiskey Park I (1-4)26-61Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Tommy ThomasEighth37 out
    Saturday, July 20
    Lost to White Sox (34-56), 4-3Comiskey Park I (1-5)26-62Lost 4
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Ed WalshEighth38 out
    Sunday, July 21
    Lost to White Sox (35-56), 10-0Comiskey Park I (1-6)26-63Lost 5
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Ted LyonsEighth39 out
    Tuesday, July 23
    Lost to Browns (52-39), 11-4Fenway Park (13-19)26-64Lost 6
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Danny MacFaydenEighth39 out
    Wednesday, July 24
    Defeated Browns (52-40), 9-7Fenway Park (14-19)27-64
    Starters: Jack Ogden vs Jack RussellEighth39 out
    Friday, July 26
    Lost to Tigers (46-47), 4-1Fenway Park (14-20)27-65
    Starters: Ownie Carroll vs Milt GastonEighth41 out
    Saturday, July 27
    Defeated Tigers (46-48), 4-0Fenway Park (15-20)28-65
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs Red RuffingEighth41 out
    Sunday, July 28
    Lost to Tigers (47-48), 5-3Braves Field (2-5)28-66
    Starters: Skinny Graham vs Jack RussellEighth41 out
    Tuesday, July 30
    Lost to Indians (50-46), 11-4Fenway Park (15-21)28-67Lost 2
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Ed MorrisEighth42 out
    Wednesday, July 31
    Defeated Indians (50-47), 4-0Fenway Park (16-21)29-67
    Starters: Jake Miller vs Danny MacFaydenEighth42 out
    Lost to Indians (51-47), 6-2Fenway Park (16-22)29-68
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Milt GastonEighth42 out
    Thursday, August 1
    Lost to Indians (52-47), 10-3Fenway Park (16-23)29-69Lost 2
    Starters: Jimmy Zinn vs Red RuffingEighth43 out
    Friday, August 2
    Defeated White Sox (39-62), 3-2Fenway Park (17-23)30-69
    Starters: Red Faber vs Jack RussellEighth43 out
    Saturday, August 3
    Lost to White Sox (40-62), 15-4Fenway Park (17-24)30-70
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Red RuffingEighth44 out
    Sunday, August 4
    Defeated White Sox (40-63), 8-0Braves Field (3-5)31-70
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Ed MorrisEighth43 out
    Wednesday, August 7
    Lost to Senators (41-60), 4-2Fenway Park (17-25)31-71
    Starters: Myles Thomas vs Danny MacFaydenEighth44 out
    Thursday, August 8
    Lost to Senators (42-60), 3-2Fenway Park (17-26)31-72Lost 2
    Starters: Lloyd Brown vs Milt GastonSeventh44 out
    Saturday, August 10
    Defeated White Sox (42-65), 10-7Comiskey Park I (2-6)32-72
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Ed WalshEighth44 out
    Sunday, August 11
    Lost to White Sox (43-65), 6-3Comiskey Park I (2-7)32-73
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Tommy ThomasEighth44 out
    Monday, August 12
    Defeated White Sox (43-66), 3-0Comiskey Park I (3-7)33-73
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Ted LyonsEighth44 out
    Tuesday, August 13
    Defeated White Sox (43-67), 8-2Comiskey Park I (4-7)34-73Won 2
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Bob WeilandEighth44 out
    Wednesday, August 14
    Defeated Browns (57-54), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (4-4)35-73Won 3
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Dolly GrayEighth44 out
    Thursday, August 15
    Lost to Browns (58-54), 3-0Sportsman's Park III (4-5)35-74
    Starters: Jack Russell vs George BlaeholderEighth44 out
    Friday, August 16
    Defeated Browns (58-55), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (5-5)36-74
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Alvin CrowderEighth44 out
    Saturday, August 17
    Defeated Browns (58-56), 1-0Sportsman's Park III (6-5)37-74Won 2
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Lefty StewartEighth43 out
    Sunday, August 18
    Defeated Tigers (54-60), 5-4Tiger Stadium (2-5)38-74Won 3
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Ownie CarrollEighth42 out
    Monday, August 19
    Defeated Tigers (54-61), 3-2Tiger Stadium (3-5)39-74Won 4
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Earl WhitehillEighth43 out
    Lost to Tigers (55-61), 6-2Tiger Stadium (3-6)39-75
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Vic SorrellEighth43 out
    Tuesday, August 20
    Defeated Tigers (55-62), 12-8Tiger Stadium (4-6)40-75
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Skinny GrahamEighth42 out
    Wednesday, August 21
    Lost to Tigers (56-62), 13-2Tiger Stadium (4-7)40-76
    Starters: Bill Bayne vs George UhleEighth42 out
    Friday, August 23
    Defeated Indians (61-56), 8-5League Park II (3-4)41-76
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Willis HudlinEighth40 out
    Saturday, August 24
    Defeated Indians (61-57), 5-2League Park II (4-4)42-76Won 2
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Jake MillerEighth41 out
    Lost to Indians (62-57), 6-2League Park II (4-5)42-77
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Ken HollowayEighth41 out
    Sunday, August 25
    Lost to Indians (63-57), 5-4League Park II (4-6)42-78Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Wes FerrellEighth40 out
    Defeated Indians (63-58), 5-3League Park II (5-6)43-78
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Jimmy ZinnEighth40 out
    Tuesday, August 27
    Lost to Senators (54-65), 5-4Griffith Stadium (2-6)43-79
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Sam JonesEighth40 out
    Wednesday, August 28
    Lost to Senators (55-65), 7-4Griffith Stadium (2-7)43-80Lost 2
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Myles ThomasEighth41 out
    Thursday, August 29
    Lost to Athletics (86-39), 7-6Shibe Park (0-9)43-81Lost 3
    Starters: Ed Morris vs Bill ShoresEighth42 out
    Friday, August 30
    Defeated Athletics (86-40), 4-2Shibe Park (1-9)44-81
    Starters: Jack Russell vs George EarnshawEighth41 out
    Saturday, August 31
    Lost to Athletics (87-40), 9-4Shibe Park (1-10)44-82
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Lefty GroveEighth42 out
    Sunday, September 1
    Lost to Yankees (74-51), 6-4Braves Field (3-6)44-83Lost 2
    Starters: Tom Zachary vs Bill BayneEighth42 out
    Monday, September 2
    Lost to Senators (58-68), 10-7Fenway Park (17-27)44-84Lost 3
    Starters: Myles Thomas vs Danny MacFaydenEighth43 out
    Defeated Senators (58-69), 7-2Fenway Park (18-27)45-84
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Milt GastonEighth43 out
    Tuesday, September 3
    Lost to Senators (59-69), 10-5Fenway Park (18-28)45-85
    Starters: Firpo Marberry vs Ed MorrisEighth44 out
    Wednesday, September 4
    Defeated Senators (59-70), 5-1Fenway Park (19-28)46-85
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Jack RussellEighth44 out
    Saturday, September 7
    Defeated Browns (67-62), 4-3Fenway Park (20-28)47-85Won 2
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Red RuffingEighth43 out
    Sunday, September 8
    Defeated Browns (67-63), 4-3Braves Field (4-6)48-85Won 3
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Ed MorrisEighth43 out
    Tied Browns, 0-0Braves Field (4-6)48-85
    Starters: George Blaeholder vs Milt GastonEighth43 out
    Monday, September 9
    Defeated Browns (67-64), 6-2Fenway Park (21-28)49-85Won 4
    Starters: Jack Ogden vs Danny MacFaydenEighth42 out
    Tuesday, September 10
    Lost to Browns (68-64), 6-1Fenway Park (21-29)49-86
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Jack RussellEighth44 out
    Lost to Browns (69-64), 1-0Fenway Park (21-30)49-87Lost 2
    Starters: Dick Coffman vs Jack RussellEighth44 out
    Wednesday, September 11
    Defeated Tigers (62-73), 8-7Fenway Park (22-30)50-87
    Starters: Vic Sorrell vs Red RuffingEighth44 out
    Thursday, September 12
    Lost to Tigers (63-73), 2-1Fenway Park (22-31)50-88
    Starters: Art Herring vs Ed MorrisEighth45 out
    Saturday, September 14
    Lost to Tigers (64-73), 2-1Fenway Park (22-32)50-89Lost 2
    Starters: Ownie Carroll vs Milt GastonEighth46 out
    Sunday, September 15
    Defeated White Sox (53-83), 5-4Braves Field (5-6)51-89
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Danny MacFaydenEighth46 out
    Lost to White Sox (54-83), 3-2Braves Field (5-7)51-90
    Starters: Hal McKain vs Jack RussellEighth46 out
    Monday, September 16
    Defeated White Sox (54-84), 4-3Fenway Park (23-32)52-90
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Red RuffingEighth45 out
    Tuesday, September 17
    Defeated White Sox (54-85), 6-4Fenway Park (24-32)53-90Won 2
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Ed CarrollEighth45 out
    Thursday, September 19
    Defeated Indians (74-67), 3-2Fenway Park (25-32)54-90Won 3
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Milt GastonEighth45 out
    Friday, September 20
    Lost to Indians (75-67), 4-2Fenway Park (25-33)54-91
    Starters: Ken Holloway vs Danny MacFaydenEighth46 out
    Major-league debuts: Joe Cicero and Ed Connolly (Red Sox)
    Saturday, September 21
    Defeated Indians (75-68), 4-3Fenway Park (26-33)55-91
    Starters: Johnny Miljus vs Jack RussellSeventh46 out
    Sunday, September 22
    Lost to Indians (76-68), 7-4Braves Field (5-8)55-92
    Starters: Wes Ferrell vs Ed CarrollEighth46 out
    Tuesday, September 24
    Lost to Yankees (85-62), 5-3Fenway Park (26-34)55-93Lost 2
    Starters: Tom Zachary vs Bill BayneEighth46 out
    Wednesday, September 25
    Lost to Yankees (86-62), 11-10Fenway Park (26-35)55-94Lost 3
    Starters: Bots Nekola vs Ray DobensEighth47 out
    Thursday, September 26
    Lost to Athletics (101-45), 5-3Fenway Park (26-36)55-95Lost 4
    Starters: George Earnshaw vs Jack RussellEighth48 out
    Saturday, September 28
    Lost to Athletics (102-45), 6-3Fenway Park (26-37)55-96Lost 5
    Starters: Bill Shores vs Danny MacFaydenEighth49 out
    Sunday, September 29
    Defeated Athletics (102-46), 10-0Braves Field (6-8)56-96
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Red RuffingEighth48 out
    Saturday, October 5
    Defeated Senators (71-80), 4-3Griffith Stadium (3-7)57-96Won 2
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Firpo MarberryEighth48 out
    Sunday, October 6
    Defeated Senators (71-81), 2-1Griffith Stadium (4-7)58-96Won 3
    Starters: Ed Durham vs Ad LiskaEighth48 out
    Wednesday, October 9
    Former Red Sox Red Kleinow dies in New York, NY at the age of 51.
    Monday, November 11
    Future Red Sox Ike Delock is born in Highland Park, MI.
    Thursday, November 14
    Future Red Sox Jimmy Piersall is born in Waterbury, CT.
    Sunday, November 17
    Future Red Sox Norm Zauchin is born in Royal Oak, MI.
    Wednesday, November 20
    Future Red Sox Lou Berberet is born in Long Beach, CA.
    Saturday, November 30
    Future Red Sox Leo Kiely is born in Hoboken, NJ.
    Wednesday, December 11
    Former Red Sox Doc McMahon dies in Woburn, MA at the age of 43.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.