Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Red Sox - 1913

    79-71

    Fourth place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Clyde Engle .289 2 50
    2B Steve Yerkes .267 1 48
    SS Heinie Wagner .227 2 34
    3B Larry Gardner .281 0 63
    OF Harry Hooper .288 4 40
    OF Duffy Lewis .298 0 90
    OF Tris Speaker .363 3 71
    C Bill Carrigan .242 0 28
      Other position players:
    Hal Janvrin (.207, 3, 25), Wally Rehg (.277, 0, 9), Hick Cady (.250, 0, 6), Pinch Thomas (.286, 1, 15), Les Nunamaker (.215, 0, 9), Neal Ball (.172, 0, 4), Bill Mundy (.255, 0, 4), Olaf Henriksen (.375, 0, 2), Wally Snell (.250, 0, 0), Jake Stahl (.000, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    L Ray Collins 19-8 2.63 0
    L Dutch Leonard 14-16 2.39 1
    R Hugh Bedient 15-14 2.78 5
    R Joe Wood 11-5 2.29 2
    R Earl Moseley 8-5 3.13 0
    R Buck O'Brien 4-9 3.69 0
    BULLPEN
    R Charley Hall 5-4 3.43 2
    R Rube Foster 3-4 3.16 0
      Other pitchers:
    Fred Anderson (0-6, 5.97), Harry Hooper (0-0, 0.00), Paul Maloy (0-0, 9.00), Duffy Lewis (0-0, 18.00), Esty Chaney (0-0, 9.00)
     





    Friday, February 7
    Future Red Sox Mel Almada is born in Huatabampo, Mexico.
    Wednesday, March 26
    Future Red Sox Bill Zuber is born in Middle Amana, IA.
    Wednesday, April 9
    Major-league debuts: Benny Meyer (Dodgers)
    Thursday, April 10
    Lost to Athletics (1-0), 10-9Fenway Park (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Joe WoodThird1 out
    Saturday, April 12
    Lost to Athletics (2-0), 5-4Fenway Park (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Hugh BedientFifth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Hub Leonard (Red Sox)
    Monday, April 14
    Defeated Yankees (0-2), 2-1Fenway Park (1-2)1-2
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Joe WoodFifth1 out
    Tuesday, April 15
    Lost to Yankees (1-2), 3-2Fenway Park (1-3)1-3
    Starters: Ray Keating vs Charley HallSixth2 out
    Thursday, April 17
    Lost to Athletics (3-0), 6-5Shibe Park (0-1)1-4Lost 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Chief BenderEighth3 out
    Friday, April 18
    Defeated Athletics (3-1), 8-5Shibe Park (1-1)2-4
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Boardwalk BrownSixth2 out
    Saturday, April 19
    Lost to Athletics (4-1), 7-5Shibe Park (1-2)2-5
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Eddie PlankSeventh3 out
    Monday, April 21
    Lost to Athletics (5-1), 6-4Shibe Park (1-3)2-6Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Byron HouckSeventh4 out
    Tuesday, April 22
    Defeated Senators (5-1), 8-3Griffith Stadium (1-0)3-6
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Bob GroomSeventh4 out
    Wednesday, April 23
    Lost to Senators (6-1), 6-0Griffith Stadium (1-1)3-7
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Walter JohnsonSeventh4 out
    Thursday, April 24
    Defeated Senators (6-2), 6-3Griffith Stadium (2-1)4-7
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Bob GroomSeventh4 out
    Friday, April 25
    Lost to Senators (7-2), 5-4Griffith Stadium (2-2)4-8
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Bert GalliaSeventh5 out
    Saturday, April 26
    Defeated Yankees (2-10), 8-5Polo Grounds V (1-0)5-8
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs George McConnellSixth5 out
    Wednesday, April 30
    Defeated Yankees (2-11), 8-1Polo Grounds V (2-0)6-8Won 2
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Al SchulzSixth4 out
    Thursday, May 1
    Defeated Senators (8-4), 8-2Fenway Park (2-3)7-8Won 3
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Buck O'BrienFifth4 out
    Friday, May 2
    Lost to Senators (9-4), 5-4Fenway Park (2-4)7-9
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Dutch LeonardFifth5 out
    Saturday, May 3
    Lost to Senators (10-4), 2-1Fenway Park (2-5)7-10Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Engel vs Hugh BedientFifth6 out
    Monday, May 5
    Lost to Senators (11-4), 5-3Fenway Park (2-6)7-11Lost 3
    Starters: Joe Engel vs Buck O'BrienSixth7 out
    Wednesday, May 7
    Lost to Indians (14-6), 4-1League Park II (0-1)7-12Lost 4
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Cy FalkenbergSixth8 out
    Thursday, May 8
    Lost to Indians (15-6), 3-2League Park II (0-2)7-13Lost 5
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Vean GreggSixth9 out
    Friday, May 9
    Defeated Indians (15-7), 3-1League Park II (1-2)8-13
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Fred BlandingSixth8 out
    Saturday, May 10
    Lost to Indians (16-7), 9-2League Park II (1-3)8-14
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Bill SteenSixth9 out
    Sunday, May 11
    Defeated Tigers (7-18), 5-4Tiger Stadium (1-0)9-14
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Jean DubucSixth8 out
    Monday, May 12
    Lost to Tigers (8-18), 8-7Tiger Stadium (1-1)9-15
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Fred HouseSixth9 out
    Tuesday, May 13
    Defeated Tigers (8-19), 6-1Tiger Stadium (2-1)10-15
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs George MullinSixth8 out
    Wednesday, May 14
    Lost to Tigers (9-19), 4-1Tiger Stadium (2-2)10-16
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Ed WillettSixth9 out
    Thursday, May 15
    Defeated Browns (12-18), 15-4Sportsman's Park III (1-0)11-16
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Carl WeilmanFifth8 out
    Friday, May 16
    Defeated Browns (12-19), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (2-0)12-16Won 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs George BaumgardnerFifth8 out
    Saturday, May 17
    Lost to Browns (13-19), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (2-1)12-17
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Earl HamiltonFifth8 out
    Sunday, May 18
    Lost to Browns (14-19), 9-1Sportsman's Park III (2-2)12-18Lost 2
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Roy MitchellSixth9 out
    Monday, May 19
    Defeated White Sox (20-13), 10-1Comiskey Park I (1-0)13-18
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Jim ScottFifth8 out
    Wednesday, May 21
    Defeated White Sox (20-14), 10-9Comiskey Park I (2-0)14-18Won 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Joe BenzFifth7 out
    Thursday, May 22
    Lost to White Sox (21-14), 2-1Comiskey Park I (2-1)14-19
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Reb RussellSixth8 out
    Saturday, May 24
    Tied Yankees, 3-3Polo Grounds V (2-0)14-19
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Ray KeatingFifth8 out
    Monday, May 26
    Defeated Yankees (9-24), 3-1Polo Grounds V (3-0)15-19
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs George McConnellFifth8 out
    Thursday, May 29
    Lost to Senators (20-16), 5-2Griffith Stadium (2-3)15-20
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs George MullinFifth10 out
    Friday, May 30
    Lost to Senators (21-16), 4-3Griffith Stadium (2-4)15-21Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Bob GroomFifth11 out
    Defeated Senators (21-17), 1-0Griffith Stadium (3-4)16-21
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Walter JohnsonFifth11 out
    Saturday, May 31
    Lost to Senators (22-17), 5-4Griffith Stadium (3-5)16-22
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Tom HughesFifth12 out
    Monday, June 2
    Defeated Yankees (9-29), 4-3Polo Grounds V (4-0)17-22
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Ray FisherFifth12 out
    Defeated Yankees (9-30), 8-6Polo Grounds V (5-0)18-22Won 2
    Starters: Joe Wood vs George McConnellFifth12 out
    Tuesday, June 3
    Defeated White Sox (24-21), 3-2Fenway Park (3-6)19-22Won 3
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Ray CollinsFifth12 out
    Wednesday, June 4
    Lost to White Sox (25-21), 4-1Fenway Park (3-7)19-23
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Buck O'BrienFifth13 out
    Thursday, June 5
    Lost to White Sox (26-21), 5-0Fenway Park (3-8)19-24Lost 2
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Dutch LeonardFifth14 out
    Friday, June 6
    Defeated White Sox (26-22), 4-3Fenway Park (4-8)20-24
    Starters: Doc White vs Joe WoodFifth14 out
    Monday, June 9
    Defeated Indians (34-14), 4-1Fenway Park (5-8)21-24Won 2
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Hugh BedientFifth14 out
    Tuesday, June 10
    Defeated Indians (34-15), 7-3Fenway Park (6-8)22-24Won 3
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Ray CollinsFifth14 out
    Wednesday, June 11
    Lost to Indians (35-15), 9-5Fenway Park (6-9)22-25
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Joe WoodFifth14 out
    Thursday, June 12
    Defeated Browns (21-36), 3-2Fenway Park (7-9)23-25
    Starters: George Baumgardner vs Hugh BedientFifth14 out
    Friday, June 13
    Defeated Browns (21-37), 7-6Fenway Park (8-9)24-25Won 2
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Buck O'BrienFifth14 out
    Saturday, June 14
    Defeated Browns (21-38), 8-1Fenway Park (9-9)25-25Won 3
    Starters: Dwight Stone vs Ray CollinsFifth13 out
    Monday, June 16
    Defeated Browns (21-39), 3-2Fenway Park (10-9)26-25Won 4
    Starters: Walt Leverenz vs Joe WoodFifth13 out
    Tuesday, June 17
    Defeated Tigers (23-35), 7-4Fenway Park (11-9)27-25Won 5
    Starters: Carl Zamloch vs Earl MoseleyFifth14 out
    Lost to Tigers (24-35), 4-3Fenway Park (11-10)27-26
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Hugh BedientFifth14 out
    Major-league debuts: Earl Moseley (Red Sox)
    Wednesday, June 18
    Defeated Tigers (24-36), 7-6Fenway Park (12-10)28-26
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Ray CollinsFifth13 out
    Thursday, June 19
    Defeated Tigers (24-37), 5-4Fenway Park (13-10)29-26Won 2
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Buck O'BrienFourth13 out
    Friday, June 20
    Defeated Athletics (42-14), 6-1Shibe Park (2-3)30-26Won 3
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Bullet Joe BushThird12 out
    Saturday, June 21
    Defeated Athletics (42-15), 5-4Shibe Park (3-3)31-26Won 4
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Byron HouckThird11 out
    Monday, June 23
    Lost to Athletics (43-15), 13-4Shibe Park (3-4)31-27
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Boardwalk BrownFourth12 out
    Wednesday, June 25
    Lost to Yankees (18-42), 5-2Fenway Park (13-11)31-28Lost 2
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Joe WoodFifth13 out
    Friday, June 27
    Defeated Yankees (18-43), 10-3Fenway Park (14-11)32-28
    Starters: Ray Keating vs Dutch LeonardFourth13 out
    Defeated Yankees (18-44), 6-4Fenway Park (15-11)33-28Won 2
    Starters: Ray Fisher vs Hugh BedientFourth13 out
    Saturday, June 28
    Defeated Yankees (18-45), 9-6Fenway Park (16-11)34-28Won 3
    Starters: George McConnell vs Ray CollinsThird12 out
    Lost to Yankees (19-45), 7-6Fenway Park (16-12)34-29
    Starters: Al Schulz vs Charley HallThird12 out
    Monday, June 30
    Lost to Senators (37-32), 3-1Fenway Park (16-13)34-30Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Joe WoodFifth13 out
    Tuesday, July 1
    Lost to Senators (38-32), 7-4Fenway Park (16-14)34-31Lost 3
    Starters: Joe Engel vs Hugh BedientFifth14 out
    Future Red Sox Frank Barrett is born in Fort Lauderdale, FL.
    Wednesday, July 2
    Lost to Senators (39-32), 5-0Fenway Park (16-15)34-32Lost 4
    Starters: Joe Boehling vs Earl MoseleyFifth15 out
    Thursday, July 3
    Lost to Senators (40-32), 1-0Fenway Park (16-16)34-33Lost 5
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Ray CollinsFifth16 out
    Friday, July 4
    Defeated Athletics (51-18), 13-6Fenway Park (17-16)35-33
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Joe WoodFifth16 out
    Lost to Athletics (52-18), 5-3Fenway Park (17-17)35-34
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Rube FosterFifth16 out
    Saturday, July 5
    Lost to Athletics (53-18), 7-6Fenway Park (17-18)35-35Lost 2
    Starters: Bullet Joe Bush vs Dutch LeonardFifth17 out
    Monday, July 7
    Lost to Athletics (54-18), 7-4Fenway Park (17-19)35-36Lost 3
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Ray CollinsFifth17 out
    Defeated Athletics (54-19), 8-3Fenway Park (18-19)36-36
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Joe WoodFifth17 out
    Wednesday, July 9
    Defeated Browns (32-51), 9-0Sportsman's Park III (3-2)37-36Won 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Walt LeverenzFifth17 out
    Thursday, July 10
    Defeated Browns (32-52), 6-2Sportsman's Park III (4-2)38-36Won 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs George BaumgardnerFifth16 out
    Friday, July 11
    Lost to Browns (33-52), 5-1Sportsman's Park III (4-3)38-37
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Earl HamiltonFifth17 out
    Saturday, July 12
    Lost to White Sox (44-38), 7-2Comiskey Park I (2-2)38-38Lost 2
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Eddie CicotteFifth18 out
    Defeated White Sox (44-39), 9-0Comiskey Park I (3-2)39-38
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Frank MillerFifth18 out
    Major-league debuts: Frank Miller (White Sox)
    Sunday, July 13
    Lost to White Sox (45-39), 3-2Comiskey Park I (3-3)39-39
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Jim ScottFifth17 out
    Monday, July 14
    Lost to White Sox (46-39), 8-0Comiskey Park I (3-4)39-40Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Reb RussellFifth17 out
    Tuesday, July 15
    Lost to White Sox (47-39), 2-1Comiskey Park I (3-5)39-41Lost 3
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Ed WalshFifth18 out
    Wednesday, July 16
    Defeated Tigers (35-55), 7-4Tiger Stadium (3-2)40-41
    Manager: Bill Carrigan
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Ed WillettFifth18 out
    Friday, July 18
    Lost to Tigers (36-55), 5-1Tiger Stadium (3-3)40-42
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Hooks DaussFifth18 out
    Saturday, July 19
    Lost to Tigers (37-55), 3-1Tiger Stadium (3-4)40-43Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Jean DubucFifth18 out
    Defeated Tigers (37-56), 6-2Tiger Stadium (4-4)41-43
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Joe LakeFifth18 out
    Sunday, July 20
    Defeated Indians (52-37), 2-1League Park II (2-3)42-43Won 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Willie MitchellFifth18 out
    Monday, July 21
    Lost to Indians (53-37), 6-1League Park II (2-4)42-44
    Starters: Earl Moseley vs Fred BlandingFifth19 out
    Tuesday, July 22
    Lost to Indians (54-37), 8-5League Park II (2-5)42-45Lost 2
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Vean GreggFifth19 out
    Wednesday, July 23
    Lost to Indians (55-37), 5-3League Park II (2-6)42-46Lost 3
    Starters: Rube Foster vs Cy FalkenbergFifth20 out
    Friday, July 25
    Defeated White Sox (51-46), 7-5Fenway Park (19-19)43-46
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Hugh BedientFifth20 out
    Saturday, July 26
    Defeated White Sox (51-47), 4-1Fenway Park (20-19)44-46Won 2
    Starters: Reb Russell vs Ray CollinsFifth19 out
    Tuesday, July 29
    Defeated White Sox (51-48), 2-0Fenway Park (21-19)45-46Won 3
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Rube FosterFifth19 out
    Defeated White Sox (51-49), 5-3Fenway Park (22-19)46-46Won 4
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Dutch LeonardFifth19 out
    Thursday, July 31
    Lost to Indians (59-38), 5-2Fenway Park (22-20)46-47
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Hugh BedientFifth20 out
    Lost to Indians (60-38), 4-2Fenway Park (22-21)46-48Lost 2
    Starters: Fred Blanding vs Earl MoseleyFifth20 out
    Future Red Sox Bill Fleming is born in Rowland, CA.
    Friday, August 1
    Lost to Indians (61-38), 6-2Fenway Park (22-22)46-49Lost 3
    Starters: Nick Cullop vs Dutch LeonardFifth20 out
    Saturday, August 2
    Lost to Indians (62-38), 5-4Fenway Park (22-23)46-50Lost 4
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Hugh BedientFifth21 out
    Lost to Indians (63-38), 7-0Fenway Park (22-24)46-51Lost 5
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Rube FosterFifth21 out
    Tuesday, August 5
    Defeated Browns (41-65), 3-0Fenway Park (23-24)47-51
    Starters: Walt Leverenz vs Dutch LeonardFifth21 out
    Lost to Browns (42-65), 4-2Fenway Park (23-25)47-52
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Ray CollinsFifth21 out
    Future Red Sox Fabian Gaffke is born in Milwaukee, WI.
    Wednesday, August 6
    Defeated Browns (42-66), 4-1Fenway Park (24-25)48-52
    Starters: George Baumgardner vs Hugh BedientFifth21 out
    Thursday, August 7
    Defeated Browns (42-67), 9-8Fenway Park (25-25)49-52Won 2
    Starters: Roy Mitchell vs Fred AndersonFifth21 out
    Friday, August 8
    Defeated Tigers (44-63), 5-4Fenway Park (26-25)50-52Won 3
    Starters: Marc Hall vs Earl MoseleyFifth20 out
    Saturday, August 9
    Lost to Tigers (45-63), 6-3Fenway Park (26-26)50-53
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Ray CollinsFifth20 out
    Monday, August 11
    Lost to Tigers (46-63), 6-2Fenway Park (26-27)50-54Lost 2
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Dutch LeonardFifth21 out
    Thursday, August 14
    Defeated Browns (44-70), 4-0Sportsman's Park III (5-3)51-54
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Mack AllisonFifth20 out
    Friday, August 15
    Defeated Browns (44-71), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (6-3)52-54Won 2
    Starters: Earl Moseley vs Carl WeilmanFifth20 out
    Saturday, August 16
    Defeated Browns (44-72), 4-0Sportsman's Park III (7-3)53-54Won 3
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Walt LeverenzFifth19 out
    Sunday, August 17
    Lost to Browns (45-72), 3-1Sportsman's Park III (7-4)53-55
    Starters: Fred Anderson vs George BaumgardnerFifth19 out
    Monday, August 18
    Lost to White Sox (61-55), 1-0Comiskey Park I (3-6)53-56Lost 2
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Reb RussellFifth19 out
    Tuesday, August 19
    Lost to White Sox (62-55), 5-1Comiskey Park I (3-7)53-57Lost 3
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Eddie CicotteFifth20 out
    Wednesday, August 20
    Lost to White Sox (63-55), 1-0Comiskey Park I (3-8)53-58Lost 4
    Starters: Fred Anderson vs Jim ScottFifth21 out
    Major-league debuts: Edd Roush (White Sox)
    Thursday, August 21
    Defeated Indians (69-47), 3-2League Park II (3-6)54-58
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Lefty JamesFifth21 out
    Friday, August 22
    Defeated Indians (69-48), 2-1League Park II (4-6)55-58Won 2
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Vean GreggFifth21 out
    Saturday, August 23
    Defeated Indians (69-49), 4-3League Park II (5-6)56-58Won 3
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Fred BlandingFifth20 out
    Sunday, August 24
    Defeated Tigers (51-70), 3-0Tiger Stadium (5-4)57-58Won 4
    Starters: Earl Moseley vs Hooks DaussFifth20 out
    Monday, August 25
    Lost to Tigers (52-70), 6-5Tiger Stadium (5-5)57-59
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Joe LakeFifth21 out
    Tuesday, August 26
    Defeated Tigers (52-71), 7-6Tiger Stadium (6-5)58-59
    Starters: Fred Anderson vs Ralph ComstockFifth21 out
    Major-league debuts: Ralph Comstock (Tigers)
    Wednesday, August 27
    Major-league debuts: Rube Schauer (Giants)
    Thursday, August 28
    Defeated Senators (67-52), 1-0Fenway Park (27-27)59-59Won 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Ray CollinsFifth21 out
    Saturday, August 30
    Lost to Senators (68-52), 4-1Fenway Park (27-28)59-60
    Starters: Joe Engel vs Hugh BedientFifth21 out
    Lost to Senators (69-52), 4-0Fenway Park (27-29)59-61Lost 2
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Dutch LeonardFifth21 out
    Monday, September 1
    Defeated Yankees (42-78), 6-0Fenway Park (28-29)60-61
    Starters: Al Schulz vs Earl MoseleyFifth21 out
    Defeated Yankees (42-79), 4-3Fenway Park (29-29)61-61Won 2
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Ray CollinsFifth21 out
    Tuesday, September 2
    Defeated Yankees (42-80), 4-2Fenway Park (30-29)62-61Won 3
    Starters: Marty McHale vs Hugh BedientFifth20 out
    Wednesday, September 3
    Lost to Yankees (43-80), 11-4Fenway Park (30-30)62-62
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Fred AndersonFifth21 out
    Thursday, September 4
    Defeated Athletics (84-43), 8-6Shibe Park (4-4)63-62
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Eddie PlankFifth19 out
    Defeated Athletics (84-44), 5-2Shibe Park (5-4)64-62Won 2
    Starters: Earl Moseley vs Byron HouckFifth19 out
    Friday, September 5
    Defeated Athletics (84-45), 6-3Shibe Park (6-4)65-62Won 3
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Eddie PlankFifth18 out
    Saturday, September 6
    Lost to Athletics (85-45), 9-2Shibe Park (6-5)65-63
    Starters: Fred Anderson vs Bob ShawkeyFifth19 out
    Tuesday, September 9
    Defeated Tigers (57-75), 3-2Fenway Park (31-30)66-63
    Starters: Charlie Grover vs Earl MoseleyFourth18 out
    Wednesday, September 10
    Defeated Tigers (57-76), 4-2Fenway Park (32-30)67-63Won 2
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Ray CollinsFifth17 out
    Thursday, September 11
    Lost to Tigers (58-76), 15-2Fenway Park (32-31)67-64
    Starters: Hooks Dauss vs Hugh BedientFifth18 out
    Friday, September 12
    Defeated Tigers (58-77), 18-5Fenway Park (33-31)68-64
    Starters: Ralph Comstock vs Dutch LeonardFourth18 out
    Saturday, September 13
    Defeated Browns (52-88), 3-2Fenway Park (34-31)69-64Won 2
    Starters: Walt Leverenz vs Earl MoseleyFourth17 out
    Monday, September 15
    Defeated Browns (52-89), 6-3Fenway Park (35-31)70-64Won 3
    Starters: Carl Weilman vs Ray CollinsFourth17 out
    Major-league debuts: Buzzy Wares (Browns)
    Tuesday, September 16
    Defeated Browns (52-90), 5-4Fenway Park (36-31)71-64Won 4
    Starters: Wiley Taylor vs Hugh BedientFourth17 out
    Wednesday, September 17
    Lost to Indians (82-59), 2-0Fenway Park (36-32)71-65
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Dutch LeonardFourth18 out
    Thursday, September 18
    Defeated Indians (82-60), 5-4Fenway Park (37-32)72-65
    Starters: Nick Cullop vs Earl MoseleyFourth17 out
    Tuesday, September 23
    Defeated White Sox (73-72), 3-2Fenway Park (38-32)73-65Won 2
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Ray CollinsFourth19 out
    Lost to White Sox (74-72), 3-2Fenway Park (38-33)73-66
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Hugh BedientFourth19 out
    Major-league debuts: Tom Daly (White Sox)
    Wednesday, September 24
    Lost to Athletics (95-49), 10-9Fenway Park (38-34)73-67Lost 2
    Starters: Weldon Wyckoff vs Dutch LeonardFourth20 out
    Thursday, September 25
    Defeated Athletics (95-50), 5-4Fenway Park (39-34)74-67
    Starters: Bob Shawkey vs Earl MoseleyFourth19 out
    Friday, September 26
    Defeated Athletics (95-51), 10-4Fenway Park (40-34)75-67Won 2
    Starters: Charlie Boardman vs Dutch LeonardFourth18 out
    Saturday, September 27
    Defeated Athletics (95-52), 5-3Fenway Park (41-34)76-67Won 3
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Ray CollinsFourth17 out
    Monday, September 29
    Lost to Yankees (54-91), 3-1Polo Grounds V (5-1)76-68
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Ray KeatingFourth17 out
    Lost to Yankees (55-91), 5-1Polo Grounds V (5-2)76-69Lost 2
    Starters: Fred Anderson vs Ray FisherFourth17 out
    Tuesday, September 30
    Defeated Yankees (55-92), 3-2Polo Grounds V (6-2)77-69
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Russ FordFourth16 out
    Defeated Yankees (55-93), 3-0Polo Grounds V (7-2)78-69Won 2
    Starters: Earl Moseley vs Marty McHaleFourth16 out
    Friday, October 3
    Defeated Senators (88-64), 2-0Griffith Stadium (4-5)79-69Won 3
    Starters: Dutch Leonard vs Jim ShawFourth15 out
    Lost to Senators (89-64), 11-3Griffith Stadium (4-6)79-70
    Starters: Earl Moseley vs Joe BoehlingFourth15 out
    Major-league debuts: Harry Hedgpeth (Senators)
    Saturday, October 4
    Lost to Senators (90-64), 10-9Griffith Stadium (4-7)79-71Lost 2
    Starters: Fred Anderson vs Mutt WilliamsFourth15 out
    Monday, October 6
    Future Red Sox Ken Chase is born in Oneonta, NY.
    Wednesday, October 8
    Future Red Sox Lee Rogers is born in Tuscaloosa, AL.
    Saturday, October 25
    Future Red Sox Phil Marchildon is born in Penetanguishene, ON.
    Sunday, December 14
    Future Red Sox Eddie Smith is born in Mansfield, NJ.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.