Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Red Sox - 1912

    105-47

    First place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Jake Stahl .301 3 60
    2B Steve Yerkes .252 0 42
    SS Heinie Wagner .274 2 68
    3B Larry Gardner .315 3 86
    OF Duffy Lewis .284 6 109
    OF Tris Speaker .383 10 90
    OF Harry Hooper .242 2 53
    C Bill Carrigan .263 0 24
      Other position players:
    Clyde Engle (.234, 0, 18), Hugh Bradley (.190, 1, 19), Hick Cady (.259, 0, 9), Les Nunamaker (.252, 0, 6), Olaf Henriksen (.321, 0, 8), Neal Ball (.200, 0, 6), Marty Krug (.308, 0, 7), Pinch Thomas (.200, 0, 5)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Joe Wood 34-5 1.91 1
    R Buck O'Brien 20-13 2.58 0
    R Hugh Bedient 20-9 2.92 2
    L Ray Collins 13-8 2.53 0
    R Charley Hall 15-8 3.02 2
    BULLPEN
    R Larry Pape 1-1 4.99 1
      Other pitchers:
    Eddie Cicotte (1-3, 5.67), Ben Van Dyke (0-0, 3.14), Jack Bushelman (1-0, 4.70), Doug Smith (0-0, 3.00), Casey Hageman (0-0, 27.00)
     





    Monday, April 1
    Future Red Sox Jake Wade is born in Morehead City, NC.
    Thursday, April 11
    Defeated Yankees (0-1), 5-3Hilltop Park (1-0)1-0
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Ray CaldwellFirst--
    Friday, April 12
    Defeated Yankees (0-2), 5-2Hilltop Park (2-0)2-0Won 2
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Russ FordFirst--
    Future Red Sox Jack Wilson is born in Portland, OR.
    Saturday, April 13
    Defeated Yankees (0-3), 8-4Hilltop Park (3-0)3-0Won 3
    Starters: Casey Hageman vs Hippo VaughnFirst--
    Monday, April 15
    Lost to Athletics (3-0), 4-1Shibe Park (0-1)3-1
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Eddie PlankSecond out
    Tuesday, April 16
    Defeated Athletics (3-1), 9-2Shibe Park (1-1)4-1
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Harry KrauseFirst--
    Saturday, April 20
    Defeated Yankees (0-6), 7-6Fenway Park (1-0)5-1Won 2
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Benny Kauff (Yankees)
    Tuesday, April 23
    Lost to Senators (4-3), 6-2Fenway Park (1-1)5-2
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Wednesday, April 24
    Lost to Senators (5-3), 5-2Fenway Park (1-2)5-3Lost 2
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Eddie CicotteSecond1 out
    Major-league debuts: Pinch Thomas (Red Sox)
    Thursday, April 25
    Defeated Senators (5-4), 4-1Fenway Park (2-2)6-3
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Charley HallSecond1 out
    Friday, April 26
    Defeated Athletics (6-4), 7-6Fenway Park (3-2)7-3Won 2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Larry PapeSecond out
    Major-league debuts: Hugh Bedient and Hick Cady (Red Sox)
    Saturday, April 27
    Defeated Athletics (6-5), 6-5Fenway Park (4-2)8-3Won 3
    Starters: Boardwalk Brown vs Joe WoodSecond out
    Monday, April 29
    Lost to Athletics (7-5), 7-1Fenway Park (4-3)8-4
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Buck O'BrienSecond1 out
    Tuesday, April 30
    Defeated Athletics (7-6), 6-1Fenway Park (5-3)9-4
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Charley HallSecond out
    Wednesday, May 1
    Lost to Senators (8-5), 2-1Griffith Stadium (0-1)9-5
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Tom HughesSecond1 out
    Thursday, May 2
    Defeated Senators (8-6), 6-5Griffith Stadium (1-1)10-5
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Bob GroomSecond1 out
    Friday, May 3
    Lost to Senators (9-6), 5-1Griffith Stadium (1-2)10-6
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Walter JohnsonSecond2 out
    Saturday, May 4
    Lost to Senators (10-6), 8-7Griffith Stadium (1-3)10-7Lost 2
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Carl CashionThird2 out
    Tuesday, May 7
    Defeated Tigers (9-12), 5-4Fenway Park (6-3)11-7
    Starters: George Mullin vs Joe WoodSecond3 out
    Thursday, May 9
    Defeated Tigers (9-13), 7-4Fenway Park (7-3)12-7Won 2
    Starters: Bill Burns vs Charley HallSecond3 out
    Friday, May 10
    Lost to Tigers (10-13), 6-5Fenway Park (7-4)12-8
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Buck O'BrienSecond4 out
    Saturday, May 11
    Defeated Browns (6-14), 8-1Fenway Park (8-4)13-8
    Starters: Elmer Brown vs Joe WoodSecond4 out
    Monday, May 13
    Defeated Browns (6-15), 14-9Fenway Park (9-4)14-8Won 2
    Starters: Curly Brown vs Charley HallSecond4 out
    Tuesday, May 14
    Defeated Browns (6-16), 6-5Fenway Park (10-4)15-8Won 3
    Starters: George Baumgardner vs Eddie CicotteSecond4 out
    Wednesday, May 15
    Defeated Browns (6-17), 2-1Fenway Park (11-4)16-8Won 4
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Joe WoodSecond3 out
    Friday, May 17
    Lost to White Sox (22-6), 5-2Fenway Park (11-5)16-9
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Larry PapeSecond4 out
    Saturday, May 18
    Lost to White Sox (23-6), 3-1Fenway Park (11-6)16-10Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Hugh BedientSecond5 out
    Monday, May 20
    Defeated White Sox (23-7), 2-0Fenway Park (12-6)17-10
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Joe WoodSecond4 out
    Tuesday, May 21
    Defeated Indians (13-13), 3-1Fenway Park (13-6)18-10Won 2
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Buck O'BrienSecond3 out
    Wednesday, May 22
    Defeated Indians (13-14), 9-0Fenway Park (14-6)19-10Won 3
    Starters: George Kahler vs Charley HallSecond3 out
    Thursday, May 23
    Defeated Indians (13-15), 6-5Fenway Park (15-6)20-10Won 4
    Starters: Lefty George vs Eddie CicotteSecond3 out
    Friday, May 24
    Defeated Athletics (13-15), 4-3Fenway Park (16-6)21-10Won 5
    Starters: Lefty Russell vs Hugh BedientSecond3 out
    Saturday, May 25
    Lost to Athletics (14-15), 8-2Fenway Park (16-7)21-11
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Joe WoodSecond4 out
    Monday, May 27
    Lost to Athletics (15-15), 12-6Fenway Park (16-8)21-12Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Buck O'BrienSecond4 out
    Tuesday, May 28
    Defeated Athletics (15-16), 7-3Fenway Park (17-8)22-12
    Starters: Byron Houck vs Charley HallSecond4 out
    Wednesday, May 29
    Defeated Senators (17-19), 21-8Fenway Park (18-8)23-12Won 2
    Starters: Dixie Walker vs Joe WoodSecond2 out
    Defeated Senators (17-20), 12-11Fenway Park (19-8)24-12Won 3
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Eddie CicotteSecond2 out
    Thursday, May 30
    Defeated Senators (17-21), 3-2Fenway Park (20-8)25-12Won 4
    Starters: Joe Engel vs Hugh BedientSecond2 out
    Lost to Senators (18-21), 5-0Fenway Park (20-9)25-13
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Buck O'BrienSecond2 out
    Major-league debuts: Joe Engel (Senators)
    Saturday, June 1
    Lost to Indians (18-19), 9-2League Park II (0-1)25-14Lost 2
    Starters: Charley Hall vs George KahlerSecond3 out
    Sunday, June 2
    Defeated Indians (18-20), 5-4League Park II (1-1)26-14
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Lefty GeorgeSecond2 out
    Monday, June 3
    Lost to Indians (19-20), 4-3League Park II (1-2)26-15
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Fred BlandingSecond2 out
    Tuesday, June 4
    Lost to Indians (20-20), 5-1League Park II (1-3)26-16Lost 2
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Vean GreggSecond3 out
    Wednesday, June 5
    Lost to Tigers (24-21), 8-6Tiger Stadium (0-1)26-17Lost 3
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Ed WillettSecond3 out
    Thursday, June 6
    Defeated Tigers (24-22), 5-2Tiger Stadium (1-1)27-17
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs George MullinSecond2 out
    Friday, June 7
    Lost to Tigers (25-22), 4-3Tiger Stadium (1-2)27-18
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Jean DubucSecond2 out
    Saturday, June 8
    Defeated Tigers (25-23), 8-3Tiger Stadium (2-2)28-18
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Ralph WorksSecond1 out
    Sunday, June 9
    Defeated Browns (14-33), 9-2Sportsman's Park III (1-0)29-18Won 2
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Roy MitchellSecond1 out
    Monday, June 10
    Defeated Browns (14-34), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (2-0)30-18Won 3
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Curly BrownFirst--
    Tuesday, June 11
    Defeated Browns (14-35), 4-0Sportsman's Park III (3-0)31-18Won 4
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Earl HamiltonFirst--
    Wednesday, June 12
    Defeated Browns (14-36), 5-3Sportsman's Park III (4-0)32-18Won 5
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Jack PowellFirst--
    Thursday, June 13
    Lost to White Sox (33-20), 3-2Comiskey Park I (0-1)32-19
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Saturday, June 15
    Defeated White Sox (33-21), 4-3Comiskey Park I (1-1)33-19
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Future Red Sox Babe Dahlgren is born in San Francisco, CA.
    Sunday, June 16
    Defeated White Sox (33-22), 6-4Comiskey Park I (2-1)34-19Won 2
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Frank LangeFirst--
    Monday, June 17
    Defeated White Sox (33-23), 4-1Comiskey Park I (3-1)35-19Won 3
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Wednesday, June 19
    Defeated Yankees (17-32), 5-2Hilltop Park (4-0)36-19Won 4
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Jack WarhopFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Pat Maloney (Yankees)
    Future Red Sox Don Gutteridge is born in Pittsburg, KS.
    Thursday, June 20
    Defeated Yankees (17-33), 15-8Hilltop Park (5-0)37-19Won 5
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Russ FordFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Dutch Sterrett (Yankees)
    Friday, June 21
    Defeated Yankees (17-34), 11-3Hilltop Park (6-0)38-19Won 6
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Jack QuinnFirst--
    Saturday, June 22
    Defeated Yankees (17-35), 13-2Hilltop Park (7-0)39-19Won 7
    Starters: Charley Hall vs George McConnellFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (17-36), 10-3Hilltop Park (8-0)40-19Won 8
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Jack WarhopFirst--
    Sunday, June 23
    Major-league debuts: Harry Moran (Tigers)
    Monday, June 24
    Defeated Senators (36-26), 3-1Griffith Stadium (2-3)41-19Won 9
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Barney PeltyFirst--
    Wednesday, June 26
    Lost to Senators (37-26), 3-2Griffith Stadium (2-4)41-20
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Bob GroomFirst--
    Defeated Senators (37-27), 3-0Griffith Stadium (3-4)42-20
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Walter JohnsonFirst--
    Thursday, June 27
    Lost to Senators (38-27), 8-4Griffith Stadium (3-5)42-21
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Tom HughesFirst--
    Friday, June 28
    Defeated Yankees (18-40), 5-4Fenway Park (21-9)43-21
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (18-41), 6-4Fenway Park (22-9)44-21Won 2
    Starters: Jack Warhop vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Saturday, June 29
    Defeated Yankees (18-42), 13-6Fenway Park (23-9)45-21Won 3
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (18-43), 6-0Fenway Park (24-9)46-21Won 4
    Starters: Tommy Thompson vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Monday, July 1
    Defeated Yankees (18-44), 4-1Fenway Park (25-9)47-21Won 5
    Starters: George McConnell vs Charley HallFirst--
    Tuesday, July 2
    Lost to Yankees (19-44), 9-7Fenway Park (25-10)47-22
    Starters: Russ Ford vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Wednesday, July 3
    Defeated Athletics (39-27), 7-2Shibe Park (2-1)48-22
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Jack CoombsFirst--
    Thursday, July 4
    Lost to Athletics (40-27), 4-3Shibe Park (2-2)48-23
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Eddie PlankFirst--
    Defeated Athletics (40-28), 6-5Shibe Park (3-2)49-23
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Friday, July 5
    Lost to Athletics (41-28), 3-2Shibe Park (3-3)49-24
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Byron HouckFirst--
    Defeated Athletics (41-29), 5-3Shibe Park (4-3)50-24
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Cy MorganFirst--
    Saturday, July 6
    Defeated Athletics (41-30), 11-5Shibe Park (5-3)51-24Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Monday, July 8
    Defeated Browns (20-52), 5-1Fenway Park (26-10)52-24Won 3
    Starters: Mack Allison vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Tuesday, July 9
    Defeated Browns (20-53), 3-2Fenway Park (27-10)53-24Won 4
    Starters: George Baumgardner vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Wednesday, July 10
    Lost to Browns (21-53), 9-2Fenway Park (27-11)53-25
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Friday, July 12
    Defeated Tigers (39-40), 4-1Fenway Park (28-11)54-25
    Starters: Joe Lake vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Defeated Tigers (39-41), 1-0Fenway Park (29-11)55-25Won 2
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Saturday, July 13
    Defeated Tigers (39-42), 4-0Fenway Park (30-11)56-25Won 3
    Starters: George Mullin vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Monday, July 15
    Lost to Tigers (40-42), 6-4Fenway Park (30-12)56-26
    Starters: Ralph Works vs Charley HallFirst--
    Tuesday, July 16
    Defeated Tigers (40-43), 7-2Fenway Park (31-12)57-26
    Starters: Harry Moran vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Wednesday, July 17
    Lost to White Sox (45-36), 1-0Fenway Park (31-13)57-27
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (45-37), 7-3Fenway Park (32-13)58-27
    Starters: Rube Peters vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Friday, July 19
    Defeated White Sox (45-38), 8-0Fenway Park (33-13)59-27Won 2
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (45-39), 2-1Fenway Park (34-13)60-27Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Saturday, July 20
    Defeated White Sox (45-40), 3-2Fenway Park (35-13)61-27Won 4
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Charley HallFirst--
    Monday, July 22
    Defeated Indians (43-47), 8-3Fenway Park (36-13)62-27Won 5
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Tuesday, July 23
    Defeated Indians (43-48), 6-3Fenway Park (37-13)63-27Won 6
    Starters: Fred Blanding vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Wednesday, July 24
    Lost to Indians (44-48), 11-6Fenway Park (37-14)63-28
    Starters: Bill Steen vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Thursday, July 25
    Lost to Indians (45-48), 1-0Fenway Park (37-15)63-29Lost 2
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Saturday, July 27
    Defeated White Sox (47-43), 5-3Comiskey Park I (4-1)64-29
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Sunday, July 28
    Defeated White Sox (47-44), 5-4Comiskey Park I (5-1)65-29Won 2
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Eddie CicotteFirst--
    Monday, July 29
    Defeated White Sox (47-45), 7-5Comiskey Park I (6-1)66-29Won 3
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Joe BenzFirst--
    Tuesday, July 30
    Lost to White Sox (48-45), 6-5Comiskey Park I (6-2)66-30
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Ed WalshFirst--
    Wednesday, July 31
    Defeated Browns (29-66), 4-1Sportsman's Park III (5-0)67-30
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Willie AdamsFirst--
    Thursday, August 1
    Lost to Browns (30-66), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (5-1)67-31
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Mack AllisonFirst--
    Friday, August 2
    Defeated Browns (30-67), 9-0Sportsman's Park III (6-1)68-31
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Earl HamiltonFirst--
    Saturday, August 3
    Lost to Browns (31-67), 4-2Sportsman's Park III (6-2)68-32
    Starters: Charley Hall vs George BaumgardnerFirst--
    Sunday, August 4
    Defeated Indians (45-55), 8-6League Park II (2-3)69-32
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Vean GreggFirst--
    Monday, August 5
    Lost to Indians (46-55), 3-1League Park II (2-4)69-33
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Vean GreggFirst--
    Tuesday, August 6
    Defeated Indians (46-56), 5-4League Park II (3-4)70-33
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Fred BlandingFirst--
    Wednesday, August 7
    Tied Indians, 4-4League Park II (3-4)70-33
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Willie MitchellFirst--
    Thursday, August 8
    Defeated Tigers (53-53), 5-0Tiger Stadium (3-2)71-33Won 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Joe LakeFirst--
    Friday, August 9
    Defeated Tigers (53-54), 6-1Tiger Stadium (4-2)72-33Won 3
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs George MullinFirst--
    Saturday, August 10
    Defeated Tigers (53-55), 4-1Tiger Stadium (5-2)73-33Won 4
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Ed WillettFirst--
    Sunday, August 11
    Lost to Tigers (54-55), 4-2Tiger Stadium (5-3)73-34
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Jean DubucFirst--
    Wednesday, August 14
    Defeated Browns (35-72), 8-2Fenway Park (38-15)74-34
    Starters: George Baumgardner vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Defeated Browns (35-73), 8-0Fenway Park (39-15)75-34Won 2
    Starters: Mack Allison vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Thursday, August 15
    Defeated Browns (35-74), 13-6Fenway Park (40-15)76-34Won 3
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Bill Brown (Browns)
    Friday, August 16
    Lost to Browns (36-74), 3-2Fenway Park (40-16)76-35
    Starters: Earl Hamilton vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Saturday, August 17
    Defeated Tigers (55-60), 6-4Fenway Park (41-16)77-35
    Starters: George Mullin vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Monday, August 19
    Defeated Tigers (55-61), 4-3Fenway Park (42-16)78-35Won 2
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Tuesday, August 20
    Defeated Tigers (55-62), 6-2Fenway Park (43-16)79-35Won 3
    Starters: Jean Dubuc vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Wednesday, August 21
    Lost to Indians (52-63), 9-4Fenway Park (43-17)79-36
    Starters: Fred Blanding vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Thursday, August 22
    Defeated Indians (52-64), 9-0Fenway Park (44-17)80-36
    Starters: George Kahler vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Friday, August 23
    Defeated Indians (52-65), 5-1Fenway Park (45-17)81-36Won 2
    Starters: Bill Steen vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Saturday, August 24
    Defeated Indians (52-66), 8-4Fenway Park (46-17)82-36Won 3
    Starters: Vean Gregg vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Sunday, August 25
    Major-league debuts: Frank Snyder (Cardinals)
    Monday, August 26
    Lost to White Sox (60-58), 4-2Fenway Park (46-18)82-37
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Tuesday, August 27
    Tied White Sox, 8-8Fenway Park (46-18)82-37
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Wednesday, August 28
    Defeated White Sox (60-59), 5-3Fenway Park (47-18)83-37
    Starters: Joe Benz vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Defeated White Sox (60-60), 3-0Fenway Park (48-18)84-37Won 2
    Starters: Wiley Taylor vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Thursday, August 29
    Defeated Athletics (73-48), 8-1Fenway Park (49-18)85-37Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Friday, August 30
    Defeated Athletics (73-49), 7-4Fenway Park (50-18)86-37Won 4
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Saturday, August 31
    Defeated Athletics (73-50), 2-1Fenway Park (51-18)87-37Won 5
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Monday, September 2
    Defeated Yankees (45-79), 2-1Hilltop Park (9-0)88-37Won 6
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Russ FordFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (45-80), 1-0Hilltop Park (10-0)89-37Won 7
    Starters: Joe Wood vs George McConnellFirst--
    Wednesday, September 4
    Defeated Senators (78-52), 6-2Fenway Park (52-18)90-37Won 8
    Starters: Joe Engel vs Ray CollinsFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Bert Gallia (Senators)
    Thursday, September 5
    Defeated Senators (78-53), 4-3Fenway Park (53-18)91-37Won 9
    Starters: Carl Cashion vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Friday, September 6
    Defeated Senators (78-54), 1-0Fenway Park (54-18)92-37Won 10
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Saturday, September 7
    Lost to Senators (79-54), 5-1Fenway Park (54-19)92-38
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Sunday, September 8
    Major-league debuts: Ollie O'Mara (Tigers)
    Monday, September 9
    Future Red Sox Johnny Lazor is born in Taylor, WA.
    Tuesday, September 10
    Defeated White Sox (64-67), 5-4Comiskey Park I (7-2)93-38
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Joe BenzFirst--
    Wednesday, September 11
    Defeated White Sox (64-68), 6-0Comiskey Park I (8-2)94-38Won 2
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Eddie CicotteFirst--
    Thursday, September 12
    Defeated White Sox (64-69), 3-1Comiskey Park I (9-2)95-38Won 3
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Frank LangeFirst--
    Friday, September 13
    Defeated Browns (46-88), 6-2Sportsman's Park III (7-2)96-38Won 4
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Carl WeilmanFirst--
    Sunday, September 15
    Lost to Browns (47-88), 5-4Sportsman's Park III (7-3)96-39
    Starters: Charley Hall vs George BaumgardnerFirst--
    Defeated Browns (47-89), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (8-3)97-39
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Earl HamiltonFirst--
    Monday, September 16
    Major-league debuts: Roy Walker (Indians)
    Tuesday, September 17
    Lost to Indians (63-76), 4-3League Park II (3-5)97-40
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Vean GreggFirst--
    Lost to Indians (64-76), 3-2League Park II (3-6)97-41Lost 2
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Fred BlandingFirst--
    Thursday, September 19
    Lost to Indians (65-76), 9-3League Park II (3-7)97-42Lost 3
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Bill SteenFirst--
    Lost to Indians (66-76), 6-0League Park II (3-8)97-43Lost 4
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Jim BasketteFirst--
    Friday, September 20
    Lost to Tigers (68-75), 6-4Tiger Stadium (5-4)97-44Lost 5
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Tex CovingtonFirst--
    Saturday, September 21
    Defeated Tigers (68-76), 11-4Tiger Stadium (6-4)98-44
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Ed WillettFirst--
    Sunday, September 22
    Major-league debuts: Bunny Brief (Browns)
    Monday, September 23
    Major-league debuts: Ted Cather (Cardinals)
    Tuesday, September 24
    Lost to Yankees (49-93), 5-2Fenway Park (54-20)98-45
    Starters: George McConnell vs Hugh BedientFirst--
    Defeated Yankees (49-94), 3-1Fenway Park (55-20)99-45
    Starters: Ray Caldwell vs Buck O'BrienFirst--
    Wednesday, September 25
    Defeated Yankees (49-95), 6-0Fenway Park (56-20)100-45Won 2
    Starters: Al Schulz vs Joe WoodFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Al Schulz (Yankees)
    Thursday, September 26
    Defeated Yankees (49-96), 15-12Fenway Park (57-20)101-45Won 3
    Starters: Ray Keating vs Ben Van DykeFirst--
    Saturday, September 28
    Lost to Senators (89-58), 3-2Griffith Stadium (3-6)101-46
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Carl CashionFirst--
    Monday, September 30
    Defeated Senators (89-59), 7-5Griffith Stadium (4-6)102-46
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Joe EngelFirst--
    Tuesday, October 1
    Defeated Senators (89-60), 12-3Griffith Stadium (5-6)103-46Won 2
    Starters: Hugh Bedient vs Bob GroomFirst--
    Thursday, October 3
    Defeated Athletics (89-61), 17-5Shibe Park (6-3)104-46Won 3
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Boardwalk BrownFirst--
    Friday, October 4
    Lost to Athletics (90-61), 4-3Shibe Park (6-4)104-47
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Byron HouckFirst--
    Saturday, October 5
    Defeated Athletics (90-62), 3-0Shibe Park (7-4)105-47
    Starters: Buck O'Brien vs Chief BenderFirst--
    Sunday, October 6
    Major-league debuts: Harry Smith (White Sox)
    Friday, October 11
    Future Red Sox Mike Guerra is born in Havana, Cuba.
    Sunday, November 10
    Future Red Sox Birdie Tebbetts is born in Burlington, VT.
    Tuesday, December 3
    Future Red Sox Charlie Wagner is born in Reading, PA.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.