Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Red Sox - 1916

    91-63

    First place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Dick Hoblitzel .259 0 39
    2B Jack Barry .203 0 20
    SS Everett Scott .232 0 27
    3B Larry Gardner .308 2 62
    OF Harry Hooper .271 1 37
    OF Duffy Lewis .268 1 56
    OF Tilly Walker .266 3 46
    C Pinch Thomas .264 1 21
      Other position players:
    Hal Janvrin (.223, 0, 26), Hick Cady (.191, 0, 13), Del Gainer (.254, 3, 18), Mike McNally (.170, 0, 9), Chick Shorten (.295, 0, 11), Olaf Henriksen (.202, 0, 11), Sam Agnew (.209, 0, 7), Bill Carrigan (.270, 0, 11), Jimmy Walsh (.176, 0, 2), Heinie Wagner (.500, 0, 0), Ray Haley (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Babe Ruth 23-12 1.75 1
    L Dutch Leonard 18-12 2.36 6
    R Ernie Shore 16-10 2.63 1
    R Carl Mays 18-13 2.39 3
    R Rube Foster 14-7 3.06 2
    BULLPEN
    L Vean Gregg 2-5 3.01 0
    R Sam Jones 0-1 3.67 1
      Other pitchers:
    Herb Pennock (0-2, 3.04), Weldon Wyckoff (0-0, 4.76), Marty McHale (0-1, 3.00)
     





    Monday, January 24
    Future Red Sox Clem Dreisewerd is born in Old Monroe, MO.
    Wednesday, February 9
    Future Red Sox Tex Hughson is born in Buda, TX.
    Saturday, March 18
    Future Red Sox Eddie Lake is born in Antioch, CA.
    Tuesday, April 4
    Future Red Sox Mickey Owen is born in Nixa, MO.
    Wednesday, April 12
    Defeated Athletics (0-1), 2-1Fenway Park (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Thursday, April 13
    Defeated Athletics (0-2), 8-2Fenway Park (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Carl Ray vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Saturday, April 15
    Defeated Athletics (0-3), 2-1Fenway Park (3-0)3-0Won 3
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Rube FosterFirst--
    Monday, April 17
    Defeated Senators (1-2), 5-1Fenway Park (4-0)4-0Won 4
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Tuesday, April 18
    Lost to Senators (2-2), 4-2Fenway Park (4-1)4-1
    Starters: Harry Harper vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Wednesday, April 19
    Lost to Senators (3-2), 3-2Fenway Park (4-2)4-2Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Rube FosterSecond1 out
    Defeated Senators (3-3), 2-0Fenway Park (5-2)5-2
    Starters: Bert Gallia vs Dutch LeonardSecond1 out
    Thursday, April 20
    Defeated Athletics (0-6), 7-1Shibe Park (1-0)6-2Won 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Friday, April 21
    Lost to Athletics (1-6), 3-1Shibe Park (1-1)6-3
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Elmer MyersFirst--
    Saturday, April 22
    Lost to Athletics (2-6), 6-2Shibe Park (1-2)6-4Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Jack NaborsThird1 out
    Monday, April 24
    Defeated Athletics (2-7), 4-0Shibe Park (2-2)7-4
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Cap CrowellFirst--
    Tuesday, April 25
    Defeated Yankees (5-4), 4-3Polo Grounds V (1-0)8-4Won 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Ray CaldwellFirst--
    Wednesday, April 26
    Lost to Yankees (6-4), 9-0Polo Grounds V (1-1)8-5
    Starters: Marty McHale vs Cliff MarkleFirst--
    Friday, April 28
    Defeated Yankees (6-5), 3-2Polo Grounds V (2-1)9-5
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Ray KeatingFirst--
    Saturday, April 29
    Lost to Senators (8-6), 4-0Griffith Stadium (0-1)9-6
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Walter JohnsonSecond out
    Monday, May 1
    Lost to Senators (9-6), 5-3Griffith Stadium (0-2)9-7Lost 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Harry HarperSecond out
    Tuesday, May 2
    Lost to Senators (10-6), 7-4Griffith Stadium (0-3)9-8Lost 3
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Joe BoehlingFourth1 out
    Thursday, May 4
    Defeated Yankees (8-8), 3-0Fenway Park (6-2)10-8
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Dutch LeonardThird1 out
    Friday, May 5
    Lost to Yankees (9-8), 8-4Fenway Park (6-3)10-9
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Babe RuthFourth2 out
    Saturday, May 6
    Lost to Yankees (10-8), 5-4Fenway Park (6-4)10-10Lost 2
    Starters: Cliff Markle vs Rube FosterFourth3 out
    Monday, May 8
    Lost to Yankees (11-8), 4-0Fenway Park (6-5)10-11Lost 3
    Starters: George Mogridge vs Vean GreggThird4 out
    Tuesday, May 9
    Defeated Indians (15-8), 5-1Fenway Park (7-5)11-11
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Dutch LeonardThird3 out
    Wednesday, May 10
    Lost to Indians (16-8), 6-2Fenway Park (7-6)11-12
    Starters: Guy Morton vs Babe RuthSixth4 out
    Thursday, May 11
    Defeated Indians (16-9), 6-5Fenway Park (8-6)12-12
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Ernie ShoreFourth3 out
    Friday, May 12
    Lost to Indians (17-9), 3-1Fenway Park (8-7)12-13
    Starters: Fritz Coumbe vs Herb PennockFifth4 out
    Saturday, May 13
    Defeated White Sox (12-16), 3-2Fenway Park (9-7)13-13
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Dutch LeonardFourth4 out
    Thursday, May 18
    Lost to Browns (10-16), 7-1Fenway Park (9-8)13-14
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Rube FosterFourth6 out
    Friday, May 19
    Lost to Browns (11-16), 5-1Fenway Park (9-9)13-15Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Dutch LeonardFourth7 out
    Saturday, May 20
    Defeated Browns (11-17), 3-1Fenway Park (10-9)14-15
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Babe RuthFourth6 out
    Future Red Sox Joe Wood is born in Shohola, PA.
    Monday, May 22
    Defeated Tigers (13-18), 2-1Fenway Park (11-9)15-15Won 2
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Vean GreggFourth5 out
    Wednesday, May 24
    Defeated Tigers (13-19), 4-0Fenway Park (12-9)16-15Won 3
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Babe RuthFourth4 out
    Thursday, May 25
    Defeated Tigers (13-20), 5-2Fenway Park (13-9)17-15Won 4
    Starters: George Cunningham vs Ernie ShoreFourth4 out
    Friday, May 26
    Lost to Yankees (17-13), 2-1Polo Grounds V (2-2)17-16
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Ray FisherFourth5 out
    Lost to Yankees (18-13), 6-5Polo Grounds V (2-3)17-17Lost 2
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Allen RussellFourth5 out
    Saturday, May 27
    Lost to Yankees (19-13), 4-2Polo Grounds V (2-4)17-18Lost 3
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Ray KeatingFourth6 out
    Monday, May 29
    Defeated Yankees (19-14), 3-0Polo Grounds V (3-4)18-18
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Ray CaldwellFourth6 out
    Tuesday, May 30
    Defeated Senators (24-13), 4-3Fenway Park (14-9)19-18Won 2
    Starters: Harry Harper vs Ernie ShoreFourth4 out
    Defeated Senators (24-14), 8-2Fenway Park (15-9)20-18Won 3
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Dutch LeonardFourth4 out
    Wednesday, May 31
    Defeated Senators (24-15), 10-1Fenway Park (16-9)21-18Won 4
    Starters: Bert Gallia vs Vean GreggThird3 out
    Thursday, June 1
    Defeated Senators (24-16), 1-0Fenway Park (17-9)22-18Won 5
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Babe RuthFourth2 out
    Saturday, June 3
    Lost to Indians (26-17), 11-2League Park II (0-1)22-19
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Stan CoveleskiFourth3 out
    Sunday, June 4
    Lost to Indians (27-17), 9-3League Park II (0-2)22-20Lost 2
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Jim BagbyFourth4 out
    Monday, June 5
    Defeated Indians (27-18), 5-0League Park II (1-2)23-20
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Fritz CoumbeFourth3 out
    Future Red Sox Eddie Joost is born in San Francisco, CA.
    Tuesday, June 6
    Lost to Tigers (22-23), 3-0Tiger Stadium (0-1)23-21
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Hooks DaussFourth3 out
    Friday, June 9
    Lost to Tigers (23-23), 6-5Tiger Stadium (0-2)23-22Lost 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Jean DubucFourth3 out
    Saturday, June 10
    Defeated Browns (20-26), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (1-0)24-22
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bob GroomFourth3 out
    Monday, June 12
    Lost to Browns (21-26), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (1-1)24-23
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Jim ParkFifth5 out
    Tuesday, June 13
    Defeated Browns (21-27), 5-3Sportsman's Park III (2-1)25-23
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Dave DavenportFourth5 out
    Wednesday, June 14
    Lost to Browns (22-27), 8-5Sportsman's Park III (2-2)25-24
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Carl WeilmanFifth5 out
    Thursday, June 15
    Defeated White Sox (23-25), 2-1Comiskey Park I (1-0)26-24
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Reb RussellFifth5 out
    Friday, June 16
    Lost to White Sox (24-25), 7-4Comiskey Park I (1-1)26-25
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Lefty WilliamsFifth6 out
    Saturday, June 17
    Lost to White Sox (25-25), 5-0Comiskey Park I (1-2)26-26Lost 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Joe BenzSixth6 out
    Sunday, June 18
    Defeated White Sox (25-26), 3-1Comiskey Park I (2-2)27-26
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Jim ScottFifth5 out
    Tuesday, June 20
    Lost to Yankees (29-23), 4-1Fenway Park (17-10)27-27
    Starters: Ray Keating vs Dutch LeonardSixth4 out
    Wednesday, June 21
    Defeated Yankees (29-24), 2-0Fenway Park (18-10)28-27
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Rube FosterFourth3 out
    Thursday, June 22
    Defeated Yankees (29-25), 1-0Fenway Park (19-10)29-27Won 2
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Babe RuthFifth3 out
    Friday, June 23
    Defeated Athletics (16-37), 1-0Fenway Park (20-10)30-27Won 3
    Starters: Tom Sheehan vs Ernie ShoreFifth3 out
    Saturday, June 24
    Defeated Athletics (16-38), 3-2Fenway Park (21-10)31-27Won 4
    Starters: Jack Nabors vs Dutch LeonardFourth2 out
    Defeated Athletics (16-39), 7-3Fenway Park (22-10)32-27Won 5
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Carl MaysFourth2 out
    Monday, June 26
    Lost to Athletics (17-39), 8-5Fenway Park (22-11)32-28
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Rube FosterFourth3 out
    Tuesday, June 27
    Defeated Athletics (17-40), 7-2Fenway Park (23-11)33-28
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Babe RuthThird2 out
    Wednesday, June 28
    Lost to Senators (33-29), 6-2Griffith Stadium (0-4)33-29
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Walter JohnsonThird2 out
    Thursday, June 29
    Lost to Senators (34-29), 3-0Griffith Stadium (0-5)33-30Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Harry HarperFifth3 out
    Friday, June 30
    Defeated Senators (34-30), 6-1Griffith Stadium (1-5)34-30
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Bert GalliaFourth3 out
    Saturday, July 1
    Lost to Senators (35-30), 4-2Griffith Stadium (1-6)34-31
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Joe BoehlingFifth4 out
    Monday, July 3
    Defeated Athletics (17-45), 6-4Shibe Park (3-2)35-31
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Jack NaborsFourth4 out
    Tuesday, July 4
    Defeated Athletics (17-46), 11-2Shibe Park (4-2)36-31Won 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs George HesselbacherFourth3 out
    Defeated Athletics (17-47), 5-2Shibe Park (5-2)37-31Won 3
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Bullet Joe BushFourth3 out
    Thursday, July 6
    Defeated Indians (40-30), 6-5Fenway Park (24-11)38-31Won 4
    Starters: Ed Klepfer vs Rube FosterThird4 out
    Friday, July 7
    Defeated Indians (40-31), 2-1Fenway Park (25-11)39-31Won 5
    Starters: Fred Beebe vs Babe RuthThird4 out
    Saturday, July 8
    Lost to Indians (41-31), 5-1Fenway Park (25-12)39-32
    Starters: Stan Coveleski vs Ernie ShoreThird4 out
    Monday, July 10
    Lost to White Sox (39-32), 4-0Fenway Park (25-13)39-33Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Williams vs Dutch LeonardFourth4 out
    Lost to White Sox (40-32), 3-0Fenway Park (25-14)39-34Lost 3
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Carl MaysFourth4 out
    Tuesday, July 11
    Defeated White Sox (40-33), 5-3Fenway Park (26-14)40-34
    Starters: Dave Danforth vs Babe RuthThird3 out
    Defeated White Sox (40-34), 3-1Fenway Park (27-14)41-34Won 2
    Starters: Mellie Wolfgang vs Babe RuthThird3 out
    Wednesday, July 12
    Defeated White Sox (40-35), 2-1Fenway Park (28-14)42-34Won 3
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Ernie ShoreThird2 out
    Defeated White Sox (40-36), 3-1Fenway Park (29-14)43-34Won 4
    Starters: Lefty Williams vs Dutch LeonardThird2 out
    Friday, July 14
    Tied Browns, 0-0Fenway Park (29-14)43-34
    Starters: Ernie Koob vs Carl MaysThird2 out
    Saturday, July 15
    Lost to Browns (36-43), 2-1Fenway Park (29-15)43-35
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Rube FosterThird1 out
    Defeated Browns (36-44), 17-4Fenway Park (30-15)44-35
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Babe RuthThird1 out
    Monday, July 17
    Defeated Browns (36-45), 3-2Fenway Park (31-15)45-35Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Dutch LeonardSecond2 out
    Tuesday, July 18
    Defeated Browns (36-46), 4-3Fenway Park (32-15)46-35Won 3
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Babe RuthSecond1 out
    Wednesday, July 19
    Defeated Tigers (44-41), 4-2Fenway Park (33-15)47-35Won 4
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Carl MaysSecond1 out
    Defeated Tigers (44-42), 9-5Fenway Park (34-15)48-35Won 5
    Starters: George Cunningham vs Ernie ShoreSecond1 out
    Thursday, July 20
    Lost to Tigers (45-42), 3-2Fenway Park (34-16)48-36
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Rube FosterSecond1 out
    Saturday, July 22
    Lost to Tigers (46-42), 4-3Fenway Park (34-17)48-37Lost 2
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Ernie ShoreSecond1 out
    Defeated Tigers (46-43), 1-0Fenway Park (35-17)49-37
    Starters: Bill James vs Dutch LeonardSecond1 out
    Tuesday, July 25
    Lost to Indians (50-39), 5-4League Park II (1-3)49-38
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Jim BagbySecond1 out
    Wednesday, July 26
    Defeated Indians (50-40), 3-2League Park II (2-3)50-38
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Fred BeebeSecond out
    Thursday, July 27
    Defeated Indians (50-41), 7-6League Park II (3-3)51-38Won 2
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Stan CoveleskiSecond out
    Friday, July 28
    Defeated Indians (50-42), 3-2League Park II (4-3)52-38Won 3
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Al GouldSecond out
    Saturday, July 29
    Lost to Tigers (51-45), 10-8Tiger Stadium (0-3)52-39
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Harry CoveleskiSecond out
    Lost to Tigers (52-45), 7-3Tiger Stadium (0-4)52-40Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bill JamesSecond out
    Sunday, July 30
    Defeated Tigers (52-46), 9-3Tiger Stadium (1-4)53-40
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Willie MitchellFirst--
    Monday, July 31
    Defeated Tigers (52-47), 6-0Tiger Stadium (2-4)54-40Won 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Harry CoveleskiFirst--
    Future Red Sox Billy Hitchcock is born in Inverness, AL.
    Tuesday, August 1
    Defeated Tigers (52-48), 6-2Tiger Stadium (3-4)55-40Won 3
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Wednesday, August 2
    Defeated Tigers (52-49), 5-2Tiger Stadium (4-4)56-40Won 4
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Bernie BolandFirst--
    Thursday, August 3
    Lost to Browns (50-49), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (2-3)56-41
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Ernie KoobSecond1 out
    Friday, August 4
    Lost to Browns (51-49), 6-1Sportsman's Park III (2-4)56-42Lost 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Eddie PlankSecond2 out
    Saturday, August 5
    Defeated Browns (51-50), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (3-4)57-42
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Earl HamiltonSecond1 out
    Lost to Browns (52-50), 6-3Sportsman's Park III (3-5)57-43
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Dave DavenportSecond1 out
    Sunday, August 6
    Defeated Browns (52-51), 1-0Sportsman's Park III (4-5)58-43
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Ernie KoobSecond1 out
    Monday, August 7
    Lost to White Sox (61-44), 7-1Comiskey Park I (2-3)58-44
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Reb RussellSecond1 out
    Tuesday, August 8
    Defeated White Sox (61-45), 6-4Comiskey Park I (3-3)59-44
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Red FaberSecond1 out
    Wednesday, August 9
    Defeated White Sox (61-46), 3-1Comiskey Park I (4-3)60-44Won 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Jim ScottFirst--
    Thursday, August 10
    Defeated White Sox (61-47), 11-5Comiskey Park I (5-3)61-44Won 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Reb RussellFirst--
    Saturday, August 12
    Defeated Senators (51-55), 2-1Fenway Park (36-17)62-44Won 4
    Starters: Harry Harper vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Monday, August 14
    Lost to Senators (52-55), 2-1Fenway Park (36-18)62-45
    Starters: Bert Gallia vs Carl MaysFirst--
    Tuesday, August 15
    Defeated Senators (52-56), 1-0Fenway Park (37-18)63-45
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Wednesday, August 16
    Defeated White Sox (62-50), 5-4Fenway Park (38-18)64-45Won 2
    Starters: Red Faber vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (62-51), 2-1Fenway Park (39-18)65-45Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Williams vs Rube FosterFirst--
    Thursday, August 17
    Lost to White Sox (63-51), 7-0Fenway Park (39-19)65-46
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Carl MaysFirst--
    Friday, August 18
    Lost to White Sox (64-51), 11-6Fenway Park (39-20)65-47Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Williams vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Saturday, August 19
    Defeated Indians (62-52), 2-1Fenway Park (40-20)66-47
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Monday, August 21
    Defeated Indians (62-53), 4-0Fenway Park (41-20)67-47Won 2
    Starters: Guy Morton vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Tuesday, August 22
    Defeated Indians (62-54), 3-0Fenway Park (42-20)68-47Won 3
    Starters: Jim Bagby vs Carl MaysFirst--
    Wednesday, August 23
    Defeated Indians (62-55), 7-3Fenway Park (43-20)69-47Won 4
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Thursday, August 24
    Defeated Tigers (65-56), 3-0Fenway Park (44-20)70-47Won 5
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Friday, August 25
    Lost to Tigers (66-56), 2-1Fenway Park (44-21)70-48
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Saturday, August 26
    Lost to Tigers (67-56), 2-1Fenway Park (44-22)70-49Lost 2
    Starters: Bill James vs Carl MaysFirst--
    Tuesday, August 29
    Lost to Browns (67-57), 5-3Fenway Park (44-23)70-50Lost 3
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Lost to Browns (68-57), 8-2Fenway Park (44-24)70-51Lost 4
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Wednesday, August 30
    Defeated Browns (68-58), 4-0Fenway Park (45-24)71-51
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Thursday, August 31
    Lost to Browns (69-58), 2-1Fenway Park (45-25)71-52
    Starters: Ernie Koob vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Friday, September 1
    Lost to Yankees (67-59), 7-3Polo Grounds V (3-5)71-53Lost 2
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Urban ShockerFirst--
    Saturday, September 2
    Defeated Yankees (67-60), 5-3Polo Grounds V (4-5)72-53
    Starters: Rube Foster vs George MogridgeFirst--
    Monday, September 4
    Defeated Yankees (67-61), 7-1Polo Grounds V (5-5)73-53Won 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Allen RussellFirst--
    Lost to Yankees (68-61), 4-3Polo Grounds V (5-6)73-54
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bob ShawkeyFirst--
    Tuesday, September 5
    Lost to Athletics (29-98), 5-2Shibe Park (5-3)73-55Lost 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Jing JohnsonFirst--
    Defeated Athletics (29-99), 7-1Shibe Park (6-3)74-55
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Elmer MyersFirst--
    Wednesday, September 6
    Defeated Athletics (29-100), 5-2Shibe Park (7-3)75-55Won 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Tom SheehanFirst--
    Thursday, September 7
    Defeated Athletics (29-101), 2-0Shibe Park (8-3)76-55Won 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Jack NaborsFirst--
    Friday, September 8
    Tied Senators, 0-0Griffith Stadium (1-6)76-55
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Jim ShawFirst--
    Future Red Sox Jim Bagby Jr. is born in Cleveland, OH.
    Saturday, September 9
    Defeated Senators (66-65), 2-1Griffith Stadium (2-6)77-55Won 4
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Lost to Senators (67-65), 4-3Griffith Stadium (2-7)77-56
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Harry HarperFirst--
    Monday, September 11
    Defeated Senators (67-66), 4-2Griffith Stadium (3-7)78-56
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Jim ShawFirst--
    Tuesday, September 12
    Lost to Senators (68-66), 4-3Griffith Stadium (3-8)78-57
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Thursday, September 14
    Lost to Browns (73-67), 6-1Sportsman's Park III (4-6)78-58Lost 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Friday, September 15
    Defeated Browns (73-68), 8-3Sportsman's Park III (5-6)79-58
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Ernie KoobFirst--
    Saturday, September 16
    Lost to White Sox (81-60), 6-4Comiskey Park I (5-4)79-59
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Lefty WilliamsThird2 out
    Sunday, September 17
    Defeated White Sox (81-61), 6-2Comiskey Park I (6-4)80-59
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Red FaberSecond2 out
    Monday, September 18
    Defeated White Sox (81-62), 4-3Comiskey Park I (7-4)81-59Won 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Lefty WilliamsFirst--
    Tuesday, September 19
    Defeated Tigers (83-62), 3-1Tiger Stadium (5-4)82-59Won 3
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Hooks DaussFirst--
    Wednesday, September 20
    Defeated Tigers (83-63), 4-3Tiger Stadium (6-4)83-59Won 4
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Howard EhmkeFirst--
    Thursday, September 21
    Defeated Tigers (83-64), 10-2Tiger Stadium (7-4)84-59Won 5
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Harry CoveleskiFirst--
    Friday, September 22
    Defeated Indians (75-72), 4-1League Park II (5-3)85-59Won 6
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Jim BagbyFirst--
    Saturday, September 23
    Defeated Indians (75-73), 5-3League Park II (6-3)86-59Won 7
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Otis LambethFirst--
    Sunday, September 24
    Lost to Indians (76-73), 5-3League Park II (6-4)86-60
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Joe BoehlingFirst--
    Monday, September 25
    Defeated Indians (76-74), 2-0League Park II (7-4)87-60
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Pop-boy SmithFirst--
    Wednesday, September 27
    Defeated Yankees (76-72), 3-2Fenway Park (46-25)88-60Won 2
    Starters: Urban Shocker vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Thursday, September 28
    Lost to Yankees (77-72), 4-2Fenway Park (46-26)88-61
    Starters: George Mogridge vs Carl MaysFirst--
    Future Red Sox Al Evans is born in Kenly, NC.
    Friday, September 29
    Defeated Yankees (77-73), 3-0Fenway Park (47-26)89-61
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Saturday, September 30
    Defeated Yankees (77-74), 1-0Fenway Park (48-26)90-61Won 2
    Starters: Nick Cullop vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Monday, October 2
    Defeated Athletics (34-117), 4-2Fenway Park (49-26)91-61Won 3
    Starters: Jing Johnson vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Tuesday, October 3
    Lost to Athletics (35-117), 5-3Fenway Park (49-27)91-62
    Starters: Rube Parnham vs Carl MaysFirst--
    Lost to Athletics (36-117), 7-5Fenway Park (49-28)91-63Lost 2
    Starters: Elmer Myers vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Axel Lindstrom (Athletics)
    Tuesday, October 10
    Future Red Sox Floyd Baker is born in Luray, VA.
    Tuesday, October 31
    Future Red Sox Ken Keltner is born in Milwaukee, WI.
    Sunday, November 5
    Future Red Sox Jim Tabor is born in New Hope, AL.
    Sunday, November 26
    Future Red Sox Walt Ripley is born in Worcester, MA.
    Wednesday, November 29
    Former Red Sox Bob Unglaub dies in Baltimore, MD at the age of 36.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.