Jump to:

 

Recent Jumps
Jim Palmer
Schoolboy Rowe
Bob Johnson
1899
1937


Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Red Sox - 1914

    91-62

    Second place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Dick Hoblitzel .319 0 33
    2B Steve Yerkes .218 1 23
    SS Everett Scott .239 2 37
    3B Larry Gardner .259 3 68
    OF Tris Speaker .338 4 90
    OF Duffy Lewis .278 2 79
    OF Harry Hooper .258 1 41
    C Bill Carrigan .253 1 22
      Other position players:
    Hal Janvrin (.238, 1, 51), Hick Cady (.258, 0, 8), Wally Rehg (.219, 0, 11), Clyde Engle (.194, 0, 9), Pinch Thomas (.192, 0, 5), Olaf Henriksen (.263, 1, 5), Del Gainer (.238, 2, 13), Bill Swanson (.200, 0, 0), Les Nunamaker (.200, 0, 0), Larry Pratt (.000, 0, 0), Squanto Wilson (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Ray Collins 20-13 2.51 0
    R Rube Foster 14-8 1.70 0
    L Dutch Leonard 19-5 0.96 3
    R Ernie Shore 10-5 2.00 1
    R Joe Wood 9-3 2.62 1
    R Rankin Johnson 4-9 3.08 0
    BULLPEN
    R Hugh Bedient 8-12 3.60 2
    L Fritz Coumbe 1-2 1.44 1
      Other pitchers:
    Vean Gregg (3-4, 3.95), Babe Ruth (2-1, 3.91), Guy Cooper (1-0, 5.32), Matt Zeiser (0-0, 1.80), Ed Kelly (0-0, 0.00), Tris Speaker (0-0, 9.00)
     





    Starters: Joe Wood vs Herb Pennock
    Wednesday, April 8
    Future Red Sox Andy Karl is born in Mount Vernon, NY.
    Tuesday, April 14
    Lost to Senators (1-0), 3-0Fenway Park (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Ray CollinsSecond1 out
    Major-league debuts: Everett Scott (Red Sox)
    Wednesday, April 15
    Defeated Senators (1-1), 2-1Fenway Park (1-1)1-1
    Starters: Doc Ayers vs Rube FosterThird1 out
    Friday, April 17
    Lost to Senators (2-1), 1-0Fenway Park (1-2)1-2
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Dutch LeonardFourth2 out
    Saturday, April 18
    Defeated Athletics (0-3), 1-0Fenway Park (2-2)2-2
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Hugh BedientFourth2 out
    Monday, April 20
    Lost to Athletics (1-3), 8-2Fenway Park (2-3)2-3
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Ray CollinsSixth3 out
    Lost to Athletics (2-3), 6-0Fenway Park (2-4)2-4Lost 2
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Rube FosterSixth3 out
    Major-league debuts: Rankin Johnson (Red Sox)
    Tuesday, April 21
    Tied Athletics, 1-1Fenway Park (2-4)2-4
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Dutch LeonardSeventh3 out
    Wednesday, April 22
    Tied Athletics, 9-9Fenway Park (2-4)2-4
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Hugh BedientSeventh4 out
    Major-league debuts: Fritz Coumbe (Red Sox)
    Thursday, April 23
    Defeated Senators (4-3), 5-0Griffith Stadium (1-0)3-4
    Starters: Adam Johnson vs Walter JohnsonFifth3 out
    Friday, April 24
    Defeated Senators (4-4), 5-3Griffith Stadium (2-0)4-4Won 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Joe EngelFourth2 out
    Monday, April 27
    Lost to Senators (5-4), 6-1Griffith Stadium (2-1)4-5
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Joe BoehlingFifth2 out
    Wednesday, April 29
    Lost to Yankees (5-4), 1-0Polo Grounds V (0-1)4-6Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Ray FisherSeventh3 out
    Friday, May 1
    Lost to Yankees (6-4), 6-0Polo Grounds V (0-2)4-7Lost 3
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Ray CaldwellSeventh5 out
    Saturday, May 2
    Lost to Athletics (7-5), 5-2Shibe Park (0-1)4-8Lost 4
    Starters: Adam Johnson vs Eddie PlankSeventh5 out
    Monday, May 4
    Defeated Athletics (7-6), 9-1Shibe Park (1-1)5-8
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Weldon WyckoffSeventh5 out
    Wednesday, May 6
    Lost to Athletics (8-6), 7-3Shibe Park (1-2)5-9
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Bullet Joe BushSixth6 out
    Thursday, May 7
    Defeated Yankees (8-7), 2-0Fenway Park (3-4)6-9
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Rube FosterSixth5 out
    Friday, May 8
    Defeated Yankees (8-8), 3-0Fenway Park (4-4)7-9Won 2
    Starters: Ray Keating vs Dutch LeonardSixth5 out
    Saturday, May 9
    Lost to Yankees (9-8), 3-2Fenway Park (4-5)7-10
    Starters: Marty McHale vs Ray CollinsSixth6 out
    Monday, May 11
    Lost to Yankees (10-8), 6-2Fenway Park (4-6)7-11Lost 2
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Fritz CoumbeSeventh6 out
    Tuesday, May 12
    Defeated Browns (11-11), 7-0Fenway Park (5-6)8-11
    Starters: Wiley Taylor vs Rube FosterSixth6 out
    Thursday, May 14
    Defeated Browns (11-12), 1-0Fenway Park (6-6)9-11Won 2
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Dutch LeonardSixth6 out
    Friday, May 15
    Lost to Browns (12-12), 9-3Fenway Park (6-7)9-12
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Hugh BedientSixth7 out
    Saturday, May 16
    Defeated Tigers (19-8), 3-0Fenway Park (7-7)10-12
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Ray CollinsSixth6 out
    Major-league debuts: Harry Heilmann (Tigers)
    Monday, May 18
    Defeated Tigers (19-9), 2-0Fenway Park (8-7)11-12Won 2
    Starters: Alex Main vs Rube FosterFifth5 out
    Tuesday, May 19
    Defeated Tigers (19-10), 6-4Fenway Park (9-7)12-12Won 3
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Hugh BedientFifth4 out
    Wednesday, May 20
    Lost to Tigers (20-10), 3-0Fenway Park (9-8)12-13
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Ray CollinsFifth5 out
    Thursday, May 21
    Lost to White Sox (14-18), 5-2Fenway Park (9-9)12-14Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Adam JohnsonSixth6 out
    Friday, May 22
    Defeated White Sox (14-19), 1-0Fenway Park (10-9)13-14
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Rube FosterFifth5 out
    Saturday, May 23
    Defeated White Sox (14-20), 6-2Fenway Park (11-9)14-14Won 2
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Dutch LeonardFourth4 out
    Monday, May 25
    Lost to Indians (10-22), 3-0Fenway Park (11-10)14-15
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Ray CollinsFourth4 out
    Tuesday, May 26
    Lost to Indians (11-22), 3-2Fenway Park (11-11)14-16Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty James vs Rube FosterFifth5 out
    Wednesday, May 27
    Defeated Indians (11-23), 5-4Fenway Park (12-11)15-16
    Starters: Rip Hagerman vs Joe WoodFifth5 out
    Thursday, May 28
    Lost to Indians (12-23), 5-2Fenway Park (12-12)15-17
    Starters: Rip Hagerman vs Hugh BedientSixth5 out
    Friday, May 29
    Lost to Senators (22-13), 1-0Fenway Park (12-13)15-18Lost 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Adam JohnsonFourth5 out
    Defeated Senators (22-14), 6-5Fenway Park (13-13)16-18
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Dutch LeonardFourth5 out
    Saturday, May 30
    Lost to Senators (23-14), 6-4Fenway Park (13-14)16-19
    Starters: Doc Ayers vs Dutch LeonardFourth5 out
    Defeated Senators (23-15), 7-2Fenway Park (14-14)17-19
    Starters: Jim Shaw vs Hugh BedientFourth5 out
    Monday, June 1
    Defeated Senators (23-16), 1-0Fenway Park (15-14)18-19Won 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Adam JohnsonFifth4 out
    Tuesday, June 2
    Defeated Athletics (22-15), 3-2Fenway Park (16-14)19-19Won 3
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Dutch LeonardFifth4 out
    Lost to Athletics (23-15), 4-2Fenway Park (16-15)19-20
    Starters: Herb Pennock vs Rube FosterFifth4 out
    Wednesday, June 3
    Lost to Athletics (24-15), 10-1Fenway Park (16-16)19-21Lost 2
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Ray CollinsFifth6 out
    Lost to Athletics (25-15), 7-5Fenway Park (16-17)19-22Lost 3
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Hugh BedientFifth6 out
    Saturday, June 6
    Defeated Indians (14-29), 4-3League Park II (1-0)20-22
    Starters: Adam Johnson vs Willie MitchellFifth6 out
    Sunday, June 7
    Defeated Indians (14-30), 2-1League Park II (2-0)21-22Won 2
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Lefty JamesFifth5 out
    Monday, June 8
    Defeated Indians (14-31), 11-8League Park II (3-0)22-22Won 3
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Abe BowmanFifth4 out
    Tuesday, June 9
    Defeated Indians (14-32), 9-6League Park II (4-0)23-22Won 4
    Starters: Guy Cooper vs Allan CollamoreFifth4 out
    Wednesday, June 10
    Defeated Tigers (28-22), 8-2Tiger Stadium (1-0)24-22Won 5
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Alex MainFifth4 out
    Thursday, June 11
    Lost to Tigers (29-22), 2-1Tiger Stadium (1-1)24-23
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Hooks DaussFifth4 out
    Friday, June 12
    Lost to Tigers (30-22), 1-0Tiger Stadium (1-2)24-24Lost 2
    Starters: Adam Johnson vs Harry CoveleskiFifth5 out
    Saturday, June 13
    Defeated Tigers (30-23), 8-6Tiger Stadium (2-2)25-24
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Pug CavetFifth5 out
    Sunday, June 14
    Defeated Browns (28-23), 10-1Sportsman's Park III (1-0)26-24Won 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Earl HamiltonFifth5 out
    Monday, June 15
    Defeated Browns (28-24), 2-0Sportsman's Park III (2-0)27-24Won 3
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Walt LeverenzFifth5 out
    Tuesday, June 16
    Defeated Browns (28-25), 2-0Sportsman's Park III (3-0)28-24Won 4
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Carl WeilmanFourth5 out
    Future Red Sox Johnnie Wittig is born in Baltimore, MD.
    Wednesday, June 17
    Lost to Browns (29-25), 4-0Sportsman's Park III (3-1)28-25
    Starters: Adam Johnson vs Earl HamiltonFifth5 out
    Thursday, June 18
    Defeated White Sox (24-31), 8-0Comiskey Park I (1-0)29-25
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Jim ScottFourth4 out
    Friday, June 19
    Lost to White Sox (25-31), 3-2Comiskey Park I (1-1)29-26
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Joe BenzFourth4 out
    Saturday, June 20
    Lost to White Sox (26-31), 5-2Comiskey Park I (1-2)29-27Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Reb RussellFourth5 out
    Sunday, June 21
    Lost to White Sox (27-31), 5-3Comiskey Park I (1-3)29-28Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Red FaberFifth5 out
    Monday, June 22
    Lost to White Sox (28-31), 5-4Comiskey Park I (1-4)29-29Lost 4
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Jim ScottFifth6 out
    Wednesday, June 24
    Defeated Yankees (20-34), 3-0Polo Grounds V (1-2)30-29
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Marty McHaleFifth5 out
    Lost to Yankees (21-34), 3-2Polo Grounds V (1-3)30-30
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Ray KeatingFifth5 out
    Thursday, June 25
    Lost to Yankees (22-34), 3-2Polo Grounds V (1-4)30-31Lost 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Jack WarhopFifth5 out
    Defeated Yankees (22-35), 4-3Polo Grounds V (2-4)31-31
    Starters: Adam Johnson vs Ray CaldwellFifth5 out
    Friday, June 26
    Defeated Yankees (22-36), 2-1Polo Grounds V (3-4)32-31Won 2
    Starters: Fritz Coumbe vs Ray FisherFifth5 out
    Saturday, June 27
    Defeated Yankees (22-37), 5-3Polo Grounds V (4-4)33-31Won 3
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Marty McHaleFifth5 out
    Monday, June 29
    Defeated Athletics (37-25), 7-1Shibe Park (2-2)34-31Won 4
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bullet Joe BushFifth5 out
    Lost to Athletics (38-25), 7-2Shibe Park (2-3)34-32
    Starters: Adam Johnson vs Eddie PlankFifth5 out
    Tuesday, June 30
    Defeated Athletics (38-26), 5-3Shibe Park (3-3)35-32
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Weldon WyckoffFifth4 out
    Thursday, July 2
    Defeated Athletics (38-27), 7-6Shibe Park (4-3)36-32Won 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bob ShawkeyFourth2 out
    Defeated Athletics (38-28), 7-1Shibe Park (5-3)37-32Won 3
    Starters: Fritz Coumbe vs Herb PennockFourth2 out
    Friday, July 3
    Lost to Senators (37-30), 12-0Griffith Stadium (2-2)37-33
    Starters: Adam Johnson vs Walter JohnsonFourth3 out
    Defeated Senators (37-31), 3-1Griffith Stadium (3-2)38-33
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Joe BoehlingFourth3 out
    Future Red Sox Buddy Rosar is born in Buffalo, NY.
    Saturday, July 4
    Defeated Senators (37-32), 1-0Griffith Stadium (4-2)39-33Won 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Joe EngelFourth3 out
    Lost to Senators (38-32), 3-2Griffith Stadium (4-3)39-34
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Jim ShawFourth3 out
    Monday, July 6
    Lost to Senators (39-32), 1-0Griffith Stadium (4-4)39-35Lost 2
    Starters: Adam Johnson vs Walter JohnsonFifth4 out
    Wednesday, July 8
    Lost to White Sox (39-33), 4-2Fenway Park (16-18)39-36Lost 3
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Dutch LeonardFifth6 out
    Lost to White Sox (40-33), 5-4Fenway Park (16-19)39-37Lost 4
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Fritz CoumbeFifth6 out
    Thursday, July 9
    Lost to White Sox (41-33), 3-2Fenway Park (16-20)39-38Lost 5
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Ray CollinsSixth5 out
    Friday, July 10
    Defeated White Sox (41-34), 5-1Fenway Park (17-20)40-38
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Adam JohnsonFifth5 out
    Saturday, July 11
    Defeated Indians (26-50), 4-3Fenway Park (18-20)41-38Won 2
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Babe RuthSixth4 out
    Monday, July 13
    Defeated Indians (26-51), 2-0Fenway Park (19-20)42-38Won 3
    Starters: Guy Morton vs Ray CollinsFifth4 out
    Tuesday, July 14
    Defeated Indians (26-52), 2-1Fenway Park (20-20)43-38Won 4
    Starters: Bill Steen vs Ernie ShoreFifth3 out
    Wednesday, July 15
    Defeated Indians (26-53), 4-0Fenway Park (21-20)44-38Won 5
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Dutch LeonardFifth3 out
    Thursday, July 16
    Lost to Tigers (46-37), 5-2Fenway Park (21-21)44-39
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Babe RuthFifth4 out
    Friday, July 17
    Defeated Tigers (46-38), 8-2Fenway Park (22-21)45-39
    Starters: Harry Coveleski vs Ray CollinsFourth3 out
    Saturday, July 18
    Lost to Tigers (47-38), 4-2Fenway Park (22-22)45-40
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Ernie ShoreFourth5 out
    Monday, July 20
    Defeated Tigers (47-39), 3-2Fenway Park (23-22)46-40
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Fritz CoumbeFourth5 out
    Tuesday, July 21
    Tied Browns, 1-1Fenway Park (23-22)46-40
    Starters: Walt Leverenz vs Ray CollinsFourth6 out
    Wednesday, July 22
    Defeated Browns (44-41), 5-3Fenway Park (24-22)47-40Won 2
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Rube FosterSecond5 out
    Defeated Browns (44-42), 6-2Fenway Park (25-22)48-40Won 3
    Starters: Bill James vs Ernie ShoreSecond5 out
    Saturday, July 25
    Defeated Indians (29-59), 8-6League Park II (5-0)49-40Won 4
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Vean GreggSecond6 out
    Sunday, July 26
    Defeated Indians (29-60), 4-1League Park II (6-0)50-40Won 5
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Guy MortonSecond6 out
    Future Red Sox Ellis Kinder is born in Atkins, AR.
    Monday, July 27
    Defeated Indians (29-61), 3-0League Park II (7-0)51-40Won 6
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bill SteenSecond6 out
    Tuesday, July 28
    Lost to Indians (30-61), 4-3League Park II (7-1)51-41
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Willie MitchellSecond6 out
    Wednesday, July 29
    Defeated White Sox (47-46), 8-4Comiskey Park I (2-4)52-41
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Eddie CicotteSecond6 out
    Thursday, July 30
    Defeated White Sox (47-47), 4-0Comiskey Park I (3-4)53-41Won 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Joe BenzSecond6 out
    Friday, July 31
    Defeated White Sox (47-48), 5-1Comiskey Park I (4-4)54-41Won 3
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Red FaberSecond6 out
    Saturday, August 1
    Defeated White Sox (47-49), 4-2Comiskey Park I (5-4)55-41Won 4
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Joe BenzSecond6 out
    Sunday, August 2
    Lost to Browns (46-49), 1-0Sportsman's Park III (3-2)55-42
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Carl WeilmanSecond7 out
    Monday, August 3
    Lost to Browns (47-49), 6-1Sportsman's Park III (3-3)55-43Lost 2
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Bill JamesSecond7 out
    Tuesday, August 4
    Lost to Browns (48-49), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (3-4)55-44Lost 3
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Earl HamiltonThird8 out
    Wednesday, August 5
    Defeated Browns (48-50), 6-0Sportsman's Park III (4-4)56-44
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Walt LeverenzSecond8 out
    Friday, August 7
    Lost to Tigers (53-49), 3-1Tiger Stadium (2-3)56-45
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Harry CoveleskiSecond9 out
    Saturday, August 8
    Defeated Tigers (53-50), 5-2Tiger Stadium (3-3)57-45
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Pug CavetSecond9 out
    Sunday, August 9
    Defeated Tigers (53-51), 8-6Tiger Stadium (4-3)58-45Won 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Alex MainSecond9 out
    Thursday, August 13
    Lost to Yankees (47-58), 1-0Fenway Park (25-23)58-46
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Dutch LeonardSecond10 out
    Friday, August 14
    Lost to Yankees (48-58), 7-6Fenway Park (25-24)58-47Lost 2
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Rube FosterSecond10 out
    Saturday, August 15
    Defeated Yankees (48-59), 1-0Fenway Park (26-24)59-47
    Starters: Marty McHale vs Vean GreggSecond10 out
    Wednesday, August 19
    Defeated White Sox (55-57), 3-1Fenway Park (27-24)60-47Won 2
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Dutch LeonardSecond10 out
    Defeated White Sox (55-58), 4-1Fenway Park (28-24)61-47Won 3
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Joe WoodSecond10 out
    Thursday, August 20
    Defeated White Sox (55-59), 3-2Fenway Park (29-24)62-47Won 4
    Starters: Mellie Wolfgang vs Ernie ShoreSecond10 out
    Saturday, August 22
    Defeated Indians (38-80), 4-2Fenway Park (30-24)63-47Won 5
    Starters: Guy Morton vs Rube FosterSecond10 out
    Monday, August 24
    Defeated Indians (38-81), 7-3Fenway Park (31-24)64-47Won 6
    Starters: Rip Hagerman vs Dutch LeonardSecond10 out
    Tuesday, August 25
    Lost to Indians (39-81), 3-1Fenway Park (31-25)64-48
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Ernie ShoreSecond12 out
    Wednesday, August 26
    Defeated Tigers (59-58), 5-2Fenway Park (32-25)65-48
    Starters: Red Oldham vs Vean GreggSecond12 out
    Thursday, August 27
    Defeated Tigers (59-59), 9-2Fenway Park (33-25)66-48Won 2
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Ray CollinsSecond12 out
    Major-league debuts: Fred McMullin (Tigers)
    Friday, August 28
    Lost to Tigers (60-59), 3-0Fenway Park (33-26)66-49
    Starters: Pug Cavet vs Dutch LeonardSecond12 out
    Monday, August 31
    Defeated Browns (55-64), 4-1Fenway Park (34-26)67-49
    Starters: Bill James vs Rube FosterSecond12 out
    Tied Browns, 3-3Fenway Park (34-26)67-49
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Joe WoodSecond12 out
    Tuesday, September 1
    Defeated Browns (55-65), 7-6Fenway Park (35-26)68-49Won 2
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Ray CollinsSecond12 out
    Defeated Browns (55-66), 4-2Fenway Park (36-26)69-49Won 3
    Starters: Walt Leverenz vs Ernie ShoreSecond12 out
    Wednesday, September 2
    Lost to Browns (56-66), 9-6Fenway Park (36-27)69-50
    Starters: George Baumgardner vs Vean GreggSecond12 out
    Defeated Browns (56-67), 7-3Fenway Park (37-27)70-50
    Starters: Roy Mitchell vs Hugh BedientSecond12 out
    Thursday, September 3
    Defeated Athletics (82-39), 3-1Fenway Park (38-27)71-50Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Rube FosterSecond10 out
    Defeated Athletics (82-40), 6-3Fenway Park (39-27)72-50Won 3
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Joe WoodSecond10 out
    Friday, September 4
    Defeated Athletics (82-41), 4-2Fenway Park (40-27)73-50Won 4
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Ray CollinsSecond9 out
    Saturday, September 5
    Defeated Athletics (82-42), 4-1Fenway Park (41-27)74-50Won 5
    Starters: Rube Bressler vs Ernie ShoreSecond8 out
    Monday, September 7
    Defeated Yankees (57-70), 5-1Polo Grounds V (5-4)75-50Won 6
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Marty McHaleSecond8 out
    Lost to Yankees (58-70), 8-1Polo Grounds V (5-5)75-51
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Ray KeatingSecond8 out
    Tuesday, September 8
    Defeated Yankees (58-71), 6-5Polo Grounds V (6-5)76-51
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Ray FisherSecond7 out
    Wednesday, September 9
    Defeated Athletics (84-45), 2-0Shibe Park (6-3)77-51Won 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Eddie PlankSecond6 out
    Thursday, September 10
    Lost to Athletics (85-45), 8-1Shibe Park (6-4)77-52
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Rube BresslerSecond7 out
    Friday, September 11
    Tied Athletics, 8-8Shibe Park (6-4)77-52
    Second7 out
    Monday, September 14
    Lost to Senators (68-60), 8-1Griffith Stadium (4-5)77-53Lost 2
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Walter JohnsonSecond7 out
    Defeated Senators (68-61), 3-0Griffith Stadium (5-5)78-53
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Jack BentleySecond7 out
    Tuesday, September 15
    Defeated Senators (68-62), 2-1Griffith Stadium (6-5)79-53Won 2
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Jim ShawSecond7 out
    Thursday, September 17
    Defeated Indians (43-93), 8-1League Park II (8-1)80-53Won 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Willie MitchellSecond7 out
    Major-league debuts: Walter Barbare (Indians)
    Friday, September 18
    Defeated Indians (43-94), 4-3League Park II (9-1)81-53Won 4
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Bill SteenSecond6 out
    Saturday, September 19
    Lost to Indians (44-94), 5-1League Park II (9-2)81-54
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Al TedrowSecond6 out
    Sunday, September 20
    Defeated Tigers (75-65), 10-3Tiger Stadium (5-3)82-54
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Ross ReynoldsSecond6 out
    Defeated Tigers (75-66), 7-2Tiger Stadium (6-3)83-54Won 2
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Red OldhamSecond6 out
    Monday, September 21
    Tied Tigers, 8-8Tiger Stadium (6-3)83-54
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Hooks DaussSecond5 out
    Tuesday, September 22
    Defeated Tigers (75-67), 5-3Tiger Stadium (7-3)84-54Won 3
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Harry CoveleskiSecond5 out
    Defeated Tigers (75-68), 5-0Tiger Stadium (8-3)85-54Won 4
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Red OldhamSecond5 out
    Thursday, September 24
    Defeated Browns (63-78), 5-1Sportsman's Park III (5-4)86-54Won 5
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Bill JamesSecond5 out
    Friday, September 25
    Lost to Browns (64-78), 10-1Sportsman's Park III (5-5)86-55
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Earl HamiltonSecond6 out
    Saturday, September 26
    Lost to Browns (65-78), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (5-6)86-56Lost 2
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Carl WeilmanSecond7 out
    Lost to Browns (66-78), 6-4Sportsman's Park III (5-7)86-57Lost 3
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Walt LeverenzSecond7 out
    Sunday, September 27
    Defeated White Sox (67-79), 8-6Comiskey Park I (6-4)87-57
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Red FaberSecond8 out
    Lost to White Sox (68-79), 4-3Comiskey Park I (6-5)87-58
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Joe BenzSecond8 out
    Monday, September 28
    Defeated White Sox (68-80), 5-2Comiskey Park I (7-5)88-58
    Starters: Ernie Shore vs Bill LathropSecond7 out
    Thursday, October 1
    Lost to Yankees (68-80), 5-3Fenway Park (41-28)88-59
    Starters: Jack Warhop vs Rube FosterSecond8 out
    Defeated Yankees (68-81), 4-2Fenway Park (42-28)89-59
    Starters: Marty McHale vs Hugh BedientSecond8 out
    Friday, October 2
    Defeated Yankees (68-82), 11-5Fenway Park (43-28)90-59Won 2
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Babe RuthSecond7 out
    Saturday, October 3
    Lost to Yankees (69-82), 3-2Fenway Park (43-29)90-60
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Ernie ShoreSecond7 out
    Monday, October 5
    Lost to Senators (80-71), 9-3Fenway Park (43-30)90-61Lost 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Ray CollinsSecond8 out
    Tuesday, October 6
    Defeated Senators (80-72), 8-4Fenway Park (44-30)91-61
    Starters: Jim Shaw vs Rube FosterSecond7 out
    Wednesday, October 7
    Lost to Senators (81-72), 11-4Fenway Park (44-31)91-62
    Starters: Jack Bentley vs Hugh BedientSecond8 out
    Saturday, October 10
    Future Red Sox Tommy Fine is born in Cleburne, TX.
    Tuesday, October 13
    Future Red Sox Frankie Hayes is born in Jamesburg, NJ.
    Monday, November 2
    Future Red Sox Tom McBride is born in Bonham, TX.
    Thursday, November 12
    Future Red Sox Emerson Dickman is born in Buffalo, NY.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.