Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
1897
Nolan Ryan
Mel Ott
Bob Sheldon
Bob Sheldon


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Red Sox - 1915

    101-50

    First place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Dick Hoblitzel .283 2 61
    2B Heinie Wagner .240 0 29
    SS Everett Scott .201 0 28
    3B Larry Gardner .258 1 55
    OF Duffy Lewis .291 2 76
    OF Tris Speaker .322 0 69
    OF Harry Hooper .235 2 51
    C Pinch Thomas .236 0 21
      Other position players:
    Hal Janvrin (.269, 0, 37), Jack Barry (.262, 0, 26), Hick Cady (.278, 0, 17), Del Gainer (.295, 1, 29), Bill Carrigan (.200, 0, 7), Olaf Henriksen (.196, 0, 13), Mike McNally (.151, 0, 0), Chick Shorten (.214, 0, 0), Ray Haley (.143, 0, 0), Bill Rodgers (.000, 0, 0), Wally Rehg (.200, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Rube Foster 19-8 2.11 1
    R Ernie Shore 19-8 1.64 0
    L Babe Ruth 18-8 2.44 0
    L Dutch Leonard 15-7 2.36 0
    R Joe Wood 15-5 1.49 2
    BULLPEN
    R Carl Mays 6-5 2.60 7
    L Ray Collins 4-7 4.30 2
      Other pitchers:
    Vean Gregg (4-2, 3.36), Herb Pennock (0-0, 9.64), Ralph Comstock (1-0, 2.00), Guy Cooper (0-0, 0.00)
     





    Starters: Bill James vs Dutch Leonard
    Sunday, January 3
    Future Red Sox Sid Hudson is born in Coalfield, TN.
    Thursday, January 7
    Future Red Sox Red Steiner is born in Los Angeles, CA.
    Tuesday, January 26
    Future Red Sox Rip Russell is born in Los Angeles, CA.
    Friday, February 5
    Former Red Sox Ross Barnes dies in Chicago, IL at the age of 65.
    Friday, February 26
    Future Red Sox Bill Conroy is born in Bloomington, IL.
    Saturday, March 20
    Future Red Sox Stan Spence is born in South Portsmouth, KY.
    Wednesday, April 14
    Lost to Athletics (1-0), 2-0Shibe Park (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Herb PennockSecond1 out
    Thursday, April 15
    Defeated Athletics (1-1), 5-3Shibe Park (1-1)1-1
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Bullet Joe BushSecond1 out
    Major-league debuts: Carl Mays (Red Sox)
    Friday, April 16
    Tied Athletics, 6-6Shibe Park (1-1)1-1
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Rube BresslerSecond out
    Saturday, April 17
    Defeated Senators (2-2), 7-5Griffith Stadium (1-0)2-1Won 2
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Joe BoehlingFirst--
    Monday, April 19
    Lost to Senators (3-2), 4-2Griffith Stadium (1-1)2-2
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Walter JohnsonThird1 out
    Tuesday, April 20
    Defeated Senators (3-3), 5-2Griffith Stadium (2-1)3-2
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Bert GalliaSecond1 out
    Wednesday, April 21
    Lost to Senators (4-3), 11-3Griffith Stadium (2-2)3-3
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Joe BoehlingFourth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Mike McNally (Red Sox)
    Thursday, April 22
    Defeated Athletics (2-5), 7-6Fenway Park (1-0)4-3
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Ernie ShoreThird2 out
    Saturday, April 24
    Lost to Athletics (3-5), 6-3Fenway Park (1-1)4-4
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Dutch LeonardThird3 out
    Monday, April 26
    Defeated Athletics (3-6), 9-2Fenway Park (2-1)5-4
    Starters: Chick Davies vs Babe RuthThird2 out
    Tuesday, April 27
    Lost to Yankees (7-4), 2-0Fenway Park (2-2)5-5
    Starters: Ray Keating vs Rube FosterFifth3 out
    Thursday, April 29
    Lost to Yankees (8-4), 6-4Fenway Park (2-3)5-6Lost 2
    Starters: Marty McHale vs Ernie ShoreFifth4 out
    Tuesday, May 4
    Defeated Senators (8-7), 2-0Fenway Park (3-3)6-6
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Rube FosterFifth3 out
    Wednesday, May 5
    Defeated Senators (8-8), 1-0Fenway Park (4-3)7-6Won 2
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Ernie ShoreFourth4 out
    Thursday, May 6
    Lost to Yankees (11-5), 4-3Polo Grounds V (0-1)7-7
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Jack WarhopFifth4 out
    Friday, May 7
    Defeated Yankees (11-6), 5-3Polo Grounds V (1-1)8-7
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Ray CaldwellFourth4 out
    Saturday, May 8
    Lost to Yankees (12-6), 10-3Polo Grounds V (1-2)8-8
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Ray FisherFourth4 out
    Monday, May 10
    Defeated Yankees (12-7), 3-1Polo Grounds V (2-2)9-8
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Marty McHaleFourth4 out
    Tuesday, May 11
    Lost to Tigers (18-7), 5-1Tiger Stadium (0-1)9-9
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Hooks DaussFourth5 out
    Wednesday, May 12
    Defeated Tigers (18-8), 4-1Tiger Stadium (1-1)10-9
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Harry CoveleskiFourth4 out
    Thursday, May 13
    Defeated Tigers (18-9), 4-2Tiger Stadium (2-1)11-9Won 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bernie BolandFourth3 out
    Saturday, May 15
    Defeated Tigers (18-10), 5-2Tiger Stadium (3-1)12-9Won 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Jean DubucFourth2 out
    Sunday, May 16
    Defeated Indians (11-16), 3-0League Park II (1-0)13-9Won 4
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Guy MortonThird2 out
    Wednesday, May 19
    Lost to Indians (12-16), 5-2League Park II (1-1)13-10
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Rip HagermanFourth2 out
    Friday, May 21
    Lost to White Sox (20-12), 3-2Comiskey Park I (0-1)13-11Lost 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Reb RussellFourth2 out
    Saturday, May 22
    Lost to White Sox (21-12), 11-3Comiskey Park I (0-2)13-12Lost 3
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Joe BenzFourth4 out
    Future Red Sox Pinky Woods is born in Waterbury, CT.
    Sunday, May 23
    Lost to White Sox (22-12), 4-2Comiskey Park I (0-3)13-13Lost 4
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Jim ScottFourth5 out
    Monday, May 24
    Lost to Browns (14-20), 4-3Sportsman's Park III (0-1)13-14Lost 5
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Grover LowdermilkFourth6 out
    Friday, May 28
    Defeated Athletics (12-23), 8-5Shibe Park (2-1)14-14
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Bob ShawkeyFourth6 out
    Saturday, May 29
    Lost to Athletics (13-23), 2-1Shibe Park (2-2)14-15
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Weldon WyckoffFourth6 out
    Defeated Athletics (13-24), 6-5Shibe Park (3-2)15-15
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Rube BresslerFourth6 out
    Monday, May 31
    Defeated Athletics (13-25), 2-1Shibe Park (4-2)16-15Won 2
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Bullet Joe BushFourth5 out
    Defeated Athletics (13-26), 9-2Shibe Park (5-2)17-15Won 3
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Bob ShawkeyFourth5 out
    Tuesday, June 1
    Defeated Yankees (19-16), 4-3Polo Grounds V (3-2)18-15Won 4
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Ray KeatingThird5 out
    Wednesday, June 2
    Defeated Yankees (19-17), 7-1Polo Grounds V (4-2)19-15Won 5
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Jack WarhopThird4 out
    Friday, June 4
    Lost to White Sox (28-15), 2-0Fenway Park (4-4)19-16
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Ernie ShoreThird5 out
    Saturday, June 5
    Defeated White Sox (28-16), 4-2Fenway Park (5-4)20-16
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Rube FosterThird4 out
    Monday, June 7
    Defeated White Sox (28-17), 3-0Fenway Park (6-4)21-16Won 2
    Starters: Red Faber vs Joe WoodThird5 out
    Tuesday, June 8
    Lost to White Sox (29-17), 4-3Fenway Park (6-5)21-17
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Carl MaysThird4 out
    Wednesday, June 9
    Lost to Tigers (31-18), 15-0Fenway Park (6-6)21-18Lost 2
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Ray CollinsThird5 out
    Thursday, June 10
    Defeated Tigers (31-19), 6-5Fenway Park (7-6)22-18
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Ernie ShoreThird5 out
    Friday, June 11
    Defeated Tigers (31-20), 4-3Fenway Park (8-6)23-18Won 2
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Rube FosterThird4 out
    Saturday, June 12
    Defeated Indians (20-26), 5-4Fenway Park (9-6)24-18Won 3
    Starters: Fritz Coumbe vs Vean GreggThird4 out
    Monday, June 14
    Defeated Indians (20-27), 4-1Fenway Park (10-6)25-18Won 4
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Joe WoodThird4 out
    Wednesday, June 16
    Defeated Indians (20-28), 4-3Fenway Park (11-6)26-18Won 5
    Starters: Guy Morton vs Ernie ShoreThird4 out
    Thursday, June 17
    Defeated Browns (19-33), 11-10Fenway Park (12-6)27-18Won 6
    Starters: Parson Perryman vs Babe RuthThird4 out
    Friday, June 18
    Defeated Browns (19-34), 3-1Fenway Park (13-6)28-18Won 7
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Rube FosterSecond4 out
    Saturday, June 19
    Tied Browns, 5-5Fenway Park (13-6)28-18
    Starters: Grover Lowdermilk vs Vean GreggSecond4 out
    Monday, June 21
    Defeated Senators (24-25), 8-3Griffith Stadium (3-2)29-18Won 8
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Jim ShawSecond4 out
    Lost to Senators (25-25), 6-5Griffith Stadium (3-3)29-19
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Joe BoehlingSecond4 out
    Tuesday, June 22
    Lost to Senators (26-25), 7-4Griffith Stadium (3-4)29-20Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Doc AyersSecond4 out
    Wednesday, June 23
    Lost to Senators (27-25), 5-0Griffith Stadium (3-5)29-21Lost 3
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Walter JohnsonThird6 out
    Future Red Sox Aaron Robinson is born in Lancaster, SC.
    Thursday, June 24
    Defeated Senators (27-26), 12-4Griffith Stadium (4-5)30-21
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Joe BoehlingThird6 out
    Friday, June 25
    Defeated Yankees (30-27), 9-5Fenway Park (14-6)31-21Won 2
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Babe RuthSecond5 out
    Saturday, June 26
    Lost to Yankees (31-27), 5-1Fenway Park (14-7)31-22
    Starters: Jack Warhop vs Rube FosterSecond5 out
    Defeated Yankees (31-28), 4-2Fenway Park (15-7)32-22
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Joe WoodSecond5 out
    Monday, June 28
    Lost to Yankees (32-28), 3-2Fenway Park (15-8)32-23
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Ernie ShoreThird6 out
    Defeated Yankees (32-29), 6-3Fenway Park (16-8)33-23
    Starters: Marty McHale vs Vean GreggThird6 out
    Tuesday, June 29
    Defeated Yankees (32-30), 4-3Fenway Park (17-8)34-23Won 2
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Babe RuthSecond6 out
    Future Red Sox Dizzy Trout is born in Sandcut, IN.
    Wednesday, June 30
    Defeated Athletics (22-41), 10-5Fenway Park (18-8)35-23Won 3
    Starters: Bruno Haas vs Rube FosterSecond5 out
    Defeated Athletics (22-42), 10-7Fenway Park (19-8)36-23Won 4
    Starters: Rube Bressler vs Herb PennockSecond5 out
    Friday, July 2
    Future Red Sox Hal Wagner is born in East Riverton, NJ.
    Saturday, July 3
    Lost to Athletics (23-42), 7-3Fenway Park (19-9)36-24
    Starters: Cap Crowell vs Ray CollinsSecond5 out
    Defeated Athletics (23-43), 11-0Fenway Park (20-9)37-24
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Joe WoodSecond5 out
    Monday, July 5
    Defeated Senators (32-31), 4-0Fenway Park (21-9)38-24Won 2
    Starters: Doc Ayers vs Rube FosterSecond4 out
    Defeated Senators (32-32), 6-0Fenway Park (22-9)39-24Won 3
    Starters: Jim Shaw vs Babe RuthSecond4 out
    Tuesday, July 6
    Defeated Senators (32-33), 5-1Fenway Park (23-9)40-24Won 4
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Ernie ShoreSecond4 out
    Defeated Senators (32-34), 4-1Fenway Park (24-9)41-24Won 5
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Vean GreggSecond4 out
    Wednesday, July 7
    Defeated Senators (32-35), 9-4Fenway Park (25-9)42-24Won 6
    Starters: Bert Gallia vs Joe WoodSecond3 out
    Defeated Senators (32-36), 1-0Fenway Park (26-9)43-24Won 7
    Starters: Joe Engel vs Dutch LeonardSecond3 out
    Friday, July 9
    Lost to Tigers (45-28), 15-4Tiger Stadium (3-2)43-25
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Harry CoveleskiSecond3 out
    Saturday, July 10
    Defeated Tigers (45-29), 6-3Tiger Stadium (4-2)44-25
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Jean DubucSecond2 out
    Future Red Sox George Dickey is born in Kensett, AR.
    Sunday, July 11
    Lost to Tigers (46-29), 5-4Tiger Stadium (4-3)44-26
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Hooks DaussSecond3 out
    Monday, July 12
    Defeated Tigers (46-30), 15-12Tiger Stadium (5-3)45-26
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Harry CoveleskiSecond3 out
    Tuesday, July 13
    Defeated Indians (26-47), 7-3League Park II (2-1)46-26Won 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Roy WalkerSecond2 out
    Lost to Indians (27-47), 6-5League Park II (2-2)46-27
    Starters: Carl Mays vs Willie MitchellSecond2 out
    Wednesday, July 14
    Lost to Indians (28-47), 3-2League Park II (2-3)46-28Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Guy MortonSecond2 out
    Defeated Indians (28-48), 7-1League Park II (3-3)47-28
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Fritz CoumbeSecond2 out
    Thursday, July 15
    Defeated Indians (28-49), 4-3League Park II (4-3)48-28Won 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Rip HagermanSecond2 out
    Saturday, July 17
    Defeated White Sox (52-30), 6-4Comiskey Park I (1-3)49-28Won 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Jim ScottSecond2 out
    Lost to White Sox (53-30), 4-0Comiskey Park I (1-4)49-29
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Reb RussellSecond2 out
    Sunday, July 18
    Defeated White Sox (53-31), 6-2Comiskey Park I (2-4)50-29
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Red FaberFirst--
    Monday, July 19
    Defeated White Sox (53-32), 6-4Comiskey Park I (3-4)51-29Won 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Joe BenzFirst--
    Tuesday, July 20
    Defeated White Sox (53-33), 3-0Comiskey Park I (4-4)52-29Won 3
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Eddie CicotteFirst--
    Wednesday, July 21
    Defeated Browns (33-50), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (1-1)53-29Won 4
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Thursday, July 22
    Defeated Browns (33-51), 7-3Sportsman's Park III (2-1)54-29Won 5
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Grover LowdermilkFirst--
    Friday, July 23
    Defeated Browns (33-52), 8-3Sportsman's Park III (3-1)55-29Won 6
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Grover LowdermilkFirst--
    Saturday, July 24
    Defeated Browns (33-53), 7-3Sportsman's Park III (4-1)56-29Won 7
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Earl HamiltonFirst--
    Lost to Browns (34-53), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (4-2)56-30
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Carl WeilmanFirst--
    Sunday, July 25
    Lost to Browns (35-53), 9-8Sportsman's Park III (4-3)56-31Lost 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Tied Browns, 1-1Sportsman's Park III (4-3)56-31
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Ernie KoobFirst--
    Monday, July 26
    Future Red Sox Mel Deutsch is born in Caldwell, TX.
    Tuesday, July 27
    Defeated White Sox (56-34), 3-1Fenway Park (27-9)57-31
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Wednesday, July 28
    Lost to White Sox (57-34), 1-0Fenway Park (27-10)57-32
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Friday, July 30
    Lost to Tigers (57-35), 7-6Fenway Park (27-11)57-33Lost 2
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Saturday, July 31
    Defeated Tigers (57-36), 4-1Fenway Park (28-11)58-33
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Rube FosterFirst--
    Monday, August 2
    Lost to Tigers (58-36), 5-3Fenway Park (28-12)58-34
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Tuesday, August 3
    Defeated Tigers (58-37), 2-1Fenway Park (29-12)59-34
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Saturday, August 7
    Defeated Indians (37-58), 2-0Fenway Park (30-12)60-34Won 2
    Starters: Guy Morton vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Defeated Indians (37-59), 6-2Fenway Park (31-12)61-34Won 3
    Starters: Roy Walker vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Monday, August 9
    Defeated Browns (39-60), 2-0Fenway Park (32-12)62-34Won 4
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Rube FosterFirst--
    Tuesday, August 10
    Lost to Browns (40-60), 3-2Fenway Park (32-13)62-35
    Starters: Ernie Koob vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Defeated Browns (40-61), 10-3Fenway Park (33-13)63-35
    Starters: Grover Lowdermilk vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Wednesday, August 11
    Defeated Browns (40-62), 11-3Fenway Park (34-13)64-35Won 2
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Defeated Browns (40-63), 2-1Fenway Park (35-13)65-35Won 3
    First--
    Thursday, August 12
    Defeated Browns (40-64), 4-0Fenway Park (36-13)66-35Won 4
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Rube FosterFirst--
    Friday, August 13
    Defeated Senators (54-50), 3-2Fenway Park (37-13)67-35Won 5
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Saturday, August 14
    Defeated Senators (54-51), 4-3Fenway Park (38-13)68-35Won 6
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Monday, August 16
    Defeated Senators (54-52), 1-0Fenway Park (39-13)69-35Won 7
    Starters: Bert Gallia vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Wednesday, August 18
    Lost to White Sox (65-42), 5-3Comiskey Park I (4-5)69-36
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Reb RussellFirst--
    Thursday, August 19
    Lost to White Sox (66-42), 2-1Comiskey Park I (4-6)69-37Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Red FaberFirst--
    Friday, August 20
    Defeated White Sox (66-43), 4-1Comiskey Park I (5-6)70-37
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Joe BenzFirst--
    Saturday, August 21
    Defeated Browns (41-69), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (5-3)71-37Won 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Carl WeilmanFirst--
    Sunday, August 22
    Defeated Browns (41-70), 6-1Sportsman's Park III (6-3)72-37Won 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Ernie KoobFirst--
    Defeated Browns (41-71), 5-3Sportsman's Park III (7-3)73-37Won 4
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Grover LowdermilkFirst--
    Monday, August 23
    Defeated Browns (41-72), 7-0Sportsman's Park III (8-3)74-37Won 5
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Earl HamiltonFirst--
    Tuesday, August 24
    Defeated Tigers (74-41), 3-1Tiger Stadium (6-3)75-37Won 6
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Harry CoveleskiFirst--
    Wednesday, August 25
    Defeated Tigers (74-42), 2-1Tiger Stadium (7-3)76-37Won 7
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Thursday, August 26
    Lost to Tigers (75-42), 7-6Tiger Stadium (7-4)76-38
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Hooks DaussFirst--
    Friday, August 27
    Lost to Indians (45-71), 4-3League Park II (4-4)76-39Lost 2
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Willie MitchellFirst--
    Saturday, August 28
    Defeated Indians (45-72), 5-3League Park II (5-4)77-39
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Guy MortonFirst--
    Defeated Indians (45-73), 3-1League Park II (6-4)78-39Won 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Allan CollamoreFirst--
    Sunday, August 29
    Defeated Indians (45-74), 1-0League Park II (7-4)79-39Won 3
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Ed KlepferFirst--
    Future Red Sox Ford Garrison is born in Greenville, SC.
    Wednesday, September 1
    Defeated Athletics (36-82), 6-0Shibe Park (6-2)80-39Won 4
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Weldon WyckoffFirst--
    Thursday, September 2
    Defeated Athletics (36-83), 8-3Shibe Park (7-2)81-39Won 5
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Tom KnowlsonFirst--
    Friday, September 3
    Defeated Athletics (36-84), 10-2Shibe Park (8-2)82-39Won 6
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Tom SheehanFirst--
    Saturday, September 4
    Defeated Athletics (36-85), 3-2Shibe Park (9-2)83-39Won 7
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bullet Joe BushFirst--
    Monday, September 6
    Lost to Yankees (57-65), 4-0Fenway Park (39-14)83-40
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Rube FosterFirst--
    Lost to Yankees (58-65), 5-2Fenway Park (39-15)83-41Lost 2
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Tuesday, September 7
    Lost to Yankees (59-65), 8-3Fenway Park (39-16)83-42Lost 3
    Starters: George Mogridge vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Wednesday, September 8
    Lost to Athletics (38-88), 1-0Fenway Park (39-17)83-43Lost 4
    Starters: Tom Sheehan vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Defeated Athletics (38-89), 13-2Fenway Park (40-17)84-43
    Starters: Cap Crowell vs Vean GreggFirst--
    Thursday, September 9
    Defeated Athletics (38-90), 5-0Fenway Park (41-17)85-43Won 2
    Starters: Tom Knowlson vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Friday, September 10
    Defeated Athletics (38-91), 7-2Fenway Park (42-17)86-43Won 3
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Saturday, September 11
    Defeated White Sox (79-53), 5-4Fenway Park (43-17)87-43Won 4
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Rube FosterFirst--
    Monday, September 13
    Defeated White Sox (79-54), 2-1Fenway Park (44-17)88-43Won 5
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (79-55), 4-1Fenway Park (45-17)89-43Won 6
    Starters: Red Faber vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Tuesday, September 14
    Defeated White Sox (79-56), 2-1Fenway Park (46-17)90-43Won 7
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Wednesday, September 15
    Lost to White Sox (80-56), 3-1Fenway Park (46-18)90-44
    Starters: Red Faber vs Vean GreggFirst--
    Thursday, September 16
    Lost to Tigers (91-48), 6-1Fenway Park (46-19)90-45Lost 2
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Rube FosterFirst--
    Friday, September 17
    Defeated Tigers (91-49), 7-2Fenway Park (47-19)91-45
    Starters: Bill James vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Saturday, September 18
    Defeated Tigers (91-50), 1-0Fenway Park (48-19)92-45Won 2
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Monday, September 20
    Defeated Tigers (91-51), 3-2Fenway Park (49-19)93-45Won 3
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Wednesday, September 22
    Defeated Indians (54-88), 3-2Fenway Park (50-19)94-45Won 4
    Starters: Sad Sam Jones vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Defeated Indians (54-89), 7-1Fenway Park (51-19)95-45Won 5
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Rube FosterFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Chick Shorten (Red Sox)
    Thursday, September 23
    Defeated Indians (54-90), 5-4Fenway Park (52-19)96-45Won 6
    Starters: Ed Klepfer vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Defeated Indians (54-91), 6-2Fenway Park (53-19)97-45Won 7
    Starters: Lynn Brenton vs Ernie ShoreFirst--
    Friday, September 24
    Lost to Browns (62-84), 8-4Fenway Park (53-20)97-46
    Starters: Ernie Koob vs Babe RuthFirst--
    Saturday, September 25
    Defeated Browns (62-85), 3-2Fenway Park (54-20)98-46
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Rube FosterFirst--
    Monday, September 27
    Defeated Browns (62-86), 8-4Fenway Park (55-20)99-46Won 2
    Starters: George Sisler vs Dutch LeonardFirst--
    Saturday, October 2
    Lost to Senators (84-66), 3-1Griffith Stadium (4-6)99-47
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Tied Senators, 3-3Griffith Stadium (4-6)99-47
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs George DumontFirst--
    Monday, October 4
    Lost to Yankees (67-81), 5-1Polo Grounds V (4-3)99-48Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Cliff MarkleFirst--
    Lost to Yankees (68-81), 3-2Polo Grounds V (4-4)99-49Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Ray CaldwellFirst--
    Wednesday, October 6
    Defeated Yankees (68-82), 2-0Polo Grounds V (5-4)100-49
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs George MogridgeFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (68-83), 4-2Polo Grounds V (6-4)101-49Won 2
    Starters: Babe Ruth vs Dan TippleFirst--
    Thursday, October 7
    Lost to Yankees (69-83), 4-3Polo Grounds V (6-5)101-50
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Neal BradyFirst--
    Thursday, November 11
    Future Red Sox Bill Lefebvre is born in Natick, RI.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.