Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Red Sox - 1927

    51-103

    Eighth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Phil Todt .236 6 52
    2B Bill Regan .274 2 66
    SS Buddy Myer .288 2 47
    3B Billy Rogell .266 2 28
    OF Ira Flagstead .285 4 69
    OF Wally Shaner .273 3 49
    OF Jack Tobin .310 2 40
    C Grover Hartley .275 1 31
      Other position players:
    Jack Rothrock (.259, 1, 36), Cleo Carlyle (.234, 1, 28), Fred Hofmann (.272, 0, 24), Red Rollings (.266, 0, 9), Baby Doll Jacobson (.245, 0, 24), Fred Haney (.276, 3, 12), Arlie Tarbert (.188, 0, 5), Bill Moore (.217, 0, 4), Pee-Wee Wanninger (.200, 0, 1), Frank Welch (.179, 0, 4), Topper Rigney (.111, 0, 0), Marty Karow (.200, 0, 0), Elmer Eggert (.000, 0, 0), John Freeman (.000, 0, 0), Fred Bratschi (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Hal Wiltse 10-18 5.10 1
    R Slim Harriss 14-21 4.18 1
    R Tony Welzer 6-11 4.72 1
    R Red Ruffing 5-13 4.66 2
    R Del Lundgren 5-12 6.27 0
    BULLPEN
    R Jack Russell 4-9 4.10 0
    R Danny MacFayden 5-8 4.27 2
    R Ted Wingfield 1-7 5.06 0
      Other pitchers:
    John Wilson (0-2, 3.55), Herb Bradley (1-1, 3.13), Rudy Sommers (0-0, 8.36), Frank Bennett (0-1, 2.92), Bob Cremins (0-0, 5.06), Frank Bushey (0-0, 6.75)
     





    Saturday, January 8
    Future Red Sox Jim Busby is born in Kenedy, TX.
    Wednesday, March 9
    Future Red Sox Jackie Jensen is born in San Francisco, CA.
    Monday, March 21
    Future Red Sox Owen Friend is born in Granite City, IL.
    Friday, April 8
    Future Red Sox Charlie Maxwell is born in Lawton, MI.
    Tuesday, April 12
    Lost to Senators (1-0), 6-2Griffith Stadium (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Stan CoveleskiThird1 out
    Thursday, April 14
    Lost to Senators (2-0), 5-2Griffith Stadium (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Ted Wingfield vs Sloppy ThurstonFifth2 out
    Friday, April 15
    Lost to Senators (3-0), 7-1Griffith Stadium (0-3)0-3Lost 3
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Alvin CrowderFourth3 out
    Saturday, April 16
    Lost to Yankees (4-0), 5-2Yankee Stadium (0-1)0-4Lost 4
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Urban ShockerEighth4 out
    Sunday, April 17
    Lost to Yankees (5-0), 14-2Yankee Stadium (0-2)0-5Lost 5
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Waite HoytSeventh5 out
    Monday, April 18
    Lost to Yankees (6-0), 3-0Yankee Stadium (0-3)0-6Lost 6
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Dutch RuetherEighth6 out
    Tuesday, April 19
    Defeated Yankees (6-1), 6-3Yankee Stadium (1-3)1-6
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Bob ShawkeySeventh5 out
    Thursday, April 21
    Lost to Senators (5-3), 7-4Fenway Park (0-1)1-7
    Starters: George Murray vs Ted WingfieldEighth5 out
    Friday, April 22
    Lost to Senators (6-3), 7-3Fenway Park (0-2)1-8Lost 2
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Red RuffingEighth6 out
    Saturday, April 23
    Defeated Senators (6-4), 5-4Fenway Park (1-2)2-8
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Slim HarrissEighth5 out
    Major-league debuts: Hod Lisenbee (Senators)
    Tuesday, April 26
    Lost to Athletics (6-5), 9-8Fenway Park (1-3)2-9
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Hal WiltseEighth5 out
    Wednesday, April 27
    Lost to Athletics (7-5), 4-1Fenway Park (1-4)2-10Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Jack RussellSeventh6 out
    Thursday, April 28
    Major-league debuts: Dick Coffman (Senators)
    Friday, April 29
    Lost to Yankees (9-4), 9-0Fenway Park (1-5)2-11Lost 3
    Starters: Dutch Ruether vs Slim HarrissSeventh7 out
    Saturday, April 30
    Defeated Yankees (9-5), 3-2Fenway Park (2-5)3-11
    Starters: Urban Shocker vs Hal WiltseSixth6 out
    Sunday, May 1
    Lost to Senators (8-7), 6-0Griffith Stadium (0-4)3-12
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Hod LisenbeeEighth7 out
    Monday, May 2
    Lost to Athletics (10-6), 6-5Shibe Park (0-1)3-13Lost 2
    Starters: Ted Wingfield vs Lefty GroveSeventh8 out
    Tuesday, May 3
    Lost to Athletics (11-6), 7-2Shibe Park (0-2)3-14Lost 3
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Howard EhmkeEighth9 out
    Thursday, May 5
    Defeated Athletics (11-7), 3-2Shibe Park (1-2)4-14
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Lefty GroveEighth7 out
    Saturday, May 7
    Defeated Tigers (9-9), 5-3Tiger Stadium (1-0)5-14Won 2
    Starters: Del Lundgren vs Ken HollowayEighth7 out
    Sunday, May 8
    Lost to Tigers (10-9), 3-2Tiger Stadium (1-1)5-15
    Starters: Tony Welzer vs Rip CollinsEighth8 out
    Monday, May 9
    Lost to Tigers (11-9), 17-11Tiger Stadium (1-2)5-16Lost 2
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Sam GibsonSeventh8 out
    Tuesday, May 10
    Defeated Indians (11-13), 6-5League Park II (1-0)6-16
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Benn KarrEighth8 out
    Friday, May 13
    Defeated Indians (11-14), 7-0League Park II (2-0)7-16Won 2
    Starters: Del Lundgren vs Garland BuckeyeEighth9 out
    Sunday, May 15
    Defeated White Sox (16-12), 2-1Comiskey Park I (1-0)8-16Won 3
    Starters: Tony Welzer vs Tommy ThomasEighth9 out
    Monday, May 16
    Lost to White Sox (17-12), 5-2Comiskey Park I (1-1)8-17
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Ted LyonsSeventh10 out
    Tuesday, May 17
    Defeated White Sox (17-13), 6-3Comiskey Park I (2-1)9-17
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Joe BrownSixth10 out
    Future Red Sox Jim McDonald is born in Grants Pass, OR.
    Wednesday, May 18
    Lost to Browns (13-14), 8-6Sportsman's Park III (0-1)9-18
    Starters: Del Lundgren vs Elam VangilderSixth10 out
    Thursday, May 19
    Lost to Browns (14-14), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (0-2)9-19Lost 2
    Starters: Tony Welzer vs Ernie WingardSeventh11 out
    Saturday, May 21
    Lost to Browns (15-14), 7-4Sportsman's Park III (0-3)9-20Lost 3
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Lefty StewartEighth11 out
    Sunday, May 22
    Lost to Browns (16-14), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (0-4)9-21Lost 4
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Sam JonesEighth12 out
    Thursday, May 26
    Lost to Athletics (18-16), 3-1Fenway Park (2-6)9-22Lost 5
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Hal WiltseEighth11 out
    Defeated Athletics (18-17), 4-3Fenway Park (3-6)10-22
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Tony WelzerEighth11 out
    Saturday, May 28
    Lost to Athletics (19-17), 8-6Fenway Park (3-7)10-23
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Del LundgrenEighth12 out
    Lost to Athletics (20-17), 4-3Fenway Park (3-8)10-24Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Slim HarrissEighth12 out
    Sunday, May 29
    Lost to Yankees (25-13), 15-7Yankee Stadium (1-4)10-25Lost 3
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Dutch RuetherEighth13 out
    Monday, May 30
    Lost to Senators (18-18), 3-0Griffith Stadium (0-5)10-26Lost 4
    Starters: Tony Welzer vs Walter JohnsonEighth14 out
    Lost to Senators (19-18), 13-5Griffith Stadium (0-6)10-27Lost 5
    Starters: Del Lundgren vs Bump HadleyEighth14 out
    Tuesday, May 31
    Defeated Senators (19-19), 4-1Griffith Stadium (1-6)11-27
    Starters: Ted Wingfield vs Hod LisenbeeEighth15 out
    Wednesday, June 1
    Defeated Senators (19-20), 6-1Griffith Stadium (2-6)12-27Won 2
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Firpo MarberryEighth15 out
    Thursday, June 2
    Lost to White Sox (28-17), 7-2Fenway Park (3-9)12-28
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Hal WiltseEighth16 out
    Friday, June 3
    Lost to White Sox (29-17), 5-1Fenway Park (3-10)12-29Lost 2
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Tony WelzerEighth16 out
    Saturday, June 4
    Lost to White Sox (30-17), 6-4Fenway Park (3-11)12-30Lost 3
    Starters: Ted Blankenship vs Danny MacFaydenEighth16 out
    Monday, June 6
    Lost to White Sox (31-17), 10-2Fenway Park (3-12)12-31Lost 4
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Slim HarrissEighth17 out
    Tuesday, June 7
    Defeated Tigers (19-26), 6-5Fenway Park (4-12)13-31
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Hal WiltseEighth17 out
    Wednesday, June 8
    Lost to Tigers (20-26), 5-3Fenway Park (4-13)13-32
    Starters: Lil Stoner vs Ted WingfieldEighth18 out
    Thursday, June 9
    Lost to Tigers (21-26), 6-4Fenway Park (4-14)13-33Lost 2
    Starters: Ken Holloway vs Tony WelzerEighth19 out
    Friday, June 10
    Lost to Tigers (22-26), 10-5Fenway Park (4-15)13-34Lost 3
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Del LundgrenEighth19 out
    Saturday, June 11
    Lost to Browns (23-27), 10-5Fenway Park (4-16)13-35Lost 4
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Slim HarrissEighth20 out
    Sunday, June 12
    Lost to Tigers (24-26), 11-10Tiger Stadium (1-3)13-36Lost 5
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Sam GibsonEighth20 out
    Monday, June 13
    Lost to Browns (24-27), 2-0Fenway Park (4-17)13-37Lost 6
    Starters: Elam Vangilder vs Ted WingfieldSeventh21 out
    Wednesday, June 15
    Future Red Sox Ben Flowers is born in Wilson, NC.
    Thursday, June 16
    Defeated Indians (24-31), 11-10Fenway Park (5-17)14-37
    Starters: George Uhle vs Tony WelzerEighth21 out
    Friday, June 17
    Lost to Indians (25-31), 6-3Fenway Park (5-18)14-38
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Hal WiltseEighth23 out
    Lost to Indians (26-31), 4-3Fenway Park (5-19)14-39Lost 2
    Starters: Jake Miller vs Red RuffingEighth23 out
    Saturday, June 18
    Defeated Indians (26-32), 5-0Fenway Park (6-19)15-39
    Starters: Garland Buckeye vs Del LundgrenEighth23 out
    Tuesday, June 21
    Lost to Yankees (40-17), 7-3Fenway Park (6-20)15-40
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Ted WingfieldEighth25 out
    Lost to Yankees (41-17), 7-1Fenway Park (6-21)15-41Lost 2
    Starters: Waite Hoyt vs Tony WelzerEighth25 out
    Wednesday, June 22
    Lost to Yankees (42-17), 7-4Fenway Park (6-22)15-42Lost 3
    Starters: Myles Thomas vs Hal WiltseEighth27 out
    Lost to Yankees (43-17), 3-2Fenway Park (6-23)15-43Lost 4
    Starters: Urban Shocker vs Red RuffingEighth27 out
    Thursday, June 23
    Lost to Yankees (44-17), 11-4Fenway Park (6-24)15-44Lost 5
    Starters: Dutch Ruether vs Del LundgrenEighth28 out
    Friday, June 24
    Lost to Senators (31-29), 5-3Fenway Park (6-25)15-45Lost 6
    Starters: Sloppy Thurston vs Slim HarrissEighth28 out
    Saturday, June 25
    Lost to Senators (32-29), 8-3Fenway Park (6-26)15-46Lost 7
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Jack RussellEighth28 out
    Sunday, June 26
    Lost to Senators (33-29), 8-7Griffith Stadium (2-7)15-47Lost 8
    Starters: Tony Welzer vs Walter JohnsonEighth28 out
    Monday, June 27
    Lost to Senators (34-29), 9-8Fenway Park (6-27)15-48Lost 9
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Red RuffingEighth29 out
    Tuesday, June 28
    Lost to Senators (35-29), 4-0Fenway Park (6-28)15-49Lost 10
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Del LundgrenEighth30 out
    Wednesday, June 29
    Lost to Yankees (48-20), 8-2Yankee Stadium (1-5)15-50Lost 11
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs George PipgrasEighth31 out
    Thursday, June 30
    Lost to Yankees (49-20), 13-6Yankee Stadium (1-6)15-51Lost 12
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Myles ThomasEighth32 out
    Friday, July 1
    Lost to Yankees (50-20), 7-4Yankee Stadium (1-7)15-52Lost 13
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Herb PennockEighth33 out
    Saturday, July 2
    Lost to Yankees (51-20), 3-2Yankee Stadium (1-8)15-53Lost 14
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Dutch RuetherEighth34 out
    Monday, July 4
    Lost to Athletics (38-34), 10-2Fenway Park (6-29)15-54Lost 15
    Starters: Lefty Grove vs Red RuffingEighth35 out
    Defeated Athletics (38-35), 11-3Fenway Park (7-29)16-54
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Hal WiltseEighth35 out
    Tuesday, July 5
    Defeated Athletics (38-36), 6-5Fenway Park (8-29)17-54Won 2
    Starters: Neal Baker vs Tony WelzerEighth35 out
    Wednesday, July 6
    Lost to Athletics (39-36), 5-1Fenway Park (8-30)17-55
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Del LundgrenEighth36 out
    Lost to Athletics (40-36), 7-6Fenway Park (8-31)17-56Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Walberg vs Danny MacFaydenEighth36 out
    Friday, July 8
    Defeated White Sox (42-36), 11-5Comiskey Park I (3-1)18-56
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Ted BlankenshipEighth35 out
    Saturday, July 9
    Defeated White Sox (42-37), 2-1Comiskey Park I (4-1)19-56Won 2
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Ted LyonsEighth35 out
    Lost to White Sox (43-37), 5-0Comiskey Park I (4-2)19-57
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Elmer JacobsEighth35 out
    Sunday, July 10
    Lost to White Sox (44-37), 4-1Comiskey Park I (4-3)19-58Lost 2
    Starters: Del Lundgren vs Tommy ThomasEighth35 out
    Monday, July 11
    Lost to White Sox (45-37), 7-6Comiskey Park I (4-4)19-59Lost 3
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Ted BlankenshipEighth36 out
    Tuesday, July 12
    Lost to Browns (32-46), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (0-5)19-60Lost 4
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Sam JonesEighth37 out
    Future Red Sox Jack Harshman is born in San Diego, CA.
    Wednesday, July 13
    Lost to Browns (33-46), 14-3Sportsman's Park III (0-6)19-61Lost 5
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Milt GastonEighth38 out
    Thursday, July 14
    Lost to Browns (34-46), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (0-7)19-62Lost 6
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Lefty StewartEighth38 out
    Friday, July 15
    Lost to Browns (35-46), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (0-8)19-63Lost 7
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Elam VangilderEighth39 out
    Saturday, July 16
    Defeated Indians (35-50), 6-3League Park II (3-0)20-63
    Starters: Del Lundgren vs Joe ShauteEighth39 out
    Defeated Indians (35-51), 5-4League Park II (4-0)21-63Won 2
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Dutch LevsenEighth39 out
    Monday, July 18
    Defeated Indians (35-52), 14-5League Park II (5-0)22-63Won 3
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Willis HudlinEighth40 out
    Lost to Indians (36-52), 4-0League Park II (5-1)22-64
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Garland BuckeyeEighth40 out
    Tuesday, July 19
    Lost to Indians (37-52), 4-2League Park II (5-2)22-65Lost 2
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Jake MillerEighth40 out
    Defeated Indians (37-53), 6-5League Park II (6-2)23-65
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Dutch LevsenEighth40 out
    Thursday, July 21
    Lost to Tigers (48-38), 7-3Tiger Stadium (1-4)23-66
    Starters: Del Lundgren vs Rip CollinsEighth41 out
    Saturday, July 23
    Lost to Tigers (49-38), 3-2Tiger Stadium (1-5)23-67Lost 2
    Starters: Tony Welzer vs Earl WhitehillEighth42 out
    Sunday, July 24
    Defeated Tigers (49-39), 8-7Tiger Stadium (2-5)24-67
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Sam GibsonEighth42 out
    Monday, July 25
    Defeated Indians (39-55), 10-7Fenway Park (9-31)25-67Won 2
    Starters: George Uhle vs Del LundgrenEighth41 out
    Tuesday, July 26
    Lost to Indians (40-55), 7-2Fenway Park (9-32)25-68
    Starters: Joe Shaute vs Red RuffingEighth43 out
    Thursday, July 28
    Defeated Indians (40-56), 3-0Fenway Park (10-32)26-68
    Starters: Garland Buckeye vs Danny MacFaydenEighth43 out
    Defeated Indians (40-57), 4-3Fenway Park (11-32)27-68Won 2
    Starters: Jake Miller vs Slim HarrissEighth43 out
    Friday, July 29
    Defeated Browns (38-57), 8-2Fenway Park (12-32)28-68Won 3
    Starters: Alvin Crowder vs Red RuffingEighth42 out
    Saturday, July 30
    Defeated Browns (38-58), 5-4Fenway Park (13-32)29-68Won 4
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Jack RussellEighth43 out
    Lost to Browns (39-58), 9-2Fenway Park (13-33)29-69
    Starters: Elam Vangilder vs Ted WingfieldEighth43 out
    Tuesday, August 2
    Lost to Browns (40-58), 3-2Fenway Park (13-34)29-70Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Danny MacFaydenEighth42 out
    Defeated Browns (40-59), 3-0Fenway Park (14-34)30-70
    Starters: Win Ballou vs Hal WiltseEighth42 out
    Wednesday, August 3
    Defeated White Sox (51-53), 2-1Fenway Park (15-34)31-70Won 2
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Red RuffingEighth42 out
    Thursday, August 4
    Defeated White Sox (51-54), 2-1Fenway Park (16-34)32-70Won 3
    Starters: Elmer Jacobs vs Tony WelzerEighth41 out
    Friday, August 5
    Defeated White Sox (51-55), 4-1Fenway Park (17-34)33-70Won 4
    Starters: Sarge Connally vs Slim HarrissEighth41 out
    Saturday, August 6
    Defeated Tigers (55-47), 4-2Fenway Park (18-34)34-70Won 5
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Hal WiltseEighth40 out
    Monday, August 8
    Defeated Tigers (55-48), 3-2Fenway Park (19-34)35-70Won 6
    Starters: Lil Stoner vs Red RuffingEighth40 out
    Wednesday, August 10
    Lost to Athletics (57-50), 12-2Shibe Park (1-3)35-71
    Starters: Tony Welzer vs Lefty GroveEighth40 out
    Future Red Sox Bob Chakales is born.
    Thursday, August 11
    Lost to Athletics (58-50), 4-0Shibe Park (1-4)35-72Lost 2
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Howard EhmkeEighth40 out
    Defeated Athletics (58-51), 2-0Shibe Park (2-4)36-72
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Jack QuinnEighth40 out
    Friday, August 12
    Lost to Athletics (59-51), 7-1Shibe Park (2-5)36-73
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Eddie RommelEighth40 out
    Saturday, August 13
    Lost to Athletics (60-51), 6-2Shibe Park (2-6)36-74Lost 2
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Rube WalbergEighth41 out
    Tuesday, August 16
    Lost to Tigers (61-48), 10-7Tiger Stadium (2-6)36-75Lost 3
    Starters: Tony Welzer vs Sam GibsonEighth43 out
    Wednesday, August 17
    Lost to Tigers (62-48), 6-2Tiger Stadium (2-7)36-76Lost 4
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Josh BillingsEighth44 out
    Major-league debuts: Josh Billings (Tigers)
    Friday, August 19
    Lost to Tigers (63-48), 5-2Tiger Stadium (2-8)36-77Lost 5
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Ownie CarrollEighth45 out
    Lost to Tigers (64-48), 14-7Tiger Stadium (2-9)36-78Lost 6
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Rip CollinsEighth45 out
    Saturday, August 20
    Lost to Browns (45-69), 8-4Sportsman's Park III (0-9)36-79Lost 7
    Starters: Jack Russell vs Milt GastonEighth45 out
    Sunday, August 21
    Lost to Browns (46-69), 5-0Sportsman's Park III (0-10)36-80Lost 8
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Elam VangilderEighth45 out
    Lost to Browns (47-69), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (0-11)36-81Lost 9
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Sam JonesEighth45 out
    Wednesday, August 24
    Lost to White Sox (56-63), 4-3Comiskey Park I (4-5)36-82Lost 10
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs Ted BlankenshipEighth46 out
    Thursday, August 25
    Defeated White Sox (56-64), 6-4Comiskey Park I (5-5)37-82
    Starters: Tony Welzer vs Sarge ConnallyEighth46 out
    Friday, August 26
    Lost to White Sox (57-64), 9-1Comiskey Park I (5-6)37-83
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Tommy ThomasEighth47 out
    Saturday, August 27
    Lost to Indians (55-68), 9-2League Park II (6-3)37-84Lost 2
    Starters: Hal Wiltse vs Willis HudlinEighth48 out
    Sunday, August 28
    Defeated Indians (55-69), 6-5League Park II (7-3)38-84
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Jake MillerEighth48 out
    Monday, August 29
    Defeated Indians (55-70), 10-2League Park II (8-3)39-84Won 2
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Garland BuckeyeEighth48 out
    Wednesday, August 31
    Lost to Yankees (89-37), 10-3Yankee Stadium (1-9)39-85
    Starters: Red Ruffing vs George PipgrasEighth49 out
    Thursday, September 1
    Major-league debuts: Carl Reynolds (White Sox)
    Saturday, September 3
    Lost to Senators (68-57), 4-3Griffith Stadium (2-8)39-86Lost 2
    Starters: Danny MacFayden vs Hod LisenbeeEighth49 out
    Sunday, September 4
    Defeated Senators (68-58), 5-3Griffith Stadium (3-8)40-86
    Starters: Slim Harriss vs Sloppy ThurstonEighth49 out
    Monday, September 5
    Defeated Yankees (90-39), 12-11Fenway Park (20-34)41-86Won 2
    Starters: George Pipgras vs Red RuffingEighth49 out
    Lost to Yankees (91-39), 5-0Fenway Park (20-35)41-87
    Starters: Urban Shocker vs Hal WiltseEighth49 out
    Tuesday, September 6
    Lost to Yankees (92-39), 14-2Fenway Park (20-36)41-88Lost 2
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Tony WelzerEighth49 out
    Defeated Yankees (92-40), 5-2Fenway Park (21-36)42-88
    Starters: Dutch Ruether vs Jack RussellEighth49 out
    Wednesday, September 7
    Lost to Yankees (93-40), 12-10Fenway Park (21-37)42-89
    Starters: Myles Thomas vs Danny MacFaydenEighth50 out
    Thursday, September 8
    Defeated Indians (59-74), 10-8Fenway Park (22-37)43-89
    Starters: Joe Shaute vs Del LundgrenEighth50 out
    Friday, September 9
    Defeated Indians (59-75), 6-1Fenway Park (23-37)44-89Won 2
    Starters: Willis Hudlin vs Slim HarrissEighth50 out
    Major-league debuts: Wes Ferrell (Indians)
    Saturday, September 10
    Lost to Indians (60-75), 3-1Fenway Park (23-38)44-90
    Starters: George Uhle vs Del LundgrenEighth51 out
    Tuesday, September 13
    Defeated Browns (55-81), 5-4Fenway Park (24-38)45-90
    Starters: Sam Jones vs Jack RussellEighth50 out
    Defeated Browns (55-82), 3-2Fenway Park (25-38)46-90Won 2
    Starters: Elam Vangilder vs Hal WiltseEighth50 out
    Wednesday, September 14
    Defeated Browns (55-83), 9-6Fenway Park (26-38)47-90Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Stewart vs Tony WelzerEighth50 out
    Major-league debuts: Jim Wright (Browns)
    Future Red Sox Dave Hillman is born in Dungannon, VA.
    Thursday, September 15
    Lost to Browns (56-83), 2-1Fenway Park (26-39)47-91
    Starters: Milt Gaston vs Slim HarrissEighth50 out
    Friday, September 16
    Lost to Tigers (73-67), 4-3Fenway Park (26-40)47-92Lost 2
    Starters: Rip Collins vs Jack RussellEighth51 out
    Saturday, September 17
    Lost to Tigers (74-67), 8-4Fenway Park (26-41)47-93Lost 3
    Starters: Josh Billings vs Danny MacFaydenEighth53 out
    Lost to Tigers (75-67), 11-5Fenway Park (26-42)47-94Lost 4
    Starters: Ownie Carroll vs Hal WiltseEighth53 out
    Monday, September 19
    Major-league debuts: Babe Ganzel (Senators)
    Tuesday, September 20
    Lost to Tigers (76-67), 4-3Fenway Park (26-43)47-95Lost 5
    Starters: Earl Whitehill vs Del LundgrenEighth55 out
    Lost to Tigers (77-67), 5-3Fenway Park (26-44)47-96Lost 6
    Starters: Ken Holloway vs Slim HarrissEighth55 out
    Wednesday, September 21
    Defeated White Sox (65-79), 3-2Fenway Park (27-44)48-96
    Starters: Ted Blankenship vs Tony WelzerEighth54 out
    Thursday, September 22
    Defeated White Sox (65-80), 2-1Fenway Park (28-44)49-96Won 2
    Starters: Red Faber vs Danny MacFaydenEighth54 out
    Friday, September 23
    Lost to White Sox (66-80), 2-1Fenway Park (28-45)49-97
    Starters: Tommy Thomas vs Herb BradleyEighth55 out
    Saturday, September 24
    Defeated White Sox (66-81), 3-0Fenway Park (29-45)50-97
    Starters: Ted Lyons vs Jack RussellEighth55 out
    Monday, September 26
    Lost to Senators (81-66), 4-2Fenway Park (29-46)50-98
    Starters: Hod Lisenbee vs Slim HarrissEighth55 out
    Lost to Senators (82-66), 11-1Fenway Park (29-47)50-99Lost 2
    Starters: Bobby Burke vs John WilsonEighth55 out
    Wednesday, September 28
    Lost to Senators (83-66), 2-1Fenway Park (29-48)50-100Lost 3
    Starters: Bump Hadley vs Hal WiltseEighth57 out
    Lost to Senators (84-66), 6-4Fenway Park (29-49)50-101Lost 4
    Starters: Firpo Marberry vs Danny MacFaydenEighth57 out
    Thursday, September 29
    Defeated Athletics (89-62), 6-1Shibe Park (3-6)51-101
    Starters: Herb Bradley vs Guy CantrellEighth57 out
    Saturday, October 1
    Lost to Athletics (90-62), 10-2Shibe Park (3-7)51-102
    Starters: Frank Bennett vs Jing JohnsonEighth59 out
    Lost to Athletics (91-62), 3-2Shibe Park (3-8)51-103Lost 2
    Starters: John Wilson vs Dolly GrayEighth59 out
    Tuesday, October 4
    Future Red Sox Rip Repulski is born in Sauk Rapids, MN.
    Friday, October 14
    Former Red Sox Ed Hughes dies in McHenry, IL at the age of 48.
    Saturday, October 15
    Future Red Sox Bill Henry is born in Alice, TX.
    Sunday, November 27
    Future Red Sox Frank Quinn is born in Springfield, MA.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.