Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Red Sox - 1917

    90-62

    Second place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Dick Hoblitzel .257 1 47
    2B Jack Barry .214 2 30
    SS Everett Scott .241 0 50
    3B Larry Gardner .265 1 61
    OF Harry Hooper .256 3 45
    OF Duffy Lewis .302 1 65
    OF Tilly Walker .246 2 37
    C Sam Agnew .208 0 16
      Other position players:
    Pinch Thomas (.238, 0, 24), Jimmy Walsh (.265, 0, 12), Del Gainer (.308, 2, 19), Chick Shorten (.179, 0, 16), Hal Janvrin (.197, 0, 8), Mike McNally (.300, 0, 2), Hick Cady (.152, 0, 2), Jimmy Cooney (.222, 0, 3), Olaf Henriksen (.083, 0, 1), Wally Mayer (.167, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Babe Ruth 24-13 2.01 2
    L Dutch Leonard 16-17 2.17 1
    R Carl Mays 22-9 1.74 0
    R Ernie Shore 13-10 2.22 1
    R Rube Foster 8-7 2.53 0
    BULLPEN
    L Herb Pennock 5-5 3.31 1
    R Lore Bader 2-0 2.35 1
      Other pitchers:
    Sam Jones (0-1, 4.41), Weldon Wyckoff (0-0, 1.80)
     





    Saturday, January 20
    Future Red Sox Joe Dobson is born in Durant, OK.
    Wednesday, January 24
    Future Red Sox Danny Doyle is born in McLoud, OK.
    Tuesday, January 30
    Future Red Sox Mickey Harris is born in New York, NY.
    Monday, February 12
    Future Red Sox Dom DiMaggio is born in San Francisco, CA.
    Wednesday, April 11
    Defeated Yankees (0-1), 10-3Polo Grounds V (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Ray CaldwellFirst--
    Thursday, April 12
    Defeated Yankees (0-2), 6-1Polo Grounds V (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Friday, April 13
    Major-league debuts: Jimmy Ring (Reds)
    Saturday, April 14
    Lost to Yankees (1-2), 7-2Polo Grounds V (2-1)2-1
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs George MogridgeFirst--
    Monday, April 16
    Defeated Athletics (1-3), 6-1Shibe Park (1-0)3-1
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Socks SeiboldSecond out
    Tuesday, April 17
    Defeated Athletics (1-4), 3-1Shibe Park (2-0)4-1Won 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Bullet Joe BushSecond out
    Wednesday, April 18
    Defeated Athletics (1-5), 2-0Shibe Park (3-0)5-1Won 3
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Win NoyesFirst--
    Thursday, April 19
    Lost to Athletics (2-5), 4-3Shibe Park (3-1)5-2
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Rube ParnhamFirst--
    Saturday, April 21
    Defeated Yankees (4-3), 6-4Fenway Park (1-0)6-2
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Babe RuthSecond out
    Monday, April 23
    Lost to Yankees (5-3), 9-6Fenway Park (1-1)6-3
    Starters: Nick Cullop vs Ernie ShoreSecond1 out
    Future Red Sox Tony Lupien is born in Chelmsford, MA.
    Tuesday, April 24
    Lost to Yankees (6-3), 2-1Fenway Park (1-2)6-4Lost 2
    Starters: George Mogridge vs Dutch LeonardThird2 out
    Wednesday, April 25
    Defeated Senators (4-7), 5-4Fenway Park (2-2)7-4
    Starters: Doc Ayers vs Babe RuthSecond1 out
    Saturday, April 28
    Defeated Senators (4-8), 7-1Fenway Park (3-2)8-4Won 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Ernie ShoreSecond1 out
    Monday, April 30
    Defeated Athletics (6-8), 6-3Fenway Park (4-2)9-4Won 3
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Thursday, May 3
    Defeated Athletics (6-9), 2-0Fenway Park (5-2)10-4Won 4
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Monday, May 7
    Defeated Senators (6-11), 1-0Griffith Stadium (1-0)11-4Won 5
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Future Red Sox Al Papai is born in Divernon, IL.
    Wednesday, May 9
    Defeated Senators (6-12), 4-1Griffith Stadium (2-0)12-4Won 6
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs George DumontFirst--
    Lost to Senators (7-12), 4-3Griffith Stadium (2-1)12-5
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Jim ShawFirst--
    Thursday, May 10
    Defeated Tigers (8-12), 3-1Tiger Stadium (1-0)13-5
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Harry CoveleskiFirst--
    Friday, May 11
    Defeated Tigers (8-13), 2-1Tiger Stadium (2-0)14-5Won 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Willie MitchellFirst--
    Saturday, May 12
    Defeated Tigers (8-14), 8-0Tiger Stadium (3-0)15-5Won 3
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Hooks DaussFirst--
    Sunday, May 13
    Lost to Tigers (9-14), 2-1Tiger Stadium (3-1)15-6
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Howard EhmkeFirst--
    Future Red Sox Lou Stringer is born in Grand Rapids, MI.
    Monday, May 14
    Lost to Indians (15-13), 7-6League Park II (0-1)15-7Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Ed KlepferFirst--
    Tuesday, May 15
    Defeated Indians (15-14), 6-5League Park II (1-1)16-7
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Fritz CoumbeFirst--
    Wednesday, May 16
    Defeated Indians (15-15), 5-1League Park II (2-1)17-7Won 2
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Jim BagbyFirst--
    Thursday, May 17
    Lost to Indians (16-15), 7-1League Park II (2-2)17-8
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Stan CoveleskiFirst--
    Friday, May 18
    Lost to White Sox (21-12), 8-2Comiskey Park I (0-1)17-9Lost 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Reb RussellFirst--
    Saturday, May 19
    Lost to White Sox (22-12), 8-2Comiskey Park I (0-2)17-10Lost 3
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Lefty WilliamsThird out
    Sunday, May 20
    Defeated White Sox (22-13), 2-1Comiskey Park I (1-2)18-10
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Jim ScottFirst--
    Wednesday, May 23
    Defeated Browns (15-19), 8-2Sportsman's Park III (1-0)19-10Won 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Ernie KoobFirst--
    Thursday, May 24
    Defeated Browns (15-20), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (2-0)20-10Won 3
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Dave DavenportFirst--
    Friday, May 25
    Defeated Browns (15-21), 3-0Sportsman's Park III (3-0)21-10Won 4
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bob GroomFirst--
    Saturday, May 26
    Defeated Browns (15-22), 11-7Sportsman's Park III (4-0)22-10Won 5
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Allen SothoronFirst--
    Sunday, May 27
    Tied Browns, 1-1Sportsman's Park III (4-0)22-10
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Tuesday, May 29
    Defeated Senators (13-22), 2-1Griffith Stadium (3-1)23-10Won 6
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs George DumontFirst--
    Defeated Senators (13-23), 9-0Griffith Stadium (4-1)24-10Won 7
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Harry HarperFirst--
    Wednesday, May 30
    Defeated Senators (13-24), 4-3Griffith Stadium (5-1)25-10Won 8
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Bert GalliaFirst--
    Defeated Senators (13-25), 3-2Griffith Stadium (6-1)26-10Won 9
    Starters: King Bader vs Jim ShawFirst--
    Thursday, May 31
    Defeated Indians (22-21), 5-1Fenway Park (6-2)27-10Won 10
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Carl MaysFirst--
    Friday, June 1
    Lost to Indians (23-21), 3-0Fenway Park (6-3)27-11
    Starters: Guy Morton vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Saturday, June 2
    Lost to Indians (24-21), 5-0Fenway Park (6-4)27-12Lost 2
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Monday, June 4
    Defeated Indians (24-22), 2-1Fenway Park (7-4)28-12
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Tuesday, June 5
    Defeated Indians (24-23), 11-4Fenway Park (8-4)29-12Won 2
    Starters: Al Gould vs Carl MaysFirst--
    Wednesday, June 6
    Lost to Tigers (18-24), 3-0Fenway Park (8-5)29-13
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Friday, June 8
    Lost to Tigers (19-24), 7-4Fenway Park (8-6)29-14Lost 2
    Starters: Bill James vs Dutch LeonardSecond1 out
    Saturday, June 9
    Lost to Tigers (20-24), 1-0Fenway Park (8-7)29-15Lost 3
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Ernie ShoreSecond1 out
    Wednesday, June 13
    Defeated Browns (18-28), 2-0Fenway Park (9-7)30-15
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Babe RuthSecond2 out
    Lost to Browns (19-28), 7-2Fenway Park (9-8)30-16
    Starters: Allen Sothoron vs Carl MaysSecond2 out
    Thursday, June 14
    Lost to Browns (20-28), 3-0Fenway Park (9-9)30-17Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Dutch LeonardSecond1 out
    Friday, June 15
    Lost to White Sox (34-17), 8-0Fenway Park (9-10)30-18Lost 3
    Starters: Lefty Williams vs Ernie ShoreSecond2 out
    Saturday, June 16
    Lost to White Sox (35-17), 7-2Fenway Park (9-11)30-19Lost 4
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Babe RuthSecond3 out
    Monday, June 18
    Defeated White Sox (35-18), 6-4Fenway Park (10-11)31-19
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Carl MaysSecond1 out
    Defeated White Sox (35-19), 8-7Fenway Park (11-11)32-19Won 2
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Rube FosterSecond1 out
    Wednesday, June 20
    Lost to Yankees (29-22), 3-2Polo Grounds V (2-2)32-20
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs George MogridgeSecond2 out
    Defeated Yankees (29-23), 3-1Polo Grounds V (3-2)33-20
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Nick CullopSecond2 out
    Thursday, June 21
    Lost to Yankees (30-23), 5-4Polo Grounds V (3-3)33-21
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Slim LoveSecond2 out
    Friday, June 22
    Defeated Yankees (30-24), 2-1Polo Grounds V (4-3)34-21
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Bob ShawkeySecond2 out
    Saturday, June 23
    Defeated Senators (21-34), 4-0Fenway Park (12-11)35-21Won 2
    Starters: Doc Ayers vs Babe RuthSecond1 out
    Defeated Senators (21-35), 5-0Fenway Park (13-11)36-21Won 3
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Dutch LeonardSecond1 out
    Monday, June 25
    Lost to Senators (22-35), 4-0Fenway Park (13-12)36-22
    Starters: Harry Harper vs Rube FosterSecond2 out
    Defeated Senators (22-36), 4-3Fenway Park (14-12)37-22
    Starters: George Dumont vs Herb PennockSecond2 out
    Tuesday, June 26
    Lost to Senators (23-36), 3-2Fenway Park (14-13)37-23
    Starters: Jim Shaw vs Carl MaysSecond2 out
    Wednesday, June 27
    Lost to Senators (24-36), 7-6Fenway Park (14-14)37-24Lost 2
    Starters: Bert Gallia vs Ernie ShoreSecond4 out
    Thursday, June 28
    Defeated Yankees (35-26), 3-2Fenway Park (15-14)38-24
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Dutch LeonardSecond2 out
    Defeated Yankees (35-27), 5-0Fenway Park (16-14)39-24Won 2
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Herb PennockSecond2 out
    Friday, June 29
    Defeated Yankees (35-28), 2-1Fenway Park (17-14)40-24Won 3
    Starters: George Mogridge vs Rube FosterSecond2 out
    Saturday, June 30
    Defeated Yankees (35-29), 9-2Fenway Park (18-14)41-24Won 4
    Starters: Nick Cullop vs Carl MaysSecond1 out
    Monday, July 2
    Tied Yankees, 4-4Fenway Park (18-14)41-24
    Starters: George Mogridge vs Ernie ShoreSecond1 out
    Tuesday, July 3
    Lost to Athletics (24-39), 3-0Fenway Park (18-15)41-25
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Babe RuthSecond2 out
    Defeated Athletics (24-40), 6-1Fenway Park (19-15)42-25
    Starters: Win Noyes vs Dutch LeonardSecond2 out
    Wednesday, July 4
    Defeated Athletics (24-41), 6-3Fenway Park (20-15)43-25Won 2
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Herb PennockSecond2 out
    Defeated Athletics (24-42), 6-2Fenway Park (21-15)44-25Won 3
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Rube FosterSecond2 out
    Thursday, July 5
    Defeated Athletics (24-43), 4-3Fenway Park (22-15)45-25Won 4
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Carl MaysSecond out
    Defeated Athletics (24-44), 4-2Fenway Park (23-15)46-25Won 5
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Ernie ShoreSecond out
    Saturday, July 7
    Lost to Indians (40-37), 3-1League Park II (2-3)46-26
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Stan CoveleskiFirst--
    Sunday, July 8
    Lost to Indians (41-37), 1-0League Park II (2-4)46-27Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Jim BagbySecond1 out
    Monday, July 9
    Lost to Indians (42-37), 4-3League Park II (2-5)46-28Lost 3
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Ed KlepferSecond1 out
    Wednesday, July 11
    Defeated Tigers (38-38), 1-0Tiger Stadium (4-1)47-28
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Hooks DaussFirst--
    Thursday, July 12
    Lost to Tigers (39-38), 5-0Tiger Stadium (4-2)47-29
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Howard EhmkeSecond1 out
    Friday, July 13
    ost to Tigers (40-38), 1-0Tiger Stadium (4-3)47-30Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bernie BolandSecond1 out
    Saturday, July 14
    Defeated Tigers (40-39), 4-1Tiger Stadium (5-3)48-30
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Bill JamesSecond1 out
    Sunday, July 15
    Defeated Browns (31-51), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (5-0)49-30Won 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Allen SothoronFirst--
    Defeated Browns (31-52), 6-3Sportsman's Park III (6-0)50-30Won 3
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Tom RogersFirst--
    Monday, July 16
    Lost to Browns (32-52), 2-0Sportsman's Park III (6-1)50-31
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Dave DavenportSecond out
    Tuesday, July 17
    Lost to Browns (33-52), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (6-2)50-32Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Future Red Sox Lou Boudreau is born in Harvey, IL.
    Wednesday, July 18
    Defeated Browns (33-53), 1-0Sportsman's Park III (7-2)51-32
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Ernie KoobSecond2 out
    Thursday, July 19
    Defeated White Sox (55-32), 3-2Comiskey Park I (2-2)52-32Won 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Lefty WilliamsSecond1 out
    Friday, July 20
    Lost to White Sox (56-32), 5-2Comiskey Park I (2-3)52-33
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Eddie CicotteSecond2 out
    Saturday, July 21
    Tied White Sox, 5-5Comiskey Park I (2-3)52-33
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Red FaberSecond2 out
    Sunday, July 22
    Lost to White Sox (57-32), 2-0Comiskey Park I (2-4)52-34Lost 2
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Reb RussellSecond3 out
    Monday, July 23
    Lost to White Sox (58-32), 5-3Comiskey Park I (2-5)52-35Lost 3
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Lefty WilliamsSecond4 out
    Future Red Sox Ray Scarborough is born in Mount Gilead, NC.
    Wednesday, July 25
    Defeated Browns (36-56), 5-4Fenway Park (24-15)53-35
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Dutch LeonardSecond5 out
    Thursday, July 26
    Defeated Browns (36-57), 11-2Fenway Park (25-15)54-35Won 2
    Starters: Ernie Koob vs Babe RuthSecond3 out
    Defeated Browns (36-58), 8-3Fenway Park (26-15)55-35Won 3
    Starters: Allen Sothoron vs Rube FosterSecond3 out
    Friday, July 27
    Future Red Sox Bill Sayles is born in Portland, OR.
    Saturday, July 28
    Defeated Browns (36-59), 3-2Fenway Park (27-15)56-35Won 4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Carl MaysSecond2 out
    Defeated Browns (36-60), 3-2Fenway Park (28-15)57-35Won 5
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Ernie ShoreSecond2 out
    Monday, July 30
    Defeated White Sox (61-36), 3-1Fenway Park (29-15)58-35Won 6
    Starters: Lefty Williams vs Babe RuthSecond2 out
    Tuesday, July 31
    Defeated White Sox (61-37), 5-2Fenway Park (30-15)59-35Won 7
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Wednesday, August 1
    Lost to White Sox (62-37), 4-0Fenway Park (30-16)59-36
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Carl MaysSecond2 out
    Thursday, August 2
    Lost to White Sox (63-37), 7-1Fenway Park (30-17)59-37Lost 2
    Starters: Red Faber vs Ernie ShoreSecond2 out
    Friday, August 3
    Lost to Indians (55-48), 2-1Fenway Park (30-18)59-38Lost 3
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Babe RuthSecond3 out
    Saturday, August 4
    Defeated Indians (55-49), 3-2Fenway Park (31-18)60-38
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Dutch LeonardSecond3 out
    Monday, August 6
    Lost to Indians (56-49), 2-0Fenway Park (31-19)60-39
    Starters: Ed Klepfer vs Rube FosterSecond3 out
    Tuesday, August 7
    Defeated Indians (56-50), 8-6Fenway Park (32-19)61-39
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Ernie ShoreSecond2 out
    Wednesday, August 8
    Lost to Tigers (55-49), 6-2Fenway Park (32-20)61-40
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Dutch LeonardSecond2 out
    Friday, August 10
    Defeated Tigers (55-50), 5-4Fenway Park (33-20)62-40
    Starters: Bill James vs Babe RuthSecond2 out
    Defeated Tigers (55-51), 5-1Fenway Park (34-20)63-40Won 2
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Rube FosterSecond2 out
    Saturday, August 11
    Defeated Tigers (55-52), 7-2Fenway Park (35-20)64-40Won 3
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Carl MaysSecond2 out
    Lost to Tigers (56-52), 5-0Fenway Park (35-21)64-41
    Starters: Howard Ehmke vs Ernie ShoreSecond2 out
    Monday, August 13
    Defeated Athletics (40-64), 5-1Shibe Park (4-1)65-41
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Elmer MyersSecond2 out
    Tuesday, August 14
    Lost to Athletics (41-64), 3-1Shibe Park (4-2)65-42
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Bullet Joe BushSecond2 out
    Wednesday, August 15
    Defeated Athletics (41-65), 4-2Shibe Park (5-2)66-42
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Win NoyesSecond2 out
    Friday, August 17
    Defeated Indians (61-55), 3-1League Park II (3-5)67-42Won 2
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Jim BagbyFirst--
    Saturday, August 18
    Lost to Indians (62-55), 2-1League Park II (3-6)67-43
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Stan CoveleskiSecond2 out
    Defeated Indians (62-56), 9-1League Park II (4-6)68-43
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Guy MortonSecond2 out
    Sunday, August 19
    Lost to Indians (63-56), 7-2League Park II (4-7)68-44
    Starters: Sad Sam Jones vs Ed KlepferSecond2 out
    Monday, August 20
    Lost to White Sox (73-44), 7-0Comiskey Park I (2-6)68-45Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Red FaberSecond2 out
    Defeated White Sox (73-45), 3-1Comiskey Park I (3-6)69-45
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Eddie CicotteSecond2 out
    Tuesday, August 21
    Lost to White Sox (74-45), 2-0Comiskey Park I (3-7)69-46
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Reb RussellSecond3 out
    Wednesday, August 22
    Defeated White Sox (74-46), 5-1Comiskey Park I (4-7)70-46
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Lefty WilliamsSecond2 out
    Thursday, August 23
    Defeated Browns (46-74), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (8-2)71-46Won 2
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Allen SothoronSecond2 out
    Saturday, August 25
    Defeated Browns (46-75), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (9-2)72-46Won 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Ernie KoobSecond2 out
    Sunday, August 26
    Defeated Tigers (62-59), 6-3Tiger Stadium (6-3)73-46Won 4
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Howard EhmkeSecond2 out
    Monday, August 27
    Lost to Tigers (63-59), 5-1Tiger Stadium (6-4)73-47
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Bill JamesSecond3 out
    Thursday, August 30
    Tied Athletics, 1-1Fenway Park (35-21)73-47
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Dutch LeonardSecond5 out
    Friday, August 31
    Defeated Athletics (44-76), 5-3Fenway Park (36-21)74-47
    Starters: Socks Seibold vs Babe RuthSecond4 out
    Defeated Athletics (44-77), 6-2Fenway Park (37-21)75-47Won 2
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Carl MaysSecond4 out
    Saturday, September 1
    Defeated Athletics (44-78), 6-1Fenway Park (38-21)76-47Won 3
    Starters: Rube Schauer vs Ernie ShoreSecond3 out
    Monday, September 3
    Lost to Yankees (57-65), 1-0Fenway Park (38-22)76-48
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Rube FosterSecond6 out
    Lost to Yankees (58-65), 4-1Fenway Park (38-23)76-49Lost 2
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Dutch LeonardSecond6 out
    Tuesday, September 4
    Defeated Yankees (58-66), 4-2Fenway Park (39-23)77-49
    Starters: George Mogridge vs Babe RuthSecond7 out
    Lost to Yankees (59-66), 7-3Fenway Park (39-24)77-50
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Carl MaysSecond7 out
    Wednesday, September 5
    Defeated Athletics (47-79), 2-1Shibe Park (6-2)78-50
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Socks SeiboldSecond7 out
    Thursday, September 6
    Defeated Athletics (47-80), 3-1Shibe Park (7-2)79-50Won 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Rube SchauerSecond6 out
    Friday, September 7
    Defeated Athletics (47-81), 5-0Shibe Park (8-2)80-50Won 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Jing JohnsonSecond6 out
    Future Red Sox Roy Partee is born in Los Angeles, CA.
    Monday, September 10
    Lost to Senators (61-68), 2-1Griffith Stadium (6-2)80-51
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Harry HarperSecond6 out
    Defeated Senators (61-69), 4-3Griffith Stadium (7-2)81-51
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Jim ShawSecond6 out
    Tuesday, September 11
    Lost to Senators (62-69), 4-3Griffith Stadium (7-3)81-52
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Walter JohnsonSecond7 out
    Wednesday, September 12
    Tied Senators, 1-1Griffith Stadium (7-3)81-52
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Doc AyersSecond7 out
    Thursday, September 13
    Lost to Yankees (66-70), 13-7Polo Grounds V (4-4)81-53Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Bob ShawkeySecond7 out
    Friday, September 14
    Defeated Yankees (66-71), 6-5Polo Grounds V (5-4)82-53
    Starters: Carl Mays vs George MogridgeSecond7 out
    Saturday, September 15
    Defeated Yankees (66-72), 8-3Polo Grounds V (6-4)83-53Won 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Nick CullopSecond7 out
    Monday, September 17
    Defeated Yankees (66-73), 6-1Polo Grounds V (7-4)84-53Won 3
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Ray FisherSecond7 out
    Wednesday, September 19
    Lost to Tigers (70-72), 5-2Fenway Park (39-25)84-54
    Starters: Bill James vs Ernie ShoreSecond8 out
    Lost to Tigers (71-72), 1-0Fenway Park (39-26)84-55Lost 2
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Carl MaysSecond8 out
    Thursday, September 20
    Lost to Tigers (72-72), 1-0Fenway Park (39-27)84-56Lost 3
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Babe RuthSecond9 out
    Friday, September 21
    Lost to White Sox (96-49), 2-1Fenway Park (39-28)84-57Lost 4
    Starters: Red Faber vs Dutch LeonardSecond10 out
    Saturday, September 22
    Defeated White Sox (96-50), 4-1Fenway Park (40-28)85-57
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Carl MaysSecond9 out
    Major-league debuts: Jimmy Cooney (Red Sox)
    Monday, September 24
    Defeated White Sox (96-51), 3-0Fenway Park (41-28)86-57Won 2
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Babe RuthSecond8 out
    Tuesday, September 25
    Defeated Indians (85-63), 4-3Fenway Park (42-28)87-57Won 3
    Starters: Ed Klepfer vs Ernie ShoreSecond8 out
    Wednesday, September 26
    Lost to Indians (86-63), 2-0Fenway Park (42-29)87-58
    Starters: Fritz Coumbe vs Dutch LeonardSecond8 out
    Friday, September 28
    Lost to Browns (57-95), 2-1Fenway Park (42-30)87-59Lost 2
    Starters: Allen Sothoron vs Carl MaysSecond9 out
    Saturday, September 29
    Defeated Browns (57-96), 13-5Fenway Park (43-30)88-59
    Starters: Ernie Koob vs Rube FosterSecond8 out
    Defeated Browns (57-97), 11-0Fenway Park (44-30)89-59Won 2
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Babe RuthSecond8 out
    Tuesday, October 2
    Lost to Senators (72-78), 9-7Fenway Park (44-31)89-60
    Starters: Harry Harper vs Dutch LeonardSecond7 out
    Defeated Senators (72-79), 2-1Fenway Park (45-31)90-60
    Starters: Doc Ayers vs Carl MaysSecond7 out
    Wednesday, October 3
    Lost to Senators (73-79), 6-0Fenway Park (45-32)90-61
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Babe RuthSecond8 out
    Thursday, October 4
    Lost to Senators (74-79), 5-4Fenway Park (45-33)90-62Lost 2
    Starters: Jim Shaw vs Herb PennockSecond8 out
    Wednesday, October 17
    Future Red Sox John Ostrowski is born in Chicago, IL.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.